
High Ridge Books, Inc.Rye, NY 10580
(914) 967-3332
Fax: (914) 833-5159
e-mail: highridge@pipeline.com
1. We
suggest strongly that items be reserved by phone or fax, referring to our catalogue
number and item number. All items are offered subject to prior sale.
2. Prices
are net. Shipping is additional. New York State customers will be billed the
appropriate sales tax.
3. New customers are requested to send payment with
order or to furnish appropriate references. Libraries billed on request.
4. Overseas
customers are asked to remit in U. S. funds, drawn on a U.S. bank.
5. All items are guaranteed and may be returned
within 10 days. If you intend to return an item, please notify us promptly.
6. We
accept Mastercard and Visa orders. Please include card number, cardholder’s
name and expiration date.
7. If
you desire additional detailed information on any items, please call and we
will try to help in any way we can. We can provide digital photos of any available
item on request.
1)
(Africa) Alexander, James Edward,
Expedition of Discovery into the Interior of Africa, through the Hitherto
Undescribed Countries of the Great Namaquas, Boschmans, and Hill Damaras.
Philadelphia: 1838. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 green morocco with marbled boards,
joints and corners rubbed. 2 volumes in 1. 216; 215 pp. Light foxing
internally. Generally very good condition. An extensive account of an
expedition into South Western Africa which began in Cape Town in 1836. Includes
considerable travel in Namibia. Am. Imp. 48776 (5 loc.) $475.00
2) (American
Imprint) Scott, Sir Walter, The Vision of Don Roderick
: a poem. New York: 1811. 12mo. Original 1/2 leather with marbled boards,
very well worn, rubbed, boards detached. Published by Sargeant the same year as
the first Edinburgh edition, this issue contends with a Boston imprint as the
first American edition. 123 pp. Shaw & Shoemaker 23894, OCLC (8 loc). $125.00
3)
(American Revolution) Ramsay, David, History of the American
Revolution. London: 1791. 2 volumes, 8vo. Disbound, original 1/2 leather
with boards, poor condition, lacking back cover of volume 1. Ex-library, with
paste-downs on versos of each errata leaf at rear, notations on verso of title
pages. Internally good, untrimmed. First English edition of one of the classic
histories of the American Revolution. Howes R35. $950.00
4)
(Americana) American State Papers. Documents, Legislative and Executive, of the
Congress of the United States ... Volume I, Foreign Relations. Washington:
1832. Folio. Volume I only of this great series which attempted a compilation
of important state documents from the beginning of the republic. Original 1/2
leather with marbled boards, joints gone. 766, xliii pp. This volume pulls
together documents dealing with American foreign relations from 1789 through
March, 1815. $325.00
5) (Americana) The
Right of the Governor and Company, of the Colony of Connecticut, to Claim and
Hold the Lands Within the Limits of Their Charter Lying West of the Province of
New-York ... Hartford: 1773. 8vo. Unbound. Sewn in signatures, uncut, light
chipping at edges. Very light foxing at margins. The anonymous author (Samuel
Mather??) urges the Connecticut Assembly to support the Susquehanna Company
claims to lands in the Wyoming Valley (Wilkes-Barre area) in Pennsylvania.
Connecticut supported this claim but Pennsylvania prevailed in 1800. Streeter
702: “This pamphlet is of importance as being one of the first on this very
live issue.” Evans 12978, Church 1096, Howes C684 (b), Vail 619. $1,750.00
6)
(Americana) Adams, John, Defence of the Constitutions of Government of
the United States of America against the Attack of M. Turoot in his Letter to
Dr. Price. London: 1794. 3 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 leather with
marbled board, lacking spine labels, bindings in fair condition, well worn.
Internally fine, with half-titles. All three volumes signed “G. W. Custis.” It
is not immediately clear whether or not this is George Washington Parke Custis,
grandson of George Washington and father-in-law of Robert E. Lee. The
half-titles read “History of the Principal Republics.” This is the revised
edition of the very scarce 3-volume edition of this key constitutional work by
Adams. Howes A60. $1,850.00
7)
(Americana) Ames, Fisher, Works of Fisher Ames. Boston: 1809. 8vo.
Original 1/2 leather with marbled boards, well worn, boards detached.
Internally very good. 519 pp., frontis portrait by Gilbert Stuart, engraved by
D. Edwin. Ames was a Congressman and a noted orator and American political
thinker of the late 18th century. $125.00
8)
(Americana) Brown, Samuel R., The Western Gazeteer or Emigrant's
Directory, Containing a Geographical Description of the Western States and
Territories, viz. .... Auburn, NY: 1817. 8vo. First edition, issued with
additions in the same year as the first issue. 360 pp. Original calf, rebacked.
Light scattered foxing and dampstains, one page has ink stains. Howes B867:
“One of the earliest American-printed emigrant's guides.” Covers Kentucky,
Indiana, Ohio, Louisiana, Tennessee, Mississippi, Illinois, Missouri, Alabama
and Michigan. Buck 96, Clark II 186, Graff 433, S&S 40334, Thomson 129. $500.00
9)
(Americana) Cramer, Zadock pub., Navigator, The: Containing Directions
for Navigating the Monongahela... Pittsburgh:
1808. 12mo, 6th edition, the first with
Lewis & Clark information provided by Patrick Gass. 148 (of 152) pp., lacking
last 4 leaves. 28 woodcut maps (13 of the Ohio River, 13 of the Mississippi,
one of the Falls of the Ohio, and one of Pittsburgh). All maps are present. The
text missing is in the appendix and includes the second half of the information
on Lewis & Clark. Original 1/4 leather, broken and well worn, some signatures
loose. Cramer’s Navigator is one of the foundation guides to the western United
States. It was copied and imitated countless times, particularly by Conclin,
Cumings, and Gilleland. Though styled the sixth edition, it is actually only
the fourth known edition, the first two of which have been seen in only one or
two copies. Graff 2954, Howes C855,
Bradford 1112 note. $750.00
10)
(Americana) Elliott, Richard Smith, Notes Taken in Sixty Years. St.
Louis: 1883. 8vo. 1st edition 8vo.; (4), 336pp. Frontispiece portrait. Original
cloth, torn near bottom of spine. Title page detached but laid back in.
Otherwise sound. Elliott was an Indian agent based at Council Bluffs. He accompanied Doniphan on his 1846
expedition to Mexico. Interesting first-hand observations on the frontier just
before and after the Civil War. Howes
E111. $175.00
11)
(Americana) Fisher, Richard Swainson & Colby, Charles, American
Statistical Annual for the Year 1854. New York: 1854. 8vo. Original 1/4
leather, disbound, backstrip gone. 537, 26 pp.
An exhaustive compilation of statistics and information regarding production,
population and fiscal matters in the United States. Each state and territory
has a separate section. Published by J. H. Colton Co., with the back section
being a catalogue of Colton publications. Fisher wrote the text in Colton's and
Johnson's atlases, while Colby was responsible for The Diamond Atlas and
The World in Miniature, published in the later 1850's. $250.00
12)
(Americana) Hall, James, Statistics of the West, at the Close of the
Year 1836. Cincinnati: 1836. 8vo. Original stamped cloth. Ex-library, but
generally in very good condition. Blind-stamp on title page, label on spine.
Moderate foxing. xviii, [13]-284, [2] pp. First edition of this often reprinted
and revised work. Includes sections on the Mississippi and Ohio Rivers, the
plains, comparison of Ohio, Illinois, Indiana, Missouri and Kentucky, steamboat
disasters, etc. Also includes descriptions of the wildlife, agriculture and
water of the plains at an early stage of their development. Howes H79. $450.00
13)
(Americana) Irving, Washington, Astoria, or Anecdotes of an Enterprise Beyond
the Rocky Mountains. Philadelphia: 1836. 2 volumes, 8vo. Modern blue cloth
with rubbed morocco spine labels. Ex-library, with rubber stamps on 4 leaves.
285; 279, 8 pp., folding map. Scattered foxing, generally light, occasionally moderate.
Folding map torn along one fold. First edition, first setting, with Rees' name
on the verso of the title page and the garbled footnote on p. 239 of volume II.
Irving's stories from Astoria were a major factor in its promotion and settlement.
Wagner-Camp 61:1, Graff 2158, Howes I81, Streeter 3347, Field 760, Blanck
10148, Sabin 35129. $650.00
14)
(Americana) Lambrechtsen van Ritthem, N.C., Korte Beschrijving van de Ontdekking
... van Nieuw-Nederland .... Middelburg: 1818. 8vo. Modern wrappers,
trimmed. [2], 102 pp., large, attractive folding map. The map, by J. P. Bourje,
is of New England and is after the maps of Aaron Arrowsmith and Montanus. This
is a history of New England and New York (New Amsterdam) from the Dutch point
of view. Howes L45. $1,450.00
15)
(Americana) Leggett, William; Sedgwick, Theodore, Jr., A Collection of
the Political Writings of William Leggett. New York: 1840. 2 volumes, 8vo.
Original cloth, spine of volume I extensively chipped. Ex-library,
blind-stamped on title pages. Many essays on politics, government, legislation
and the general processes of government. $125.00
16)
(Americana) MacKenzie, William L., Lives and Opinions of Benj'n Franklin
Butler, United States District Attorney for the Southern District of New-York
and Jesse Hoyt …/Life of Martin Van Buren. Boston: 1845-46. 8vo. 2 works by
MacKenzie in one volume. Original 1/2 leather, spine poor, disbound, boards
detached. 152, 308 pp. This is among the best contemporary biographies of Van
Buren, bound with an excellent look at the legal community of pre-war New York
City. $350.00
17)
(Americana) Thomas, David, Travels Through the Western Country in the
Summer of 1816, Including Notices of the Natural History, Antiquities, Topography,
Agriculture, Commerce, and Manufactures with a Map of the Wabash County Now
Settling. Auburn, NY: David Rumsey, 1819. 12mo. Original calf with morocco
spine label, worn. Map of the Vincennes District torn. With the errata slip
pasted down on rear endpaper. There is much interesting material on the Middle
West, particularly the area around the Wabash River in Indiana. Buck 92, Graff
4826, Howes T162. $1,000.00
18)
(Americana) Williams, W., Appleton's Southern and Western Travellers'
Guide: with New and Authentic Maps, Illustrating Those Divisions of the Country
.... New York: 1854. 12mo. Original red gilt-stamped cloth, excellent
condition. 140, [4] pp., 9 maps (6 folding). This is a very scarce version of
Appleton's Guide series, covering the Midwestern and Southern states. Contains
details and descriptions of the cities along the Mississippi and Ohio Rivers,
including St. Louis, New Orleans and Cincinnati. Also contains guides to
Mammoth Cave, the Great Lakes, etc. Lists steamboat and rail routes through the
relevant states, including Texas. $750.00
19)
(Americana) Willis, N. P., American Scenery. London: 1840. 2
volumes, 4to. Original full gilt-stamped morocco lightly rubbed at extremities.
First edition, with map, portrait, 2 engraved title pages, & 117 plates,
all with original tissue guards. Some foxing to plates, minor waterstain in
foreedge margin of some plates in volume II. Overall an excellent copy, in the
original deluxe binding, of one of the classic view books of 19th century
America, with topographical engraved plates by W. H. Bartlett. $1,750.00
20)
(Americana) [Philips, George], Travels in North America. Dublin:
1822. 12mo. Contemporary full calf, though with evidence of another
contemporary binding underneath. Very good condition, with some curling to the
lower outside corners of some leaves. Library slip pasted down on verso of
frontispiece. OCLC: “Purporting to narrate the experiences of one George
Phillips, an Irishman who left home for an extended tour in America, visiting
the West Indies, thence through Mexico to St. Louis, where he joined the Lewis and
Clark expedition. Philips left the party at Fort Mandan on the return journey
and traveled through Canada, and the eastern United States.” Wagner-Camp 21c:1
: “This apocryphal voyage is sometimes regarded as merely an early plagiarism
of Lewis and Clark.” $2,250.00
21)
(Arizona) Cozzens, Samuel Woodworth, The Marvellous Country; or, Three
Years in Arizona and New Mexico, the Apaches' Home. Boston: 1873. 8vo. 532
pp., 27 plates. First edition. Original green gilt-stamped illustrated cloth,
excellent condition. This work combines descriptions of the lands and towns of
the southwest with anecdotes of life there. Howes C838. $450.00
22)
(Astronomy) Tyler, Mrs. L. H., Treatise on Astronomy. Middletown:
1837. 12mo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, spine splitting, back
cover soiled. 288 pp., 2 delicately hand-colored folding celestial maps. This
work appears to have been conceived as a text for schools, with questions for
reflection at the bottoms of the pages. American Imprints 47142. (4 loc.)
OCLC (6 loc.) $275.00
23)
(Atlas) [Buffon, Georges], [Atlas of 8 maps of the World].
[Paris]: c. 1775. 4to. Original full tooled leather, boards detached. 8 folded
maps, in excellent condition, outline color, with only minor separations at fold
junctions. Though each map has a separate title block, the 8 maps can be put
together forming 4 separate maps: The Atlantic Ocean (2 sheets) and the Pacific
Ocean (4 sheets) along with single sheet maps of the Indian Ocean and a
double-hemisphere map of the World. The title of each of the multi-section maps
begins “Carte des Declinaisons et Inclinaisons de l'Aiguille Aimantee ...” The world map (polar projections) is titled
“Carte Magnétique des Deux Hemisphères.” There is no title page or engraving credit
on any of the maps. One of the Pacific sections is a very attractive, early map
of Australia and New Zealand. The world map also has a clear delineation of
these areas. These maps by Buffon, from his Histoire Naturelle, are all
quite scarce and very attractive. $3,250.00
24)
(Atlas) Colby, Charles, World in Miniature: With Descriptions of
Every Nation and Country... The Western Hemisphere. New Orleans: 1857. 8vo.
239 pp., 55 hand-colored maps, most of which are individual maps of the states.
Original bright red fully tooled leather, excellent condition. The western
hemisphere, including several maps of Canada, as well as Central & South
America. AEG. This is one volume (of 2) of the very scarce New Orleans edition
of this geography which was the predecessor to The Diamond Atlas. Jumonville
2624. $875.00
25)
(Atlas) Colton, J. H. & Fisher, R. S.., Colton's Illustrated
Cabinet Atlas and Descriptive Geography. New York: 1859. 4to. Original 1/4
leather with gilt-stamped cloth, front hinge gone, boards slightly loose,
rubbed at extremities. Internally clean. This is an important and relatively
rare transitional atlas between Colton’s atlases of the 1850’s and Johnson’s of
the 18 60’s. The text, by Richard S. Fisher, is identical to that used by Johnson,
though the maps are generally reduced versions of those used by Colton in his
folio atlases. A few of the maps do not appear elsewhere. Phillips 4341. $3,000.00
26)
(Atlas) Delamarche, Felix, Atlas de la Geographie Ancienne &
Moderne, Adopte par le Conseil Royal de l’Instruction Publique. Paris:
1822. 4to. Original 1/2 calf with boards, worn, hinges gone. 33 maps (3
folding), of which 13 are of the ancient world, and a large uncolored folding
plate showing globes and armillary spheres. Outline color on most maps. See
Phillips 6044 (1820 ed.). $1,000.00
27)
(Atlas) Delamarche, Felix, Atlas de la Geographie Ancienne &
Moderne, Adopte par le Conseil Royal de l’Instruction Publique. Paris:
1826. 4to. Original 1/2 leather with boards, well rubbed at edges, . Lacks
front endpaper. 36 maps, of which 16 are of the ancient world. North American
map has a small hole in the bottom margin. Outline color. $850.00
28)
(Atlas) Delamarche, Felix, Atlas de la Geographie Ancienne, de
Moyen-age, et Moderne, Adopte par le Conseil Royal de l’Instruction Publique..
Paris: 1837. 4to. Original unprinted boards. Text loose in binding. 37 maps
with outline color. Minor damage along centerfold to some maps, including the
map of North America. See Phillips 6058 (1827 ed.) $650.00
29)
(Atlas) Mitchell, S. Augustus, Mitchell's New General Atlas.
Philadelphia: 1867. Small folio. A very good copy with all maps hand-colored.
Maps are dated 1866 or 1867. Original 1/2 leather and cloth, scuffed with some
wear. Generally clean inside, though a small number of maps have light wear and
soiling at bottom right corner. New York State map has light damage near
centerfold and the bottom. Imprint on title page includes J. W. Willson, of New
York. A very good copy of one of the classic American atlases of the mid-19th
century. $1,750.00
30)
(Atlas) Roe Brothers, Atlas of the Maritime Provinces. St. John
N.B.: 1879. Small folio. 102 pp., original printed cloth. Fine condition, with
one map trimmed. With 33 hand colored single and double page maps of the
Maritime Provinces. Included are several maps of the largest cities. Land
owners not identified, but there is still excellent detail of areas in Nova
Scotia, New Brunswick, and Prince Edward Island. Maps are by county, with full
color by town. $850.00
31)
(Atlas) Scott, Joseph, The United States Gazetteer: Containing an
Authentic Description of the Several States. Their Situation, Extent,
Boundaries, Manufactures … Illustrated with Nineteen Maps. Philadelphia:
1795. 8vo. Original full calf, lacks spine label, in excellent condition with
light rubbing at corners and front joint starting. Overall, a fine copy of this
important 18th century American geography, often called the first
American atlas. Complete. [8], [286] pp., 19 maps, including the frontispiece
map of the United States which is frequently missing. The maps are all bright
and fresh, with no tears or fraying. Evans 29476, Howes S237, Sabin 78331,
Wheat & Brun ref. 411, along with separate listings for each map. $7,750.00
32)
(Atlas) Bartholomew, John, F. R. G. S., Zell’s Descriptive Hand
Atlas of the World. Philadelphia: 1873. 4to. Original 1/2 leather with
cloth, gilt, well worn. Front joint split. Internally fine, crisp and clean. 32
fully colored maps of the world, with the United States in groups, from Bartholemew’s atlas which was first
published in Edinburgh. $650.00
33)
(Banking) Gibbons, J. S., The
Banks of New-York, Their Dealers, the Clearing House, and the Panic of 1857,
with a Financial Chart. New York: 1858. 8vo. 399, [4] pp + 1 folding graph,
30 illustrations. frontis with tissue guard. Original cloth, boards very loose,
backstrip extensively chipped and poor. Presentation copy from author to S. H.
Palmer, the author's brother (in-law?). $125.00
34)
35)
36)
37)
(Boston) Answer to a Pamphlet,
Entitled Considerations on the Public Expediency of a Bridge from One Part of
Boston to Another. Boston: 1806. 8vo. Removed. 31, 8 pp. Answers a pamphlet
by William Tudor, one of the primary benficiaries of the proposed bridge from
South Street, Boston to South Boston. The argument against the bridge was that
it would block navigation into Boston Harbor. S&S 9853, OCLC (18 loc.). $150.00
38)
(California) Farnham, Thomas J., Pictorial Edition!!! Life,
Adventures and Travels in California. New York: 1850. 8vo. Original
pictorial cloth, excellent condition. 514 pp., 52 plates and portraits, lacks
folding map (?). Wagner-Camp 107:7 indicates a map, though it was not present
in the copy examined for that work. This copy is a variant not appearing in Wagner-Camp,
with the imprint as in 107:8, except that the date is 1850, not 1851.
Wagner-Camp: “This work recounts Farnham’s experiences in California, providing
a sketch of its history and a garbled account of its resources, with
anti-Mexican prpaganda scattered throughout. … The ‘Pictornial Editions’ of
Travels in the Californias were produced to take advantage of the public’s
excited curiosity about California during the period 1849-55. They are
embellished with a remarkable array of printer’s cuts that were taken from
stock and given more or less relevenat catptions.” See Howes F49, Cowan p. 203 $250.00
39)
(California) Spears, John R., Illustrated Sketches of Death Valley and
Other Borax Deserts of the Pacific Coast. Chicago and New York: 1892. 8vo.
Original cloth, lightly shaken. Ex-library, rubber stamp on title page,
markings at bottom of spine. 226, [6] pp., 57 illustrations, many full-page.
The illustrations are reproductions of photographs of scenes in the Mojave
Desert and other locales in the southwest. Howes S821. $450.00
40)
(California) Steele, James W., Rand McNally & Co.'s New Guide to
Southern California Direct. Narrative, Historical, Descriptive. with Notes on
California at Large. Chicago: 1886. 8vo. Original stiff wrappers, designed
to look something like snakeskin, front hinge gone, light chipping along spine.
139 pp, folding map of the United States. Extensive travel guide through the
west and southwest along the route of the Santa Fe Railroad, including
descriptions of Los Angeles and San Diego.
This copy is ex-Library of Congress, with an accession stamp dated December 7,
1885. There is also a “Surplus Duplicate” deaccession stamp. $325.00
41)
(Canada) Gesner, Abraham, The Industrial Resources of Nova Scotia,
Comprehending the Physical Geography, Topography, Geology, Agriculture,
Fisheries .... Halifax: 1849. 8vo. Original plain black cloth, lacking
backstrip, boards and first signature loose. 341, 15, [2], 4, [2] pp.,
frontispiece plate, folding map. The map is cleanly split along one vertical
fold. A very scarce work on Nova Scotia, intended to present a thorough overview
of the province's natural and economic resources. Not in Lande. $550.00
42)
(Canals) Tower, Reuben, An Appeal to the People of the State of New
York in Favor of the Construction of the Chenango Canal .... Utica: 1830.
8vo. Unbound, Untrimmed, partially unopened. 32 pp. Some minor stains and
chipping, manuscript markings on the title page. A plea for a canal to Madison,
Chenango, and Broome counties to add to the New York State canal system,
shortly after the building of the Erie Canal. OCLC 3550509 (15 loc.) $150.00
43)
(China) Dapper, Olfert, Gedenkwaerdig Bedryf der Nederlandsche
Oost-Indische Maetschappye, op de Kuste en in het Keizerrijk van Taising of
Sina: .... Amsterdam: 1670. Small folio. Later 1/2 leather with morocco
spine label and raised bands. Fine condition. [6], 128, 121,-136, 129-136,
321-392, 185-208, 201-208; [209-272, 257-280, 273-504, [4]; [2], 88, 81-136,
121-263, [1] pp., 39 copper-engraved plates and maps, plus engraved title page.
Also includes 57 text engravings. Very light water stain to lower portion of
leaves through much of the book, otherwise a fine, tight copy. The text
describes the meetings between the Dutch East India Company and the Emporer of
China, written about five years after Nieuhoff's account of the first attempts
to open trade. A wonderful description of China, with many spectacular uncolored engraved plates depicting buildings
and scenes of life in China. Cordier 2348, Graesse II 335. $5,750.00
44)
(Civil War) Address of Congress to the People of the Confederate States.
[Richmond]: c.1864. 8vo. Disbound, 8 pp., minor marginal foxing. Confederate
imprint. This is a general statement by the Confederate government on the
history and conduct of the war from the Confederate side and a reminder that
the people of the Confederate States are “engaged in a struggle for the
preservation both of liberty and civilization;” Crandall 73, Parrish &
Willingham 228. $275.00
45)
(Civil War) , An Authentic Exposition of the “K. G. C.” Knight of the Golden
Circle, or a History of Secession from 1834 to 1861, by a Member of the Order.
Indianapolis: 1861. 8vo. Original illustrated wrappers, detached, with chipping
at edges and a triangular piece missing at bottom left of front wrapper. 88 pp.
Light waterstain throughout. A history, along with documents such as the KGC
oath and declarations, of this secret organization which championed
secessionism and slavery. It was a vigilante society and is generally assumed
to be the direct predecessor of the Ku Klux Klan. Howes A410. $750.00
46)
(Civil War) Headley, J. T., Great Rebellion, The; A History of the Civil
War in the United States. Hartford: 1863-66. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original
matching cloth, worn at extremities, backstrips loosened, front board of volume
I nearly detached. Overall fair condition.
First editions (volume I published in 1863, volume II in 1866) of one of the
first attempts at a comprehensive history of the American Civil War, written
from the Union perspective. $250.00
47)
(Colorado) Crofutt, George A., Crofutt's Gripsack Guide to Colorado. A
Complete Encyclopedia of the State: Resources and Condensed Authentic Descriptions
of Every City, Town, Village .... Omaha: 1881. 4to. Original cloth. 186
pp., with the large folding map of Colorado / View of Leadville present in
excellent condition. The boards show wear, being rubbed through at several
points on the front board, particularly at the spine. Internally very good. An
excellent guidebook and gazetteer of Colorado, containing information on
virtually every area and settlement. This was among the earliest general guidebooks
to Colorado aimed primarily at tourists and not fortune seekers. $850.00
48)
(Colorplate) Benoist, M.M. Philippe, Paris Sans Sa Splendeur. Paris:
1861. Folio. Volume 2 (of 3) only. Original ½ morocco, worn at joints and
edges. 23 beautiful full page lithographs of the streets and monuments of Paris
on stiff paper, several colored. $550.00
49)
(Colorplate) Delavan, Edward C., The Enquirer, Vol. I, No. 1, Containing
a Series of Letters to Professing Christians. Albany, NY: 1841. folio.
Original wrappers, lightly worn. 48 pp., 4 plates. Waterstained at top corners.
This is the original issue, in wrappers, of the first American magazine
utilizing color printing. The color plates all depict a human stomach in
various states of deterioration, showing the effects of drinking. The
chromolithographs were done by J. H. Hall of Albany. This magazine was issued
with and without plates, making these issues with the plates quite scarce. The
text concerns itself with the great question of reconciling the use of wine in
religious contexts with the cause of temperance. Among the letters is one entitled,
“Various Methods for Obtaining the Fruit of the Vine Free from the Poison
Alcohol.” $1,000.00
50)
(Colorplate) Orme, Edward, Historic, Military, and Naval Anecdotes of
Great Personal Valour, Bravery, and Particular Incidents Which Occured to the
Armies of Great Britain .... London: 1819. 4to. 1/2 morocco gilt by
Riviere, fine condition, very mild rubbing. Untrimmed. A large paper copy,
measuring 14-1/8x 11¼ in. 40 hand-colored aquatint plates, all bright, crisp
and brilliantly colored. A premium copy of this scarce work. This is an early
copy, with the date on the title page. The plates and text have watermarks from 1811 and 1812, making this
among the first copies to be compiled. Most copies described have
post-publication watermarks, some as late as 1834. The original paper label is
laid in at back. The plates contain spectacular depictions of highlights of
recent miliatry history, most notably the recently completed Napoleonic Wars.
Abbey Life, 376. Tooley 353. Prideaux, pp. 224, 305, 346. $5,000.00
51)
(Confederate Imprint) State of Georgia, Acts of the General
Assembly of the State of Georgia, Passed in Milledgeville at an Annual Session in November and December
1863; Also, Extra Session of 1864. Milledgeville: 1864. 8vo. Original wrappers,
lightly chipped and soiled. 174 pp. Top part of spine gone, text leaves
age-toned, generally very good. A fascinating set of laws from this war-torn
state on the verge of being invaded by General Sherman. One of the laws is for
the formation of a Confederate volunteer navy. Another section contains
provisions regarding the city limits and town council of Atlanta. Parrish &
Willingham 2780. $400.00
52)
(Connecticut) Baker & Tilden, Atlas of Hartford City and County, with
a Map of Connecticut. Hartford: 1869. Small folio. Original cloth, boards
detached. Light age toning and scattered staining, otherwise a fine tight copy
internally. 47 fully colored maps. Landowners identified. This is the first
atlas of Hartford city and county, and among the first generaion of American
local atlases. LeGear L553. $750.00
53)
(Connecticut) Barber, John, History and Antiquities of New Haven, (Conn.)
from Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time. New Haven: 1831. 12mo.
First edition. Modern ¼ leather with marbled boards. Internally fine. 106 pp.,
map, 6 hand-colored plates. Lacks list of inhabitants in 1748. Howes B125. $200.00
54)
(Crime) Avery, Ephraim K., Report of the Trial of the Rev. Ephraim
K. Avery, Methodist Minister, for the Murder of Sarah Maria Cornell, at
Tiverton ... May 6th, 1833. New York: 1833. 8vo. Removed from larger
volume. 50 pp., small plan of the Tiverton area. Lacks endpapers, bottom of
title page clipped. McDade 44: “An abridged, day-by-day report of the trial.”
OCLC 19940601 (3 loc.) $125.00
55)
(Crime) Avery, Ephraim K., Trial of Rev. Mr. Avery. A Full Report of
the Trial of Ephraim K. Avery, Charged with the Murder of Sarah Maria Cornell
.... Boston: 1833. 8vo. Original ½ calf with marbled boards. Excellent
condition. 191 pp. 3 volumes in 1, including also Avery's Trial.
[Supplementary Edition] 40 pp., and The Arguments of Counsel in the
Close of the Trial of Rev. Ephraim K. Avery ... Boston: 1833. 207 pp. These
three works comprise a comprehensive view of the trial of Avery, at which he
was acquitted. McDade 33, 34, 52. $250.00
56)
(Crime) Barnes, David M., Trial of John Hendrickson Jr.. Albany:
1853. 8vo. See McDade 468 and 272. Both of these trials are contained in this
one volume. $225.00
57)
(Crime) None, Trial of Professor John Webster for Murder of Dr.
George Parkman. Boston: 1850. 8vo. Illustrated account of the trial.
Original paper wrappers bound into modern boards. Ex-library. $150.00
58)
(Crime) [Waterhouse, Benjamin], Journal of a Young Man... Confined
at Chatham,... & at Dartmoor Prison. Boston: 1816. 12mo. 226, [2] pp.
Folding frontis. Contemporary calf, leather label. Good condition, small chip
at top of spine. Waterhouse was a well-known Boston physician and Harvard
professor, noted for his work on smallpox. This is the story of a Massachusetts
surgeon captured by the British during the War of 1812 and held in Dartmoor
Prison. DAB: "There is every evidence that the book was a first-hand
account, written by the doctor of a small merchant ship, but Waterhouse may
have edited or even augmented the manuscript." Howes W155. S&S 39719. $175.00
59)
(Cuba) Mialhe, Federico, Viage
Pintoresco al Rededor de la Isla de Cuba. Havana: 1848?. 4to. Original
marbled boards with leather label on front printed in English, rebacked and
retipped. 16 (of 28??) tinted lithographed plates. The plates have been cleaned
and are bright and crisp Lacks title
page, as is usual for this work. These plates are from the original edition of
this work, lithographed by Marquier, and not the later copies by Bernardo May.
The plates express a view of a vibrant Cuba, with illustrations of landmarks
and buildings, but also of a street
vendor, dancers, street celebrations, etc. A complete list of plates in this
volume is available on request. For details on Mialhe and the plates here, see Emilio
Cueto, Mialhe's Colonial Cuba. (Miami: 1994) $2,750.00
60)
(Dictionary) Johnson, Samuel, A Dictionary of the English language: in
which the Words Are Deduced from their Originals, Explained in their Different
Meanings, and Authorized by the Names of the Writeres in Whose Works They are
Found. Abstracted from the Folio Edition, by the author ... To which is
Prefixed a Grammar. Third Edition, Corrected. London: 1766. 2
volumes, 8vo. Original full calf with morocco spine labels and gilt spines.
Joints lightly worn, generally fine condition. Unpaginated. An excellent copy
of the third edition of Johnson's landmark dictionary. Ex-libris Samuel
Pickering, 1767. Alston V, 195; Courtney & Smith, p. 62; Rothschild 1238
and 1239 $1,000.00
61)
(Directory - California) Adams, Edward M., The
San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing May, 1891. San Francisco:
1891. 8vo. Original printed cloth, back cover and 2 other leaves detached. 1676
pp., lacks map. Many unpaginated ads, with 5 of these printed in color. One,
for a wagon company, is particularly striking. Fine condition internally. $400.00
62)
(Directory - California) Adams, Edward M., Langley's
San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing April, 1894. San Francisco:
1894. 8vo. Original printed cloth, front joint weak, back cover nearly
detached, leather spine chipped. 1720 pp., lacks map. Many unpaginated ads,
with 3 of these printed in color. $400.00
63)
(Directory - California) Crocker, H. S., Co.,
Crocker-Langley San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing April, 1897.
San Francisco: 1897. 8vo. Original printed cloth, first signature loose, spine
crudely repaired. 2134 pp., lacks map. Ads throughout. Some listings now have
telephone numbers. $400.00
64)
(Directory - California) Painter, J. B., Co., Langley's San
Francisco Directory for the Year 1895. San Francisco: 1895. 8vo. Original
printed cloth, backstrip gone. 1884. [4] pp., lacks map. Several unpaginated
ads, including one very attractive fully colored ad from the California Ink
Company. $400.00
65)
(Directory - Connecticut) Geer, Elihu, Hartford City Directory.
Hartford: 1852. 24mo. Original boards. Many fine illustrations showing the
churches of the city. Ads done in two colors and many maps showing the routes
of stages and shipping lines. The folded map is present. $175.00
66)
(Directory - Msasachusetts) Ford, John, Cambridge Directory 1851.
Cambridge Ma.: 1851. 12mo. Original cloth, light soiling. [2], 162, [20] pp.,
lacks map. This is the fourth Cambridge directory. Spear p. 77. $175.00
67)
(Directory - Massachusetts) Ford, John & Co., Cambridge Directory
and Almanac for 1854. Cambridge Ma.: 1854. 12mo. Original cloth, fine
condition. 152, 10 pp., folding map. Spear p. 77. (3 loc., not including AAS). $250.00
68)
(Directory - Massachusetts) Bent, John, Chelsea
Directory and Pocket Memorandum for 1858: Containing an Almanac and a Blank for
Every Day in the Year .... Chelsea: 1856. 24mo. Original boards, joints
poor. [7], 126, [2], 24, [7] pp., including many pages of ads. The text
contains both a business and residential directory along with descriptions of
natable sights in the city. Spear p.91. $175.00
69)
(Directory - Massachusetts) Commercial Publishing Co., Confidential
Reference Books. Compiled in the Interest of the Retail Trade ... For the Use
of Subscribers Only. Salem Mass., 1879-'80. Salem, Ma.: 1879. 8vo. Original
marbled boards with paper label, rubbed. 38 pp. 8 pp. supplement and
explanatory key laid in. This is an early register of credit ratings, for
individuals in Salem. Among the credit categories are “Changes residences
often” and “Extravagent and poor calculation.” This is among the earliest
formal report of this sort issued. $200.00
70)
(Directory - Massachusetts) Howland, Henry J., Worcester Almanac
Directory for 1855. Worcester MA.: 1855. 12mo. Original cloth with title on
front. Text block loose in binding. 199 pp, small folding map. Many pages of
ads for Worcester merchants. Spear p. 386. $225.00
71)
(Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual Directory of
the Inhabitants, Incorporated Companies, Business Firms, Etc., in the City of
Detroit for 1862-'3 .... Detroit: 1862. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed
boards, front joint gone. [10], 356, [2], 28, [8] pp. There are some places
where the pagination is irregular, but it does not appear, either by sight or
by examination of the contents pages, to be defective in any way. This was the
first Detroit directory from Clark, who continued publication throughout the
1860's and '70's. $500.00
72)
(Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual Directory of
the Inhabitants, Incorporated Companies, Business Firms, Etc., in the City of
Detroit for 1864-'5. Detroit: 1864. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed
boards. [6], 323 pp., folding plan. Excellent condition. This was the first of
Clark's directories to have the unusual folding plan of the business district
of Detroit. This plan shows the main downtown thoroughfares of Woodward and
Jefferson Avenues and identifies businesses and public buildings by address
along them. This format of map was something of a throwback to plans of eastern
cities which appeared in some directories very early in the century. $500.00
73) (Directory
- Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual Directory of the
Inhabitants, Incorporated Companies, Business Firms, Etc., in the City of
Detroit for 1865-'6. Detroit: 1865. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed
boards. 328, vii pp., folding plan. Fine condition, hinges weak. Many fine ads,
2 printed in color. $450.00
74)
(Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual Directory of
the Inhabitants, Incorporated Companies, Business Firms, Etc., in the City of
Detroit for 1866-'7. Detroit: 1866. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed
boards. 353 pp., folding plan. Lacks pp. 3-6, which contained ads. The plan
shows the businesses along Woodward and Jefferson Avenues. Waterstain to last 3
leaves. One ad printed in color, another printed in gilt on deepblue background. $400.00
75)
(Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual
City Directory of the Inhabitants, Incorporated Companies, Business Firms,
&c., in the City of Detroit for 1867-8. Detroit: 1867. 8vo. Original
1/4 leather with printed boards. 399 pp., possibly lacking a folding plan. The
plan was bound into previous editions at seemingly random points in the book,
not as a frontispiece. Many pages of illustrated ads. $375.00
76)
(Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual
City Directory of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies,
etc., in the City of Detroit for 1868-9. Detroit: 1868. 8vo. Original 1/4
leather with printed boards. 407 pp., folding plan. Fine condition, light wear
and soiling to boards. The plan has been enlarged from previous issues but
retains the same format of showing businesses along Jefferson and Woodward
Avenues. $425.00
77)
(Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual City Directory
of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies, etc., in the City
of Detroit for 1869-70. Detroit: 1869. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with
printed boards. 451 pp. Very good condition, backstrip gone, hinges weak,
boards loose. Two full-page ads are printed in color. $300.00
78)
(Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual City Directory
of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies, etc., in the City
of Detroit for 1870-71. Detroit: 1870. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with
printed boards, backstrip partially gone. 489 pp., folding map. Very good
condition, hinges and joint very weak, boards loose. The map, repaired along
one fold, now shows the entire city, not just the main business district. It
shows from the Detroit River out about 2-1/2 miles. Two ads added on heavy
stock, one printed in full color. $375.00
79)
(Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual
City Directory of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies,
etc., in the City of Detroit for 1871-72. Detroit: 1871. 8vo. Original 1/4
leather with printed boards, backstrip detached but laid in. 485 pp., folding
map. Very good condition, hinges and joint very weak, boards loose. There is
one spectacular full color ad for the Andes Insurance Company,
chromolithographed by Strobridge & Co. of Cincinnati. $425.00
80)
(Directory - Michigan) Duncklee, Wales &
Co., The Daily Advertiser Directory for the City of Detroit for the Year
1850. Detroit: 1850. 12mo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. Very
fine condition, with scattered very light foxing. 269, 22 pp. The fourth
directory of Detroit. The last 22 pages are ads, including an early ad for a
daguerrotypist. There are approximately 4000 names listed. Spear p. 119. $600.00
81)
(Directory - Michigan) Hubbell & Weeks, Annual City
Directory of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies, etc., in
the City of Detroit for 1872-3. Detroit: 1872. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather
with printed boards, backstrip gone, lacks map. 551 pp. Very good condition.
Hubbell & Weeks apparently took over Charles Clark's publication of the
Detroit Directory. Their preface notes this as the eleventh volume, which is
consistent with Clark's tenure. The preface, however, is much shorter than
Clark's often verbose essays on the distribution of various names in the
directory. $275.00
82)
(Directory - Michigan) Johnston, James Dale, Johnston's Detroit
City Directory and Advertising Gazetteer of Michigan, for 1856-7. Detroit:
1856. 8vo. Original 1/4 red leather with printed boards. [5], 352, [1] pp.,
folding map. Spear does not mention a map in this edition of the directory. Excellent
condition, front joint slightly weak. Over 100 pages of ads, many of which are
attractively illustrated. 2000 copies printed. Spear p. 120. $750.00
83) (Directory
- Michigan) Johnston, James Dale, Johnston's Detroit City
Directory and Advertising Gazetteer of Michigan, for 1857-8. Detroit: 1857.
8vo. Original 1/4 red leather with printed boards. [9], 352, [5] pp. Spear p.
120, calls for a map which is not present here. Superb condition. Several pages
of entertaining text with supposedly off-the-cuff testamonials and anecdotes
about various companies and individuals. Many illustrated ads. Bound in is a
4-page prospectus for The Antiquary and Chronicler, a periodical to be
published under the auspices of the Historical Society of Michigan beginning
January 1, 1858.. $600.00
84)
(Directory - Michigan) Johnston, James Dale, Johnston's Detroit
City Directory and Advertising Gazetteer of Michigan, for 1859. Detroit:
1859. 8vo. Original 1/4 red leather with printed boards. [3], 292 pp. Lacks
rear blank. Excellent condition. This edition does not have a map, nor is one
called for. This issue is similar to the 1857, with many of the ads being
unchanged. There is a considerable amount of new material, however. Spear p.
120. $600.00
85) (Directory
- Michigan) Johnston, James Dale, The Detroit City
Directory and Advertising Gazetteer of Michigan, for 1855-6. Detroit: 1855.
8vo. Original printed boards, spine gone. 11, 304 pp., folding map. Errata slip
at page 246. The map has a tear but no loss. The front boards is almost detached.
Internally fine. The seventh Detroit Directory, with many pages of ads. 2000
copies were printed,almost half of which were distributed free. There is a
succinct gazetteer of Michigan and many pages of information and statistics on
both Detroit and Michigan. Spear p. 119. $650.00
86)
(Directory - Michigan) Johnston, James Dale, & Co., Johnston's
Detroit City Directory and Advertising Gazetteer of Michigan, ... 1861..
Detroit: 1861. 8vo. Original 1/4
leather with printed boards. 344 pp.
Spine gone, otherwise excellent
condition. This edition does not have a map, nor is one called for. There are
many wonderful ads, of which two are noteworthy. The first of these is a
folding plate for Strubel's Cooking Stoves, with a large illustration. The
other is a recruiting ad, “Wanted for the United States Army, Able-Bodied Men”,
dated March, 1861, the eve of the Civil War. $500.00
87) (Directory
- Michigan) Shove, J., Shove's Business Advertiser, and
Detroit Directory for 1852-53, Containing a Correct Census of the City for
1852, Together with a Historical Sketch of the City and Its Trade. Detroit:
1852. 12mo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. Very fine condition, with
wear and soiling to the boards. Though styled as No. 1, this turned out to be
Shove's only Detroit directory. xii, 235, [2]
pp. An ad for the Detroit Daily Free Press Printing house, printed in
red and blue, is laid down inside the front cover. This is the fifth directory
of Detroit. Contemporary blind stamp on
the first several leaves for the Western Hotel. Spear p. 119. $600.00
88)
(Directory - Michigan) Weeks, J. W., & Co., Annual City
Directory of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies, etc., in
the City of Detroit for 1873-4. Detroit: 1873. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather
with printed boards. 628 pp. , folding map. Spine is lightly chipped and torn
along gutters. $375.00
89)
(Directory - Michigan) Weeks, J. W., & Co., Annual City
Directory of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies, etc., in
the City of Detroit for 1874-5. Detroit: 1874. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather
with printed boards. 651 pp. , folding map, detached but present. Spine is
lightly chipped. The title page has a blind stamp from a contemporary Detroit
bookbinder. 4 ads are printed with color. Many advertising slips on colored
paper are bound in. $400.00
90) (Directory
- Michigan) Weeks, J. W., & Co., Annual Directory of
Detroit, for 1875-76, Embracing a Complete Alphabetical List of Business Firms
and Private Citizens .... Detroit: 1875. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with
printed boards, backstrip gone, boards loose. 693 pp., lacks map. 4 pages of
ads are printed with color. Many other ads are quite elaborately printed. $250.00
91)
(Directory - Michigan) Weeks,
J. W., & Co., Annual Directory of Detroit, for 1876-77, Embracing a
Complete Alphabetical List of Business Firms and Private Citizens ....
Detroit: 1876. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. 741 pp., folding
map. Lacks last 5 leaves of ads. No additional full-page ads or slips. $250.00
92)
(Directory - Michigan) Wellings, James H., Directory of the City
of Detroit; and Register of Michigan, for the Year 1845 Containing an
Epitomized History of Detroit, an Alphabetical List of Its Citizens ....
Detroit: 1845. 12mo. Original 1/4 cloth with plain boards and original paper
spine label. The second directory of Detroit. [1], 122, [2], [45] pp. Overall
excellent condition. Collation differs from Spear with the inclusion of a single-page
illustrated advertisement for a Detroit jeweler in the form of a small trade
card. There is also one additional page of ads at the back. This was the first
of only two Detroit directories from Wellings. Spear p.118. $1,000.00
93)
(Directory - Michigan) Wellings, James H., Directory of the City
of Detroit; and Register of Michigan, for the Year 1846. Containing an
Epitomized History of Detroit, an Alphabetical List of Its Citizens ....
Detroit: 1846. 12mo. Original 1/4 leather with marbled boards. Lacks endpapers
and last leaf. The third directory of Detroit. The leaf missing contains the
last half of the index of advertisers. The first 72 pages are text, with
history, statistics and descriptions of Detroit. The last 60 pages are ads,
many of which are illustrated. Spear p. 119 shows 5 locations, not including
American Antiquarian Society. AII (Michigan)
629. $750.00
94)
(Directory - Montana) Polk, R. L., & Co., Helena City
Directory 1892. ... Also a Complete Classified Business Directory. Helena:
1892. 8vo. Original 1/4 cloth with printed boards. 579 pp. Light soiling,
hinges very weak. A scarce, attractive directory with many pages of ads for
local businesses. Contains separate personal and business listings along with
much text containing information on Helena and Montana government and organizations.
A small number of the ads list telephone numbers. A typical phone number is
Helena 87. $750.00
95)
(Directory - New Hampshire) Adams, Sampson & Co., The Manchester
Directory, Containing the City Record .... Manchester,NH: 1858. 12mo.
Original cloth, spine slightly worn. [5], 192, 68, [5] pp., with many pages of
fine ads. Spear p.184. $175.00
96)
(Directory - New Hampshire) Brown, C.A., Business Directory of the
City of Manchester. Manchester,NH: 1848. 12mo. Original stiff wrappers,
front chipped. Lacks front endpaper, generally fine condition. Includes
directories of Amoskeag, Pisctaquog, and Goff's Falls. Spear p.183. $175.00
97) (Directory
- New Hampshire) Dean Dudley & Co., Dover Great
Falls and Rochester Directory for 1878-9. Boston: 1878. 8vo. Original
advertising wrappers. Many fine woodcut ads
for a wide diversity of different firms from Dentists to undertakers.
Valuable research reference. $150.00
98)
(Directory - New Hampshire) Edmonds, Joseph M., Edmonds' Town
Directory; Containing the Names of Inhabitants .... Portsmouth, NH: 1839.
12mo. Original cloth, gilt stamped on front. Lacks map. 216 pp. Spear p.301. $150.00
99)
(Directory - New Hampshire) Kimball, Horatio & Dodge, J.R., Nashua
and Nashville Directory, for 1850. Nashua: 1850. 12mo. Original cloth,
chipped at top of spine. Ex-library. Internally fine. Pasted down on endpapers
are 3 samples of cards printed in colors by local printers. Spear p.202. $225.00
100)
(Directory - New Hampshire) Watson, David, Directory Containing the
Names ...of the Inhabitants of Concord Centre. Concord: 1844. 12mo. Original
1/4 cloth with printed boards. Fine condition. 106 [3] pp., map, errata slip
pasted down inside back cover. Listed on page 60 is Franklin Pierce. Spear
p.110. $250.00
101)
(Directory - New York State) Child, Hamilton, Gazetteer and Business
Directory of Jefferson County, NY, for 1866-67. Watertown: 1866. 12mo.
Original cloth, joints split. 208 pp. Ads throughout, many with interesting
cuts as illustrations. $150.00
102)
(Directory - New York State) Jewett, E.R., & Co., Commercial
Advertiser Directory for the City of Buffalo. Buffalo: 1857. 8vo. Original
printed boards, spine gone, back board extremely darkened and somewhat soiled.
[3], 359 pp. Last few leaves dampstained. Interesting reference at p.138 to
Grover Cleveland, law student. $200.00
103)
(Directory - New York State) MacArthur, C.L., Troy City Directory for
1856-7. Troy: 1856. 8vo. See Spear p361. Banks, parks etc. are listed. The
advertisements are all on colored paper. Includes West Troy and Green Island.
Original advertising printed boards as usual in this type of directory. $175.00
104)
(Directory - New York State) Merriam, W.& H., Troy Register,
Business Directory, and Advertiser - Vol.I, No.1. Troy: 1844. 12mo.
Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, very well worn, spine nearly gone.
Lacks one leaf, several others trimmed. Not in Spear, the only directory
printed by Merriam being from 1852. $175.00
105)
(Directory - New York State) Syracuse Daily General, City Directory
for 1862-63.. Syracuse: 1862. 8vo. Original printed boards, front nearly detached.
Spine gone. Foldout map is torn along several folds. [6], 342, [2] pp. $150.00
106)
(Directory - Pennsylvania) Harris, Isaac, Harris' Pittsburgh
Directory for the Year 1837: Including the Names of All the Merchants,
Manufacturers, Mechanics, Professional, & Men of Business of Pittsburgh and
Vicinity.. Pittsburgh: 1837. 12mo. 240, 2, [128] pp. Original cloth, spine
label perished, top and bottom of spine chipped. The fifth directory published
in Pittsburgh. The last 128 pages are advertisements for local firms. There are
thumbnail sketches of many companies doing business in Pittsburgh as well as
information on many of the towns, cities, and counties in western Pennsylvania
and Eastern Ohio. Spear p. 295, Sabin 63128 $425.00
107)
(Directory - Texas) Morrison & Fourmy, General Directory of the City of
Houston, 1884-85. Houston: 1884. 8vo. Original printed boards, rebacked.
Ex-library. 360, 89 pp. All leaves are present, but several pages are chipped
and loose, with some loss. Overall fair to good, though not atypical for
directories of this period. In spite of the condition, this is a scarce Texas
directory with dozens of pages of wonderful ads in addition to the listings of
residents and businesses. $650.00
108)
(Directory - Utah) Polk, R. L., & Co., Salt Lake City Directory - 1914,
Including Murray, Sandy, Midvale, Garfield and All the Suburbs and Suburban
Towns. Salt Lake City: 1914. 8vo. Original printed cloth, crudely rebacked,
many loose pages.1268 pp. This is something of a hybrid between 19th century
city directories and 20th century telephone books as it contains telephone
numbers for businesses only, yet still lists individuals with their
occupations. Ads throughout. $300.00
109)
(Directory - Washington D. C.) , Congressional Directory for the Second Session
of the Sixteenth Congress of the United States. Washington: 1820. 12mo.
Original wrappers, lightly chipped, with paper label. Identification numbers
printed on front in ink. Ownership signature of Harrison Gray Otis, Senator
from Massachusetts. 47 pp. Lists , by member and boarding house, the residence
in Washington of each Congressman and Senator. Am. Imp. 3635. $275.00
110)
(Economics) Gouge, William M., A Short History of Paper-Money and
Banking in the United States. Including an Account of Provincial and Continental
Paper-Money. To Which is Prefixed an Inquiry .... New York: 1840. 8vo.
Third edition. Original brown wrappers, chipped, last two leaves town with no
loss. 42, 64 pp. Contains both a philosphical look at the banking system and
its history in the United States. Am. Imp. 40-2736 (2 loc.) $250.00
111)
(Fiction) Cooper, James Fenimore, The Pathfinder, or The Inland Sea.
Philadelphia: 1840. 2 volumes, 12mo. First edition, first issue with no
copyright notice in volume 1. Original purple muslin with original spine labels.
[1-2], 3, vi, 13-240; [1]-233, [234]. Printing on label for volume 1 is rubbed.
Spine of volume 1 is lightly sunned and has a small repairat the top. Both
volumes are tight and internally good, with very light, scattered foxing. A
fine copy of the fourth installment (third in terms of plot sequence) of
Cooper's Leatherstocking Tales. BAL 3892. Spiller & Blackburn 30, Wright I
656. $1,150.00
112)
(Fishing) Chetham, James, Angler's Vade Mecum: Or, a Compendious, Yet
Full, Discourse of Angling .... London: 1700. 8vo. Third edition. 326, [10]
pp., lacks frontis and 1 (of 2) plates. Bound in a full modern green snake-skin
binding. Title page trimmed at top. First 3 leaves have minor worm damage near
gutter. $250.00
113)
(Florida) Powell, Capt. J.C., The
American Siberia, or Fourteen Years’ Experience in a Southern Convict Camp.
Chicago: 1891. 8vo. Original cloth, lightly worn at corners. 355, [1] pp.,
illustrations. Deals with prison life in Florida in the period from 1876 to
1890 when the author was employed at a state prison camp in northern Florida.
The living conditions and treatment of the black and white convicts are
described in detail, including torture. $250.00
114)
(Geography) Atlas Moderno para Uso da Mocidade, ou Principios Claros para de
Aprender Facilmente, e em Pouco Tempo a Geografia: .... Lisbon: 1812. 12mo.
Modern full leather with morocco spine label. 294, [2] pp., 24 maps and plates.
A very clean, attractive little school geography from Portugal, with maps of
the countries and continents of the world. Third edition, translated from the
French. There is no author given nor engraving credit on the maps, which fold
and measure approximately 3-1/2x4-1/2 inches each. $750.00
115)
(Geography) Guthrie, William, New Geographical, Historical and
Commercial Grammar; .... London: 1785. 8vo. Ninth edition. Original full
calf with red morocco spine label, crude repair to front joint. 928 pp., 19 (of
20) maps, lacking the frontispiece map of the world. Also lacks the front free
endpaper. This is a later edition of one of the most popular English geographies
of the period. $500.00
116)
(Geography) Guthrie, William, New Geographical, Historical and
Commercial Grammar; .... London: 1798. 8vo. Seventeenth edition. Original calf,
fair to poor, very well worn and shaken. 1,019 pp., 23 maps, 1 plate. Most maps
fine, some worn along folds. A later edition of one of the most popular English
geographies of the period. $700.00
117)
(Geography) Morse, Jedediah, Geography
Made Easy: Being An Abridgement of The American Universal Geography ....
Boston: 1807. 12mo. Eleventh edition. Modern full leather with morocco spine
label, gilt devices and raised bands. Internally good. 432 pp., 2 folding maps.
The map of North America is repaired along folds. A very good copy of this
classic geography text, in a lush modern binding. American Imprints 13144. $250.00
118)
(Geography) Morse, Jedediah, New Gazetteer of the Eastern Continent/The
American Gazetteer, Exhibiting a Full Account of the Civil Divisions, Rivers
... of the American Continent .... Charlestown: 1802. 2 volumes, 8vo. Constructed
set in matched leather bindings with similar, though not identical, morocco
spine labels. American Gazetteer is the second edition (1804), the Eastern
Gazetteer is the first edition (1802). Eastern Gazetteer is ex-library with
perforation stamp on title page and marking on spine. Bindings are fair to
poor, with wear at corners splitting at front joint and along backstrips. The
text block of the Eastern Gazetteer is split. There are 6 maps in the Western
Gazetter, 16 (of 17 lacking Switzerland) in the Eastern Gazetteer. This is one
of the best of the early American geographies. $650.00
119)
(Geography) Murray, Hugh, The Encyclopedia of Geography: Comprising a
Complete Description of the Earth, Physical, Statistical, Civil and Political
.... Philadelphia: 1840. 3 volumes, 8vo. Original calf in poor condition
with extensive wear, chipping and flaking. Internally fine. Profusely
illustrated with text woodcuts and uncolored maps of the countries of the
world. Only the double-page map of the United States is colored. 497; 592;
624pp. Am. Imp. 40-4803 (5 loc.) $325.00
120)
(Geography) Salmon, Thomas, A New Geographical and Historical Grammar:
Wherein the Geographical Part is Truly Modern and the Present State of the Several
Kingdoms of the World Is So Interpreted .... London: 1757. 8vo. Fifth
edition. Original full calf, scuffed at edges. 640, [16] pp., 23 maps.
Generally fair condition. The map of the East Indies lacks the left 2 sections,
the map of North America lacks the easternmost section, most of which is in the
Atlantic Ocean east of Greenland. Most maps are either repaired or split along
a fold. A scarce edition of Salmon's Grammar, this issue has not appeared at
auction in the past 25 years. $600.00
121)
(Germany) Behrens, Georg Hennig, The Natural History of Hartz-Forest,
in His Majesty King George's German Dominions. Being a Succinct Account of the
Caverns, Lakes, Springs, Rivers, Mountains, Rocks, Quarries, Fossiles, Castles,
Gardens, the Famous Pagan Idol Pustrich or Spit-fire ... in Said Forest.
London: 1730. 8vo. Original full leather with later spine and leather spine
label. [4], [12], 164, [8], [4] pp. Excellent condition, very light water stain
at upper outside corner. First published in German in 1703. Behrens describes
the Hartz Forest, focusing on geological features. He also deals with fossils,
including the remains of a unicorn(!): “Here is also found the fossile Unicorn,
but not near in such quantity as formerly, because the Peasants, who used to
dig for it and to sell it to the Apothecaries and Druggists, have almost
exhausted the place.” $700.00
122)
(Guns)
Colt, Samuel, Armsmear, The Home, The Arm & The Armory of Samuel
Colt. New York: 1866. 4to. Full gilt-decorated green morocco, raised bands
with the Colt Coat of Arms on front and back. Slight wear at extremities, minor
bump at bottom outside corner of front board. Signed, dated by Mrs. Colt to
Rev. Dr. George H. Clark, January 28, 1867.
399 pp., 83 illustrations, many full-page. A very fine copy of this
privately printed history of Samuel Colt and his business. Mrs. Colt inscribed
a number of these books as gifts, but this is among the earlier of those
inscriptions which have been noted at least as late as 1893. Howes C618. $2,250.00
123)
(Holy Land) Paris, M. le
Contre-Amiral, Souvenirs de Jerusalem, Album Dessine. Paris: 1862.
Folio. Original 1/4 leather with marbled boards, well worn. Some of the marbled
paper is torn. 14 plates (12 hand-colored). Some foxing and waterstains in
margins. Each page is bumped at the center bottom, resulting in a small tear
and light creasing. On only one of the plates does this damage extend into the
printed surface. The coloring of the plates is very bright and attractive,
featuring lush interior and exterior views of many of the holy sites in Jerusalem. $3,750.00
124)
(Hunting) Frost, John, Wild Scenes of the Hunter's Life; or the
Hunting and Hunters of All Nations. Exhibiting the Modes Adoped by Gerard,
Cummings, and Other Celebrated Hunters. New York: 1860. 8vo. Original cloth
with illustrated backstrip, torn at front joint. Profusely illustrated, with
hand-colored frontis and decorative title pages. Thirty-fourth thousand. Tales
of hunting from all over the world. $125.00
125)
(Iceland) Henderson, Ebenezer, Iceland: or the Journal of a Residence
in That Island During the Years 1814 and 1815. Boston: 1831. 8vo. Original
cloth with original spine label, partially perished. First American edition,
abridged from the Second Edinburgh edition. Untrimmed. Ex-library,
blind-stamped on title page. 252 pp., folding map lithographed by Pendleton in
Boston. This is among the earliest accounts of Iceland to be published in the
United States. Am. Imp. 7499 (4 locations). $275.00
126)
(Idaho) Idaho Territory Legislative Assembly, Council Journal of the
Ninth Session of the Legislative Assembly of the Territory of Idaho Begun on
the 4th Day of December 1876 and Ending on the 12th Day
of January 1877 at. Boise City: 1877. 8vo. Original wrappers, light
chipping at base of spine and corners. 169 pp. A relatively early, scarce Idaho
territorial imprint containing details of the deliberations of the Idaho assembly,
which at that time consisted of 10 members. The text contains the nature of the
debates, results of votes, and items on the agenda of the Assembly. AII (Idaho)
95 (8 loc.) $250.00
127)
(Idaho) Idaho Territory Legislative Assembly, Laws of the Territory
of Idaho, Third Session: Convened on the 4th Day of December 1865,
and Adjourned on the 12th Day of January 1866 at Boise City ....
Boise City: 1866. 8vo. Original ½ calf with marbled boards, front board nearly
detached, back board not present. xiii, 329 pp. A very early Idaho territorial
imprint, containing the Territorial Organic Act. Includes extensive laws
relating to quartz and other mineral rights.AII (Idaho) 33. $500.00
128)
(Illinois) Andreas, Lyter & Co., Atlas Map of Tazewell County,
Illinois. Davenport, IA: 1873. Folio. Original 1/2 leather with
gilt-stamped cloth, well worn. Internally very good, title page and front endpaper
creased and worn, map of Illinois worn and frayed. 165 pp., 27 fully colored
maps, many pages of uncolored views of farms, homes and commercial buildings.
Land owners identified. $1,000.00
129)
(Illinois) Brink, McCormick & Co., Illustrated Encyclopedia and
Atlas Map of Madison County, Ill., Carefully Compiled from Personal
Examinations and Surveys. St. Louis: 1873. Folio. Original cloth, boards
detached. Land owners identified. 195 pp., including 32 fully colored maps and
many pages of views. Backstrip gone, contents loose. Among the views are many
great scenes along the Mississippi River showing paddle-wheel steamboats and
industries along the river. LeGear L814. $1,150.00
130)
(Indiana) Beers, J. H., & Co., Atlas of Putnam Co., Indiana, To
Which Are Added Various General Maps .... Chicago: 1879. Folio. Original ½
leather with cloth, very good condition, some wear to binding. 60 pp., including 18 fully colored maps.
Land owners identified. Many woodcut views and portraits. The first atlas of
this county due west of Indianapolis, halfway between that city and Illinois.
LeGear L1075. $750.00
131)
(Indiana) Beers, J. H., & Co., Atlas of Warren Co. Indiana, To
Which Are Added Various General Maps, History, Statistics, Illustrations
&c. &c. &c.. Chicago: 1877. Folio. Original ½ leather with
gilt-stamped cloth. 61 pp., with 18 fully colored maps and many views and
portraits. Light waterstaining and soiling at foreedge. A scarce atlas of this
county on the Indiana-Illinois border which includes the aptly names State Line
City which lies partly in Indiana and partly in Illinois. LeGear II L4577. $700.00
132)
(Indiana) Bulleit, F. A., Illustrated Atlas and History of Harrison
County, Indiana, Containing Maps of Villages, Cities and Townships ....
Corydon, IN: 1906. Folio. Original cloth, spine torn and frayed, boards fine.
Internally very good, with endpapers torn. 78 pp., including 22 fully colored
maps identifying land owners. Many photographic illustrations. LeGear L1017. $425.00
133)
(Indiana) Higgins, Belden & Co., Illustrated Historical Atlas of
Elkhart Co., Indiana. Chicago: 1874. Folio. Original cloth, boards worn but
intact with crude tape repairs at spine. Some marginal tears and bumping, but
overall good condition. 109 pp., including 20 colored maps. Dozens of woodcut
views, including a full-page bird's-eye view of the town of Middlebury at page
27. LeGear L996. $750.00
134)
(Indiana) Kingman Brothers, Combination Atlas Map of Boone County, Indiana.
[Kokomo]: 1878. Folio. Original ½ leather with printed cloth, well worn. Lacks
front endpaper. 84 pp., including 17 fully colored maps, many pages of views
and portraits. Land owners identified. Includes the city of Lebanon, just
northwest of Indianapolis. LeGear L976. $700.00
135)
(Indiana) Paul, H., & Co., Atlas of Wabash County, Indiana from
Actual Surveys. Philadelphia: 1875. Folio. Original cloth, boards detached.
Internally good, though several folding maps have splits along some folds, with
no loss. One map, of Manchester, is split clean along a fold and fully
separated. Land owners identified. The first atlas of this county in north central
Indiana. LeGear L1113. $675.00
136)
(Indiana) Scott, John, The Indiana Gazetteer, or Topographical
Dictionary, Containing a Description of the Several Counties, Towns, Villages
... in the State of Indiana, Alphabetically Arranged. Centreville, IN:
1826. 12mo. Later cloth from another work, front hinge going. First edition.
143 pp. Scattered foxing throughout, waterstain at top corner, occasionally
heavy. Filled with details and descriptions of the young state of Indiana, its
towns and villages. Jenkins called this “Perhaps the scarcest book published in
Indiana, Howes recording only three copies.” Graff 3712, Howes S230, Bradford
4867. Am. Imp. 26026. $1,250.00
137)
(Iowa)
Hoover, H. S., Atlas of Bremer County, Iowa. Waverly, IA: 1875.
Small folio. Original ¼ leather with stamped cloth boards, front board
detached. Internally very good, with one tear to title page. 55, [2] pp.,
including 20 pp. of maps, fully hand-colored, 4 pp. of views. The last 2 pages
contain a list of subscribers, which lists the place of origin of these
subscribers. A large percentage cam originally from upstate New York. A scarce
local imprint county atlas. LeGear L1160. $1,000.00
138)
(Law - New Jersey) Paterson, William, Laws of the State of New Jersey: Revised
and Published Under the Authority of the Legislature. Newark: 1800. 8vo.
Modern buckram, internally quite good. Printed by Matthias Day. [2], 455, xxi,
2, 46, [1] pp. Leaf O3 torn, with minimal loss. This is the octavo edition of
Paterson's laws, published the same year as Blauvelt's folio edition. It was
published by Day to provide a less expensive alternative to the folio. Felcone
169, with the horse's head on the title page facing left. Evans 38063. $350.00
139)
(Louisiana) Picayune Co., The
Picayune's Guide to New Orleans, Revised & Enlarged, Fourth Edition.
New Orleans: 1900. 8vo. Original wrappers, chipped at spine, top inside corner
of front cover missing. 206 pp., folding map of the city. Many photo process
illustrations. A comprehensive guide, including history, geography and
contemporary events. There are extensive articles on many of the buildings,
institutions and traditions of the city. $175.00
140)
(Massachusetts) Kneeland, F. N., Drives in Northampton and Vicinity, with
Maps. Northampton, MA: 1888. Tall 8vo. Original cloth, excellent condition.
61, [10] pp., 2 large folding maps (of the Vicinity of Northampton, and
Northampton & Easthampton). This is a very scarce example of a carriage
driving guide. Before this time, there were few, if any, guides designed for
recreational travel rather than business or long journeys. $475.00
141)
(Massachusetts) Russell, Wm. S., Pilgrim
Memorials, and Guide for Visitors to Plymouth Village: with a Lithographic Map
and Seven Copperplate Engravings. Boston: 1851. 8vo. Original cloth, top of
front gutter torn. Light wear at bottom of spine. viii, 148 pp. A fine guide to
the historical buildings at Plymouth, with discussions of their significance.
Contains considerable information on the Pilgrims as well as subsequent history
of the town. $350.00
142)
(Massachusetts) Sanborn Map Co., Insurance Maps of Worcester, Massachusetts.
New York: 1936. 4 volumes, folio. Original 1/4 leather with buckram and leather
labels. Excellent condition, with original leather index tabs intact. 272 maps,
plus index maps, all in full color by building material. Paste-down correction
slips through January 1957. Also includes the one volume, 8vo., general index
for these atlases containing a street index, with corrections. It is unusual to
find Sanborn atlases complete, with index volume, and in this sort of fine
condition. Most were used extensively and show it. $1,250.00
143)
(Medical) Ryan, Michael, Lectures on Population, Marriage and Divorce,
Comprising an Account of the Causes and Treatment of Impotence and Sterility,
of the Morbid and Curative Effects of Marriage and on the Diseases Produced by
Onanism.. Baltimore: 1835. 12mo. Original plain boards with cloth spine.
First American edition. Excellent condition. 95 pp. This is as much a moral as
a medical tract, dealing with sex, marriage, physiology, reproduction and diseases
related to these subjects. Am. Imp. 34072, OCLC (6 loc.) $275.00
144)
(Mexico) Garcia y Cubas, Antonio, Republic of Mexico in 1876, A
Political and Ethnographical Division of the Population, Character, Habits,
Costums and Vocations of Its Inhabitants. Mexico City: 1876. 8vo. Original
front wrapper, lacks back wrapper. Ex-library, stamped on front wrapper and
three internal pages. Backstrip gone. 130 pp., eight pages of
chromolithographic plates, eight pages of music, one double-page plate.
Translated by George E. Henderson. A fine description of Mexico in the latter
part of the 19th century. Each of the fine color plates depicts a number of
different Mexicans in work or ceremonial garments. $550.00
145)
(Michigan) Everts & Stewart, Combination Atlas Map of Lenawee
County, Michigan. Chicago: 1874. Folio. Original 1/2 leather, slightly
warped, boards loose. Contents very good. 143 pp., including 22 fully colored
maps and many pages of views and portraits. Land owners identified. The text
contains histories of the county and towns. There is a Special Indexslip bound
in referencing the business notices at the back and other elements of local
interest. LeGear L1829. $850.00
146)
(Michigan) Ogle, George A., Standard Atlas of Genesee County, Michigan,
Including a Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the County ....
Chicago: 1907. Folio. Original 1/2 leather with cloth, front board detached, lacks
front endpaper. 115, xii pp., with 35 fully colored maps and many photo
illustrations and portraits. Mild staining to title page and first several
leaves. Land owners identified. Includes a mapof the City of Flint in 3
sections. Among the businesses identified in Flint is a Buick factory. $550.00
147)
(Middle East/Asia) Dapper, Olfert, Asia, oder genaue und gründliche
Beschreibung des gantzen Syrien und Palestins, oder Gelobten Landes. Worinnen
die Landgraffschafften Phoenicien, Celesyrien, Commagene, Pierien, Cyrestica,
Seleucis, Cassiotis, Chalibonitis, Chalcis, Abilene, Apamene, ....
Amsterdam: 1681. Folio. Early full leather with later leather spine and morocco
spine label, raised bands, evidence of early clasps. Lacks endpapers. Shows
some wear, but generally excellent condition. Internally very good, plate of
Jerusalem has a short tear along one fold with no loss. [6], 220, [4]; [2],
456, [8] pp., 39 copper-engraved folding or double-page plates and maps, extra engraved title and 34 text engravings.
This is the rare first German edition of this elaborate, extensively
illustrated work on the Middle East. First published in Dutch in 1677, Dapper,
a physician and scholar, never left Amsterdam but compiled the reports of many
contemporary travellers , European and Arab, to write this account. It now
stands as the most reliable contemporary information on the western Middle East
(Syria and Palestine) of the late 17th century. It is a classic work
and a cornerstone of any collection of the history and topography of the Holy
Land. Tiele 72, Blackmer Collection 449, Atabey 322, Rohricht 275-276. $9,250.00
148)
(Military) Bowen, Abel, The Naval Monument,, Containing Official and
Other Accounts of All the Battles Fought Between the Navies of the United
States and Great Britain During the Late War; and an Account of the War with
Algiers, with Twenty-Five Engravings. .... Boston: 1816. 8vo. Modern full
leather with original morocco spine label, worn. xvi, [2], 316 (i.e. 318), [2]
pp., 25 plates (lacking frontispiece but including unlisted plate “Key to
McDonough's Victory” at page 144. Internally tight, with typical foxing and
light staining throughout. $300.00
149)
(Military) Jomini, Baron, Life of Napoleon. New York: 1864. 5
volumes, 8vo. Contemporary very attractive 1/2 tooled leather. First American
edition and the first English language translation of this classic work on
Napoleon and his military strategy. Complete with 4 volumes of text and the
atlas volume with 60 partially colored maps of Napoleon's battles. The atlas has
a light waterstain, otherwise a bright, fresh copy. The text includes
commentary from Gen. Henry Halleck. $1,750.00
150)
(Missouri) Kelley, William D., Manufactures in the West. The
Manufacturing Resources of Kansas City, Mo.. Kansas City: 1873. 8vo.
Original wrappers, chipped. Internally fine. 67 pp., 4 plates, folding map. The
uncolored map shows the railroad network in the South and Midwest feeding into
Kansas City. The plates, on colored paper, each show one public building in
Kansas City. The text describes Kansas City, its climate, and details the
railroads serving it. Howes K47. $600.00
151)
(Missouri) Missouri State Legislature, Journal of the Missouri State
Convention, Held at Jefferson City, July, 1861 [Bound with]: Proceedings of the
Missouri State Convention, Held at Jefferson City, July, 1861. St. Louis:
1861. 8vo. 36 + 136 pp. 2 vols. in one, 8vo, later brown buckram over marbled
boards, red leather spine label. Hinges reinforced with white library cloth
tape. Binding rubbed. First edition. Eberstadt 138:462: “The purpose of the
convention was to consider the relations between Missouri and the Federal government.” $175.00
152)
(Natural History) Jaeger, Prof. B., Life
of North American Insects. Providence: 1854. 8vo. Original cloth, backstrip
poor and defective, well worn and soiled. Internally good. 204 pp., uncolored
frontis portrait of Sir Hans Sloan, founder of the British Museum, six
hand-colored lithographic plates of insects. Bennett p. 62. $275.00
153)
(Nautical) Ellms, Charles, Shipwrecks and Disasters at Sea: or
Historical Narratives of the Most Noted Calamities, and Providential
Deliverances from Fire and Famine on the Ocean. New York: 1856. 8vo.
Original cloth, lightly worn and shaken, very good condition. Lacks rear
endpaper. 428 pp., text and full-page woodcut illustrations throughout. 27
separate shiprecks are detailed, many off the coast of America. $150.00
154)
(Nautical) Steel, David, pub., Elements and Practice of Rigging,
Seamanship, and Naval Tactics. London: 1800. 8vo. Later 1/4 leather with
cloth, front hinge gone, well worn with some soiling. Volume 3 (only) of
4. 232 pp., 8 plates (7 folding).
Despite its less than optimal condition, this volume has a huge amount of
information, description, and illustration on the rigging of ships-of-war
during the Napoleonic period. The plates illustrate rigging on various types of
vessel, while table describe lengths of rope necessary for those vessels. $175.00
155)
(Nebraska) Ogle, Geo. A., & Co., Standard Atlas of Clay County,
Nebraska including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the
County. Chicago: 1908. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, binding
worn, particularly at joints, internally excellent. 87, xxii pp., including 25
fully colored maps. Land owners identified. Photographic portraits and building
views in the county. This was the second atlas of this county in southern
Nebraska. LeGear L5418. $375.00
156)
(Nebraska) Ogle, Geo. A., & Co., Standard Atlas of Hamilton County,
Nebraska including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the
County. Chicago: 1923. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, excellent
condition. 43 pp., including 19 colored maps. Land owners identified.
Photographic portraits and building views in the county. This was the second
atlas of this county along the Platte River in eastern Nebraska. LeGear L2229. $325.00
157)
(Nebraska) Ogle, Geo. A., & Co., Standard Atlas of Kearney County,
Nebraska including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the
County. Chicago: 1905. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, well worn,
internally excellent. 69 pp., 22 colored maps. Land owners identified. Not in
LeGear. $425.00
158)
(Nebraska) Ogle, Geo. A., & Co., Standard Atlas of Sherman County,
Nebraska including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the
County. Chicago: 1904. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, well worn,
internally fair to good, with front hinge gone, several maps with crude
repairs. 63 pp., 22 colored maps. Land owners identified. LeGear II L5570. $275.00
159)
(Nevada) Chapin, S. A., Statement
and Reports Concerning Uncle Sam Senior and Gold Canon Silver Lodes in Nevada.
Boston: 1865. 8vo. Original wrappers, front loose, bottom of spine splitting.
24, 8 pp., folding map (loose) of the Gold Hill Front Lodes in the Comstock
Range, N. T. This is a report from Nevada's early statehood period, though the
mining claims dated back to territorial days. $350.00
160)
(New Jersey) Spielmann & Brush,
Certified Copies of Original Maps of Hudson County, New Jersey, Filed in the
Register's Office and Elsewhere .... Hoboken: 1882. Folio. Original
buckram, worn, bumped. Internally fine. [24], 76 pp., with leather index tabs,
printed on banknote paper similar to, though slightly thicker than, paper used
for pocket maps. Partial full and outline color. These printed maps are
reproductions of manuscript and printed maps of Hoboken, Jersey City, etc. made
in the 18th and earlier parts of the 19th centuries. All
maps are double-page and very attractive. The first 24 pages are street indices
for the 76 pages of maps LeGear L2331. $1,250.00
161)
(New York City) Duane, James C., Report to the Aqueduct Commissioners ...
Giving a Review of the Work of the Aqueduct Commission from January 1, 1887 to
January 1, 1895 .... New York: 1895. Small folio. Original illustrated
cloth, front board detached. 104 pp., 50 photographic plates, 71 maps and
plans, some folding. Internally fine. There are also many folding tables in the
text detailing bids for various sections of the work. A lavish production
detailing the completion of projects after the formal opening of the new
aqueduct system in 1887. $450.00
162)
(New York State) Beers, Comstock, & Cline, Atlas of Long Island, New York.
New York: 1873. Small folio. Later 1/4 leather, boards detached. 168 maps on
192 pp. (not consecutively numbered). Internally very good, with maps bright
and crisp. Four maps have light creases near the foreedge. The folding map of
Long Island has been backed with linen and is very good. A very scarce county
atlas, covering all of Long Island, as many copies have been broken up for the
individual maps. LeGear L2681. $3,250.00
163)
(New York State) Wilson, H., Guide to the Hudson River. New York: 1850.
16mo. Eighth edition. Ex-library, stamped on title page. Directory of the
Hudson Valley with a small folding map of New York City. Near mint cloth
wrappers embossed and signed "Koch & Co., Binders, N.Y.". [8], 91
pp. , with small text maps of areas adjacent to the Hudson River. This edition
also a contains a New Yor City street directory. $350.00
164)
(New York State) Wilson, H., Wilson's
Illustrated Guide to the Hudson River. New York: 1853. 12mo. Black cloth,
lightly worn. [10], 62, 20, [4] pp. Contains descriptions of all of the towns
along the river, with a map of the river split up and scattered alongside the
text. Much of the text is given to a description of New York City. The last 20
pages is a traveler's guide through the United States, with rail, steamboat and
canal routes throughout the country, extending as far west as St. Louis and
Texas. This edition did not include a folding map. $325.00
165)
(Numismatic) Hodges, Edward M., Hodges' American Bank Note Safeguard;
Giving Fac Simile Descriptions of Upwards of Ten Thousand Bank Notes ... in the
United States and Canada. New York: 1862. Tall 4to. Original cloth, spine
repaired. Internally fine. This is a very late date for this sort of
counterfeit detector, as the National Banking Act of 1863 made paper money
issued by individual banks effectively obsolete. Includes notes from banks in
Confederate states. Each page has
stylized representations of many of the bank notes issued by individual banks
of the period, noting locations of each element on the fronts and backs of the
notes. These representations are in no sense reproductions of the actual notes,
just representations to describe the notes.
See Dilistin for further description. $1,150.00
166)
(Numismatic) Eastman, H. G., Eastman's
Treatise on Counterfeit, Altered and Spurious Bank Notes, with Unerring Rules
for the Detection of Frauds in the Same, Together with a History of Ancient
Money, Conentental Currency, Bankes, Banking, Bank of England, and other
Valuable Information as to Money, with Hints to Business Success. St.
Louis: 1859. 8vo. Original red cloth, front hinge going. 54, [1], [6] pp. This
edition does not include the engraved plates which appeared in later editions.
Internally very good. Third edition. A scarce early work by Eastman, with ads
at the back for his commercial colleges in St. Louis and Oswego, New York.
After the Civil War, Eastman relocated to Poughkeepsie, NY where he founded his
hugely successful Business College. This treatise discusses money in general
and counterfeiting of notes in particular. OCLC (2 loc.) $775.00
167)
(Ohio) Everts, L. H., Combination
Atlas Map of Warren County, Ohio. Philadelphia: 1875. Folio. Original 1/2
leather with cloth, boards detached. 84 pp., with 51 hand-colored maps. Many
woodcut views of homes, farms and businesses. Internally very fine, with damage
to the Ohio state map. LeGear II L5983. $750.00
168)
(Ohio)
Gould, Hueston T., Illustrated Atlas of Ross County and Chillicothe,
Ohio. Columbus, OH: 1875. Folio. Modern cloth, internally excellent. 83
pp., with 20 hand-colored maps and 32 uncolored views. Land owners identified.
LeGear L2854. $675.00
169)
(Ohio)
Lake, D. E., Atlas of Morgan Co. Ohio from Actual Surveys.
Philadelphia: 1875. folio. Original cloth, nearly detached, front board lacking
an 11x12 cm. wedge at lower outside corner. Internally very good. 57 pp.,
including 16 fully colored maps, land owners identified. Many views, including
several depicting flat boats or paddle wheelers on the Muskingum River. LeGear
L5946. $825.00
170)
(Ohio)
Lake, D. J., Atlas of Preble County, Ohio from Actual Surveys.
Philadelphia: 1871. Folio. Original 1/4 leather, spine worn, otherwise
excellent. 49 pp., including 24 fully colored maps. Two folding maps at back,
of Ohio and the United States, somewhat worn. Land owners identified. Business
directories on maps of most towns. This was the only 19th century atlas of this
county in southwestern Ohio. $700.00
171)
(Ohio) Latham, Allen, Schedule
of Lands Registered for Sale at A. Latham's Office, Chillicothe ... in Delaware
County, Franklin County .... Chillicothe, OH: 1819. 4to. 31x24.5 cm.
broadside offering lands for sale in central Ohio. These lands, in Delaware,
Franklin, Pickaway, Ross, Highland, Adams, Pike, Lawrence, Champaign, Madison,
Fayette, Brown, Clermont, Licking, Knox, Coshocton, Tuscarawas, and Fairfield
counties, were part of the original Western Reserve and no doubt had been given
to Revolutionary War soldiers. Printed in 2 columns. Lightly foxed and one
small hole not affecting text. Also offers 3 lots in Virginia and 3 in
Kentucky. Over a quarter of a million acres are offered. Not in Shaw &
Shoemaker or NUC. $850.00
172)
(Ohio)
Mansell, Hunt, Catty & Co., Ltd., Eight Etchings of Cleveland.
[London]: 1890 c.. 4to. Original wrappers, front printed, back plain. Disbound.
Chipping to edges of covers mended with Japan paper. 8 views on 6 leaves. The
full page views are: A View on Euclid Avenue, Wade Park & Fountain, A View
in the Public Square, St. Paul's Church, and the Garfield Monument. Together on
one leaf are the entrance and interior of the arcade along with a view of
General Cleaveland's monument. The front cover has a ninth view, the Soldier's
& Sailor's Monument. $650.00
173)
(Ohio)
Ohio General Assembly, Report of the Canal Commissioners, to the
General Assembly of Ohio. Columbus, OH: 1825. 8vo. Disbound and removed
from larger volume. Scarce early pamphlet which discusses the routes of two different
proposed canals: the Muskingum and Scioto Route and the Maumee and Miami Route,
as well as other early waterways. Top of title page torn, with early signature
removed. Important both as an early Ohio and an early canal item. Ownership
signature of Lewis Summers, of Walnut Grove. Summers was a judge in Virginia
around this time. Am. Imp. 21731 (7 loc.), OCLC 6285015 (6 loc.) $375.00
174)
(Oregon) Ross, Alexander, Fur
Hunters of the Far West; A Narrative of Adventures in the Oregon and Rocky
Mountains. London: 1855. 2 volumes, 8vo. First edition. Original orange
cloth, excellent condition, with only light sunning and soiling to spines. Fine
internally, though frontispiece in volume 1 is loose. xv, 333, [1] pp., folding
map; viii, 262, [1], [16] pp. Frontispiece in each volume. The unpaginated 16
pages in volume II are ads, described only by Streeter. The ads in Streeter
were dated November, 1855. The ads here are dated September, 1855, making this
among the first copies of this key work on the fur trade to be published.
Field, 1326; Graff 3578; Hill, p. 260; Howes, R449; Pilling, 3382; Smith 8785;
Streeter sale 3719 “A principal source for all writing on the fur trade in the
Pacific Northwest during the period of activity of the North West Company and
Hudson's Bay Company”; Tweney 89, 67 (note); Wagner-Camp 269; Wheat
Transmississippi, 859. $2,000.00
175)
(Pacific Ocean) Keate, George, Account
of the Pelew Islands, Situated in the Western Part of the Pacific Ocean,
Composed from the Journals and Communications of Captain Henry Wilson ....
London: 1789. 8vo. Original full leather, well worn, lacking spine labels,
front board and first signature detached. Fourth edition, printed by G. Nicol
for Captain Wilson. 408 pp., map, two portraits. First octavo edition, the
previous 3 issues having all been quarto. This is the best 18th
century account of these islands east of the Phillippines and the stay of
English sailors who were stranded there upon the loss of their vessel, the
Antelope. $400.00
176)
(Pennsylvania) Nichols, Beach, Atlas of York Co., Pennsylvania Illustrated.
Philadelphia: 1876. Small folio. Original 1/2 leather, covers detached.
Internally very good, foreedge of one view frayed. 81 pp., including 41 fully
colored maps, many pages of uncolored views. Land owners identified. LeGear
L3064. $725.00
177)
(Pennsylvania) Wall, Mann & Hall, Illustrated Atlas of Juniata County,
Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: 1877. Small folio. Original boards, rebacked.
Internally good, with marginal soiling, some tape repairs to leaves. Other
leaves have short tears or small holes. The state map has a 3x7 inch triangular
section missing at southern edge in the western part of the state. 95 pp.,
including 29 fully colored maps. Many full page business directories of towns.
A scarce atlas of this county just west of the Susquehanna River northwest of
Harrisburg. LeGear II L6174 (1 loc.) $900.00
178)
(Philadelphia) Freedley, Edwin T., Philadelphia and its Manufactures: A
Hand-Book Exhibiting the Development, Variety and Statistics of the
Manufacturing Industry in Philadelphia in 1857. Together with Sketches of Remarkable
Manufactories; and a List of Articles Now Made in Philadelphia Philadelphia:
1859. 8vo. Original cloth, 1/2 inch at top of spine chipped off, corners
bumped, otherwise very good. 504, [12] pp., 9 full-page plates of factories. A
fascinating, industry-by-industry, account of the state of manufacturing in
Philadelphia on the eve of the Civil War. Dozens of industries are covered,
from the largest steel mills to producers of playing cards or false teeth. The
text provides details of quantities produced and production techniques. Along
with the general descriptions of industries are profiles of individual
companies. Freedley in a preface thanks many companies for their sponsorship
and support for this book. Clearly they have been repaid with prominent
mentions in the text. $450.00
179)
(Philadelphia) Rae, Julio H., Rae's Philadelphia Pictorial Directory &
Panoramic Advertiser. Philadelphia: 1851. Oblong 4to. Original cloth,
excellent condition. Original gilt-printed title page and last leaf included.
Title page and preface are lightly creased, otherwise excellent condition. 66
pp., with 16 plates comprising a panoramic view of the buildings along Chestnut
Street, from Second to Tenth Streets, in Philadelphia. These include a page
with a view of Independence Hall, then the Pennsylvania State House. The pages
opposite the views contain wonderful ads for businesses whose buildings are
depicted in the views. Firms that purchased ads have their names on their
buildings in the panorama. Other buildings, sometimes whole blocks, are
anonymous. Several daguerrotypists have placed ads and had their
establishements identified. This is the first such directory/view book with
which we are familiar. Others were done later for New York, San Francisco and
possibly other cities. A great piece of Americana, both for the views and ads.
Spear p. 289. $5,500.00
180)
(Philadelphia) Rush, Benjamin, Eulogium Intended to Perpetuate the Memory
of David Rittenhouse. Philadelphia: 1796. 8vo. Uncut. Original plain front
wrapper, detached, lacks back wrapper. 46 pp. An important eulogy from one of
the leading scientists of the day for one of the most important citizens of
Philadelphia. Evans 31143. $650.00
181)
(Railroad) Albany and West Stockbridge Railroad, Reports of the
Engineers of the Albany & West Stockbridge Rail-Road Company, Made to the
Directors in 1840-1.. Albany: 1842. 8vo. Original yellow unprinted
wrappers. 46 pp., folding map showing towns in Columbia and Rensselaer
Counties, New York, with the routes of railroads and canals. Light foxing and
wear to wrappers. Ex-library, blind-stamped on title page.This report was made
by the engineers of this railroad, William Gibbs McNeill and George W.
Whistler. Whistler was the artist James Whistler’s father. McNeill was his
uncle, being the brother of the elder Whistler’s wife. This is a presentation
copy from M. B. Inches, a subdivision construction assistant on the line, to
James Wadsworth, Esq. $350.00
182)
(Railroad) Baldwin, Loammi, Report of the Brunswick Canal and Railroad,
Glynn County Georgia. Boston: 1836. 8vo. Disbound, removed from larger
volume. 1st edition. 42 pp., folding map of the route from the Altamaha River
to Brunswick Harbor. Report is on a route for a canal, with ideas for a
railroad through Glynn County. An early Georgia railroad plan, not often seen.
Thomson 1209, Sabin 2903, OCLC 2801866 (14 loc.). $275.00
183)
(Railroad) Ligett's Gap Railroad Co., Act of Assembly Incorporating the
Ligett's Gap Railroad Co. and the Several Supplements Thereto.
Wilkes-Barre: 1850. 8vo. Original wrappers, near mint condition. 22 pp., large
folding map. The map is uncolored, entitled "Map of the Ligett's Gap Rail
Road Connecting the Lackawanna Coal Basin with the N. Y. & E. R. R. and by
this Road and the Cayuga & Susquehanna R. R. with the Cayuga Lake at
Ithaca." It shows much of western New York State, from Sodus, at Lake
Ontario, to Albany, then south to Pittston and Harrison, Pennsylvania,
southwest of Carbondale. The text contains the acts and charter establishing
the railroad. OCLC 20000311 (2 loc.) $225.00
184)
(Railroad) New London, Willimantic & Springfield RR, Engineer's
Report & Charter of the New London, Willimantic & Spring.. New
London: 1847. 8vo. Original wrappers. 48 pp., 2 folding maps on tissue paper.
Maps are of the areas around Norwich and New London and of Massachusetts, Rhode
Island, and Connecticut. OCLC (9 loc.) $275.00
185)
(Railroad) New York, Housatonic & Northern RR Co., Prospectus of
the New York, Housatonic & Northern RR Company .... New York: 1864.
8vo. Original wrappers, folding map (detached). Map shows most of New England,
with major railroads highlighted. This line, running from White Plains, NY to
Danbury, CT is highlighted in red. $250.00
186)
(Railroad) Northern Pacific
Railroad, Report of the President and Directors of the Northern Pacific
Railroad Co. to the Stockholders ... Sept. 27th, 1876. New York: 1876. 8vo.
Original wrappers, fine condition. 55 pp. folding map. The text describes the
finances, construction projects and operations of the railroad, with
projections for the coming year. The fully colored map shows the northern and
western United States, from Illinois to the Pacific Ocean, including all of
Oregon, Washington, Dakota Territory, Minnesota and areas in between. $350.00
187)
(Railroad) Presidents of Southern Railways, Proceedings of a Convention
of the Presidents ...of Southern Railways, for the Promotion of Immigration to
the South ... January 4th, 1869. Atlanta: 1869. 8vo. String bound,
ex-library, stamped on title page, small tear and chips to title page. 15 pp.
Describes an early effort to promote emigration to the Reconstruction South by
bringing together the leadership of Southern railroads. OCLC 10865021 (4 loc.) $150.00
188)
(Revolutionary War) Clinton, Sir Henry, Letter from Lieut. Gen. Sir Henry
Clinton ... to the Commissioners of Public Accounts Relative to Some Observations
.... London: 1784. 8vo. Apparently never bound, signatures tied by string.
Untrimmed, fine condition, back leaf slightly wrinkled. 31 pp. This is a very
scarce copy of Clinton's letter as it has, pasted down on the verso of the
title page, the 22 line Advertisement which appears in only a very few copies.
The great Stevens, Sons & Stiles catalogue of 1929 lists copies both with
and without the slip. They state that they have seen only 3 copies with it and
price it at 5 5s, compared with 2 2s for the copy without the slip. HowesC494. $1,000.00
189)
(Rhode Island) Beers, D. G., & Co., Atlas of the State of Rhode Island
and Providence Plantations. Philadelphia: 1870. Small folio. Original 1/2
leather with cloth, front board loose. Internally very good. 135 pp.
Hand-colored maps, identifying land owners, of every town in the state. No
views. LeGear 3163. $1,500.00
190)
(Russia) Atkinson, Thomas Witlam, Oriental and Western Siberia: A
Narrative of Seven Years' Explorations and Adventures in Siberia, Mongolia, the
Kirghis Steppes, Chinese Tartary .... New York: 1858. 8vo. Original cloth,
spine slightly faded, bottom corner bumped, light soiling to back cover. Minor
foxing internally, generally very good. First American edition of an important
narrative of early travels in Siberia, published the same year as the first
edition of London. 52 text woodcut illustrations. $250.00
191)
(South America) Marcoy, Paul, A Journey Across South America from the Pacific
Ocean to the Atlantic Ocean ... Illustrated with Six Hundred Engraving on Wood,
Drawn by E. Riou, and 12 Maps. London: 1874. 2 volumes, folio. Original ½
leather, rubbed, light shelf wear. Internally fine. 12, [2], 588; 570 pp.
Profusely illustrated with colored maps and uncolored woodcuts. Marcoy's route
took him from Ilay, on the Pacific, past Lake Titicaca, through Peru and
Ecuador, then east to Brazil and along the Amazon River to the Atlantic.
Marcoy's expedition was among the first through the valley of the Amazon from
west to east. $650.00
192)
(Spain) James, Thomas, Lieutenant Colonel, History of the Herculean
Straits, now called the Straits of Gibraltar: including those Ports of Spain
and Barbary that lie contiguous thereto.. London: 1771. 2 volumes, 4to.
Original full leather and morocco spine labels, later leather spines.
Internally fine. Ex-library, blind-stamped on title page. [10], 379, [1]; [4],
414 pp. 16 maps and plates (14 folding). An important work with considerable
information on the history and societies of the areas on both sides of
Gibraltar, in Southern Spain and northern Africa. ESTC t93451. Cox
I,141.Lowndes 1184. $1,500.00
193)
(Texas) The City and County of El Paso, Texas, Containing Useful and Reliable
Information Concerning the Future Great Metropolis of the Southwest. Its
Resources and Advantages .... El Paso: 1886. 8vo. Original wrappers, lacks
map. 84 pp. Some light chipping and creasing at corners, two small stains on
front wrapper. With historical, statistical and economic information about El
Paso. This is probably the first promotional pamphlet specifically touting El
Paso as an emigrant destination. Howes E132. $300.00
194)
(Texas) Texas Commercial Secretaries & Business Men's Assn, Industrial
Texas - 1912. Fort Worth: 1912. 8vo. Stiff leather wrappers, chipped at
edges. This is actually a large number of promotional pamphlet bound together
for the purpose of attracting business to Texas. Includes a pair of foldouts
with maps and statistics. There are separate sections on transportation,
cotton, “Texas Needs Great Men”, Synopsis of the Texas Welfare Commission
Inquiry, the Development Dollar, the Door of Opportunity. $475.00
195)
(Voyages & Travels) Churchill, Awnsham &
John, Collection of Voyages and Travels, Some Now First Printed from
Original Manuscripts, Others Now First Published in English .... London:
1752. 8 volumes, 4to. Later uniform 1/4 leather with plain boards and morocco
spine labels. Internally good, though with occasional light waterstaing, very
minor worming (mostly to gutters), and other mild damage. Complete, with 294
full-page uncolored plates and maps along with many other uncolored text
illustrations. Third (and best) edition, with the two volumes of the Harleian
Voyages, compiled by Thomas Osborne as well as an extensive index. This is a
spectacular compilation of the narratives
of some of the great voyages of the age of exploration. Many of these appeared
here for the first time in English, having been taken from original manuscript
sources. It is divided geographically
and then chronologically, with early materials being taken from Hakluyt and
Purchas. Cox: “This is a very valuable
collection, both for its range and for the fact that it gives the original
account. It well lives up to the claims made for it by its authors.” $12,500.00
196)
(Voyages & Travels) Fanning, Edmund, Voyages to the South
Seas, Indian and Pacific Oceans, China Sea, North-West Coast, Feejee Islands,
South Shetlands, &c, &c.. New York: 1838. 12mo. Fifth edition (all
of which were published in 1838). Later 1/2 morocco with title gilt on spine,
marbled boards, excellent condition. 324, 22 pp., frontispiece by N. Currier. A
fine copy of this description of an American exploring expedition to the South
Pacific. Among the places described are Sydney, Tasmania, Tonga, and Fiji.
American Imprints 50278. $400.00
197)
(Voyages & Travel) Le Bruyn, Cornelius, Travels into
Muscovy, Persia, and Part of the East-Indies. Containing an Accurate
Description of Whatever is Most Remarkable in Those Countries. London:
1737. 2 volumes, folio. Modern 1/4 blue leather with cloth, light wear and
soiling. Internally excellent, last 3 leaves of volume 1 torn at top outside
corner. [6], 246; [2], 223, [1], [14] pp., with 117 copper-engraved plates, 3
maps, frontis, and portrait. First English translation of this important work,
first published in French in 1718, detailing the travels of the author from
Amsterdam to Russia, south through Persia to the Indian Ocean and ultimately to
Batavia, on Java. Many fine folding plates, including great 3-sheet panorama of
both Moscow and Ispahan. There are other panoramic views of cities as well,
including Astrakhan, Samachi, and Batavia. See Cohen-de Ricci 610, Ghani p221;
Lipperheide 547; Schwab 74. $6,250.00
198)
(Voyages & Travels) Pinkerton, John, General
Collection of the Best and Most Interesting Voyages and Travels in All Parts of
the World... Volume XI. London: 1812. 4to. Volume XI only of this 17 volume
compilation of voyages. Original 1/2 leather with marbled boards, disbound. 950
(of 952) pp., 14 (of 15) plates. Lacks last leaf of text and last plate. This
volume includes condensed versions of Cook's and Dampier's voyages to the South
Seas, Australia, Java, New Zealand, etc. $175.00
199)
(Voyages & Travels) Pinkerton, John, General Collection of
the Best and Most Interesting Voyages and Travels in All Parts of the World...
Volume XII. London: 1812. 4to. Volume XII only of this 17 volume
compilation of voyages. Original 1/2 leather with marbled boards, disbound. 678
pp., 16 plates. Includes a lengthy printing of Columbus's Discovery of the West
Indies, along with Frobisher's three voyages in search of a Northwest Passage,
the Discovery of Virginia, and Cartier's Discovery of the Island of New France.
Plates include views in what are now the Middle Atlantic states, as well as one
of Nootka Sound. $175.00
200)
(Voyages & Travels) Tavernier, Jean Baptiste, Collection of
Several Relations & Treatises Singular and Curious. London: 1680.
folio. 19th century 1/2 morocco, lightly rubbed. 87, [1]. 66, [2] pp., 6 (of 8)
uncolored plates, lacks map. Frontis ad is loose. Internally good condition.
First edition in English of this narrative of Eastern travel by the French
jewel merchant Tavernier, “one of the most celebrated authorities on the routes
of eastern travel and on the diamond mines of India.” – Lach. The five sections
describe: Tunquin (the region around northern Vietnam and Laos), Dutch administration in Asia, Japan (and the
persecution of Christions there), Persia, and the East Indies. Wing T250. $1,750.00
201)
(Voyages and Travels) Paddock, Judah, Narrative of the
Shipwreck of the Ship Oswego, on the Coast of South Barbary, and of the
Sufferings of the Master and the Crew While in Bondage Among the Arabs … New
York: 1818. 8vo. Later mottled calf with morocco spine label. 186, [2] pp. Very
light scattered foxing and waterstain at back. Ex-library, but not stamped.
Published by Captain James Riley, the author of the Loss of the Brig
Commerce. The preliminaries contain many testamonials to Captain Riley and
his veracity, but it is unclear what his exact relationship to this narrative
is, beyond his having published it. $500.00
202)
(War of 1812) Russell, J., History of the War, between the United States
and Great Britain, Which Commenced in June, 1812, and Closed in February, 1815;
… To Which is Added, the Treaty of Peace, and a List of Vessels Taken from
Great Britain during the War. Hartford: 1815. 8vo. Original full calf,
scuffed and worn. Front hinge nearly gone, front endpaper lacking, title page
chipped and soiled. 402, [2] pp. Second edition. This is a comprehensive, near
contemporaneous, account of the War of 1812, written from the American point of
view. S&S 35828, Howes R535. $375.00
203)
(Washington State) Ogle, Geo. A., & Co., Standard Atlas of Columbia County,
Washington including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the
County. Chicago: 1913. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, lightly worn, bottom of spine torn,
internally very good, with crude repairs to title page. 79, xxiii pp., 39
colored maps. Land owners identified. LeGear L3321. $350.00
204)
(Whales) Guldberg, Gustav &
Nansen, Fridtjof, Bergens Museum. On the Development and Structure of
the Whale. Part 1. on the Development of the Dolphin. Bergen: 1894. 4to.
Modern 1/2 leather with cloth, original front wrapper bound in. 70 pp., 7
plates. Fine condition. The text is broken into several sections describing
development in whales, porpoises and dolphins. There is an historical survey of
the development of knowledge about whales along with the scientific examination
of cetecean anatomy, with particular emphasis on the study of fetuses. $750.00
205)
(Whaling) Browne, John Ross, Etchings of a Whaling Cruise, with Notes
of a Sojourn on the Island of Zanzibar. To Which Is Appended a Brief History of
the Whale Fishery, Its Past and Present Condition.. New York: 1846. 8vo.
Original embossed cloth. Spine worn and corners bent. Front hinge weak. xiii,
580, 8 pp., 13 plates. Internally fine with light foxing. A scarce book on the
whaling industry at its height. Describes well the life of the crew of a
whaler, including a description and plate of a flogging. Also tells of the
ports visited. Contains a good description of Zanzibar. See DAB for more information
about Browne, who went on to key positions in the early statehood of
California. Howes B877. $750.00
206)
(Whaling) Lamont, James, Seasons with the Sea-Horses; or, Sporting
Adventures in the Northern Seas. New York: 1861. 8vo. Modern buckram,
internally fine and tight. 282, 6 pp., 7 plates, folding map, torn in one panel.
The sporting adventures referred to in the title mostly involve the hunting of
walruses and, to a lesser extent, reindeer. $150.00
207)
(Whaling) Scoresby, William, Journal of a Voyage to the Northern
Whale-Fishery; Including Researches and Discoveries on the Eastern Coast of
West Greenland 1823, made in the Summer of 1822, in the Ship ‘Baffin’ of
Liverpool. London: 1823. 8vo. Disbound, lacking any binding. Lacks last
leaf. 470 (of 472) pp., 6 plates (2 folding) and 2 folding maps. Front endpaper
torn. First edition. A key narrative of exploration in Greenland and the north
Atlantic, describing whaling, exploration and scientific observation. Arctic
Bibliography 15614. Hill, p. 566 (& see p. 270). Jenkins, p. 144. Sabin
78171. $500.00
208)
(Wine)
Allen, J. Fisk, A Practical Treatise on the Culture and Treatment of
the Grape Vine: Embracing Its History, with Directions
for Its Treatment in the United States of America .... Boston: 1848.
8vo. Original printed boards, rubbed, spine nearly gone. Second edition,
enlarged. 247 pp., frontis, text illustrations. Gabler G10680: “A detailed
guide to cultivating grapes in enclosed structures, it includes an extensive
description of European and American grape varieties and a summary of
viticultural experiences by contemporary vinegrowers from Massachusetts to Florida.”
This edition was greatly expanded from the 55 pp. first edition of 1847. $425.00
209)
(Wyoming) Wyoming Legislative Assembly, General Laws, Memorials and
Resolutions of the Territory of Wyoming, Passed at the First Session of the
Legislative Assembly, Convened at Cheyenne, October 12th 1869 ....
Cheyenne: 1870. 8vo. Original sheep, front board detached, leather spine
labels. xvi, 784 pp. Spine rubbed, one vertical crease. Very clean internally.
This was the second printed work of over 35 pages from Wyoming, preceded only
by a Cheyenne directory and four smaller pamphlets. For many years this was
thought to be the first Wyoming book, but it remains the first official book
printing. The laws here run the gamut from the formation of state courts and
location of the state capitol to laws to prevent the poaching of timber.
Streeter Sale 2235, AII (Wyoming) 6. $900.00