High Ridge Books, Inc.

PO Box 286

Rye, NY 10580

(914) 967-3332

e-mail: highridge@pipeline.com

 

CATALOGUE 50 – Rare Books, Featuring Atlases, City Directories, Etc.

 

TERMS OF SALE

1.       We encourage telephone orders and suggest strongly that items be reserved by phone or fax. All items are offered subject to prior sale.

2.       Please order by catalogue number, item number and title

3.       Prices are net. Shipping is additional. New York State customers will be billed the appropriate sales tax.

4.       New customers are requested to send payment with order or to furnish appropriate references. Libraries billed on request.

5.       Overseas customers are asked to remit in U. S. funds, drawn on a U.S. bank.

6.       All items are guaranteed and may be returned within 10 days. If you intend to return an item, please notify us promptly.

7.       We accept Mastercard and Visa orders. Please include card number, cardholder’s name and expiration date.

8.       If you desire additional detailed information on any items, please call and we will try to help in any way we can.

 

Sizes are approximate with the following guidelines:  Folio - Larger than 8-1/2 x 11; 4to. approx. 8-1/2 x 11; 8vo., approx. 7x9; 12mo., approx. 5x7; 16mo., smaller than 5x7.

 

 

1)        (American Imprint) Associate Reformed Church, Constitution and Standards of the Associate-Reformed Church in North America. New York: 1799. 8vo. Original full leather with morocco spine label. 612, [3] pp. Half-title, lacks front endpaper. A comprehensive work with the laws, tenets, catechism and Confession of Faith of the Church of Scotland in America. Evans 35119, OCLC 2583281.         $225.00

2)       (American Imprint) Colman, George, Broad Grins; by George Colman, (the Younger;) Comprising, with New Additional Tales in Verse, Those Formerly Published Under the Title of 'My Nightgown and Slippers'. Worcester: 1804. 24mo. Original full calf with morocco spine label, worn and rubbed at top corner and along front joint, slightly shaken. Second  American edition. 131, [1] pp. of humorous verse, with a nice colophon ad for Isaiah Thomas. S&S 6046, OCLC 15442280.                                 $175.00

3)       (American Imprint) Moore, John, A View of Society and Manners in Italy/A View of Society and Manners in France, Switzerland, and Germany .... Boston: 1792. 2 volumes, 8vo. Bound in matching original full calf with morocco spine labels. Some wear, but generally tight. Spines have early identification numbers in yellow. xx, 430 pp.; xv, 512 pp. While not technically issued as a set, these two books were written on the same tour by Moore, published in the same place and time, and complement each other perfectly. A very attractive pair of 18th century American imprints. Evans 24553, 24554.                                                                       $325.00

4)       (American Imprint) More, Hannah, Essays on Various Subjects, Principally Designed for Young Ladies. Philadelphia: 1786. 12mo. Original full sheep, spine label gone, worn at edges. 92 pp. Bound with: Chapone, Hester, Letters on the Improvement of the MInd, Addressed to a Young Lady. Philadelphia: 1786. 156 pp. Standard wear internally. Two works which were both designed to give advice to young women. Evans 19810, 19548.        $250.00

5)        (American Imprint) Saint-Pierre, Jacques Henri Bernardin, Botanical Harmony Delineated: or, Applications of Some General Laws of Nature to Plants. Worcester: 1797. 8vo. Original tree calf with red morocco spine label. Front joint split, back joint going, bottom of backstrip missing. Internally very good. Translated by Henry Hunter. 179 pp. This edition, in book form, was published without plates. Evans 32795. Sabin 75474n.        $350.00

6)       (American Imprint) [Moore, John], Zeluco. Various Views of Human Nature, Taken from Life and Manners, Foreign and Domestic. Boston: 1792. 8vo. Second American edition. Original tree calf with red morocco spine label. Very good condition, hinges strengthened, some weakness to front joint. 560 pp. Life lessons taught through a fictional tale. Evans 24555.               $250.00

7)        (American Revolution) Clinton, Sir Henry, Letter from Lieut. Gen. Sir Henry Clinton, K. B. to the Commissioners of Public Accounts Relative to Some Observations in Their Seventh Report, Which May be Judged to Imply Censure on the Late Commanders in Chief of His Majesty’s Army in North America. London: 1784. 8vo. Apparently never bound, signatures tied by string. Untrimmed, fine condition, back leaf slightly wrinkled. 31 pp. This is a very scarce copy of Clinton's letter as it has, pasted down on the verso of the title page, the 22 line Advertisement which appears in only a very few copies. The great Stevens, Sons & Stiles catalogue of 1929 lists copies both with and without the slip. They state that they have seen only 3 copies with it and price it at 5£ 5s, compared with 2£ 2s for the copy without the slip. Howes C494.           $1,000.00

8)       (Americana) The American Annual Register for the Years 1825-26. New York: 1827. 8vo. Original cloth, front hinge broken. 380, 250, [4] pp. Untrimmed. Vol. 1 only. This volume provides a wealth of information about the United States' relations with the rest of the world, including a chapter on Mexico and Texas. There are also state-by-state reviews of events in the United States, with significant legal, legislative, electoral and other news recapped. The text is modeled after the British Annual Register, detailing statistics and the domestic news of the year, but also chronicling the international events and America's role in the world. This was the first year of this publication, which was continued sporadically into the 1830's. Am. Imp. 27820 (5 loc.)        $350.00

9)       (Americana) General Scott's Illegal and Unjust Demands Upon the Public Treasury! His Receipt of Public Money against Law! .... n.p.: [1852]. 8vo. Hysterical 8 page pamphlet railing against Winfield Scott's alleged acceptance of 18 dollars a day of public money while he was campaigning for president. It goes into how much money Scott has received as pay since 1815 and questions the accounting of much of it. A vitriolic Democratic screed against the Whig candidate.                                                   $125.00

10)    (Americana) Ashe, Thomas, Travels in America, Performed in 1806, for the Purpose of Exploring the Rivers Alleghany, Monongahela, Ohio, and Mississippi, and Ascertaining the Produce and Condition .... New York: 1811. 12mo. Third edition. Original calf, worn, front board detached. Clark (Old South) II 134: “One of the least acceptable American travel accounts. ... Enlivened by misrepresentation and exaggeration, Ashe's account is interesting and highly readable. Apparently he realized that a book devoted largely to the condemnation of American would be profitable.” Bradbury, Melish and Daniel Drake all characterized Ashe as untruthful or fraudulent. Howes A352.       $275.00

11)    (Americana) Browne, J. Ross & Taylor, James W, Reports upon the Mineral Resources of the United States. Washington: 1867. 8vo. Original cloth, fine condition. 360 pp. Extensive government report on the geology of the West with descriptions of mineral deposits and statistics on mining. The later paper label on the spine erroneous identifies the subject as the mineral resources of California. Howes B875.           $175.00

12)    (Americana) Coffin, Charles Carleton, The Seat of Empire. Boston: 1871. 8vo. Original illustrated cloth, fine condition, spine faded. viii, 232, [11] pp., folding map. The book deals with the American northwest, particularly Minnesota and the route of the Northern Pacific Railroad. The map, lithographed by Julius Bien, is quite interesting and includes much of the lower portion of western Canada. There is an extensive chapter on the Red River country of the North and considerable information on Dakota Territory, and western Canada.  $225.00

13)    (Americana) Coghlan, [Margaret], Memoirs of Mrs. Coghlan ... , Written by Herself, and Dedicated to the British Nation; Being Interspersed with Anecdotes of the Late American and Present French War .... New York: 1795. 1 volumes, 8vo. Original full calf, worn, rubbed at joints. Spine label gone. Front endpaper torn, otherwise good internally. xix, [20]-184 pp. Includes all pages of the preface, 4 of which were, according to Howes, suppressed in many copies. Howes C543: “Narrative of a lady famous for her affair with Colonel Burr in the Revolution.” OCLC 19821204. Evans 28442.        $850.00

14)    (Americana) Disturnell, J., A Guide between New York, Philadelphia, Baltimore and Washington, Containing a Description of the Principal Places on the Route, and Tables of Distances. Accompanied by a New and Correct Map. New York: 1837. 12mo. Original cloth, title stamped on front cover. 16 pp., frontispiece plate, hand-colored folding map, “Routes between New York & Washington, Drawn by I. Smith, Geographer.” The map is a long folding strip, with attractive outline color. The text contains descriptions of many of the towns along the route. This is a very scarce traveler's guide. Am. Imp. 44059 (1 location). OCLC lists 4 copies, two as maps, two as books. $950.00

15)    (Americana) Edwards, T. A., Daring Donald McKay, or the Last War-Trail of the Modocs. The Romance of the Life of Donald McKay, Government Scout, and Chief of the Warm Spring Indians. Chicago: 1881. 8vo. 108, [3] pp. Original color lithograph front wrapper. Lacks back wrapper. First edition, though the earliest issue cited by Howes E71 being 1884 in Erie, Pa. Labeled “Second Edition” on the front cover, as the 1884 Erie edition is styled the “Third Edition.” All of the subsequent editions are from Erie: none of the other listed editions were published in Chicago. The last two pages are ads for Ka-Ton-Ka, a patent medicine. A wonderful, flamboyant tale, with many anecdotes, of the western frontier.       $750.00

16)    (Americana) Hayward, John, The Columbian Traveller and Statistical Register. Principally Relating to the United States. November, 1833.. Boston: 1833. 8vo. Original stiff wrappers, slightly soiled, with leather spine. 40 pp., 4 single page maps. Light stain throughout. A combination gazetteer/history/almanac crammed with much information on the states and territories. There is a separate 4-page section on canals and railroads as well as a 2-page article on the cholera epidemic. Three of the four maps have two small plans of the vicinities of major American city. The fourth map is a full-page map of the United States to the Pacific Ocean. Howes H353, Sabin 31067, Thomson 729, American Imprints 19258..    $450.00

17)    (Americana) Kettell, Thomas Prentice, The United States Magazine, and Democratic Review - Vol. XXIII. New York: 1848. 8vo. Original 1/2 leather with marbled boards. 572 pp. Light foxing, very good condition. Contains six issues of this periodical, for the last half of 1848. A general magazine with articles on current events in the United States, reviews and serializations. Most notable are a review, by Edgar Allen Poe, of a book of poetry by S. Anna Lewis, a notice of the publication of Poe's poem Eureka, and articles on the Far West. These articles include one devoted to California, an excerpt from Edwin Bryant's What I Saw in California. Another deals with the establishment of territorial governments in Oregon, New Mexico and California.        $225.00

18)    (Americana) Martin, Benjamin, Miscellaneous Correspondence, Containing a Variety of Subjects, Relative to Natural and Civil History, Geography, Mathematics .... London: 1759. 8vo. Original 1/2 leather with marbled boards. Very good condition. 460 pp., 19 plates (9 folding). Volume one of a periodical similar in style to London or Gentleman's Magazine, though with somewhat less fiction and poetry. One of the maps is of the American colonies, entitled “A Map of the British and French Settlements in North America [Part the First] ...”              A fine source for contemporary accounts of British affairs in North America.                                       $1,250.00

19)    (Americana) Mitchell, S. Augustus, A General View of the United States; Comprising, Also, a Description of Each Individual State and Territory in the Union; .... Philadelphia: 1846. 8vo. Original wrappers, disbound, spine cut. Ex-library. 128 pp., apparently lacking map. Wrappers has very light chipping and soiling. Full of information, including census and production information, lists of railroads, medical and theological schools, Indian tribes and much more. 8 law schools are listed, the largest of which has a faculty of 3. There is a note, “Schools for the study of law are much less frequented than schools for the study of the other professions.” Sabin 49716. $200.00

20)    (Americana) Moore, S.S. & Jones, T.W., Traveller's Directory, or a Pocket Companion Shewing the Course .... Philadelphia: 1804. 8vo. Scarce second edition of the second American road guide. Original leather, very good condition, spine repaired, back board reattached. One leaf torn, with small loss of text. Before the half-title is what is most likely a very small remnant of the original wrapper, removed incompletely before binding. 38 strip maps(on 22 sheets) of routes from Philadelphia to New York, Philadelphia to Washington. The Moore & Jones directory is one of the seminal works of American cartography, refining and expanding on Christopher Colles’s road book of 1789. Howes M778.        $5,750.00

21)    (Americana) Morse, Jedediah, The American Gazetteer. Boston: 1797. 8vo. Original full leather with red morocco spine label, boards detached, chipping at top and bottom of spine, some wear. Internally very good, with typical minor offsetting, short tears along folds of two maps. 7 maps, including the scarce map of western Georgia, one of the earliest American maps specifically of what would become Alabama and Mississippi. This was the first issue to contain this map. Evans 32509, Howes M839.               $550.00

22)     (Americana) Simpson, James H., Journal of a Military Reconnaissance from Santa Fe (Plate Volume Only). Philadelphia: 1852. 8vo. Plates only, no text of this Western exploration. 72 plates, including 24 in color, as called for by Howes S498. 3 plates (#’s 2,21,&39) missing as issued. This is among the earliest United States government publication to utilize color lithography. It is listed in Bennett for the color plates with vivid depictions of Western natives and scenery.                                                $600.00

23)    (Americana) Snowden, Richard, The History of North and South America, from its Discovery to the Death of General Washington. Philadelphia: 1818. 8vo. Original calf with black morocco spine label, excellent condition, light shelf wear at bottom edge. 2 volumes in 1. 167. 132 pp., 2 folding uncolored frontispiece maps, of North America and South America. Moderate foxing throughout. 167, 132 pp. OCLC (27 loc.) 02-19215.    $175.00

24)    (Americana) Spring, Gardiner, Memoirs of the Rev. Samuel J. Mills, Late Missionary to the South Western Section of the United States and Agent of the American Colonization Society, Deputed to Explore the Coast of Africa.. New York: 1820. 8vo. First edition. Original front board, later rear board and leather spine. [4], 247 pp. Describes the work of Mills in setting up missions in Kentucky, Tennessee and other areas in what was then the western United States. Howes S851, Clark (Travels in the Old South) II 167: “From 1812 to 1815, Mills made two trips through the Mississippi Valley.”.                                                                                      $150.00

25)    (Americana) Stevens, James Wilson, Historical and Geographical Account of Algiers; Comprehending a Novel and Interesting Detail of Events Relative to the American Captives. Philadelphia: 1797. 12mo. First edition. Original full sheep with residue of spine label. Lacks frontispiece, endpapers. A tight copy otherwise. 304, [8] pp. An early important work on Algiers, the Barbary Coast, and American involvement there. Evans 32877, Howes S966.                                                                         $750.00

26)     (Americana) Thorpe, T. B., The Hive of the Bee-Hunter, a Repository of Sketches, Including Peculiar American Character, Scenery and Rural Sports. New York: 1854. 8vo. Original cloth, joints and parts of spine tearing, rear board detached. 312 pp., frontispiece and 8 plates. 19th century bookplate from a Rhode Island lending library. Foxing and staining throughout, occasionally heavy, two leaves torn. The bee-hunter was Tom Owen, a mythical figure who frequented the Ozarks. Howes T233: “Hunting adventures in Arkansas and Louisiana.”   $275.00

27)    (Americana) Torrey, Jesse, A Portraiture of Domestic Slavery, in the United States: with Reflections on the Practicability of Restoring Moral Rights of the Slave Without Impairing the Legal Privileges of the Possessor; and a Project of a Colonial Asylum for Free Persons of Colour .... Philadelphia: 1817. 8vo. Disbound, original printed front board detached, lacks back cover. Title and first leaf damaged at top right with very minimal loss of text. 94 pp., 5(of 6) plates, all with contemporary crude hand-coloring. The author tries to find a compromise between rights of slaves and owners and proposes “a project of a colonial asylum for free persons of colour.”. S&S 42310, Howes T304           $175.00

28)    (Americana) Washington, George, Official Letters to the Honorable American Congress, Written, During the War Between the United Colonies and Great Britain, by His Excellency George Washington .... London: 1795. 2 volumes, 8vo. First English edition. Modern ¼ leather with marbled boards. With half-titles headed “American State Papers, Being a Collection of Original and Authentic Documents Relative to the War Between the United States and Great Britain.” 364, 384 pp., lacking rear flyleaf in volume 2.  A compilation of Washington's letters from June 1775 to December 1778, relating to the army and the conduct of the war, including many from Valley Forge. Particularly noteworthy is the letter of July 10, 1776 from New York, describing his reaction to the Declaration of Independence and his decision to read it to the troops who voiced the “hearty assent.” Howes W142, Sabin 101726.                                                                                 $650.00

29)    (Americana) [Paulding, James K.], Letters from the South, Written During an Excursion in Summer of 1816. New York: 1817. 2 volumes, 12mo. Original 1/2 cloth with marbled boards. Disbound, bindings poor, internally fine. This tour was limited to Virginia, including the current West Virginia, with most of the major cities and towns covered. Clark II 228: “There is little detailed description of things seen, but lengthy disquisitions on the state of society. ... As a descriptive travel account, the book is disappointing ... but as a patriotic, informed American's view of his country at that moment it is an excellent commentary on the times, a quotable contemporary document.” Paulding was Washington Irving's brother-in-law. Howes P133, S&S 41738.                                                                                   $375.00

30)    (Anthropology) Smith, Samuel Stanhope, An Essay on the Causes of the Variety of Complexion and Figure in the Human Species. New Brunswick, NJ: 1810. 8vo. Second edition. Original boards, backstrip gone. Uncut and unopened. 411 pp., a very fine copy. A scientific/religious discussion of the nature of differences in humans, with a substantial section on American Indians where the author performs a comparison with Europeans. S&S 21369.                                                                                   $250.00

31)    (Architecture) Benjamin, Asher, The American Builder's Companion; or, a New System of Architecture: Particularly Adapted to the Present Style of Building in the United States of America. Boston: 1806. 4to. First edition. Original full calf with leather spine label, stained and rubbed, corners bumped. Moderate foxing. 70, [2] pp., 40 (of 42) plates, lacking plates 43-44, of the United States Bank in Boston. Two plates torn, another trimmed. One of the classics in American architecture, it was republished many times in the 19th century due to its great acceptance among American architects. Most copies, like this one, clearly were used. The plates show many different aspects of construction, including columns, cornices,mouldings, ceilings, etc. S&S 9956.                                                                          $1,750.00

32)    (Architecture) Halfpenny, William and Thomas, Rural Architecture in the Chinese Taste, Being Designs Entirely New for the Decoration of Gardens, Parks, Forrests, Insides of Houses, & c.. London: 1752. 8vo. Second edition. Modern 1/4 leather with marbled boards. Title page backed. 4 parts in 1. 8, 8, 8, [2], 2 pp., 60 plates, 11 folding. Many of the plates have some small wormholing, almost entirely confined to the bottom margin of the plates. A fine work on the early Chinese influence on English furniture and garden architecture. The Chinese style was the height of fashion in England at this time with trade between England and the Far East beginning to boom after recovery from the South Sea Bubble.       $2,250.00

33)    (Arctic) Barrington, Daines, The Possibility of Reaching the North Pole Asserted ... A New Edition With an Appendix Containing Papers on the Same Subject, and on a Northwest Passage by Colonel Beaufoy. New York: 1818. 8vo. First American edition. Original boards, spine gone, front board detached. 187 pp., small folding map. Foxing, damp stains. Library blind stamps. Untrimmed. An important work on Arctic exploration, published the same year as the first London edition, though not seen nearly as often in trade. Colonel Beaufoy's short essay also contains a discussion of Greenland. S&S 43240 (6 loc.)                                                                $450.00

34)    (Arizona) Conklin, E., Picturesque Arizona, Being the Result of Travels and Observations in Arizona During the Fall and Winter of 1877. New York: 1878. 12mo. Original green gilt-stamped cloth, light rubbing. Ex-library, blind-stamped on title page, generally good condition. 380 pp. Many full page illustrations, including views of several cities. A good work on territorial Arizona.               $450.00

35)    (Arkansas) St. Louis, Iron Mountain & Southern Railway, The Hot Springs of Arkansas. America's Baden-Baden (Illustrated) Where It Is, What It Is, and How to Get There. St. Louis: 1877. 8vo. Printed wrappers, fine condition. 32 pp., two small folding maps. The larger of the maps (26x35 cm.) is fully colored and shows about 3/4 of the United States highlighting the railway from St. Louis to Austin and featuring its swath through the middle of Arkansas. The smaller map is an uncolored plan of the town of Hot Springs. There are text illustrations throughout of Hot Springs.          $250.00

36)    (Atlas) Bowers, M. L., Nirenstein's National Preferred Real Estate Locations of Business Properties - New England Edition. Springfield, MA: 1946. Elephant folio. A large (27x20 inches) atlas, fine condition. 41 index-tabbed maps of the downtown areas of most of the cities of significant size in New England. There is a tab for Boston, but no map, consistent with the collation in Phillips (Atlas) 10492. Cities range from Bangor to Stamford, CT., Providence to Rutland, VT. All maps show land owners and their versos contain promotional and statistical information about the city. While relatively recent, this is a scarce, extremely useful atlas showing the state of development of New England cities immediately after World War II. OCLC locates 12 copies.                                                                                   $500.00

37)    (Atlas) Brown, Milton R., The Continental Atlas, Containing Elaborate Topographical Map of the Several States and Territories, of the Dominion of Canada, the Republics of South America .... Philadelphia: 1892. Folio. This is essentially a hybrid atlas, split about evenly between maps by O. W. Gray and G. W. & C. B. Colton. Later cloth, with title on front, all maps bound in on tabs. Some maps have scotch tape repairs at gutter.  Several leaves chipped, map of Maine is clipped at top. The map of eastern Canada has a tear. 225, [6] pp., including 92 maps. The last 6 pages are professional directory listings for major cities in Ohio. This is among the latest appearance of any Colton maps in an atlas. See Phillips 949, 1428 for 1889 edition.        $1,250.00

38)    (Atlas) Brue, A. (Ch.Picquet), Atlas Universel de Geographie Physique, Politique, Ancienne & Moderne. Paris: 1867. Folio. 66 (of 69) very attractive maps, bright outline color throughout, lacking maps of France, Australia, and Algeria. Original 1/4 leather with mottled boards. Some wear to joints, title page loose. The Brazil map has the flap for the western area. Brue’s maps are always crisp and attractive.     $1,350.00

39)    (Atlas) Brue, A. (Levasseur), Atlas Universel de Geographie Physique, Politique, Ancienne & Moderne Contenant les Cartes Generales et Particulieres de Toutes les Parties du Monde. Paris: c. 1875. folio. Original 1/4 leather with gilt-stamped boards. Excellent condition. 36 engraved maps, bright full and outline color. The maps are very decorative and encompass the whole world.              $950.00

40)    (Atlas) Buy de Mornas, Claude, Atlas Historique et Geographique Dedie a Monsieur le President Henault. Paris: 1762. Folio. Original 1/2 calf, worn. Part II only of what was published as a 4-volume atlas. 70 double-page plates, many of which are hand-colored maps. No Western Hemisphere maps. The maps are most attractive, with text alongside, similar in style to the styles seen early in the 19th century in the Buchon and Carey & Lea atlases.        $1,400.00

41)    (Atlas) Carey, H.C. & Lea, I., A Complete Historical, Chronological, and Geographical American Atlas. Philadelphia: 1827. Folio. Original 1/2 calf, rebacked. A very good copy of one of the most distinctive and popular American atlases of the early 19th century. This edition, the third and last, is probably the scarcest of the American issues of the Carey & Lea atlas. 46 maps with bright full color and descriptive text at the borders. The format of this atlas sets it apart from most others, with its attractive maps set at the top center of double-page sheets with descriptive text all around.        $13,500.00

42)    (Atlas) Carey, Mathew, General Atlas. Philadelphia: 1814. folio. A fine copy of one of the most attractive American atlases ever produced. Outline color throughout. 58 maps, including individual maps of each of the states. Original 1/4 red leather with marbled boards, front endpaper, title page and first two text leaves are creased. A wonderful copy of one of the most desirable American atlases, widely noted and praised for its clean, crisp style and beautiful printing of maps which had first appeared in Carey’s General Atlas in 1796..             $17,500.00

43)    (Atlas) Dufour, H., Grand Atlas Universel - Physique, Historique et Politique .... Paris: c. 1881  Elephant folio 40 very large, attractive fully hand-colored engraved double-page maps. The last map, Oceanie, is torn and nearly split, though with no loss, on the right side from being folded in badly. Insect damage to title page and table of contents. Phillips 894. $1,200.00

44)    (Atlas) Haven, Laura S., Manuscript Atlas. n.p.: c. 1858. 8vo. A small manuscript atlas, primarily of the United States, with 14 handsome, delicately executed maps, 13 of which have outline color. Original marbled wrappers, 2 leaves loose. The maps are of the territories of the West. There is no text on any of the maps, but areas depicted include: Indian Territory (Oklahoma), Kansas, Nebraska/Wyoming, Montana/Dakotas, Colorado, the territory of the Gadsden Purchase, Washington/Idaho/Utah territories, Oregon. The other maps are of the eastern U. S. (uncolored), Midwest, Canada (with insets of Alaska and Greenland), the Continental United States, Mexico, and Nicaragua. This has extremely unusual content for a manuscript atlas. Most of these books, constructed as school geography lessons, featured the eastern states or the countries of the world. We have not before seen one which had such a concentration on the western territories of the United States. $1,250.00

45)    (Atlas) Johnson & Ward, Johnson's New Illustrated Family Atlas, with Physical Geography, and with Descriptions Geographical, Statistical, and Historical Including the Latest Federal Census. New York: 1865. Folio. Good condition, original 1/2 leather, intact. Several maps have short splits along center folds. Two maps have more extensive damage: the Massachusetts, Connecticut and Rhode Island map is damaged on the left side and bottom border; the New York State map also has a long tear and center fold damage. Over the past several years, Johnson atlases have become far scarcer. As hundreds of copies have been broken up for the constituent maps and others have gone into private collections, this once relatively common item has become considerably more expensive. In time, complete copies of the very colorful and decorative Johnson atlases will become quite scarce.              $1,950.00

46)    (Atlas) Le Sage, A., [Atlas Historique, Genealogique, Chronologique, et Geographipique ... ]. Paris: 1808 c.. folio. 20 maps and many other double pages of text. The style is similar to the atlases of Carey & Lea and Buchon. No title page. The maps have dates from 1800 to 1808. All maps fully colored. This is an historical atlas with extensive detail on the history and royal lineages of all the European countries and maps of each of the continents. Most of the pages which do not contain maps have historical charts, tables or timelines. Phillips 125.              $1,150.00

47)    (Atlas) Lowry, J.W., Lowry's Universal Atlas. New York: 1853. Small folio. Original 1/2 leather, lacking rear board, front board detached. 66 maps, many double-page. The maps are actually British, by Chapman and Hall of London, and reprinted in New York by Harper & Bros. An early example of glyphography, the English variety of cerography which was being tried out at this time. It was not at all unusual at this time for English maps to be republished in the United States with an American imprint. Australia is extensively depicted, with five maps showing all or part. The maps themselves are quite detailed but were not designed for decorative use.                $750.00

48)    (Atlas) Migeon, J., Atlas-Migeon. - Historique, Scientifique, Industriel et Commercial .... Paris: c. 1860. Small folio. Original full leather, boards detached. Contents loose. 43 fully colored double-page maps, each with accompanying double-page leaf of text. At the back, likely added later (this atlas was issued without a contents page) is a very large folding map of Europe showing the railroads. Library stamp on title page. The maps are well-executed and quite attractive. Many have small vignettes at the corners. $750.00

49)    (Atlas) Migeon, J., Atlas-Migeon. - Historique, Scientifique, Industriel et Commercial Comprenant la Geographie, l'Histoire, la Statistique, Etc. .... Paris: 1884. folio. Original full leather, fine condition. 43 fully hand-colored double-page engraved maps, each with accompanying double-page leaf of text. The maps are well-crafted and quite attractive. Especially decorative are a few maps of the Middle East and Northern Africa which have very large decorative illustrations depicting life in the region. $750.00

50)    (Atlas) Nirenstein, Nathan, Nirenstein's Middle Atlantic State Edition - Preferred Real Estate Locations of Business Properties in Fifty Principal Cities .... Springfield, MA: [1947]. Very large (27x20 inches) folio atlas, fine condition. Original 1/2 black leather spine with red cloth. Contains 50 double-page maps of the downtown commercial areas of the cities (including Brooklyn but not Manhattan) in New York, New Jersey, Maryland, Delaware and the District of Columbia. Uncolored. The versos of the maps contain statistical and promotional information about the cities. Along with traditional urban areas, this includes maps of emerging suburban centers in Westchester County, New York and northern New Jersey. e.g. White Plains, New Rochelle, Hackensack, Passaic, Plainfield, East Orange. Among the other cities are Albany, Asbury Park, Atlantic City, Baltimore, Buffalo, Cumberland, MD., Perth Amboy, and many more. OCLC shows 13 copies.              $650.00

51)    (Atlas) Pinkerton, John, Modern Atlas. Philadelphia: 1818. Folio. Very large, scarce atlas. 61 double-page maps. Restored, with new boards and binding. Original full color. Some maps repaired, others with light staining. The map of the Western Hemisphere has a number of small holes from insect damage, five other maps towards the front have one small hole. The title page is repaired, other text leaves have small repairs or holes with a handful of characters lost. There is some discoloration throughout, but the colors remain bright and the maps attractive. Most of the defects occur in the first 20 maps, encompassing the World and Western Europe. The non-European maps and some of the European are much brighter and fresher. The London edition of Pinkerton’s atlas is much sought after for it large, beautiful maps. The maps in this, the Philadelphia edition, are identical to the London maps save for American imprint. Most bear the name of Dobson, Philadelphia, at the bottom, while eight were published by Bradford & Inskeep of Philadelphia, Inskeep & Bradford of New York, and Moses Thomas of Philadelphia. Two indicate that they were printed by H. Charles. We have seen only one other copy of this very scarce Philadelphia edition of a popular atlas first published in London in 1808. No copies of this atlas have appeared at auction since 1975. As repaired and restored, this copy of the Pinkerton atlas, while very far from pristine, is nonetheless a quite suitable copy of one of the scarcest atlases published in the United States in the 19th century.                $16,500.00

52)    (Atlas) Soulier, E. & Andriveau-Goujon, J., Atlas Elementaire Simplifie de Geographie Ancienne et Moderne. Paris: c. 1841. folio. Later full cloth with original paper label laid down. 31 maps, 21 of the modern world, much on Europe, 10 of the ancient world. The map of North America shows Texas, though its sovereignty status is not clearly defined. An early atlas from Andriveau-Goujon, one of the leading cartographic firms in 19th century France, with a less refined style than their later maps. The simplified style is more reminiscent of utilitarian American maps than the decorative European styles of the 18th and 19th centuries. Phillips 324.          $1,000.00

53)    (Atlas) Vincendon-Dumoulin, M.C.A., Portulan General Contenant les Plans des Ports et Mouillages du Globe - Ocean Atlantique, Cotes D'Afrique. Paris: 1852. Large 4to. Original 1/2 red morocco. Uncolored coastal charts of the western coast of Africa from Morocco to the Cape of Good Hope. 81 maps, fine condition. Excellent detail on coastal lands and off-shore depths, with many charts focusing on specific harbors, inlets or river mouths. This is one volume of a larger set which charted the coasts of the world.             $1,500.00

54)    (Atlas) Woodbridge, William C., Woodbridge's Larger Atlas. Atlas on a New Plan, Exhibiting the Prevailing Religions, Forms of Government, Degrees of Civilization and the Comparative Size of Towns, Rivers .... Hartford: [1821]. 8vo. Later 1/2 cloth with marbled boards, original wrappers bound in. 8 maps, all but one in color. Each of the maps is chipped at the edges, with some loss of text surface. The maps are backed with linen, eliminating further loss from the chipping. The world map lack a significant section in the bottom portion of the leftmost fold in the Western Hemisphere, affecting the South Pacific. This is the first edition of Woodbridge's Modern Atlas, which did not come out in final form until late 1824 (that is when the text is copyrighted)-and this book may have served as Woodbridge's more “advanced” atlas until late 1824. Phillips 336.   $350.00

55)    (Aviation) Wise, John, A System of Aeronautics, Comprehending its Earliest Investigations, and Modern Practice and Art. .... Philadelphia: 1850. 8vo. Original cloth, very good condition, light shelf wear. Scattered moderate foxing, light water stain to last several leaves. 310 pp., 13 plates including a frontispiece portrait of Wise from a daguerreotype. Extensive information on early American ballooning as well as the pioneering European efforts. There is a section on the determination to make an Atlantic Ocean crossing in a balloon. This is one of the seminal American works on ballooning and aeronautics.                                                                                  $950.00

56)    (Boston) Dickinson, S. N., Boston Almanac (1837-1868). Boston: 1839-68. 26 volumes, 16mo. 26 (of 32) annual issues, lacking 1837, 38, 42, 48, 56, and 64. Original cloth throughout, mostly very good condition with light chipping to some spines. Some hinges poor. Most volumes have folding maps of the city or area. Front board to 1843 issue detached. Each of these volumes contains street guides, business directories, and other detailed information about Boston. The Boston Almanac is probably the best ongoing contemporary source for information about Boston during the mid-19th century. Complete, or even near-complete, runs are very difficult to assemble.   $2,250.00

57)    (Botanical) Thornton, Robert John, A Grammar of Botany; Containing an Explanation of the System of Linnǽus and the Terms of Botany, with Botanical Exercises, for the Use of Schools and Students. New York: 1818. 12mo. Modern 1/2 leather with marbled boards and morocco spine label. 317 pp., 45 uncolored botanical plates by B[enjamin] Brown of New York. (See Stauffer, p.29). Good condition internally with some light soiling throughout. First American edition. This is a comprehensive overview of the field of botany with a profusion of well-executed plates. S&S 45865 (3 loc.)        $575.00

58)    (Brooklyn) Commissioners of Prospect Park, Annual Reports of the Brooklyn Park Commissioners 1861-1873. Brooklyn: 1873. 8vo. Original 1/2 leather with marbled boards, spine crudely repaired, front hinge broken. 528 pp., 30 maps and plates, many folding. Among these are several striking folding views of the park. One folding map of the whole park is torn, with no loss. This volume includes the first twelve reports on Prospect Park, detailing its early development. This series of reports enables a look back at how the park was established and planned, and how it evolved. A very interesting sequence of reports.                                                                 $750.00

59)    (California) Resources of the Southern San Joaquin Valley, California, Fresno, Tulare and Kern Counties. San Francisco: 1885. 8vo. Printed wrappers, vertical crease at center, otherwise excellent condition.  78 pp., 4 uncolored folding maps. There is an outline map of the state along with individual maps of Kern, Fresno and Tulare counties. A wonderful early promotional brochure for California's central valley with extensive detailed information on the climate, crops which are being and might be grown, schools, settlements, etc. Cowan p. 529, OCLC 19831218, 19860917 (9 loc.).        $650.00

60)    (California) Hopkins, C. T. and Ringot, Joseph, Ship Building on the Pacific Coast, A Report to the Board of Marine Underwriters of San Francisco. San Francisco: 1867. 8vo. Printed wrappers, light waterstain. 34 pp. First edition. Contains contemporary manuscript notes on several pages, relating to references to logging in Oregon and Washington. They appear to have been written by an expert (there is an indication that his last name was Walker) in the subject of trees used for shipbuilding. Howes H629 lists only an 1874 issue with the same title. OCLC 19900302 (3 loc.)       $375.00

61)    (California) Remondino, P. C., Mediterranean Shores of America. Southern California: its Climatic, Physical and Meteorological Conditions. Philadelphia: 1892. 8vo. Original cloth, generally good, front hinge gone. Ex-library, blind-stamped on title page and one other leaf. 160, 32 pp., folding map, profile. A scientific look at Southern California, with particular focus on the weather and the geography of the area. Many photo-process illustrations.                                                                                     $225.00

62)    (California) Seyd, Ernest, California and Its Resources. A Work for the Merchant, the Capitalist and the Emigrant. London: 1858. 8vo. Original cloth, rubbed. 18 plates and 1 (of 2) maps. There is a remnant of the map of California, but it is substantially lacking. Several of the plates are tinted, including the frontispiece plate of Yosemite Falls and another of the Yosemite Valley. One plate is a small folding view of San Francisco. As would be expected of this late Gold Rush-era book, it is largely confined to descriptions of San Francisco and Northern California. It is a most interesting non-American view of early California. Wheat (Books of the Gold Region) 181, Cowan p. 577. Howes S310.          $575.00

63)    (California) Van Dyke, T. S., The City and County of San Diego. Illustrated and Containing Biographical Sketches of Prominent Men and Pioneers. San Diego:1888. 8vo. Brown wrappers, light wear at edges, generally very good condition. 218 pp. An early, though not the first, history and description of the San Diego area. Many illustrations, including wood cuts and photographic reproductions. 80 of the pages have descriptive information, the rest contains biographies of noted San Diegans. OCLC 19780418. $375.00

64)    (Canada) Belden, H. & Co., Illustrated Atlas of the Dominion of Canada Containing Authentic and Complete Maps of All the Provinces, the North-West Territories and the Island of Newfoundland .... Toronto: 1881. Folio. Original 1/2 leather with original boards, disbound. liii,xx,114,[12] pp. Generally fine internally, title page creased. 11 single-page and 19 double-page maps, all but 2 fully colored, and many pages of fine uncolored views of homes, businesses, churches, etc. There is a fine double-page view of the Houses of Parliament. Included are maps of each of the provinces, including British Columbia and the Northwest Territories. This atlas also includes maps of the continents of the world. Not in Phillips.              $850.00

65)     (Canada) Belden, H., & Co., Illustrated Historical Atlas of the Counties of Hastings and Prince Edward Ontario. Toronto: 1878. folio. Original 1/2 leather, overall fair condition with several maps trimmed, others frayed at edges. Lacks title page, contents leaf torn and defective.  93 pp., fully hand-colored maps identifying land owners. All maps and text are present. The first map, of both counties, is heavily repaired.               $700.00

66)    (Canada) Belden, H., & Co., Illustrated Historical Atlas of the Counties of Northumberland and Durham Ontario. Toronto: 1878. folio. Original 1/2 leather, intact but worn. Internally very good, title page and front endpaper creased. 121 pp., fully hand-colored maps identifying land owners. The first atlas of these counties along Lake Ontario northeast of Toronto.  $950.00

67)     (Canada) Dawson, S. J., Report on the Exploration of the Country Between Lake Superior and the Red River Settlement, and Between the Latter Place and the Assiniboine and Saskatchewan. Toronto: 1859. 4to. Original 1/2 leather with cloth and title on paper label. Corners severely bumped. 45 pp. text and 3 large folding maps. The huge chart of Lake Superior lacks a small area near one fold and has several creases, but the other maps, a small one of North America and a very large one of central Canada, are good. A very good copy of an important survey into Western Canada. The large map has very good detail not available earlier.                              $650.00

68)    (Canada) Heatherington, A., A Practical Guide for Tourists, Miners, and Investors, and All Persons Interested in the Development of the Gold Fields of Nova Scotia. Montreal: 1868. 12mo. Original cloth, fine condition. Ex-library, stamped in gilt on front cover and on title page. 177, [2] pp., folding chart, 2 folding tables. An excellent guide to mining in Nova Scotia with mining laws, suggested itineraries for prospective miners, statistics of mineral yields, and much more. This work emerged after the discovery of gold-bearing geological formations were discovered in the late 1850’s. Not in Lande.        $375.00

69)    (Canals) [Armroyd, George], A Connected View of the Whole Internal Navigation of the United States; Natural and Artificial, Present and Prospective: Corrected and Improved from the Edition of 1826 and Much Enlarged .... Philadelphia: 1830. 8vo. Original 1/2 morocco, well worn, with marbled boards. 617 pp., 2 profiles, lacking the folding map by Henry Tanner. Armroyd's work is the most comprehensive source of information on the early railroads and canals in the Untied States, giving dates of construction, length of each section, and plans for proposed railroads and canals. Second edition. Printed by Lydia R. Bailey. Howes A317, Sabin 2013, Thomson 372.        $550.00

70)    (Carpentry) [Nicholson, Peter], Practical Carpentry, Joinery, and Cabinet Making; Being a New and Complete System of Lines for the Use of Workmen; Founded on Accurate Geometrical & Mechanical Principles .... London: 1826. 4to. Modern 1/2 leather with marbled boards and morocco spine label. viii, 140, 36 pp., 90 plates (1 colored). Light scattered foxing and offsetting. Includes designs for beam roofs, bridges and arches in the first section; framing, mouldings, scrolls, stairs and windows in the second section; furniture and cabinet construction in the third. $750.00

71)    (Chicago) Sheahan, James, Chicago Illustrated. Chicago: 1866. Oblong 4to. Two large fragments of this extremely scarce early work on Chicago, with 46 (of 52) lithograph plates and several of the original wrappers. The plates all are views of buildings or scenery in Chicago, before the Great Fire of 1871. Some are colored, others are tinted. A beautiful set of plates on its own, this work is all the more important as many copies were destroyed in the fire. One segment of this group is a bound collection of many plates, along with the text for all plates. This bound portion lacks the title page and many plates. Another segment consists of original parts. These include Part 1 (including front wrapper, 4 plates & text), part 4 (Trinity Church only), part 5 (lacks wraps, includes 4 plates and text), part  (full wrappers and 4 plates), and part 11 (full wrappers and 4 plates). This publication was originally issued in 13 parts, each consisting of wrappers and 4 plates, each with a page or more of letter-press text accompanying. The first part also has a single text leaf which serves as an announcement of the work. This leaf has been bound into Part 1. Sheahan wrote the text descriptions. The plates were executed by the Chicago Lithographing Co. and published by Jevne and Almini of Chicago. Howes J108. OCLC lists 6 locations under 2 different entries (19840511, 19820323)                                                                        $17,500.00

72)    (Children) Metamorphasis; or, a Transformation of Pictures, with Poetical Explanations. New York: 1814. 16mo. Scarce metamorphosis pamphlet for children with 4 transposing illustrations. Tears along one fold. Each panel is transformed by a flap above and a flap below, so that 4 different scenes can be created on each one. 8 of the panels have two short poems on religious subjects, the other 4 panels have one poem. This series of engravings was produced several times in the late 18th and early 19th centuries. S&S 32113 (2 locations)             $1,500.00

73)     (Children)  The New-England Primer; or an Easy and Pleasant Guide to the Art of Reading. Adorned with Cuts. To Which Is Added, the Catechism. Walpole, NH: 1814. 24mo. Original plain blue boards with leather spine. Spine is torn and weak, rear board nearly detached. Internally good. [64] pp., frontis engraving. A scarce copy of the catechism along with a general primer for learning to read. OCLC 19781012 locates 14 copies.                    $150.00

74)    (Children) [Aikin, John], Evenings at Home; or, the Juvenile Budget Opened. Consisting of a Variety of Miscellaneous Pieces for the Instruction and Amusement of Young People. Philadelphia: 1797. 2 volumes, 12mo. Original full calf with matching spine labels. Joints weak, some scuffing. 6 volumes in 2. iv, 330, [2]; iv, 314, [2] pp. The title pages designate this as the second edition, but this is apparently the first American edition of this compilation of readings, poems and other entertainment for children. Evans 31698.            $325.00

75)    (Colorado) Cliff House Hotel, A Glimpse of Manitou Springs, Colorado. A Brief Description of Its Surrounding Points of Interest. The Finest Natural Resort in the Rocky Mountains. Manitou Springs: 1889 c.. 12mo. Printed wrappers, fine condition. 32 pp. A scarce little guide book to the area around Pike's Peak. Text illustrations throughout.        $150.00

76)    (Colorplate) Papworth, John Buonarotti, Rural Residences, Consisting of a Series of Designs for Cottages, Decorated Cottages, Small Villas, and other Ornamental Buildings, Accompanied by Hints on Situation, Construction, and Arrangement .... London: 1818. 8vo. First edition. Modern ½ leather with marbled boards. 106, [1] pp., 27 hand-colored aquatint plates of houses with floor plans.  Some mild soiling. Papworth was one of the most prominent commentators on architecture and landscape gardening of his day. His designs, along with those of Repton, helped to formalize the construction of English gardens and outbuildings in the late Georgian period. The plates are beautifully designed and executed. Abbey (Life) 45, Tooley 359, Martin-Hardie pp. 112, 129, 312.                                     $1,750.00

77)    (Confederate Imprint) Virginia General Assembly, Biennial Report of the Auditor of Public Accounts, 1860 & 1861. Richmond, VA: 1861. 8vo. 690 pp. Original 1/4 sheep, rubbed. This is document 5 only of a multi-document report of the Virginia Assembly. Most of the other reports are quite small, 4 to 8 pages. This report gives an excellent overview of the economic circumstances in the Confederacy as it broke away from the United States. Provides a county by county statistical analysis of real and personal property. Crandall 2279, Parrish 4396.   $250.00

78)    (Connecticut) Trumbull, Benjamin, Complete History of Connecticut, Civil and Ecclesiastical, from the Emigration of Its First Planters from England, in MDCXXX to MDCCXIII. Hartford: 1797. 8vo. Volume I only (volume II was not published until 1818). Original full calf with morocco spine labels. Light wear at edges, generally very good. 587 pp, map, 3 portraits. The map is complete but worn, with repairs along folds. Scattered light foxing throughout. A lovely copy, in original binding, of the first definitive history of Connecticut. Describes the development of many towns along with the state as a whole. Howes T366, Evans 32942, Thompson (Maps of Connecticut) 43, Wheat & Brun 291.  $600.00

79)    (Connecticut/Rhode Island) Pease, John C. and Niles, John M., Gazetteer of the States of Connecticut and Rhode-Island. Hartford: 1819. 8vo. Original full leather, fine condition. [8], 390 pp, 2 maps, 2 portraits. Light wear to frontis map. An excellent reference for southern New England at the dawn of the Industrial Revolution in these two states, with a most attractive map of Rhode Island. Howes P166.            $475.00

80)    (Dakota) Tallent, Annie D., The Black Hills; or, the Last Hunting Grounds of the Dakotahs. A Complete History of the Black Hills of Dakota from their First Invasion in 1874 to the Present Time .... St. Louis: 1899. 8vo. First edition. Original cloth, front hinge weak, spine and corners bumped. Internally fine. xxii, 713 pp. plus plates and portrait. Tallent's history is a valuable source for the history of the invasion and settlement of the Dakota-Wyoming country by whites. Includes accounts of the first expedition to the Black Hills as well as that of the Custer and Yellowstone expeditions. Howes T14, Graff 4061, Adams (Herd) 2232.                     $475.00

81)    (Denmark) Bing, Lars Hess, Physisk og Oekonomisk Beskrivelse over Oen Lesoe, Beliggende i Categat under Hioring Amt i Aalborg Stift. Copenhagen: 1802. 8vo. Original full leather, lightly scuffed at the edges, more heavily to the spine. 282, 18 pp., 2 folding plates. Includes the 18 pp. supplement by Bing from 1806. The language is Norwegian. The title page has a small map of Lessow Island in the middle of the Cattegat which is the subject of the book. The text includes economic data as well as descriptions of the island. Plate 1 shows buildings, while plate 2 depicts fishing nets, harpoons and other related equipment. OCLC 19951103 locates no original copies of this 1802 edition, with only one 1977 reprint shown.         $350.00

82)    (Dictionary) Johnson, Samuel, Dictionary of the English Language: In Which the Words Are Deduced from their Originals .... Philadelphia: 1818. 4 volumes, 8vo. First American edition from the Eleventh London edition. Original full leather with morocco spine labels. Volume I lacks front endpaper and has crude repairs to top and bottom of spine and front hinge. The other 3 volumes are scuffed and lightly worn but intact and in good condition. Overall a sound copy of the first American edition of Johnson's classic dictionary, not often found with original bindings. S&S 44173.          $2,500.00

83)    (Dictionary) Lempriere, John, A Universal Biographical Dictionary, Containing the Lives of the Most Celebrate Characters of Every Age and Nation, Embracing Warriors, Heroes, Poets, Philosophers, Historians Politicians, Statesmen, Lawyers, Physicians, Divines, Discoverers, Inventors, and Generally All Such Individuals, as from the Earliest Periods of History to the Present Time, Have Been Distinguished Among Mankind .... Richmond, VA: Normand White, 1826. 8vo. Original full calf with gilt spine. Very good condition, first signature somewhat loose. Light to moderate foxing. 444 pp. Appears to be similar to American Imprints 23580, though this has no attribution to Charles N. Baldwin and collates somewhat differently. It is also different from, though similar to American Imprints 25087. Abridged from Lempriere which was one of the earliest systematic efforts to provide a reference work on world biographies. The biographies of living Americans are filled with quirky and idiosyncratic descriptions, not the detached entries which one might normally expect.                 $275.00

84)    (Dictionary) Walker, John, Critical Pronouncing Dictionary, and Expositor of the English Language: In Which Not Only the Meaning of Every Word Is Explained & the Sound of Every Syllable Distinctly Shown. New York: 1828. 8vo. Stereotype edition. Original marbled calf, very good condition, spine chipped. 609, 103 pp. Occasional minor foxing, several leaves have a heavy stain. Includes separate pronunciation keys for Scotland, Ireland and London, along with pronunciation for Latin and Greek. American Imprints 37067.               $225.00

85)    (Dictionary) Walker, John, Walker's Critical Pronouncing Dictionary and Expositor of the English Language Abridged by the Rev. Thomas Smith, London. Cooperstown: 1839. 12mo. Original full leather, well scuffed. 400 pp. Internally fine. Printed by H. & E. Phinney. This edition not in American Imprints for 1839.                                                $225.00

86)    (Directory - California) Crocker, H. S., & Co., Sacramento Directory, for the Year 1880, Embracing a General Directory of Residents, Together with a Business Directory; Statistics of the State, City and County .... Sacramento: 1880. 8vo. Original printed boards with modern black buckram spine. xiv, 470 pp. Slight chipping at edges of ads at front. Generally, a very good 19th century directory of Sacramento. $525.00

87)    (Directory - California) Crocker, H. S., Co., Crocker-Langley San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing May, 1898. San Francisco: 1898. 8vo. Original printed cloth, rebacked with modern buckram. 2080 pp., large folding map. Fine condition. Ads throughout. Some listings have telephone numbers.                                                                     $400.00

88)    (Directory - California) Langley, Henry G., Langley's San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing May, 1891. Embracing an Accurate Index of Residents and a Business Directory.. San Francisco: 1891. 8vo. Very good copy in original 1/4 leather with printed boards, joints poor, title page and map loose. 1676 pp., folding map. Langley annually produced a very extensive directory of San Francisco. They contain many ads on colored paper, some printed in color. Many advertising and correction slips are bound in. Langley's directories are among the best primary sources for the reconstruction of pre-earthquake San Francisco history.              $500.00

89)    (Directory - California) Langley, Henry G., Langley's San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing May, 1892. Embracing an Accurate Index of Residents and a Business Directory.. San Francisco: 1892. 8vo. Good copy in original boards, retipped, with rear board detached and a couple of leaves loose. Lacks map. 1,671 pp. Langley annually produced a very extensive directory of San Francisco. They contain many ads on colored paper, some printed in color. Two of these colored ads are truly special: one for Sanborn Wagons, the other for Galloway Lithographing Co.           $550.00

90)    (Directory - California) Langley, Henry G., The San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing April, 1881. San Francisco: 1881. 8vo. Original printed boards, spine split, first 5 leaves loose. 48, 1154 pp. The last section is a business directory arranged by occupation.           $400.00

91)    (Directory - California) Langley, Henry G., The San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing April, 1886. San Francisco: 1886. 8vo. Later boards with original printed covers laid down. Boards detached but present, along with seven leaves at front and back.  1414 pp.          $400.00

92)    (Directory - California) Langley, Henry G., The San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing April, 1887. San Francisco: 1887. 8vo. Later boards with original printed covers laid down. Generally very good condition. 1412 pp., no map. Many ads printed on card stock, some printed in color.                                                                                     $400.00

93)    (Directory - Colorado) Corbett & Ballenger, Denver City Directory, Fifteenth Annual .... Denver: 1887. 8vo. Modern black buckram. [10], 884, [6] pp., lacking ads which were probably on the inside and outside back endpapers. The first 10 and last 6 pages are printed in red and blue and are most attractive. There are many ads throughout and much other information.               $425.00

94)    (Directory - Colorado) Corbett & Ballenger, Sixteenth Annual Denver City Directory, Containing a Complete List of the Inhabitants, Institutions ... in the City of Denver for 1888. Denver: 1888. 8vo. Original printed boards with modern black buckram spine. 1090, [10] pp. Fine condition. There are many ads throughout and much other information. $425.00

95)    (Directory - Colorado) Wallihan, S. S., & Co., Rocky Mountain Directory and Colorado Gazetteer for 1871. Denver: [1870]. 8vo. Original blue cloth, excellent condition. First edition. While not the first directory of Denver, this is the first to contain other surrounding cities including Golden City, Black Hawk, Central City, Nevada, Idaho, Georgetown, Boulder, Greeley, Colorado City, Pueblo, Trinidad and others. Two early leaves slightly damaged in the bottom margin, with no loss of printed surface. A great early Colorado directory.     $1,350.00

96)    (Directory - Georgia) Bullock, V. V., Atlanta City Directory for 1897. Containing an Alphabetical List of Business Firms and Private Citizens - Volume XXI. Atlanta: 1897. 8vo. Original printed cloth with modern buckram spine. 1502 pp., lacking 2 leaves of ads at rear. 264 pages constitute a street directory listing business owners or residents in order by street name and number.   $325.00

97)    (Directory - Georgia) Bullock, V. V., Atlanta City Directory for 1899. Containing an Alphabetical List of Business Firms and Private Citizens - Volume XXIII. Atlanta: 1899. 8vo. Original printed cloth with modern buckram spine. 1529 pp., lacking 2 leaves of ads at rear. The first 238 pages is a street directory listing business owners or residents in order by street name and number.             $325.00

98)    (Directory - Georgia) Norwood, Connelly & Co., Directory of Atlanta, Georgia, for 1887 - Volume XI. Atlanta: 1887. 8vo. 1/4 cloth with printed boards, rebacked, original backstrip laid down, overall very good condition. Hinges broken. 686 pp., lacking one leaf of ads at the back.         $500.00

99)    (Directory - Georgia) Sholes, A. E., Directory of the City of Atlanta, for 1880 - Volume IV. Atlanta: 1880. 8vo. Original 1/4 cloth with printed boards, excellent condition. 436, [4] pp. In addition to the residential listings, there are street lists and a business directory. Colored residents identified.        $550.00

100) (Directory - Georgia) Sholes, A. E., Directory of the City of Atlanta, for 1882 - Volume VI. Atlanta: 1882. 8vo. Original 1/4 cloth with printed boards, very good condition, hinges broken. Lacks one preliminary leaf of ads. 580, [2] pp. One brilliant color ad for a local printed. In addition to the residential listings, there are street lists and a business directory. Colored residents identified. $550.00

101) (Directory - Georgia) Sholes, A. E., Sholes' Directory of the City of Savannah, 1897. Savannah: 1897. 8vo. Original printed cloth. 586 pp., some irregular pagination. Many pages of ads. Includes a street directory of the city, identifying clearly the racial makeup of certain neighborhoods.        $325.00

102) (Directory - Georgia) Sholes, A. E., Sholes' Directory of the City of Savannah. 1891. Savannah: 1891. 8vo. Original 1/4 cloth with printed boards. 512, [2] pp., no map. Hinges weak. Many pages of ads. Includes a street directory of the city, identifying clearly the racial makeup of certain neighborhoods.                                                                                    $350.00

103) (Directory - Georgia) Sholes, A. E., Sholes' Directory of the City of Savannah. April, 1881. Savannah: 1881. 8vo. Original 1/4 cloth with printed boards. [2], 500, [2] pp., no map. Many pages of ads. A wonderful post-war directory of Savannah, with much information on the city's institutions. All residents are listed, including "colored" citizens who are so noted. Social and religious institutions are also so delineated. $350.00

104) (Directory - Illinois) Franks Peoria Directory Co., Franks' Peoria City Directory for 1897 ... for the Year Ending June 1898. Peoria: 1897. 8vo. Original colored embossed cloth with modern black buckram spine. Fine condition. 980 pp. Thumb-indexed. Fine ads.    $325.00

105) (Directory - Illinois) Franks Peoria Directory Co., Franks' Peoria City Directory for 1899 ... for the Year Ending June 1900. Peoria: 1899. 8vo. Original colored embossed cloth with modern black buckram spine. Fine condition. 1042 pp. Thumb-indexed. Many ads.               $325.00

106) (Directory - Illinois) Transcript Publishing Co., Auer's Peoria City Directory for 1890-91 ... with Complete Directories of Bartonville & East Peoria Illinois. Peoria: 1890. 8vo. Modern black buckram. Fine condition, though likely missing endpapers. 1072, 10 pp. Thumb-indexed. Fine ads.        $350.00

107) (Directory - Indiana) Burch & Polk, Lafayette Directory. 1871-72, Comprising a Complete Alphabetical List of All Business Firms and Private Citizens .... Lafayette, IN: 1871. 8vo. 232, [4] pp. Original printed boards. Fine condition. This is the first directory of Lafayette, with sections on Crawfordsville, Delphi, Frankfort and Attica. There is a brief history of the city and a mention in passing of the “Proposed State Agricultural College (Purdue University).”                                                                  $300.00

108) (Directory - Indiana) Power, J. C., Directory and Soldiers’ Register of Wayne County, Indiana. Richmond, IN: 1865. 8vo. Original cloth, light wear, front joint torn. 484 pp., folding map. The map by R. C. Shute, is of Wayne County, and is large and very attractive, with each township separately hand colored. Bound in is an advertising card, printed in color, for a Richmond printer. Richmond is the major town of the county. 2 ads for printers in color. There are separate directories for the citizens and the soldiers from the county. The soldiers' directory contains a brief history of the service of each man, including those who died.                                             $650.00

109)    (Directory - Iowa) Childs, C. & Arntzen, E., Dubuque City Directory for 1873-1874. Dubuque: 1873. 8vo. Original printed cloth, well faded, back cover detached. [10], 260, [10] pp. 2 ads printed in color. In addition to the directory listings, there is a large section of "reviews" of prominent local businesses, which provides extensive descriptions of these businesses and their principals. 2 ads printed in color.  $450.00

110)    (Directory - Iowa) Davies, J. J., History and Business Directory of Madison County, Iowa. Containing a Complete History of the County; Together with a Description of Its Natural Resources .... Des Moines: 1869. 8vo. Modern full cloth. 254 pp., ads at front and back endpapers. Generally very good, title page repaired. Contains histories of each towns along with business directories. At the back is a list of voters, with occupation, for each town. Many attractive ads for Iowa businesses scattered throughout. Interesting are the pages of census returns with statistical information on population and product ion.                                                                    $450.00

111)    (Directory - Iowa) Polk, R. L., & Co., Des Moines City, Valley Junction and Polk County Directory - 1896, Volume V. Des Moines: 1896. 8vo. Original printed cloth with printed cloth spine. Fine condition. xvi, [4], 781 pp. Some tipped-in ads, one of which is in very attractive color.          $350.00

112)    (Directory - Kentucky) Caron, C. K., Caron's Directory of the City of Louisville for 1880 .... Louisville: 1880. 8vo. Original printed cloth with modern black buckram spine. 12, 908 pp. Fine condition. Consistent with Louisville's southern roots, colored residents and businesses are identified.          $375.00

113)    (Directory - Maine) Chace, J. Jr. & Co., Business Directory of the Subscribers to the New Map of Maine. Portland, ME: [1861]. 8vo. Original cloth. Fine condition. Directory of the businesses of the whole state of Maine, broken down by county and city. Also includes agricultural statistics for each county.                                                                          $200.00

114)    (Directory - Massachusetts) Adams, George, Salem Directory: Containing the City Record, Schools, Churches .... Salem, Mass.: 1855. 12mo. [3], 244, [3] pp., folding map. Fine advertisements. Printed by Henry Whipple. Includes business directory and views of buildings. Spear p. 334.          $225.00

115)    (Directory - Michigan) Burch, Montgomery & Co., Hillsdale City Directory, 1874-5 ... and Business Directories of All the Villages in Hillsdale County, Also a Complete City Directory of Coldwater. Detroit: 1874. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, moderate wear. 120, 132 pp. Two separate title pages, one for the Hillsdale directory, the other for Coldwater. The Coldwater directory also includes business listings for all of Branch County. The preface indicates that this is the first directory of Hillsdale.            $450.00

116)    (Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual Directory of ... the City of Detroit for 1863--'4. Detroit: 1863. 8vo. Original printed boards, 1/4 leather with ad on spine. [5], 308, [8] pp., map of Detroit. Includes a fine colored lithograph plate for Aetna Insurance Co.      $550.00

117)    (Directory - Michigan) Lee, H. Huntington, & Co., & Sutherland, James, State of Michigan Gazetteer & Business Directory for 1856-7. Detroit: 1856. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, a large part of the printed area of the front board is gone. [8], ix, ii, [3]-250, [2], 3-20, [74] pp. This is the first business directory for the state of Michigan, with many wonderful engraved ads in the last section which covers companies from both Michigan and Buffalo. Gazetteer-type information on all counties and major towns in the state. Spear p. 191 (3 loc., not including American Antiquarian Soc.)  $500.00

118)    (Directory - Michigan) Polk, Murphy & Co., Grand Rapids Directory. 1874-75. Grand Rapids: 1874. 8vo. 366, [2] pp. Original ¼ leather with printed boards, very good condition. Listings include individuals and businesses both in Grand Rapids proper and in Kent County.               $325.00

119)    (Directory - Michigan) Polk, R. L., & Co., Grand Rapids City and Kent County Directory 1880-81 - Volume X. Detroit: 1880. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, very good condition, joints rubbed. [6], [16], 430 pp., folding map. Ads inserted throughout.               $275.00

120)    (Directory - Michigan) Polk, R. L., & Co., Grand Rapids City and Kent County Directory 1882-83 - Volume X. Detroit: 1882. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, very good condition, joints rubbed. 698 pp., folding map. Ads inserted throughout.              $275.00

121)    (Directory - Michigan) Polk, R. L., & Co., Grand Rapids City and Kent County Directory 1886-87 - Volume XIV. Detroit: 1886. 8vo. Original printed boards with modern black buckram spine. 762 pp., no map. Ads inserted throughout. One of these ads are notable, for Anti-Kalsomine paint preserver, with 10 paint chips.                                                  $300.00

122)    (Directory - Michigan) Polk, R. L., & Co., Grand Rapids City and Kent County Directory 1888 - Volume XVI. Detroit: 1888. 8vo. Original printed boards. 1214 pp., no map. Ads inserted throughout, several of which are in bright color.       $300.00

123)    (Directory - Michigan) Polk, R. L., & Co., Grand Rapids City Directory. 1878-9. Grand Rapids: 1878. 8vo. 384, [2] pp. Original ¼ leather with printed boards, very good condition. Listings include individuals and businesses in Grand Rapids.    $325.00

124)    (Directory - Minnesota) Polk, R. L., The Dual City Blue Book (Householders' Directory) 1903-1904, Private Address Directory, Ladies' Calling and Shopping Guide, for St. Paul & Minneapolis. St. Paul, MN: 1903. 8vo. Original blue cloth, very good condition. AEG. 244, 308 pp. Directories for Minneapolis and St. Paul, paginated separately and bound together. Includes business and residential listings, many ads, and other useful information, Several views, mostly of houses.                        $150.00

125)    (Directory - Nebraska) Frank Orff Publishing Co., Beatrice Directory for the Year Commencing July 1st, 1888, Embracing an Accurate Index of Residents, a Business Directory of Beatrice and a Guide to Streets .... Omaha: 1888. 8vo. Original full gilt-stamped leather, backstrip torn and defective. 182 pp. Internally fine. Text contains line drawings of many of the important buildings in town. This is a very scarce directory of a large town/small city (pop. 12,000) located south of Lincoln on the plains of southern Nebraska.              $600.00

126)    (Directory - Nebraska) Omaha Directory Co., McAvoy's Omaha City Directory for 1897 - Volume XXIII. Omaha: 1899. 8vo. Original printed cloth with modern buckram spine. Very good condition, back hinge going.  888, 85 pp.      $375.00

127)    (Directory - Nebraska) Omaha Directory Co., McAvoy's Omaha City Directory for 1899 - Volume XXV. Omaha: 1899. 8vo. Original printed cloth with modern buckram spine. Very good condition, but likely missing 3-4 leaves at the back, being the last pages of the South Omaha business directory. The residential listings for both Omaha and South Omaha, as well as business listings for Omaha, are intact. 956, 104 pp.      $350.00

128)    (Directory - Nebraska) Omaha Directory Co., McAvoy's Omaha City Directory for 1901 - Volume XXVII. Omaha: 1901. 8vo. Original printed cloth with modern buckram spine. Very good condition. 1000, 120 pp. Tipped-in and bound-in ads throughout, several in bright color.         $375.00

129)    (Directory - Nebraska) Wolfe, J. M., & Co., Omaha City Directory Including South Omaha for 1893 - Volume XXIII. Omaha: 1893. 8vo. Original printed cloth with modern buckram spine. Very good condition, front hinge gone, spine separated.  Thumb-tabbed on foreedge. 1158 pp. Many ads inserted, including two beautiful color lithographed pages: one for the Union Pacific railroad, the other for a local printer.                $425.00

130)    (Directory - New England) Societe de Publications Francaises, Le Guide Francais des Etats-Unis, Troisien Edition. Comprenant les Noms, le Genre d'Affaire et l'adresse des Marchands, Manufacturiers, Hommes de Profession, .... Lowell, Ma.: 1891. 8vo. Thick volume (960, [6] pp.) in original advertising cloth. One signature chipped, otherwise very good condition. This directory of the New England states is printed entirely in French, including all business and professional entries as well as almost all ads. Though most of the entries deal with New England, there are also 1 to 10 page listings for Michigan, Colorado, Illinois, Iowa and many other states. A most unusual business directory.             $275.00

131)    (Directory - New Jersey) Pierson, B. T., Pierson's Directory of the City of Newark for 1839-40. Newark: 1839. 8vo. Fine. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. No map called for. 184 pp. Spear p.206. $250.00

132)    (Directory - New Jersey) Pierson, B. T., Pierson's Directory of the City of Newark for 1842-43. Newark: 1842. 8vo. Fine. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. No map called for. [3], 216 pp. Spear p.206.       $250.00

133)    (Directory - New Jersey) Pierson, B. T., Pierson's Directory of the City of Newark for 1843-44. Newark: 1843. 8vo. Fine. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. No map called for. 228 pp. Spear p.206. $250.00

134)    (Directory - New Jersey) Pierson, B. T., Pierson's Directory of the City of Newark for 1844-45. Newark: 1844. 8vo. Fine. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. No map called for. [3], 240, [3] pp. Spear p.207.                $250.00

135)    (Directory - New Jersey) Pierson, B. T., Pierson's Directory of the City of Newark for 1845-46. Newark: 1845. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, joints split.. No map called for. [3], 240, [3] pp. Spear p.207.    $250.00

136)    (Directory - New York City) Longworth, Thomas, Longworth's American Almanac, New-York Register and City Directory for the Fifty-Fourth Year of American Independence. New York: 1829. 8vo. 1/2 leather with marbled boards. [18], 25-642 pp. Generally very good condition, though extensive early manuscript markings throughout, particularly on title page and last leaf. Spear p. 244.               $350.00

137)    (Directory - New York City) Longworth, Thomas, Longworth's American Almanac, New-York Register and City Directory for the Fifty-Ninth Year of American Independence, 1834-5. New York: 1834. 8vo. Original 1/4 sheep with printed boards, somewhat worn. [20], 37-780, [25]-36, 24, [1] pp. Very good condition, a tight copy. Spear p. 246. $325.00

138)    (Directory - New York State) Child, Hamilton, Gazetteer and Business Directory of Sullivan County, N.Y.. Syracuse: 1872. 8vo. Original cloth, excellent condition. 348 pp., folding map. With a great assortment of advertisements for local merchants, many illustrated with a variety of woodcuts.          $175.00

139)    (Directory - New York State) Ely, Elisha, pub., Directory for the Village of Rochester, Containing the Names, Residence and Occupations of All Male Inhabitants Over 15 Years of Age in Said Village on the 1st of January 1827. Rochester: 1827. 12mo. Original printed boards with calf spine. Fine condition. 141, [15] pp. Map is present but loose. This is the first directory of Rochester and contains an extensive history of Rochester to the time. Many ads . The ad on the back board is dated March 12, 1827. This copy was the property of Henry E. Rochester, listed as a student at page 61. Spear p.318.                                                                       $1,150.00

140)    (Directory - New York State) Globe Directory Company, Oneida and Canastota Directory, Including Oneida Castle and Durhamville, for 1887 and 1888. Ilion, NY: 1887. 8vo. Original printed boards with cloth spine. Very fine condition. 162 pp. Filled with good ads in addition to the directory listings. Many of the ads have delightful full page illustrations. Includes a street directory and other information about these towns.      $225.00

141)    (Directory - New York State) MacArthur, C .L., MacArthur's Troy City Directory for the Years 1855-6, Containing the Names of Residents of Troy, West Troy & Green Island - Volume Twenty-Seven. Troy: 1856. 8vo. Original advertising printed boards, back joint very weak. [32], 262 pp.  Banks, parks etc. are listed. The advertisements are all on colored paper. Includes West Troy and Green Island. as usual in this type of directory. Spear p. 361.   $175.00

142)    (Directory - New York State) Tuttle, N., Tuttle's City Directory (Troy, NY) for 1846-7: Containing the Names of Residents .... Troy: 1846. 12mo. Original 1/4 cloth with printed boards, almost broken, back board detached. 177 pp. Internally good, with water stain on a few leaves front and back. Spear p. 359 (4 loc.)                                                              $150.00

143)    (Directory - Ohio) , Scott's Toledo City Directory, for 1866, to Which Is Appended a United States Post Office Directory... Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Iowa and Michigan. Toledo: 1866. 8vo. Original boards with modern buckram spine. [6], 343 pp. Very good condition. The first Toledo directory was published in 1858.                                                 $375.00

144)    (Directory - Ohio) Brand, G. J., & Co., Columbus City Directory, for 1880 .... Columbus, OH: 1880. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with original printed boards, corners bumped. Internally very good. 476, xiii pp. Includes residential and business directories for Columbus.      $250.00

145)    (Directory - Ohio) Cleveland Leader Co., Cleveland Leader City Directory for 1866-67, Together with a Business Directory .... Cleveland: 1866. 8vo. Original printed boards, later cloth spine. Very good condition, boards rubbed. 304, [2] pp. There is no indication that a map was issued in this directory. On p. 3, a blank opposite the preface, is a manuscript receipt for four bushels of flour. Listed at p. 235 are the firms of Rockefeller & Andrews, manufacturers of carbon oil and William Rockefeller & Co., both of which list John D. Rockefeller, then 26 years old.     $400.00

146)    (Directory - Ohio) Cleveland Telephone Co., Directory of the Cleveland Telephone Co., January 1897. Cleveland: 1897. 8vo. Original stiff wrappers, fine condition, minor damage at top of front cloth joint. 98 of the 122 pages are the phone listings, in a single wide column down each page. The last 24 pages are a numerical order listing of phone customers. Several pages are also devoted to proper usage of the telephone. Avery early phone book, showing the very limited spread of phone before the turn of the century.            $175.00

147)    (Directory - Ohio) Cleveland Telephone Co., Directory of the Cleveland Telephone Co., July 1898. Cleveland: 1898. 8vo. Original stiff wrappers, front wrapper detached, poor and severely cracked. Internally very good. 152 pp., a 20% increase in size over the January 1897 edition. Together with the previous edition, these books provide vivid proof of the stunning growth of the phone network in the 1890's.   $175.00

148)    (Directory - Ohio) Farnsworth, Oliver, The Cincinnati Directory, Containing the Names, Profession and Occupation of the Inhabitants of the Town, Alphabetically Arranged .... Cincinnati: 1819. 12mo. Original full calf, scuffed, with morocco spine label. 156 pp., folding map supplied from another copy laid in. Some wear, but generally very good condition. This is the first directory of Cincinnati and the first American directory to be published west of the Alleghenies (aside from New Orleans). A scarce and very important Ohio book, containing much history in addition to the directory information. Howes C419, Spear p. 99, Streeter 1357, Thomson 196, AII Ohio 466.      $2,500.00

149)    (Directory - Ohio) Haven, Mrs. M. B., The Cleveland Social Directory, or Ladies' Visiting Lists & Shopping Guide, Including Families in Akron, Elyria, Painesville, Warren and Youngstown. Cleveland: 1885. 12mo. Original printed boards with blue cloth spine, weak, contents somewhat loose. 10, 6, [4], 244, 10 pp. This is among the earliest and most comprehensive 19th century city directories we have seen targeted specifically towards women. This is neither a general nor business directory. The listings, advertising and business directories are all socially oriented.  $300.00

150)    (Directory - Ohio) Polk, R. L., & Co., Columbus City Directory, 1891-2. Columbus: 1891. 8vo. 1/4 modern buckram with original printed boards. 857, [14] pp. Very good condition, light chipping at foreedge of last 7 leaves. Many pages of ads interleaved.  $250.00

151)    (Directory - Ohio) Polk, R. L., & Co., Toledo City Directory for 1887-88 ... To Which Is Added a Complete Classified Business Directory of Toledo. Toledo: 1887. 8vo. Original stamped cloth, backstrip gone, back cover very loose. 829, [4] pp. There is a 12-page section which presents a travel guide to the Great Lakes, with views of Lakes Erie and Huron, as well as Mackinac Island and Village. Much of the text in this section is devoted to Mackinac Island.                                                                             $250.00

152)    (Directory - Ohio) Union Credit Co. of Cleveland, Ohio, [Credit Ratings for Citizens of Cleveland]. Cleveland: 1893. 4to. Original brown cloth, front hinge broken, some tears to backstrip. 320 pp. A most unusual type of item, being a printed list of credit ratings for tens of thousands of residents and businesses in Cleveland. The key is inside the front cover, with such designations as "Good and Prompt", "Pays when Pushed", "Don't Keep His Promises", and "Totally Unworthy of Credit", among many others. One of the people listed is John D. Rockefeller. His credit appears to have been good.          $400.00

153)    (Directory - Ohio) Wiggins & McKillop, Directory of the City of Columbus for 1875-76. Columbus, OH: 1875. 8vo. Original cloth, corners bumped. Internally very good. 358 pp.  with other ads interleaved.     $250.00

154)    (Directory - Ohio) Williams & Co., Williams' Dayton Directory for 1881-82. Cincinnati: 1881. 8vo. Original cloth. Fine condition. 520, 86 pp. Includes a listing of town officials and public buildings as well as a full listing of post offices in the United States.           $275.00

155)    (Directory - Ohio) Williams & Co., Williams' Dayton Directory for 1893-94. Cincinnati: 1893. 8vo. Original 1/4 cloth with printed boards. Front hinge gone, first signature loose. 972, 124 pp. Light wear, small tears at foreedge. Generally good condition. On page 908 is a listing for Wilbur and Orville Wright and the Wright Bicycle Exchange.                             $350.00

156)    (Directory - Ohio) Williams, C. S., Williams' Cincinnati Directory, City Guide and Business Mirror, for 1858 - 8th Annual Issue. Cincinnati: 1858. 8vo. Original cloth, well worn, rebacked. 320, 50 pp., folding map. Original cloth with modern spine, bumped at corners, generally very good condition. Map is in fine condition, uncolored, with vignettes of local buildings around the edges. Spear p. 104.        $475.00

157)    (Directory - Ohio) Williams, C. S., Williams' Cincinnati Directory, City Guide and Business Mirror, or Cincinnati in 1856. Cincinnati: 1856. 8vo. Original cloth, worn, rebacked. 308 pp. This edition was issued without a map. Original cloth with modern spine, bumped at corners, generally very good condition. Spear p. 103.                                       $475.00

158)    (Directory - Oregon) Haut Ton Directory Publishing Co., The Haut Ton Directory of Portland, Oregon. A Residence Address, Visiting, Club, Theatre and Shopping Guide. Portland, OR: 1889. 12mo. Original cloth, slightly soiled with three stains. 138 pp. An early social directory of Portland, with many ads for businesses and a large section on etiquette. Lists all members of families.              $225.00

159)    (Directory - Oregon) Polk, R. L., & Co., Portland City Directory. 1889. Including Directories of Albina, East Portland, Fulton, Mt. Tabor, Sellwod, Willsburg, Astoria, Oregon City, and La Camas and Vancouver, W. T. -. Portland: 1889. 8vo. Original printed cloth with modern buckram spine. Fine condition. 1013 pp., though some of the pagination is irregular and there are many unpaginated ads inserted. The directories of the smaller towns make this particularly interesting.                              $425.00

160)    (Directory - Oregon) Polk, R. L., & Co., Portland City Directory. 1898 Embracing a Complete Alphabetical and Classified Directory ... and Street Guide - No. 36. Portland: 1898. 8vo. Original printed cloth with modern black buckram spine. Fine condition. 812, [4] pp. Many additional ads bound or tipped in. Some ads carry phone numbers, though the individual listings do not.  $375.00

161)    (Directory - Oregon) Polk, R. L., & Co., Portland City Directory. 1900-1901 Embracing a Complete Alphabetical and Classified Directory ... and Street Guide - No. 38. Portland: 1900. 8vo. Original printed cloth. Ex-library. Fine condition. 880 pp. Many additional ads bound or tipped in. Some ads carry phone numbers, though the listings do not.          $375.00

162)    (Directory - Pennsylvania) Harris, Isaac, Harris' Pittsburgh Directory for the Year 1837: Including the Names of All the Merchants, Manufacturers, Mechanics, Professional, & Men of Business of Pittsburgh and Vicinity.. Pittsburgh: 1837. 12mo. 240, 2, [128] pp. Original cloth, modern buckram spine with label. Original spine label laid down inside back cover. The fifth directory published in Pittsburgh. The last 128 pages are advertisements for local firms. There are thumbnail sketches of many companies doing business in Pittsburgh as well as information on many of the towns, cities, and counties in western Pennsylvania and Eastern Ohio. Spear p. 295, Sabin 63128 $350.00

163)    (Directory - Pennsylvania) Thurston, George H., Directory of Pittsburgh & Allegheny Cities, the Adjacent Boroughs, and Parts of the Adjacent Townships for 1870-71. Pittsburgh: 1870. 8vo. Original printed boards with modern black buckram spine. Internally very good. 508, 40, 87 pp. Many ads, including 8 leaves printed in color or elaborate monotone.  $375.00

164)    (Directory - Philadelphia) Costa, Isaac, Gopsill's Philadelphia Business Directory for 1874. Philadelphia: 1874. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, spine poor, joints gone. [6], 420 pp. Internally sound. Business directory arranged by occupation.          $200.00

165)    (Directory - Philadelphia) Costa, Isaac, Gopsill's Philadelphia Business Directory for 1878. Philadelphia: 1878. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, detached, spine poor. [6], 461, [3] pp. Internally sound. Business directory arranged by occupation.       $200.00

166)    (Directory - Philadelphia) Costa, Isaac, Gopsill's Philadelphia City Directory for 1875. Being a Complete and Accurate Index to the Residents of the Entire City .... Philadelphia: 1875. 8vo. Original printed boards with modern black buckram spine. xvi, 1709, [3] pp. Lacks map. Internally very sound.                                                                           $250.00

167)    (Directory - Philadelphia) Downes, John, Bywater's Philadelphia Business Directory and City Guide, for the Year 1849. Philadelphia: 1849. 12mo. Small directory in excellent condition. Original black cloth with title “Bywater's Business Directory and Diary 1849” gilt on the front. 2 inch tear down from top along front joint. Bumped at ends of spine. 162, 14 pp., folding map. Lists businesses alphabetically within trade. Also contains and almanac, street listing and ads. Spear p. 287 (5 loc., not including American Antiquarian Society), Sabin 61606.       $375.00

168)    (Directory - Philadelphia) Gopsill, James, Philadelphia City Directory for 1873. Being a Complete and Accurate Index to the Residents of the Entire City .... Philadelphia: 1873. 8vo. Original printed boards with modern black buckram spine. xvi, 1466, xvii-xvii pp., folding map, one beautiful color ad. Very good condition.                                              $275.00

169)    (Directory - Philadelphia) M'Elroy, A., Philadelphia Directory for 1837. Containing the Names of the Inhabitants, Their Occupations, Places of Business, and Dwelling Houses. Philadelphia: 1837. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. [25], ix, [3], 252, [21] pp. Calendar for 1837 laid down inside front cover. Fine condition. This was the first directory from M'Elroy who produced the most popular Philadelphia directories through the 1850's. Spear p. 283.                                                             $300.00

170)    (Directory - Philadelphia) M'Elroy, A., Philadelphia Directory for 1842. Containing the Names of the Inhabitants, Their Occupations, Places of Business, and Dwelling Houses.. Philadelphia: 1842. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with original printed boards, joints poor. Internally fine. [4], 348, 23, [3] pp. Many illustrated ads at the back. A very good directory by M'Elroy, who published Philadelphia directories for many years. Spear p. 285.                                                                                              $250.00

171)    (Directory - Philadelphia) M'Elroy, A., Philadelphia Directory for 1842. Containing the Names of the Inhabitants, Their Occupations, Places of Business, and Dwelling Houses.. Philadelphia: 1842. 8vo. 1/4 leather with original printed boards and modern spine. Internally fine. [4], 348, 23, [3] pp. Many illustrated ads at the back. A very good directory, who published Philadelphia directories for many years. Spear p. 285.    $350.00

172)    (Directory - Philadelphia) M'Elroy, A., Philadelphia Directory for 1844. Containing the Names of the Inhabitants, Their Occupations, Places of Business, and Dwelling Houses. Philadelphia: 1844. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather, dried, with original printed boards. Boards darkened, front board detached, back joint cracked. [4], 412, 29, [3] pp. Spear p. 285. $250.00

173)    (Directory - Philadelphia) M'Elroy, A., Philadelphia Directory for 1845. Containing the Names of the Inhabitants, Their Occupations, Places of Business, and Dwelling Houses. Philadelphia: 1845. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather, boards detached. [4], 400, 28, [1] pp. Spear p. 286.          $250.00

174)    (Directory - Philadelphia) M'Elroy, A., Philadelphia Directory for 1846. Containing the Names of the Inhabitants, Their Occupations, Places of Business, and Dwelling Houses. Philadelphia: 1846. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. Fine condition. [6], 458, [2], 20, [1] pp. Spear p. 286.                                                                         $250.00

175)    (Directory - Philadelphia) M'Elroy, A., Philadelphia Directory for 1861. Containing the Names of the Inhabitants, Their Occupations, Places of Business, and Dwelling Houses. Philadelphia: 1861. 8vo. Original printed boards with modern black buckram spine. xlvi, 1344, 33-46 pp., folding map, folding ad. Lacks one leaf of ads at front, 5 leaves at back. Ex-library. Internally sound. $325.00

176)    (Directory - Philadelphia) M'Elroy, A., Philadelphia Directory for 1865. Containing the Names of the Inhabitants, Their Occupations, Places of Business, and Dwelling Houses. Philadelphia: 1865. 8vo. Original printed boards with modern black buckram spine. 16, 853, [3], 17-35 pp., folding ad. Lacks 2 leaves of ads at front. The recto of the folding ad shows the street numbering system along Market and Sixth Streets in Philadelphia. There is an interesting preface which describes the "terror" of the draft for the Civil War and how individuals carrying directories were suspected of being enrolling officers. This directory contains significantly fewer entries than the pre-war directories.     $300.00

177)    (Directory - South Dakota) Polk's Aberdeen Co., Polk's Aberdeen and Brown County Directory, Volume VI. Aberdeen, SD: 1910. 8vo. Original 1/4 cloth with printed boards, some signatures loose from backstrip. 685 pp. this thick volume is quite interesting as one of the latest directories we have seen which does not list telephone numbers. Only the ads show phones. Many ads for local businesses scattered throughout. Includes directories for the small towns of Brown County, many of which have populations of 100 or less. In the separate listing of farmers, the acreage and assessed value of the farm is given.                                                                         $250.00

178)    (Directory - Tennessee) Marshall & Bruce, Nashville City Directory. Volume 22. 1886 .... Nashville: 1886. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, spine cracking. [2], 732, [2] pp. Many ads, including 2 great chromolithographs: one for Harrison Bros. paint, the other for A. Hoen, lithographer from Milwaukee. 19th century directories of Southern cities are quite scarce. As with others from this region, this work identifies colored residents and divides institutions such as schools and churches by race.   $500.00

179)    (Directory - Tennessee) Marshall & Bruce, Nashville City Directory. Volume 36. 1900 .... Nashville: 1900. 8vo. Original printed boards with modern black buckram spine. [2], 1440 pp. 2 leaves torn with loss of a few lines at the bottom. Colored residents are still identified.             $400.00

180)    (Directory - Texas) Appler, Jules A., General Directory of the City of San Antonio 1901-1902. San Antonio: 1900. 8vo. Original blue printed cloth, very good condition. May lack one or two preliminary ads, lacks one page of ads at back. 599 pp. As with other directories from states of the old Confederacy, colored residents are identified.                      $450.00

181)    (Directory - Texas) Morrison & Fourmy, General Directory of the City of Dallas, 1889-90... and a Complete Business Directory. Also, a Valuable Street Index or Guide. Galveston: 1889. 8vo. Original advertising imprinted cloth, modern black buckram spine. 588, 93 pp. Some irregular pagination. A fine directory of Dallas during a boom period in its growth, having seem a population increase to 61,855 from 18,179 ten years earlier. Very attractive, with all listing pages having ads in red around the edges. Also many other tipped-in ads, some in color.           $750.00

182)    (Directory - Texas) Worley, John F., & Co., Dallas Directory for 1901. Dallas: 1901. 8vo. Original printed cloth, fine condition, one tear in backstrip. [22], 676, [4] pp. Contains residential and business directories.  $500.00

183)    (Directory - Virginia) Chataigne, J. H., Directory of Richmond, Va., To Which Is Added a Street and Number Directory ... 1885. Richmond: 1885. 8vo. Original printed boards with modern 1/4 black buckram spine. Lacks front endpaper with ads; title page torn. 816, [2] pp. Also includes a directory of the adjoining town of Manchester. Colored residents are identified by an asterisk, rather than by a “(c)” utilized by most other Southern directories.          $350.00

184)    (Directory - Wisconsin) Erving, Burdick & Co., Milwaukee City Directory, for 1857 & 1858 - Volume I, New Series. Milwaukee: 1857. 8vo. Original 1/4 cloth with printed boards. [7], xxiv, 336, 86, [9] pp. This copy does not have a map: text on page iv indicates that this directory was available with or without a map. There is no indication that a map was ever bound in. There is one great small folding plate advertising the Great American Fire-Fly Card Press, showing this printing press spewing out business cards. Spear p/ 194.             $500.00

185)    (England) Cary, John, Cary's New Itinerary; or, an Accurate Delineation of the Great Roads, Both Direct and Cross, Throughout England and Wales with Many of the Principal Roads in Scotland. London: 1798. 8vo. Original boards crudely rebacked with calf. First edition. [34], 796, [2] pp. Lists all of the post roads of England, with distance from London, cross roads, and postmasters' names for each town and village. There is also an index of all of the country seats, including both the name of the owner and of the property.        $475.00

186)    (England) Latham, Charles, In English Homes - The Internal Character Furniture & Adornments of Some of the Most Notable Houses of England. London: 1904. folio. Original cloth, rubbed at extremities. Internally very good. Extensive illustrations of the architecture and furnishing of English homes and castles.                                                          $150.00

187)    (English Biography) Walton, Izaac, The Lives of Dr. John Donne, Sir Henry Wotton, Mr. Richard Hooker, Mr. George Herbert. London: 1670. 8vo. Original calf, well worn, boards detached. Tight internally, with 3 leaves torn. 12, 88, 79, 140, 104 pp., 3 (of 4) portraits, lacking Herbert. First edition, second issue, mentioning the letters written by Herbert on the title page. First collected edition. This is the other renowned work by the author of The Compleat Angler.                                                       $900.00

188)    (Fiction) Crabbe, George, The Borough, a Poem. Philadelphia: 1810. 12mo. Original 1/4 leather with plain boards. Rubbed at corners, otherwise very good condition. xxiii, 330 pp. First American edition of this British poem, published the same year as the first, which describes the often difficult life in an English fishing village. Of this work, Crabbe said, “What I thought I could best describe, that I attempted: the sea, and the country in the immediate vicinity; the dwellings and the inhabitants; some incidents and characters, with an exhibition of morals and manners, offensive perhaps to those of extremely delicate feelings, but sometimes, I hope, neither unamiable nor unaffecting.”        $325.00

189)    (Fiction) Fenelon, [Francois de Salignac], Les Aventues de Telemaque, Fils d'Ulysse ... Nouvelle Edition ... D'Apres l'Edition de Mr. Charles LeBrun. Philadelphia: 1827. 12mo. Original full leather with red spine label. 420 pp. Unusual French language American imprint. This edition not in American Imprints, though pagination is the same as American Imprints 28866. Published by Towar & Hogan, not Ballantine as in American Imprints. Two of the early signatures are slightly loose resulting in some bumping at the foreedge. This is a fictional account of Telemachus, son of Ulysses. Intended for an English-speaking American audience, there are translations of certain words and phrases at the bottom of almost every page.               $225.00

190)    (Fiction, American) [Halleck, Fitz-Greene], Fanny. New York: 1819. 8vo. First edition. Original wrappers, some staining along spine. Some wear at edges. Foreedge untrimmed. Half-title. A fine copy of one of the important pieces of early American literature. Martin Sale VI: 2056, BAL 6960, S&S 48137.                                                                                   $425.00

191)    (Games) Hoyle, James, Hoyle's Games Improved. Containing Practical Treatises on Whist, Quadrille, Piquet, Quinze …. New York: 1825. 16mo. Original full leather, spine broken and split in two places, boards detached. 278 pp., 2 copperplate engravings. Includes sections on golf, gambling, checkers, billiards, whist, chess and others. The plates show backgammon and chess boards. Rather & Goldwater 120, American Imprints 20966(7 loc.)          $250.00

192)    (Gardening) Forbes, James, Hortus Woburnensis, a Descriptive Catalogue of Upwards of Six Thousand Ornamental Plants Cultivated at Woburn Abbey With Numerous Illustrative Plans for the Erection of Forcing Houses, Green Houses &c. London: 1833. 8vo. xxiv, 440, [16] pp., 23 engraved & lithographed plates, mainly hand-colored, some folding. Colored frontispiece & title page. Original full leather, lightly worn, with modern leather spine and morocco backstrip. A very attractive copy, with bright coloring and no foxing, of this catalogue of the plants grown in the great gardens at Woburn Abbey. The illustrations and maps are beautifully colored. $2,250.00

193)    (Geography) Blake, John L., A Geographical, Chronological, and Historical Atlas, on a New and Improved Plan; or, a View of the Present State of All the Empires, Kingdoms, States and Colonies in the Known World. New York: 1826. 8vo. Original 1/2 leather with marbled boards, worn at joints. 196 pp., 1 map, 17 double-page hand tinted “geographical and historical charts” which are comprised solely of text, similar to text seen in atlases by Lavoisne and Carey & Lea. Most notable is text on canals and railroads, with an accompanying plate showing a very early train. The first railroad in the United States was not completed until 3 years later. Thus the plate, of the Hetton Railroad in England, is among the earliest American depictions of a train. Thomson 98, American Imprints 23843                               $450.00

194)    (Geography) Brookes, R[ichard], Brookes's General Gazetteer Improved; or a New and Compendious Geographical Dictionary: Containing a Description of the Empires, Kingdoms, States, Provinces, Cities, Towns, Forts, Seas, Harbours, Rivers, Lakes, Mountains, Capes, &c. in the Known World. Wit the Government, Customs, Manners, and Religion of the Inhabitants …  Philadelphia: 1806. 8vo. First American edition from the Latest European. Thick volume, pages not numbered, 7 (of 8) maps. Probably lacks a frontispiece map of the world. Original full calf, front board detached, lacks front endpaper. Utilizes some of the same maps as the 1809 Guthrie Gazetteer, by Kneass of Philadelphia. A world gazetteer containing descriptions of thousands of places. The advertisement notes that over 700 place names in the United States have been added for this edition. Shaw & Shoemaker 10038.                                                                 $650.00

195)    (Geography) Hunt, Uriah, The Book of Commerce by Sea and Land. Exhibiting Its Connections with Agriculture, the Arts, and Manufactures, Tow Which Are Added a History of Commerce, and a Chronological Table. Philadelphia: 1837. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, badly stained. 185 pp., map of the world, detached. The map has no date or publisher named. This is an attractive little book of general knowledge, designed for older children. Many woodcut illustrations in the text. American Imprints 43301.             $175.00

196)    (Geography) Melish, John, Geographical Description of the United States, with Contiguous British and Spanish Possessions, Intended As an Accompaniment to Melish's Map of These Countries. Philadelphia: 1816. 8vo. Second edition. Original ¼ leather, with marbled boards. Considerable foxing internally, in no way affecting legibility. 182 pp., 5 maps. One of these maps is a very attractive hand-colored small folding specimen for Melish's forthcoming Map of Pennsylvania. Melish, the publisher of one of the most important maps in American cartography, issued this extensive accompaniment for an early edition of that map (not present here).  Howes M490.      $650.00

197)    (Geography) Melish, John, Geographical Description of the United States, with Contiguous British and Spanish Possessions, Intended As an Accompaniment to Melish's Map of These Countries. Philadelphia: 1816. 8vo. Third edition. Original ¼ leather, with marbled boards. Fine condition, small library label on spine, light foxing. 186 pp., 4 maps. Melish, the publisher of one of the most important maps in American cartography, issued this extensive accompaniment for an early edition of that map.  The last 10 pages comprises a catalogue of maps and books available from Melish. Howes M490.                                                                                   $575.00

198)    (Geography) Spafford, Horatio Gates, General Geography, and Rudiments of Useful Knowledge. Hudson, NY: 1809. 8vo. Original full calf, joints gone, front board detached. Ex-library. xii, 381 pp., 2 uncolored maps: the World and United States which is entitled “United States; or Fredon,” the first appearance of this name which appeared on maps through the 1830’s. S&S 18665.    $275.00

199)    (Georgia) [Stephens, William], A State of the Province of Georgia, Attested upon Oath in the Court of Savannah, November 10, 1740. London: 1742. 8vo. Modern 1/4 leather. 32 pp. Fine condition. Stephens succeeded Oglethorpe as governor of Georgia. DeRenne vol. I, pp. 108-109, Howes S945, Clark I 155: “Stephens, a native of the Isle of Wight, had been a member of Parliament for Newport for almost a quarter of a century. He came to Savannah in 1737 and served as secretary to the Trustees. His journal is by far the fullest account of Georgia during its early years, especially governmental matters and the factional disputes that made the administration of the colony difficult. There is a good account of the resources of Georgia, and there are many extracts from diaries and letters in support of the Trustees and their policies.”          $2,000.00

200)    (Hawaii) Whitney, Henry M., The Hawaiian Guide Book, Containing a Brief Description of the Hawaiian Islands, their Harbors, Agricultural Resources, Plantations, Scenery, Volcanoes, Climate, Population, and Commerce. Honolulu: 1875. 8vo. Original orange wrappers, poor condition, with extensive chipping and tearing, particularly at bottom of front wrapper. Internally good, with mild bumping at top corner, scattered light foxing. [12], 144 pp., small folding map of the islands. This is the first edition of the earliest guide book to Hawaii published for tourists rather than potential emigrants from the United States, though there is information for immigrants at p. 111. In spite of the condition of the wrappers, this is a complete, most useful early guide to the Hawaiian Islands.                             $1,350.00

201)    (Horology) Piaget, Henry F., The Watch; Its Construction, Its Merits and Defects, How to Choose It, and How to Use It ... To Which Is Added a Short Essay on Clocks and How to Use Them. New York: 1860. 12mo. Original cloth with an illustration of a pocket watch gilt-stamped on the front. Excellent condition. 59 pp. This is the first edition of a most important work on watches by one of the giants of watch making in the most attractive binding.    $350.00

202)    (Horses) Mason, Richard, Gentleman's New Pocket Farrier, Comprising a General Description of the Noble and Useful Animal the Horse. Philadelphia: 1841. 8vo. Original full calf, very good condition, two light areas of waterstaining limited to a few pages each. Front endpaper torn, corners bumped. 8, 419, [7] pp., frontispiece plate of a horse. Eighth edition of one of the more popular works of the period on farriery, including sections on general care of horses, equine and other veterinary diseases, and turf history.           $250.00

203)    (Hudson River) Wilson, H., Guide to the Hudson River. New York: 1849. 16mo. Third edition. Directory of the Hudson Valley with a small uncolored folding map of New York City. Original printed gray wrappers, first signature loose. 98 pp., small text maps of the areas adjacent to the Hudson River. The text consists primarily of descriptions of the lands and towns along the Hudson River between New York City and Albany. There is also a New York City street directory. Spear p. 253 (1 loc.) See Haskell 892 for the Manhattan map in the 1850 edition. This issue is not mentioned.     $225.00

204)    (Illinois) Everts, Baskin and Stewart, Combination Atlas Map of Ogle County, Illinois. Chicago: 1872. Folio. Original ½ leather, spine crudely reattached. Lacks title page, contents leaf creased, otherwise very good internally with scattered short tears into some maps. 99 pp., including 35 fully colored maps and many uncolored views. This is the first atlas of this county in north-central Illinois, and one of the earliest Illinois county atlases. LeGear L832.                                                                                     $850.00

205)    (Illinois) [Boss, Henry R.], Sketches of the History of Ogle County, Ill., and the Early Settlement of the Northwest. Polo, IL: 1859. 8vo. An early rural Illinois imprint. Later 1/2 cloth with original wrappers, chipped, included, front wrapper loose. Backstrip torn and defective. iv, 88 pp., 2 blind stamps. An interesting county history, the first of Ogle County, with short descriptions of the towns and people, with ads on pages 76-88 for local businesses and attorneys. Also contains considerable historical information on Illinois in general. Graff 360, Howes B624, Buck 1009. $425.00

206)    (Illinois - Manuscript) Rice, William W., Ledger Book of Cock & Fiefield Co.. Alton, IL: 1837. Folio. 223 pp., with a 5-page history of the Rice family written at the back. Original leather and sheep, well worn, last several leaves previously mildewed. Five early leaves have been turned into a scrapbook. This ledger details the business activities of a general merchandise firm on the frontier in Alton in the late 1830's. At this time there was a strong effort being mounted to turn Alton into a major hub of commerce with the West, a role which it was trying to pry away from St. Louis. Several major banks and financiers in the East were pumping money into Alton, though ultimately those efforts failed. Among the more unusual accounts here are the Illinois State Prison and a Methodist Book Room. Also among the individuals with an account is Elijah Lovejoy, an abolitionist and printer who was killed by a mob on November 7, 1837. The entries under his name were all for May, 1837. $1,250.00

207)    (Indiana) Scott, John, The Indiana Gazetteer, or Topographical Dictionary of the State of Indiana. Indianapolis: 1849. 8vo. Original sheep, worn, front joint split. Leather spine label. Third edition. 440 pp., 20 full page plates. Filled with details and descriptions of the young state of Indiana, its towns and villages. Howes S230, Bradford 4867.                $375.00

208)    (Italy) Brydone, P., A Tour Through Sicily and Malta. In a Series of Letters to William Beckford, Esq. of Somerly in Suffolk. Greenfield, MA: 1798. 12mo. Full original calf with red morocco spine label. Corners bumped, lacks front free endpaper, otherwise very good condition. First American edition. [4], viii, 339 pp. 2 volumes in 1. A series of letters written by Brydone to his friend covering the mythology, history, geography, dangers of the places he visited. Shipton & Mooney 48380.                      $450.00

209)     (Kansas) Anderson Publishing Co., Atlas of Marshall County, Kansas Containing Maps of Townships of the County ... and Farmers Directory. Des Moines: 1922. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, fair to good condition, joints and hinges weak, spine poor. 53 pp., including 29 (of 30) colored maps. Lacks survey map of the United States, title page loose. The double-page maps of Kansas and the United States each have one page split horizontally. Maps are fully colored, land owners identified. This was the first atlas of this county in northeastern Kansas. LeGear L1429.         $350.00

210)    (Kansas) Ogle, George A., & Co., Standard Atlas of Saline County, Kansas including a Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the County. Chicago: 1920. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, good condition, joints and hinges weak. 59 pp., including 28 colored maps. Land owners identified. This was the second atlas of this county in central Kansas. LeGear L1457.        $350.00

211)    (Law) A Gentleman of the Bar, Pocket Companion: Or, Every Man His Own Lawyer ... Laid Down in So Plain a Manner, that the Farmer, Mechanic, Apprentice, or School Boy, Can Draw Any Instrument of Writing .... Norristown, PA: 1818. 12mo. Original calf spine, joints gone, boards detached, front endpaper defective. 108 pp. This is primarily a book of legal forms for non-lawyers, including mortgages, promissory notes and other financial instruments. S&S 45356.                                                $175.00

212)    (Law) Beadle, Delos W., The American Lawyer, and Business-Man's Form-Book .... New York: 1851. 8vo. Original full calf with morocco spine label, lightly worn. Scattered mild foxing. Overall very good condition, rear joint going. 358, [2] pp., In addition to business forms, this volume includes a double page map of each state. These maps appear similar to the Morse & Breese cerographic maps. The last leaf is a short ad and catalogue for Phelps & Fanning, listing items from Phelps and Mitchell. This is a wonderful item as it presents maps not seen elsewhere, in a most unusual form.    $600.00

213)    (Law - Colorado) Colorado Legislative Assembly, The Revised Statutes of Colorado as Passed at the 7th Session, Convened on the Second Day of December 1867, Also the Acts of a Public Nature ... and Prior Laws Still In Force. Central City: 1868. 8vo. 1/2 leather with cloth, bumped and rubbed, top of spine torn. 742 pp. An early Colorado imprint, including the territorial organizing act and all other territorial acts in effect. There are many laws relating to livestock and wildlife which clearly show this territory's unsettled and unorganized nature.      $450.00

214)    (Law - Maryland) Maryland General Assembly, Laws Made and Passed by the General Assembly of the State of Maryland at a Session Begun ... on the Sixth Day of December, Eighteen Hundred and Twenty-Four. Annapolis: 1824-7. 8vo. Original full leather, front board detached, spine label gone. 167, 272, [237] pp. This volume contains three items bound together: The laws for 1824, 1825, and an index of laws from 1818 to 1825. Am. Imprints 21342, 29642. The 1825 laws are not in American Imprints. $325.00

215)    (Law - Massachusetts) Massachusetts Commonwealth, Perpetual Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Boston: 1789. Folio. Full leather, boards loose, bottom corner bumped. 495, vi. pp. A good copy, of this early compilation of the laws of Massachusetts. Includes the Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, and Constitutions of Massachusetts and the United States. The U. S. Constitution does not include the Bill of Rights.                                                                                   $600.00

216)    (Law - Missouri) , Laws of the State of Missouri Passed at the Session of the 16th General Assembly Begun and Held at the City of Jefferson on Monday the Thirtieth Day of December, A. D. 1850 ... Jefferson City: 1851. 8vo. 776, [2] pp. Original 1/4 leather, worn, front board detached. Ex-library, blind stamp on title page. Contains many laws relating to roads and railroads, including an early resolution to expedite the building of a Pacific Railroad and one incorporating a company for the purpose of building the railroad.            $275.00

217)    (Law - Missouri) Missouri State Legislature, The Revised Statutes of the State of Missouri, Revised and Digested by the Eighth General Assembly During the years 1834 and 1835 .... St. Louis: 1835. 4to. Original calf, well worn. 700 pp. Stained and foxed. An early set of Missouri laws. There is a lengthy section on slavery as well as many other mentions of slaves in other sections. American Imprints 33087.           $375.00

218)    (Law - Virginia) Virginia General Assembly, Acts of the General Assembly of Virginia, Passed in 1852-3 in the Seventy-Seventh Year of the Commonwealth. Richmond: 1852. 8vo. Original 1/2 sheep. 416 pp. Contains the session laws, including several provisions relevant to taxing and accounting for slaves.                                                                        $175.00

219)    (Long Island) Whittemore, Henry, The Past and the Present of Steam Navigation on Long Island Sound. New York: 1893. 8vo. Printed green wrappers, fine condition. 72 pp. Published by the Providence and Stonington Steamship Co. An excellent history of the steamboat and its application to travel on Long Island Sound between New York City and New England. Describes the losses of the steamships Washington and Lexington.            $125.00

220)    (Louisiana) Missouri Pacific Railroad, Louisiana - Statistics and Information Showing the Agricultural and Timber Resources, the Opportunities for Successful Investment, and Information for the Farmer, the Mechanic, the Laborer, the Merchant, the Manufacturer. St. Louis: 1895. 8vo. Original gray printed wrappers, excellent condition. 80 pp., folding map of the state. 13 full-page uncolored plates, some photo process, some woodcut. Interesting real estate and business promotional brochure for Louisiana, with different sections for various industries and sections of the state.          $325.00

221)    (Maine) Colby, George N., & Co., Atlas of the State of Maine, Including Statistics and Descriptions of Its History, Educational System, Geology, Rail Roads .... Houlton, ME: 1884. folio. First edition of this very attractive atlas. Original 1/2 leather, lightly worn, top and bottom of spine defective, otherwise fine condition. 115 pp., including 48 fully colored maps. This was the first comprehensive atlas of the State of Maine, Greenleaf's atlas of 1829 covering only limited areas. LeGear L1500.         $1,250.00

222)    (Maine) Colby, George N., & Co., Atlas of the State of Maine, Including Statistics and Descriptions of Its History, Educational System, Geology, Rail Roads .... Houlton, ME: 1887. folio. Third edition. Original 1/2 leather, lightly worn, spine worn, otherwise fine condition. One map bumped at foreedge. 94, [15] pp. Fully colored, with land owners identified in some areas. A very scarce issue of this popular atlas of Maine (LeGear II L4833, 1 location).                                                             $1,000.00

223)     (Manuscript) Bussey, Benjamin, Account Book. Boston: 1797/03. Folio. Original full sheep, modern spine. Bussey’s name is imprinted on the front cover. 500 page account book. It was used as a scrapbook, but has been cleared of the newspaper clippings done in the 19th century and rebacked. Though a few leaves have been lost, this extensive account book is filled with entries of a late 18th century merchant in Boston. Entries begin in 1797 and continue through the end of 1803. Benjamin Bussey was a wealthy Boston importer/exporter, and a principal in the firm of Bussey & Ingalls. Bussey's firm traded in various European countries in goods such as salt, sugar, cotton, cocoa, flour, and wine. The Clements Library contains other manuscript material related to Bussey, including the succeeding account book, covering 1803-1804.   $2,500.00

224)    (Manuscript) Steinmetz, William, Account Books of Brickyard in Philadelphia 1807-1822. Philadelphia: 1807. 9 volumes, 4to. Six manuscript ledgers detailing the business activities of a brickyard in Philadelphia, operated by William Steinmetz. The entries detail the number of bricks delivered, the dates, name of the purchaser, and prices paid. Some entries also indicate the construction site to which the bricks were delivered. There are also entries for wages paid to workers in the brickyard. Volumes are present for 1807-8. 1809-10, 1811, 1816-21, and 1822. There is also a smaller book detailing cash transactions in 1817. A treasure trove of information on building construction in Philadelphia in the first quarter of the 19th century. In addition to the brickyard ledgers, there are 3 ledger volumes written by William Steinmetz after he had moved to Norristown, Pennsylvania. These journals cover 1846-49, 1849-52, and 1862-67. The entries in these are varied, covering local weather, national and international politics, wars, etc.             $6,500.00

225)    (Maryland) Martenet, S. J., Walling, H. F, & Gray,O. W, New Topographical Atlas of State of Maryland & District of Columbia. Baltimore: 1873. Folio. Internally fine. 30 maps, 12 double-page, all with full color. One map (climatological map of the state) is torn, others loose but intact and in good condition. Most of the maps show more than one county. There are maps of the larger cities and towns as well. Also included are Gray's maps of the United States, with most states shown in groups. LeGear L1524.        $1,350.00

226)    (Mathematics) Pike, Nicholas, New and Complete System of Arithmetic, Composed for the Use of the Citizens of the United States. Newburyport: 1788. 8vo. Original full calf with morocco spine label, some wear, generally very good. First edition. 512 pp. 2 leaves torn, one repaired. 39 of the 512 pages are devoted to algebra making this the first algebra book by a native American. “Pike was the first American arithmetician to attain wide popularity in the field of school textbooks. In his arithmetics the orderly presentation of the subject to children is stressed, the Federal money (then new) is given adequate treatment, and the applications to business are well indicated [this is] an admirable effort, furnishing excellent material in geometry and trigonometry..an enduring contribution to American education.” DAB. Evans 21394. Karpinski p. 90.              $275.00

227)     (Medical)  The American Gentleman's Medical Pocket-Book and Health-Adviser: Containing a Statement of the Modes of Curing Every Disease To Which He Is Liable, and Directions in Case of Accidents on the Road or at Sea. With a Full Account of Epidemic Cholera, of Dyspepsia, and of Sick-Headach [sic]; their Causes, Cure, and Prevention; And a Popular Description of the Human Teeth; Their Formation, Diseases and Treatment. Philadelphia: 1833. 12mo. A small medical book in a wonderful original full leather binding with an elaborate gilt-stamped spine, lightly worn at top of spine. 254, [2] pp. As a small book which might fit easily into a pocket or pouch, this book is designed for travelers and addresses many problems which might be thus encountered. Included are extensive sections on headaches and dental maladies. American Imprints. 17363.          $425.00

228)    (Medical) The Edinburgh New Dispensatory: Containing I. The Elements of Pharmaceutical Chemistry. II. The Materia Medica III. The Pharmaceutical Preparations and Compositions. Philadelphia: 1796. 8vo. Fourth edition. Original full sheep, damaged at bottom of spine and front cover. Worn. 622, [2] pp., 3 folding plates (each with two illustrations). Light foxing throughout, lacks end papers, minor insect damage in margins of last three leaves. An early American pharmacoepia as taken from Scottish and English editions. Austin 1146, Evans 30693.  $300.00

229)     (Medical) Bell, Charles, A Series of Engravings, Explaining the Course of the Nerves, with an Address to Young Physicians on the Study of Nerves. Philadelphia: 1818. 4to. Original calf, fine condition, minor splits along folds of some of the plates. 71 pp., 9 plates. Original full calf, lacking front endpaper. The first American, from the second London Edition, corrected. This was an early publication from Anthony Finley who later became well-known as a publisher of maps and atlases. The engravings here, drawn by Bell, are quite detailed and well produced. Bell’s work was at the forefront of medical research Austin 184, S&S 43274.                            $650.00

230)    (Medical) Brown, John, The Elements of Medicine; or a Translation of the Elementa Medicinae Brunonis. Fair Haven, VT: 1797. 12mo. Sixth edition. Original full sheep with black leather spine label. Good condition, scattered light foxing and age-toning. xiv, 404, [11] pp., folding table. Printed by James Lyon, the politically radical press of Senator Matthew “Spitting” Lyon's son. Early ownership inscriptions of Stephen M. Ingersoll, and Walter S. Shumway. Evans 31880, Austin 286.                   $350.00

231)    (Medical) Brown, John, The Elements of Medicine; or a Translation of the Elementa Medicinae Brunonis. Philadelphia: 1793. 8vo. Original full calf with morocco spine labels, small areas of insect damage at joints front and back. Discoloration of endpapers. xv, [1], 390, [8] pp., one folding plate. Evans 25232, Austin 284.                                                     $350.00

232)     (Medical) Buchan, William, Domestic Medicine: or, a Treatise on the Prevention & Cure of Diseases. Boston: 1809. 8vo. New, Correct edition, enlarged. 629, [3] pp. Original full calf, worn. Chipping and wear at foreedge, corners rounded. Title page torn. Includes Buchan's Advice to Mothers. In spite of the wear, this is a tight copy of what was probably the leading popular medical manual of the era. It was used in many homes, first in England, later in America. S&S 17100, Austin 334.                            $250.00

233)    (Medical) Burns, John, Burns's Principles of Midwifery; Including the Diseases of Women and Children: Revised, Corrected and Enlarged by the Author. New York: 1810. 8vo. Original full calf, front board detached. 484 pp. Enlarged edition with additional notes by W. W. Buchanan, for whom this edition was printed by Isaac Riley. Light foxing throughout. A rare American edition of this obstetrics guide first published in Glasgow. S&S 19687, Austin 362.                                                               $325.00

234)    (Medical) Chandler, George, A Treatise on the Diseases of the Eye, and Their Remedies; To Which Is Prefixed, the Anatomy of the Eye; the Theory of Vision; and the Several Species of Imperfect Sight. London: 1780. 8vo. Original full leather with morocco spine label. A presentation copy from the author to D. Thomlinson. Fine condition, with scattered light foxing. 191 pp., 4 plates. A fine inscribed copy of this most important work on ophthalmology.                                                                $750.00

235)    (Medical) Cullen, William, A Methodical System of Nosology, Translated from the Latin of Doctor William Cullen By Eldad Lewis. Stockbridge MA: [1808]. 12mo. Original full calf with morocco spine label, partially perished. Hinges worn and partly cracked. 231 pp. The title page has no date but the last leaf identifies C[ornelius]. Sturtevant, Jun. as the printer with a date of 1808. Quite uncommon. Mistakenly listed twice by Shaw & Shoemaker, being numbers 14806 and 15425. OCLC 19840603. Austin 578.              $450.00

236)    (Medical) Hamilton, James, Observations on the Utility and Administration of Purgative Medicines in Several Diseases. Philadelphia/New York: 1809. 8vo. Original tree calf with original morocco spine label, somewhat worn. 274 pp. First American edition from the second Edinburgh Edition. Internally fine. Describes the use and effectiveness of purgatives in dealing with a wide range of illnesses, including typhoid fever, scartletina, tetanus, and hysteria, with a large number of case studies cited. S&S 17701, Austin 870.        $300.00

237)    (Medical) Hollick, Frederick, Outlines of Anatomy & Physiology, Illustrated by a New Dissected Plate of the Human Organization, and By Separate Views. Designed Either to Convey Knowledge of These Subjects in Itself, or as a Key for Explaining Larger and More Complete Works. Philadelphia: 1846. 4to. 40 pp., with an elaborate multi-layered dissected plate showing the anatomy of the human torso and head. The plate is full colored and letter-keyed in the text. Original printed boards, nearly disbound. with two skeletons on the front board and a view of “T. B. Peterson's Cheap Book House” on the back. An unusual anatomical item. OCLC 19830208           $650.00

238)    (Medical) Tytler, James, Treatise on the Plague and Yellow Fever. With an Appendix, Containing Histories of the Plague .... Salem, MA: 1799. 8vo. Modern buckram, good condition. Ex-library, stamped twice on title page. [iv], 568. [1] pp., folding table. Scattered light foxing, corners rounded. First edition of this study of two of the prevalent infectious diseases that appeared in the United States between 1793 and 1799. Divided into three parts: a full account of the Asiatic or true plague, a long treatise on yellow fever with notable cases, and a large appendix. Austin 1940, Evans 36465.          $475.00

239)     (Medical) Willison, Rev.John, The Afflicted Man's Companion: or a Directory for Persons & Families Afflicted with Sickness, or Any Other Distress, with Directions to the Sick Under and After Affliction. New York: 1806. 12mo. Original full sheep with morocco spine label. 251 pp. More of a spiritual guide than a medical reference, though designed for friends and family comforting the sick. S&S 11880.             $275.00

240)    (Mexico) Solis y Ribadeneyra, Don Antonio de, The History of the Conquest of Mexico by the Spaniards. London: 1738. 2 volumes, 8vo. Modern full calf. (6), x, 479; xii, 475 pp., 8 (of 9) maps and plates, most folding, lacking portrait. Ex-library, each plate has an old rubber stamp. This is the edition printed for T. Woodward, not John Osborn. Hill p. 278: “The most popular history of Mexico that had then been written. The sources were the letters of Hernando Cortes, the works of Francisco Lopez de Gomara, Bernal Diaz del Castillo ... There is a full account of the relations between Cortes and Montezuma and an abundance of data concerning the intimate lives of the Indians.” Sabin 86489, Palau 318693.      $725.00

241)    (Michigan) Dillenback, J. D., Grand Rapids in 1874: Sketches of the Trade, Manufactures and Progress of the City .... Grand Rapids: 1875. 8vo. Disbound, lacking endpapers. 60 pp., original photo on stiff card tipped in. The text provides sketches of the major businesses and leading citizens of Grand Rapids, with ads for many local businesses, particularly the furniture makers who flourished in Grand Rapids. The photo, by Schuyler C. Baldwin, and printed in Grand Rapids, shows an unidentified home. $175.00

242)    (Michigan) Walling, H. F., Atlas of the State of Michigan, Including Statistics and Descriptions of Its Topography .... Detroit: [1873]. Small folio. Original 1/2 leather, well worn, with gilt-stamped cloth, somewhat shaken and loose internally. 162 pp., with 84 fully colored maps of the counties and large cities of Michigan. Published by R. M. & S. T. Tackabury. This was the first atlas of Michigan and among the early wave of state atlases which appeared in the 1870’s. LeGear L1754.                             $1,250.00

243)    (Military) Kastner, Sigmund, Vestibulum Pyroboliae, Das ist Kurzegesaste Anleitung zur Artillerie-Kunst ... (& 3 other titles). Frankfurt: 1671. Small folio. Original boards, joints and spine rubbed and worn. Scattered spotting and browning. Bound with: Buchner, Siegmund, Theoria et Praxis Artilleriae Nurnberg: 1682 ; Buchner, Theoria et Praxis Artilleriae, Oder: 1683; Buchner,  Theoria et Praxis Artilleriae, Oder: 1685. Lacks several leaves from index. In total, there are 48 (of 53??) folding plates. Very scarce, the first work being unlisted in NUC or BMC. NUC lists 2 locations of a later edition of all 3 parts of Buchner. OCLC 19871021lists 3 locations of Buchner in 3 parts, published between 1682 and 1685.          $3,500.00

244)    (Minnesota) Andreas, A. T., Illustrated Historical Atlas of the State of Minnesota. Chicago: 1874. folio. 1/2 leather, somewhat worn, hinges and joints weak. Internally very good,. 270, 325-348, 365-394 pp, 76 hand-colored maps, hundreds of woodcut illustrations and portraits. This is a very attractive atlas typical of Andreas' work and very similar in appearance to his atlas of Iowa. Among the views is one of the residence of Dr. W. W. Mayo (see DAB), the founder of the precursor to the Mayo Clinic, which was formalized and expanded by his sons. There is also a portrait of Mayo. Le Gear L1901.          $1,750.00

245)    (Minnesota) Le Duc, W. G., Minnesota Year Book for 1852. St. Paul: 1852. 12mo. 1/4 leather with printed boards, rebacked. Excellent condition. Ex-library, stamped on title page. 98, [12] pp., with the last 12 pages being ads, most illustrated, for Minnesota businesses. Streeter 1963: “Over half the book is devoted to a ... account ... of the proceeding of the Indian Treaties ... in the summer of 1851.” Howes L179.        $375.00

246)    (Mississippi River) Massey, S. L., James's Traveller's Companion, Being a Complete Guide Through the Western States, to the Gulf of Mexico and the Pac. Cincinnati: 1851. 8vo. Very scarce guide book, arranged by route of travel. Original black cloth, front joint worn through. 224 pp., 3 maps (of 2) with a duplicate of the long map of the Mississippi River. There is also a map of the Ohio River. All of the maps are printed in white on black backgrounds. The routes described are the Mississippi River, Gulf of Mexico, east of Pittsburgh, the Ohio River, the Missouri River, including notes on the Santa Fe and Oregon Trails, the Illinois River, and the Great Lakes. A very informative, quite rare, guide book to the Mid-west and West, made particularly interesting by the quite unusual looking maps. Howes M383. $2,750.00

247)    (Missouri) Taylor, J. N. & Crooks, M. O., Sketch Book of St. Louis: Containing a Series of Sketches of the Early Settlement, Public Buildings, Hotels, Railroads, Steamboats, Foundry and Machine Shops, Mercantile Houses, Grocers, Manufacturing Houses, &c. St. Louis: 1858. 8vo. 430 pp., 4 fine fold-out plates, errata slip. Original black cloth, worn at corners and edges. A tight clean copy of one of the best sources of information on pre-Civil War St. Louis, at the height of the steamboat era. The frontispiece plate is a lithograph of the Merchants’ Exchange. Two of the other plates show steamboats, one of which is actually a boat designed for salvage of steamboat wrecks. The last plate is of a stove factory showing steamboats docked along the river.                                                                               $850.00

248)    (Montana) , Constitution of the State of Montana, As Adopted by the Constitutional Convention Held at Helena, Montana, July 4 A. D. 1889 .... Helena: 1889. 8vo. Original pink wrappers, fine condition. 76 pp. The first constitution of Montana was approved in 1884, though it was never put into effect. This constitution was passed at the time of statehood.                $175.00

249)    (Mormon) Remy, Jules, Voyage au Pays des Mormons, Relation - Geographie - Histoire Naturelle - Histoire - Theologie - Moeurs et Coutumes. Paris: 1860. 2 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary 1/4 green calf and marbled boards. lxxvii, 432 ; viii, 544 pp., 10 plates and 1 map. Very fine. Wagner-Camp 364: "Remy and his companion Julius Lucius Brenchley traveled from San Francisco to Salt Lake City in the summer of 1855. After a month's stay they left for Los Angeles, which they reached on November 29, and then returned to San Francisco." Extensive information on the early Mormons. Flake 6866, Howes R210, Graff 3461, Monaghan 1220, Wheat (Transmississippi) 1014 “Remy was a good mapmaker, as well as a raconteur.”     $850.00

250)    (Music) Carden, Allen D., The Missouri Harmony; or a Collection of Psalm and Hymn Tunes, and Anthems, from Eminent Authors: with an Introduction to the Grounds and Rudiments of Music. Cincinnati: 1839. Oblong 8vo. Original printed boards, severely worn, back torn with the printed surface virtually gone. Deep crease in front board. The contents are quite good and tight. 200, 40 pp. Most of the text is religious music, with a few prefatory text pages with basic principles of musical theory. An early western publication. Am. Imp. 54836. OCLC 19950623 locates only 2 copies.            $475.00

251)    (Napoleon) Dumas, Mathieu, Lieut.-Gen. Count, Memoirs of His Own Time; Including the Revolution, Empire, & Restoration. Philadelphia: 1839. 2 volumes, 12mo. Original cloth with paper spine labels, spines faded. Excellent condition, light foxing. Recollections of late 18th century France, but also including several chapters on the American Revolution and Lafayette. American Imprints 55443, Sabin 21191 (listing the London edition): “Count Dumas served in the Revolutionary War under Rochambeau, and gives graphic descriptions of his campaign.”  $325.00

252)    (Napoleon) Jomini, Baron, Life of Napoleon. New York: 1864. 5 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary very attractive 1/2 tooled leather. First American edition and the first English language translation of this classic work on Napoleon and his military strategy. Complete with 4 volumes of text and the atlas volume with 60 partially colored maps of Napoleon's battles. The atlas has a light waterstain, otherwise a bright, fresh copy. The text includes commentary from Gen. Henry Halleck. A beautiful copy, in lush leather embellished by Napoleonic emblems, of the definitive military biography of Napoleon.          $2,250.00

253)    (Napoleon) O'Meara, Dr. B. E., Memoirs of the Military and Political Life of Napoleon Bonaparte.... Hartford: 1822. 8vo. Original calf, well worn. Foxed. 2 plates. An interesting biography of Napoleon published shortly after his death on St. Helena in 1821.     $175.00

254)     (Napoleon) Van Ess, Willem Lodewyk, Life of Napoleon Buonaparte; Containing Every Authentic Particular of Which his Extraordinary Character Has Been Formed; with a Concise History of Events, .... Philadelphia: 1809-10. 4 volumes, 8vo. Uniform original full leather with morocco spine labels. Each volume has a portrait frontispiece: of Napoleon, Lafayette, Abercrombie, and Washington. Generally fine condition, mild staining and foxing. A fascinating, not particularly sympathetic, history of Napoleon written before Borodino and Waterloo. There is a note at the end of volume 4 stating that there was not currently enough material for another volume but that ongoing events might make that feasible. An abridgement was published in 1821, but no fifth volume as indicated. S&S 19086, OCLC 19780526 locates 30 copies of this set.   $375.00

255)    (Natural History) Roessle, Theophilus, Roessle's Gardener's Hand-Books. #1 How to Cultivate & Preserve Celery ... Edited, with a Preface, by Henry S. Olcutt. Albany: 1860.   8vo. Original cloth, spine slightly chipped. Internally generally fine, with 3 plates of celery printed in color by Hoffman in Albany. Frontispiece plate is loose. 100 pp. A fine treatise on the cultivation and growing of celery and its diseases. Other proposed books in this series were to cover corn, cauliflower, cabbage, potatoes and turnips. This is a relatively early work to utilize chromolithography, especially in light of the somewhat ephemeral subject matter: celery.                        $250.00

256)     (Nautical) Findlay, A.  G., A Directory for the Navigation of the North Pacific Ocean with Descriptions of Its Coasts, Islands, Etc. from Panama to Behring Strait and Japan, Its Winds Currents & Passages. London: 1870. 4to. 2nd edition. 1007, [2] pp., 8 (of 9) plates. Lacks plate 4, of the Strait of Juan de Fuca. The general map of the Pacific Ocean is laid in. This is an invaluable guide to navigation of the Pacific, to Japan, Hawaii, etc. in the mid-19th century. Good sailing details of many of the small island chains in the Pacific. The maps include charts of the Hawaiian Islands and San Francisco Bay. The definition of the North Pacific is quite broad, including all of the island groups in the Pacific north of a line from New Guinea to Peru, including the Galapagos, Salomon, Admiralty, Marshall and many other groups. Almost 100 pages are devoted to Japan.               $450.00

257)    (Nautical) Jenks, Capt. Robert W., The Brachial Telegraph, an Original Method of Conversing and Signaling on Land and at Sea, by Means of the Human Arms .... New York: 1852. 8vo. Original cloth, stamped “Brachial Telegraph” on front cover. Spine lightly chipped. 56, [1] pp.  An unusual manual introducing a new method of semaphore with many cuts illustrating this signaling process, using hand and arm gesticulations. While the system is generally designed for communications between ships, there is a substantial section of signals for military officers in the field.        $650.00

258)    (Nautical) Spreckels, J. D., & Bros. Co., North Pacific Coast Ports. San Francisco: 1894. 8vo. Original cloth. Minor damage at top edge, adhesion damage to front endpapers. 77, [15] pp., 3 maps. The folding map, on thin paper, are of Puget Sound, San Diego, and San Francisco. There are text sections on each of the major west coast ports, including an 8 page section on Honolulu, with a photographic view of the city. A wonderful, scarce look at commerce on the Pacific Rim in the 19th century.                                  $750.00

259)    (Nebraska) Alden Publishing Co., Standard Atlas of Seward County, Nebraska including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the County. Chicago: 1908. Folio. Original ¼ leather with cloth, very good condition, spine worn. 103 pp., including 65 colored map. Land owners identified. Several pages with photographic portraits and building views in the county. Seward County is just west of Lincoln. Not in LeGear.          $450.00

260)    (Nebraska) Ogle, Geo. A., & Co., Standard Atlas of Hamilton County, Nebraska including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the County. Chicago: 1923. Folio. Original ¼ leather with cloth, excellent condition. 43 pp., including 19 colored maps. Land owners identified. Photographic portraits and building views in the county. This was the second atlas of this county along the Platte River in eastern Nebraska. LeGear L2229.                                                                                   $350.00

261)    (Nevada) Wright, William (Dan DeQuille), History of the Big Bonanza: An Authentic Account of the Discovery, History and Working of the World Renowned Comstock Silver Lode of Nevada .... Hartford: 1876. 8vo. First edition. Original gilt-stamped cloth, somewhat bumped and worn. Several signatures loosening. 569 pp., 2 plates at front, others in pagination. Howes W710: “Most interesting chronicle of flush times in Nevada following the silver strike.” Paher 2220: “This excellent history discusses every phase of the epic rise of the Comstock ... Rate among the top dozen all-time Nevada books. “ Also notable for its introduction by Mark Twain, a one-time roommate of Wright. A fine copy of a most important work on Nevada.          $900.00

262)    (New Hampshire) Sanford and Everts, Atlas of Strafford County, New Hampshire. Philadelphia: 1871. folio. Original 1/2 leather, boards soiled and lightly water damaged. Internally very good with light staining to last couple of leaves. 76 pp, 23 fully colored maps. Very fine. LeGear L2303.          $475.00

263)    (New Jersey) , An Act Establishing a Militia System, Passed at Trenton, February 18, 1815. Trenton: 1815. 12mo. Original plain wrappers, front wrapper torn. 72 pp. Overall good condition.  Shaw & Shoemaker 35442, Felcone 1053.          $150.00

264)    (New Mexico) Ritch, William G., Illustrated New Mexico. Santa Fe: 1883. 8vo. Original wrappers, excellent condition, very minor bumping at corners. Fourth edition. Detailed description of New Mexico Territory, with county-by-county thumbnail descriptions. There is one fold-out plate, a bird's-eye view of Santa Fe.                                                                              $250.00

265)    (New York City) Alvarez, R. & Grediaga, I. G., Guia de Nueva York Para Uso de los Españoles é Hispanoamericanos. New York: 1863. 12mo. Original cloth, spine gone, front board detached, externally fair. 43 plates, lacks map and photography plate. 36 pp. of ads. This was among the first Spanish language travel guides to any United States city. A very scarce guide book to New York City, with ads for local business translated into Spanish. Sabin 981. OCLC 19810713 (8 locations).                                     $375.00

266)    (New York City) Colton, J. H., pub., Summary Historical, Geographical, & Statistical View of New York City. New York: 1836. 12mo. Early Colton publication. 47, [2] pp. To accompany Colton's very large map of New York City, not present here.                   $175.00

267)    (New York City) Corporation of the City of New York, Communication from the Comptroller to the Commissioners of the Sinking Funds, Transmitting Maps and Lists of Real Estate Belonging to the Corporation of the City of New York. New York City: 1860. 8vo. Original cloth with paper label attached to front cover. 12 pp., 12 folding maps showing land owned by the City. Multiple parcels are shown on each map. The parcels are divided by department, separating lands owned by the police, fire, school departments, among others. The Parks Department map includes Central Park which was then being built. Text facing each map details the parcels.   $750.00

268)    (New York City) Harris, Elisha, Annual Report of the Physician-in-Chief of the Marine Hospital at Quarantine. Albany: 1857. 8vo. Orignal blue printed wrappers, back wrapper detached and chipped. Internally very good. 64 pp. large folding map of the Port and Vicinity of New York City. This report, from the quarantine Marine facility on Staten Island, focuses on yellow fever cases and spread. The map, by J. H. Colton, has yellow areas which indicate the locations where yellow fever has spread from anchored ships. A table lists 147 victims of the fever, with date of contraction, along with date of recovery or death.                                                     $325.00

269)     (New York City) Hyde, E. Belcher, Miniature Atlas of the Borough of Manhattan. New York: 1912. 8vo. First edition. Original cloth, rear cover nearly detached, internally fine. 472 pp. Full color throughout, coded to construction material and usage of the building. Contains an immense amount of information about real estate in Manhattan at the height of the immigration boom of the early 20th century. Many land owners and commercial tenants identified. This has all of the data contained in the large folio volumes, but in a much more manageable format. OCLC 2624450 (8 loc.), Haskell 1744 (2 loc.).  $1,150.00

270)    (New York City) Mitchill, Samuel, The Picture of New York; or Travelers Guide Through the Commercial Metropolis of the United States. New York: 1807. 12mo. Original full calf, joints poor, spine torn and defective. viii, 223 pp., with the folding map by Maverick which was added to only a few copies. The map is defective, as it lacking the lower third. This was the first guidebook to New York City. It is most notable, however, as the ultra-serious depiction of life in the city which was lampooned by Washington Irving in his Knickerbocker History of New York. Streeter 894, Church 1300          $500.00

271)    (New York State) Andreas Baskin & Burr (F.W. Beers), County Atlas of Orange County, New York. Chicago: 1875. folio. Original 1/2 leather, lightly worn, generally very good.  157 pp. 32 pages of woodcut views, including 17 full-page. This was the first atlas of this county, with the towns of Newburgh and Middletown, along the Hudson River. This county also includes West Point, which is represented with a 1-page map. LeGear L2474.          $1,150.00

272)    (New York State) Citizen of New York, Letters about the Hudson River and Its Vicinity. Written in 1835 & 1836. New York: 1836. 12mo. Original cloth, very good condition, small tear at top of spine, light fading at edges. 209, [6] pp. Description of the Hudson River and its towns  in a series of letter written during a boat trip up the river. Sabin 33849 attributes this work to Freeman Hunt, the publisher. Not in Howes.   $125.00

273)    (New York State) Watson, Gaylord, Traveller's Steamboat and Railroad Guide to the Hudson River Describing the Cities, Towns, and Places of Interest along the Route. New York: 1857. 8vo. Original printed wrappers, back wrapper nearly detached. 50 pp., long folding map of the Hudson River. The text contains woodcut views and descriptions of points of interest along the river. The map is brightly colored and very attractive.          $325.00

274)    (North Dakota) Brock & Co., Standard Atlas of Bottineau County, North Dakota including a Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the County. Chicago: 1929. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, good condition, binding worn, covers detached. 89 pp., including 55 colored map. Land owners identified. This was the second atlas of this county on the Canadian border with North Dakota. LeGear L2689          $300.00

275)    (North Dakota) Brock & Co., Standard Atlas of Bottineau County, North Dakota including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the County. Chicago: 1929. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, excellent condition. 89 pp., including 55 colored map. Land owners identified. This was the second atlas of this county on the Canadian border with North Dakota. LeGear L2689 $350.00

276)    (North Dakota) Brock & Co., Standard Atlas of Ramsey County, North Dakota including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the County. Chicago: 1928. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, very good condition, hinges poor. 81 pp., including 48 colored maps. Land owners identified. This was the first  atlas of this county in northeastern North Dakota, including the town of Devil's Lake. LeGear L2717.         $350.00

277)    (North Dakota) Brock & Co., Standard Atlas of Stutsman County, North Dakota including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the County. Chicago: 1930. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, very good condition, hinges poor. 115 pp., including 79 colored maps. Land owners identified. This was the second atlas of this county in east central North Dakota. LeGear L2728.         $350.00

278)    (North Dakota) Ogle, Geo. A., & Co., Standard Atlas of LaMoure County, North Dakota including a Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the County. Chicago: 1913. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, good condition externally, very good internally. Joints nearly gone. 85 pp., including 41 colored maps. Land owners identified. Several pages with photographic portraits and building views in the county. This was the first atlas of this county in southeastern North Dakota. LeGear L2705. $375.00

279)    (North Dakota) Ogle, Geo. A., & Co., Standard Atlas of Stutsman County, North Dakota including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the County. Chicago: 1911. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, very good condition, covers loose, joints broken. 185 pp., including 74 colored map. Land owners identified. Several pages with photographic portraits and building views in the county. This was the first atlas of this county in east central North Dakota. LeGear L2689                            $400.00

280)    (North Dakota) Ogle, Geo. A., & Co., Standard Atlas of Williams County, North Dakota including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the County. Chicago: 1914. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, fair condition externally, very good internally. Covers and title page crudely repaired. 103 pp., including 65 colored map. Land owners identified. Several pages with photographic portraits and building views in the county. This was the first atlas of this county in northwestern North Dakota, including the town of Williston. LeGear L2737.    $325.00

281)    (Numismatic) Delaroche,Paul, Tresor de Numismatique et de Glyptique ou Recueil General de Médailles, Monnaies, Pierres Gravées, Bas-Reliefs, Etc. Tant Anciens que Modernes les Plus Intéressants Sous le Rapport de l’art et de l’Histoire. Paris: 1858. 2 volumes, folio. 1/4 pebbled calf. Fine condition, tight copies. Ex-library stamped on title pages and spines. Contains text and 72 plates of French coins throughout history, from Charlemagne through Louis-Phillipe, including 2 plates of coins depicting Napoleon.          $750.00

282)    (Ohio) Caldwell, J. A., Caldwell's Atlas of Ashland Co., Ohio. Condit, OH: 1874. Folio. 1/2 leather with original cloth, spine crudely repaired. Hinges and front endpaper gone. Title page chipped at foreedge, contents otherwise tight. 124 pp. including 35 fully colored maps. Land owners identified. Ashland County is in north central Ohio, between Columbus and Cleveland. LeGear L2756.             $850.00

283)    (Ohio) Eberhart, G. A., Illustrated Historical Atlas of Carroll County, Ohio. Chicago: 1874. folio. Original 1/2 leather with stamped cloth. 89 pp., including 38 brightly hand-colored maps. Land owners identified. Contains a few lithographed views. Carroll County is in the eastern portion of the state, just southeast of Canton. Published by H. H. Hardesty. LeGear II L5865.                $850.00

284)    (Ohio) Everts, L. H., Combination Atlas Map of Greene County, Ohio. Chicago: 1874. Folio. Original 1/2 leather with embossed cloth, rebacked and retipped. Maps are fully hand-colored, with many uncolored woodcut views. 100 pp., with 21 maps. A fine copy of the first atlas of this county in southwestern Ohio, including the city of Xenia. LeGear L2801. $675.00

285)    (Ohio) Lake and Trumbull Plank Road Company, Charter of the Lake and Trumbull Plank Road; with the Rates of Tolls. Painesville, OH: 1849. 12mo. Later library boards with original wrappers bound in. 16 pp. Front wrapper split and repaired. Weak along vertical crease at center. Library blind stamp. The text also contains the Act to Incorporate the Milan and Richland Plank Road Company and the rate of tolls on the Western Reserve and Maumee Road. A scarce early transportation work. OCLC 20010523 (1 loc.)              $275.00

286)    (Ohio) Lake, D. J., Atlas of Ashtabula County, Ohio. Philadelphia: 1874. Folio. Original 1/4 leather, rebacked. Some shelf wear. 93 pp., including 38 fully colored maps. Land owners identified. No views. A scarce atlas in fine condition of the northeasternmost county in Ohio. LeGear L2757.          $750.00

287)    (Ohio) Lake, D. J., Atlas of Columbiana County, Ohio. Philadelphia: 1870. folio. Original cloth, spine crudely repaired. Internally fine condition. 69 pp., including 29 fully colored maps, land owners identified, business directories on each map. One page of views at back. Columbiana County is on Ohio's eastern boundary with Pennsylvania and includes the city of Salem. Published by C. O . Titus. LeGear L2774.    $750.00

288)    (Ohio) Lake, D. J., Atlas of Lorain County, Ohio. Philadelphia: 1874. folio. Original 1/4 leather with stamped cloth, fine condition. Internally very fine. Includes Oberlin. Published by Titus, Simmons & Titus. 73 pp., Including 29 hand-colored maps. Land owners identified. LeGear L2824.          $650.00

289)    (Ohio Imprint) Wallis, William, The Western Gentleman's Farrier, Containing Remedies for the Different Diseases to Which Horses Are Incident in the Western and South Western States. Troy, Oh: 1838. 12mo. Original full leather with morocco spine label. 171, [4] pp. Generally good, though p,37-38 is torn and severely defective. This is among the first husbandry books designed for farmers in what was then the American West. An appendix provides information on illnesses of cattle, sheep and pigs to supplement the considerable text on horse ailments. American Imprints 53481 (3 loc.)          $275.00

290)    (Oregon) Union Pacific Railway Co., Wealth and Resources of Oregon and Washington. The Pacific Northwest. A Complete Guide Over the Local Lines of the Union Pacific Railway Embracing Facts Disclosed by Travel and Personal Investigation … Portland: 1889. 8vo. Original illustrated wrappers, minor chipping, generally very good. 256, [4] pp. A wonderful, in-depth guide to the Pacific Northwest, including Oregon, Washington, and parts of British Columbia. Many ads for area businesses. $450.00

291)    (Pennsylvania) Caldwell, J. A., Caldwell's Illustrated Historical Centennial Atlas of Washington Co. Pennsylvania. Condit, OH: 1876. Folio. Modern buckram. Internally very good, with some repairs at edges of plates, especially to the first two and last three leaves. 228 pp., 46 maps, with dozens of pages of wonderful woodcut views. Many of the views are full-page scenes of factories, farms, and businesses. Maps are hand colored with land owners identified. Washington County is southwest of Pittsburgh, on the West Virginia border. LeGear 6180. $950.00

292)    (Pennsylvania) Everts & Stewart, Combination Atlas Map of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: 1875. Folio. Original 1/2 leather, rebacked, superb condition. 107, [13] pp., including 55 colored maps. Among the many woodcut views is one of a mill and farm which notes “This property for sale.” There are two double-page views, one of the county alms house and hospital, the other of Millersville State Normal School (now Millersville State College). Lancaster County is in the southeastern part of the state and is the heart of Pennsylvania Dutch country. LeGear L3038.       $1,150.00

293)    (Pennsylvania) Graham, Lt. Col. J. D., Messages ... in the Relation to the Intersection of the Boundary Lines of the States of Maryland, Pennsylvania and Delaware, Being a Portion of Mason and Dixon's Line. Chicago: 1862. 8vo. Original wrappers, excellent condition. 95 pp., small folding map of Delaware. This is the second edition, the first having been published as a government document in 1850. Both the text and the map are pre-fire Chicago imprints. The map was lithographed by Ed. Mendel, of Chicago. This copy was signed by, and has the bookplate of, General William M. Graham, the author's son and a notable military figure in his own right. Both father and son are included in DAB. Sabin 45089. Not in Howes. Not in Conden (Chicago Mapmakers).                                                          $350.00

294)     (Pennsylvania) Hopkins, Griffith M., Real Estate Plat-Book of the Southern Vicinity of Pittsburgh, Penna.. Philadelphia: 1896. Folio. Contemporary cloth with “Southern Vicinity” printed on front. 31 maps, most double-page. Title page repaired, with some loss. Maps have outline color, linen backing. Land owners identified. Buildings are color coded by building material. Many of the maps have many manuscript notations of later ownership transfers. This atlas covers the towns south of the Monongahela and Ohio Rivers from Pittsburgh, including McKees Rocks, Elliott, Chartiers, Union, Lower St. Clair, Scott, Baldwin and many others. LeGear L3142.        $1,150.00

295)     (Pennsylvania) Nichols, Beach, Atlas of Centre County, Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: 1874. Folio. Original cloth, worn, spine gone. 90pp., including 32 fully colored maps. Land owners identified. Contents good, with very light scattered soiling, map of the state lightly damaged. The largest towns in the county are Bellefonte and Milesburg, though the county is now the home of Pennsylvania State University. On the map of the town of Harris is the State Agricultural College which later grew into the University. There is another larger map (on a sheet with 4 other plans) of the Agricultural College. LeGear II L6162.                                                                   $850.00

296)    (Pennsylvania) Reading Publishing House, Illustrated Historical Atlas of Berks County, Penna.. Reading: 1876. folio. Later 1/2 leather, very good condition. New front endpaper, title page frayed at foreedge. Some leaves have minor tears. The maps are all present and complete, fully colored with land owners identified. Contains many woodcut views, some of which are spectacular full-page and double-page. Berks County includes the city of Reading which is depicted in a number of the views. A fine copy of this attractive atlas which includes a small supplemental atlas of the world by O. W. Gray. There is a double-page view of the Keystone State Normal School, now Kutztown State University. LeGear L3010.       $850.00

297)    (Philadelphia) Freedley, Edwin T., Philadelphia and its Manufactures: A Hand-Book Exhibiting the Development, Variety and Statistics of the Manufacturing Industry of Philadelphia in 1857. Together with Sketches of Remarkable Manufactories; and a List of Articles Now Made in Philadelphia. Philadelphia: 1859. 8vo. Original cloth, 1/2 inch at top of spine chipped off, corners bumped, otherwise very good. Light scattered foxing. 504, [12] pp., 9 full-page plates of factories. A fascinating, industry-by-industry, account of the state of manufacturing in Philadelphia on the eve of the Civil War. Dozens of industries are covered, from the largest steel mills to producers of playing cards or false teeth. The text provides details of quantities produced and production techniques.                                   $350.00

298)    (Photography) Borglum, Gutzon de la Mothe, Mount Rushmore Monument. Stamford, Ct.: 1936. 4 volumes, 8vo. 4 black & white photographs of Mt. Rushmore under construction. Each photograph is signed by Gutzon Borglum, the designer of Mount Rushmore. The photos show progress on the sculptures of George Washington and Thomas Jefferson. The inscriptions by Borglum are not to any individual.             $1,500.00

299)    (Political Theory) Godwin, William, Enquiry Concerning Political Justice, and its Influence on Morals and Happiness. Philadelphia: 1796. 2 volumes, 12mo. First American edition, from the second London edition. Original boards, detached, worn at edges. Half-titles. Lacks rear endpaper in volume 2. Very good condition, light foxing and toning. Printing and the Mind of Man 243: Godwin “saw no good in human institutions and sought to put an end to all organized politics, religion and society.” This was among the earliest presentations of anarchist thought. Godwin believed in individual liberties and the fundamental goodness of man. Evans 30493.        $1,250.00

300)    (Political Theory) Godwin, William, The Enquirer. Reflections on Education, Manners, and Literature. Philadelphia: 1797. 12mo. First American edition, published the same year as the first edition in London. Original tree calf, front joint going, with morocco spine label. Good condition, with bumping and wear typical of many books of this period. The leather at the top corner of the back board is rubbed through. Scattered light foxing. viii, 387 pp. A compilation of essays, representative of the positions Godwin put forth in his more political works, pertaining to education, reading, economics, the rights of men, etc. Evans 32197.                                     $475.00

301)     (Railroad) Bradbury & Guild, Chart and Description of the Rail-road from Boston to New York .... Boston: 1850. 8vo. Original wrappers. Front wrapper labels this set of charts “Number 2.” 84 pp. The text describes, with accompanying text maps, the track with all major features between New York and Boston. Numerous woodcuts of scenes on route. There are descriptions of both the topography and towns along the line.      $300.00

302)    (Railroad) Denver & Rio Grande R. R., Official Local Time Tables - March, 1890. Denver: 1890. 8vo. Booklet with printed wrappers containing timetables for the railroad and ads for businesses in Denver and other cities along its routes. 96 pp. Uncolored double-page map at the center show the routes through Colorado, Utah and New Mexico.                $250.00

303)    (Railroad) Massachusetts Board of Internal Improve., Report of the Board of Directors of Internal Improvements of the State of Massachusetts on the Practicability and Expediency of a Rail-road from Boston to the Hudson River and From Boston to Providence. Boston: 1829. 8vo. Disbound, removed from a larger volume. 76, 119 pp., 6 folding maps, including an early reissue from the original plate of James Hayward's 1828 map of the line from Boston to Providence, the first American railroad map according to Modelski, Railroad Maps of the United States. There are also maps of the route proposed from Boston to the Hudson River and Albany. This is probably the most comprehensive railroad report to be issued in the 1820's by any state. Modelski 348, Thomson 325.                                     $750.00

304)    (Railroad) Missouri River Ry. & Hotel Adv. Co., Missouri Valley Official Railway Guide and Hotel Directory - March, 1903. Kansas City: 1903. 8vo. Printed wrappers, tape repairs to spine. Front wrapper chipped at corner. 92 pp., 9 maps. Contains timetables for many of the railroads serving passengers in the Midwest. The last four pages are listings of hotels in Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma and Indian Territory.             $150.00

305)    (Railroad) [Southern & Western Railroad], Proceedings of the Citizens of Charleston, Embracing the Report of the Committee and the Addrses[sic] & Resolutions Adopted at a Meeting in Reference to the Proposed Rail-Road from Cincinnati to Charleston. Charleston: 1835. 8vo. Ex-library, stamped on title page and map, disbound. Second issue. Thomson 1002, with circular called for, loose. There is a map of the proposed route on verso of the title. An early proposal for a railroad across Kentucky, Tennessee and South Carolina to join up with the western railroad head at Cincinnati, across the Alleghany Mountains. OCLC 19830513 (13 loc.) $375.00

306)    (Railroad) Union Pacific Railroad, The Pathfinder - May, 1890. Omaha: 1890. Tall 8vo. Booklet with timetables and maps of the routes of the Union Pacific and its primary branch lines in the West. These include various lines of the Southern Pacific, as well as Union Pacific lines through Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Utah and Oregon. 64 pp., including 8 full-page uncolored maps. Illustrated pink wrappers, small chips at spine. There are also many ads for businesses in cities along the route.                                 $275.00

307)    (Religion) Short, Thomas, A Confession of Faith Owned and Consented to By the Elders and Messengers of the Churches in the Colony of Connecticut in New-England, Assembled by the Delegation at Saybrook. New London: 1760. 16mo. Original full leather over wooden boards, some small holes and light scuffing. Front endpaper torn. 118 pp. Bound with The Heads of Agreement. This is the 1760 reprint of The Saybrook Platform and Heads of Agreement first published in 1710. Evans 8733.   $375.00

308)     (San Francisco) Hicks-Judd Co., San Francisco Original Handy Block Book - Fifth Edition, One Hundred Vara Survey. San Francisco: 1909. 4to. Original leather, somewhat dried and cracking at edges. 86-178 pp. Dated September, 1909. This is one volume of a 5 volume set of block books of San Francisco, this one for the area south of Market, north of Yuma Street, and east of 9th Street to the bay. Land owners identified. Uncolored. See LeGear II 3966 for the five-volume set.                                $375.00

309)    (San Francisco) Hicks-Judd Co., San Francisco Original Handy Block Book - Fifth Edition, Potrero Nuevo, Flint and Heyman Tracts, Land in Acres. San Francisco: 1910. 4to. Original leather, somewhat dried and cracking at edges. xxiii, 303-441, 888-903 pp. Dated April, 1910. This is one volume of a 5 volume set of block books of San Francisco, this one for several areas, one on the south side of the city, and others scattered around the city . Land owners identified. Uncolored. See LeGear II 3966 for five-volume set.        $375.00

310)     (Science) Ferguson, James, Lectures on Select Subjects in Mechanics, Hydrostatics, Pneumatics, and Optics with the Use of the Globes, the Art of Dialing, and the Calculation of the Mean Times of New and Full Moons and Eclipses. London: 1760. 8vo. First edition. Original full leather, front board detached, backstrip splitting. 417, [6] pp. 23 folding plates. Internally good condition, with some wear. One plate lightly damaged. A broad overview of the state of many branches of science in the middle of the 18th century, consisting of the reprinting of a series of lectures on the areas outlined in the title.                                                               $475.00

311)    (Science) Taylor, Isaac, Scenes of Wealth, or Views & Illustrations of Trades, Manufactures, Produce and Commerce for the Amusement and Instruction of Tarry-at-Home Travellers. London, published; Hartford, republished: 1826. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, generally fine condition, front joint weak. A wonderful overview of contemporary technology and trades, with 68 illustrations, one per trade. This is a Hartford edition, with the illustrations taken directly from the plates used in the original London edition. There are also small views of cities and towns as well as major trade centers in London. American Imp. 26177.                   $450.00

312)    (Scotland) Porter, Jane, The Scottish Chiefs, A Romance in Three Volumes. Philadelphia: 1847. 12mo. 3 volumes in 1. Original leather, scuffed, disbound, spine gone. 264, 263, 263 pp., 3 frontispiece illustrations. Binding poor, internally good. A scarce edition of this lengthy and oft-reprinted British work on the uprisings in Scotland led by William Wallace. First published in 1809 in London. OCLC 20040601 locates only one copy of this edition.          $250.00

313)     (South America) Sureda, Juan, Atlas Geografico de la Republica Oriental del Uruguay. Montevideo: 1891. oblong 4to. Original printed boards, lightly bumped at corners. 20 fully colored maps, with one key map and 19 maps of different departments. Each map, aside from the key map, has the imprint of D. Eugenio Ruiz Zorrilla. The maps locate large and small towns, mountains, and rivers. This is the first atlas of Uruguay and very scarce. Phillips 2773. OCLC 19841216 locates only 2 copies of  this atlas: U. of California, Berkeley, and New York Public Library.                        $650.00

314)    (South Dakota) Brock & Co., Standard Atlas of Kingsbury County, South Dakota including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the County. Chicago: 1929. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, very good condition, hinges poor. 91 pp., including 22 colored maps. Land owners identified. This was the first atlas of this county in east central South Dakota. LeGear L3217.              $350.00

315)    (South Dakota) Ogle, George A., & Co., Standard Atlas of Hughes County, South Dakota including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the County. Chicago: 1916. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, good condition, covers detached. 97 pp., including 33 colored maps. Land owners identified. This was the first atlas of this county in central South Dakota containing the state capitol of Pierre. LeGear L3214.  $375.00

316)    (Switzerland) Mallet DuPan, Jacques, History of the Destruction of the Helvetic Union and Liberty. Boston: 1799. 12mo. Original boards, disbound. 264 pp., frontispiece. Title page loose. Includes a 4-page list of books for sale by J. Nancrede. First American edition, from the first London edition of 1798. Evans 35765.                                                          $250.00

317)    (Tennessee) East Tennessee Land Co., Prospectus of the East Tennessee Land Co. Chartered May 25, 1889. New York: 1890. 8vo. Fourth edition. 46 pp., map, 11 full-page plates. Prospectus for land in and around the town of Harriman, Tennessee, west of Knoxville. Laid in is an obituary notice for General Clinton B. Fisk, the president of the East Tennessee Land Co. The text extols the virtues of Tennessee in general and Harriman in particular. One of the plates shows a series of wooden shacks which, at the time, comprised “Temporary Harriman at the time of the Opening Sale, February 26, 1890”.                                                                              $400.00

318)    (Texas) Haley, J. Evetts, Heraldry of the Range: Some Southwestern Brands. Canyon, Tx.: 1949. 4to. Cloth with dust wrapper. Wrapper has light stain at bottom. 36 pp. Illustrated by H. D. Bugbee. This is a short text on some of the more famous cattle brands in the old Southwest. It is among the scarcest of Haley's books on the cattle industry. Adams Herd 962, Dykes (Bugbee) 79.               $400.00

319)    (Theater) Dunlap, William, A History of the American Theater. New York: 1832. 8vo. Original cloth, back strip detached but present.  Ownership signature clipped from title page. Lacks the errata called for by Howes D570, but with the 4 pages of ads. viii, 420, [4] pp. This is among the earliest histories of the American theater and contains rare descriptions of productions, theaters and actors of the 18th and early 19th centuries. American Imprints 12235.                                                                                   $400.00

320)    (Utah) New Wilson European Hotel, Salt Lake City - Illustrated and Descriptive. Salt Lake City: 1903. 8vo. Folding brochure for Salt Lake City, with a description of the history and major sites in the city. Very good condition, with minor wear to outside wrappers. The most compelling feature of this brochure is the full-color bird's-eye lithographic view entitled “July, 1847. Route of the Mormon Pioneers from Nauvoo to Great Salt Lake,” copyrighted 1899 by Millroy & Hayes. This is a reduced version of a famous large view of the route. There are many depictions of life along the trail, including wildlife, an Indian village and the covered wagons gathered in a circle.  $350.00

321)    (Vermont) Eldridge, Lemuel B., The Torrent; or an Account of a Deluge Occasioned by an Unparalleled Rise of the New-Haven River, in Which Nineteen Persons Were Swept Away, Five of Whom Only Escaped, July 26th 1830.. Middlebury, VT: 1831. 24mo. Original boards with cloth backstrip. 61 pp. Bottom outside corner clipped on most leaves, with almost no loss of printed characters. The text provides a contemporary account of the flood brought about by the rise of the New Haven River in Vermont which caused the deaths of 14 people. A preface, under the heading “Author’s Apology” explains that Eldridge was injured in this flood and rendered unable to return to his previous occupation. A lengthy list of local men have signed a note attesting to his character and worthiness of support for this literary effort. S&S 6943 (1831), OCLC 19810507.      $275.00

322)    (Virginia) Chaffin, R. B., & Co., Virginia Real Estate Journal. Richmond: 1892. 8vo. Pictorial wrappers, excellent condition. 64 pp. Extensive listings of real estate available throughout the state of Virginia, interspersed with ads for businesses through the state. Lots are listed by county, with all areas represented. Many of the lots are largely undeveloped timber lands. Most have houses described as well. The most expensive lot is 1,310 acres in Goochland and Cumberland Counties, described as “far superior to any estate in the Upper James River Valley”, offered for $60,000.           $275.00

323)    (Virginia) Whitehead, Thomas, Virginia: A Hand-book Giving its History, Climate, and Mineral Wealth; Its Educational, Agricultural and Industrial Advantages. Richmond: 1893. 8vo. Original cloth, fine condition. 341 pp., large folding map of the state by Colton, small tear along one fold. A wealth of information about Virginia, with many full-page photo process illustrations of notable buildings and individuals. There are detailed thumbnail descriptions of every county in the state.                            $200.00

324)    (War of 1812) , Geschichte des Amerikanischen Kriegs von 1812 vom Anfang Bis zum Endlichen Shluss Desselben,  an Dem Glorreiched Achten Januar, 1815, von Neu-Orleans.. Reading, Pa: 1817. 8vo. Original leather with morocco spine label, top of spine torn, joints very weak. [8], 273 pp., portrait, 8 plates, 1 folding. The folding plate, of the Battle of New Orleans, was not included in all copies. The frontispiece portrait is of Zebulon Pike. Howes G148 mentions the folding plate and the portrait but does not refer to the other 7 plates. Five of the plates depict the naval battles of the war. One shows the victory at New Orleans, another the death of General Ross. Sabin 27207, S&S 49010.              $350.00

325)    (War of 1812) [McAfee, Robert B.], History of the Late War in the Western Country, Comprising a Full Account of All the Transactions in that Quarter, from the Commencement of Hostilities at Tippecanoe, to the Termination of the Contest at New Orleans on the Return of Peace.. Lexington, KY: 1816. 8vo. Original full calf with morocco spine label. Some foxing, title page repaired. 534, [1] pp. A most important historical source on the War of 1812 and one of the largest products of the nascent Kentucky press. Thomson 738: “It is the original authority from which later writers borrowed freely.” According to AII (Kentucky) 612 it was written by McAfee and revised by James Buchanan. A fine copy in original binding. Siebert Sale 358 (binding fair), brought $2,250. Graff 2568, Howes M9, Jones 781, Rader 2270.   $2,000.00

326)    (Washington D. C.) , Elliot's Washington Pocket Almanac for 1825. Washington: 1825. 12mo. Original stiff wrappers with paper label, back wrapper detached. Internally very fine. 64 pp. In addition to the standard almanac pages, most of this is devoted to information about Washington D. C. and the organization of Federal offices. Probably the most interesting section is the one listing the members of Congress along with the places where they resided while in Washington. Drake 1524 (2 locations, UCLA and Boston Athenaeum).     $175.00

327)    (Washington State) Tacoma Chamber of Commerce, Tacoma Illustrated - A Careful Compilation of the Resources, Terminal Advantages, Institutions, ... of the “City of Destiny”. Chicago: 1889. 4to. Stiff cloth-covered wrappers, some wear and minor chipping at edges. 98 pp. An extensive view of Tacoma on the eve of Washington statehood. Includes many photos of the city along with portraits and biographical sketches of city and business leaders.                                                                                  $175.00

328)     (Wisconsin) Hunt, John Warren, Wisconsin Gazetteer, Containing the Names, Location, and Advantages, of the Counties, Cities, Towns, Villages, Post Offices, and Settlements ... in the State of Wisconsin. Madison: 1853. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather, nearly perished, front board detached. 256 pp., folding map of the state by Colton. Mild very scattered foxing, otherwise clean.  A fine listing of the geographic features of the young state of Wisconsin. Madison is shown with a population of 3,500, Milwaukee 25,000. Howes H256.           $325.00

 

 

Return to High Ridge Books Home Page

 

Place an Order by E-Mail (We strongly suggest reserving items by phone or fax. Please reference items as Catalogue 50, item number xxx)