High Ridge Books, Inc.

PO Box 286

Rye, NY 10580

(914) 967-3332

e-mail: highridge@pipeline.com

 

CATALOGUE 50 – Rare Books, Featuring Atlases, City Directories, Etc.

 

TERMS OF SALE

1.       We encourage telephone orders and suggest strongly that items be reserved by phone or fax. All items are offered subject to prior sale.

2.       Please order by catalogue number, item number and title

3.       Prices are net. Shipping is additional. New York State customers will be billed the appropriate sales tax.

4.       New customers are requested to send payment with order or to furnish appropriate references. Libraries billed on request.

5.       Overseas customers are asked to remit in U. S. funds, drawn on a U.S. bank.

6.       All items are guaranteed and may be returned within 10 days. If you intend to return an item, please notify us promptly.

7.       We accept Mastercard and Visa orders. Please include card number, cardholder’s name and expiration date.

8.       If you desire additional detailed information on any items, please call and we will try to help in any way we can.

 

Sizes are approximate with the following guidelines:  Folio - Larger than 8-1/2 x 11; 4to. approx. 8-1/2 x 11; 8vo., approx. 7x9; 12mo., approx. 5x7; 16mo., smaller than 5x7.

 

 

1)        (American Imprint) Associate Reformed Church, Constitution and Standards of the Associate-Reformed Church in North America. New York: 1799. 8vo. Original full leather with morocco spine label. 612, [3] pp. Half-title, lacks front endpaper. A comprehensive work with the laws, tenets, catechism and Confession of Faith of the Church of Scotland in America. Evans 35119, OCLC 2583281.            $225.00

2)       (American Imprint) Colman, George, Broad Grins; by George Colman, (the Younger;) Comprising, with New Additional Tales in Verse, Those Formerly Published Under the Title of 'My Nightgown and Slippers'. Worcester: 1804. 24mo. Original full calf with morocco spine label, worn and rubbed at top corner and along front joint, slightly shaken. Second  American edition. 131, [1] pp. of humorous verse, with a nice colophon ad for Isaiah Thomas. S&S 6046, OCLC 15442280.                      $175.00

3)       (American Imprint) Moore, John, A View of Society and Manners in Italy/A View of Society and Manners in France, Switzerland, and Germany .... Boston: 1792. 2 volumes, 8vo. Bound in matching original full calf with morocco spine labels. Some wear, but generally tight. Spines have early identification numbers in yellow. xx, 430 pp.; xv, 512 pp. While not technically issued as a set, these two books were written on the same tour by Moore, published in the same place and time, and complement each other perfectly. A very attractive pair of 18th century American imprints. Evans 24553, 24554.       $325.00

4)       (American Imprint) More, Hannah, Essays on Various Subjects, Principally Designed for Young Ladies. Philadelphia: 1786. 12mo. Original full sheep, spine label gone, worn at edges. 92 pp. Bound with: Chapone, Hester, Letters on the Improvement of the MInd, Addressed to a Young Lady. Philadelphia: 1786. 156 pp. Standard wear internally. Two works which were both designed to give advice to young women. Evans 19810, 19548.        $250.00

5)        (American Imprint) Saint-Pierre, Jacques Henri Bernardin, Botanical Harmony Delineated: or, Applications of Some General Laws of Nature to Plants. Worcester: 1797. 8vo. Original tree calf with red morocco spine label. Front joint split, back joint going, bottom of backstrip missing. Internally very good. Translated by Henry Hunter. 179 pp. This edition, in book form, was published without plates. Evans 32795. Sabin 75474n.      $350.00

6)       (American Imprint) [Moore, John], Zeluco. Various Views of Human Nature, Taken from Life and Manners, Foreign and Domestic. Boston: 1792. 8vo. Second American edition. Original tree calf with red morocco spine label. Very good condition, hinges strengthened, some weakness to front joint. 560 pp. Life lessons taught through a fictional tale. Evans 24555. $250.00

7)        (American Revolution) Clinton, Sir Henry, Letter from Lieut. Gen. Sir Henry Clinton, K. B. to the Commissioners of Public Accounts Relative to Some Observations in Their Seventh Report, Which May be Judged to Imply Censure on the Late Commanders in Chief of His Majesty’s Army in North America. London: 1784. 8vo. Apparently never bound, signatures tied by string. Untrimmed, fine condition, back leaf slightly wrinkled. 31 pp. This is a very scarce copy of Clinton's letter as it has, pasted down on the verso of the title page, the 22 line Advertisement which appears in only a very few copies. The great Stevens, Sons & Stiles catalogue of 1929 lists copies both with and without the slip. They state that they have seen only 3 copies with it and price it at 5£ 5s, compared with 2£ 2s for the copy without the slip. Howes C494. $1,000.00

8)       (Americana) The American Annual Register for the Years 1825-26. New York: 1827. 8vo. Original cloth, front hinge broken. 380, 250, [4] pp. Untrimmed. Vol. 1 only. This volume provides a wealth of information about the United States' relations with the rest of the world, including a chapter on Mexico and Texas. There are also state-by-state reviews of events in the United States, with significant legal, legislative, electoral and other news recapped. The text is modeled after the British Annual Register, detailing statistics and the domestic news of the year, but also chronicling the international events and America's role in the world. This was the first year of this publication, which was continued sporadically into the 1830's. Am. Imp. 27820 (5 loc.)                $350.00

9)       (Americana) General Scott's Illegal and Unjust Demands Upon the Public Treasury! His Receipt of Public Money against Law! .... n.p.: [1852]. 8vo. Hysterical 8 page pamphlet railing against Winfield Scott's alleged acceptance of 18 dollars a day of public money while he was campaigning for president. It goes into how much money Scott has received as pay since 1815 and questions the accounting of much of it. A vitriolic Democratic screed against the Whig candidate.                                                   $125.00

10)    (Americana) Ashe, Thomas, Travels in America, Performed in 1806, for the Purpose of Exploring the Rivers Alleghany, Monongahela, Ohio, and Mississippi, and Ascertaining the Produce and Condition .... New York: 1811. 12mo. Third edition. Original calf, worn, front board detached. Clark (Old South) II 134: “One of the least acceptable American travel accounts. ... Enlivened by misrepresentation and exaggeration, Ashe's account is interesting and highly readable. Apparently he realized that a book devoted largely to the condemnation of American would be profitable.” Bradbury, Melish and Daniel Drake all characterized Ashe as untruthful or fraudulent. Howes A352.                                                                        $275.00

11)    (Americana) Browne, J. Ross & Taylor, James W, Reports upon the Mineral Resources of the United States. Washington: 1867. 8vo. Original cloth, fine condition. 360 pp. Extensive government report on the geology of the West with descriptions of mineral deposits and statistics on mining. The later paper label on the spine erroneous identifies the subject as the mineral resources of California. Howes B875.                $175.00

12)    (Americana) Coffin, Charles Carleton, The Seat of Empire. Boston: 1871. 8vo. Original illustrated cloth, fine condition, spine faded. viii, 232, [11] pp., folding map. The book deals with the American northwest, particularly Minnesota and the route of the Northern Pacific Railroad. The map, lithographed by Julius Bien, is quite interesting and includes much of the lower portion of western Canada. There is an extensive chapter on the Red River country of the North and considerable information on Dakota Territory, and western Canada.        $225.00

13)    (Americana) Coghlan, [Margaret], Memoirs of Mrs. Coghlan ... , Written by Herself, and Dedicated to the British Nation; Being Interspersed with Anecdotes of the Late American and Present French War .... New York: 1795. 1 volumes, 8vo. Original full calf, worn, rubbed at joints. Spine label gone. Front endpaper torn, otherwise good internally. xix, [20]-184 pp. Includes all pages of the preface, 4 of which were, according to Howes, suppressed in many copies. Howes C543: “Narrative of a lady famous for her affair with Colonel Burr in the Revolution.” OCLC 19821204. Evans 28442.        $850.00

14)    (Americana) Disturnell, J., A Guide between New York, Philadelphia, Baltimore and Washington, Containing a Description of the Principal Places on the Route, and Tables of Distances. Accompanied by a New and Correct Map. New York: 1837. 12mo. Original cloth, title stamped on front cover. 16 pp., frontispiece plate, hand-colored folding map, “Routes between New York & Washington, Drawn by I. Smith, Geographer.” The map is a long folding strip, with attractive outline color. The text contains descriptions of many of the towns along the route. This is a very scarce traveler's guide. Am. Imp. 44059 (1 location). OCLC lists 4 copies, two as maps, two as books.                                                                                    $950.00

15)    (Americana) Edwards, T. A., Daring Donald McKay, or the Last War-Trail of the Modocs. The Romance of the Life of Donald McKay, Government Scout, and Chief of the Warm Spring Indians. Chicago: 1881. 8vo. 108, [3] pp. Original color lithograph front wrapper. Lacks back wrapper. First edition, though the earliest issue cited by Howes E71 being 1884 in Erie, Pa. Labeled “Second Edition” on the front cover, as the 1884 Erie edition is styled the “Third Edition.” All of the subsequent editions are from Erie: none of the other listed editions were published in Chicago. The last two pages are ads for Ka-Ton-Ka, a patent medicine. A wonderful, flamboyant tale, with many anecdotes, of the western frontier.                     $750.00

16)    (Americana) Hayward, John, The Columbian Traveller and Statistical Register. Principally Relating to the United States. November, 1833.. Boston: 1833. 8vo. Original stiff wrappers, slightly soiled, with leather spine. 40 pp., 4 single page maps. Light stain throughout. A combination gazetteer/history/almanac crammed with much information on the states and territories. There is a separate 4-page section on canals and railroads as well as a 2-page article on the cholera epidemic. Three of the four maps have two small plans of the vicinities of major American city. The fourth map is a full-page map of the United States to the Pacific Ocean. Howes H353, Sabin 31067, Thomson 729, American Imprints 19258..                           $450.00

17)    (Americana) Kettell, Thomas Prentice, The United States Magazine, and Democratic Review - Vol. XXIII. New York: 1848. 8vo. Original 1/2 leather with marbled boards. 572 pp. Light foxing, very good condition. Contains six issues of this periodical, for the last half of 1848. A general magazine with articles on current events in the United States, reviews and serializations. Most notable are a review, by Edgar Allen Poe, of a book of poetry by S. Anna Lewis, a notice of the publication of Poe's poem Eureka, and articles on the Far West. These articles include one devoted to California, an excerpt from Edwin Bryant's What I Saw in California. Another deals with the establishment of territorial governments in Oregon, New Mexico and California.    $225.00

18)    (Americana) Martin, Benjamin, Miscellaneous Correspondence, Containing a Variety of Subjects, Relative to Natural and Civil History, Geography, Mathematics .... London: 1759. 8vo. Original 1/2 leather with marbled boards. Very good condition. 460 pp., 19 plates (9 folding). Volume one of a periodical similar in style to London or Gentleman's Magazine, though with somewhat less fiction and poetry. One of the maps is of the American colonies, entitled “A Map of the British and French Settlements in North America [Part the First] ...”       A fine source for contemporary accounts of British affairs in North America.     $1,250.00

19)    (Americana) Mitchell, S. Augustus, A General View of the United States; Comprising, Also, a Description of Each Individual State and Territory in the Union; .... Philadelphia: 1846. 8vo. Original wrappers, disbound, spine cut. Ex-library. 128 pp., apparently lacking map. Wrappers has very light chipping and soiling. Full of information, including census and production information, lists of railroads, medical and theological schools, Indian tribes and much more. 8 law schools are listed, the largest of which has a faculty of 3. There is a note, “Schools for the study of law are much less frequented than schools for the study of the other professions.” Sabin 49716.        $200.00

20)    (Americana) Moore, S.S. & Jones, T.W., Traveller's Directory, or a Pocket Companion Shewing the Course .... Philadelphia: 1804. 8vo. Scarce second edition of the second American road guide. Original leather, very good condition, spine repaired, back board reattached. One leaf torn, with small loss of text. Before the half-title is what is most likely a very small remnant of the original wrapper, removed incompletely before binding. 38 strip maps(on 22 sheets) of routes from Philadelphia to New York, Philadelphia to Washington. The Moore & Jones directory is one of the seminal works of American cartography, refining and expanding on Christopher Colles’s road book of 1789. Howes M778.                                             $5,750.00

21)    (Americana) Morse, Jedediah, The American Gazetteer. Boston: 1797. 8vo. Original full leather with red morocco spine label, boards detached, chipping at top and bottom of spine, some wear. Internally very good, with typical minor offsetting, short tears along folds of two maps. 7 maps, including the scarce map of western Georgia, one of the earliest American maps specifically of what would become Alabama and Mississippi. This was the first issue to contain this map. Evans 32509, Howes M839.      $550.00

22)     (Americana) Simpson, James H., Journal of a Military Reconnaissance from Santa Fe (Plate Volume Only). Philadelphia: 1852. 8vo. Plates only, no text of this Western exploration. 72 plates, including 24 in color, as called for by Howes S498. 3 plates (#’s 2,21,&39) missing as issued. This is among the earliest United States government publication to utilize color lithography. It is listed in Bennett for the color plates with vivid depictions of Western natives and scenery.                                                $600.00

23)    (Americana) Snowden, Richard, The History of North and South America, from its Discovery to the Death of General Washington. Philadelphia: 1818. 8vo. Original calf with black morocco spine label, excellent condition, light shelf wear at bottom edge. 2 volumes in 1. 167. 132 pp., 2 folding uncolored frontispiece maps, of North America and South America. Moderate foxing throughout. 167, 132 pp. OCLC (27 loc.) 02-19215.          $175.00

24)    (Americana) Spring, Gardiner, Memoirs of the Rev. Samuel J. Mills, Late Missionary to the South Western Section of the United States and Agent of the American Colonization Society, Deputed to Explore the Coast of Africa.. New York: 1820. 8vo. First edition. Original front board, later rear board and leather spine. [4], 247 pp. Describes the work of Mills in setting up missions in Kentucky, Tennessee and other areas in what was then the western United States. Howes S851, Clark (Travels in the Old South) II 167: “From 1812 to 1815, Mills made two trips through the Mississippi Valley.”.          $150.00

25)    (Americana) Stevens, James Wilson, Historical and Geographical Account of Algiers; Comprehending a Novel and Interesting Detail of Events Relative to the American Captives. Philadelphia: 1797. 12mo. First edition. Original full sheep with residue of spine label. Lacks frontispiece, endpapers. A tight copy otherwise. 304, [8] pp. An early important work on Algiers, the Barbary Coast, and American involvement there. Evans 32877, Howes S966.                                                                         $750.00

26)     (Americana) Thorpe, T. B., The Hive of the Bee-Hunter, a Repository of Sketches, Including Peculiar American Character, Scenery and Rural Sports. New York: 1854. 8vo. Original cloth, joints and parts of spine tearing, rear board detached. 312 pp., frontispiece and 8 plates. 19th century bookplate from a Rhode Island lending library. Foxing and staining throughout, occasionally heavy, two leaves torn. The bee-hunter was Tom Owen, a mythical figure who frequented the Ozarks. Howes T233: “Hunting adventures in Arkansas and Louisiana.”   $275.00

27)    (Americana) Torrey, Jesse, A Portraiture of Domestic Slavery, in the United States: with Reflections on the Practicability of Restoring Moral Rights of the Slave Without Impairing the Legal Privileges of the Possessor; and a Project of a Colonial Asylum for Free Persons of Colour .... Philadelphia: 1817. 8vo. Disbound, original printed front board detached, lacks back cover. Title and first leaf damaged at top right with very minimal loss of text. 94 pp., 5(of 6) plates, all with contemporary crude hand-coloring. The author tries to find a compromise between rights of slaves and owners and proposes “a project of a colonial asylum for free persons of colour.”. S&S 42310, Howes T304                                                     $175.00

28)    (Americana) Washington, George, Official Letters to the Honorable American Congress, Written, During the War Between the United Colonies and Great Britain, by His Excellency George Washington .... London: 1795. 2 volumes, 8vo. First English edition. Modern ¼ leather with marbled boards. With half-titles headed “American State Papers, Being a Collection of Original and Authentic Documents Relative to the War Between the United States and Great Britain.” 364, 384 pp., lacking rear flyleaf in volume 2.  A compilation of Washington's letters from June 1775 to December 1778, relating to the army and the conduct of the war, including many from Valley Forge. Particularly noteworthy is the letter of July 10, 1776 from New York, describing his reaction to the Declaration of Independence and his decision to read it to the troops who voiced the “hearty assent.” Howes W142, Sabin 101726.                                                                                 $650.00

29)    (Americana) [Paulding, James K.], Letters from the South, Written During an Excursion in Summer of 1816. New York: 1817. 2 volumes, 12mo. Original 1/2 cloth with marbled boards. Disbound, bindings poor, internally fine. This tour was limited to Virginia, including the current West Virginia, with most of the major cities and towns covered. Clark II 228: “There is little detailed description of things seen, but lengthy disquisitions on the state of society. ... As a descriptive travel account, the book is disappointing ... but as a patriotic, informed American's view of his country at that moment it is an excellent commentary on the times, a quotable contemporary document.” Paulding was Washington Irving's brother-in-law. Howes P133, S&S 41738.       $375.00

30)    (Anthropology) Smith, Samuel Stanhope, An Essay on the Causes of the Variety of Complexion and Figure in the Human Species. New Brunswick, NJ: 1810. 8vo. Second edition. Original boards, backstrip gone. Uncut and unopened. 411 pp., a very fine copy. A scientific/religious discussion of the nature of differences in humans, with a substantial section on American Indians where the author performs a comparison with Europeans. S&S 21369.        $250.00

31)    (Architecture) Benjamin, Asher, The American Builder's Companion; or, a New System of Architecture: Particularly Adapted to the Present Style of Building in the United States of America. Boston: 1806. 4to. First edition. Original full calf with leather spine label, stained and rubbed, corners bumped. Moderate foxing. 70, [2] pp., 40 (of 42) plates, lacking plates 43-44, of the United States Bank in Boston. Two plates torn, another trimmed. One of the classics in American architecture, it was republished many times in the 19th century due to its great acceptance among American architects. Most copies, like this one, clearly were used. The plates show many different aspects of construction, including columns, cornices,mouldings, ceilings, etc. S&S 9956.      $1,750.00

32)    (Architecture) Halfpenny, William and Thomas, Rural Architecture in the Chinese Taste, Being Designs Entirely New for the Decoration of Gardens, Parks, Forrests, Insides of Houses, & c.. London: 1752. 8vo. Second edition. Modern 1/4 leather with marbled boards. Title page backed. 4 parts in 1. 8, 8, 8, [2], 2 pp., 60 plates, 11 folding. Many of the plates have some small wormholing, almost entirely confined to the bottom margin of the plates. A fine work on the early Chinese influence on English furniture and garden architecture. The Chinese style was the height of fashion in England at this time with trade between England and the Far East beginning to boom after recovery from the South Sea Bubble.                                 $2,250.00

33)    (Arctic) Barrington, Daines, The Possibility of Reaching the North Pole Asserted ... A New Edition With an Appendix Containing Papers on the Same Subject, and on a Northwest Passage by Colonel Beaufoy. New York: 1818. 8vo. First American edition. Original boards, spine gone, front board detached. 187 pp., small folding map. Foxing, damp stains. Library blind stamps. Untrimmed. An important work on Arctic exploration, published the same year as the first London edition, though not seen nearly as often in trade. Colonel Beaufoy's short essay also contains a discussion of Greenland. S&S 43240 (6 loc.) $450.00

34)    (Arizona) Conklin, E., Picturesque Arizona, Being the Result of Travels and Observations in Arizona During the Fall and Winter of 1877. New York: 1878. 12mo. Original green gilt-stamped cloth, light rubbing. Ex-library, blind-stamped on title page, generally good condition. 380 pp. Many full page illustrations, including views of several cities. A good work on territorial Arizona.   $450.00

35)    (Arkansas) St. Louis, Iron Mountain & Southern Railway, The Hot Springs of Arkansas. America's Baden-Baden (Illustrated) Where It Is, What It Is, and How to Get There. St. Louis: 1877. 8vo. Printed wrappers, fine condition. 32 pp., two small folding maps. The larger of the maps (26x35 cm.) is fully colored and shows about 3/4 of the United States highlighting the railway from St. Louis to Austin and featuring its swath through the middle of Arkansas. The smaller map is an uncolored plan of the town of Hot Springs. There are text illustrations throughout of Hot Springs.     $250.00

36)    (Atlas) Bowers, M. L., Nirenstein's National Preferred Real Estate Locations of Business Properties - New England Edition. Springfield, MA: 1946. Elephant folio. A large (27x20 inches) atlas, fine condition. 41 index-tabbed maps of the downtown areas of most of the cities of significant size in New England. There is a tab for Boston, but no map, consistent with the collation in Phillips (Atlas) 10492. Cities range from Bangor to Stamford, CT., Providence to Rutland, VT. All maps show land owners and their versos contain promotional and statistical information about the city. While relatively recent, this is a scarce, extremely useful atlas showing the state of development of New England cities immediately after World War II. OCLC locates 12 copies.                $500.00

37)    (Atlas) Brown, Milton R., The Continental Atlas, Containing Elaborate Topographical Map of the Several States and Territories, of the Dominion of Canada, the Republics of South America .... Philadelphia: 1892. Folio. This is essentially a hybrid atlas, split about evenly between maps by O. W. Gray and G. W. & C. B. Colton. Later cloth, with title on front, all maps bound in on tabs. Some maps have scotch tape repairs at gutter.  Several leaves chipped, map of Maine is clipped at top. The map of eastern Canada has a tear. 225, [6] pp., including 92 maps. The last 6 pages are professional directory listings for major cities in Ohio. This is among the latest appearance of any Colton maps in an atlas. See Phillips 949, 1428 for 1889 edition.           $1,250.00

38)    (Atlas) Brue, A. (Ch.Picquet), Atlas Universel de Geographie Physique, Politique, Ancienne & Moderne. Paris: 1867. Folio. 66 (of 69) very attractive maps, bright outline color throughout, lacking maps of France, Australia, and Algeria. Original 1/4 leather with mottled boards. Some wear to joints, title page loose. The Brazil map has the flap for the western area. Brue’s maps are always crisp and attractive.        $1,350.00

39)    (Atlas) Brue, A. (Levasseur), Atlas Universel de Geographie Physique, Politique, Ancienne & Moderne Contenant les Cartes Generales et Particulieres de Toutes les Parties du Monde. Paris: c. 1875. folio. Original 1/4 leather with gilt-stamped boards. Excellent condition. 36 engraved maps, bright full and outline color. The maps are very decorative and encompass the whole world.              $950.00

40)    (Atlas) Buy de Mornas, Claude, Atlas Historique et Geographique Dedie a Monsieur le President Henault. Paris: 1762. Folio. Original 1/2 calf, worn. Part II only of what was published as a 4-volume atlas. 70 double-page plates, many of which are hand-colored maps. No Western Hemisphere maps. The maps are most attractive, with text alongside, similar in style to the styles seen early in the 19th century in the Buchon and Carey & Lea atlases.                                                                                   $1,400.00

41)    (Atlas) Carey, H.C. & Lea, I., A Complete Historical, Chronological, and Geographical American Atlas. Philadelphia: 1827. Folio. Original 1/2 calf, rebacked. A very good copy of one of the most distinctive and popular American atlases of the early 19th century. This edition, the third and last, is probably the scarcest of the American issues of the Carey & Lea atlas. 46 maps with bright full color and descriptive text at the borders. The format of this atlas sets it apart from most others, with its attractive maps set at the top center of double-page sheets with descriptive text all around. $13,500.00

42)    (Atlas) Carey, Mathew, General Atlas. Philadelphia: 1814. folio. A fine copy of one of the most attractive American atlases ever produced. Outline color throughout. 58 maps, including individual maps of each of the states. Original 1/4 red leather with marbled boards, front endpaper, title page and first two text leaves are creased. A wonderful copy of one of the most desirable American atlases, widely noted and praised for its clean, crisp style and beautiful printing of maps which had first appeared in Carey’s General Atlas in 1796..    $17,500.00

43)    (Atlas) Dufour, H., Grand Atlas Universel - Physique, Historique et Politique .... Paris: c. 1881  Elephant folio 40 very large, attractive fully hand-colored engraved double-page maps. The last map, Oceanie, is torn and nearly split, though with no loss, on the right side from being folded in badly. Insect damage to title page and table of contents. Phillips 894.                $1,200.00

44)    (Atlas) Haven, Laura S., Manuscript Atlas. n.p.: c. 1858. 8vo. A small manuscript atlas, primarily of the United States, with 14 handsome, delicately executed maps, 13 of which have outline color. Original marbled wrappers, 2 leaves loose. The maps are of the territories of the West. There is no text on any of the maps, but areas depicted include: Indian Territory (Oklahoma), Kansas, Nebraska/Wyoming, Montana/Dakotas, Colorado, the territory of the Gadsden Purchase, Washington/Idaho/Utah territories, Oregon. The other maps are of the eastern U. S. (uncolored), Midwest, Canada (with insets of Alaska and Greenland), the Continental United States, Mexico, and Nicaragua. This has extremely unusual content for a manuscript atlas. Most of these books, constructed as school geography lessons, featured the eastern states or the countries of the world. We have not before seen one which had such a concentration on the western territories of the United States. $1,250.00

45)    (Atlas) Johnson & Ward, Johnson's New Illustrated Family Atlas, with Physical Geography, and with Descriptions Geographical, Statistical, and Historical Including the Latest Federal Census. New York: 1865. Folio. Good condition, original 1/2 leather, intact. Several maps have short splits along center folds. Two maps have more extensive damage: the Massachusetts, Connecticut and Rhode Island map is damaged on the left side and bottom border; the New York State map also has a long tear and center fold damage. Over the past several years, Johnson atlases have become far scarcer. As hundreds of copies have been broken up for the constituent maps and others have gone into private collections, this once relatively common item has become considerably more expensive. In time, complete copies of the very colorful and decorative Johnson atlases will become quite scarce. $1,950.00

46)    (Atlas) Le Sage, A., [Atlas Historique, Genealogique, Chronologique, et Geographipique ... ]. Paris: 1808 c.. folio. 20 maps and many other double pages of text. The style is similar to the atlases of Carey & Lea and Buchon. No title page. The maps have dates from 1800 to 1808. All maps fully colored. This is an historical atlas with extensive detail on the history and royal lineages of all the European countries and maps of each of the continents. Most of the pages which do not contain maps have historical charts, tables or timelines. Phillips 125.    $1,150.00

47)    (Atlas) Lowry, J.W., Lowry's Universal Atlas. New York: 1853. Small folio. Original 1/2 leather, lacking rear board, front board detached. 66 maps, many double-page. The maps are actually British, by Chapman and Hall of London, and reprinted in New York by Harper & Bros. An early example of glyphography, the English variety of cerography which was being tried out at this time. It was not at all unusual at this time for English maps to be republished in the United States with an American imprint. Australia is extensively depicted, with five maps showing all or part. The maps themselves are quite detailed but were not designed for decorative use.          $750.00

48)    (Atlas) Migeon, J., Atlas-Migeon. - Historique, Scientifique, Industriel et Commercial .... Paris: c. 1860. Small folio. Original full leather, boards detached. Contents loose. 43 fully colored double-page maps, each with accompanying double-page leaf of text. At the back, likely added later (this atlas was issued without a contents page) is a very large folding map of Europe showing the railroads. Library stamp on title page. The maps are well-executed and quite attractive. Many have small vignettes at the corners.              $750.00

49)    (Atlas) Migeon, J., Atlas-Migeon. - Historique, Scientifique, Industriel et Commercial Comprenant la Geographie, l'Histoire, la Statistique, Etc. .... Paris: 1884. folio. Original full leather, fine condition. 43 fully hand-colored double-page engraved maps, each with accompanying double-page leaf of text. The maps are well-crafted and quite attractive. Especially decorative are a few maps of the Middle East and Northern Africa which have very large decorative illustrations depicting life in the region. $750.00

50)    (Atlas) Nirenstein, Nathan, Nirenstein's Middle Atlantic State Edition - Preferred Real Estate Locations of Business Properties in Fifty Principal Cities .... Springfield, MA: [1947]. Very large (27x20 inches) folio atlas, fine condition. Original 1/2 black leather spine with red cloth. Contains 50 double-page maps of the downtown commercial areas of the cities (including Brooklyn but not Manhattan) in New York, New Jersey, Maryland, Delaware and the District of Columbia. Uncolored. The versos of the maps contain statistical and promotional information about the cities. Along with traditional urban areas, this includes maps of emerging suburban centers in Westchester County, New York and northern New Jersey. e.g. White Plains, New Rochelle, Hackensack, Passaic, Plainfield, East Orange. Among the other cities are Albany, Asbury Park, Atlantic City, Baltimore, Buffalo, Cumberland, MD., Perth Amboy, and many more. OCLC shows 13 copies.   $650.00

51)    (Atlas) Pinkerton, John, Modern Atlas. Philadelphia: 1818. Folio. Very large, scarce atlas. 61 double-page maps. Restored, with new boards and binding. Original full color. Some maps repaired, others with light staining. The map of the Western Hemisphere has a number of small holes from insect damage, five other maps towards the front have one small hole. The title page is repaired, other text leaves have small repairs or holes with a handful of characters lost. There is some discoloration throughout, but the colors remain bright and the maps attractive. Most of the defects occur in the first 20 maps, encompassing the World and Western Europe. The non-European maps and some of the European are much brighter and fresher. The London edition of Pinkerton’s atlas is much sought after for it large, beautiful maps. The maps in this, the Philadelphia edition, are identical to the London maps save for American imprint. Most bear the name of Dobson, Philadelphia, at the bottom, while eight were published by Bradford & Inskeep of Philadelphia, Inskeep & Bradford of New York, and Moses Thomas of Philadelphia. Two indicate that they were printed by H. Charles. We have seen only one other copy of this very scarce Philadelphia edition of a popular atlas first published in London in 1808. No copies of this atlas have appeared at auction since 1975. As repaired and restored, this copy of the Pinkerton atlas, while very far from pristine, is nonetheless a quite suitable copy of one of the scarcest atlases published in the United States in the 19th century.    $16,500.00

52)    (Atlas) Soulier, E. & Andriveau-Goujon, J., Atlas Elementaire Simplifie de Geographie Ancienne et Moderne. Paris: c. 1841. folio. Later full cloth with original paper label laid down. 31 maps, 21 of the modern world, much on Europe, 10 of the ancient world. The map of North America shows Texas, though its sovereignty status is not clearly defined. An early atlas from Andriveau-Goujon, one of the leading cartographic firms in 19th century France, with a less refined style than their later maps. The simplified style is more reminiscent of utilitarian American maps than the decorative European styles of the 18th and 19th centuries. Phillips 324.         $1,000.00

53)    (Atlas) Vincendon-Dumoulin, M.C.A., Portulan General Contenant les Plans des Ports et Mouillages du Globe - Ocean Atlantique, Cotes D'Afrique. Paris: 1852. Large 4to. Original 1/2 red morocco. Uncolored coastal charts of the western coast of Africa from Morocco to the Cape of Good Hope. 81 maps, fine condition. Excellent detail on coastal lands and off-shore depths, with many charts focusing on specific harbors, inlets or river mouths. This is one volume of a larger set which charted the coasts of the world.             $1,500.00

54)    (Atlas) Woodbridge, William C., Woodbridge's Larger Atlas. Atlas on a New Plan, Exhibiting the Prevailing Religions, Forms of Government, Degrees of Civilization and the Comparative Size of Towns, Rivers .... Hartford: [1821]. 8vo. Later 1/2 cloth with marbled boards, original wrappers bound in. 8 maps, all but one in color. Each of the maps is chipped at the edges, with some loss of text surface. The maps are backed with linen, eliminating further loss from the chipping. The world map lack a significant section in the bottom portion of the leftmost fold in the Western Hemisphere, affecting the South Pacific. This is the first edition of Woodbridge's Modern Atlas, which did not come out in final form until late 1824 (that is when the text is copyrighted)-and this book may have served as Woodbridge's more “advanced” atlas until late 1824. Phillips 336.          $350.00

55)    (Aviation) Wise, John, A System of Aeronautics, Comprehending its Earliest Investigations, and Modern Practice and Art. .... Philadelphia: 1850. 8vo. Original cloth, very good condition, light shelf wear. Scattered moderate foxing, light water stain to last several leaves. 310 pp., 13 plates including a frontispiece portrait of Wise from a daguerreotype. Extensive information on early American ballooning as well as the pioneering European efforts. There is a section on the determination to make an Atlantic Ocean crossing in a balloon. This is one of the seminal American works on ballooning and aeronautics.    $950.00

56)    (Boston) Dickinson, S. N., Boston Almanac (1837-1868). Boston: 1839-68. 26 volumes, 16mo. 26 (of 32) annual issues, lacking 1837, 38, 42, 48, 56, and 64. Original cloth throughout, mostly very good condition with light chipping to some spines. Some hinges poor. Most volumes have folding maps of the city or area. Front board to 1843 issue detached. Each of these volumes contains street guides, business directories, and other detailed information about Boston. The Boston Almanac is probably the best ongoing contemporary source for information about Boston during the mid-19th century. Complete, or even near-complete, runs are very difficult to assemble.        $2,250.00

57)    (Botanical) Thornton, Robert John, A Grammar of Botany; Containing an Explanation of the System of Linnǽus and the Terms of Botany, with Botanical Exercises, for the Use of Schools and Students. New York: 1818. 12mo. Modern 1/2 leather with marbled boards and morocco spine label. 317 pp., 45 uncolored botanical plates by B[enjamin] Brown of New York. (See Stauffer, p.29). Good condition internally with some light soiling throughout. First American edition. This is a comprehensive overview of the field of botany with a profusion of well-executed plates. S&S 45865 (3 loc.)           $575.00

58)    (Brooklyn) Commissioners of Prospect Park, Annual Reports of the Brooklyn Park Commissioners 1861-1873. Brooklyn: 1873. 8vo. Original 1/2 leather with marbled boards, spine crudely repaired, front hinge broken. 528 pp., 30 maps and plates, many folding. Among these are several striking folding views of the park. One folding map of the whole park is torn, with no loss. This volume includes the first twelve reports on Prospect Park, detailing its early development. This series of reports enables a look back at how the park was established and planned, and how it evolved. A very interesting sequence of reports.          $750.00

59)    (California) Resources of the Southern San Joaquin Valley, California, Fresno, Tulare and Kern Counties. San Francisco: 1885. 8vo. Printed wrappers, vertical crease at center, otherwise excellent condition.  78 pp., 4 uncolored folding maps. There is an outline map of the state along with individual maps of Kern, Fresno and Tulare counties. A wonderful early promotional brochure for California's central valley with extensive detailed information on the climate, crops which are being and might be grown, schools, settlements, etc. Cowan p. 529, OCLC 19831218, 19860917 (9 loc.).               $650.00

60)    (California) Hopkins, C. T. and Ringot, Joseph, Ship Building on the Pacific Coast, A Report to the Board of Marine Underwriters of San Francisco. San Francisco: 1867. 8vo. Printed wrappers, light waterstain. 34 pp. First edition. Contains contemporary manuscript notes on several pages, relating to references to logging in Oregon and Washington. They appear to have been written by an expert (there is an indication that his last name was Walker) in the subject of trees used for shipbuilding. Howes H629 lists only an 1874 issue with the same title. OCLC 19900302 (3 loc.)       $375.00

61)    (California) Remondino, P. C., Mediterranean Shores of America. Southern California: its Climatic, Physical and Meteorological Conditions. Philadelphia: 1892. 8vo. Original cloth, generally good, front hinge gone. Ex-library, blind-stamped on title page and one other leaf. 160, 32 pp., folding map, profile. A scientific look at Southern California, with particular focus on the weather and the geography of the area. Many photo-process illustrations.                                                                                     $225.00

62)    (California) Seyd, Ernest, California and Its Resources. A Work for the Merchant, the Capitalist and the Emigrant. London: 1858. 8vo. Original cloth, rubbed. 18 plates and 1 (of 2) maps. There is a remnant of the map of California, but it is substantially lacking. Several of the plates are tinted, including the frontispiece plate of Yosemite Falls and another of the Yosemite Valley. One plate is a small folding view of San Francisco. As would be expected of this late Gold Rush-era book, it is largely confined to descriptions of San Francisco and Northern California. It is a most interesting non-American view of early California. Wheat (Books of the Gold Region) 181, Cowan p. 577. Howes S310.                                                                 $575.00

63)    (California) Van Dyke, T. S., The City and County of San Diego. Illustrated and Containing Biographical Sketches of Prominent Men and Pioneers.        San Diego:1888. 8vo. Brown wrappers, light wear at edges, generally very good condition. 218 pp. An early, though not the first, history and description of the San Diego area. Many illustrations, including wood cuts and photographic reproductions. 80 of the pages have descriptive information, the rest contains biographies of noted San Diegans. OCLC 19780418.         $375.00

64)    (Canada) Belden, H. & Co., Illustrated Atlas of the Dominion of Canada Containing Authentic and Complete Maps of All the Provinces, the North-West Territories and the Island of Newfoundland .... Toronto: 1881. Folio. Original 1/2 leather with original boards, disbound. liii,xx,114,[12] pp. Generally fine internally, title page creased. 11 single-page and 19 double-page maps, all but 2 fully colored, and many pages of fine uncolored views of homes, businesses, churches, etc. There is a fine double-page view of the Houses of Parliament. Included are maps of each of the provinces, including British Columbia and the Northwest Territories. This atlas also includes maps of the continents of the world. Not in Phillips.                    $850.00

65)     (Canada) Belden, H., & Co., Illustrated Historical Atlas of the Counties of Hastings and Prince Edward Ontario. Toronto: 1878. folio. Original 1/2 leather, overall fair condition with several maps trimmed, others frayed at edges. Lacks title page, contents leaf torn and defective.  93 pp., fully hand-colored maps identifying land owners. All maps and text are present. The first map, of both counties, is heavily repaired.  $700.00

66)    (Canada) Belden, H., & Co., Illustrated Historical Atlas of the Counties of Northumberland and Durham Ontario. Toronto: 1878. folio. Original 1/2 leather, intact but worn. Internally very good, title page and front endpaper creased. 121 pp., fully hand-colored maps identifying land owners. The first atlas of these counties along Lake Ontario northeast of Toronto.               $950.00

67)     (Canada) Dawson, S. J., Report on the Exploration of the Country Between Lake Superior and the Red River Settlement, and Between the Latter Place and the Assiniboine and Saskatchewan. Toronto: 1859. 4to. Original 1/2 leather with cloth and title on paper label. Corners severely bumped. 45 pp. text and 3 large folding maps. The huge chart of Lake Superior lacks a small area near one fold and has several creases, but the other maps, a small one of North America and a very large one of central Canada, are good. A very good copy of an important survey into Western Canada. The large map has very good detail not available earlier.  $650.00

68)    (Canada) Heatherington, A., A Practical Guide for Tourists, Miners, and Investors, and All Persons Interested in the Development of the Gold Fields of Nova Scotia. Montreal: 1868. 12mo. Original cloth, fine condition. Ex-library, stamped in gilt on front cover and on title page. 177, [2] pp., folding chart, 2 folding tables. An excellent guide to mining in Nova Scotia with mining laws, suggested itineraries for prospective miners, statistics of mineral yields, and much more. This work emerged after the discovery of gold-bearing geological formations were discovered in the late 1850’s. Not in Lande.     $375.00

69)    (Canals) [Armroyd, George], A Connected View of the Whole Internal Navigation of the United States; Natural and Artificial, Present and Prospective: Corrected and Improved from the Edition of 1826 and Much Enlarged .... Philadelphia: 1830. 8vo. Original 1/2 morocco, well worn, with marbled boards. 617 pp., 2 profiles, lacking the folding map by Henry Tanner. Armroyd's work is the most comprehensive source of information on the early railroads and canals in the Untied States, giving dates of construction, length of each section, and plans for proposed railroads and canals. Second edition. Printed by Lydia R. Bailey. Howes A317, Sabin 2013, Thomson 372. $550.00

70)    (Carpentry) [Nicholson, Peter], Practical Carpentry, Joinery, and Cabinet Making; Being a New and Complete System of Lines for the Use of Workmen; Founded on Accurate Geometrical & Mechanical Principles .... London: 1826. 4to. Modern 1/2 leather with marbled boards and morocco spine label. viii, 140, 36 pp., 90 plates (1 colored). Light scattered foxing and offsetting. Includes designs for beam roofs, bridges and arches in the first section; framing, mouldings, scrolls, stairs and windows in the second section; furniture and cabinet construction in the third. $750.00

71)    (Chicago) Sheahan, James, Chicago Illustrated. Chicago: 1866. Oblong 4to. Two large fragments of this extremely scarce early work on Chicago, with 46 (of 52) lithograph plates and several of the original wrappers. The plates all are views of buildings or scenery in Chicago, before the Great Fire of 1871. Some are colored, others are tinted. A beautiful set of plates on its own, this work is all the more important as many copies were destroyed in the fire. One segment of this group is a bound collection of many plates, along with the text for all plates. This bound portion lacks the title page and many plates. Another segment consists of original parts. These include Part 1 (including front wrapper, 4 plates & text), part 4 (Trinity Church only), part 5 (lacks wraps, includes 4 plates and text), part  (full wrappers and 4 plates), and part 11 (full wrappers and 4 plates). This publication was originally issued in 13 parts, each consisting of wrappers and 4 plates, each with a page or more of letter-press text accompanying. The first part also has a single text leaf which serves as an announcement of the work. This leaf has been bound into Part 1. Sheahan wrote the text descriptions. The plates were executed by the Chicago Lithographing Co. and published by Jevne and Almini of Chicago. Howes J108. OCLC lists 6 locations under 2 different entries (19840511, 19820323)                                                                        $17,500.00

72)    (Children) Metamorphasis; or, a Transformation of Pictures, with Poetical Explanations. New York: 1814. 16mo. Scarce metamorphosis pamphlet for children with 4 transposing illustrations. Tears along one fold. Each panel is transformed by a flap above and a flap below, so that 4 different scenes can be created on each one. 8 of the panels have two short poems on religious subjects, the other 4 panels have one poem. This series of engravings was produced several times in the late 18th and early 19th centuries. S&S 32113 (2 locations)             $1,500.00

73)     (Children)  The New-England Primer; or an Easy and Pleasant Guide to the Art of Reading. Adorned with Cuts. To Which Is Added, the Catechism. Walpole, NH: 1814. 24mo. Original plain blue boards with leather spine. Spine is torn and weak, rear board nearly detached. Internally good. [64] pp., frontis engraving. A scarce copy of the catechism along with a general primer for learning to read. OCLC 19781012 locates 14 copies.                 $150.00

74)    (Children) [Aikin, John], Evenings at Home; or, the Juvenile Budget Opened. Consisting of a Variety of Miscellaneous Pieces for the Instruction and Amusement of Young People. Philadelphia: 1797. 2 volumes, 12mo. Original full calf with matching spine labels. Joints weak, some scuffing. 6 volumes in 2. iv, 330, [2]; iv, 314, [2] pp. The title pages designate this as the second edition, but this is apparently the first American edition of this compilation of readings, poems and other entertainment for children. Evans 31698.            $325.00

75)    (Colorado) Cliff House Hotel, A Glimpse of Manitou Springs, Colorado. A Brief Description of Its Surrounding Points of Interest. The Finest Natural Resort in the Rocky Mountains. Manitou Springs: 1889 c.. 12mo. Printed wrappers, fine condition. 32 pp. A scarce little guide book to the area around Pike's Peak. Text illustrations throughout.         $150.00

76)    (Colorplate) Papworth, John Buonarotti, Rural Residences, Consisting of a Series of Designs for Cottages, Decorated Cottages, Small Villas, and other Ornamental Buildings, Accompanied by Hints on Situation, Construction, and Arrangement .... London: 1818. 8vo. First edition. Modern ½ leather with marbled boards. 106, [1] pp., 27 hand-colored aquatint plates of houses with floor plans.  Some mild soiling. Papworth was one of the most prominent commentators on architecture and landscape gardening of his day. His designs, along with those of Repton, helped to formalize the construction of English gardens and outbuildings in the late Georgian period. The plates are beautifully designed and executed. Abbey (Life) 45, Tooley 359, Martin-Hardie pp. 112, 129, 312.          $1,750.00

77)    (Confederate Imprint) Virginia General Assembly, Biennial Report of the Auditor of Public Accounts, 1860 & 1861. Richmond, VA: 1861. 8vo. 690 pp. Original 1/4 sheep, rubbed. This is document 5 only of a multi-document report of the Virginia Assembly. Most of the other reports are quite small, 4 to 8 pages. This report gives an excellent overview of the economic circumstances in the Confederacy as it broke away from the United States. Provides a county by county statistical analysis of real and personal property. Crandall 2279, Parrish 4396.   $250.00

78)    (Connecticut) Trumbull, Benjamin, Complete History of Connecticut, Civil and Ecclesiastical, from the Emigration of Its First Planters from England, in MDCXXX to MDCCXIII. Hartford: 1797. 8vo. Volume I only (volume II was not published until 1818). Original full calf with morocco spine labels. Light wear at edges, generally very good. 587 pp, map, 3 portraits. The map is complete but worn, with repairs along folds. Scattered light foxing throughout. A lovely copy, in original binding, of the first definitive history of Connecticut. Describes the development of many towns along with the state as a whole. Howes T366, Evans 32942, Thompson (Maps of Connecticut) 43, Wheat & Brun 291.                                          $600.00

79)    (Connecticut/Rhode Island) Pease, John C. and Niles, John M., Gazetteer of the States of Connecticut and Rhode-Island. Hartford: 1819. 8vo. Original full leather, fine condition. [8], 390 pp, 2 maps, 2 portraits. Light wear to frontis map. An excellent reference for southern New England at the dawn of the Industrial Revolution in these two states, with a most attractive map of Rhode Island. Howes P166. $475.00

80)    (Dakota) Tallent, Annie D., The Black Hills; or, the Last Hunting Grounds of the Dakotahs. A Complete History of the Black Hills of Dakota from their First Invasion in 1874 to the Present Time .... St. Louis: 1899. 8vo. First edition. Original cloth, front hinge weak, spine and corners bumped. Internally fine. xxii, 713 pp. plus plates and portrait. Tallent's history is a valuable source for the history of the invasion and settlement of the Dakota-Wyoming country by whites. Includes accounts of the first expedition to the Black Hills as well as that of the Custer and Yellowstone expeditions. Howes T14, Graff 4061, Adams (Herd) 2232.             $475.00

81)    (Denmark) Bing, Lars Hess, Physisk og Oekonomisk Beskrivelse over Oen Lesoe, Beliggende i Categat under Hioring Amt i Aalborg Stift. Copenhagen: 1802. 8vo. Original full leather, lightly scuffed at the edges, more heavily to the spine. 282, 18 pp., 2 folding plates. Includes the 18 pp. supplement by Bing from 1806. The language is Norwegian. The title page has a small map of Lessow Island in the middle of the Cattegat which is the subject of the book. The text includes economic data as well as descriptions of the island. Plate 1 shows buildings, while plate 2 depicts fishing nets, harpoons and other related equipment. OCLC 19951103 locates no original copies of this 1802 edition, with only one 1977 reprint shown.     $350.00

82)    (Dictionary) Johnson, Samuel, Dictionary of the English Language: In Which the Words Are Deduced from their Originals .... Philadelphia: 1818. 4 volumes, 8vo. First American edition from the Eleventh London edition. Original full leather with morocco spine labels. Volume I lacks front endpaper and has crude repairs to top and bottom of spine and front hinge. The other 3 volumes are scuffed and lightly worn but intact and in good condition. Overall a sound copy of the first American edition of Johnson's classic dictionary, not often found with original bindings. S&S 44173.  $2,500.00

83)    (Dictionary) Lempriere, John, A Universal Biographical Dictionary, Containing the Lives of the Most Celebrate Characters of Every Age and Nation, Embracing Warriors, Heroes, Poets, Philosophers, Historians Politicians, Statesmen, Lawyers, Physicians, Divines, Discoverers, Inventors, and Generally All Such Individuals, as from the Earliest Periods of History to the Present Time, Have Been Distinguished Among Mankind .... Richmond, VA: Normand White, 1826. 8vo. Original full calf with gilt spine. Very good condition, first signature somewhat loose. Light to moderate foxing. 444 pp. Appears to be similar to American Imprints 23580, though this has no attribution to Charles N. Baldwin and collates somewhat differently. It is also different from, though similar to American Imprints 25087. Abridged from Lempriere which was one of the earliest systematic efforts to provide a reference work on world biographies. The biographies of living Americans are filled with quirky and idiosyncratic descriptions, not the detached entries which one might normally expect.   $275.00

84)    (Dictionary) Walker, John, Critical Pronouncing Dictionary, and Expositor of the English Language: In Which Not Only the Meaning of Every Word Is Explained & the Sound of Every Syllable Distinctly Shown. New York: 1828. 8vo. Stereotype edition. Original marbled calf, very good condition, spine chipped. 609, 103 pp. Occasional minor foxing, several leaves have a heavy stain. Includes separate pronunciation keys for Scotland, Ireland and London, along with pronunciation for Latin and Greek. American Imprints 37067.  $225.00

85)    (Dictionary) Walker, John, Walker's Critical Pronouncing Dictionary and Expositor of the English Language Abridged by the Rev. Thomas Smith, London. Cooperstown: 1839. 12mo. Original full leather, well scuffed. 400 pp. Internally fine. Printed by H. & E. Phinney. This edition not in American Imprints for 1839. $225.00

86)    (Directory - California) Crocker, H. S., & Co., Sacramento Directory, for the Year 1880, Embracing a General Directory of Residents, Together with a Business Directory; Statistics of the State, City and County .... Sacramento: 1880. 8vo. Original printed boards with modern black buckram spine. xiv, 470 pp. Slight chipping at edges of ads at front. Generally, a very good 19th century directory of Sacramento.   $525.00

87)    (Directory - California) Crocker, H. S., Co., Crocker-Langley San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing May, 1898. San Francisco: 1898. 8vo. Original printed cloth, rebacked with modern buckram. 2080 pp., large folding map. Fine condition. Ads throughout. Some listings have telephone numbers. $400.00

88)    (Directory - California) Langley, Henry G., Langley's San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing May, 1891. Embracing an Accurate Index of Residents and a Business Directory.. San Francisco: 1891. 8vo. Very good copy in original 1/4 leather with printed boards, joints poor, title page and map loose. 1676 pp., folding map. Langley annually produced a very extensive directory of San Francisco. They contain many ads on colored paper, some printed in color. Many advertising and correction slips are bound in. Langley's directories are among the best primary sources for the reconstruction of pre-earthquake San Francisco history.     $500.00

89)    (Directory - California) Langley, Henry G., Langley's San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing May, 1892. Embracing an Accurate Index of Residents and a Business Directory.. San Francisco: 1892. 8vo. Good copy in original boards, retipped, with rear board detached and a couple of leaves loose. Lacks map. 1,671 pp. Langley annually produced a very extensive directory of San Francisco. They contain many ads on colored paper, some printed in color. Two of these colored ads are truly special: one for Sanborn Wagons, the other for Galloway Lithographing Co.                $550.00

90)    (Directory - California) Langley, Henry G., The San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing April, 1881. San Francisco: 1881. 8vo. Original printed boards, spine split, first 5 leaves loose. 48, 1154 pp. The last section is a business directory arranged by occupation.       $400.00

91)    (Directory - California) Langley, Henry G., The San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing April, 1886. San Francisco: 1886. 8vo. Later boards with original printed covers laid down. Boards detached but present, along with seven leaves at front and back.  1414 pp.   $400.00

92)    (Directory - California) Langley, Henry G., The San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing April, 1887. San Francisco: 1887. 8vo. Later boards with original printed covers laid down. Generally very good condition. 1412 pp., no map. Many ads printed on card stock, some printed in color. $400.00

93)    (Directory - Colorado) Corbett & Ballenger, Denver City Directory, Fifteenth Annual .... Denver: 1887. 8vo. Modern black buckram. [10], 884, [6] pp., lacking ads which were probably on the inside and outside back endpapers. The first 10 and last 6 pages are printed in red and blue and are most attractive. There are many ads throughout and much other information.   $425.00

94)    (Directory - Colorado) Corbett & Ballenger, Sixteenth Annual Denver City Directory, Containing a Complete List of the Inhabitants, Institutions ... in the City of Denver for 1888. Denver: 1888. 8vo. Original printed boards with modern black buckram spine. 1090, [10] pp. Fine condition. There are many ads throughout and much other information.              $425.00

95)    (Directory - Colorado) Wallihan, S. S., & Co., Rocky Mountain Directory and Colorado Gazetteer for 1871. Denver: [1870]. 8vo. Original blue cloth, excellent condition. First edition. While not the first directory of Denver, this is the first to contain other surrounding cities including Golden City, Black Hawk, Central City, Nevada, Idaho, Georgetown, Boulder, Greeley, Colorado City, Pueblo, Trinidad and others. Two early leaves slightly damaged in the bottom margin, with no loss of printed surface. A great early Colorado directory.     $1,350.00

96)    (Directory - Georgia) Bullock, V. V., Atlanta City Directory for 1897. Containing an Alphabetical List of Business Firms and Private Citizens - Volume XXI. Atlanta: 1897. 8vo. Original printed cloth with modern buckram spine. 1502 pp., lacking 2 leaves of ads at rear. 264 pages constitute a street directory listing business owners or residents in order by street name and number.    $325.00

97)