
High Ridge Books, Inc.Rye, NY 10580
(914) 967-3332
e-mail:
highridge@pipeline.com
1. We
encourage telephone orders and suggest strongly that items be reserved by phone
or fax. All items are offered subject to prior sale.
2. Please
order by catalogue number, item number and title
3. Prices
are net. Shipping is additional. New York State customers will be billed the
appropriate sales tax.
4. New customers are requested to send payment with
order or to furnish appropriate references. Libraries billed on request.
5. Overseas
customers are asked to remit in U. S. funds, drawn on a U.S. bank.
6. All items are guaranteed and may be returned
within 10 days. If you intend to return an item, please notify us promptly.
7. We
accept Mastercard and Visa orders. Please include card number, cardholder’s
name and expiration date.
8. If
you desire additional detailed information on any items, please call and we
will try to help in any way we can.
Sizes
are approximate with the following guidelines:
Folio - Larger than 8-1/2 x 11; 4to. approx. 8-1/2 x 11; 8vo., approx.
7x9; 12mo., approx. 5x7; 16mo., smaller than 5x7.
1)
(American Imprint) Associate Reformed Church,
Constitution and Standards of the Associate-Reformed Church in North America.
New York: 1799. 8vo. Original full leather with morocco spine label. 612, [3]
pp. Half-title, lacks front endpaper. A comprehensive work with the laws,
tenets, catechism and Confession of Faith of the Church of Scotland in America.
Evans 35119, OCLC
2583281. $225.00
2)
(American Imprint) Colman, George, Broad Grins; by George Colman, (the
Younger;) Comprising, with New Additional Tales in Verse, Those Formerly
Published Under the Title of 'My Nightgown and Slippers'. Worcester: 1804.
24mo. Original full calf with morocco spine label, worn and rubbed at top
corner and along front joint, slightly shaken. Second American edition. 131, [1] pp. of humorous verse, with a nice
colophon ad for Isaiah Thomas. S&S 6046, OCLC 15442280. $175.00
3)
(American Imprint) Moore, John, A View of Society and Manners in Italy/A View
of Society and Manners in France, Switzerland, and Germany .... Boston:
1792. 2 volumes, 8vo. Bound in matching original full calf with morocco spine
labels. Some wear, but generally tight. Spines have early identification
numbers in yellow. xx, 430 pp.; xv, 512 pp. While not technically issued as a
set, these two books were written on the same tour by Moore, published in the
same place and time, and complement each other perfectly. A very attractive
pair of 18th century American imprints. Evans 24553, 24554. $325.00
4)
(American Imprint) More, Hannah, Essays on Various Subjects, Principally
Designed for Young Ladies. Philadelphia: 1786. 12mo. Original full sheep,
spine label gone, worn at edges. 92 pp. Bound with: Chapone, Hester, Letters on
the Improvement of the MInd, Addressed to a Young Lady. Philadelphia: 1786. 156
pp. Standard wear internally. Two works which were both designed to give advice
to young women. Evans 19810, 19548. $250.00
5) (American Imprint) Saint-Pierre,
Jacques Henri Bernardin, Botanical Harmony Delineated: or, Applications
of Some General Laws of Nature to Plants. Worcester: 1797. 8vo. Original
tree calf with red morocco spine label. Front joint split, back joint going,
bottom of backstrip missing. Internally very good. Translated by Henry Hunter.
179 pp. This edition, in book form, was published without plates. Evans 32795.
Sabin 75474n. $350.00
6) (American
Imprint) [Moore, John], Zeluco. Various Views of Human
Nature, Taken from Life and Manners, Foreign and Domestic. Boston: 1792.
8vo. Second American edition. Original tree calf with red morocco spine label.
Very good condition, hinges strengthened, some weakness to front joint. 560 pp.
Life lessons taught through a fictional tale. Evans 24555. $250.00
7)
(American Revolution) Clinton, Sir Henry, Letter
from Lieut. Gen. Sir Henry Clinton, K. B. to the Commissioners of Public
Accounts Relative to Some Observations in Their Seventh Report, Which May be
Judged to Imply Censure on the Late Commanders in Chief of His Majesty’s Army
in North America. London: 1784. 8vo. Apparently never bound, signatures
tied by string. Untrimmed, fine condition, back leaf slightly wrinkled. 31 pp.
This is a very scarce copy of Clinton's letter as it has, pasted down on the verso
of the title page, the 22 line Advertisement which appears in only a
very few copies. The great Stevens, Sons & Stiles catalogue of 1929 lists
copies both with and without the slip. They state that they have seen only 3
copies with it and price it at 5£ 5s, compared with 2£ 2s for the copy without
the slip. Howes C494. $1,000.00
8) (Americana) The
American Annual Register for the Years 1825-26. New York: 1827. 8vo.
Original cloth, front hinge broken. 380, 250, [4] pp. Untrimmed. Vol. 1 only. This
volume provides a wealth of information about the United States' relations with
the rest of the world, including a chapter on Mexico and Texas. There are also
state-by-state reviews of events in the United States, with significant legal,
legislative, electoral and other news recapped. The text is modeled after the
British Annual Register, detailing statistics and the domestic news of the
year, but also chronicling the international events and America's role in the
world. This was the first year of this publication, which was continued
sporadically into the 1830's. Am. Imp. 27820 (5 loc.) $350.00
9)
(Americana) General Scott's Illegal and Unjust Demands Upon the Public
Treasury! His Receipt of Public Money against Law! .... n.p.: [1852]. 8vo.
Hysterical 8 page pamphlet railing against Winfield Scott's alleged acceptance
of 18 dollars a day of public money while he was campaigning for president. It
goes into how much money Scott has received as pay since 1815 and questions the
accounting of much of it. A vitriolic Democratic screed against the Whig
candidate. $125.00
10)
(Americana) Ashe, Thomas, Travels in America, Performed in 1806, for the
Purpose of Exploring the Rivers Alleghany, Monongahela, Ohio, and Mississippi,
and Ascertaining the Produce and Condition .... New York: 1811. 12mo. Third
edition. Original calf, worn, front board detached. Clark (Old South) II 134:
“One of the least acceptable American travel accounts. ... Enlivened by
misrepresentation and exaggeration, Ashe's account is interesting and highly
readable. Apparently he realized that a book devoted largely to the
condemnation of American would be profitable.” Bradbury, Melish and Daniel
Drake all characterized Ashe as untruthful or fraudulent. Howes A352. $275.00
11)
(Americana) Browne, J. Ross & Taylor, James W, Reports upon the
Mineral Resources of the United States. Washington: 1867. 8vo. Original
cloth, fine condition. 360 pp. Extensive government report on the geology of
the West with descriptions of mineral deposits and statistics on mining. The
later paper label on the spine erroneous identifies the subject as the mineral
resources of California. Howes B875. $175.00
12)
(Americana) Coffin, Charles Carleton, The Seat of Empire. Boston:
1871. 8vo. Original illustrated cloth, fine condition, spine faded. viii, 232,
[11] pp., folding map. The book deals with the American northwest, particularly
Minnesota and the route of the Northern Pacific Railroad. The map, lithographed
by Julius Bien, is quite interesting and includes much of the lower portion of
western Canada. There is an extensive chapter on the Red River country of the
North and considerable information on Dakota Territory, and western Canada. $225.00
13) (Americana) Coghlan, [Margaret], Memoirs
of Mrs. Coghlan ... , Written by Herself, and Dedicated to the British Nation;
Being Interspersed with Anecdotes of the Late American and Present French War
.... New York: 1795. 1 volumes, 8vo. Original full calf, worn, rubbed at
joints. Spine label gone. Front endpaper torn, otherwise good internally. xix,
[20]-184 pp. Includes all pages of the preface, 4 of which were, according to
Howes, suppressed in many copies. Howes C543: “Narrative of a lady famous for
her affair with Colonel Burr in the Revolution.” OCLC 19821204. Evans 28442. $850.00
14) (Americana) Disturnell,
J., A Guide between New York, Philadelphia, Baltimore and Washington,
Containing a Description of the Principal Places on the Route, and Tables of
Distances. Accompanied by a New and Correct Map. New York: 1837.
12mo. Original cloth, title stamped on front cover. 16 pp., frontispiece plate,
hand-colored folding map, “Routes between New York & Washington, Drawn by
I. Smith, Geographer.” The map is a long folding strip, with attractive outline
color. The text contains descriptions of many of the towns along the route.
This is a very scarce traveler's guide. Am. Imp. 44059 (1 location). OCLC lists 4
copies, two as maps, two as books. $950.00
15)
(Americana) Edwards, T. A., Daring Donald McKay, or the Last War-Trail
of the Modocs. The Romance of the Life of Donald McKay, Government Scout, and
Chief of the Warm Spring Indians. Chicago: 1881. 8vo. 108, [3] pp. Original
color lithograph front wrapper. Lacks back wrapper. First edition, though the
earliest issue cited by Howes E71 being 1884 in Erie, Pa. Labeled “Second
Edition” on the front cover, as the 1884 Erie edition is styled the “Third
Edition.” All of the subsequent editions are from Erie: none of the other
listed editions were published in Chicago. The last two pages are ads for
Ka-Ton-Ka, a patent medicine. A wonderful, flamboyant tale, with many
anecdotes, of the western frontier. $750.00
16)
(Americana) Hayward, John, The Columbian Traveller and Statistical
Register. Principally Relating to the United States. November, 1833..
Boston: 1833. 8vo. Original stiff wrappers, slightly soiled, with leather
spine. 40 pp., 4 single page maps. Light stain throughout. A combination gazetteer/history/almanac
crammed with much information on the states and territories. There is a
separate 4-page section on canals and railroads as well as a 2-page article on
the cholera epidemic. Three of the four maps have two small plans of the
vicinities of major American city. The fourth map is a full-page map of the
United States to the Pacific Ocean. Howes H353, Sabin 31067, Thomson 729,
American Imprints 19258.. $450.00
17)
(Americana) Kettell, Thomas Prentice,
The United States Magazine, and Democratic Review - Vol. XXIII. New
York: 1848. 8vo. Original 1/2 leather with marbled boards. 572 pp. Light
foxing, very good condition. Contains six issues of this periodical, for the
last half of 1848. A general magazine with articles on current events in the
United States, reviews and serializations. Most notable are a review, by Edgar
Allen Poe, of a book of poetry by S. Anna Lewis, a notice of the publication of
Poe's poem Eureka, and articles on the Far West. These articles include
one devoted to California, an excerpt from Edwin Bryant's What I Saw in
California. Another deals with the establishment of territorial governments
in Oregon, New Mexico and California. $225.00
18)
(Americana) Martin, Benjamin, Miscellaneous Correspondence, Containing a
Variety of Subjects, Relative to Natural and Civil History, Geography,
Mathematics .... London: 1759. 8vo. Original 1/2 leather with marbled
boards. Very good condition. 460 pp., 19 plates (9 folding). Volume one of a
periodical similar in style to London or Gentleman's Magazine, though with
somewhat less fiction and poetry. One of the maps is of the American colonies,
entitled “A Map of the British and French Settlements in North America [Part
the First] ...” A fine source
for contemporary accounts of British affairs in North America. $1,250.00
19)
(Americana) Mitchell, S. Augustus, A General View of the United States;
Comprising, Also, a Description of Each Individual State and Territory in the
Union; .... Philadelphia: 1846. 8vo. Original wrappers, disbound, spine
cut. Ex-library. 128 pp., apparently lacking map. Wrappers has very light
chipping and soiling. Full of information, including census and production
information, lists of railroads, medical and theological schools, Indian tribes
and much more. 8 law schools are listed, the largest of which has a faculty of
3. There is a note, “Schools for the study of law are much less frequented than
schools for the study of the other professions.” Sabin 49716. $200.00
20)
(Americana) Moore, S.S. & Jones, T.W., Traveller's Directory, or a
Pocket Companion Shewing the Course .... Philadelphia: 1804. 8vo. Scarce
second edition of the second American road guide. Original leather, very good
condition, spine repaired, back board reattached. One leaf torn, with small
loss of text. Before the half-title is what is most likely a very small remnant
of the original wrapper, removed incompletely before binding. 38 strip maps(on
22 sheets) of routes from Philadelphia to New York, Philadelphia to Washington.
The Moore & Jones directory is one of the seminal works of American
cartography, refining and expanding on Christopher Colles’s road book of 1789.
Howes M778. $5,750.00
21)
(Americana) Morse, Jedediah, The American Gazetteer. Boston: 1797.
8vo. Original full leather with red morocco spine label, boards detached,
chipping at top and bottom of spine, some wear. Internally very good, with
typical minor offsetting, short tears along folds of two maps. 7 maps,
including the scarce map of western Georgia, one of the earliest American maps
specifically of what would become Alabama and Mississippi. This was the first
issue to contain this map. Evans 32509, Howes M839. $550.00
22)
(Americana) Simpson, James H., Journal
of a Military Reconnaissance from Santa Fe (Plate Volume Only).
Philadelphia: 1852. 8vo. Plates only, no text of this Western exploration. 72
plates, including 24 in color, as called for by Howes S498. 3 plates (#’s
2,21,&39) missing as issued. This is among the earliest United States
government publication to utilize color lithography. It is listed in Bennett
for the color plates with vivid depictions of Western natives and scenery. $600.00
23) (Americana) Snowden,
Richard, The History of North and South America, from its Discovery to
the Death of General Washington. Philadelphia: 1818. 8vo. Original calf
with black morocco spine label, excellent condition, light shelf wear at bottom
edge. 2 volumes in 1. 167. 132 pp., 2 folding uncolored frontispiece maps, of
North America and South America. Moderate foxing throughout. 167, 132 pp. OCLC
(27 loc.) 02-19215. $175.00
24)
(Americana) Spring, Gardiner, Memoirs of the Rev. Samuel J. Mills, Late
Missionary to the South Western Section of the United States and Agent of the
American Colonization Society, Deputed to Explore the Coast of Africa.. New
York: 1820. 8vo. First edition. Original front board, later rear board and
leather spine. [4], 247 pp. Describes the work of Mills in setting up missions
in Kentucky, Tennessee and other areas in what was then the western United
States. Howes S851, Clark (Travels in the Old South) II 167: “From 1812 to
1815, Mills made two trips through the Mississippi Valley.”. $150.00
25)
(Americana) Stevens, James Wilson, Historical and Geographical Account
of Algiers; Comprehending a Novel and Interesting Detail of Events Relative to
the American Captives. Philadelphia: 1797. 12mo. First edition. Original
full sheep with residue of spine label. Lacks frontispiece, endpapers. A tight
copy otherwise. 304, [8] pp. An early important work on Algiers, the Barbary
Coast, and American involvement there. Evans 32877, Howes S966. $750.00
26)
(Americana) Thorpe, T. B., The
Hive of the Bee-Hunter, a Repository of Sketches, Including Peculiar American
Character, Scenery and Rural Sports. New York: 1854. 8vo. Original cloth,
joints and parts of spine tearing, rear board detached. 312 pp., frontispiece
and 8 plates. 19th century bookplate from a Rhode Island lending
library. Foxing and staining throughout, occasionally heavy, two leaves torn.
The bee-hunter was Tom Owen, a mythical figure who frequented the Ozarks. Howes
T233: “Hunting adventures in Arkansas and Louisiana.” $275.00
27)
(Americana) Torrey, Jesse, A Portraiture of Domestic Slavery, in the
United States: with Reflections on the Practicability of Restoring Moral Rights
of the Slave Without Impairing the Legal Privileges of the Possessor; and a
Project of a Colonial Asylum for Free Persons of Colour .... Philadelphia:
1817. 8vo. Disbound, original printed front board detached, lacks back cover.
Title and first leaf damaged at top right with very minimal loss of text. 94
pp., 5(of 6) plates, all with contemporary crude hand-coloring. The author
tries to find a compromise between rights of slaves and owners and proposes “a
project of a colonial asylum for free persons of colour.”. S&S 42310, Howes
T304 $175.00
28)
(Americana) Washington, George, Official Letters to the Honorable American
Congress, Written, During the War Between the United Colonies and Great
Britain, by His Excellency George Washington .... London: 1795. 2 volumes,
8vo. First English edition. Modern ¼ leather with marbled boards. With
half-titles headed “American State Papers, Being a Collection of Original and
Authentic Documents Relative to the War Between the United States and Great
Britain.” 364, 384 pp., lacking rear flyleaf in volume 2. A compilation of Washington's letters from
June 1775 to December 1778, relating to the army and the conduct of the war,
including many from Valley Forge. Particularly noteworthy is the letter of July
10, 1776 from New York, describing his reaction to the Declaration of
Independence and his decision to read it to the troops who voiced the “hearty
assent.” Howes W142, Sabin 101726. $650.00
29)
(Americana) [Paulding, James K.], Letters from the South, Written During
an Excursion in Summer of 1816. New York: 1817. 2 volumes, 12mo. Original
1/2 cloth with marbled boards. Disbound, bindings poor, internally fine. This
tour was limited to Virginia, including the current West Virginia, with most of
the major cities and towns covered. Clark II 228: “There is little detailed
description of things seen, but lengthy disquisitions on the state of society.
... As a descriptive travel account, the book is disappointing ... but as a
patriotic, informed American's view of his country at that moment it is an
excellent commentary on the times, a quotable contemporary document.” Paulding
was Washington Irving's brother-in-law. Howes P133, S&S 41738. $375.00
30)
(Anthropology) Smith, Samuel Stanhope, An Essay on the Causes of the
Variety of Complexion and Figure in the Human Species. New Brunswick, NJ:
1810. 8vo. Second edition. Original boards, backstrip gone. Uncut and unopened.
411 pp., a very fine copy. A scientific/religious discussion of the nature of
differences in humans, with a substantial section on American Indians where the
author performs a comparison with Europeans. S&S 21369. $250.00
31)
(Architecture) Benjamin, Asher, The American Builder's Companion; or, a New
System of Architecture: Particularly Adapted to the Present Style of Building
in the United States of America. Boston: 1806. 4to. First edition. Original
full calf with leather spine label, stained and rubbed, corners bumped.
Moderate foxing. 70, [2] pp., 40 (of 42) plates, lacking plates 43-44, of the
United States Bank in Boston. Two plates torn, another trimmed. One of the
classics in American architecture, it was republished many times in the 19th
century due to its great acceptance among American architects. Most copies,
like this one, clearly were used. The plates show many different aspects of
construction, including columns, cornices,mouldings, ceilings, etc. S&S
9956. $1,750.00
32)
(Architecture) Halfpenny, William and Thomas, Rural Architecture in the
Chinese Taste, Being Designs Entirely New for the Decoration of Gardens, Parks,
Forrests, Insides of Houses, & c.. London: 1752. 8vo. Second edition.
Modern 1/4 leather with marbled boards. Title page backed. 4 parts in 1. 8, 8,
8, [2], 2 pp., 60 plates, 11 folding. Many of the plates have some small
wormholing, almost entirely confined to the bottom margin of the plates. A fine
work on the early Chinese influence on English furniture and garden
architecture. The Chinese style was the height of fashion in England at this
time with trade between England and the Far East beginning to boom after
recovery from the South Sea Bubble. $2,250.00
33) (Arctic) Barrington,
Daines, The Possibility of Reaching the North Pole Asserted ... A New
Edition With an Appendix Containing Papers on the Same Subject, and on a
Northwest Passage by Colonel Beaufoy. New York: 1818. 8vo. First American
edition. Original boards, spine gone, front board detached. 187 pp., small folding
map. Foxing, damp stains. Library blind stamps. Untrimmed. An important work on
Arctic exploration, published the same year as the first London edition, though
not seen nearly as often in trade. Colonel Beaufoy's short essay also contains
a discussion of Greenland. S&S 43240 (6 loc.) $450.00
34)
(Arizona) Conklin, E., Picturesque Arizona, Being the Result of
Travels and Observations in Arizona During the Fall and Winter of 1877. New
York: 1878. 12mo. Original green gilt-stamped cloth, light rubbing. Ex-library,
blind-stamped on title page, generally good condition. 380 pp. Many full page
illustrations, including views of several cities. A good work on territorial
Arizona. $450.00
35)
(Arkansas) St. Louis, Iron Mountain & Southern Railway, The Hot
Springs of Arkansas. America's Baden-Baden (Illustrated) Where It Is, What It
Is, and How to Get There. St. Louis: 1877. 8vo. Printed wrappers, fine
condition. 32 pp., two small folding maps. The larger of the maps (26x35 cm.)
is fully colored and shows about 3/4 of the United States highlighting the
railway from St. Louis to Austin and featuring its swath through the middle of
Arkansas. The smaller map is an uncolored plan of the town of Hot Springs.
There are text illustrations throughout of Hot Springs. $250.00
36)
(Atlas)
Bowers, M. L., Nirenstein's National Preferred Real Estate Locations
of Business Properties - New England Edition. Springfield, MA: 1946.
Elephant folio. A large (27x20 inches) atlas, fine condition. 41 index-tabbed
maps of the downtown areas of most of the cities of significant size in New
England. There is a tab for Boston, but no map, consistent with the collation
in Phillips (Atlas) 10492. Cities range from Bangor to Stamford, CT.,
Providence to Rutland, VT. All maps show land owners and their versos contain
promotional and statistical information about the city. While relatively
recent, this is a scarce, extremely useful atlas showing the state of
development of New England cities immediately after World War II. OCLC locates
12 copies. $500.00
37) (Atlas) Brown,
Milton R., The Continental Atlas, Containing Elaborate Topographical Map
of the Several States and Territories, of the Dominion of Canada, the Republics
of South America .... Philadelphia: 1892. Folio. This is essentially a
hybrid atlas, split about evenly between maps by O. W. Gray and G. W. & C.
B. Colton. Later cloth, with title on front, all maps bound in on tabs. Some
maps have scotch tape repairs at gutter.
Several leaves chipped, map of Maine is clipped at top. The map of
eastern Canada has a tear. 225, [6] pp., including 92 maps. The last 6 pages
are professional directory listings for major cities in Ohio. This is among the
latest appearance of any Colton maps in an atlas. See Phillips 949, 1428 for
1889 edition. $1,250.00
38)
(Atlas)
Brue, A. (Ch.Picquet), Atlas Universel de Geographie Physique,
Politique, Ancienne & Moderne. Paris: 1867. Folio. 66 (of 69) very
attractive maps, bright outline color throughout, lacking maps of France, Australia,
and Algeria. Original 1/4 leather with mottled boards. Some wear to joints,
title page loose. The Brazil map has the flap for the western area. Brue’s maps
are always crisp and attractive. $1,350.00
39)
(Atlas)
Brue, A. (Levasseur), Atlas Universel de Geographie Physique,
Politique, Ancienne & Moderne Contenant les Cartes Generales et
Particulieres de Toutes les Parties du Monde. Paris: c. 1875. folio. Original
1/4 leather with gilt-stamped boards. Excellent condition. 36 engraved maps,
bright full and outline color. The maps are very decorative and encompass the
whole world. $950.00
40)
(Atlas)
Buy de Mornas, Claude, Atlas Historique et Geographique Dedie a
Monsieur le President Henault. Paris: 1762. Folio. Original 1/2 calf, worn.
Part II only of what was published as a 4-volume atlas. 70 double-page plates,
many of which are hand-colored maps. No Western Hemisphere maps. The maps are
most attractive, with text alongside, similar in style to the styles seen early
in the 19th century in the Buchon and Carey & Lea atlases. $1,400.00
41)
(Atlas)
Carey, H.C. & Lea, I., A Complete Historical, Chronological, and
Geographical American Atlas. Philadelphia: 1827. Folio. Original 1/2 calf,
rebacked. A very good copy of one of the most distinctive and popular American
atlases of the early 19th century. This edition, the third and last,
is probably the scarcest of the American issues of the Carey & Lea atlas.
46 maps with bright full color and descriptive text at the borders. The format
of this atlas sets it apart from most others, with its attractive maps set at
the top center of double-page sheets with descriptive text all around. $13,500.00
42)
(Atlas)
Carey, Mathew, General Atlas. Philadelphia: 1814. folio. A fine
copy of one of the most attractive American atlases ever produced. Outline
color throughout. 58 maps, including individual maps of each of the states.
Original 1/4 red leather with marbled boards, front endpaper, title page and
first two text leaves are creased. A wonderful copy of one of the most
desirable American atlases, widely noted and praised for its clean, crisp style
and beautiful printing of maps which had first appeared in Carey’s General
Atlas in 1796.. $17,500.00
43)
(Atlas)
Dufour, H., Grand Atlas Universel - Physique, Historique et Politique
.... Paris: c. 1881 Elephant folio
40 very large, attractive fully hand-colored engraved double-page maps. The
last map, Oceanie, is torn and nearly split, though with no loss, on the right
side from being folded in badly. Insect damage to title page and table of
contents. Phillips 894. $1,200.00
44)
(Atlas)
Haven, Laura S., Manuscript Atlas. n.p.: c. 1858. 8vo. A small
manuscript atlas, primarily of the United States, with 14 handsome, delicately
executed maps, 13 of which have outline color. Original marbled wrappers, 2
leaves loose. The maps are of the territories of the West. There is no text on
any of the maps, but areas depicted include: Indian Territory (Oklahoma),
Kansas, Nebraska/Wyoming, Montana/Dakotas, Colorado, the territory of the Gadsden
Purchase, Washington/Idaho/Utah territories, Oregon. The other maps are of the
eastern U. S. (uncolored), Midwest, Canada (with insets of Alaska and
Greenland), the Continental United States, Mexico, and Nicaragua. This has
extremely unusual content for a manuscript atlas. Most of these books,
constructed as school geography lessons, featured the eastern states or the
countries of the world. We have not before seen one which had such a concentration
on the western territories of the United States. $1,250.00
45)
(Atlas)
Johnson & Ward, Johnson's New Illustrated Family Atlas, with
Physical Geography, and with Descriptions Geographical, Statistical, and
Historical Including the Latest Federal Census. New York: 1865. Folio. Good
condition, original 1/2 leather, intact. Several maps have short splits along
center folds. Two maps have more extensive damage: the Massachusetts,
Connecticut and Rhode Island map is damaged on the left side and bottom border;
the New York State map also has a long tear and center fold damage. Over the
past several years, Johnson atlases have become far scarcer. As hundreds of
copies have been broken up for the constituent maps and others have gone into
private collections, this once relatively common item has become considerably
more expensive. In time, complete copies of the very colorful and decorative
Johnson atlases will become quite scarce. $1,950.00
46)
(Atlas)
Le Sage, A., [Atlas Historique, Genealogique, Chronologique, et
Geographipique ... ]. Paris: 1808 c.. folio. 20 maps and many other double
pages of text. The style is similar to the atlases of Carey & Lea and
Buchon. No title page. The maps have dates from 1800 to 1808. All maps fully
colored. This is an historical atlas with extensive detail on the history and
royal lineages of all the European countries and maps of each of the continents.
Most of the pages which do not contain maps have historical charts, tables or
timelines. Phillips 125. $1,150.00
47)
(Atlas)
Lowry, J.W., Lowry's Universal Atlas. New York: 1853. Small
folio. Original 1/2 leather, lacking rear board, front board detached. 66 maps,
many double-page. The maps are actually British, by Chapman and Hall of London,
and reprinted in New York by Harper & Bros. An early example of
glyphography, the English variety of cerography which was being tried out at
this time. It was not at all unusual at this time for English maps to be republished
in the United States with an American imprint. Australia is extensively
depicted, with five maps showing all or part. The maps themselves are quite
detailed but were not designed for decorative use. $750.00
48)
(Atlas)
Migeon, J., Atlas-Migeon. - Historique, Scientifique, Industriel et
Commercial .... Paris: c. 1860. Small folio. Original full leather, boards
detached. Contents loose. 43 fully colored double-page maps, each with
accompanying double-page leaf of text. At the back, likely added later (this
atlas was issued without a contents page) is a very large folding map of Europe
showing the railroads. Library stamp on title page. The maps are well-executed
and quite attractive. Many have small vignettes at the corners. $750.00
49)
(Atlas)
Migeon, J., Atlas-Migeon. - Historique, Scientifique, Industriel et
Commercial Comprenant la Geographie, l'Histoire, la Statistique, Etc. ....
Paris: 1884. folio. Original full leather, fine condition. 43 fully
hand-colored double-page engraved maps, each with accompanying double-page leaf
of text. The maps are well-crafted and quite attractive. Especially decorative
are a few maps of the Middle East and Northern Africa which have very large
decorative illustrations depicting life in the region. $750.00
50)
(Atlas)
Nirenstein, Nathan, Nirenstein's Middle Atlantic State Edition -
Preferred Real Estate Locations of Business Properties in Fifty Principal
Cities .... Springfield, MA: [1947]. Very large (27x20 inches) folio atlas,
fine condition. Original 1/2 black leather spine with red cloth. Contains 50
double-page maps of the downtown commercial areas of the cities (including
Brooklyn but not Manhattan) in New York, New Jersey, Maryland, Delaware and the
District of Columbia. Uncolored. The versos of the maps contain statistical and
promotional information about the cities. Along with traditional urban areas,
this includes maps of emerging suburban centers in Westchester County, New York
and northern New Jersey. e.g. White Plains, New Rochelle, Hackensack, Passaic,
Plainfield, East Orange. Among the other cities are Albany, Asbury Park,
Atlantic City, Baltimore, Buffalo, Cumberland, MD., Perth Amboy, and many more.
OCLC shows 13 copies. $650.00
51)
(Atlas)
Pinkerton, John, Modern Atlas. Philadelphia: 1818. Folio. Very
large, scarce atlas. 61 double-page maps. Restored, with new boards and binding.
Original full color. Some maps repaired, others with light staining. The map of
the Western Hemisphere has a number of small holes from insect damage, five
other maps towards the front have one small hole. The title page is repaired,
other text leaves have small repairs or holes with a handful of characters
lost. There is some discoloration throughout, but the colors remain bright and
the maps attractive. Most of the defects occur in the first 20 maps, encompassing
the World and Western Europe. The non-European maps and some of the European
are much brighter and fresher. The London edition of Pinkerton’s atlas is much
sought after for it large, beautiful maps. The maps in this, the Philadelphia
edition, are identical to the London maps save for American imprint. Most bear
the name of Dobson, Philadelphia, at the bottom, while eight were published by
Bradford & Inskeep of Philadelphia, Inskeep & Bradford of New York, and
Moses Thomas of Philadelphia. Two indicate that they were printed by H.
Charles. We have seen only one other copy of this very scarce Philadelphia
edition of a popular atlas first published in London in 1808. No copies of this
atlas have appeared at auction since 1975. As repaired and restored, this copy
of the Pinkerton atlas, while very far from pristine, is nonetheless a quite
suitable copy of one of the scarcest atlases published in the United States in
the 19th century. $16,500.00
52)
(Atlas)
Soulier, E. & Andriveau-Goujon, J., Atlas Elementaire Simplifie
de Geographie Ancienne et Moderne. Paris: c. 1841. folio. Later full cloth
with original paper label laid down. 31 maps, 21 of the modern world, much on
Europe, 10 of the ancient world. The map of North America shows Texas, though
its sovereignty status is not clearly defined. An early atlas from
Andriveau-Goujon, one of the leading cartographic firms in 19th century France,
with a less refined style than their later maps. The simplified style is more
reminiscent of utilitarian American maps than the decorative European styles of
the 18th and 19th centuries. Phillips 324. $1,000.00
53)
(Atlas)
Vincendon-Dumoulin, M.C.A., Portulan General Contenant les Plans des
Ports et Mouillages du Globe - Ocean Atlantique, Cotes D'Afrique. Paris:
1852. Large 4to. Original 1/2 red morocco. Uncolored coastal charts of the
western coast of Africa from Morocco to the Cape of Good Hope. 81 maps, fine
condition. Excellent detail on coastal lands and off-shore depths, with many
charts focusing on specific harbors, inlets or river mouths. This is one volume
of a larger set which charted the coasts of the world. $1,500.00
54)
(Atlas)
Woodbridge, William C., Woodbridge's Larger Atlas. Atlas on a New
Plan, Exhibiting the Prevailing Religions, Forms of Government, Degrees of
Civilization and the Comparative Size of Towns, Rivers .... Hartford:
[1821]. 8vo. Later 1/2 cloth with marbled boards, original wrappers bound in. 8
maps, all but one in color. Each of the maps is chipped at the edges, with some
loss of text surface. The maps are backed with linen, eliminating further loss
from the chipping. The world map lack a significant section in the bottom
portion of the leftmost fold in the Western Hemisphere, affecting the South
Pacific. This is the first edition of Woodbridge's Modern Atlas, which did not
come out in final form until late 1824 (that is when the text is copyrighted)-and
this book may have served as Woodbridge's more “advanced” atlas until late
1824. Phillips 336. $350.00
55)
(Aviation) Wise, John, A System of Aeronautics, Comprehending its
Earliest Investigations, and Modern Practice and Art. .... Philadelphia:
1850. 8vo. Original cloth, very good condition, light shelf wear. Scattered
moderate foxing, light water stain to last several leaves. 310 pp., 13 plates
including a frontispiece portrait of Wise from a daguerreotype. Extensive
information on early American ballooning as well as the pioneering European efforts.
There is a section on the determination to make an Atlantic Ocean crossing in a
balloon. This is one of the seminal American works on ballooning and aeronautics. $950.00
56)
(Boston) Dickinson, S. N., Boston Almanac (1837-1868). Boston:
1839-68. 26 volumes, 16mo. 26 (of 32) annual issues, lacking 1837, 38, 42, 48,
56, and 64. Original cloth throughout, mostly very good condition with light
chipping to some spines. Some hinges poor. Most volumes have folding maps of
the city or area. Front board to 1843 issue detached. Each of these volumes
contains street guides, business directories, and other detailed information
about Boston. The Boston Almanac is probably the best ongoing contemporary
source for information about Boston during the mid-19th century.
Complete, or even near-complete, runs are very difficult to assemble. $2,250.00
57)
(Botanical) Thornton, Robert John, A Grammar of Botany; Containing an
Explanation of the System of Linnǽus and the Terms of Botany, with
Botanical Exercises, for the Use of Schools and Students. New York: 1818.
12mo. Modern 1/2 leather with marbled boards and morocco spine label. 317 pp.,
45 uncolored botanical plates by B[enjamin] Brown of New York. (See Stauffer,
p.29). Good condition internally with some light soiling throughout. First
American edition. This is a comprehensive overview of the field of botany with
a profusion of well-executed plates. S&S 45865 (3 loc.) $575.00
58)
(Brooklyn) Commissioners of Prospect Park, Annual Reports of the
Brooklyn Park Commissioners 1861-1873. Brooklyn: 1873. 8vo. Original 1/2
leather with marbled boards, spine crudely repaired, front hinge broken. 528
pp., 30 maps and plates, many folding. Among these are several striking folding
views of the park. One folding map of the whole park is torn, with no loss.
This volume includes the first twelve reports on Prospect Park, detailing its
early development. This series of reports enables a look back at how the park
was established and planned, and how it evolved. A very interesting sequence of
reports. $750.00
59)
(California) Resources of the Southern San Joaquin Valley, California, Fresno,
Tulare and Kern Counties. San Francisco: 1885. 8vo. Printed wrappers,
vertical crease at center, otherwise excellent condition. 78 pp., 4 uncolored folding maps. There is
an outline map of the state along with individual maps of Kern, Fresno and
Tulare counties. A wonderful early promotional brochure for California's
central valley with extensive detailed information on the climate, crops which
are being and might be grown, schools, settlements, etc. Cowan p. 529, OCLC 19831218, 19860917 (9 loc.). $650.00
60)
(California) Hopkins, C. T. and Ringot, Joseph, Ship Building on the
Pacific Coast, A Report to the Board of Marine Underwriters of San Francisco.
San Francisco: 1867. 8vo. Printed wrappers, light waterstain. 34 pp. First
edition. Contains contemporary manuscript notes on several pages, relating to
references to logging in Oregon and Washington. They appear to have been
written by an expert (there is an indication that his last name was Walker) in
the subject of trees used for shipbuilding. Howes H629 lists only an 1874 issue
with the same title. OCLC 19900302 (3 loc.) $375.00
61)
(California) Remondino, P. C., Mediterranean Shores of America. Southern
California: its Climatic, Physical and Meteorological Conditions.
Philadelphia: 1892. 8vo. Original cloth, generally good, front hinge gone.
Ex-library, blind-stamped on title page and one other leaf. 160, 32 pp., folding
map, profile. A scientific look at Southern California, with particular focus
on the weather and the geography of the area. Many photo-process illustrations. $225.00
62)
(California) Seyd, Ernest, California and Its Resources. A Work for the
Merchant, the Capitalist and the Emigrant. London: 1858. 8vo. Original
cloth, rubbed. 18 plates and 1 (of 2) maps. There is a remnant of the map of
California, but it is substantially lacking. Several of the plates are tinted,
including the frontispiece plate of Yosemite Falls and another of the Yosemite
Valley. One plate is a small folding view of San Francisco. As would be expected
of this late Gold Rush-era book, it is largely confined to descriptions of San
Francisco and Northern California. It is a most interesting non-American view
of early California. Wheat (Books of the Gold Region) 181, Cowan p. 577. Howes
S310. $575.00
63)
(California) Van Dyke, T. S., The City and County of San Diego.
Illustrated and Containing Biographical Sketches of Prominent Men and Pioneers.
San Diego:1888. 8vo. Brown wrappers, light wear
at edges, generally very good condition. 218 pp. An early, though not the
first, history and description of the San Diego area. Many illustrations,
including wood cuts and photographic reproductions. 80 of the pages have
descriptive information, the rest contains biographies of noted San Diegans.
OCLC 19780418. $375.00
64)
(Canada) Belden, H. & Co., Illustrated Atlas of the Dominion of
Canada Containing Authentic and Complete Maps of All the Provinces, the
North-West Territories and the Island of Newfoundland .... Toronto: 1881.
Folio. Original 1/2 leather with original boards, disbound. liii,xx,114,[12]
pp. Generally fine internally, title page creased. 11 single-page and 19
double-page maps, all but 2 fully colored, and many pages of fine uncolored
views of homes, businesses, churches, etc. There is a fine double-page view of
the Houses of Parliament. Included are maps of each of the provinces, including
British Columbia and the Northwest Territories. This atlas also includes maps
of the continents of the world. Not in Phillips. $850.00
65)
(Canada) Belden, H., & Co.,
Illustrated Historical Atlas of the Counties of Hastings and Prince Edward
Ontario. Toronto: 1878. folio. Original 1/2 leather, overall fair condition
with several maps trimmed, others frayed at edges. Lacks title page, contents
leaf torn and defective. 93 pp., fully
hand-colored maps identifying land owners. All maps and text are present. The
first map, of both counties, is heavily repaired. $700.00
66) (Canada) Belden,
H., & Co., Illustrated Historical Atlas of the Counties of
Northumberland and Durham Ontario. Toronto: 1878. folio. Original 1/2
leather, intact but worn. Internally very good, title page and front endpaper
creased. 121 pp., fully hand-colored maps identifying land owners. The first
atlas of these counties along Lake Ontario northeast of Toronto. $950.00
67)
(Canada) Dawson, S. J., Report
on the Exploration of the Country Between Lake Superior and the Red River
Settlement, and Between the Latter Place and the Assiniboine and Saskatchewan.
Toronto: 1859. 4to. Original 1/2 leather with cloth and title on paper label.
Corners severely bumped. 45 pp. text and 3 large folding maps. The huge chart
of Lake Superior lacks a small area near one fold and has several creases, but
the other maps, a small one of North America and a very large one of central
Canada, are good. A very good copy of an important survey into Western Canada.
The large map has very good detail not available earlier. $650.00
68)
(Canada) Heatherington, A., A Practical Guide for Tourists, Miners,
and Investors, and All Persons Interested in the Development of the Gold Fields
of Nova Scotia. Montreal: 1868. 12mo. Original cloth, fine condition.
Ex-library, stamped in gilt on front cover and on title page. 177, [2] pp.,
folding chart, 2 folding tables. An excellent guide to mining in Nova Scotia
with mining laws, suggested itineraries for prospective miners, statistics of
mineral yields, and much more. This work emerged after the discovery of
gold-bearing geological formations were discovered in the late 1850’s. Not in
Lande. $375.00
69)
(Canals) [Armroyd, George], A Connected View of the Whole Internal
Navigation of the United States; Natural and Artificial, Present and
Prospective: Corrected and Improved from the Edition of 1826 and Much Enlarged
.... Philadelphia: 1830. 8vo. Original 1/2 morocco, well worn, with marbled
boards. 617 pp., 2 profiles, lacking the folding map by Henry Tanner. Armroyd's
work is the most comprehensive source of information on the early railroads and
canals in the Untied States, giving dates of construction, length of each
section, and plans for proposed railroads and canals. Second edition. Printed
by Lydia R. Bailey. Howes A317, Sabin 2013, Thomson 372. $550.00
70)
(Carpentry) [Nicholson, Peter], Practical Carpentry, Joinery, and
Cabinet Making; Being a New and Complete System of Lines for the Use of
Workmen; Founded on Accurate Geometrical & Mechanical Principles ....
London: 1826. 4to. Modern 1/2 leather with marbled boards and morocco spine
label. viii, 140, 36 pp., 90 plates (1 colored). Light scattered foxing and
offsetting. Includes designs for beam roofs, bridges and arches in the first
section; framing, mouldings, scrolls, stairs and windows in the second section;
furniture and cabinet construction in the third. $750.00
71) (Chicago) Sheahan,
James, Chicago Illustrated. Chicago: 1866. Oblong 4to. Two large
fragments of this extremely scarce early work on Chicago, with 46 (of 52)
lithograph plates and several of the original wrappers. The plates all are
views of buildings or scenery in Chicago, before the Great Fire of 1871. Some
are colored, others are tinted. A beautiful set of plates on its own, this work
is all the more important as many copies were destroyed in the fire. One
segment of this group is a bound collection of many plates, along with the text
for all plates. This bound portion lacks the title page and many plates.
Another segment consists of original parts. These include Part 1 (including
front wrapper, 4 plates & text), part 4 (Trinity Church only), part 5
(lacks wraps, includes 4 plates and text), part (full wrappers and 4 plates), and part 11 (full wrappers and 4
plates). This publication was originally issued in 13 parts, each consisting of
wrappers and 4 plates, each with a page or more of letter-press text
accompanying. The first part also has a single text leaf which serves as an
announcement of the work. This leaf has been bound into Part 1. Sheahan wrote
the text descriptions. The plates were executed by the Chicago Lithographing
Co. and published by Jevne and Almini of Chicago. Howes J108. OCLC lists 6
locations under 2 different entries (19840511, 19820323) $17,500.00
72)
(Children) Metamorphasis; or, a Transformation of Pictures, with Poetical
Explanations. New York: 1814. 16mo. Scarce metamorphosis pamphlet for
children with 4 transposing illustrations. Tears along one fold. Each panel is
transformed by a flap above and a flap below, so that 4 different scenes can be
created on each one. 8 of the panels have two short poems on religious
subjects, the other 4 panels have one poem. This series of engravings was
produced several times in the late 18th and early 19th
centuries. S&S 32113 (2 locations) $1,500.00
73)
(Children) The New-England Primer; or an Easy and Pleasant Guide to the
Art of Reading. Adorned with Cuts. To Which Is Added, the Catechism.
Walpole, NH: 1814. 24mo. Original plain blue boards with leather spine. Spine
is torn and weak, rear board nearly detached. Internally good. [64] pp.,
frontis engraving. A scarce copy of the catechism along with a general primer
for learning to read. OCLC 19781012 locates 14 copies. $150.00
74)
(Children) [Aikin, John], Evenings at Home; or, the Juvenile Budget
Opened. Consisting of a Variety of Miscellaneous Pieces for the Instruction and
Amusement of Young People. Philadelphia: 1797. 2 volumes, 12mo. Original
full calf with matching spine labels. Joints weak, some scuffing. 6 volumes in
2. iv, 330, [2]; iv, 314, [2] pp. The title pages designate this as the second
edition, but this is apparently the first American edition of this compilation
of readings, poems and other entertainment for children. Evans 31698. $325.00
75)
(Colorado) Cliff House Hotel, A Glimpse of Manitou Springs, Colorado. A
Brief Description of Its Surrounding Points of Interest. The Finest Natural
Resort in the Rocky Mountains. Manitou Springs: 1889 c.. 12mo. Printed
wrappers, fine condition. 32 pp. A scarce little guide book to the area around
Pike's Peak. Text illustrations throughout. $150.00
76)
(Colorplate) Papworth, John Buonarotti, Rural Residences, Consisting of a
Series of Designs for Cottages, Decorated Cottages, Small Villas, and other
Ornamental Buildings, Accompanied by Hints on Situation, Construction, and
Arrangement .... London: 1818. 8vo. First edition. Modern ½ leather with
marbled boards. 106, [1] pp., 27 hand-colored aquatint plates of houses with
floor plans. Some mild soiling.
Papworth was one of the most prominent commentators on architecture and
landscape gardening of his day. His designs, along with those of Repton, helped
to formalize the construction of English gardens and outbuildings in the late
Georgian period. The plates are beautifully designed and executed. Abbey (Life)
45, Tooley 359, Martin-Hardie pp. 112, 129, 312. $1,750.00
77)
(Confederate Imprint) Virginia General Assembly, Biennial
Report of the Auditor of Public Accounts, 1860 & 1861. Richmond, VA:
1861. 8vo. 690 pp. Original 1/4 sheep, rubbed. This is document 5 only of a
multi-document report of the Virginia Assembly. Most of the other reports are
quite small, 4 to 8 pages. This report gives an excellent overview of the
economic circumstances in the Confederacy as it broke away from the United
States. Provides a county by county statistical analysis of real and personal
property. Crandall 2279, Parrish 4396. $250.00
78)
(Connecticut) Trumbull, Benjamin, Complete History of Connecticut, Civil
and Ecclesiastical, from the Emigration of Its First Planters from England, in
MDCXXX to MDCCXIII. Hartford: 1797. 8vo. Volume I only (volume II was not
published until 1818). Original full calf with morocco spine labels. Light wear
at edges, generally very good. 587 pp, map, 3 portraits. The map is complete
but worn, with repairs along folds. Scattered light foxing throughout. A lovely
copy, in original binding, of the first definitive history of Connecticut.
Describes the development of many towns along with the state as a whole. Howes
T366, Evans 32942, Thompson (Maps of Connecticut) 43, Wheat & Brun 291. $600.00
79)
(Connecticut/Rhode Island) Pease, John C. and Niles, John M., Gazetteer
of the States of Connecticut and Rhode-Island. Hartford: 1819. 8vo.
Original full leather, fine condition. [8], 390 pp, 2 maps, 2 portraits. Light
wear to frontis map. An excellent reference for southern New England at the
dawn of the Industrial Revolution in these two states, with a most attractive
map of Rhode Island. Howes P166. $475.00
80)
(Dakota) Tallent, Annie D., The Black Hills; or, the Last Hunting
Grounds of the Dakotahs. A Complete History of the Black Hills of Dakota from
their First Invasion in 1874 to the Present Time .... St. Louis: 1899. 8vo.
First edition. Original cloth, front hinge weak, spine and corners bumped.
Internally fine. xxii, 713 pp. plus plates and portrait. Tallent's history is a
valuable source for the history of the invasion and settlement of the
Dakota-Wyoming country by whites. Includes accounts of the first expedition to
the Black Hills as well as that of the Custer and Yellowstone expeditions.
Howes T14, Graff 4061, Adams (Herd) 2232. $475.00
81)
(Denmark) Bing, Lars Hess, Physisk og Oekonomisk Beskrivelse over Oen
Lesoe, Beliggende i Categat under Hioring Amt i Aalborg Stift. Copenhagen:
1802. 8vo. Original full leather, lightly scuffed at the edges, more heavily to
the spine. 282, 18 pp., 2 folding plates. Includes the 18 pp. supplement by
Bing from 1806. The language is Norwegian. The title page has a small map of
Lessow Island in the middle of the Cattegat which is the subject of the book.
The text includes economic data as well as descriptions of the island. Plate 1
shows buildings, while plate 2 depicts fishing nets, harpoons and other related
equipment. OCLC 19951103 locates no original copies
of this 1802 edition, with only one 1977 reprint shown. $350.00
82)
(Dictionary) Johnson, Samuel, Dictionary of the English Language: In
Which the Words Are Deduced from their Originals .... Philadelphia: 1818. 4
volumes, 8vo. First American edition from the Eleventh London edition. Original
full leather with morocco spine labels. Volume I lacks front endpaper and has
crude repairs to top and bottom of spine and front hinge. The other 3 volumes
are scuffed and lightly worn but intact and in good condition. Overall a sound
copy of the first American edition of Johnson's classic dictionary, not often
found with original bindings. S&S 44173. $2,500.00
83)
(Dictionary) Lempriere, John, A Universal Biographical Dictionary,
Containing the Lives of the Most Celebrate Characters of Every Age and Nation,
Embracing Warriors, Heroes, Poets, Philosophers, Historians Politicians,
Statesmen, Lawyers, Physicians, Divines, Discoverers, Inventors, and Generally
All Such Individuals, as from the Earliest Periods of History to the Present
Time, Have Been Distinguished Among Mankind .... Richmond, VA: Normand
White, 1826. 8vo. Original full calf with gilt spine. Very good condition,
first signature somewhat loose. Light to moderate foxing. 444 pp. Appears to be
similar to American Imprints 23580, though this has no attribution to Charles
N. Baldwin and collates somewhat differently. It is also different from, though
similar to American Imprints 25087. Abridged from Lempriere which was one of
the earliest systematic efforts to provide a reference work on world
biographies. The biographies of living Americans are filled with quirky and
idiosyncratic descriptions, not the detached entries which one might normally
expect. $275.00
84)
(Dictionary) Walker, John, Critical Pronouncing Dictionary, and Expositor
of the English Language: In Which Not Only the Meaning of Every Word Is
Explained & the Sound of Every Syllable Distinctly Shown. New York:
1828. 8vo. Stereotype edition. Original marbled calf, very good condition,
spine chipped. 609, 103 pp. Occasional minor foxing, several leaves have a
heavy stain. Includes separate pronunciation keys for Scotland, Ireland and
London, along with pronunciation for Latin and Greek. American Imprints 37067. $225.00
85)
(Dictionary) Walker, John, Walker's Critical Pronouncing Dictionary and
Expositor of the English Language Abridged by the Rev. Thomas Smith, London.
Cooperstown: 1839. 12mo. Original full leather, well scuffed. 400 pp.
Internally fine. Printed by H. & E. Phinney. This edition not in American
Imprints for 1839. $225.00
86)
(Directory - California) Crocker, H. S., & Co., Sacramento
Directory, for the Year 1880, Embracing a General Directory of Residents, Together
with a Business Directory; Statistics of the State, City and County ....
Sacramento: 1880. 8vo. Original printed boards with modern black buckram spine.
xiv, 470 pp. Slight chipping at edges of ads at front. Generally, a very good
19th century directory of Sacramento. $525.00
87)
(Directory - California) Crocker, H. S., Co., Crocker-Langley San
Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing May, 1898. San Francisco: 1898.
8vo. Original printed cloth, rebacked with modern buckram. 2080 pp., large
folding map. Fine condition. Ads throughout. Some listings have telephone
numbers. $400.00
88)
(Directory - California) Langley, Henry G., Langley's San
Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing May, 1891. Embracing an Accurate
Index of Residents and a Business Directory.. San Francisco: 1891. 8vo.
Very good copy in original 1/4 leather with printed boards, joints poor, title
page and map loose. 1676 pp., folding map. Langley annually produced a very
extensive directory of San Francisco. They contain many ads on colored paper,
some printed in color. Many advertising and correction slips are bound in.
Langley's directories are among the best primary sources for the reconstruction
of pre-earthquake San Francisco history. $500.00
89)
(Directory - California) Langley, Henry G., Langley's San
Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing May, 1892. Embracing an Accurate
Index of Residents and a Business Directory.. San Francisco: 1892. 8vo.
Good copy in original boards, retipped, with rear board detached and a couple
of leaves loose. Lacks map. 1,671 pp. Langley annually produced a very
extensive directory of San Francisco. They contain many ads on colored paper,
some printed in color. Two of these colored ads are truly special: one for
Sanborn Wagons, the other for Galloway Lithographing Co. $550.00
90)
(Directory - California) Langley, Henry G., The San Francisco
Directory for the Year Commencing April, 1881. San Francisco: 1881. 8vo.
Original printed boards, spine split, first 5 leaves loose. 48, 1154 pp. The
last section is a business directory arranged by occupation. $400.00
91)
(Directory - California) Langley, Henry G., The San Francisco
Directory for the Year Commencing April, 1886. San Francisco: 1886. 8vo.
Later boards with original printed covers laid down. Boards detached but present,
along with seven leaves at front and back.
1414 pp. $400.00
92) (Directory
- California) Langley, Henry G., The San Francisco Directory
for the Year Commencing April, 1887. San Francisco: 1887. 8vo. Later boards
with original printed covers laid down. Generally very good condition. 1412
pp., no map. Many ads printed on card stock, some printed in color. $400.00
93) (Directory
- Colorado) Corbett & Ballenger, Denver City Directory,
Fifteenth Annual .... Denver: 1887. 8vo. Modern black buckram. [10], 884,
[6] pp., lacking ads which were probably on the inside and outside back endpapers.
The first 10 and last 6 pages are printed in red and blue and are most
attractive. There are many ads throughout and much other information. $425.00
94)
(Directory - Colorado) Corbett & Ballenger, Sixteenth Annual
Denver City Directory, Containing a Complete List of the Inhabitants, Institutions
... in the City of Denver for 1888. Denver: 1888. 8vo. Original printed
boards with modern black buckram spine. 1090, [10] pp. Fine condition. There
are many ads throughout and much other information. $425.00
95)
(Directory - Colorado) Wallihan, S. S., & Co., Rocky
Mountain Directory and Colorado Gazetteer for 1871. Denver: [1870]. 8vo.
Original blue cloth, excellent condition. First edition. While not the first
directory of Denver, this is the first to contain other surrounding cities
including Golden City, Black Hawk, Central City, Nevada, Idaho, Georgetown,
Boulder, Greeley, Colorado City, Pueblo, Trinidad and others. Two early leaves
slightly damaged in the bottom margin, with no loss of printed surface. A great
early Colorado directory. $1,350.00
96)
(Directory - Georgia) Bullock, V. V., Atlanta City Directory for
1897. Containing an Alphabetical List of Business Firms and Private Citizens -
Volume XXI. Atlanta: 1897. 8vo. Original printed cloth with modern buckram
spine. 1502 pp., lacking 2 leaves of ads at rear. 264 pages constitute a street
directory listing business owners or residents in order by street name and
number. $325.00
97)
(Directory - Georgia) Bullock, V. V., Atlanta City Directory
for 1899. Containing an Alphabetical List of Business Firms and Private Citizens
- Volume XXIII. Atlanta: 1899. 8vo. Original printed cloth with modern
buckram spine. 1529 pp., lacking 2 leaves of ads at rear. The first 238 pages
is a street directory listing business owners or residents in order by street
name and number. $325.00
98)
(Directory - Georgia) Norwood, Connelly & Co., Directory of
Atlanta, Georgia, for 1887 - Volume XI. Atlanta: 1887. 8vo. 1/4 cloth with
printed boards, rebacked, original backstrip laid down, overall very good
condition. Hinges broken. 686 pp., lacking one leaf of ads at the back. $500.00
99)
(Directory - Georgia) Sholes, A. E., Directory of the City of
Atlanta, for 1880 - Volume IV. Atlanta: 1880. 8vo. Original 1/4 cloth with
printed boards, excellent condition. 436, [4] pp. In addition to the
residential listings, there are street lists and a business directory. Colored
residents identified. $550.00
100)
(Directory - Georgia) Sholes, A. E., Directory of the City of
Atlanta, for 1882 - Volume VI. Atlanta: 1882. 8vo. Original 1/4 cloth with
printed boards, very good condition, hinges broken. Lacks one preliminary leaf
of ads. 580, [2] pp. One brilliant color ad for a local printed. In addition to
the residential listings, there are street lists and a business directory.
Colored residents identified. $550.00
101)
(Directory - Georgia) Sholes, A. E., Sholes' Directory of the
City of Savannah, 1897. Savannah: 1897. 8vo. Original printed cloth. 586
pp., some irregular pagination. Many pages of ads. Includes a street directory
of the city, identifying clearly the racial makeup of certain neighborhoods. $325.00
102)
(Directory - Georgia) Sholes, A. E., Sholes' Directory of the
City of Savannah. 1891. Savannah: 1891. 8vo. Original 1/4 cloth with
printed boards. 512, [2] pp., no map. Hinges weak. Many pages of ads. Includes
a street directory of the city, identifying clearly the racial makeup of
certain neighborhoods. $350.00
103)
(Directory - Georgia) Sholes, A. E., Sholes' Directory of the
City of Savannah. April, 1881. Savannah: 1881. 8vo. Original 1/4 cloth with
printed boards. [2], 500, [2] pp., no map. Many pages of ads. A wonderful
post-war directory of Savannah, with much information on the city's
institutions. All residents are listed, including "colored" citizens
who are so noted. Social and religious institutions are also so delineated. $350.00
104)
(Directory - Illinois) Franks Peoria Directory Co., Franks'
Peoria City Directory for 1897 ... for the Year Ending June 1898. Peoria:
1897. 8vo. Original colored embossed cloth with modern black buckram spine.
Fine condition. 980 pp. Thumb-indexed. Fine ads. $325.00
105)
(Directory - Illinois) Franks Peoria Directory Co., Franks'
Peoria City Directory for 1899 ... for the Year Ending June 1900. Peoria:
1899. 8vo. Original colored embossed cloth with modern black buckram spine.
Fine condition. 1042 pp. Thumb-indexed. Many ads. $325.00
106)
(Directory - Illinois) Transcript Publishing Co., Auer's Peoria
City Directory for 1890-91 ... with Complete Directories of Bartonville &
East Peoria Illinois. Peoria: 1890. 8vo. Modern black buckram. Fine
condition, though likely missing endpapers. 1072, 10 pp. Thumb-indexed. Fine
ads. $350.00
107)
(Directory - Indiana) Burch & Polk, Lafayette Directory.
1871-72, Comprising a Complete Alphabetical List of All Business Firms and Private
Citizens .... Lafayette, IN: 1871. 8vo. 232, [4] pp. Original printed
boards. Fine condition. This is the first directory of Lafayette, with sections
on Crawfordsville, Delphi, Frankfort and Attica. There is a brief history of
the city and a mention in passing of the “Proposed State Agricultural College
(Purdue University).” $300.00
108)
(Directory - Indiana) Power, J. C., Directory and Soldiers’
Register of Wayne County, Indiana. Richmond, IN: 1865. 8vo. Original cloth,
light wear, front joint torn. 484 pp., folding map. The map by R. C. Shute, is
of Wayne County, and is large and very attractive, with each township
separately hand colored. Bound in is an advertising card, printed in color, for
a Richmond printer. Richmond is the major town of the county. 2 ads for
printers in color. There are separate directories for the citizens and the
soldiers from the county. The soldiers' directory contains a brief history of
the service of each man, including those who died. $650.00
109)
(Directory - Iowa) Childs, C. & Arntzen, E., Dubuque City Directory for
1873-1874. Dubuque: 1873. 8vo. Original printed cloth, well faded, back
cover detached. [10], 260, [10] pp. 2 ads printed in color. In addition to the
directory listings, there is a large section of "reviews" of
prominent local businesses, which provides extensive descriptions of these
businesses and their principals. 2 ads printed in color. $450.00
110)
(Directory - Iowa) Davies,
J. J., History and Business Directory of Madison County, Iowa.
Containing a Complete History of the County; Together with a Description of Its
Natural Resources .... Des Moines: 1869. 8vo. Modern full cloth. 254 pp.,
ads at front and back endpapers. Generally very good, title page repaired.
Contains histories of each towns along with business directories. At the back
is a list of voters, with occupation, for each town. Many attractive ads for
Iowa businesses scattered throughout. Interesting are the pages of census
returns with statistical information on population and product ion. $450.00
111)
(Directory - Iowa) Polk, R. L., & Co., Des Moines City, Valley Junction and
Polk County Directory - 1896, Volume V. Des Moines: 1896. 8vo. Original
printed cloth with printed cloth spine. Fine condition. xvi, [4], 781 pp. Some
tipped-in ads, one of which is in very attractive color. $350.00
112)
(Directory - Kentucky) Caron, C. K., Caron's Directory of the
City of Louisville for 1880 .... Louisville: 1880. 8vo. Original printed
cloth with modern black buckram spine. 12, 908 pp. Fine condition. Consistent
with Louisville's southern roots, colored residents and businesses are
identified. $375.00
113)
(Directory - Maine) Chace,
J. Jr. & Co., Business Directory of the Subscribers to the New Map
of Maine. Portland, ME: [1861]. 8vo. Original cloth. Fine condition.
Directory of the businesses of the whole state of Maine, broken down by county
and city. Also includes agricultural statistics for each county. $200.00
114)
(Directory - Massachusetts) Adams, George, Salem Directory:
Containing the City Record, Schools, Churches .... Salem, Mass.: 1855.
12mo. [3], 244, [3] pp., folding map. Fine advertisements. Printed by Henry
Whipple. Includes business directory and views of buildings. Spear p. 334. $225.00
115)
(Directory - Michigan) Burch, Montgomery & Co., Hillsdale
City Directory, 1874-5 ... and Business Directories of All the Villages in Hillsdale
County, Also a Complete City Directory of Coldwater. Detroit: 1874. 8vo.
Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, moderate wear. 120, 132 pp. Two
separate title pages, one for the Hillsdale directory, the other for Coldwater.
The Coldwater directory also includes business listings for all of Branch
County. The preface indicates that this is the first directory of Hillsdale. $450.00
116)
(Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual Directory of
... the City of Detroit for 1863--'4. Detroit: 1863. 8vo. Original printed
boards, 1/4 leather with ad on spine. [5], 308, [8] pp., map of Detroit.
Includes a fine colored lithograph plate for Aetna Insurance Co. $550.00
117)
(Directory - Michigan) Lee, H. Huntington, & Co., & Sutherland,
James, State of Michigan Gazetteer & Business Directory for 1856-7.
Detroit: 1856. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, a large part of
the printed area of the front board is gone. [8], ix, ii, [3]-250, [2], 3-20,
[74] pp. This is the first business directory for the state of Michigan, with
many wonderful engraved ads in the last section which covers companies from
both Michigan and Buffalo. Gazetteer-type information on all counties and major
towns in the state. Spear p. 191 (3 loc., not including American Antiquarian
Soc.) $500.00
118)
(Directory - Michigan) Polk, Murphy & Co., Grand Rapids
Directory. 1874-75. Grand Rapids: 1874. 8vo. 366, [2] pp. Original ¼
leather with printed boards, very good condition. Listings include individuals
and businesses both in Grand Rapids proper and in Kent County. $325.00
119)
(Directory - Michigan) Polk, R. L., & Co., Grand Rapids City
and Kent County Directory 1880-81 - Volume X. Detroit: 1880. 8vo. Original
1/4 leather with printed boards, very good condition, joints rubbed. [6], [16],
430 pp., folding map. Ads inserted throughout. $275.00
120)
(Directory - Michigan) Polk, R. L., & Co., Grand Rapids City
and Kent County Directory 1882-83 - Volume X. Detroit: 1882. 8vo. Original
1/4 leather with printed boards, very good condition, joints rubbed. 698 pp.,
folding map. Ads inserted throughout. $275.00
121)
(Directory - Michigan) Polk, R. L., & Co., Grand Rapids City
and Kent County Directory 1886-87 - Volume XIV. Detroit: 1886. 8vo.
Original printed boards with modern black buckram spine. 762 pp., no map. Ads
inserted throughout. One of these ads are notable, for Anti-Kalsomine paint preserver,
with 10 paint chips. $300.00
122)
(Directory - Michigan) Polk, R. L., & Co., Grand Rapids City
and Kent County Directory 1888 - Volume XVI. Detroit: 1888. 8vo. Original
printed boards. 1214 pp., no map. Ads inserted throughout, several of which are
in bright color. $300.00
123)
(Directory - Michigan) Polk,
R. L., & Co., Grand Rapids City Directory. 1878-9. Grand Rapids:
1878. 8vo. 384, [2] pp. Original ¼ leather with printed boards, very good
condition. Listings include individuals and businesses in Grand Rapids. $325.00
124)
(Directory - Minnesota) Polk, R. L., The Dual City Blue Book
(Householders' Directory) 1903-1904, Private Address Directory, Ladies' Calling
and Shopping Guide, for St. Paul & Minneapolis. St. Paul, MN: 1903.
8vo. Original blue cloth, very good condition. AEG. 244, 308 pp. Directories
for Minneapolis and St. Paul, paginated separately and bound together. Includes
business and residential listings, many ads, and other useful information,
Several views, mostly of houses. $150.00
125)
(Directory - Nebraska) Frank Orff Publishing Co., Beatrice
Directory for the Year Commencing July 1st, 1888, Embracing an Accurate Index of
Residents, a Business Directory of Beatrice and a Guide to Streets ....
Omaha: 1888. 8vo. Original full gilt-stamped leather, backstrip torn and
defective. 182 pp. Internally fine. Text contains line drawings of many of the
important buildings in town. This is a very scarce directory of a large
town/small city (pop. 12,000) located south of Lincoln on the plains of
southern Nebraska. $600.00
126)
(Directory - Nebraska) Omaha Directory Co., McAvoy's Omaha City
Directory for 1897 - Volume XXIII. Omaha: 1899. 8vo. Original printed cloth
with modern buckram spine. Very good condition, back hinge going. 888, 85 pp. $375.00
127)
(Directory - Nebraska) Omaha Directory Co., McAvoy's Omaha City
Directory for 1899 - Volume XXV. Omaha: 1899. 8vo. Original printed cloth
with modern buckram spine. Very good condition, but likely missing 3-4 leaves
at the back, being the last pages of the South Omaha business directory. The
residential listings for both Omaha and South Omaha, as well as business
listings for Omaha, are intact. 956, 104 pp. $350.00
128)
(Directory - Nebraska) Omaha Directory Co., McAvoy's Omaha City
Directory for 1901 - Volume XXVII. Omaha: 1901. 8vo. Original printed cloth
with modern buckram spine. Very good condition. 1000, 120 pp. Tipped-in and
bound-in ads throughout, several in bright color. $375.00
129)
(Directory - Nebraska) Wolfe, J. M., & Co., Omaha City
Directory Including South Omaha for 1893 - Volume XXIII. Omaha: 1893. 8vo.
Original printed cloth with modern buckram spine. Very good condition, front
hinge gone, spine separated.
Thumb-tabbed on foreedge. 1158 pp. Many ads inserted, including two
beautiful color lithographed pages: one for the Union Pacific railroad, the
other for a local printer. $425.00
130)
(Directory - New England) Societe de Publications Francaises, Le
Guide Francais des Etats-Unis, Troisien Edition. Comprenant les Noms, le Genre
d'Affaire et l'adresse des Marchands, Manufacturiers, Hommes de Profession, ....
Lowell, Ma.: 1891. 8vo. Thick volume (960, [6] pp.) in original advertising
cloth. One signature chipped, otherwise very good condition. This directory of
the New England states is printed entirely in French, including all business
and professional entries as well as almost all ads. Though most of the entries
deal with New England, there are also 1 to 10 page listings for Michigan,
Colorado, Illinois, Iowa and many other states. A most unusual business
directory. $275.00
131)
(Directory - New Jersey) Pierson, B. T., Pierson's Directory of
the City of Newark for 1839-40. Newark: 1839. 8vo. Fine. Original 1/4
leather with printed boards. No map called for. 184 pp. Spear p.206. $250.00
132)
(Directory - New Jersey) Pierson, B. T., Pierson's Directory of
the City of Newark for 1842-43. Newark: 1842. 8vo. Fine. Original 1/4
leather with printed boards. No map called for. [3], 216 pp. Spear p.206. $250.00
133)
(Directory - New Jersey) Pierson, B. T., Pierson's Directory of
the City of Newark for 1843-44. Newark: 1843. 8vo. Fine. Original 1/4
leather with printed boards. No map called for. 228 pp. Spear p.206. $250.00
134)
(Directory - New Jersey) Pierson, B. T., Pierson's Directory of
the City of Newark for 1844-45. Newark: 1844. 8vo. Fine. Original 1/4
leather with printed boards. No map called for. [3], 240, [3] pp. Spear p.207. $250.00
135)
(Directory - New Jersey) Pierson, B. T., Pierson's Directory of
the City of Newark for 1845-46. Newark: 1845. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather
with printed boards, joints split.. No map called for. [3], 240, [3] pp. Spear
p.207. $250.00
136)
(Directory - New York City) Longworth, Thomas, Longworth's American
Almanac, New-York Register and City Directory for the Fifty-Fourth Year of
American Independence. New York: 1829. 8vo. 1/2 leather with marbled
boards. [18], 25-642 pp. Generally very good condition, though extensive early
manuscript markings throughout, particularly on title page and last leaf. Spear
p. 244. $350.00
137)
(Directory - New York City) Longworth, Thomas, Longworth's American
Almanac, New-York Register and City Directory for the Fifty-Ninth Year of
American Independence, 1834-5. New York: 1834. 8vo. Original 1/4 sheep with
printed boards, somewhat worn. [20], 37-780, [25]-36, 24, [1] pp. Very good
condition, a tight copy. Spear p. 246. $325.00
138)
(Directory - New York State) Child, Hamilton, Gazetteer and Business
Directory of Sullivan County, N.Y.. Syracuse: 1872. 8vo. Original cloth,
excellent condition. 348 pp., folding map. With a great assortment of advertisements
for local merchants, many illustrated with a variety of woodcuts. $175.00
139)
(Directory - New York State) Ely, Elisha, pub., Directory for the
Village of Rochester, Containing the Names, Residence and Occupations of All
Male Inhabitants Over 15 Years of Age in Said Village on the 1st of January
1827. Rochester: 1827. 12mo. Original printed boards with calf spine. Fine
condition. 141, [15] pp. Map is present but loose. This is the first directory
of Rochester and contains an extensive history of Rochester to the time. Many
ads . The ad on the back board is dated March 12, 1827. This copy was the
property of Henry E. Rochester, listed as a student at page 61. Spear p.318. $1,150.00
140)
(Directory - New York State) Globe Directory Company, Oneida and
Canastota Directory, Including Oneida Castle and Durhamville, for 1887 and 1888.
Ilion, NY: 1887. 8vo. Original printed boards with cloth spine. Very fine
condition. 162 pp. Filled with good ads in addition to the directory listings.
Many of the ads have delightful full page illustrations. Includes a street
directory and other information about these towns. $225.00
141)
(Directory - New York State) MacArthur, C .L., MacArthur's Troy City
Directory for the Years 1855-6, Containing the Names of Residents of Troy, West
Troy & Green Island - Volume Twenty-Seven. Troy: 1856. 8vo. Original
advertising printed boards, back joint very weak. [32], 262 pp. Banks, parks etc. are listed. The
advertisements are all on colored paper. Includes West Troy and Green Island.
as usual in this type of directory. Spear p. 361. $175.00
142)
(Directory - New York State) Tuttle, N., Tuttle's City Directory
(Troy, NY) for 1846-7: Containing the Names of Residents .... Troy: 1846.
12mo. Original 1/4 cloth with printed boards, almost broken, back board
detached. 177 pp. Internally good, with water stain on a few leaves front and
back. Spear p. 359 (4 loc.) $150.00
143)
(Directory - Ohio) , Scott's Toledo City Directory, for 1866, to Which Is Appended a
United States Post Office Directory... Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Iowa and
Michigan. Toledo: 1866. 8vo. Original boards with modern buckram spine.
[6], 343 pp. Very good condition. The first Toledo directory was published in
1858. $375.00
144)
(Directory - Ohio) Brand, G. J., & Co., Columbus City Directory, for 1880
.... Columbus, OH: 1880. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with original printed boards,
corners bumped. Internally very good. 476, xiii pp. Includes residential and
business directories for Columbus. $250.00
145)
(Directory - Ohio) Cleveland
Leader Co., Cleveland Leader City Directory for 1866-67, Together with a
Business Directory .... Cleveland: 1866. 8vo. Original printed boards,
later cloth spine. Very good condition, boards rubbed. 304, [2] pp. There is no
indication that a map was issued in this directory. On p. 3, a blank opposite
the preface, is a manuscript receipt for four bushels of flour. Listed at p.
235 are the firms of Rockefeller & Andrews, manufacturers of carbon oil and
William Rockefeller & Co., both of which list John D. Rockefeller, then 26
years old. $400.00
146)
(Directory - Ohio) Cleveland Telephone Co., Directory of the Cleveland
Telephone Co., January 1897. Cleveland: 1897. 8vo. Original stiff wrappers,
fine condition, minor damage at top of front cloth joint. 98 of the 122 pages
are the phone listings, in a single wide column down each page. The last 24
pages are a numerical order listing of phone customers. Several pages are also
devoted to proper usage of the telephone. Avery early phone book, showing the
very limited spread of phone before the turn of the century. $175.00
147)
(Directory - Ohio) Cleveland Telephone Co., Directory of the Cleveland
Telephone Co., July 1898. Cleveland: 1898. 8vo. Original stiff wrappers,
front wrapper detached, poor and severely cracked. Internally very good. 152
pp., a 20% increase in size over the January 1897 edition. Together with the previous
edition, these books provide vivid proof of the stunning growth of the phone
network in the 1890's. $175.00
148)
(Directory - Ohio) Farnsworth, Oliver, The Cincinnati Directory, Containing the
Names, Profession and Occupation of the Inhabitants of the Town, Alphabetically
Arranged .... Cincinnati: 1819. 12mo. Original full calf, scuffed, with
morocco spine label. 156 pp., folding map supplied from another copy laid in.
Some wear, but generally very good condition. This is the first directory of
Cincinnati and the first American directory to be published west of the
Alleghenies (aside from New Orleans). A scarce and very important Ohio book,
containing much history in addition to the directory information. Howes C419,
Spear p. 99, Streeter 1357, Thomson 196, AII Ohio 466. $2,500.00
149)
(Directory - Ohio) Haven, Mrs. M. B., The Cleveland Social Directory, or
Ladies' Visiting Lists & Shopping Guide, Including Families in Akron,
Elyria, Painesville, Warren and Youngstown. Cleveland: 1885. 12mo. Original
printed boards with blue cloth spine, weak, contents somewhat loose. 10, 6,
[4], 244, 10 pp. This is among the earliest and most comprehensive 19th century
city directories we have seen targeted specifically towards women. This is
neither a general nor business directory. The listings, advertising and
business directories are all socially oriented. $300.00
150)
(Directory - Ohio) Polk, R. L., & Co., Columbus City Directory, 1891-2.
Columbus: 1891. 8vo. 1/4 modern buckram with original printed boards. 857, [14]
pp. Very good condition, light chipping at foreedge of last 7 leaves. Many
pages of ads interleaved. $250.00
151)
(Directory - Ohio) Polk, R. L., & Co., Toledo City Directory for 1887-88
... To Which Is Added a Complete Classified Business Directory of Toledo.
Toledo: 1887. 8vo. Original stamped cloth, backstrip gone, back cover very
loose. 829, [4] pp. There is a 12-page section which presents a travel guide to
the Great Lakes, with views of Lakes Erie and Huron, as well as Mackinac Island
and Village. Much of the text in this section is devoted to Mackinac Island. $250.00
152)
(Directory - Ohio) Union Credit Co. of Cleveland, Ohio, [Credit Ratings for
Citizens of Cleveland]. Cleveland: 1893. 4to. Original brown cloth, front
hinge broken, some tears to backstrip. 320 pp. A most unusual type of item,
being a printed list of credit ratings for tens of thousands of residents and
businesses in Cleveland. The key is inside the front cover, with such
designations as "Good and Prompt", "Pays when Pushed",
"Don't Keep His Promises", and "Totally Unworthy of
Credit", among many others. One of the people listed is John D.
Rockefeller. His credit appears to have been good. $400.00
153)
(Directory - Ohio) Wiggins & McKillop, Directory of the City of Columbus
for 1875-76. Columbus, OH: 1875. 8vo. Original cloth, corners bumped.
Internally very good. 358 pp. with
other ads interleaved. $250.00
154)
(Directory - Ohio) Williams & Co., Williams' Dayton Directory for 1881-82.
Cincinnati: 1881. 8vo. Original cloth. Fine condition. 520, 86 pp. Includes a
listing of town officials and public buildings as well as a full listing of
post offices in the United States. $275.00
155)
(Directory - Ohio) Williams & Co., Williams' Dayton Directory for 1893-94.
Cincinnati: 1893. 8vo. Original 1/4 cloth with printed boards. Front hinge
gone, first signature loose. 972, 124 pp. Light wear, small tears at foreedge.
Generally good condition. On page 908 is a listing for Wilbur and Orville
Wright and the Wright Bicycle Exchange. $350.00
156)
(Directory - Ohio) Williams, C. S., Williams' Cincinnati Directory, City Guide
and Business Mirror, for 1858 - 8th Annual Issue. Cincinnati: 1858. 8vo.
Original cloth, well worn, rebacked. 320, 50 pp., folding map. Original cloth
with modern spine, bumped at corners, generally very good condition. Map is in
fine condition, uncolored, with vignettes of local buildings around the edges.
Spear p. 104. $475.00
157)
(Directory - Ohio) Williams, C. S., Williams' Cincinnati Directory, City Guide
and Business Mirror, or Cincinnati in 1856. Cincinnati: 1856. 8vo. Original
cloth, worn, rebacked. 308 pp. This edition was issued without a map. Original
cloth with modern spine, bumped at corners, generally very good condition.
Spear p. 103. $475.00
158)
(Directory - Oregon) Haut Ton Directory Publishing Co., The Haut Ton Directory of
Portland, Oregon. A Residence Address, Visiting, Club, Theatre and Shopping
Guide. Portland, OR: 1889. 12mo. Original cloth, slightly soiled with three
stains. 138 pp. An early social directory of Portland, with many ads for
businesses and a large section on etiquette. Lists all members of families. $225.00
159)
(Directory - Oregon) Polk, R. L., & Co., Portland City Directory. 1889.
Including Directories of Albina, East Portland, Fulton, Mt. Tabor, Sellwod,
Willsburg, Astoria, Oregon City, and La Camas and Vancouver, W. T. -.
Portland: 1889. 8vo. Original printed cloth with modern buckram spine. Fine
condition. 1013 pp., though some of the pagination is irregular and there are
many unpaginated ads inserted. The directories of the smaller towns make this
particularly interesting. $425.00
160)
(Directory - Oregon) Polk, R. L., & Co., Portland City Directory. 1898
Embracing a Complete Alphabetical and Classified Directory ... and Street Guide
- No. 36. Portland: 1898. 8vo. Original printed cloth with modern black
buckram spine. Fine condition. 812, [4] pp. Many additional ads bound or tipped
in. Some ads carry phone numbers, though the individual listings do not. $375.00
161)
(Directory - Oregon) Polk, R. L., & Co., Portland City Directory. 1900-1901
Embracing a Complete Alphabetical and Classified Directory ... and Street Guide
- No. 38. Portland: 1900. 8vo. Original printed cloth. Ex-library. Fine
condition. 880 pp. Many additional ads bound or tipped in. Some ads carry phone
numbers, though the listings do not. $375.00
162)
(Directory - Pennsylvania) Harris, Isaac, Harris' Pittsburgh
Directory for the Year 1837: Including the Names of All the Merchants,
Manufacturers, Mechanics, Professional, & Men of Business of Pittsburgh and
Vicinity.. Pittsburgh: 1837. 12mo. 240, 2, [128] pp. Original cloth, modern
buckram spine with label. Original spine label laid down inside back cover. The
fifth directory published in Pittsburgh. The last 128 pages are advertisements for
local firms. There are thumbnail sketches of many companies doing business in
Pittsburgh as well as information on many of the towns, cities, and counties in
western Pennsylvania and Eastern Ohio. Spear p. 295, Sabin 63128 $350.00
163)
(Directory - Pennsylvania) Thurston,
George H., Directory of Pittsburgh & Allegheny Cities, the Adjacent
Boroughs, and Parts of the Adjacent Townships for 1870-71. Pittsburgh:
1870. 8vo. Original printed boards with modern black buckram spine. Internally
very good. 508, 40, 87 pp. Many ads, including 8 leaves printed in color or
elaborate monotone. $375.00
164)
(Directory - Philadelphia) Costa, Isaac, Gopsill's Philadelphia
Business Directory for 1874. Philadelphia: 1874. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather
with printed boards, spine poor, joints gone. [6], 420 pp. Internally sound.
Business directory arranged by occupation. $200.00
165)
(Directory - Philadelphia) Costa, Isaac, Gopsill's Philadelphia
Business Directory for 1878. Philadelphia: 1878. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather
with printed boards, detached, spine poor. [6], 461, [3] pp. Internally sound.
Business directory arranged by occupation. $200.00
166)
(Directory - Philadelphia) Costa,
Isaac, Gopsill's Philadelphia City Directory for 1875. Being a Complete
and Accurate Index to the Residents of the Entire City .... Philadelphia:
1875. 8vo. Original printed boards with modern black buckram spine. xvi, 1709,
[3] pp. Lacks map. Internally very sound. $250.00
167)
(Directory - Philadelphia) Downes,
John, Bywater's Philadelphia Business Directory and City Guide, for the
Year 1849. Philadelphia: 1849. 12mo. Small directory in excellent
condition. Original black cloth with title “Bywater's Business Directory and
Diary 1849” gilt on the front. 2 inch tear down from top along front joint.
Bumped at ends of spine. 162, 14 pp., folding map. Lists businesses
alphabetically within trade. Also contains and almanac, street listing and ads.
Spear p. 287 (5 loc., not including American Antiquarian Society), Sabin 61606. $375.00
168)
(Directory - Philadelphia) Gopsill, James, Philadelphia City
Directory for 1873. Being a Complete and Accurate Index to the Residents of the
Entire City .... Philadelphia: 1873. 8vo. Original printed boards with
modern black buckram spine. xvi, 1466, xvii-xvii pp., folding map, one
beautiful color ad. Very good condition. $275.00
169)
(Directory - Philadelphia) M'Elroy, A., Philadelphia Directory for
1837. Containing the Names of the Inhabitants, Their Occupations, Places of
Business, and Dwelling Houses. Philadelphia: 1837. 8vo. Original 1/4
leather with printed boards. [25], ix, [3], 252, [21] pp. Calendar for 1837
laid down inside front cover. Fine condition. This was the first directory from
M'Elroy who produced the most popular Philadelphia directories through the
1850's. Spear p. 283. $300.00
170)
(Directory - Philadelphia) M'Elroy, A., Philadelphia Directory for
1842. Containing the Names of the Inhabitants, Their Occupations, Places of
Business, and Dwelling Houses.. Philadelphia: 1842. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather
with original printed boards, joints poor. Internally fine. [4], 348, 23, [3]
pp. Many illustrated ads at the back. A very good directory by M'Elroy, who
published Philadelphia directories for many years. Spear p. 285. $250.00
171)
(Directory - Philadelphia) M'Elroy, A., Philadelphia Directory for
1842. Containing the Names of the Inhabitants, Their Occupations, Places of
Business, and Dwelling Houses.. Philadelphia: 1842. 8vo. 1/4 leather with
original printed boards and modern spine. Internally fine. [4], 348, 23, [3]
pp. Many illustrated ads at the back. A very good directory, who published
Philadelphia directories for many years. Spear p. 285. $350.00
172)
(Directory - Philadelphia) M'Elroy, A., Philadelphia Directory for 1844.
Containing the Names of the Inhabitants, Their Occupations, Places of Business,
and Dwelling Houses. Philadelphia: 1844. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather, dried,
with original printed boards. Boards darkened, front board detached, back joint
cracked. [4], 412, 29, [3] pp. Spear p. 285. $250.00
173)
(Directory - Philadelphia) M'Elroy, A., Philadelphia Directory for
1845. Containing the Names of the Inhabitants, Their Occupations, Places of
Business, and Dwelling Houses. Philadelphia: 1845. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather,
boards detached. [4], 400, 28, [1] pp. Spear p. 286. $250.00
174)
(Directory - Philadelphia) M'Elroy, A., Philadelphia Directory for
1846. Containing the Names of the Inhabitants, Their Occupations, Places of
Business, and Dwelling Houses. Philadelphia: 1846. 8vo. Original 1/4
leather with printed boards. Fine condition. [6], 458, [2], 20, [1] pp. Spear
p. 286. $250.00
175)
(Directory - Philadelphia) M'Elroy, A., Philadelphia Directory for
1861. Containing the Names of the Inhabitants, Their Occupations, Places of
Business, and Dwelling Houses. Philadelphia: 1861. 8vo. Original printed
boards with modern black buckram spine. xlvi, 1344, 33-46 pp., folding map,
folding ad. Lacks one leaf of ads at front, 5 leaves at back. Ex-library.
Internally sound. $325.00
176)
(Directory - Philadelphia) M'Elroy,
A., Philadelphia Directory for 1865. Containing the Names of the
Inhabitants, Their Occupations, Places of Business, and Dwelling Houses.
Philadelphia: 1865. 8vo. Original printed boards with modern black buckram
spine. 16, 853, [3], 17-35 pp., folding ad. Lacks 2 leaves of ads at front. The
recto of the folding ad shows the street numbering system along Market and
Sixth Streets in Philadelphia. There is an interesting preface which describes
the "terror" of the draft for the Civil War and how individuals
carrying directories were suspected of being enrolling officers. This directory
contains significantly fewer entries than the pre-war directories. $300.00
177)
(Directory - South Dakota) Polk's
Aberdeen Co., Polk's Aberdeen and Brown County Directory, Volume VI.
Aberdeen, SD: 1910. 8vo. Original 1/4 cloth with printed boards, some
signatures loose from backstrip. 685 pp. this thick volume is quite interesting
as one of the latest directories we have seen which does not list telephone
numbers. Only the ads show phones. Many ads for local businesses scattered
throughout. Includes directories for the small towns of Brown County, many of
which have populations of 100 or less. In the separate listing of farmers, the
acreage and assessed value of the farm is given. $250.00
178)
(Directory - Tennessee) Marshall & Bruce, Nashville City
Directory. Volume 22. 1886 .... Nashville: 1886. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather
with printed boards, spine cracking. [2], 732, [2] pp. Many ads, including 2
great chromolithographs: one for Harrison Bros. paint, the other for A. Hoen,
lithographer from Milwaukee. 19th century directories of Southern cities are
quite scarce. As with others from this region, this work identifies colored
residents and divides institutions such as schools and churches by race. $500.00
179)
(Directory - Tennessee) Marshall & Bruce, Nashville City
Directory. Volume 36. 1900 .... Nashville: 1900. 8vo. Original printed
boards with modern black buckram spine. [2], 1440 pp. 2 leaves torn with loss
of a few lines at the bottom. Colored residents are still identified. $400.00
180)
(Directory - Texas) Appler, Jules A., General Directory of the City of San
Antonio 1901-1902. San Antonio: 1900. 8vo. Original blue printed cloth,
very good condition. May lack one or two preliminary ads, lacks one page of ads
at back. 599 pp. As with other directories from states of the old Confederacy,
colored residents are identified. $450.00
181)
(Directory - Texas) Morrison
& Fourmy, General Directory of the City of Dallas, 1889-90... and a
Complete Business Directory. Also, a Valuable Street Index or Guide.
Galveston: 1889. 8vo. Original advertising imprinted cloth, modern black
buckram spine. 588, 93 pp. Some irregular pagination. A fine directory of
Dallas during a boom period in its growth, having seem a population increase to
61,855 from 18,179 ten years earlier. Very attractive, with all listing pages
having ads in red around the edges. Also many other tipped-in ads, some in
color. $750.00
182)
(Directory - Texas) Worley, John F., & Co., Dallas Directory for 1901.
Dallas: 1901. 8vo. Original printed cloth, fine condition, one tear in backstrip.
[22], 676, [4] pp. Contains residential and business directories. $500.00
183)
(Directory - Virginia) Chataigne, J. H., Directory of Richmond,
Va., To Which Is Added a Street and Number Directory ... 1885. Richmond:
1885. 8vo. Original printed boards with modern 1/4 black buckram spine. Lacks
front endpaper with ads; title page torn. 816, [2] pp. Also includes a directory
of the adjoining town of Manchester. Colored residents are identified by an
asterisk, rather than by a “(c)” utilized by most other Southern directories. $350.00
184)
(Directory - Wisconsin) Erving, Burdick & Co., Milwaukee City
Directory, for 1857 & 1858 - Volume I, New Series. Milwaukee: 1857.
8vo. Original 1/4 cloth with printed boards. [7], xxiv, 336, 86, [9] pp. This
copy does not have a map: text on page iv indicates that this directory was
available with or without a map. There is no indication that a map was ever
bound in. There is one great small folding plate advertising the Great American
Fire-Fly Card Press, showing this printing press spewing out business cards.
Spear p/ 194. $500.00
185)
(England) Cary, John, Cary's New Itinerary; or, an Accurate
Delineation of the Great Roads, Both Direct and Cross, Throughout England and
Wales with Many of the Principal Roads in Scotland. London: 1798. 8vo.
Original boards crudely rebacked with calf. First edition. [34], 796, [2] pp.
Lists all of the post roads of England, with distance from London, cross roads,
and postmasters' names for each town and village. There is also an index of all
of the country seats, including both the name of the owner and of the property. $475.00
186)
(England) Latham, Charles, In English Homes - The Internal Character
Furniture & Adornments of Some of the Most Notable Houses of England.
London: 1904. folio. Original cloth, rubbed at extremities. Internally very
good. Extensive illustrations of the architecture and furnishing of English
homes and castles. $150.00
187)
(English Biography) Walton, Izaac, The Lives of Dr. John Donne, Sir Henry
Wotton, Mr. Richard Hooker, Mr. George Herbert. London: 1670. 8vo. Original
calf, well worn, boards detached. Tight internally, with 3 leaves torn. 12, 88,
79, 140, 104 pp., 3 (of 4) portraits, lacking Herbert. First edition, second
issue, mentioning the letters written by Herbert on the title page. First
collected edition. This is the other renowned work by the author of The
Compleat Angler. $900.00
188)
(Fiction) Crabbe, George, The
Borough, a Poem. Philadelphia: 1810. 12mo. Original 1/4 leather with plain
boards. Rubbed at corners, otherwise very good condition. xxiii, 330 pp. First
American edition of this British poem, published the same year as the first,
which describes the often difficult life in an English fishing village. Of this
work, Crabbe said, “What I thought I could best describe, that I attempted: the
sea, and the country in the immediate vicinity; the dwellings and the
inhabitants; some incidents and characters, with an exhibition of morals and
manners, offensive perhaps to those of extremely delicate feelings, but
sometimes, I hope, neither unamiable nor unaffecting.” $325.00
189)
(Fiction) Fenelon, [Francois de Salignac], Les Aventues de Telemaque,
Fils d'Ulysse ... Nouvelle Edition ... D'Apres l'Edition de Mr. Charles LeBrun.
Philadelphia: 1827. 12mo. Original full leather with red spine label. 420 pp.
Unusual French language American imprint. This edition not in American
Imprints, though pagination is the same as American Imprints 28866. Published
by Towar & Hogan, not Ballantine as in American Imprints. Two of the early
signatures are slightly loose resulting in some bumping at the foreedge. This
is a fictional account of Telemachus, son of Ulysses. Intended for an English-speaking
American audience, there are translations of certain words and phrases at the
bottom of almost every page. $225.00
190)
(Fiction, American) [Halleck, Fitz-Greene], Fanny. New York: 1819. 8vo.
First edition. Original wrappers, some staining along spine. Some wear at
edges. Foreedge untrimmed. Half-title. A fine copy of one of the important
pieces of early American literature. Martin Sale VI: 2056, BAL 6960, S&S
48137. $425.00
191)
(Games)
Hoyle, James, Hoyle's Games Improved. Containing Practical Treatises
on Whist, Quadrille, Piquet, Quinze …. New York: 1825. 16mo. Original full
leather, spine broken and split in two places, boards detached. 278 pp., 2
copperplate engravings. Includes sections on golf, gambling, checkers,
billiards, whist, chess and others. The plates show backgammon and chess
boards. Rather & Goldwater 120, American Imprints 20966(7 loc.) $250.00
192)
(Gardening) Forbes, James, Hortus Woburnensis, a Descriptive Catalogue
of Upwards of Six Thousand Ornamental Plants Cultivated at Woburn Abbey With Numerous
Illustrative Plans for the Erection of Forcing Houses, Green Houses &c.
London: 1833. 8vo. xxiv, 440, [16] pp., 23 engraved & lithographed plates,
mainly hand-colored, some folding. Colored frontispiece & title page.
Original full leather, lightly worn, with modern leather spine and morocco
backstrip. A very attractive copy, with bright coloring and no foxing, of this
catalogue of the plants grown in the great gardens at Woburn Abbey. The
illustrations and maps are beautifully colored. $2,250.00
193)
(Geography) Blake, John L., A Geographical, Chronological, and
Historical Atlas, on a New and Improved Plan; or, a View of the Present State
of All the Empires, Kingdoms, States and Colonies in the Known World. New
York: 1826. 8vo. Original 1/2 leather with marbled boards, worn at joints. 196
pp., 1 map, 17 double-page hand tinted “geographical and historical charts”
which are comprised solely of text, similar to text seen in atlases by Lavoisne
and Carey & Lea. Most notable is text on canals and railroads, with an
accompanying plate showing a very early train. The first railroad in the United
States was not completed until 3 years later. Thus the plate, of the Hetton
Railroad in England, is among the earliest American depictions of a train.
Thomson 98, American Imprints 23843 $450.00
194)
(Geography) Brookes, R[ichard], Brookes's General Gazetteer Improved; or
a New and Compendious Geographical Dictionary: Containing a Description of the
Empires, Kingdoms, States, Provinces, Cities, Towns, Forts, Seas, Harbours,
Rivers, Lakes, Mountains, Capes, &c. in the Known World. Wit the
Government, Customs, Manners, and Religion of the Inhabitants … Philadelphia: 1806. 8vo. First American
edition from the Latest European. Thick volume, pages not numbered, 7 (of 8)
maps. Probably lacks a frontispiece map of the world. Original full calf, front
board detached, lacks front endpaper. Utilizes some of the same maps as the
1809 Guthrie Gazetteer, by Kneass of Philadelphia. A world gazetteer
containing descriptions of thousands of places. The advertisement notes that
over 700 place names in the United States have been added for this edition.
Shaw & Shoemaker 10038. $650.00
195)
(Geography) Hunt, Uriah, The Book of Commerce by Sea and Land.
Exhibiting Its Connections with Agriculture, the Arts, and Manufactures, Tow
Which Are Added a History of Commerce, and a Chronological Table.
Philadelphia: 1837. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, badly
stained. 185 pp., map of the world, detached. The map has no date or publisher
named. This is an attractive little book of general knowledge, designed for
older children. Many woodcut illustrations in the text. American Imprints
43301. $175.00
196)
(Geography) Melish, John, Geographical Description of the United States,
with Contiguous British and Spanish Possessions, Intended As an Accompaniment
to Melish's Map of These Countries. Philadelphia: 1816. 8vo. Second
edition. Original ¼ leather, with marbled boards. Considerable foxing
internally, in no way affecting legibility. 182 pp., 5 maps. One of these maps
is a very attractive hand-colored small folding specimen for Melish's
forthcoming Map of Pennsylvania. Melish, the publisher of one of the
most important maps in American cartography, issued this extensive accompaniment
for an early edition of that map (not present here). Howes M490. $650.00
197)
(Geography) Melish, John, Geographical Description of the United States,
with Contiguous British and Spanish Possessions, Intended As an Accompaniment
to Melish's Map of These Countries. Philadelphia: 1816. 8vo. Third edition.
Original ¼ leather, with marbled boards. Fine condition, small library label on
spine, light foxing. 186 pp., 4 maps. Melish, the publisher of one of the most
important maps in American cartography, issued this extensive accompaniment for
an early edition of that map. The last
10 pages comprises a catalogue of maps and books available from Melish. Howes
M490. $575.00
198)
(Geography) Spafford, Horatio Gates, General Geography, and Rudiments of
Useful Knowledge. Hudson, NY: 1809. 8vo. Original full calf, joints gone,
front board detached. Ex-library. xii, 381 pp., 2 uncolored maps: the World and
United States which is entitled “United States; or Fredon,” the first
appearance of this name which appeared on maps through the 1830’s. S&S
18665. $275.00
199)
(Georgia) [Stephens, William], A State of the Province of Georgia,
Attested upon Oath in the Court of Savannah, November 10, 1740. London:
1742. 8vo. Modern 1/4 leather. 32 pp. Fine condition. Stephens succeeded Oglethorpe
as governor of Georgia. DeRenne vol. I, pp. 108-109, Howes S945, Clark I 155:
“Stephens, a native of the Isle of Wight, had been a member of Parliament for
Newport for almost a quarter of a century. He came to Savannah in 1737 and
served as secretary to the Trustees. His journal is by far the fullest account
of Georgia during its early years, especially governmental matters and the
factional disputes that made the administration of the colony difficult. There
is a good account of the resources of Georgia, and there are many extracts from
diaries and letters in support of the Trustees and their policies.” $2,000.00
200)
(Hawaii) Whitney, Henry M., The Hawaiian Guide Book, Containing a
Brief Description of the Hawaiian Islands, their Harbors, Agricultural
Resources, Plantations, Scenery, Volcanoes, Climate, Population, and Commerce.
Honolulu: 1875. 8vo. Original orange wrappers, poor condition, with extensive
chipping and tearing, particularly at bottom of front wrapper. Internally good,
with mild bumping at top corner, scattered light foxing. [12], 144 pp., small
folding map of the islands. This is the first edition of the earliest guide
book to Hawaii published for tourists rather than potential emigrants from the
United States, though there is information for immigrants at p. 111. In spite
of the condition of the wrappers, this is a complete, most useful early guide
to the Hawaiian Islands. $1,350.00
201)
(Horology) Piaget, Henry F., The Watch; Its Construction, Its Merits
and Defects, How to Choose It, and How to Use It ... To Which Is Added a Short
Essay on Clocks and How to Use Them. New York: 1860. 12mo. Original cloth
with an illustration of a pocket watch gilt-stamped on the front. Excellent
condition. 59 pp. This is the first edition of a most important work on watches
by one of the giants of watch making in the most attractive binding. $350.00
202)
(Horses) Mason, Richard, Gentleman's New Pocket Farrier, Comprising a
General Description of the Noble and Useful Animal the Horse. Philadelphia:
1841. 8vo. Original full calf, very good condition, two light areas of
waterstaining limited to a few pages each. Front endpaper torn, corners bumped.
8, 419, [7] pp., frontispiece plate of a horse. Eighth edition of one of the
more popular works of the period on farriery, including sections on general
care of horses, equine and other veterinary diseases, and turf history. $250.00
203)
(Hudson River) Wilson, H., Guide to the Hudson River. New York: 1849.
16mo. Third edition. Directory of the Hudson Valley with a small uncolored
folding map of New York City. Original printed gray wrappers, first signature
loose. 98 pp., small text maps of the areas adjacent to the Hudson River. The
text consists primarily of descriptions of the lands and towns along the Hudson
River between New York City and Albany. There is also a New York City street
directory. Spear p. 253 (1 loc.) See
Haskell 892 for the Manhattan map in the 1850 edition. This issue is not
mentioned. $225.00
204)
(Illinois) Everts, Baskin and Stewart, Combination Atlas Map of Ogle
County, Illinois. Chicago: 1872. Folio. Original ½ leather, spine crudely
reattached. Lacks title page, contents leaf creased, otherwise very good internally
with scattered short tears into some maps. 99 pp., including 35 fully colored
maps and many uncolored views. This is the first atlas of this county in
north-central Illinois, and one of the earliest Illinois county atlases. LeGear
L832. $850.00
205)
(Illinois) [Boss, Henry R.], Sketches of the History of Ogle County,
Ill., and the Early Settlement of the Northwest. Polo, IL: 1859. 8vo. An
early rural Illinois imprint. Later 1/2 cloth with original wrappers, chipped,
included, front wrapper loose. Backstrip torn and defective. iv, 88 pp., 2
blind stamps. An interesting county history, the first of Ogle County, with
short descriptions of the towns and people, with ads on pages 76-88 for local
businesses and attorneys. Also contains considerable historical information on
Illinois in general. Graff 360, Howes B624, Buck 1009. $425.00
206)
(Illinois - Manuscript) Rice, William W., Ledger Book of Cock
& Fiefield Co.. Alton, IL: 1837. Folio. 223 pp., with a 5-page history
of the Rice family written at the back. Original leather and sheep, well worn,
last several leaves previously mildewed. Five early leaves have been turned
into a scrapbook. This ledger details the business activities of a general
merchandise firm on the frontier in Alton in the late 1830's. At this time
there was a strong effort being mounted to turn Alton into a major hub of
commerce with the West, a role which it was trying to pry away from St. Louis.
Several major banks and financiers in the East were pumping money into Alton,
though ultimately those efforts failed. Among the more unusual accounts here
are the Illinois State Prison and a Methodist Book Room. Also among the
individuals with an account is Elijah Lovejoy, an abolitionist and printer who
was killed by a mob on November 7, 1837. The entries under his name were all
for May, 1837. $1,250.00
207)
(Indiana) Scott, John, The Indiana Gazetteer, or Topographical
Dictionary of the State of Indiana. Indianapolis: 1849. 8vo. Original
sheep, worn, front joint split. Leather spine label. Third edition. 440 pp., 20
full page plates. Filled with details and descriptions of the young state of
Indiana, its towns and villages. Howes S230, Bradford 4867. $375.00
208)
(Italy)
Brydone, P., A Tour Through Sicily and Malta. In a Series of Letters
to William Beckford, Esq. of Somerly in Suffolk. Greenfield, MA: 1798.
12mo. Full original calf with red morocco spine label. Corners bumped, lacks
front free endpaper, otherwise very good condition. First American edition.
[4], viii, 339 pp. 2 volumes in 1. A series of letters written by Brydone to
his friend covering the mythology, history, geography, dangers of the places he
visited. Shipton & Mooney 48380. $450.00
209)
(Kansas) Anderson Publishing Co.,
Atlas of Marshall County, Kansas Containing Maps of Townships of the County
... and Farmers Directory. Des Moines: 1922. folio. Original 1/4 leather
with cloth, fair to good condition, joints and hinges weak, spine poor. 53 pp.,
including 29 (of 30) colored maps. Lacks survey map of the United States, title
page loose. The double-page maps of Kansas and the United States each have one
page split horizontally. Maps are fully colored, land owners identified. This
was the first atlas of this county in northeastern Kansas. LeGear L1429. $350.00
210)
(Kansas) Ogle, George A., & Co., Standard Atlas of Saline County,
Kansas including a Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the
County. Chicago: 1920. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, good condition,
joints and hinges weak. 59 pp., including 28 colored maps. Land owners
identified. This was the second atlas of this county in central Kansas. LeGear
L1457. $350.00
211)
(Law)
A Gentleman of the Bar, Pocket Companion: Or, Every Man His Own
Lawyer ... Laid Down in So Plain a Manner, that the Farmer, Mechanic,
Apprentice, or School Boy, Can Draw Any Instrument of Writing ....
Norristown, PA: 1818. 12mo. Original calf spine, joints gone, boards detached,
front endpaper defective. 108 pp. This is primarily a book of legal forms for
non-lawyers, including mortgages, promissory notes and other financial
instruments. S&S 45356. $175.00
212)
(Law)
Beadle, Delos W., The American Lawyer, and Business-Man's Form-Book
.... New York: 1851. 8vo. Original full calf with morocco spine label,
lightly worn. Scattered mild foxing. Overall very good condition, rear joint
going. 358, [2] pp., In addition to business forms, this volume includes a
double page map of each state. These maps appear similar to the Morse &
Breese cerographic maps. The last leaf is a short ad and catalogue for Phelps
& Fanning, listing items from Phelps and Mitchell. This is a wonderful item
as it presents maps not seen elsewhere, in a most unusual form. $600.00
213)
(Law - Colorado) Colorado Legislative
Assembly, The Revised Statutes of Colorado as Passed at the 7th Session,
Convened on the Second Day of December 1867, Also the Acts of a Public Nature
... and Prior Laws Still In Force. Central City: 1868. 8vo. 1/2 leather
with cloth, bumped and rubbed, top of spine torn. 742 pp. An early Colorado
imprint, including the territorial organizing act and all other territorial
acts in effect. There are many laws relating to livestock and wildlife which
clearly show this territory's unsettled and unorganized nature. $450.00
214)
(Law - Maryland) Maryland General Assembly, Laws Made and Passed by the
General Assembly of the State of Maryland at a Session Begun ... on the Sixth
Day of December, Eighteen Hundred and Twenty-Four. Annapolis: 1824-7. 8vo.
Original full leather, front board detached, spine label gone. 167, 272, [237]
pp. This volume contains three items bound together: The laws for 1824, 1825,
and an index of laws from 1818 to 1825. Am. Imprints 21342, 29642. The 1825
laws are not in American Imprints. $325.00
215)
(Law - Massachusetts) Massachusetts Commonwealth, Perpetual
Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Boston: 1789. Folio. Full
leather, boards loose, bottom corner bumped. 495, vi. pp. A good copy, of this
early compilation of the laws of Massachusetts. Includes the Declaration of
Independence, Articles of Confederation, and Constitutions of Massachusetts and
the United States. The U. S. Constitution does not include the Bill of Rights. $600.00
216)
(Law - Missouri) , Laws of the State of Missouri Passed at the Session of the 16th
General Assembly Begun and Held at the City of Jefferson on Monday the
Thirtieth Day of December, A. D. 1850 ... Jefferson City: 1851. 8vo. 776,
[2] pp. Original 1/4 leather, worn, front board detached. Ex-library, blind
stamp on title page. Contains many laws relating to roads and railroads,
including an early resolution to expedite the building of a Pacific Railroad
and one incorporating a company for the purpose of building the railroad. $275.00
217)
(Law - Missouri) Missouri State Legislature, The Revised Statutes of the
State of Missouri, Revised and Digested by the Eighth General Assembly During
the years 1834 and 1835 .... St. Louis: 1835. 4to. Original calf, well
worn. 700 pp. Stained and foxed. An early set of Missouri laws. There is a
lengthy section on slavery as well as many other mentions of slaves in other
sections. American Imprints 33087. $375.00
218)
(Law - Virginia) Virginia General Assembly, Acts of the General Assembly of
Virginia, Passed in 1852-3 in the Seventy-Seventh Year of the Commonwealth.
Richmond: 1852. 8vo. Original 1/2 sheep. 416 pp. Contains the session laws,
including several provisions relevant to taxing and accounting for slaves. $175.00
219)
(Long Island) Whittemore, Henry, The Past and the Present of Steam
Navigation on Long Island Sound. New York: 1893. 8vo. Printed green
wrappers, fine condition. 72 pp. Published by the Providence and Stonington
Steamship Co. An excellent history of the steamboat and its application to
travel on Long Island Sound between New York City and New England. Describes
the losses of the steamships Washington and Lexington. $125.00
220)
(Louisiana) Missouri Pacific Railroad, Louisiana - Statistics and
Information Showing the Agricultural and Timber Resources, the Opportunities
for Successful Investment, and Information for the Farmer, the Mechanic, the
Laborer, the Merchant, the Manufacturer. St. Louis: 1895. 8vo. Original
gray printed wrappers, excellent condition. 80 pp., folding map of the state.
13 full-page uncolored plates, some photo process, some woodcut. Interesting
real estate and business promotional brochure for Louisiana, with different
sections for various industries and sections of the state. $325.00
221)
(Maine)
Colby, George N., & Co., Atlas of the State of Maine, Including
Statistics and Descriptions of Its History, Educational System, Geology, Rail
Roads .... Houlton, ME: 1884. folio. First edition of this very attractive
atlas. Original 1/2 leather, lightly worn, top and bottom of spine defective,
otherwise fine condition. 115 pp., including 48 fully colored maps. This was
the first comprehensive atlas of the State of Maine, Greenleaf's atlas of 1829
covering only limited areas. LeGear L1500. $1,250.00
222)
(Maine)
Colby, George N., & Co., Atlas of the State of Maine, Including
Statistics and Descriptions of Its History, Educational System, Geology, Rail
Roads .... Houlton, ME: 1887. folio. Third edition. Original 1/2 leather,
lightly worn, spine worn, otherwise fine condition. One map bumped at foreedge.
94, [15] pp. Fully colored, with land owners identified in some areas. A very
scarce issue of this popular atlas of Maine (LeGear II L4833, 1 location). $1,000.00
223)
(Manuscript) Bussey, Benjamin, Account
Book. Boston: 1797/03. Folio. Original full sheep, modern spine. Bussey’s
name is imprinted on the front cover. 500 page account book. It was used as a
scrapbook, but has been cleared of the newspaper clippings done in the 19th
century and rebacked. Though a few leaves have been lost, this extensive
account book is filled with entries of a late 18th century merchant
in Boston. Entries begin in 1797 and continue through the end of 1803. Benjamin
Bussey was a wealthy Boston importer/exporter, and a principal in the firm of Bussey
& Ingalls. Bussey's firm traded in various European countries in goods such
as salt, sugar, cotton, cocoa, flour, and wine. The Clements Library contains
other manuscript material related to Bussey, including the succeeding account
book, covering 1803-1804. $2,500.00
224)
(Manuscript) Steinmetz, William, Account Books of Brickyard in
Philadelphia 1807-1822. Philadelphia: 1807. 9 volumes, 4to. Six manuscript
ledgers detailing the business activities of a brickyard in Philadelphia,
operated by William Steinmetz. The entries detail the number of bricks
delivered, the dates, name of the purchaser, and prices paid. Some entries also
indicate the construction site to which the bricks were delivered. There are
also entries for wages paid to workers in the brickyard. Volumes are present
for 1807-8. 1809-10, 1811, 1816-21, and 1822. There is also a smaller book
detailing cash transactions in 1817. A treasure trove of information on
building construction in Philadelphia in the first quarter of the 19th century.
In addition to the brickyard ledgers, there are 3 ledger volumes written by
William Steinmetz after he had moved to Norristown, Pennsylvania. These
journals cover 1846-49, 1849-52, and 1862-67. The entries in these are varied,
covering local weather, national and international politics, wars, etc. $6,500.00
225)
(Maryland) Martenet, S. J., Walling, H. F, & Gray,O. W, New
Topographical Atlas of State of Maryland & District of Columbia.
Baltimore: 1873. Folio. Internally fine. 30 maps, 12 double-page, all with full
color. One map (climatological map of the state) is torn, others loose but
intact and in good condition. Most of the maps show more than one county. There
are maps of the larger cities and towns as well. Also included are Gray's maps
of the United States, with most states shown in groups. LeGear L1524. $1,350.00
226)
(Mathematics) Pike, Nicholas, New and Complete System of Arithmetic,
Composed for the Use of the Citizens of the United States. Newburyport:
1788. 8vo. Original full calf with morocco spine label, some wear, generally
very good. First edition. 512 pp. 2 leaves torn, one repaired. 39 of the 512
pages are devoted to algebra making this the first algebra book by a native
American. “Pike was the first American arithmetician to attain wide popularity
in the field of school textbooks. In his arithmetics the orderly presentation
of the subject to children is stressed, the Federal money (then new) is given
adequate treatment, and the applications to business are well indicated [this
is] an admirable effort, furnishing excellent material in geometry and trigonometry..an
enduring contribution to American education.” DAB. Evans 21394. Karpinski p.
90. $275.00
227)
(Medical) The American Gentleman's Medical Pocket-Book and
Health-Adviser: Containing a Statement of the Modes of Curing Every Disease To
Which He Is Liable, and Directions in Case of Accidents on the Road or at Sea.
With a Full Account of Epidemic Cholera, of Dyspepsia, and of Sick-Headach
[sic]; their Causes, Cure, and Prevention; And a Popular Description of the
Human Teeth; Their Formation, Diseases and Treatment. Philadelphia: 1833.
12mo. A small medical book in a wonderful original full leather binding with an
elaborate gilt-stamped spine, lightly worn at top of spine. 254, [2] pp. As a
small book which might fit easily into a pocket or pouch, this book is designed
for travelers and addresses many problems which might be thus encountered.
Included are extensive sections on headaches and dental maladies. American
Imprints. 17363. $425.00
228)
(Medical) The Edinburgh New Dispensatory: Containing I. The Elements of
Pharmaceutical Chemistry. II. The Materia Medica III. The Pharmaceutical
Preparations and Compositions. Philadelphia: 1796. 8vo. Fourth edition. Original
full sheep, damaged at bottom of spine and front cover. Worn. 622, [2] pp., 3
folding plates (each with two illustrations). Light foxing throughout, lacks
end papers, minor insect damage in margins of last three leaves. An early
American pharmacoepia as taken from Scottish and English editions. Austin 1146,
Evans 30693. $300.00
229)
(Medical) Bell, Charles, A
Series of Engravings, Explaining the Course of the Nerves, with an Address to
Young Physicians on the Study of Nerves. Philadelphia: 1818. 4to. Original
calf, fine condition, minor splits along folds of some of the plates. 71 pp., 9
plates. Original full calf, lacking front endpaper. The first American, from
the second London Edition, corrected. This was an early publication from
Anthony Finley who later became well-known as a publisher of maps and atlases.
The engravings here, drawn by Bell, are quite detailed and well produced.
Bell’s work was at the forefront of medical research Austin 184, S&S 43274. $650.00
230)
(Medical) Brown, John, The Elements of Medicine; or a Translation of
the Elementa Medicinae Brunonis. Fair Haven, VT: 1797. 12mo. Sixth edition.
Original full sheep with black leather spine label. Good condition, scattered
light foxing and age-toning. xiv, 404, [11] pp., folding table. Printed by
James Lyon, the politically radical press of Senator Matthew “Spitting” Lyon's
son. Early ownership inscriptions of Stephen M. Ingersoll, and Walter S.
Shumway. Evans 31880, Austin 286. $350.00
231)
(Medical) Brown, John, The Elements of Medicine; or a Translation of
the Elementa Medicinae Brunonis. Philadelphia: 1793. 8vo. Original full
calf with morocco spine labels, small areas of insect damage at joints front
and back. Discoloration of endpapers. xv, [1], 390, [8] pp., one folding plate.
Evans 25232, Austin 284. $350.00
232)
(Medical) Buchan, William, Domestic
Medicine: or, a Treatise on the Prevention & Cure of Diseases. Boston:
1809. 8vo. New, Correct edition, enlarged. 629, [3] pp. Original full calf,
worn. Chipping and wear at foreedge, corners rounded. Title page torn. Includes
Buchan's Advice to Mothers. In spite of the wear, this is a tight copy
of what was probably the leading popular medical manual of the era. It was used
in many homes, first in England, later in America. S&S 17100, Austin 334. $250.00
233)
(Medical) Burns, John, Burns's Principles of Midwifery; Including the
Diseases of Women and Children: Revised, Corrected and Enlarged by the Author.
New York: 1810. 8vo. Original full calf, front board detached. 484 pp. Enlarged
edition with additional notes by W. W. Buchanan, for whom this edition was
printed by Isaac Riley. Light foxing throughout. A rare American edition of
this obstetrics guide first published in Glasgow. S&S 19687, Austin 362. $325.00
234)
(Medical) Chandler, George, A Treatise on the Diseases of the Eye, and
Their Remedies; To Which Is Prefixed, the Anatomy of the Eye; the Theory of
Vision; and the Several Species of Imperfect Sight. London: 1780. 8vo.
Original full leather with morocco spine label. A presentation copy from the
author to D. Thomlinson. Fine condition, with scattered light foxing. 191 pp.,
4 plates. A fine inscribed copy of this most important work on ophthalmology. $750.00
235)
(Medical) Cullen, William, A Methodical System of Nosology, Translated
from the Latin of Doctor William Cullen By Eldad Lewis. Stockbridge MA:
[1808]. 12mo. Original full calf with morocco spine label, partially perished.
Hinges worn and partly cracked. 231 pp. The title page has no date but the last
leaf identifies C[ornelius]. Sturtevant, Jun. as the printer with a date of
1808. Quite uncommon. Mistakenly listed twice by Shaw & Shoemaker, being
numbers 14806 and 15425. OCLC 19840603. Austin 578. $450.00
236)
(Medical) Hamilton, James, Observations on the Utility and Administration
of Purgative Medicines in Several Diseases. Philadelphia/New York: 1809.
8vo. Original tree calf with original morocco spine label, somewhat worn. 274
pp. First American edition from the second Edinburgh Edition. Internally fine.
Describes the use and effectiveness of purgatives in dealing with a wide range
of illnesses, including typhoid fever, scartletina, tetanus, and hysteria, with
a large number of case studies cited. S&S 17701, Austin 870. $300.00
237)
(Medical) Hollick, Frederick, Outlines of Anatomy & Physiology,
Illustrated by a New Dissected Plate of the Human Organization, and By Separate
Views. Designed Either to Convey Knowledge of These Subjects in Itself, or as a
Key for Explaining Larger and More Complete Works. Philadelphia: 1846. 4to.
40 pp., with an elaborate multi-layered dissected plate showing the anatomy of
the human torso and head. The plate is full colored and letter-keyed in the
text. Original printed boards, nearly disbound. with two skeletons on the front
board and a view of “T. B. Peterson's Cheap Book House” on the back. An unusual
anatomical item. OCLC 19830208 $650.00
238)
(Medical) Tytler, James, Treatise on the Plague and Yellow Fever. With
an Appendix, Containing Histories of the Plague .... Salem, MA: 1799. 8vo.
Modern buckram, good condition. Ex-library, stamped twice on title page. [iv],
568. [1] pp., folding table. Scattered light foxing, corners rounded. First
edition of this study of two of the prevalent infectious diseases that appeared
in the United States between 1793 and 1799. Divided into three parts: a full
account of the Asiatic or true plague, a long treatise on yellow fever with
notable cases, and a large appendix. Austin 1940, Evans 36465. $475.00
239)
(Medical) Willison, Rev.John, The
Afflicted Man's Companion: or a Directory for Persons & Families Afflicted
with Sickness, or Any Other Distress, with Directions to the Sick Under and
After Affliction. New York: 1806. 12mo. Original full sheep with morocco
spine label. 251 pp. More of a spiritual guide than a medical reference, though
designed for friends and family comforting the sick. S&S 11880. $275.00
240)
(Mexico) Solis y Ribadeneyra, Don Antonio de, The History of the
Conquest of Mexico by the Spaniards. London: 1738. 2 volumes, 8vo. Modern
full calf. (6), x, 479; xii, 475 pp., 8 (of 9) maps and plates, most folding,
lacking portrait. Ex-library, each plate has an old rubber stamp. This is the
edition printed for T. Woodward, not John Osborn. Hill p. 278: “The most
popular history of Mexico that had then been written. The sources were the
letters of Hernando Cortes, the works of Francisco Lopez de Gomara, Bernal Diaz
del Castillo ... There is a full account of the relations between Cortes and Montezuma
and an abundance of data concerning the intimate lives of the Indians.” Sabin
86489, Palau 318693. $725.00
241)
(Michigan) Dillenback, J. D., Grand Rapids in 1874: Sketches of the
Trade, Manufactures and Progress of the City .... Grand Rapids: 1875. 8vo.
Disbound, lacking endpapers. 60 pp., original photo on stiff card tipped in.
The text provides sketches of the major businesses and leading citizens of
Grand Rapids, with ads for many local businesses, particularly the furniture
makers who flourished in Grand Rapids. The photo, by Schuyler C. Baldwin, and
printed in Grand Rapids, shows an unidentified home. $175.00
242)
(Michigan) Walling, H. F., Atlas of the State of Michigan, Including
Statistics and Descriptions of Its Topography .... Detroit: [1873]. Small
folio. Original 1/2 leather, well worn, with gilt-stamped cloth, somewhat shaken
and loose internally. 162 pp., with 84 fully colored maps of the counties and
large cities of Michigan. Published by R. M. & S. T. Tackabury. This was
the first atlas of Michigan and among the early wave of state atlases which
appeared in the 1870’s. LeGear L1754. $1,250.00
243)
(Military) Kastner, Sigmund, Vestibulum Pyroboliae, Das ist
Kurzegesaste Anleitung zur Artillerie-Kunst ... (& 3 other titles).
Frankfurt: 1671. Small folio. Original boards, joints and spine rubbed and
worn. Scattered spotting and browning. Bound with: Buchner, Siegmund, Theoria
et Praxis Artilleriae Nurnberg: 1682 ; Buchner, Theoria et Praxis
Artilleriae, Oder: 1683; Buchner,
Theoria et Praxis Artilleriae, Oder: 1685. Lacks several leaves
from index. In total, there are 48 (of 53??) folding plates. Very scarce, the
first work being unlisted in NUC or BMC. NUC lists 2 locations of a later
edition of all 3 parts of Buchner. OCLC 19871021lists 3 locations of Buchner in 3 parts, published
between 1682 and 1685. $3,500.00
244)
(Minnesota) Andreas, A. T., Illustrated Historical Atlas of the State of
Minnesota. Chicago: 1874. folio. 1/2 leather, somewhat worn, hinges and
joints weak. Internally very good,. 270, 325-348, 365-394 pp, 76 hand-colored
maps, hundreds of woodcut illustrations and portraits. This is a very attractive
atlas typical of Andreas' work and very similar in appearance to his atlas of
Iowa. Among the views is one of the residence of Dr. W. W. Mayo (see DAB), the
founder of the precursor to the Mayo Clinic, which was formalized and expanded
by his sons. There is also a portrait of Mayo. Le Gear L1901. $1,750.00
245)
(Minnesota) Le Duc, W. G., Minnesota Year Book for 1852. St. Paul:
1852. 12mo. 1/4 leather with printed boards, rebacked. Excellent condition.
Ex-library, stamped on title page. 98, [12] pp., with the last 12 pages being
ads, most illustrated, for Minnesota businesses. Streeter 1963: “Over half the
book is devoted to a ... account ... of the proceeding of the Indian Treaties
... in the summer of 1851.” Howes L179. $375.00
246)
(Mississippi River) Massey, S. L., James's Traveller's Companion, Being a
Complete Guide Through the Western States, to the Gulf of Mexico and the Pac.
Cincinnati: 1851. 8vo. Very scarce guide book, arranged by route of travel.
Original black cloth, front joint worn through. 224 pp., 3 maps (of 2) with a
duplicate of the long map of the Mississippi River. There is also a map of the
Ohio River. All of the maps are printed in white on black backgrounds. The
routes described are the Mississippi River, Gulf of Mexico, east of Pittsburgh,
the Ohio River, the Missouri River, including notes on the Santa Fe and Oregon
Trails, the Illinois River, and the Great Lakes. A very informative, quite
rare, guide book to the Mid-west and West, made particularly interesting by the
quite unusual looking maps. Howes M383. $2,750.00
247)
(Missouri) Taylor, J. N. & Crooks, M. O., Sketch Book of St. Louis:
Containing a Series of Sketches of the Early Settlement, Public Buildings,
Hotels, Railroads, Steamboats, Foundry and Machine Shops, Mercantile Houses,
Grocers, Manufacturing Houses, &c. St. Louis: 1858. 8vo. 430 pp., 4
fine fold-out plates, errata slip. Original black cloth, worn at corners and
edges. A tight clean copy of one of the best sources of information on
pre-Civil War St. Louis, at the height of the steamboat era. The frontispiece plate is a lithograph of the
Merchants’ Exchange. Two of the other plates show steamboats, one of which is
actually a boat designed for salvage of steamboat wrecks. The last plate is of
a stove factory showing steamboats docked along the river.
$850.00
248)
(Montana) , Constitution of the State of Montana, As Adopted by the
Constitutional Convention Held at Helena, Montana, July 4 A. D. 1889 ....
Helena: 1889. 8vo. Original pink wrappers, fine condition. 76 pp. The first
constitution of Montana was approved in 1884, though it was never put into
effect. This constitution was passed at the time of statehood. $175.00
249)
(Mormon) Remy, Jules, Voyage au Pays des Mormons, Relation -
Geographie - Histoire Naturelle - Histoire - Theologie - Moeurs et Coutumes.
Paris: 1860. 2 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary 1/4 green calf and marbled boards.
lxxvii, 432 ; viii, 544 pp., 10 plates and 1 map. Very fine. Wagner-Camp 364:
"Remy and his companion Julius Lucius Brenchley traveled from San
Francisco to Salt Lake City in the summer of 1855. After a month's stay they
left for Los Angeles, which they reached on November 29, and then returned to
San Francisco." Extensive information on the early Mormons. Flake 6866,
Howes R210, Graff 3461, Monaghan 1220, Wheat (Transmississippi) 1014 “Remy was
a good mapmaker, as well as a raconteur.” $850.00
250)
(Music)
Carden, Allen D., The Missouri Harmony; or a Collection of Psalm and
Hymn Tunes, and Anthems, from Eminent Authors: with an Introduction to the
Grounds and Rudiments of Music. Cincinnati: 1839. Oblong 8vo. Original
printed boards, severely worn, back torn with the printed surface virtually
gone. Deep crease in front board. The contents are quite good and tight. 200,
40 pp. Most of the text is religious music, with a few prefatory text pages
with basic principles of musical theory. An early western publication. Am. Imp.
54836. OCLC 19950623
locates only 2 copies. $475.00
251)
(Napoleon) Dumas, Mathieu, Lieut.-Gen.
Count, Memoirs of His Own Time; Including the Revolution, Empire, &
Restoration. Philadelphia: 1839. 2 volumes, 12mo. Original cloth with paper
spine labels, spines faded. Excellent condition, light foxing. Recollections of
late 18th century France, but also including several chapters on the American
Revolution and Lafayette. American Imprints 55443, Sabin 21191 (listing the
London edition): “Count Dumas served in the Revolutionary War under Rochambeau,
and gives graphic descriptions of his campaign.” $325.00
252)
(Napoleon) Jomini, Baron, Life of Napoleon. New York: 1864. 5
volumes, 8vo. Contemporary very attractive 1/2 tooled leather. First American
edition and the first English language translation of this classic work on Napoleon
and his military strategy. Complete with 4 volumes of text and the atlas volume
with 60 partially colored maps of Napoleon's battles. The atlas has a light
waterstain, otherwise a bright, fresh copy. The text includes commentary from
Gen. Henry Halleck. A beautiful copy, in lush leather embellished by Napoleonic
emblems, of the definitive military biography of Napoleon. $2,250.00
253)
(Napoleon) O'Meara, Dr. B. E., Memoirs of the Military and Political
Life of Napoleon Bonaparte.... Hartford: 1822. 8vo. Original calf, well worn.
Foxed. 2 plates. An interesting biography of Napoleon published shortly after
his death on St. Helena in 1821. $175.00
254)
(Napoleon) Van Ess, Willem Lodewyk,
Life of Napoleon Buonaparte; Containing Every Authentic Particular of Which
his Extraordinary Character Has Been Formed; with a Concise History of Events,
.... Philadelphia: 1809-10. 4 volumes, 8vo. Uniform original full leather
with morocco spine labels. Each volume has a portrait frontispiece: of
Napoleon, Lafayette, Abercrombie, and Washington. Generally fine condition,
mild staining and foxing. A fascinating, not particularly sympathetic, history
of Napoleon written before Borodino and Waterloo. There is a note at the end of
volume 4 stating that there was not currently enough material for another
volume but that ongoing events might make that feasible. An abridgement was
published in 1821, but no fifth volume as indicated. S&S 19086, OCLC 19780526 locates 30 copies of this
set. $375.00
255)
(Natural History) Roessle, Theophilus, Roessle's Gardener's Hand-Books. #1 How
to Cultivate & Preserve Celery ... Edited, with a Preface, by Henry S.
Olcutt. Albany: 1860. 8vo.
Original cloth, spine slightly chipped. Internally generally fine, with 3
plates of celery printed in color by Hoffman in Albany. Frontispiece plate is
loose. 100 pp. A fine treatise on the cultivation and growing of celery and its
diseases. Other proposed books in this series were to cover corn, cauliflower,
cabbage, potatoes and turnips. This is a relatively early work to utilize
chromolithography, especially in light of the somewhat ephemeral subject
matter: celery. $250.00
256)
(Nautical) Findlay, A. G., A Directory for the Navigation of
the North Pacific Ocean with Descriptions of Its Coasts, Islands, Etc. from
Panama to Behring Strait and Japan, Its Winds Currents & Passages.
London: 1870. 4to. 2nd edition. 1007, [2] pp., 8 (of 9) plates. Lacks plate 4,
of the Strait of Juan de Fuca. The general map of the Pacific Ocean is laid in.
This is an invaluable guide to navigation of the Pacific, to Japan, Hawaii,
etc. in the mid-19th century. Good sailing details of many of the
small island chains in the Pacific. The maps include charts of the Hawaiian
Islands and San Francisco Bay. The definition of the North Pacific is quite
broad, including all of the island groups in the Pacific north of a line from
New Guinea to Peru, including the Galapagos, Salomon, Admiralty, Marshall and
many other groups. Almost 100 pages are devoted to Japan. $450.00
257)
(Nautical) Jenks, Capt. Robert W., The Brachial Telegraph, an Original
Method of Conversing and Signaling on Land and at Sea, by Means of the Human
Arms .... New York: 1852. 8vo. Original cloth, stamped “Brachial Telegraph”
on front cover. Spine lightly chipped. 56, [1] pp. An unusual manual introducing a new method of semaphore with many
cuts illustrating this signaling process, using hand and arm gesticulations.
While the system is generally designed for communications between ships, there
is a substantial section of signals for military officers in the field. $650.00
258)
(Nautical) Spreckels, J. D., & Bros. Co., North Pacific Coast Ports.
San Francisco: 1894. 8vo. Original cloth. Minor damage at top edge, adhesion
damage to front endpapers. 77, [15] pp., 3 maps. The folding map, on thin
paper, are of Puget Sound, San Diego, and San Francisco. There are text
sections on each of the major west coast ports, including an 8 page section on
Honolulu, with a photographic view of the city. A wonderful, scarce look at
commerce on the Pacific Rim in the 19th century. $750.00
259)
(Nebraska) Alden Publishing Co., Standard Atlas of Seward County,
Nebraska including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the
County. Chicago: 1908. Folio. Original ¼ leather with cloth, very good
condition, spine worn. 103 pp., including 65 colored map. Land owners
identified. Several pages with photographic portraits and building views in the
county. Seward County is just west of Lincoln. Not in LeGear. $450.00
260)
(Nebraska) Ogle, Geo. A., & Co., Standard Atlas of Hamilton County,
Nebraska including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the
County. Chicago: 1923. Folio. Original ¼ leather with cloth, excellent
condition. 43 pp., including 19 colored maps. Land owners identified.
Photographic portraits and building views in the county. This was the second
atlas of this county along the Platte River in eastern Nebraska. LeGear L2229. $350.00
261)
(Nevada) Wright, William (Dan
DeQuille), History of the Big Bonanza: An Authentic Account of the
Discovery, History and Working of the World Renowned Comstock Silver Lode of
Nevada .... Hartford: 1876. 8vo. First edition. Original gilt-stamped
cloth, somewhat bumped and worn. Several signatures loosening. 569 pp., 2
plates at front, others in pagination. Howes W710: “Most interesting chronicle
of flush times in Nevada following the silver strike.” Paher 2220: “This
excellent history discusses every phase of the epic rise of the Comstock ...
Rate among the top dozen all-time Nevada books. “ Also notable for its
introduction by Mark Twain, a one-time roommate of Wright. A fine copy of a
most important work on Nevada. $900.00
262)
(New Hampshire) Sanford and Everts, Atlas of Strafford County, New Hampshire.
Philadelphia: 1871. folio. Original 1/2 leather, boards soiled and lightly
water damaged. Internally very good with light staining to last couple of
leaves. 76 pp, 23 fully colored maps. Very fine. LeGear L2303. $475.00
263)
(New Jersey) , An Act Establishing a Militia System, Passed at Trenton, February
18, 1815. Trenton: 1815. 12mo. Original plain wrappers, front wrapper torn.
72 pp. Overall good condition. Shaw
& Shoemaker 35442, Felcone 1053. $150.00
264)
(New Mexico) Ritch, William G., Illustrated New Mexico. Santa Fe:
1883. 8vo. Original wrappers, excellent condition, very minor bumping at corners.
Fourth edition. Detailed description of New Mexico Territory, with
county-by-county thumbnail descriptions. There is one fold-out plate, a
bird's-eye view of Santa Fe. $250.00
265)
(New York City) Alvarez, R. & Grediaga, I. G., Guia de Nueva York Para
Uso de los Españoles é Hispanoamericanos. New York: 1863. 12mo. Original
cloth, spine gone, front board detached, externally fair. 43 plates, lacks map
and photography plate. 36 pp. of ads. This was among the first Spanish language
travel guides to any United States city. A very scarce guide book to New York
City, with ads for local business translated into Spanish. Sabin 981. OCLC 19810713 (8 locations). $375.00
266)
(New York City) Colton, J. H., pub., Summary Historical, Geographical, &
Statistical View of New York City. New York: 1836. 12mo. Early Colton
publication. 47, [2] pp. To accompany Colton's very large map of New York City,
not present here. $175.00
267)
(New York City) Corporation of the City of New York, Communication from the
Comptroller to the Commissioners of the Sinking Funds, Transmitting Maps and
Lists of Real Estate Belonging to the Corporation of the City of New York.
New York City: 1860. 8vo. Original cloth with paper label attached to front
cover. 12 pp., 12 folding maps showing land owned by the City. Multiple parcels
are shown on each map. The parcels are divided by department, separating lands
owned by the police, fire, school departments, among others. The Parks
Department map includes Central Park which was then being built. Text facing
each map details the parcels. $750.00
268)
(New York City) Harris, Elisha, Annual Report of the Physician-in-Chief of
the Marine Hospital at Quarantine. Albany: 1857. 8vo. Orignal blue printed
wrappers, back wrapper detached and chipped. Internally very good. 64 pp. large
folding map of the Port and Vicinity of New York City. This report, from the
quarantine Marine facility on Staten Island, focuses on yellow fever cases and
spread. The map, by J. H. Colton, has yellow areas which indicate the locations
where yellow fever has spread from anchored ships. A table lists 147 victims of
the fever, with date of contraction, along with date of recovery or death. $325.00
269)
(New York City) Hyde, E. Belcher, Miniature
Atlas of the Borough of Manhattan. New York: 1912. 8vo. First edition.
Original cloth, rear cover nearly detached, internally fine. 472 pp. Full color
throughout, coded to construction material and usage of the building. Contains
an immense amount of information about real estate in Manhattan at the height
of the immigration boom of the early 20th century. Many land owners and
commercial tenants identified. This has all of the data contained in the large
folio volumes, but in a much more manageable format. OCLC 2624450 (8 loc.),
Haskell 1744 (2 loc.). $1,150.00
270)
(New York City) Mitchill, Samuel, The Picture of New York; or Travelers
Guide Through the Commercial Metropolis of the United States. New York:
1807. 12mo. Original full calf, joints poor, spine torn and defective. viii,
223 pp., with the folding map by Maverick which was added to only a few copies.
The map is defective, as it lacking the lower third. This was the first
guidebook to New York City. It is most notable, however, as the ultra-serious
depiction of life in the city which was lampooned by Washington Irving in his Knickerbocker
History of New York. Streeter 894, Church 1300 $500.00
271)
(New York State) Andreas Baskin & Burr (F.W. Beers), County Atlas of
Orange County, New York. Chicago: 1875. folio. Original 1/2 leather,
lightly worn, generally very good. 157
pp. 32 pages of woodcut views, including 17 full-page. This was the first atlas
of this county, with the towns of Newburgh and Middletown, along the Hudson
River. This county also includes West Point, which is represented with a 1-page
map. LeGear L2474. $1,150.00
272)
(New York State) Citizen of New York, Letters about the Hudson River and Its
Vicinity. Written in 1835 & 1836. New York: 1836. 12mo. Original cloth,
very good condition, small tear at top of spine, light fading at edges. 209,
[6] pp. Description of the Hudson River and its towns in a series of letter written during a boat trip up the river.
Sabin 33849 attributes this work to Freeman Hunt, the publisher. Not in Howes. $125.00
273)
(New York State) Watson, Gaylord, Traveller's
Steamboat and Railroad Guide to the Hudson River Describing the Cities, Towns,
and Places of Interest along the Route. New York: 1857. 8vo. Original
printed wrappers, back wrapper nearly detached. 50 pp., long folding map of the
Hudson River. The text contains woodcut views and descriptions of points of
interest along the river. The map is brightly colored and very attractive. $325.00
274)
(North Dakota) Brock & Co., Standard Atlas of Bottineau County, North
Dakota including a Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the
County. Chicago: 1929. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, good
condition, binding worn, covers detached. 89 pp., including 55 colored map.
Land owners identified. This was the second atlas of this county on the
Canadian border with North Dakota. LeGear L2689 $300.00
275)
(North Dakota) Brock & Co., Standard Atlas of Bottineau County, North
Dakota including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the
County. Chicago: 1929. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, excellent
condition. 89 pp., including 55 colored map. Land owners identified. This was
the second atlas of this county on the Canadian border with North Dakota.
LeGear L2689 $350.00
276)
(North Dakota) Brock & Co., Standard Atlas of Ramsey County, North
Dakota including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the
County. Chicago: 1928. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, very good
condition, hinges poor. 81 pp., including 48 colored maps. Land owners
identified. This was the first atlas of
this county in northeastern North Dakota, including the town of Devil's Lake.
LeGear L2717. $350.00
277)
(North Dakota) Brock & Co., Standard Atlas of Stutsman County, North
Dakota including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the
County. Chicago: 1930. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, very good
condition, hinges poor. 115 pp., including 79 colored maps. Land owners
identified. This was the second atlas of this county in east central North
Dakota. LeGear L2728. $350.00
278)
(North Dakota) Ogle, Geo. A., & Co., Standard Atlas of LaMoure County,
North Dakota including a Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the
County. Chicago: 1913. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, good
condition externally, very good internally. Joints nearly gone. 85 pp.,
including 41 colored maps. Land owners identified. Several pages with
photographic portraits and building views in the county. This was the first
atlas of this county in southeastern North Dakota. LeGear L2705. $375.00
279)
(North Dakota) Ogle, Geo. A., & Co., Standard Atlas of Stutsman County,
North Dakota including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of
the County. Chicago: 1911. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, very
good condition, covers loose, joints broken. 185 pp., including 74 colored map.
Land owners identified. Several pages with photographic portraits and building
views in the county. This was the first atlas of this county in east central
North Dakota. LeGear L2689 $400.00
280)
(North Dakota) Ogle, Geo. A., & Co., Standard Atlas of Williams County,
North Dakota including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of
the County. Chicago: 1914. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, fair
condition externally, very good internally. Covers and title page crudely
repaired. 103 pp., including 65 colored map. Land owners identified. Several
pages with photographic portraits and building views in the county. This was
the first atlas of this county in northwestern North Dakota, including the town
of Williston. LeGear L2737. $325.00
281)
(Numismatic) Delaroche,Paul, Tresor de Numismatique et de Glyptique ou
Recueil General de Médailles, Monnaies, Pierres Gravées, Bas-Reliefs, Etc. Tant
Anciens que Modernes les Plus Intéressants Sous le Rapport de l’art et de
l’Histoire. Paris: 1858. 2 volumes, folio. 1/4 pebbled calf. Fine
condition, tight copies. Ex-library stamped on title pages and spines. Contains
text and 72 plates of French coins throughout history, from Charlemagne through
Louis-Phillipe, including 2 plates of coins depicting Napoleon. $750.00
282)
(Ohio)
Caldwell, J. A., Caldwell's Atlas of Ashland Co., Ohio. Condit,
OH: 1874. Folio. 1/2 leather with original cloth, spine crudely repaired.
Hinges and front endpaper gone. Title page chipped at foreedge, contents otherwise
tight. 124 pp. including 35 fully colored maps. Land owners identified. Ashland
County is in north central Ohio, between Columbus and Cleveland. LeGear L2756. $850.00
283)
(Ohio)
Eberhart, G. A., Illustrated Historical Atlas of Carroll County, Ohio.
Chicago: 1874. folio. Original 1/2 leather with stamped cloth. 89 pp.,
including 38 brightly hand-colored maps. Land owners identified. Contains a few
lithographed views. Carroll County is in the eastern portion of the state, just
southeast of Canton. Published by H. H. Hardesty. LeGear II L5865. $850.00
284)
(Ohio)
Everts, L. H., Combination Atlas Map of Greene County, Ohio.
Chicago: 1874. Folio. Original 1/2 leather with embossed cloth, rebacked and
retipped. Maps are fully hand-colored, with many uncolored woodcut views. 100
pp., with 21 maps. A fine copy of the first atlas of this county in
southwestern Ohio, including the city of Xenia. LeGear L2801. $675.00
285)
(Ohio)
Lake and Trumbull Plank Road Company, Charter of the Lake and
Trumbull Plank Road; with the Rates of Tolls. Painesville, OH: 1849. 12mo.
Later library boards with original wrappers bound in. 16 pp. Front wrapper
split and repaired. Weak along vertical crease at center. Library blind stamp.
The text also contains the Act to Incorporate the Milan and Richland Plank
Road Company and the rate of tolls on the Western Reserve and Maumee Road.
A scarce early transportation work. OCLC 20010523 (1 loc.) $275.00
286)
(Ohio)
Lake, D. J., Atlas of Ashtabula County, Ohio. Philadelphia: 1874.
Folio. Original 1/4 leather, rebacked. Some shelf wear. 93 pp., including 38
fully colored maps. Land owners identified. No views. A scarce atlas in fine
condition of the northeasternmost county in Ohio. LeGear L2757. $750.00
287)
(Ohio)
Lake, D. J., Atlas of Columbiana County, Ohio. Philadelphia:
1870. folio. Original cloth, spine crudely repaired. Internally fine condition.
69 pp., including 29 fully colored maps, land owners identified, business
directories on each map. One page of views at back. Columbiana County is on
Ohio's eastern boundary with Pennsylvania and includes the city of Salem.
Published by C. O . Titus. LeGear L2774. $750.00
288)
(Ohio)
Lake, D. J., Atlas of Lorain County, Ohio. Philadelphia: 1874.
folio. Original 1/4 leather with stamped cloth, fine condition. Internally very
fine. Includes Oberlin. Published by Titus, Simmons & Titus. 73 pp., Including
29 hand-colored maps. Land owners identified. LeGear L2824. $650.00
289)
(Ohio Imprint) Wallis, William, The Western Gentleman's Farrier, Containing
Remedies for the Different Diseases to Which Horses Are Incident in the Western
and South Western States. Troy, Oh: 1838. 12mo. Original full leather with
morocco spine label. 171, [4] pp. Generally good, though p,37-38 is torn and
severely defective. This is among the first husbandry books designed for
farmers in what was then the American West. An appendix provides information on
illnesses of cattle, sheep and pigs to supplement the considerable text on
horse ailments. American Imprints 53481 (3 loc.) $275.00
290)
(Oregon) Union Pacific Railway Co., Wealth and Resources of Oregon
and Washington. The Pacific Northwest. A Complete Guide Over the Local Lines of
the Union Pacific Railway Embracing Facts Disclosed by Travel and Personal
Investigation … Portland: 1889. 8vo. Original illustrated wrappers, minor
chipping, generally very good. 256, [4] pp. A wonderful, in-depth guide to the
Pacific Northwest, including Oregon, Washington, and parts of British Columbia.
Many ads for area businesses. $450.00
291)
(Pennsylvania) Caldwell, J. A., Caldwell's Illustrated Historical
Centennial Atlas of Washington Co. Pennsylvania. Condit, OH: 1876. Folio.
Modern buckram. Internally very good, with some repairs at edges of plates,
especially to the first two and last three leaves. 228 pp., 46 maps, with dozens
of pages of wonderful woodcut views. Many of the views are full-page scenes of
factories, farms, and businesses. Maps are hand colored with land owners
identified. Washington County is southwest of Pittsburgh, on the West Virginia
border. LeGear 6180. $950.00
292)
(Pennsylvania) Everts & Stewart, Combination Atlas Map of Lancaster
County, Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: 1875. Folio. Original 1/2 leather,
rebacked, superb condition. 107, [13] pp., including 55 colored maps. Among the
many woodcut views is one of a mill and farm which notes “This property for
sale.” There are two double-page views, one of the county alms house and
hospital, the other of Millersville State Normal School (now Millersville State
College). Lancaster County is in the southeastern part of the state and is the
heart of Pennsylvania Dutch country. LeGear L3038. $1,150.00
293)
(Pennsylvania) Graham, Lt. Col. J. D., Messages ... in the Relation to the
Intersection of the Boundary Lines of the States of Maryland, Pennsylvania and
Delaware, Being a Portion of Mason and Dixon's Line. Chicago: 1862. 8vo.
Original wrappers, excellent condition. 95 pp., small folding map of Delaware.
This is the second edition, the first having been published as a government
document in 1850. Both the text and the map are pre-fire Chicago imprints. The
map was lithographed by Ed. Mendel, of Chicago. This copy was signed by, and
has the bookplate of, General William M. Graham, the author's son and a notable
military figure in his own right. Both father and son are included in DAB.
Sabin 45089. Not in Howes. Not in Conden (Chicago Mapmakers). $350.00
294)
(Pennsylvania) Hopkins, Griffith M.,
Real Estate Plat-Book of the Southern Vicinity of Pittsburgh, Penna..
Philadelphia: 1896. Folio. Contemporary cloth with “Southern Vicinity” printed
on front. 31 maps, most double-page. Title page repaired, with some loss. Maps
have outline color, linen backing. Land owners identified. Buildings are color
coded by building material. Many of the maps have many manuscript notations of
later ownership transfers. This atlas covers the towns south of the Monongahela
and Ohio Rivers from Pittsburgh, including McKees Rocks, Elliott, Chartiers,
Union, Lower St. Clair, Scott, Baldwin and many others. LeGear L3142. $1,150.00
295)
(Pennsylvania) Nichols, Beach, Atlas
of Centre County, Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: 1874. Folio. Original cloth,
worn, spine gone. 90pp., including 32 fully colored maps. Land owners
identified. Contents good, with very light scattered soiling, map of the state
lightly damaged. The largest towns in the county are Bellefonte and Milesburg,
though the county is now the home of Pennsylvania State University. On the map
of the town of Harris is the State Agricultural College which later grew into
the University. There is another larger map (on a sheet with 4 other plans) of
the Agricultural College. LeGear II L6162. $850.00
296)
(Pennsylvania) Reading Publishing House, Illustrated Historical Atlas of
Berks County, Penna.. Reading: 1876. folio. Later 1/2 leather, very good condition.
New front endpaper, title page frayed at foreedge. Some leaves have minor
tears. The maps are all present and complete, fully colored with land owners
identified. Contains many woodcut views, some of which are spectacular
full-page and double-page. Berks County includes the city of Reading which is
depicted in a number of the views. A fine copy of this attractive atlas which
includes a small supplemental atlas of the world by O. W. Gray. There is a
double-page view of the Keystone State Normal School, now Kutztown State
University. LeGear L3010. $850.00
297)
(Philadelphia) Freedley, Edwin T., Philadelphia and its Manufactures: A
Hand-Book Exhibiting the Development, Variety and Statistics of the
Manufacturing Industry of Philadelphia in 1857. Together with Sketches
of Remarkable Manufactories; and a List of Articles Now Made in Philadelphia. Philadelphia:
1859. 8vo. Original cloth, 1/2 inch at top of spine chipped off, corners
bumped, otherwise very good. Light scattered foxing. 504, [12] pp., 9 full-page
plates of factories. A fascinating, industry-by-industry, account of the state
of manufacturing in Philadelphia on the eve of the Civil War. Dozens of
industries are covered, from the largest steel mills to producers of playing
cards or false teeth. The text provides details of quantities produced and
production techniques. $350.00
298)
(Photography) Borglum, Gutzon de la Mothe, Mount Rushmore Monument.
Stamford, Ct.: 1936. 4 volumes, 8vo. 4 black & white photographs of Mt.
Rushmore under construction. Each photograph is signed by Gutzon Borglum, the
designer of Mount Rushmore. The photos show progress on the sculptures of
George Washington and Thomas Jefferson. The inscriptions by Borglum are not to
any individual. $1,500.00
299)
(Political Theory) Godwin, William, Enquiry Concerning Political Justice, and
its Influence on Morals and Happiness. Philadelphia: 1796. 2 volumes, 12mo.
First American edition, from the second London edition. Original boards,
detached, worn at edges. Half-titles. Lacks rear endpaper in volume 2. Very
good condition, light foxing and toning. Printing and the Mind of Man 243:
Godwin “saw no good in human institutions and sought to put an end to all
organized politics, religion and society.” This was among the earliest
presentations of anarchist thought. Godwin believed in individual liberties and
the fundamental goodness of man. Evans 30493. $1,250.00
300)
(Political Theory) Godwin, William, The Enquirer. Reflections on Education,
Manners, and Literature. Philadelphia: 1797. 12mo. First American edition,
published the same year as the first edition in London. Original tree calf,
front joint going, with morocco spine label. Good condition, with bumping and
wear typical of many books of this period. The leather at the top corner of the
back board is rubbed through. Scattered light foxing. viii, 387 pp. A
compilation of essays, representative of the positions Godwin put forth in his
more political works, pertaining to education, reading, economics, the rights
of men, etc. Evans 32197. $475.00
301)
(Railroad) Bradbury & Guild,
Chart and Description of the Rail-road from Boston to New York ....
Boston: 1850. 8vo. Original wrappers. Front wrapper labels this set of charts
“Number 2.” 84 pp. The text describes, with accompanying text maps, the track
with all major features between New York and Boston. Numerous woodcuts of
scenes on route. There are descriptions of both the topography and towns along
the line. $300.00
302)
(Railroad) Denver & Rio Grande R. R., Official Local Time Tables -
March, 1890. Denver: 1890. 8vo. Booklet with printed wrappers containing
timetables for the railroad and ads for businesses in Denver and other cities
along its routes. 96 pp. Uncolored double-page map at the center show the
routes through Colorado, Utah and New Mexico. $250.00
303)
(Railroad) Massachusetts Board of Internal Improve., Report of the
Board of Directors of Internal Improvements of the State of Massachusetts on
the Practicability and Expediency of a Rail-road from Boston to the Hudson
River and From Boston to Providence. Boston: 1829. 8vo. Disbound, removed
from a larger volume. 76, 119 pp., 6 folding maps, including an early reissue
from the original plate of James Hayward's 1828 map of the line from Boston to
Providence, the first American railroad map according to Modelski, Railroad
Maps of the United States. There are also maps of the route proposed from
Boston to the Hudson River and Albany. This is probably the most comprehensive
railroad report to be issued in the 1820's by any state. Modelski 348, Thomson
325. $750.00
304)
(Railroad) Missouri River Ry. & Hotel Adv. Co., Missouri Valley
Official Railway Guide and Hotel Directory - March, 1903. Kansas City:
1903. 8vo. Printed wrappers, tape repairs to spine. Front wrapper chipped at
corner. 92 pp., 9 maps. Contains timetables for many of the railroads serving
passengers in the Midwest. The last four pages are listings of hotels in
Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma and Indian Territory. $150.00
305)
(Railroad) [Southern & Western Railroad], Proceedings of the
Citizens of Charleston, Embracing the Report of the Committee and the Addrses[sic]
& Resolutions Adopted at a Meeting in Reference to the Proposed Rail-Road
from Cincinnati to Charleston. Charleston: 1835. 8vo. Ex-library, stamped
on title page and map, disbound. Second issue. Thomson 1002, with circular
called for, loose. There is a map of the proposed route on verso of the title.
An early proposal for a railroad across Kentucky, Tennessee and South Carolina
to join up with the western railroad head at Cincinnati, across the Alleghany
Mountains. OCLC 19830513
(13 loc.) $375.00
306)
(Railroad) Union Pacific Railroad, The Pathfinder - May, 1890.
Omaha: 1890. Tall 8vo. Booklet with timetables and maps of the routes of the
Union Pacific and its primary branch lines in the West. These include various
lines of the Southern Pacific, as well as Union Pacific lines through Colorado,
Idaho, Montana, Utah and Oregon. 64 pp., including 8 full-page uncolored maps.
Illustrated pink wrappers, small chips at spine. There are also many ads for
businesses in cities along the route. $275.00
307)
(Religion) Short, Thomas, A Confession of Faith Owned and Consented to
By the Elders and Messengers of the Churches in the Colony of Connecticut in
New-England, Assembled by the Delegation at Saybrook. New London: 1760. 16mo.
Original full leather over wooden boards, some small holes and light scuffing.
Front endpaper torn. 118 pp. Bound with The Heads of Agreement. This is
the 1760 reprint of The Saybrook Platform and Heads of Agreement first
published in 1710. Evans 8733. $375.00
308)
(San Francisco) Hicks-Judd Co., San
Francisco Original Handy Block Book - Fifth Edition, One Hundred Vara Survey.
San Francisco: 1909. 4to. Original leather, somewhat dried and cracking at
edges. 86-178 pp. Dated September, 1909. This is one volume of a 5 volume set
of block books of San Francisco, this one for the area south of Market, north
of Yuma Street, and east of 9th Street to the bay. Land owners identified.
Uncolored. See LeGear II 3966 for the five-volume set. $375.00
309)
(San Francisco) Hicks-Judd Co., San Francisco Original Handy Block Book -
Fifth Edition, Potrero Nuevo, Flint and Heyman Tracts, Land in Acres. San
Francisco: 1910. 4to. Original leather, somewhat dried and cracking at edges.
xxiii, 303-441, 888-903 pp. Dated April, 1910. This is one volume of a 5 volume
set of block books of San Francisco, this one for several areas, one on the
south side of the city, and others scattered around the city . Land owners
identified. Uncolored. See LeGear II 3966 for five-volume set. $375.00
310)
(Science) Ferguson, James, Lectures
on Select Subjects in Mechanics, Hydrostatics, Pneumatics, and Optics with the
Use of the Globes, the Art of Dialing, and the Calculation of the Mean Times of
New and Full Moons and Eclipses. London: 1760. 8vo. First edition. Original
full leather, front board detached, backstrip splitting. 417, [6] pp. 23
folding plates. Internally good condition, with some wear. One plate lightly
damaged. A broad overview of the state of many branches of science in the
middle of the 18th century, consisting of the reprinting of a series of
lectures on the areas outlined in the title. $475.00
311)
(Science) Taylor, Isaac, Scenes of Wealth, or Views &
Illustrations of Trades, Manufactures, Produce and Commerce for the Amusement
and Instruction of Tarry-at-Home Travellers. London, published; Hartford,
republished: 1826. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, generally
fine condition, front joint weak. A wonderful overview of contemporary
technology and trades, with 68 illustrations, one per trade. This is a Hartford
edition, with the illustrations taken directly from the plates used in the
original London edition. There are also small views of cities and towns as well
as major trade centers in London. American Imp. 26177. $450.00
312)
(Scotland) Porter, Jane, The Scottish Chiefs, A Romance in Three
Volumes. Philadelphia: 1847. 12mo. 3 volumes in 1. Original leather,
scuffed, disbound, spine gone. 264, 263, 263 pp., 3 frontispiece illustrations.
Binding poor, internally good. A scarce edition of this lengthy and
oft-reprinted British work on the uprisings in Scotland led by William Wallace.
First published in 1809 in London. OCLC 20040601 locates only one copy of this
edition. $250.00
313)
(South America) Sureda, Juan, Atlas
Geografico de la Republica Oriental del Uruguay. Montevideo: 1891. oblong
4to. Original printed boards, lightly bumped at corners. 20 fully colored maps,
with one key map and 19 maps of different departments. Each map, aside from the
key map, has the imprint of D. Eugenio Ruiz Zorrilla. The maps locate large and
small towns, mountains, and rivers. This is the first atlas of Uruguay and very
scarce. Phillips 2773. OCLC 19841216 locates only 2 copies of this atlas: U. of California, Berkeley, and
New York Public Library. $650.00
314)
(South Dakota) Brock & Co., Standard Atlas of Kingsbury County, South
Dakota including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the
County. Chicago: 1929. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, very good
condition, hinges poor. 91 pp., including 22 colored maps. Land owners
identified. This was the first atlas of this county in east central South
Dakota. LeGear L3217. $350.00
315)
(South Dakota) Ogle, George A.,
& Co., Standard Atlas of Hughes County, South Dakota including the
Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the County. Chicago:
1916. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, good condition, covers detached.
97 pp., including 33 colored maps. Land owners identified. This was the first
atlas of this county in central South Dakota containing the state capitol of
Pierre. LeGear L3214. $375.00
316)
(Switzerland) Mallet DuPan, Jacques, History of the Destruction of the
Helvetic Union and Liberty. Boston: 1799. 12mo. Original boards, disbound.
264 pp., frontispiece. Title page loose. Includes a 4-page list of books for
sale by J. Nancrede. First American edition, from the first London edition of
1798. Evans 35765. $250.00
317)
(Tennessee) East Tennessee Land Co., Prospectus of the East Tennessee
Land Co. Chartered May 25, 1889. New York: 1890. 8vo. Fourth edition. 46
pp., map, 11 full-page plates. Prospectus for land in and around the town of
Harriman, Tennessee, west of Knoxville. Laid in is an obituary notice for
General Clinton B. Fisk, the president of the East Tennessee Land Co. The text
extols the virtues of Tennessee in general and Harriman in particular. One of
the plates shows a series of wooden shacks which, at the time, comprised
“Temporary Harriman at the time of the Opening Sale, February 26, 1890”. $400.00
318)
(Texas)
Haley, J. Evetts, Heraldry of the Range: Some Southwestern Brands.
Canyon, Tx.: 1949. 4to. Cloth with dust wrapper. Wrapper has light stain at
bottom. 36 pp. Illustrated by H. D. Bugbee. This is a short text on some of the
more famous cattle brands in the old Southwest. It is among the scarcest of
Haley's books on the cattle industry. Adams Herd 962, Dykes (Bugbee) 79. $400.00
319)
(Theater) Dunlap, William, A History of the American Theater. New
York: 1832. 8vo. Original cloth, back strip detached but present. Ownership signature clipped from title page.
Lacks the errata called for by Howes D570, but with the 4 pages of ads. viii,
420, [4] pp. This is among the earliest histories of the American theater and
contains rare descriptions of productions, theaters and actors of the 18th
and early 19th centuries. American Imprints 12235. $400.00
320)
(Utah)
New Wilson European Hotel, Salt Lake City - Illustrated and
Descriptive. Salt Lake City: 1903. 8vo. Folding brochure for Salt Lake
City, with a description of the history and major sites in the city. Very good
condition, with minor wear to outside wrappers. The most compelling feature of
this brochure is the full-color bird's-eye lithographic view entitled “July,
1847. Route of the Mormon Pioneers from Nauvoo to Great Salt Lake,” copyrighted
1899 by Millroy & Hayes. This is a reduced version of a famous large view
of the route. There are many depictions of life along the trail, including
wildlife, an Indian village and the covered wagons gathered in a circle. $350.00
321)
(Vermont) Eldridge, Lemuel B., The Torrent; or an Account of a Deluge
Occasioned by an Unparalleled Rise of the New-Haven River, in Which Nineteen
Persons Were Swept Away, Five of Whom Only Escaped, July 26th 1830..
Middlebury, VT: 1831. 24mo. Original boards with cloth backstrip. 61 pp. Bottom
outside corner clipped on most leaves, with almost no loss of printed
characters. The text provides a contemporary account of the flood brought about
by the rise of the New Haven River in Vermont which caused the deaths of 14
people. A preface, under the heading “Author’s Apology” explains that Eldridge
was injured in this flood and rendered unable to return to his previous
occupation. A lengthy list of local men have signed a note attesting to his
character and worthiness of support for this literary effort. S&S 6943
(1831), OCLC 19810507. $275.00
322)
(Virginia) Chaffin, R. B., & Co., Virginia Real Estate Journal.
Richmond: 1892. 8vo. Pictorial wrappers, excellent condition. 64 pp. Extensive
listings of real estate available throughout the state of Virginia,
interspersed with ads for businesses through the state. Lots are listed by
county, with all areas represented. Many of the lots are largely undeveloped
timber lands. Most have houses described as well. The most expensive lot is
1,310 acres in Goochland and Cumberland Counties, described as “far superior to
any estate in the Upper James River Valley”, offered for $60,000. $275.00
323)
(Virginia) Whitehead, Thomas, Virginia: A Hand-book Giving its History,
Climate, and Mineral Wealth; Its Educational, Agricultural and Industrial
Advantages. Richmond: 1893. 8vo. Original cloth, fine condition. 341 pp.,
large folding map of the state by Colton, small tear along one fold. A wealth
of information about Virginia, with many full-page photo process illustrations
of notable buildings and individuals. There are detailed thumbnail descriptions
of every county in the state. $200.00
324)
(War of 1812) , Geschichte des Amerikanischen Kriegs von 1812 vom Anfang Bis zum
Endlichen Shluss Desselben, an Dem
Glorreiched Achten Januar, 1815, von Neu-Orleans.. Reading, Pa: 1817. 8vo.
Original leather with morocco spine label, top of spine torn, joints very weak.
[8], 273 pp., portrait, 8 plates, 1 folding. The folding plate, of the Battle
of New Orleans, was not included in all copies. The frontispiece portrait is of
Zebulon Pike. Howes G148 mentions the folding plate and the portrait but does
not refer to the other 7 plates. Five of the plates depict the naval battles of
the war. One shows the victory at New Orleans, another the death of General
Ross. Sabin 27207, S&S 49010. $350.00
325)
(War of 1812) [McAfee, Robert B.], History of the Late War in the Western
Country, Comprising a Full Account of All the Transactions in that Quarter,
from the Commencement of Hostilities at Tippecanoe, to the Termination of the
Contest at New Orleans on the Return of Peace.. Lexington, KY: 1816. 8vo.
Original full calf with morocco spine label. Some foxing, title page repaired.
534, [1] pp. A most important historical source on the War of 1812 and one of
the largest products of the nascent Kentucky press. Thomson 738: “It is the
original authority from which later writers borrowed freely.” According to AII
(Kentucky) 612 it was written by McAfee and revised by James Buchanan. A fine
copy in original binding. Siebert Sale 358 (binding fair), brought $2,250.
Graff 2568, Howes M9, Jones 781, Rader 2270. $2,000.00
326)
(Washington D. C.) , Elliot's Washington Pocket Almanac for 1825. Washington:
1825. 12mo. Original stiff wrappers with paper label, back wrapper detached.
Internally very fine. 64 pp. In addition to the standard almanac pages, most of
this is devoted to information about Washington D. C. and the organization of
Federal offices. Probably the most interesting section is the one listing the
members of Congress along with the places where they resided while in
Washington. Drake 1524 (2 locations, UCLA and Boston Athenaeum). $175.00
327)
(Washington State) Tacoma Chamber of Commerce, Tacoma Illustrated - A Careful Compilation
of the Resources, Terminal Advantages, Institutions, ... of the “City of
Destiny”. Chicago: 1889. 4to. Stiff cloth-covered wrappers, some wear and
minor chipping at edges. 98 pp. An extensive view of Tacoma on the eve of
Washington statehood. Includes many photos of the city along with portraits and
biographical sketches of city and business leaders. $175.00
328)
(Wisconsin) Hunt, John Warren, Wisconsin
Gazetteer, Containing the Names, Location, and Advantages, of the Counties,
Cities, Towns, Villages, Post Offices, and Settlements ... in the State of
Wisconsin. Madison: 1853. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather, nearly perished, front
board detached. 256 pp., folding map of the state by Colton. Mild very
scattered foxing, otherwise clean. A
fine listing of the geographic features of the young state of Wisconsin.
Madison is shown with a population of 3,500, Milwaukee 25,000. Howes H256. $325.00
Return to High Ridge Books Home Page
Place an Order by E-Mail (We strongly
suggest reserving items by phone or fax. Please reference items as Catalogue
50, item number xxx)