Rye, NY 10580
(914) 967-3332
Fax: (914) 833-5159
e-mail: highridge@pipeline.com
1. We
suggest strongly that items be reserved by phone or fax, referring to our
catalogue number and item number. All items are offered subject to prior sale.
2. Prices
are net. Shipping is additional. New York State customers will be billed the
appropriate sales tax.
3. New customers are requested to send payment with
order or to furnish appropriate references. Libraries billed on request.
4. Overseas
customers are asked to remit in U. S. funds, drawn on a U.S. bank.
5. All items are guaranteed and may be returned
within 10 days. If you intend to return an item, please notify us promptly.
6. We
accept Mastercard and Visa orders. Please include card number, cardholder’s
name and expiration date.
7. If
you desire additional detailed information on any items, please call and we
will try to help in any way we can. We can provide digital photos of any
available item on request.
1)
(Africa) Alexander, James Edward,
Expedition of Discovery into the Interior of Africa, through the Hitherto
Undescribed Countries of the Great Namaquas, Boschmans, and Hill Damaras.
Philadelphia: 1838. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 green morocco with marbled boards,
joints and corners rubbed. 2 volumes in 1. 216; 215 pp. Light foxing
internally. Generally very good condition. An extensive account of an
expedition into South Western Africa which began in Cape Town in 1836. Includes
considerable travel in Namibia. Am. Imp. 48776 (5 loc.) $475.00
2) (American
Imprint) Scott, Sir Walter, The Vision of Don Roderick
: a poem. New York: 1811. 12mo. Original 1/2 leather with marbled boards,
very well worn, rubbed, boards detached. Published by Sargeant the same year as
the first Edinburgh edition, this issue contends with a Boston imprint as the
first American edition. 123 pp. Shaw & Shoemaker 23894, OCLC (8 loc). $125.00
3)
(American Revolution) Ramsay, David, History of the American
Revolution. London: 1791. 2 volumes, 8vo. Disbound, original 1/2 leather
with boards, poor condition, lacking back cover of volume 1. Ex-library, with
paste-downs on versos of each errata leaf at rear, notations on verso of title
pages. Internally good, untrimmed. First English edition of one of the classic
histories of the American Revolution. Howes R35. $950.00
4)
(Americana) American State Papers. Documents, Legislative and Executive, of the
Congress of the United States ... Volume I, Foreign Relations. Washington:
1832. Folio. Volume I only of this great series which attempted a compilation
of important state documents from the beginning of the republic. Original 1/2
leather with marbled boards, joints gone. 766, xliii pp. This volume pulls
together documents dealing with American foreign relations from 1789 through
March, 1815. $325.00
5) (Americana) The
Right of the Governor and Company, of the Colony of Connecticut, to Claim and
Hold the Lands Within the Limits of Their Charter Lying West of the Province of
New-York ... Hartford: 1773. 8vo. Unbound. Sewn in signatures, uncut, light
chipping at edges. Very light foxing at margins. The anonymous author (Samuel
Mather??) urges the Connecticut Assembly to support the Susquehanna Company
claims to lands in the Wyoming Valley (Wilkes-Barre area) in Pennsylvania.
Connecticut supported this claim but Pennsylvania prevailed in 1800. Streeter
702: “This pamphlet is of importance as being one of the first on this very live
issue.” Evans 12978, Church 1096, Howes C684 (b), Vail 619. $1,750.00
6)
(Americana) Adams, John, Defence of the Constitutions of Government of
the United States of America against the Attack of M. Turoot in his Letter to
Dr. Price. London: 1794. 3 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 leather with
marbled board, lacking spine labels, bindings in fair condition, well worn.
Internally fine, with half-titles. All three volumes signed “G. W. Custis.” It
is not immediately clear whether or not this is George Washington Parke Custis,
grandson of George Washington and father-in-law of Robert E. Lee. The
half-titles read “History of the Principal Republics.” This is the revised
edition of the very scarce 3-volume edition of this key constitutional work by
Adams. Howes A60. $1,850.00
7)
(Americana) Ames, Fisher, Works of Fisher Ames. Boston: 1809. 8vo.
Original 1/2 leather with marbled boards, well worn, boards detached.
Internally very good. 519 pp., frontis portrait by Gilbert Stuart, engraved by
D. Edwin. Ames was a Congressman and a noted orator and American political
thinker of the late 18th century. $125.00
8)
(Americana) Brown, Samuel R., The Western Gazeteer or Emigrant's
Directory, Containing a Geographical Description of the Western States and
Territories, viz. .... Auburn, NY: 1817. 8vo. First edition, issued with
additions in the same year as the first issue. 360 pp. Original calf, rebacked.
Light scattered foxing and dampstains, one page has ink stains. Howes B867:
“One of the earliest American-printed emigrant's guides.” Covers Kentucky,
Indiana, Ohio, Louisiana, Tennessee, Mississippi, Illinois, Missouri, Alabama
and Michigan. Buck 96, Clark II 186, Graff 433, S&S 40334, Thomson 129. $500.00
9)
(Americana) Cramer, Zadock pub., Navigator, The: Containing Directions
for Navigating the Monongahela... Pittsburgh:
1808. 12mo, 6th edition, the first with
Lewis & Clark information provided by Patrick Gass. 148 (of 152) pp.,
lacking last 4 leaves. 28 woodcut maps (13 of the Ohio River, 13 of the
Mississippi, one of the Falls of the Ohio, and one of Pittsburgh). All maps are
present. The text missing is in the appendix and includes the second half of
the information on Lewis & Clark. Original 1/4 leather, broken and well
worn, some signatures loose. Cramer’s Navigator is one of the foundation guides
to the western United States. It was copied and imitated countless times,
particularly by Conclin, Cumings, and Gilleland. Though styled the sixth
edition, it is actually only the fourth known edition, the first two of which
have been seen in only one or two copies.
Graff 2954, Howes C855, Bradford 1112 note. $750.00
10)
(Americana) Elliott, Richard Smith, Notes Taken in Sixty Years. St.
Louis: 1883. 8vo. 1st edition 8vo.; (4), 336pp. Frontispiece portrait. Original
cloth, torn near bottom of spine. Title page detached but laid back in.
Otherwise sound. Elliott was an Indian agent based at Council Bluffs. He accompanied Doniphan on his 1846
expedition to Mexico. Interesting first-hand observations on the frontier just
before and after the Civil War. Howes
E111. $175.00
11)
(Americana) Fisher, Richard Swainson & Colby, Charles, American
Statistical Annual for the Year 1854. New York: 1854. 8vo. Original 1/4
leather, disbound, backstrip gone. 537, 26 pp.
An exhaustive compilation of statistics and information regarding
production, population and fiscal matters in the United States. Each state and
territory has a separate section. Published by J. H. Colton Co., with the back
section being a catalogue of Colton publications. Fisher wrote the text in
Colton's and Johnson's atlases, while Colby was responsible for The Diamond
Atlas and The World in Miniature, published in the later 1850's. $250.00
12)
(Americana) Hall, James, Statistics of the West, at the Close of the
Year 1836. Cincinnati: 1836. 8vo. Original stamped cloth. Ex-library, but
generally in very good condition. Blind-stamp on title page, label on spine.
Moderate foxing. xviii, [13]-284, [2] pp. First edition of this often reprinted
and revised work. Includes sections on the Mississippi and Ohio Rivers, the
plains, comparison of Ohio, Illinois, Indiana, Missouri and Kentucky, steamboat
disasters, etc. Also includes descriptions of the wildlife, agriculture and
water of the plains at an early stage of their development. Howes H79. $450.00
13)
(Americana) Irving, Washington, Astoria, or Anecdotes of an Enterprise
Beyond the Rocky Mountains. Philadelphia: 1836. 2 volumes, 8vo. Modern blue
cloth with rubbed morocco spine labels. Ex-library, with rubber stamps on 4
leaves. 285; 279, 8 pp., folding map. Scattered foxing, generally light,
occasionally moderate. Folding map torn along one fold. First edition, first
setting, with Rees' name on the verso of the title page and the garbled
footnote on p. 239 of volume II. Irving's stories from Astoria were a major
factor in its promotion and settlement. Wagner-Camp 61:1, Graff 2158, Howes
I81, Streeter 3347, Field 760, Blanck 10148, Sabin 35129. $650.00
14)
(Americana) Lambrechtsen van Ritthem, N.C., Korte Beschrijving van de Ontdekking
... van Nieuw-Nederland .... Middelburg: 1818. 8vo. Modern wrappers,
trimmed. [2], 102 pp., large, attractive folding map. The map, by J. P. Bourje,
is of New England and is after the maps of Aaron Arrowsmith and Montanus. This
is a history of New England and New York (New Amsterdam) from the Dutch point
of view. Howes L45. $1,450.00
15)
(Americana) Leggett, William; Sedgwick, Theodore, Jr., A Collection of
the Political Writings of William Leggett. New York: 1840. 2 volumes, 8vo.
Original cloth, spine of volume I extensively chipped. Ex-library,
blind-stamped on title pages. Many essays on politics, government, legislation
and the general processes of government. $125.00
16)
(Americana) MacKenzie, William L., Lives and Opinions of Benj'n Franklin
Butler, United States District Attorney for the Southern District of New-York
and Jesse Hoyt …/Life of Martin Van Buren. Boston: 1845-46. 8vo. 2 works by
MacKenzie in one volume. Original 1/2 leather, spine poor, disbound, boards
detached. 152, 308 pp. This is among the best contemporary biographies of Van
Buren, bound with an excellent look at the legal community of pre-war New York
City. $350.00
17)
(Americana) Thomas, David, Travels Through the Western Country in the
Summer of 1816, Including Notices of the Natural History, Antiquities,
Topography, Agriculture, Commerce, and Manufactures with a Map of the Wabash
County Now Settling. Auburn, NY: David Rumsey, 1819. 12mo. Original calf
with morocco spine label, worn. Map of the Vincennes District torn. With the
errata slip pasted down on rear endpaper. There is much interesting material on
the Middle West, particularly the area around the Wabash River in Indiana. Buck
92, Graff 4826, Howes T162. $1,000.00
18)
(Americana) Williams, W., Appleton's Southern and Western Travellers'
Guide: with New and Authentic Maps, Illustrating Those Divisions of the Country
.... New York: 1854. 12mo. Original red gilt-stamped cloth, excellent
condition. 140, [4] pp., 9 maps (6 folding). This is a very scarce version of
Appleton's Guide series, covering the Midwestern and Southern states. Contains
details and descriptions of the cities along the Mississippi and Ohio Rivers,
including St. Louis, New Orleans and Cincinnati. Also contains guides to
Mammoth Cave, the Great Lakes, etc. Lists steamboat and rail routes through the
relevant states, including Texas. $750.00
19)
(Americana) Willis, N. P., American Scenery. London: 1840. 2
volumes, 4to. Original full gilt-stamped morocco lightly rubbed at extremities.
First edition, with map, portrait, 2 engraved title pages, & 117 plates,
all with original tissue guards. Some foxing to plates, minor waterstain in
foreedge margin of some plates in volume II. Overall an excellent copy, in the
original deluxe binding, of one of the classic view books of 19th century
America, with topographical engraved plates by W. H. Bartlett. $1,750.00
20)
(Americana) [Philips, George], Travels in North America. Dublin:
1822. 12mo. Contemporary full calf, though with evidence of another
contemporary binding underneath. Very good condition, with some curling to the
lower outside corners of some leaves. Library slip pasted down on verso of
frontispiece. OCLC: “Purporting to narrate the experiences of one George
Phillips, an Irishman who left home for an extended tour in America, visiting
the West Indies, thence through Mexico to St. Louis, where he joined the Lewis
and Clark expedition. Philips left the party at Fort Mandan on the return
journey and traveled through Canada, and the eastern United States.”
Wagner-Camp 21c:1 : “This apocryphal voyage is sometimes regarded as merely an
early plagiarism of Lewis and Clark.” $2,250.00
21)
(Arizona) Cozzens, Samuel Woodworth, The Marvellous Country; or, Three
Years in Arizona and New Mexico, the Apaches' Home. Boston: 1873. 8vo. 532
pp., 27 plates. First edition. Original green gilt-stamped illustrated cloth,
excellent condition. This work combines descriptions of the lands and towns of
the southwest with anecdotes of life there. Howes C838. $450.00
22)
(Astronomy) Tyler, Mrs. L. H., Treatise on Astronomy. Middletown:
1837. 12mo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, spine splitting, back
cover soiled. 288 pp., 2 delicately hand-colored folding celestial maps. This
work appears to have been conceived as a text for schools, with questions for
reflection at the bottoms of the pages. American Imprints 47142. (4 loc.)
OCLC (6 loc.) $275.00
23)
(Atlas) [Buffon, Georges], [Atlas of 8 maps of the World].
[Paris]: c. 1775. 4to. Original full tooled leather, boards detached. 8 folded
maps, in excellent condition, outline color, with only minor separations at
fold junctions. Though each map has a separate title block, the 8 maps can be
put together forming 4 separate maps: The Atlantic Ocean (2 sheets) and the
Pacific Ocean (4 sheets) along with single sheet maps of the Indian Ocean and a
double-hemisphere map of the World. The title of each of the multi-section maps
begins “Carte des Declinaisons et Inclinaisons de l'Aiguille Aimantee ...” The world map (polar projections) is titled
“Carte Magnétique des Deux Hemisphères.” There is no title page or engraving
credit on any of the maps. One of the Pacific sections is a very attractive,
early map of Australia and New Zealand. The world map also has a clear
delineation of these areas. These maps by Buffon, from his Histoire
Naturelle, are all quite scarce and very attractive. $3,250.00
24)
(Atlas) Colby, Charles, World in Miniature: With Descriptions of
Every Nation and Country... The Western Hemisphere. New Orleans: 1857. 8vo.
239 pp., 55 hand-colored maps, most of which are individual maps of the states.
Original bright red fully tooled leather, excellent condition. The western
hemisphere, including several maps of Canada, as well as Central & South
America. AEG. This is one volume (of 2) of the very scarce New Orleans edition
of this geography which was the predecessor to The Diamond Atlas. Jumonville
2624. $875.00
25)
(Atlas) Colton, J. H. & Fisher, R. S.., Colton's Illustrated
Cabinet Atlas and Descriptive Geography. New York: 1859. 4to. Original 1/4
leather with gilt-stamped cloth, front hinge gone, boards slightly loose,
rubbed at extremities. Internally clean. This is an important and relatively
rare transitional atlas between Colton’s atlases of the 1850’s and Johnson’s of
the 18 60’s. The text, by Richard S. Fisher, is identical to that used by
Johnson, though the maps are generally reduced versions of those used by Colton
in his folio atlases. A few of the maps do not appear elsewhere. Phillips 4341. $3,000.00
26)
(Atlas) Delamarche, Felix, Atlas de la Geographie Ancienne &
Moderne, Adopte par le Conseil Royal de l’Instruction Publique. Paris:
1822. 4to. Original 1/2 calf with boards, worn, hinges gone. 33 maps (3 folding),
of which 13 are of the ancient world, and a large uncolored folding plate
showing globes and armillary spheres. Outline color on most maps. See Phillips
6044 (1820 ed.). $1,000.00
27)
(Atlas) Delamarche, Felix, Atlas de la Geographie Ancienne &
Moderne, Adopte par le Conseil Royal de l’Instruction Publique. Paris:
1826. 4to. Original 1/2 leather with boards, well rubbed at edges, . Lacks
front endpaper. 36 maps, of which 16 are of the ancient world. North American
map has a small hole in the bottom margin. Outline color. $850.00
28)
(Atlas) Delamarche, Felix, Atlas de la Geographie Ancienne, de
Moyen-age, et Moderne, Adopte par le Conseil Royal de l’Instruction Publique..
Paris: 1837. 4to. Original unprinted boards. Text loose in binding. 37 maps
with outline color. Minor damage along centerfold to some maps, including the
map of North America. See Phillips 6058 (1827 ed.) $650.00
29)
(Atlas) Mitchell, S. Augustus, Mitchell's New General Atlas.
Philadelphia: 1867. Small folio. A very good copy with all maps hand-colored.
Maps are dated 1866 or 1867. Original 1/2 leather and cloth, scuffed with some
wear. Generally clean inside, though a small number of maps have light wear and
soiling at bottom right corner. New York State map has light damage near
centerfold and the bottom. Imprint on title page includes J. W. Willson, of New
York. A very good copy of one of the classic American atlases of the mid-19th
century. $1,750.00
30)
(Atlas) Roe Brothers, Atlas of the Maritime Provinces. St. John
N.B.: 1879. Small folio. 102 pp., original printed cloth. Fine condition, with
one map trimmed. With 33 hand colored single and double page maps of the
Maritime Provinces. Included are several maps of the largest cities. Land
owners not identified, but there is still excellent detail of areas in Nova
Scotia, New Brunswick, and Prince Edward Island. Maps are by county, with full
color by town. $850.00
31)
(Atlas) Scott, Joseph, The United States Gazetteer: Containing an
Authentic Description of the Several States. Their Situation, Extent, Boundaries,
Manufactures … Illustrated with Nineteen Maps. Philadelphia: 1795. 8vo.
Original full calf, lacks spine label, in excellent condition with light
rubbing at corners and front joint starting. Overall, a fine copy of this
important 18th century American geography, often called the first
American atlas. Complete. [8], [286] pp., 19 maps, including the frontispiece
map of the United States which is frequently missing. The maps are all bright
and fresh, with no tears or fraying. Evans 29476, Howes S237, Sabin 78331,
Wheat & Brun ref. 411, along with separate listings for each map. $7,750.00
32)
(Atlas) Bartholomew, John, F. R. G. S., Zell’s Descriptive Hand
Atlas of the World. Philadelphia: 1873. 4to. Original 1/2 leather with
cloth, gilt, well worn. Front joint split. Internally fine, crisp and clean. 32
fully colored maps of the world, with the United States in groups, from Bartholemew’s atlas which was first
published in Edinburgh. $650.00
33)
(Banking) Gibbons, J. S., The
Banks of New-York, Their Dealers, the Clearing House, and the Panic of 1857,
with a Financial Chart. New York: 1858. 8vo. 399, [4] pp + 1 folding graph,
30 illustrations. frontis with tissue guard. Original cloth, boards very loose,
backstrip extensively chipped and poor. Presentation copy from author to S. H.
Palmer, the author's brother (in-law?). $125.00
34)
35)
36)
37)
(Boston) Answer to a Pamphlet,
Entitled Considerations on the Public Expediency of a Bridge from One Part of
Boston to Another. Boston: 1806. 8vo. Removed. 31, 8 pp. Answers a pamphlet
by William Tudor, one of the primary benficiaries of the proposed bridge from
South Street, Boston to South Boston. The argument against the bridge was that
it would block navigation into Boston Harbor. S&S 9853, OCLC (18 loc.). $150.00
38)
(California) Farnham, Thomas J., Pictorial Edition!!! Life,
Adventures and Travels in California. New York: 1850. 8vo. Original
pictorial cloth, excellent condition. 514 pp., 52 plates and portraits, lacks
folding map (?). Wagner-Camp 107:7 indicates a map, though it was not present
in the copy examined for that work. This copy is a variant not appearing in
Wagner-Camp, with the imprint as in 107:8, except that the date is 1850, not
1851. Wagner-Camp: “This work recounts Farnham’s experiences in California,
providing a sketch of its history and a garbled account of its resources, with
anti-Mexican prpaganda scattered throughout. … The ‘Pictornial Editions’ of
Travels in the Californias were produced to take advantage of the public’s
excited curiosity about California during the period 1849-55. They are
embellished with a remarkable array of printer’s cuts that were taken from
stock and given more or less relevenat catptions.” See Howes F49, Cowan p. 203 $250.00
39)
(California) Spears, John R., Illustrated Sketches of Death Valley and
Other Borax Deserts of the Pacific Coast. Chicago and New York: 1892. 8vo.
Original cloth, lightly shaken. Ex-library, rubber stamp on title page,
markings at bottom of spine. 226, [6] pp., 57 illustrations, many full-page.
The illustrations are reproductions of photographs of scenes in the Mojave
Desert and other locales in the southwest. Howes S821. $450.00
40)
(California) Steele, James W., Rand McNally & Co.'s New Guide to
Southern California Direct. Narrative, Historical, Descriptive. with Notes on
California at Large. Chicago: 1886. 8vo. Original stiff wrappers, designed
to look something like snakeskin, front hinge gone, light chipping along spine.
139 pp, folding map of the United States. Extensive travel guide through the
west and southwest along the route of the Santa Fe Railroad, including
descriptions of Los Angeles and San Diego.
This copy is ex-Library of Congress, with an accession stamp dated December 7,
1885. There is also a “Surplus Duplicate” deaccession stamp. $325.00
41)
(Canada) Gesner, Abraham, The Industrial Resources of Nova Scotia,
Comprehending the Physical Geography, Topography, Geology, Agriculture,
Fisheries .... Halifax: 1849. 8vo. Original plain black cloth, lacking
backstrip, boards and first signature loose. 341, 15, [2], 4, [2] pp.,
frontispiece plate, folding map. The map is cleanly split along one vertical
fold. A very scarce work on Nova Scotia, intended to present a thorough
overview of the province's natural and economic resources. Not in Lande. $550.00
42)
(Canals) Tower, Reuben, An Appeal to the People of the State of New
York in Favor of the Construction of the Chenango Canal .... Utica: 1830.
8vo. Unbound, Untrimmed, partially unopened. 32 pp. Some minor stains and
chipping, manuscript markings on the title page. A plea for a canal to Madison,
Chenango, and Broome counties to add to the New York State canal system,
shortly after the building of the Erie Canal. OCLC 3550509 (15 loc.) $150.00
43)
(China) Dapper, Olfert, Gedenkwaerdig Bedryf der Nederlandsche
Oost-Indische Maetschappye, op de Kuste en in het Keizerrijk van Taising of
Sina: .... Amsterdam: 1670. Small folio. Later 1/2 leather with morocco
spine label and raised bands. Fine condition. [6], 128, 121,-136, 129-136, 321-392,
185-208, 201-208; [209-272, 257-280, 273-504, [4]; [2], 88, 81-136, 121-263,
[1] pp., 39 copper-engraved plates and maps, plus engraved title page. Also
includes 57 text engravings. Very light water stain to lower portion of leaves
through much of the book, otherwise a fine, tight copy. The text describes the
meetings between the Dutch East India Company and the Emporer of China, written
about five years after Nieuhoff's account of the first attempts to open trade.
A wonderful description of China, with
many spectacular uncolored engraved plates depicting buildings and
scenes of life in China. Cordier 2348, Graesse II 335. $5,750.00
44)
(Civil War) Address of Congress to the People of the Confederate States.
[Richmond]: c.1864. 8vo. Disbound, 8 pp., minor marginal foxing. Confederate
imprint. This is a general statement by the Confederate government on the
history and conduct of the war from the Confederate side and a reminder that
the people of the Confederate States are “engaged in a struggle for the preservation
both of liberty and civilization;” Crandall 73, Parrish & Willingham 228. $275.00
45)
(Civil War) , An Authentic Exposition of the “K. G. C.” Knight of the Golden
Circle, or a History of Secession from 1834 to 1861, by a Member of the Order.
Indianapolis: 1861. 8vo. Original illustrated wrappers, detached, with chipping
at edges and a triangular piece missing at bottom left of front wrapper. 88 pp.
Light waterstain throughout. A history, along with documents such as the KGC
oath and declarations, of this secret organization which championed
secessionism and slavery. It was a vigilante society and is generally assumed
to be the direct predecessor of the Ku Klux Klan. Howes A410. $750.00
46)
(Civil War) Headley, J. T., Great Rebellion, The; A History of the Civil
War in the United States. Hartford: 1863-66. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original
matching cloth, worn at extremities, backstrips loosened, front board of volume
I nearly detached. Overall fair
condition. First editions (volume I published in 1863, volume II in 1866) of
one of the first attempts at a comprehensive history of the American Civil War,
written from the Union perspective. $250.00
47)
(Colorado) Crofutt, George A., Crofutt's Gripsack Guide to Colorado. A
Complete Encyclopedia of the State: Resources and Condensed Authentic
Descriptions of Every City, Town, Village .... Omaha: 1881. 4to. Original
cloth. 186 pp., with the large folding map of Colorado / View of Leadville
present in excellent condition. The boards show wear, being rubbed through at
several points on the front board, particularly at the spine. Internally very
good. An excellent guidebook and gazetteer of Colorado, containing information
on virtually every area and settlement. This was among the earliest general
guidebooks to Colorado aimed primarily at tourists and not fortune seekers. $850.00
48)
(Colorplate) Benoist, M.M. Philippe, Paris Sans Sa Splendeur. Paris:
1861. Folio. Volume 2 (of 3) only. Original ½ morocco, worn at joints and
edges. 23 beautiful full page lithographs of the streets and monuments of Paris
on stiff paper, several colored. $550.00
49)
(Colorplate) Delavan, Edward C., The Enquirer, Vol. I, No. 1, Containing
a Series of Letters to Professing Christians. Albany, NY: 1841. folio.
Original wrappers, lightly worn. 48 pp., 4 plates. Waterstained at top corners.
This is the original issue, in wrappers, of the first American magazine
utilizing color printing. The color plates all depict a human stomach in
various states of deterioration, showing the effects of drinking. The chromolithographs
were done by J. H. Hall of Albany. This magazine was issued with and without
plates, making these issues with the plates quite scarce. The text concerns
itself with the great question of reconciling the use of wine in religious
contexts with the cause of temperance. Among the letters is one entitled,
“Various Methods for Obtaining the Fruit of the Vine Free from the Poison
Alcohol.” $1,000.00
50)
(Colorplate) Orme, Edward, Historic, Military, and Naval Anecdotes of
Great Personal Valour, Bravery, and Particular Incidents Which Occured to the
Armies of Great Britain .... London: 1819. 4to. 1/2 morocco gilt by
Riviere, fine condition, very mild rubbing. Untrimmed. A large paper copy,
measuring 14-1/8x 11¼ in. 40 hand-colored aquatint plates, all bright, crisp
and brilliantly colored. A premium copy of this scarce work. This is an early
copy, with the date on the title page. The plates and text have watermarks from 1811 and 1812, making this
among the first copies to be compiled. Most copies described have post-publication
watermarks, some as late as 1834. The original paper label is laid in at back.
The plates contain spectacular depictions of highlights of recent miliatry
history, most notably the recently completed Napoleonic Wars. Abbey Life, 376.
Tooley 353. Prideaux, pp. 224, 305, 346. $5,000.00
51)
(Confederate Imprint) State of Georgia, Acts of the General
Assembly of the State of Georgia, Passed in Milledgeville at an Annual Session in November and
December 1863; Also, Extra Session of 1864. Milledgeville: 1864. 8vo.
Original wrappers, lightly chipped and soiled. 174 pp. Top part of spine gone,
text leaves age-toned, generally very good. A fascinating set of laws from this
war-torn state on the verge of being invaded by General Sherman. One of the
laws is for the formation of a Confederate volunteer navy. Another section
contains provisions regarding the city limits and town council of Atlanta.
Parrish & Willingham 2780. $400.00
52)
(Connecticut) Baker & Tilden, Atlas of Hartford City and County, with
a Map of Connecticut. Hartford: 1869. Small folio. Original cloth, boards
detached. Light age toning and scattered staining, otherwise a fine tight copy
internally. 47 fully colored maps. Landowners identified. This is the first
atlas of Hartford city and county, and among the first generaion of American
local atlases. LeGear L553. $750.00
53)
(Connecticut) Barber, John, History and Antiquities of New Haven, (Conn.)
from Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time. New Haven: 1831. 12mo.
First edition. Modern ¼ leather with marbled boards. Internally fine. 106 pp.,
map, 6 hand-colored plates. Lacks list of inhabitants in 1748. Howes B125. $200.00
54)
(Crime) Avery, Ephraim K., Report of the Trial of the Rev. Ephraim
K. Avery, Methodist Minister, for the Murder of Sarah Maria Cornell, at
Tiverton ... May 6th, 1833. New York: 1833. 8vo. Removed from larger
volume. 50 pp., small plan of the Tiverton area. Lacks endpapers, bottom of
title page clipped. McDade 44: “An abridged, day-by-day report of the trial.”
OCLC 19940601 (3 loc.) $125.00
55)
(Crime) Avery, Ephraim K., Trial of Rev. Mr. Avery. A Full Report of
the Trial of Ephraim K. Avery, Charged with the Murder of Sarah Maria Cornell
.... Boston: 1833. 8vo. Original ½ calf with marbled boards. Excellent
condition. 191 pp. 3 volumes in 1, including also Avery's Trial.
[Supplementary Edition] 40 pp., and The Arguments of Counsel in the
Close of the Trial of Rev. Ephraim K. Avery ... Boston: 1833. 207 pp. These
three works comprise a comprehensive view of the trial of Avery, at which he
was acquitted. McDade 33, 34, 52. $250.00
56)
(Crime) Barnes, David M., Trial of John Hendrickson Jr.. Albany:
1853. 8vo. See McDade 468 and 272. Both of these trials are contained in this
one volume. $225.00
57)
(Crime) None, Trial of Professor John Webster for Murder of Dr.
George Parkman. Boston: 1850. 8vo. Illustrated account of the trial.
Original paper wrappers bound into modern boards. Ex-library. $150.00
58)
(Crime) [Waterhouse, Benjamin], Journal of a Young Man... Confined
at Chatham,... & at Dartmoor Prison. Boston: 1816. 12mo. 226, [2] pp.
Folding frontis. Contemporary calf, leather label. Good condition, small chip
at top of spine. Waterhouse was a well-known Boston physician and Harvard
professor, noted for his work on smallpox. This is the story of a Massachusetts
surgeon captured by the British during the War of 1812 and held in Dartmoor
Prison. DAB: "There is every evidence that the book was a first-hand
account, written by the doctor of a small merchant ship, but Waterhouse may have
edited or even augmented the manuscript." Howes W155. S&S 39719. $175.00
59)
(Cuba) Mialhe, Federico, Viage
Pintoresco al Rededor de la Isla de Cuba. Havana: 1848?. 4to. Original
marbled boards with leather label on front printed in English, rebacked and retipped.
16 (of 28??) tinted lithographed plates. The plates have been cleaned and are
bright and crisp Lacks title page, as
is usual for this work. These plates are from the original edition of this
work, lithographed by Marquier, and not the later copies by Bernardo May. The
plates express a view of a vibrant Cuba, with illustrations of landmarks and
buildings, but also of a street vendor,
dancers, street celebrations, etc. A complete list of plates in this volume is
available on request. For details on Mialhe and the plates here, see Emilio
Cueto, Mialhe's Colonial Cuba. (Miami: 1994) $2,750.00
60)
(Dictionary) Johnson, Samuel, A Dictionary of the English language: in
which the Words Are Deduced from their Originals, Explained in their Different
Meanings, and Authorized by the Names of the Writeres in Whose Works They are
Found. Abstracted from the Folio Edition, by the author ... To which is
Prefixed a Grammar. Third Edition, Corrected. London: 1766. 2
volumes, 8vo. Original full calf with morocco spine labels and gilt spines.
Joints lightly worn, generally fine condition. Unpaginated. An excellent copy
of the third edition of Johnson's landmark dictionary. Ex-libris Samuel
Pickering, 1767. Alston V, 195; Courtney & Smith, p. 62; Rothschild 1238
and 1239 $1,000.00
61)
(Directory - California) Adams, Edward M., The
San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing May, 1891. San Francisco:
1891. 8vo. Original printed cloth, back cover and 2 other leaves detached. 1676
pp., lacks map. Many unpaginated ads, with 5 of these printed in color. One,
for a wagon company, is particularly striking. Fine condition internally. $400.00
62)
(Directory - California) Adams, Edward M., Langley's
San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing April, 1894. San Francisco:
1894. 8vo. Original printed cloth, front joint weak, back cover nearly
detached, leather spine chipped. 1720 pp., lacks map. Many unpaginated ads,
with 3 of these printed in color. $400.00
63)
(Directory - California) Crocker, H. S., Co.,
Crocker-Langley San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing April, 1897.
San Francisco: 1897. 8vo. Original printed cloth, first signature loose, spine
crudely repaired. 2134 pp., lacks map. Ads throughout. Some listings now have
telephone numbers. $400.00
64)
(Directory - California) Painter, J. B., Co., Langley's San
Francisco Directory for the Year 1895. San Francisco: 1895. 8vo. Original
printed cloth, backstrip gone. 1884. [4] pp., lacks map. Several unpaginated
ads, including one very attractive fully colored ad from the California Ink
Company. $400.00
65)
(Directory - Connecticut) Geer, Elihu, Hartford City Directory.
Hartford: 1852. 24mo. Original boards. Many fine illustrations showing the
churches of the city. Ads done in two colors and many maps showing the routes
of stages and shipping lines. The folded map is present. $175.00
66)
(Directory - Msasachusetts) Ford, John, Cambridge Directory 1851.
Cambridge Ma.: 1851. 12mo. Original cloth, light soiling. [2], 162, [20] pp.,
lacks map. This is the fourth Cambridge directory. Spear p. 77. $175.00
67)
(Directory - Massachusetts) Ford, John & Co., Cambridge Directory
and Almanac for 1854. Cambridge Ma.: 1854. 12mo. Original cloth, fine
condition. 152, 10 pp., folding map. Spear p. 77. (3 loc., not including AAS). $250.00
68)
(Directory - Massachusetts) Bent, John, Chelsea
Directory and Pocket Memorandum for 1858: Containing an Almanac and a Blank for
Every Day in the Year .... Chelsea: 1856. 24mo. Original boards, joints
poor. [7], 126, [2], 24, [7] pp., including many pages of ads. The text
contains both a business and residential directory along with descriptions of
natable sights in the city. Spear p.91. $175.00
69)
(Directory - Massachusetts) Commercial Publishing Co., Confidential
Reference Books. Compiled in the Interest of the Retail Trade ... For the Use
of Subscribers Only. Salem Mass., 1879-'80. Salem, Ma.: 1879. 8vo. Original
marbled boards with paper label, rubbed. 38 pp. 8 pp. supplement and
explanatory key laid in. This is an early register of credit ratings, for
individuals in Salem. Among the credit categories are “Changes residences
often” and “Extravagent and poor calculation.” This is among the earliest
formal report of this sort issued. $200.00
70)
(Directory - Massachusetts) Howland, Henry J., Worcester Almanac
Directory for 1855. Worcester MA.: 1855. 12mo. Original cloth with title on
front. Text block loose in binding. 199 pp, small folding map. Many pages of
ads for Worcester merchants. Spear p. 386. $225.00
71)
(Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual Directory of
the Inhabitants, Incorporated Companies, Business Firms, Etc., in the City of
Detroit for 1862-'3 .... Detroit: 1862. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with
printed boards, front joint gone. [10], 356, [2], 28, [8] pp. There are some
places where the pagination is irregular, but it does not appear, either by
sight or by examination of the contents pages, to be defective in any way. This
was the first Detroit directory from Clark, who continued publication
throughout the 1860's and '70's. $500.00
72)
(Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual Directory of
the Inhabitants, Incorporated Companies, Business Firms, Etc., in the City of
Detroit for 1864-'5. Detroit: 1864. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed
boards. [6], 323 pp., folding plan. Excellent condition. This was the first of
Clark's directories to have the unusual folding plan of the business district
of Detroit. This plan shows the main downtown thoroughfares of Woodward and
Jefferson Avenues and identifies businesses and public buildings by address
along them. This format of map was something of a throwback to plans of eastern
cities which appeared in some directories very early in the century. $500.00
73) (Directory
- Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual Directory of the Inhabitants,
Incorporated Companies, Business Firms, Etc., in the City of Detroit for
1865-'6. Detroit: 1865. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. 328,
vii pp., folding plan. Fine condition, hinges weak. Many fine ads, 2 printed in
color. $450.00
74)
(Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual Directory of
the Inhabitants, Incorporated Companies, Business Firms, Etc., in the City of
Detroit for 1866-'7. Detroit: 1866. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed
boards. 353 pp., folding plan. Lacks pp. 3-6, which contained ads. The plan
shows the businesses along Woodward and Jefferson Avenues. Waterstain to last 3
leaves. One ad printed in color, another printed in gilt on deepblue
background. $400.00
75)
(Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual
City Directory of the Inhabitants, Incorporated Companies, Business Firms,
&c., in the City of Detroit for 1867-8. Detroit: 1867. 8vo. Original
1/4 leather with printed boards. 399 pp., possibly lacking a folding plan. The
plan was bound into previous editions at seemingly random points in the book,
not as a frontispiece. Many pages of illustrated ads. $375.00
76)
(Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual
City Directory of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies,
etc., in the City of Detroit for 1868-9. Detroit: 1868. 8vo. Original 1/4
leather with printed boards. 407 pp., folding plan. Fine condition, light wear
and soiling to boards. The plan has been enlarged from previous issues but
retains the same format of showing businesses along Jefferson and Woodward
Avenues. $425.00
77)
(Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual City Directory
of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies, etc., in the City
of Detroit for 1869-70. Detroit: 1869. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed
boards. 451 pp. Very good condition, backstrip gone, hinges weak, boards loose.
Two full-page ads are printed in color. $300.00
78)
(Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual City Directory of
the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies, etc., in the City of
Detroit for 1870-71. Detroit: 1870. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed
boards, backstrip partially gone. 489 pp., folding map. Very good condition,
hinges and joint very weak, boards loose. The map, repaired along one fold, now
shows the entire city, not just the main business district. It shows from the
Detroit River out about 2-1/2 miles. Two ads added on heavy stock, one printed
in full color. $375.00
79)
(Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual
City Directory of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies,
etc., in the City of Detroit for 1871-72. Detroit: 1871. 8vo. Original 1/4
leather with printed boards, backstrip detached but laid in. 485 pp., folding
map. Very good condition, hinges and joint very weak, boards loose. There is
one spectacular full color ad for the Andes Insurance Company,
chromolithographed by Strobridge & Co. of Cincinnati. $425.00
80)
(Directory - Michigan) Duncklee, Wales &
Co., The Daily Advertiser Directory for the City of Detroit for the Year
1850. Detroit: 1850. 12mo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. Very
fine condition, with scattered very light foxing. 269, 22 pp. The fourth
directory of Detroit. The last 22 pages are ads, including an early ad for a
daguerrotypist. There are approximately 4000 names listed. Spear p. 119. $600.00
81)
(Directory - Michigan) Hubbell & Weeks, Annual City
Directory of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies, etc., in
the City of Detroit for 1872-3. Detroit: 1872. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather
with printed boards, backstrip gone, lacks map. 551 pp. Very good condition.
Hubbell & Weeks apparently took over Charles Clark's publication of the
Detroit Directory. Their preface notes this as the eleventh volume, which is
consistent with Clark's tenure. The preface, however, is much shorter than
Clark's often verbose essays on the distribution of various names in the
directory. $275.00
82)
(Directory - Michigan) Johnston, James Dale, Johnston's Detroit
City Directory and Advertising Gazetteer of Michigan, for 1856-7. Detroit:
1856. 8vo. Original 1/4 red leather with printed boards. [5], 352, [1] pp.,
folding map. Spear does not mention a map in this edition of the directory.
Excellent condition, front joint slightly weak. Over 100 pages of ads, many of
which are attractively illustrated. 2000 copies printed. Spear p. 120. $750.00
83) (Directory
- Michigan) Johnston, James Dale, Johnston's Detroit City
Directory and Advertising Gazetteer of Michigan, for 1857-8. Detroit: 1857.
8vo. Original 1/4 red leather with printed boards. [9], 352, [5] pp. Spear p.
120, calls for a map which is not present here. Superb condition. Several pages
of entertaining text with supposedly off-the-cuff testamonials and anecdotes
about various companies and individuals. Many illustrated ads. Bound in is a
4-page prospectus for The Antiquary and Chronicler, a periodical to be
published under the auspices of the Historical Society of Michigan beginning
January 1, 1858.. $600.00
84)
(Directory - Michigan) Johnston, James Dale, Johnston's Detroit
City Directory and Advertising Gazetteer of Michigan, for 1859. Detroit:
1859. 8vo. Original 1/4 red leather with printed boards. [3], 292 pp. Lacks
rear blank. Excellent condition. This edition does not have a map, nor is one
called for. This issue is similar to the 1857, with many of the ads being
unchanged. There is a considerable amount of new material, however. Spear p.
120. $600.00
85) (Directory
- Michigan) Johnston, James Dale, The Detroit City
Directory and Advertising Gazetteer of Michigan, for 1855-6. Detroit: 1855.
8vo. Original printed boards, spine gone. 11, 304 pp., folding map. Errata slip
at page 246. The map has a tear but no loss. The front boards is almost
detached. Internally fine. The seventh Detroit Directory, with many pages of
ads. 2000 copies were printed,almost half of which were distributed free. There
is a succinct gazetteer of Michigan and many pages of information and
statistics on both Detroit and Michigan. Spear p. 119. $650.00
86)
(Directory - Michigan) Johnston, James Dale, & Co., Johnston's
Detroit City Directory and Advertising Gazetteer of Michigan, ... 1861..
Detroit: 1861. 8vo. Original 1/4
leather with printed boards. 344 pp.
Spine gone, otherwise excellent
condition. This edition does not have a map, nor is one called for. There are
many wonderful ads, of which two are noteworthy. The first of these is a
folding plate for Strubel's Cooking Stoves, with a large illustration. The
other is a recruiting ad, “Wanted for the United States Army, Able-Bodied Men”,
dated March, 1861, the eve of the Civil War. $500.00
87) (Directory
- Michigan) Shove, J., Shove's Business Advertiser, and
Detroit Directory for 1852-53, Containing a Correct Census of the City for
1852, Together with a Historical Sketch of the City and Its Trade. Detroit:
1852. 12mo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. Very fine condition, with
wear and soiling to the boards. Though styled as No. 1, this turned out to be
Shove's only Detroit directory. xii, 235, [2]
pp. An ad for the Detroit Daily Free Press Printing house, printed in
red and blue, is laid down inside the front cover. This is the fifth directory
of Detroit. Contemporary blind stamp on
the first several leaves for the Western Hotel. Spear p. 119. $600.00
88)
(Directory - Michigan) Weeks, J. W., & Co., Annual City
Directory of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies, etc., in
the City of Detroit for 1873-4. Detroit: 1873. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with
printed boards. 628 pp. , folding map. Spine is lightly chipped and torn along
gutters. $375.00
89)
(Directory - Michigan) Weeks, J. W., & Co., Annual City
Directory of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies, etc., in
the City of Detroit for 1874-5. Detroit: 1874. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather
with printed boards. 651 pp. , folding map, detached but present. Spine is
lightly chipped. The title page has a blind stamp from a contemporary Detroit
bookbinder. 4 ads are printed with color. Many advertising slips on colored
paper are bound in. $400.00
90) (Directory
- Michigan) Weeks, J. W., & Co., Annual Directory of
Detroit, for 1875-76, Embracing a Complete Alphabetical List of Business Firms
and Private Citizens .... Detroit: 1875. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with
printed boards, backstrip gone, boards loose. 693 pp., lacks map. 4 pages of
ads are printed with color. Many other ads are quite elaborately printed. $250.00
91)
(Directory - Michigan) Weeks,
J. W., & Co., Annual Directory of Detroit, for 1876-77, Embracing a
Complete Alphabetical List of Business Firms and Private Citizens ....
Detroit: 1876. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. 741 pp., folding
map. Lacks last 5 leaves of ads. No additional full-page ads or slips. $250.00
92)
(Directory - Michigan) Wellings, James H., Directory of the City
of Detroit; and Register of Michigan, for the Year 1845 Containing an
Epitomized History of Detroit, an Alphabetical List of Its Citizens ....
Detroit: 1845. 12mo. Original 1/4 cloth with plain boards and original paper
spine label. The second directory of Detroit. [1], 122, [2], [45] pp. Overall
excellent condition. Collation differs from Spear with the inclusion of a
single-page illustrated advertisement for a Detroit jeweler in the form of a
small trade card. There is also one additional page of ads at the back. This
was the first of only two Detroit directories from Wellings. Spear p.118. $1,000.00
93)
(Directory - Michigan) Wellings, James H., Directory of the City
of Detroit; and Register of Michigan, for the Year 1846. Containing an
Epitomized History of Detroit, an Alphabetical List of Its Citizens ....
Detroit: 1846. 12mo. Original 1/4 leather with marbled boards. Lacks endpapers
and last leaf. The third directory of Detroit. The leaf missing contains the
last half of the index of advertisers. The first 72 pages are text, with
history, statistics and descriptions of Detroit. The last 60 pages are ads,
many of which are illustrated. Spear p. 119 shows 5 locations, not including
American Antiquarian Society. AII
(Michigan) 629. $750.00
94)
(Directory - Montana) Polk, R. L., & Co., Helena City
Directory 1892. ... Also a Complete Classified Business Directory. Helena:
1892. 8vo. Original 1/4 cloth with printed boards. 579 pp. Light soiling,
hinges very weak. A scarce, attractive directory with many pages of ads for
local businesses. Contains separate personal and business listings along with
much text containing information on Helena and Montana government and
organizations. A small number of the ads list telephone numbers. A typical
phone number is Helena 87. $750.00
95)
(Directory - New Hampshire) Adams, Sampson & Co., The Manchester
Directory, Containing the City Record .... Manchester,NH: 1858. 12mo.
Original cloth, spine slightly worn. [5], 192, 68, [5] pp., with many pages of
fine ads. Spear p.184. $175.00
96)
(Directory - New Hampshire) Brown, C.A., Business Directory of the
City of Manchester. Manchester,NH: 1848. 12mo. Original stiff wrappers,
front chipped. Lacks front endpaper, generally fine condition. Includes
directories of Amoskeag, Pisctaquog, and Goff's Falls. Spear p.183. $175.00
97) (Directory
- New Hampshire) Dean Dudley & Co., Dover Great
Falls and Rochester Directory for 1878-9. Boston: 1878. 8vo. Original
advertising wrappers. Many fine woodcut ads
for a wide diversity of different firms from Dentists to undertakers.
Valuable research reference. $150.00
98)
(Directory - New Hampshire) Edmonds, Joseph M., Edmonds' Town
Directory; Containing the Names of Inhabitants .... Portsmouth, NH: 1839.
12mo. Original cloth, gilt stamped on front. Lacks map. 216 pp. Spear p.301. $150.00
99)
(Directory - New Hampshire) Kimball, Horatio & Dodge, J.R., Nashua
and Nashville Directory, for 1850. Nashua: 1850. 12mo. Original cloth,
chipped at top of spine. Ex-library. Internally fine. Pasted down on endpapers
are 3 samples of cards printed in colors by local printers. Spear p.202. $225.00
100)
(Directory - New Hampshire) Watson, David, Directory Containing the
Names ...of the Inhabitants of Concord Centre. Concord: 1844. 12mo.
Original 1/4 cloth with printed boards. Fine condition. 106 [3] pp., map,
errata slip pasted down inside back cover. Listed on page 60 is Franklin
Pierce. Spear p.110. $250.00
101)
(Directory - New York State) Child, Hamilton, Gazetteer and Business
Directory of Jefferson County, NY, for 1866-67. Watertown: 1866. 12mo.
Original cloth, joints split. 208 pp. Ads throughout, many with interesting
cuts as illustrations. $150.00
102)
(Directory - New York State) Jewett, E.R., & Co., Commercial Advertiser
Directory for the City of Buffalo. Buffalo: 1857. 8vo. Original printed
boards, spine gone, back board extremely darkened and somewhat soiled. [3], 359
pp. Last few leaves dampstained. Interesting reference at p.138 to Grover
Cleveland, law student. $200.00
103)
(Directory - New York State) MacArthur, C.L., Troy City Directory for
1856-7. Troy: 1856. 8vo. See Spear p361. Banks, parks etc. are listed. The
advertisements are all on colored paper. Includes West Troy and Green Island. Original
advertising printed boards as usual in this type of directory. $175.00
104)
(Directory - New York State) Merriam, W.& H., Troy Register,
Business Directory, and Advertiser - Vol.I, No.1. Troy: 1844. 12mo.
Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, very well worn, spine nearly gone.
Lacks one leaf, several others trimmed. Not in Spear, the only directory
printed by Merriam being from 1852. $175.00
105)
(Directory - New York State) Syracuse Daily General, City Directory
for 1862-63.. Syracuse: 1862. 8vo. Original printed boards, front nearly
detached. Spine gone. Foldout map is torn along several folds. [6], 342, [2]
pp. $150.00
106)
(Directory - Pennsylvania) Harris, Isaac, Harris' Pittsburgh
Directory for the Year 1837: Including the Names of All the Merchants, Manufacturers,
Mechanics, Professional, & Men of Business of Pittsburgh and Vicinity..
Pittsburgh: 1837. 12mo. 240, 2, [128] pp. Original cloth, spine label perished,
top and bottom of spine chipped. The fifth directory published in Pittsburgh.
The last 128 pages are advertisements for local firms. There are thumbnail
sketches of many companies doing business in Pittsburgh as well as information
on many of the towns, cities, and counties in western Pennsylvania and Eastern
Ohio. Spear p. 295, Sabin 63128 $425.00
107)
(Directory - Texas) Morrison & Fourmy, General Directory of the City of
Houston, 1884-85. Houston: 1884. 8vo. Original printed boards, rebacked.
Ex-library. 360, 89 pp. All leaves are present, but several pages are chipped
and loose, with some loss. Overall fair to good, though not atypical for
directories of this period. In spite of the condition, this is a scarce Texas
directory with dozens of pages of wonderful ads in addition to the listings of
residents and businesses. $650.00
108)
(Directory - Utah) Polk, R. L., & Co., Salt Lake City Directory - 1914,
Including Murray, Sandy, Midvale, Garfield and All the Suburbs and Suburban
Towns. Salt Lake City: 1914. 8vo. Original printed cloth, crudely rebacked,
many loose pages.1268 pp. This is something of a hybrid between 19th century
city directories and 20th century telephone books as it contains telephone
numbers for businesses only, yet still lists individuals with their
occupations. Ads throughout. $300.00
109)
(Directory - Washington D. C.) , Congressional Directory for the Second Session
of the Sixteenth Congress of the United States. Washington: 1820. 12mo.
Original wrappers, lightly chipped, with paper label. Identification numbers
printed on front in ink. Ownership signature of Harrison Gray Otis, Senator from
Massachusetts. 47 pp. Lists , by member and boarding house, the residence in
Washington of each Congressman and Senator. Am. Imp. 3635. $275.00
110)
(Economics) Gouge, William M., A Short History of Paper-Money and
Banking in the United States. Including an Account of Provincial and
Continental Paper-Money. To Which is Prefixed an Inquiry .... New York:
1840. 8vo. Third edition. Original brown wrappers, chipped, last two leaves
town with no loss. 42, 64 pp. Contains both a philosphical look at the banking
system and its history in the United States. Am. Imp. 40-2736 (2 loc.) $250.00
111)
(Fiction) Cooper, James Fenimore, The Pathfinder, or The Inland Sea.
Philadelphia: 1840. 2 volumes, 12mo. First edition, first issue with no
copyright notice in volume 1. Original purple muslin with original spine
labels. [1-2], 3, vi, 13-240; [1]-233, [234]. Printing on label for volume 1 is
rubbed. Spine of volume 1 is lightly sunned and has a small repairat the top.
Both volumes are tight and internally good, with very light, scattered foxing.
A fine copy of the fourth installment (third in terms of plot sequence) of
Cooper's Leatherstocking Tales. BAL 3892. Spiller & Blackburn 30, Wright I
656. $1,150.00
112) (Fishing) Chetham, James, Angler's Vade Mecum: Or, a Compendious, Yet Full, Discourse of Angling .... London: 1700. 8vo. Third edition. 326, [10] pp., lacks frontis and 1 (of 2) plates. Bound in a full mode