CATALOGUE 53 – Rare Books, Featuring Atlases, City Directories, Etc.

 

High Ridge Books, Inc.

PO Box 286

Rye, NY 10580

(914) 967-3332

Fax: (914) 833-5159

e-mail: highridge@pipeline.com

 

TERMS OF SALE

1.       We suggest strongly that items be reserved by phone or fax, referring to our catalogue number and item number. All items are offered subject to prior sale.

2.       Prices are net. Shipping is additional. New York State customers will be billed the appropriate sales tax.

3.       New customers are requested to send payment with order or to furnish appropriate references. Libraries billed on request.

4.       Overseas customers are asked to remit in U. S. funds, drawn on a U.S. bank.

5.       All items are guaranteed and may be returned within 10 days. If you intend to return an item, please notify us promptly.

6.       We accept Mastercard and Visa orders. Please include card number, cardholder’s name and expiration date.

7.       If you desire additional detailed information on any items, please call and we will try to help in any way we can. We can provide digital photos of any available item on request.

 

1)       (Africa) Alexander, James Edward, Expedition of Discovery into the Interior of Africa, through the Hitherto Undescribed Countries of the Great Namaquas, Boschmans, and Hill Damaras. Philadelphia: 1838. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 green morocco with marbled boards, joints and corners rubbed. 2 volumes in 1. 216; 215 pp. Light foxing internally. Generally very good condition. An extensive account of an expedition into South Western Africa which began in Cape Town in 1836. Includes considerable travel in Namibia. Am. Imp. 48776 (5 loc.) $475.00

2)      (American Imprint) Scott, Sir Walter, The Vision of Don Roderick : a poem. New York: 1811. 12mo. Original 1/2 leather with marbled boards, very well worn, rubbed, boards detached. Published by Sargeant the same year as the first Edinburgh edition, this issue contends with a Boston imprint as the first American edition. 123 pp. Shaw & Shoemaker 23894, OCLC (8 loc).                                         $125.00

3)      (American Revolution) Ramsay, David, History of the American Revolution. London: 1791. 2 volumes, 8vo. Disbound, original 1/2 leather with boards, poor condition, lacking back cover of volume 1. Ex-library, with paste-downs on versos of each errata leaf at rear, notations on verso of title pages. Internally good, untrimmed. First English edition of one of the classic histories of the American Revolution. Howes R35.     $950.00

4)      (Americana) American State Papers. Documents, Legislative and Executive, of the Congress of the United States ... Volume I, Foreign Relations. Washington: 1832. Folio. Volume I only of this great series which attempted a compilation of important state documents from the beginning of the republic. Original 1/2 leather with marbled boards, joints gone. 766, xliii pp. This volume pulls together documents dealing with American foreign relations from 1789 through March, 1815.      $325.00

5)      (Americana) The Right of the Governor and Company, of the Colony of Connecticut, to Claim and Hold the Lands Within the Limits of Their Charter Lying West of the Province of New-York ... Hartford: 1773. 8vo. Unbound. Sewn in signatures, uncut, light chipping at edges. Very light foxing at margins. The anonymous author (Samuel Mather??) urges the Connecticut Assembly to support the Susquehanna Company claims to lands in the Wyoming Valley (Wilkes-Barre area) in Pennsylvania. Connecticut supported this claim but Pennsylvania prevailed in 1800. Streeter 702: “This pamphlet is of importance as being one of the first on this very live issue.” Evans 12978, Church 1096, Howes C684 (b), Vail 619.       $1,750.00

6)      (Americana) Adams, John, Defence of the Constitutions of Government of the United States of America against the Attack of M. Turoot in his Letter to Dr. Price. London: 1794. 3 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 leather with marbled board, lacking spine labels, bindings in fair condition, well worn. Internally fine, with half-titles. All three volumes signed “G. W. Custis.” It is not immediately clear whether or not this is George Washington Parke Custis, grandson of George Washington and father-in-law of Robert E. Lee. The half-titles read “History of the Principal Republics.” This is the revised edition of the very scarce 3-volume edition of this key constitutional work by Adams. Howes A60.        $1,850.00

7)      (Americana) Ames, Fisher, Works of Fisher Ames. Boston: 1809. 8vo. Original 1/2 leather with marbled boards, well worn, boards detached. Internally very good. 519 pp., frontis portrait by Gilbert Stuart, engraved by D. Edwin. Ames was a Congressman and a noted orator and American political thinker of the late 18th century.    $125.00

8)      (Americana) Brown, Samuel R., The Western Gazeteer or Emigrant's Directory, Containing a Geographical Description of the Western States and Territories, viz. .... Auburn, NY: 1817. 8vo. First edition, issued with additions in the same year as the first issue. 360 pp. Original calf, rebacked. Light scattered foxing and dampstains, one page has ink stains. Howes B867: “One of the earliest American-printed emigrant's guides.” Covers Kentucky, Indiana, Ohio, Louisiana, Tennessee, Mississippi, Illinois, Missouri, Alabama and Michigan. Buck 96, Clark II 186, Graff 433, S&S 40334, Thomson 129.      $500.00

9)      (Americana) Cramer, Zadock pub., Navigator, The: Containing Directions for Navigating the Monongahela... Pittsburgh: 1808.  12mo, 6th edition, the first with Lewis & Clark information provided by Patrick Gass. 148 (of 152) pp., lacking last 4 leaves. 28 woodcut maps (13 of the Ohio River, 13 of the Mississippi, one of the Falls of the Ohio, and one of Pittsburgh). All maps are present. The text missing is in the appendix and includes the second half of the information on Lewis & Clark. Original 1/4 leather, broken and well worn, some signatures loose. Cramer’s Navigator is one of the foundation guides to the western United States. It was copied and imitated countless times, particularly by Conclin, Cumings, and Gilleland. Though styled the sixth edition, it is actually only the fourth known edition, the first two of which have been seen in only one or two copies.  Graff 2954, Howes C855, Bradford 1112 note.         $750.00

10)   (Americana) Elliott, Richard Smith, Notes Taken in Sixty Years. St. Louis: 1883. 8vo. 1st edition 8vo.; (4), 336pp. Frontispiece portrait. Original cloth, torn near bottom of spine. Title page detached but laid back in. Otherwise sound. Elliott was an Indian agent based at Council Bluffs.  He accompanied Doniphan on his 1846 expedition to Mexico. Interesting first-hand observations on the frontier just before and after the Civil War.  Howes E111.      $175.00

11)   (Americana) Fisher, Richard Swainson & Colby, Charles, American Statistical Annual for the Year 1854. New York: 1854. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather, disbound, backstrip gone. 537, 26 pp.  An exhaustive compilation of statistics and information regarding production, population and fiscal matters in the United States. Each state and territory has a separate section. Published by J. H. Colton Co., with the back section being a catalogue of Colton publications. Fisher wrote the text in Colton's and Johnson's atlases, while Colby was responsible for The Diamond Atlas and The World in Miniature, published in the later 1850's.                                             $250.00

12)   (Americana) Hall, James, Statistics of the West, at the Close of the Year 1836. Cincinnati: 1836. 8vo. Original stamped cloth. Ex-library, but generally in very good condition. Blind-stamp on title page, label on spine. Moderate foxing. xviii, [13]-284, [2] pp. First edition of this often reprinted and revised work. Includes sections on the Mississippi and Ohio Rivers, the plains, comparison of Ohio, Illinois, Indiana, Missouri and Kentucky, steamboat disasters, etc. Also includes descriptions of the wildlife, agriculture and water of the plains at an early stage of their development. Howes H79.     $450.00

13)   (Americana) Irving, Washington, Astoria, or Anecdotes of an Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains. Philadelphia: 1836. 2 volumes, 8vo. Modern blue cloth with rubbed morocco spine labels. Ex-library, with rubber stamps on 4 leaves. 285; 279, 8 pp., folding map. Scattered foxing, generally light, occasionally moderate. Folding map torn along one fold. First edition, first setting, with Rees' name on the verso of the title page and the garbled footnote on p. 239 of volume II. Irving's stories from Astoria were a major factor in its promotion and settlement. Wagner-Camp 61:1, Graff 2158, Howes I81, Streeter 3347, Field 760, Blanck 10148, Sabin 35129.       $650.00

14)   (Americana) Lambrechtsen van Ritthem, N.C., Korte Beschrijving van de Ontdekking ... van Nieuw-Nederland .... Middelburg: 1818. 8vo. Modern wrappers, trimmed. [2], 102 pp., large, attractive folding map. The map, by J. P. Bourje, is of New England and is after the maps of Aaron Arrowsmith and Montanus. This is a history of New England and New York (New Amsterdam) from the Dutch point of view. Howes L45.    $1,450.00

15)   (Americana) Leggett, William; Sedgwick, Theodore, Jr., A Collection of the Political Writings of William Leggett. New York: 1840. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original cloth, spine of volume I extensively chipped. Ex-library, blind-stamped on title pages. Many essays on politics, government, legislation and the general processes of government.            $125.00

16)   (Americana) MacKenzie, William L., Lives and Opinions of Benj'n Franklin Butler, United States District Attorney for the Southern District of New-York and Jesse Hoyt …/Life of Martin Van Buren. Boston: 1845-46. 8vo. 2 works by MacKenzie in one volume. Original 1/2 leather, spine poor, disbound, boards detached. 152, 308 pp. This is among the best contemporary biographies of Van Buren, bound with an excellent look at the legal community of pre-war New York City.       $350.00

17)   (Americana) Thomas, David, Travels Through the Western Country in the Summer of 1816, Including Notices of the Natural History, Antiquities, Topography, Agriculture, Commerce, and Manufactures with a Map of the Wabash County Now Settling. Auburn, NY: David Rumsey, 1819. 12mo. Original calf with morocco spine label, worn. Map of the Vincennes District torn. With the errata slip pasted down on rear endpaper. There is much interesting material on the Middle West, particularly the area around the Wabash River in Indiana. Buck 92, Graff 4826, Howes T162.     $1,000.00

18)   (Americana) Williams, W., Appleton's Southern and Western Travellers' Guide: with New and Authentic Maps, Illustrating Those Divisions of the Country .... New York: 1854. 12mo. Original red gilt-stamped cloth, excellent condition. 140, [4] pp., 9 maps (6 folding). This is a very scarce version of Appleton's Guide series, covering the Midwestern and Southern states. Contains details and descriptions of the cities along the Mississippi and Ohio Rivers, including St. Louis, New Orleans and Cincinnati. Also contains guides to Mammoth Cave, the Great Lakes, etc. Lists steamboat and rail routes through the relevant states, including Texas.                     $750.00

19)   (Americana) Willis, N. P., American Scenery. London: 1840. 2 volumes, 4to. Original full gilt-stamped morocco lightly rubbed at extremities. First edition, with map, portrait, 2 engraved title pages, & 117 plates, all with original tissue guards. Some foxing to plates, minor waterstain in foreedge margin of some plates in volume II. Overall an excellent copy, in the original deluxe binding, of one of the classic view books of 19th century America, with topographical engraved plates by W. H. Bartlett.      $1,750.00

20)   (Americana) [Philips, George], Travels in North America. Dublin: 1822. 12mo. Contemporary full calf, though with evidence of another contemporary binding underneath. Very good condition, with some curling to the lower outside corners of some leaves. Library slip pasted down on verso of frontispiece. OCLC: “Purporting to narrate the experiences of one George Phillips, an Irishman who left home for an extended tour in America, visiting the West Indies, thence through Mexico to St. Louis, where he joined the Lewis and Clark expedition. Philips left the party at Fort Mandan on the return journey and traveled through Canada, and the eastern United States.” Wagner-Camp 21c:1 : “This apocryphal voyage is sometimes regarded as merely an early plagiarism of Lewis and Clark.”  $2,250.00

21)   (Arizona) Cozzens, Samuel Woodworth, The Marvellous Country; or, Three Years in Arizona and New Mexico, the Apaches' Home. Boston: 1873. 8vo. 532 pp., 27 plates. First edition. Original green gilt-stamped illustrated cloth, excellent condition. This work combines descriptions of the lands and towns of the southwest with anecdotes of life there. Howes C838.      $450.00

22)   (Astronomy) Tyler, Mrs. L. H., Treatise on Astronomy. Middletown: 1837. 12mo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, spine splitting, back cover soiled. 288 pp., 2 delicately hand-colored folding celestial maps. This work appears to have been conceived as a text for schools, with questions for reflection at the bottoms of the pages. American Imprints 47142. (4 loc.) OCLC  (6 loc.)                                 $275.00

23)   (Atlas) [Buffon, Georges], [Atlas of 8 maps of the World]. [Paris]: c. 1775. 4to. Original full tooled leather, boards detached. 8 folded maps, in excellent condition, outline color, with only minor separations at fold junctions. Though each map has a separate title block, the 8 maps can be put together forming 4 separate maps: The Atlantic Ocean (2 sheets) and the Pacific Ocean (4 sheets) along with single sheet maps of the Indian Ocean and a double-hemisphere map of the World. The title of each of the multi-section maps begins “Carte des Declinaisons et Inclinaisons de l'Aiguille Aimantee ...”  The world map (polar projections) is titled “Carte Magnétique des Deux Hemisphères.” There is no title page or engraving credit on any of the maps. One of the Pacific sections is a very attractive, early map of Australia and New Zealand. The world map also has a clear delineation of these areas. These maps by Buffon, from his Histoire Naturelle, are all quite scarce and very attractive.      $3,250.00

24)   (Atlas) Colby, Charles, World in Miniature: With Descriptions of Every Nation and Country... The Western Hemisphere. New Orleans: 1857. 8vo. 239 pp., 55 hand-colored maps, most of which are individual maps of the states. Original bright red fully tooled leather, excellent condition. The western hemisphere, including several maps of Canada, as well as Central & South America. AEG. This is one volume (of 2) of the very scarce New Orleans edition of this geography which was the predecessor to The Diamond Atlas. Jumonville 2624.      $875.00

25)   (Atlas) Colton, J. H. & Fisher, R. S.., Colton's Illustrated Cabinet Atlas and Descriptive Geography. New York: 1859. 4to. Original 1/4 leather with gilt-stamped cloth, front hinge gone, boards slightly loose, rubbed at extremities. Internally clean. This is an important and relatively rare transitional atlas between Colton’s atlases of the 1850’s and Johnson’s of the 18 60’s. The text, by Richard S. Fisher, is identical to that used by Johnson, though the maps are generally reduced versions of those used by Colton in his folio atlases. A few of the maps do not appear elsewhere. Phillips 4341.           $3,000.00

26)   (Atlas) Delamarche, Felix, Atlas de la Geographie Ancienne & Moderne, Adopte par le Conseil Royal de l’Instruction Publique. Paris: 1822. 4to. Original 1/2 calf with boards, worn, hinges gone. 33 maps (3 folding), of which 13 are of the ancient world, and a large uncolored folding plate showing globes and armillary spheres. Outline color on most maps. See Phillips 6044 (1820 ed.).                         $1,000.00

27)   (Atlas) Delamarche, Felix, Atlas de la Geographie Ancienne & Moderne, Adopte par le Conseil Royal de l’Instruction Publique. Paris: 1826. 4to. Original 1/2 leather with boards, well rubbed at edges, . Lacks front endpaper. 36 maps, of which 16 are of the ancient world. North American map has a small hole in the bottom margin. Outline color.      $850.00

28)   (Atlas) Delamarche, Felix, Atlas de la Geographie Ancienne, de Moyen-age, et Moderne, Adopte par le Conseil Royal de l’Instruction Publique.. Paris: 1837. 4to. Original unprinted boards. Text loose in binding. 37 maps with outline color. Minor damage along centerfold to some maps, including the map of North America. See Phillips 6058 (1827 ed.)      $650.00

29)   (Atlas) Mitchell, S. Augustus, Mitchell's New General Atlas. Philadelphia: 1867. Small folio. A very good copy with all maps hand-colored. Maps are dated 1866 or 1867. Original 1/2 leather and cloth, scuffed with some wear. Generally clean inside, though a small number of maps have light wear and soiling at bottom right corner. New York State map has light damage near centerfold and the bottom. Imprint on title page includes J. W. Willson, of New York. A very good copy of one of the classic American atlases of the mid-19th century.            $1,750.00

30)   (Atlas) Roe Brothers, Atlas of the Maritime Provinces. St. John N.B.: 1879. Small folio. 102 pp., original printed cloth. Fine condition, with one map trimmed. With 33 hand colored single and double page maps of the Maritime Provinces. Included are several maps of the largest cities. Land owners not identified, but there is still excellent detail of areas in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, and Prince Edward Island. Maps are by county, with full color by town.          $850.00

31)   (Atlas) Scott, Joseph, The United States Gazetteer: Containing an Authentic Description of the Several States. Their Situation, Extent, Boundaries, Manufactures … Illustrated with Nineteen Maps. Philadelphia: 1795. 8vo. Original full calf, lacks spine label, in excellent condition with light rubbing at corners and front joint starting. Overall, a fine copy of this important 18th century American geography, often called the first American atlas. Complete. [8], [286] pp., 19 maps, including the frontispiece map of the United States which is frequently missing. The maps are all bright and fresh, with no tears or fraying. Evans 29476, Howes S237, Sabin 78331, Wheat & Brun ref. 411, along with separate listings for each map.      $7,750.00

32)   (Atlas) Bartholomew, John, F. R. G. S., Zell’s Descriptive Hand Atlas of the World. Philadelphia: 1873. 4to. Original 1/2 leather with cloth, gilt, well worn. Front joint split. Internally fine, crisp and clean. 32 fully colored maps of the world, with the United States in groups, from  Bartholemew’s atlas which was first published in Edinburgh.     $650.00

33)    (Banking) Gibbons, J. S., The Banks of New-York, Their Dealers, the Clearing House, and the Panic of 1857, with a Financial Chart. New York: 1858. 8vo. 399, [4] pp + 1 folding graph, 30 illustrations. frontis with tissue guard. Original cloth, boards very loose, backstrip extensively chipped and poor. Presentation copy from author to S. H. Palmer, the author's brother (in-law?).                                     $125.00

34)    

35)    

36)    

37)    (Boston) Answer to a Pamphlet, Entitled Considerations on the Public Expediency of a Bridge from One Part of Boston to Another. Boston: 1806. 8vo. Removed. 31, 8 pp. Answers a pamphlet by William Tudor, one of the primary benficiaries of the proposed bridge from South Street, Boston to South Boston. The argument against the bridge was that it would block navigation into Boston Harbor. S&S 9853, OCLC (18 loc.). $150.00

38)   (California) Farnham, Thomas J., Pictorial Edition!!! Life, Adventures and Travels in California. New York: 1850. 8vo. Original pictorial cloth, excellent condition. 514 pp., 52 plates and portraits, lacks folding map (?). Wagner-Camp 107:7 indicates a map, though it was not present in the copy examined for that work. This copy is a variant not appearing in Wagner-Camp, with the imprint as in 107:8, except that the date is 1850, not 1851. Wagner-Camp: “This work recounts Farnham’s experiences in California, providing a sketch of its history and a garbled account of its resources, with anti-Mexican prpaganda scattered throughout. … The ‘Pictornial Editions’ of Travels in the Californias were produced to take advantage of the public’s excited curiosity about California during the period 1849-55. They are embellished with a remarkable array of printer’s cuts that were taken from stock and given more or less relevenat catptions.” See Howes F49, Cowan p. 203           $250.00

39)   (California) Spears, John R., Illustrated Sketches of Death Valley and Other Borax Deserts of the Pacific Coast. Chicago and New York: 1892. 8vo. Original cloth, lightly shaken. Ex-library, rubber stamp on title page, markings at bottom of spine. 226, [6] pp., 57 illustrations, many full-page. The illustrations are reproductions of photographs of scenes in the Mojave Desert and other locales in the southwest. Howes S821.  $450.00

40)   (California) Steele, James W., Rand McNally & Co.'s New Guide to Southern California Direct. Narrative, Historical, Descriptive. with Notes on California at Large. Chicago: 1886. 8vo. Original stiff wrappers, designed to look something like snakeskin, front hinge gone, light chipping along spine. 139 pp, folding map of the United States. Extensive travel guide through the west and southwest along the route of the Santa Fe Railroad, including descriptions of Los Angeles and San Diego. This copy is ex-Library of Congress, with an accession stamp dated December 7, 1885. There is also a “Surplus Duplicate” deaccession stamp.                        $325.00

41)   (Canada) Gesner, Abraham, The Industrial Resources of Nova Scotia, Comprehending the Physical Geography, Topography, Geology, Agriculture, Fisheries .... Halifax: 1849. 8vo. Original plain black cloth, lacking backstrip, boards and first signature loose. 341, 15, [2], 4, [2] pp., frontispiece plate, folding map. The map is cleanly split along one vertical fold. A very scarce work on Nova Scotia, intended to present a thorough overview of the province's natural and economic resources. Not in Lande.                             $550.00

42)   (Canals) Tower, Reuben, An Appeal to the People of the State of New York in Favor of the Construction of the Chenango Canal .... Utica: 1830. 8vo. Unbound, Untrimmed, partially unopened. 32 pp. Some minor stains and chipping, manuscript markings on the title page. A plea for a canal to Madison, Chenango, and Broome counties to add to the New York State canal system, shortly after the building of the Erie Canal. OCLC 3550509 (15 loc.)   $150.00

43)   (China) Dapper, Olfert, Gedenkwaerdig Bedryf der Nederlandsche Oost-Indische Maetschappye, op de Kuste en in het Keizerrijk van Taising of Sina: .... Amsterdam: 1670. Small folio. Later 1/2 leather with morocco spine label and raised bands. Fine condition. [6], 128, 121,-136, 129-136, 321-392, 185-208, 201-208; [209-272, 257-280, 273-504, [4]; [2], 88, 81-136, 121-263, [1] pp., 39 copper-engraved plates and maps, plus engraved title page. Also includes 57 text engravings. Very light water stain to lower portion of leaves through much of the book, otherwise a fine, tight copy. The text describes the meetings between the Dutch East India Company and the Emporer of China, written about five years after Nieuhoff's account of the first attempts to open trade. A wonderful description of China, with  many spectacular uncolored engraved plates depicting buildings and scenes of life in China. Cordier 2348, Graesse II 335.          $5,750.00

44)   (Civil War) Address of Congress to the People of the Confederate States. [Richmond]: c.1864. 8vo. Disbound, 8 pp., minor marginal foxing. Confederate imprint. This is a general statement by the Confederate government on the history and conduct of the war from the Confederate side and a reminder that the people of the Confederate States are “engaged in a struggle for the preservation both of liberty and civilization;” Crandall 73, Parrish & Willingham 228.          $275.00

45)   (Civil War) , An Authentic Exposition of the “K. G. C.” Knight of the Golden Circle, or a History of Secession from 1834 to 1861, by a Member of the Order. Indianapolis: 1861. 8vo. Original illustrated wrappers, detached, with chipping at edges and a triangular piece missing at bottom left of front wrapper. 88 pp. Light waterstain throughout. A history, along with documents such as the KGC oath and declarations, of this secret organization which championed secessionism and slavery. It was a vigilante society and is generally assumed to be the direct predecessor of the Ku Klux Klan. Howes A410.      $750.00

46)   (Civil War) Headley, J. T., Great Rebellion, The; A History of the Civil War in the United States. Hartford: 1863-66. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original matching cloth, worn at extremities, backstrips loosened, front board of volume I nearly detached.  Overall fair condition. First editions (volume I published in 1863, volume II in 1866) of one of the first attempts at a comprehensive history of the American Civil War, written from the Union perspective.          $250.00

47)   (Colorado) Crofutt, George A., Crofutt's Gripsack Guide to Colorado. A Complete Encyclopedia of the State: Resources and Condensed Authentic Descriptions of Every City, Town, Village .... Omaha: 1881. 4to. Original cloth. 186 pp., with the large folding map of Colorado / View of Leadville present in excellent condition. The boards show wear, being rubbed through at several points on the front board, particularly at the spine. Internally very good. An excellent guidebook and gazetteer of Colorado, containing information on virtually every area and settlement. This was among the earliest general guidebooks to Colorado aimed primarily at tourists and not fortune seekers.      $850.00

48)   (Colorplate) Benoist, M.M. Philippe, Paris Sans Sa Splendeur. Paris: 1861. Folio. Volume 2 (of 3) only. Original ½ morocco, worn at joints and edges. 23 beautiful full page lithographs of the streets and monuments of Paris on stiff paper, several colored.                                            $550.00

49)   (Colorplate) Delavan, Edward C., The Enquirer, Vol. I, No. 1, Containing a Series of Letters to Professing Christians. Albany, NY: 1841. folio. Original wrappers, lightly worn. 48 pp., 4 plates. Waterstained at top corners. This is the original issue, in wrappers, of the first American magazine utilizing color printing. The color plates all depict a human stomach in various states of deterioration, showing the effects of drinking. The chromolithographs were done by J. H. Hall of Albany. This magazine was issued with and without plates, making these issues with the plates quite scarce. The text concerns itself with the great question of reconciling the use of wine in religious contexts with the cause of temperance. Among the letters is one entitled, “Various Methods for Obtaining the Fruit of the Vine Free from the Poison Alcohol.”            $1,000.00

50)   (Colorplate) Orme, Edward, Historic, Military, and Naval Anecdotes of Great Personal Valour, Bravery, and Particular Incidents Which Occured to the Armies of Great Britain .... London: 1819. 4to. 1/2 morocco gilt by Riviere, fine condition, very mild rubbing. Untrimmed. A large paper copy, measuring 14-1/8x 11¼ in. 40 hand-colored aquatint plates, all bright, crisp and brilliantly colored. A premium copy of this scarce work. This is an early copy, with the date on the title page. The plates and text have  watermarks from 1811 and 1812, making this among the first copies to be compiled. Most copies described have post-publication watermarks, some as late as 1834. The original paper label is laid in at back. The plates contain spectacular depictions of highlights of recent miliatry history, most notably the recently completed Napoleonic Wars. Abbey Life, 376. Tooley 353. Prideaux, pp. 224, 305, 346.          $5,000.00

51)   (Confederate Imprint) State of Georgia, Acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, Passed in Milledgeville  at an Annual Session in November and December 1863; Also, Extra Session of 1864. Milledgeville: 1864. 8vo. Original wrappers, lightly chipped and soiled. 174 pp. Top part of spine gone, text leaves age-toned, generally very good. A fascinating set of laws from this war-torn state on the verge of being invaded by General Sherman. One of the laws is for the formation of a Confederate volunteer navy. Another section contains provisions regarding the city limits and town council of Atlanta. Parrish & Willingham 2780.         $400.00

52)   (Connecticut) Baker & Tilden, Atlas of Hartford City and County, with a Map of Connecticut. Hartford: 1869. Small folio. Original cloth, boards detached. Light age toning and scattered staining, otherwise a fine tight copy internally. 47 fully colored maps. Landowners identified. This is the first atlas of Hartford city and county, and among the first generaion of American local atlases. LeGear L553.       $750.00

53)   (Connecticut) Barber, John, History and Antiquities of New Haven, (Conn.) from Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time. New Haven: 1831. 12mo. First edition. Modern ¼ leather with marbled boards. Internally fine. 106 pp., map, 6 hand-colored plates. Lacks list of inhabitants in 1748. Howes B125.         $200.00

54)   (Crime) Avery, Ephraim K., Report of the Trial of the Rev. Ephraim K. Avery, Methodist Minister, for the Murder of Sarah Maria Cornell, at Tiverton ... May 6th, 1833. New York: 1833. 8vo. Removed from larger volume. 50 pp., small plan of the Tiverton area. Lacks endpapers, bottom of title page clipped. McDade 44: “An abridged, day-by-day report of the trial.” OCLC 19940601 (3 loc.) $125.00

55)   (Crime) Avery, Ephraim K., Trial of Rev. Mr. Avery. A Full Report of the Trial of Ephraim K. Avery, Charged with the Murder of Sarah Maria Cornell .... Boston: 1833. 8vo. Original ½ calf with marbled boards. Excellent condition. 191 pp. 3 volumes in 1, including also Avery's Trial. [Supplementary Edition] 40 pp., and The Arguments of Counsel in the Close of the Trial of Rev. Ephraim K. Avery ... Boston: 1833. 207 pp. These three works comprise a comprehensive view of the trial of Avery, at which he was acquitted. McDade 33, 34, 52.            $250.00

56)   (Crime) Barnes, David M., Trial of John Hendrickson Jr.. Albany: 1853. 8vo. See McDade 468 and 272. Both of these trials are contained in this one volume. $225.00

57)   (Crime) None, Trial of Professor John Webster for Murder of Dr. George Parkman. Boston: 1850. 8vo. Illustrated account of the trial. Original paper wrappers bound into modern boards. Ex-library.           $150.00

58)   (Crime) [Waterhouse, Benjamin], Journal of a Young Man... Confined at Chatham,... & at Dartmoor Prison. Boston: 1816. 12mo. 226, [2] pp. Folding frontis. Contemporary calf, leather label. Good condition, small chip at top of spine. Waterhouse was a well-known Boston physician and Harvard professor, noted for his work on smallpox. This is the story of a Massachusetts surgeon captured by the British during the War of 1812 and held in Dartmoor Prison. DAB: "There is every evidence that the book was a first-hand account, written by the doctor of a small merchant ship, but Waterhouse may have edited or even augmented the manuscript." Howes W155. S&S 39719.  $175.00

59)    (Cuba) Mialhe, Federico, Viage Pintoresco al Rededor de la Isla de Cuba. Havana: 1848?. 4to. Original marbled boards with leather label on front printed in English, rebacked and retipped. 16 (of 28??) tinted lithographed plates. The plates have been cleaned and are bright and crisp  Lacks title page, as is usual for this work. These plates are from the original edition of this work, lithographed by Marquier, and not the later copies by Bernardo May. The plates express a view of a vibrant Cuba, with illustrations of landmarks and buildings, but also of  a street vendor, dancers, street celebrations, etc. A complete list of plates in this volume is available on request. For details on Mialhe and the plates here, see Emilio Cueto, Mialhe's Colonial Cuba. (Miami: 1994)                             $2,750.00

60)   (Dictionary) Johnson, Samuel, A Dictionary of the English language: in which the Words Are Deduced from their Originals, Explained in their Different Meanings, and Authorized by the Names of the Writeres in Whose Works They are Found. Abstracted from the Folio Edition, by the author ... To which is Prefixed a Grammar. Third Edition, Corrected. London: 1766. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original full calf with morocco spine labels and gilt spines. Joints lightly worn, generally fine condition. Unpaginated. An excellent copy of the third edition of Johnson's landmark dictionary. Ex-libris Samuel Pickering, 1767. Alston V, 195; Courtney & Smith, p. 62; Rothschild 1238 and 1239          $1,000.00

61)    (Directory - California) Adams, Edward M., The San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing May, 1891. San Francisco: 1891. 8vo. Original printed cloth, back cover and 2 other leaves detached. 1676 pp., lacks map. Many unpaginated ads, with 5 of these printed in color. One, for a wagon company, is particularly striking. Fine condition internally.      $400.00

62)    (Directory - California) Adams, Edward M., Langley's San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing April, 1894. San Francisco: 1894. 8vo. Original printed cloth, front joint weak, back cover nearly detached, leather spine chipped. 1720 pp., lacks map. Many unpaginated ads, with 3 of these printed in color.         $400.00

63)    (Directory - California) Crocker, H. S., Co., Crocker-Langley San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing April, 1897. San Francisco: 1897. 8vo. Original printed cloth, first signature loose, spine crudely repaired. 2134 pp., lacks map. Ads throughout. Some listings now have telephone numbers.            $400.00

64)   (Directory - California) Painter, J. B., Co., Langley's San Francisco Directory for the Year 1895. San Francisco: 1895. 8vo. Original printed cloth, backstrip gone. 1884. [4] pp., lacks map. Several unpaginated ads, including one very attractive fully colored ad from the California Ink Company.     $400.00

65)   (Directory - Connecticut) Geer, Elihu, Hartford City Directory. Hartford: 1852. 24mo. Original boards. Many fine illustrations showing the churches of the city. Ads done in two colors and many maps showing the routes of stages and shipping lines. The folded map is present.               $175.00

66)   (Directory - Msasachusetts) Ford, John, Cambridge Directory 1851. Cambridge Ma.: 1851. 12mo. Original cloth, light soiling. [2], 162, [20] pp., lacks map. This is the fourth Cambridge directory. Spear p. 77.        $175.00

67)   (Directory - Massachusetts) Ford, John & Co., Cambridge Directory and Almanac for 1854. Cambridge Ma.: 1854. 12mo. Original cloth, fine condition. 152, 10 pp., folding map. Spear p. 77. (3 loc., not including AAS).           $250.00

68)    (Directory - Massachusetts) Bent, John, Chelsea Directory and Pocket Memorandum for 1858: Containing an Almanac and a Blank for Every Day in the Year .... Chelsea: 1856. 24mo. Original boards, joints poor. [7], 126, [2], 24, [7] pp., including many pages of ads. The text contains both a business and residential directory along with descriptions of natable sights in the city. Spear p.91.                    $175.00

69)   (Directory - Massachusetts) Commercial Publishing Co., Confidential Reference Books. Compiled in the Interest of the Retail Trade ... For the Use of Subscribers Only. Salem Mass., 1879-'80. Salem, Ma.: 1879. 8vo. Original marbled boards with paper label, rubbed. 38 pp. 8 pp. supplement and explanatory key laid in. This is an early register of credit ratings, for individuals in Salem. Among the credit categories are “Changes residences often” and “Extravagent and poor calculation.” This is among the earliest formal report of this sort issued.            $200.00

70)   (Directory - Massachusetts) Howland, Henry J., Worcester Almanac Directory for 1855. Worcester MA.: 1855. 12mo. Original cloth with title on front. Text block loose in binding. 199 pp, small folding map. Many pages of ads for Worcester merchants. Spear p. 386.                          $225.00

71)   (Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual Directory of the Inhabitants, Incorporated Companies, Business Firms, Etc., in the City of Detroit for 1862-'3 .... Detroit: 1862. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, front joint gone. [10], 356, [2], 28, [8] pp. There are some places where the pagination is irregular, but it does not appear, either by sight or by examination of the contents pages, to be defective in any way. This was the first Detroit directory from Clark, who continued publication throughout the 1860's and '70's.       $500.00

72)   (Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual Directory of the Inhabitants, Incorporated Companies, Business Firms, Etc., in the City of Detroit for 1864-'5. Detroit: 1864. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. [6], 323 pp., folding plan. Excellent condition. This was the first of Clark's directories to have the unusual folding plan of the business district of Detroit. This plan shows the main downtown thoroughfares of Woodward and Jefferson Avenues and identifies businesses and public buildings by address along them. This format of map was something of a throwback to plans of eastern cities which appeared in some directories very early in the century.       $500.00

73)   (Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual Directory of the Inhabitants, Incorporated Companies, Business Firms, Etc., in the City of Detroit for 1865-'6. Detroit: 1865. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. 328, vii pp., folding plan. Fine condition, hinges weak. Many fine ads, 2 printed in color.           $450.00

74)   (Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual Directory of the Inhabitants, Incorporated Companies, Business Firms, Etc., in the City of Detroit for 1866-'7. Detroit: 1866. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. 353 pp., folding plan. Lacks pp. 3-6, which contained ads. The plan shows the businesses along Woodward and Jefferson Avenues. Waterstain to last 3 leaves. One ad printed in color, another printed in gilt on deepblue background.     $400.00

75)    (Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual City Directory of the Inhabitants, Incorporated Companies, Business Firms, &c., in the City of Detroit for 1867-8. Detroit: 1867. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. 399 pp., possibly lacking a folding plan. The plan was bound into previous editions at seemingly random points in the book, not as a frontispiece. Many pages of illustrated ads. $375.00

76)    (Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual City Directory of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies, etc., in the City of Detroit for 1868-9. Detroit: 1868. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. 407 pp., folding plan. Fine condition, light wear and soiling to boards. The plan has been enlarged from previous issues but retains the same format of showing businesses along Jefferson and Woodward Avenues. $425.00

77)   (Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual City Directory of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies, etc., in the City of Detroit for 1869-70. Detroit: 1869. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. 451 pp. Very good condition, backstrip gone, hinges weak, boards loose. Two full-page ads are printed in color.            $300.00

78)   (Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual City Directory of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies, etc., in the City of Detroit for 1870-71. Detroit: 1870. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, backstrip partially gone. 489 pp., folding map. Very good condition, hinges and joint very weak, boards loose. The map, repaired along one fold, now shows the entire city, not just the main business district. It shows from the Detroit River out about 2-1/2 miles. Two ads added on heavy stock, one printed in full color.     $375.00

79)    (Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual City Directory of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies, etc., in the City of Detroit for 1871-72. Detroit: 1871. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, backstrip detached but laid in. 485 pp., folding map. Very good condition, hinges and joint very weak, boards loose. There is one spectacular full color ad for the Andes Insurance Company, chromolithographed by Strobridge & Co. of Cincinnati.      $425.00

80)    (Directory - Michigan) Duncklee, Wales & Co., The Daily Advertiser Directory for the City of Detroit for the Year 1850. Detroit: 1850. 12mo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. Very fine condition, with scattered very light foxing. 269, 22 pp. The fourth directory of Detroit. The last 22 pages are ads, including an early ad for a daguerrotypist. There are approximately 4000 names listed. Spear p. 119. $600.00

81)   (Directory - Michigan) Hubbell & Weeks, Annual City Directory of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies, etc., in the City of Detroit for 1872-3. Detroit: 1872. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, backstrip gone, lacks map. 551 pp. Very good condition. Hubbell & Weeks apparently took over Charles Clark's publication of the Detroit Directory. Their preface notes this as the eleventh volume, which is consistent with Clark's tenure. The preface, however, is much shorter than Clark's often verbose essays on the distribution of various names in the directory.          $275.00

82)   (Directory - Michigan) Johnston, James Dale, Johnston's Detroit City Directory and Advertising Gazetteer of Michigan, for 1856-7. Detroit: 1856. 8vo. Original 1/4 red leather with printed boards. [5], 352, [1] pp., folding map. Spear does not mention a map in this edition of the directory. Excellent condition, front joint slightly weak. Over 100 pages of ads, many of which are attractively illustrated. 2000 copies printed. Spear p. 120.         $750.00

83)   (Directory - Michigan) Johnston, James Dale, Johnston's Detroit City Directory and Advertising Gazetteer of Michigan, for 1857-8. Detroit: 1857. 8vo. Original 1/4 red leather with printed boards. [9], 352, [5] pp. Spear p. 120, calls for a map which is not present here. Superb condition. Several pages of entertaining text with supposedly off-the-cuff testamonials and anecdotes about various companies and individuals. Many illustrated ads. Bound in is a 4-page prospectus for The Antiquary and Chronicler, a periodical to be published under the auspices of the Historical Society of Michigan beginning January 1, 1858..                                                      $600.00

84)   (Directory - Michigan) Johnston, James Dale, Johnston's Detroit City Directory and Advertising Gazetteer of Michigan, for 1859. Detroit: 1859. 8vo. Original 1/4 red leather with printed boards. [3], 292 pp. Lacks rear blank. Excellent condition. This edition does not have a map, nor is one called for. This issue is similar to the 1857, with many of the ads being unchanged. There is a considerable amount of new material, however. Spear p. 120.         $600.00

85)   (Directory - Michigan) Johnston, James Dale, The Detroit City Directory and Advertising Gazetteer of Michigan, for 1855-6. Detroit: 1855. 8vo. Original printed boards, spine gone. 11, 304 pp., folding map. Errata slip at page 246. The map has a tear but no loss. The front boards is almost detached. Internally fine. The seventh Detroit Directory, with many pages of ads. 2000 copies were printed,almost half of which were distributed free. There is a succinct gazetteer of Michigan and many pages of information and statistics on both Detroit and Michigan. Spear p. 119.  $650.00

86)   (Directory - Michigan) Johnston, James Dale, & Co., Johnston's Detroit City Directory and Advertising Gazetteer of Michigan, ... 1861.. Detroit: 1861. 8vo. Original 1/4  leather with printed boards. 344 pp.  Spine gone,  otherwise excellent condition. This edition does not have a map, nor is one called for. There are many wonderful ads, of which two are noteworthy. The first of these is a folding plate for Strubel's Cooking Stoves, with a large illustration. The other is a recruiting ad, “Wanted for the United States Army, Able-Bodied Men”, dated March, 1861, the eve of the Civil War.            $500.00

87)   (Directory - Michigan) Shove, J., Shove's Business Advertiser, and Detroit Directory for 1852-53, Containing a Correct Census of the City for 1852, Together with a Historical Sketch of the City and Its Trade. Detroit: 1852. 12mo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. Very fine condition, with wear and soiling to the boards. Though styled as No. 1, this turned out to be Shove's only Detroit directory. xii, 235, [2]  pp. An ad for the Detroit Daily Free Press Printing house, printed in red and blue, is laid down inside the front cover. This is the fifth directory of Detroit.  Contemporary blind stamp on the first several leaves for the Western Hotel. Spear p. 119.        $600.00

88)   (Directory - Michigan) Weeks, J. W., & Co., Annual City Directory of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies, etc., in the City of Detroit for 1873-4. Detroit: 1873. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. 628 pp. , folding map. Spine is lightly chipped and torn along gutters.   $375.00

89)   (Directory - Michigan) Weeks, J. W., & Co., Annual City Directory of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies, etc., in the City of Detroit for 1874-5. Detroit: 1874. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. 651 pp. , folding map, detached but present. Spine is lightly chipped. The title page has a blind stamp from a contemporary Detroit bookbinder. 4 ads are printed with color. Many advertising slips on colored paper are bound in.      $400.00

90)   (Directory - Michigan) Weeks, J. W., & Co., Annual Directory of Detroit, for 1875-76, Embracing a Complete Alphabetical List of Business Firms and Private Citizens .... Detroit: 1875. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, backstrip gone, boards loose. 693 pp., lacks map. 4 pages of ads are printed with color. Many other ads are quite elaborately printed.                                                    $250.00

91)   (Directory - Michigan) Weeks, J. W., & Co., Annual Directory of Detroit, for 1876-77, Embracing a Complete Alphabetical List of Business Firms and Private Citizens .... Detroit: 1876. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. 741 pp., folding map. Lacks last 5 leaves of ads. No additional full-page ads or slips.         $250.00

92)   (Directory - Michigan) Wellings, James H., Directory of the City of Detroit; and Register of Michigan, for the Year 1845 Containing an Epitomized History of Detroit, an Alphabetical List of Its Citizens .... Detroit: 1845. 12mo. Original 1/4 cloth with plain boards and original paper spine label. The second directory of Detroit. [1], 122, [2], [45] pp. Overall excellent condition. Collation differs from Spear with the inclusion of a single-page illustrated advertisement for a Detroit jeweler in the form of a small trade card. There is also one additional page of ads at the back. This was the first of only two Detroit directories from Wellings. Spear p.118.   $1,000.00

93)   (Directory - Michigan) Wellings, James H., Directory of the City of Detroit; and Register of Michigan, for the Year 1846. Containing an Epitomized History of Detroit, an Alphabetical List of Its Citizens .... Detroit: 1846. 12mo. Original 1/4 leather with marbled boards. Lacks endpapers and last leaf. The third directory of Detroit. The leaf missing contains the last half of the index of advertisers. The first 72 pages are text, with history, statistics and descriptions of Detroit. The last 60 pages are ads, many of which are illustrated. Spear p. 119 shows 5 locations, not including American Antiquarian Society.  AII (Michigan) 629.                          $750.00

94)   (Directory - Montana) Polk, R. L., & Co., Helena City Directory 1892. ... Also a Complete Classified Business Directory. Helena: 1892. 8vo. Original 1/4 cloth with printed boards. 579 pp. Light soiling, hinges very weak. A scarce, attractive directory with many pages of ads for local businesses. Contains separate personal and business listings along with much text containing information on Helena and Montana government and organizations. A small number of the ads list telephone numbers. A typical phone number is Helena 87.  $750.00

95)   (Directory - New Hampshire) Adams, Sampson & Co., The Manchester Directory, Containing the City Record .... Manchester,NH: 1858. 12mo. Original cloth, spine slightly worn. [5], 192, 68, [5] pp., with many pages of fine ads. Spear p.184.                                                      $175.00

96)   (Directory - New Hampshire) Brown, C.A., Business Directory of the City of Manchester. Manchester,NH: 1848. 12mo. Original stiff wrappers, front chipped. Lacks front endpaper, generally fine condition. Includes directories of Amoskeag, Pisctaquog, and Goff's Falls. Spear p.183. $175.00

97)   (Directory - New Hampshire) Dean Dudley & Co., Dover Great Falls and Rochester Directory for 1878-9. Boston: 1878. 8vo. Original advertising wrappers. Many fine woodcut ads  for a wide diversity of different firms from Dentists to undertakers. Valuable research reference. $150.00

98)   (Directory - New Hampshire) Edmonds, Joseph M., Edmonds' Town Directory; Containing the Names of Inhabitants .... Portsmouth, NH: 1839. 12mo. Original cloth, gilt stamped on front. Lacks map. 216 pp. Spear p.301.        $150.00

99)     (Directory - New Hampshire) Kimball, Horatio & Dodge, J.R., Nashua and Nashville Directory, for 1850. Nashua: 1850. 12mo. Original cloth, chipped at top of spine. Ex-library. Internally fine. Pasted down on endpapers are 3 samples of cards printed in colors by local printers. Spear p.202.        $225.00

100)  (Directory - New Hampshire) Watson, David, Directory Containing the Names ...of the Inhabitants of Concord Centre. Concord: 1844. 12mo. Original 1/4 cloth with printed boards. Fine condition. 106 [3] pp., map, errata slip pasted down inside back cover. Listed on page 60 is Franklin Pierce. Spear p.110.        $250.00

101)  (Directory - New York State) Child, Hamilton, Gazetteer and Business Directory of Jefferson County, NY, for 1866-67. Watertown: 1866. 12mo. Original cloth, joints split. 208 pp. Ads throughout, many with interesting cuts as illustrations.       $150.00

102)  (Directory - New York State) Jewett, E.R., & Co., Commercial Advertiser Directory for the City of Buffalo. Buffalo: 1857. 8vo. Original printed boards, spine gone, back board extremely darkened and somewhat soiled. [3], 359 pp. Last few leaves dampstained. Interesting reference at p.138 to Grover Cleveland, law student.        $200.00

103)  (Directory - New York State) MacArthur, C.L., Troy City Directory for 1856-7. Troy: 1856. 8vo. See Spear p361. Banks, parks etc. are listed. The advertisements are all on colored paper. Includes West Troy and Green Island. Original advertising printed boards as usual in this type of directory.      $175.00

104)  (Directory - New York State) Merriam, W.& H., Troy Register, Business Directory, and Advertiser - Vol.I, No.1. Troy: 1844. 12mo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, very well worn, spine nearly gone. Lacks one leaf, several others trimmed. Not in Spear, the only directory printed by Merriam being from 1852.       $175.00

105)  (Directory - New York State) Syracuse Daily General, City Directory for 1862-63.. Syracuse: 1862. 8vo. Original printed boards, front nearly detached. Spine gone. Foldout map is torn along several folds. [6], 342, [2] pp. $150.00

106)  (Directory - Pennsylvania) Harris, Isaac, Harris' Pittsburgh Directory for the Year 1837: Including the Names of All the Merchants, Manufacturers, Mechanics, Professional, & Men of Business of Pittsburgh and Vicinity.. Pittsburgh: 1837. 12mo. 240, 2, [128] pp. Original cloth, spine label perished, top and bottom of spine chipped. The fifth directory published in Pittsburgh. The last 128 pages are advertisements for local firms. There are thumbnail sketches of many companies doing business in Pittsburgh as well as information on many of the towns, cities, and counties in western Pennsylvania and Eastern Ohio. Spear p. 295, Sabin 63128   $425.00

107)  (Directory - Texas) Morrison & Fourmy, General Directory of the City of Houston, 1884-85. Houston: 1884. 8vo. Original printed boards, rebacked. Ex-library. 360, 89 pp. All leaves are present, but several pages are chipped and loose, with some loss. Overall fair to good, though not atypical for directories of this period. In spite of the condition, this is a scarce Texas directory with dozens of pages of wonderful ads in addition to the listings of residents and businesses.        $650.00

108)  (Directory - Utah) Polk, R. L., & Co., Salt Lake City Directory - 1914, Including Murray, Sandy, Midvale, Garfield and All the Suburbs and Suburban Towns. Salt Lake City: 1914. 8vo. Original printed cloth, crudely rebacked, many loose pages.1268 pp. This is something of a hybrid between 19th century city directories and 20th century telephone books as it contains telephone numbers for businesses only, yet still lists individuals with their occupations. Ads throughout.             $300.00

109)  (Directory - Washington D. C.) , Congressional Directory for the Second Session of the Sixteenth Congress of the United States. Washington: 1820. 12mo. Original wrappers, lightly chipped, with paper label. Identification numbers printed on front in ink. Ownership signature of Harrison Gray Otis, Senator from Massachusetts. 47 pp. Lists , by member and boarding house, the residence in Washington of each Congressman and Senator. Am. Imp. 3635.  $275.00

110)  (Economics) Gouge, William M., A Short History of Paper-Money and Banking in the United States. Including an Account of Provincial and Continental Paper-Money. To Which is Prefixed an Inquiry .... New York: 1840. 8vo. Third edition. Original brown wrappers, chipped, last two leaves town with no loss. 42, 64 pp. Contains both a philosphical look at the banking system and its history in the United States. Am. Imp. 40-2736 (2 loc.)         $250.00

111)  (Fiction) Cooper, James Fenimore, The Pathfinder, or The Inland Sea. Philadelphia: 1840. 2 volumes, 12mo. First edition, first issue with no copyright notice in volume 1. Original purple muslin with original spine labels. [1-2], 3, vi, 13-240; [1]-233, [234]. Printing on label for volume 1 is rubbed. Spine of volume 1 is lightly sunned and has a small repairat the top. Both volumes are tight and internally good, with very light, scattered foxing. A fine copy of the fourth installment (third in terms of plot sequence) of Cooper's Leatherstocking Tales. BAL 3892. Spiller & Blackburn 30, Wright I 656.         $1,150.00

112)  (Fishing) Chetham, James, Angler's Vade Mecum: Or, a Compendious, Yet Full, Discourse of Angling .... London: 1700. 8vo. Third edition. 326, [10] pp., lacks frontis and 1 (of 2) plates. Bound in a full modern green snake-skin binding. Title page trimmed at top. First 3 leaves have minor worm damage near gutter.     $250.00

113)   (Florida) Powell, Capt. J.C., The American Siberia, or Fourteen Years’ Experience in a Southern Convict Camp. Chicago: 1891. 8vo. Original cloth, lightly worn at corners. 355, [1] pp., illustrations. Deals with prison life in Florida in the period from 1876 to 1890 when the author was employed at a state prison camp in northern Florida. The living conditions and treatment of the black and white convicts are described in detail, including torture.      $250.00

114)  (Geography) Atlas Moderno para Uso da Mocidade, ou Principios Claros para de Aprender Facilmente, e em Pouco Tempo a Geografia: .... Lisbon: 1812. 12mo. Modern full leather with morocco spine label. 294, [2] pp., 24 maps and plates. A very clean, attractive little school geography from Portugal, with maps of the countries and continents of the world. Third edition, translated from the French. There is no author given nor engraving credit on the maps, which fold and measure approximately 3-1/2x4-1/2 inches each.     $750.00

115)  (Geography) Guthrie, William, New Geographical, Historical and Commercial Grammar; .... London: 1785. 8vo. Ninth edition. Original full calf with red morocco spine label, crude repair to front joint. 928 pp., 19 (of 20) maps, lacking the frontispiece map of the world. Also lacks the front free endpaper. This is a later edition of one of the most popular English geographies of the period.                            $500.00

116)  (Geography) Guthrie, William, New Geographical, Historical and Commercial Grammar; .... London: 1798. 8vo. Seventeenth edition. Original calf, fair to poor, very well worn and shaken. 1,019 pp., 23 maps, 1 plate. Most maps fine, some worn along folds. A later edition of one of the most popular English geographies of the period.       $700.00

117)   (Geography) Morse, Jedediah, Geography Made Easy: Being An Abridgement of The American Universal Geography .... Boston: 1807. 12mo. Eleventh edition. Modern full leather with morocco spine label, gilt devices and raised bands. Internally good. 432 pp., 2 folding maps. The map of North America is repaired along folds. A very good copy of this classic geography text, in a lush modern binding. American Imprints 13144.          $250.00

118)  (Geography) Morse, Jedediah, New Gazetteer of the Eastern Continent/The American Gazetteer, Exhibiting a Full Account of the Civil Divisions, Rivers ... of the American Continent .... Charlestown: 1802. 2 volumes, 8vo. Constructed set in matched leather bindings with similar, though not identical, morocco spine labels. American Gazetteer is the second edition (1804), the Eastern Gazetteer is the first edition (1802). Eastern Gazetteer is ex-library with perforation stamp on title page and marking on spine. Bindings are fair to poor, with wear at corners splitting at front joint and along backstrips. The text block of the Eastern Gazetteer is split. There are 6 maps in the Western Gazetter, 16 (of 17 lacking Switzerland) in the Eastern Gazetteer. This is one of the best of the early American geographies.       $650.00

119)  (Geography) Murray, Hugh, The Encyclopedia of Geography: Comprising a Complete Description of the Earth, Physical, Statistical, Civil and Political .... Philadelphia: 1840. 3 volumes, 8vo. Original calf in poor condition with extensive wear, chipping and flaking. Internally fine. Profusely illustrated with text woodcuts and uncolored maps of the countries of the world. Only the double-page map of the United States is colored. 497; 592; 624pp. Am. Imp. 40-4803 (5 loc.)               $325.00

120)  (Geography) Salmon, Thomas, A New Geographical and Historical Grammar: Wherein the Geographical Part is Truly Modern and the Present State of the Several Kingdoms of the World Is So Interpreted .... London: 1757. 8vo. Fifth edition. Original full calf, scuffed at edges. 640, [16] pp., 23 maps. Generally fair condition. The map of the East Indies lacks the left 2 sections, the map of North America lacks the easternmost section, most of which is in the Atlantic Ocean east of Greenland. Most maps are either repaired or split along a fold. A scarce edition of Salmon's Grammar, this issue has not appeared at auction in the past 25 years.       $600.00

121)  (Germany) Behrens, Georg Hennig, The Natural History of Hartz-Forest, in His Majesty King George's German Dominions. Being a Succinct Account of the Caverns, Lakes, Springs, Rivers, Mountains, Rocks, Quarries, Fossiles, Castles, Gardens, the Famous Pagan Idol Pustrich or Spit-fire ... in Said Forest. London: 1730. 8vo. Original full leather with later spine and leather spine label. [4], [12], 164, [8], [4] pp. Excellent condition, very light water stain at upper outside corner. First published in German in 1703. Behrens describes the Hartz Forest, focusing on geological features. He also deals with fossils, including the remains of a unicorn(!): “Here is also found the fossile Unicorn, but not near in such quantity as formerly, because the Peasants, who used to dig for it and to sell it to the Apothecaries and Druggists, have almost exhausted the place.”                                               $700.00

122)  (Guns) Colt, Samuel, Armsmear, The Home, The Arm & The Armory of Samuel Colt. New York: 1866. 4to. Full gilt-decorated green morocco, raised bands with the Colt Coat of Arms on front and back. Slight wear at extremities, minor bump at bottom outside corner of front board. Signed, dated by Mrs. Colt to Rev. Dr. George H. Clark, January 28, 1867.  399 pp., 83 illustrations, many full-page. A very fine copy of this privately printed history of Samuel Colt and his business. Mrs. Colt inscribed a number of these books as gifts, but this is among the earlier of those inscriptions which have been noted at least as late as 1893. Howes C618.                    $2,250.00

123)   (Holy Land) Paris, M. le Contre-Amiral, Souvenirs de Jerusalem, Album Dessine. Paris: 1862. Folio. Original 1/4 leather with marbled boards, well worn. Some of the marbled paper is torn. 14 plates (12 hand-colored). Some foxing and waterstains in margins. Each page is bumped at the center bottom, resulting in a small tear and light creasing. On only one of the plates does this damage extend into the printed surface. The coloring of the plates is very bright and attractive, featuring lush interior and exterior views of many of the holy sites in Jerusalem. $3,750.00

124)  (Hunting) Frost, John, Wild Scenes of the Hunter's Life; or the Hunting and Hunters of All Nations. Exhibiting the Modes Adoped by Gerard, Cummings, and Other Celebrated Hunters. New York: 1860. 8vo. Original cloth with illustrated backstrip, torn at front joint. Profusely illustrated, with hand-colored frontis and decorative title pages. Thirty-fourth thousand. Tales of hunting from all over the world.          $125.00

125)  (Iceland) Henderson, Ebenezer, Iceland: or the Journal of a Residence in That Island During the Years 1814 and 1815. Boston: 1831. 8vo. Original cloth with original spine label, partially perished. First American edition, abridged from the Second Edinburgh edition. Untrimmed. Ex-library, blind-stamped on title page. 252 pp., folding map lithographed by Pendleton in Boston. This is among the earliest accounts of Iceland to be published in the United States. Am. Imp. 7499 (4 locations).       $275.00

126)  (Idaho) Idaho Territory Legislative Assembly, Council Journal of the Ninth Session of the Legislative Assembly of the Territory of Idaho Begun on the 4th Day of December 1876 and Ending on the 12th Day of January 1877 at. Boise City: 1877. 8vo. Original wrappers, light chipping at base of spine and corners. 169 pp. A relatively early, scarce Idaho territorial imprint containing details of the deliberations of the Idaho assembly, which at that time consisted of 10 members. The text contains the nature of the debates, results of votes, and items on the agenda of the Assembly. AII (Idaho) 95 (8 loc.)       $250.00

127)  (Idaho) Idaho Territory Legislative Assembly, Laws of the Territory of Idaho, Third Session: Convened on the 4th Day of December 1865, and Adjourned on the 12th Day of January 1866 at Boise City .... Boise City: 1866. 8vo. Original ½ calf with marbled boards, front board nearly detached, back board not present. xiii, 329 pp. A very early Idaho territorial imprint, containing the Territorial Organic Act. Includes extensive laws relating to quartz and other mineral rights.AII (Idaho) 33.                                              $500.00

128)  (Illinois) Andreas, Lyter & Co., Atlas Map of Tazewell County, Illinois. Davenport, IA: 1873. Folio. Original 1/2 leather with gilt-stamped cloth, well worn. Internally very good, title page and front endpaper creased and worn, map of Illinois worn and frayed. 165 pp., 27 fully colored maps, many pages of uncolored views of farms, homes and commercial buildings. Land owners identified.                          $1,000.00

129)  (Illinois) Brink, McCormick & Co., Illustrated Encyclopedia and Atlas Map of Madison County, Ill., Carefully Compiled from Personal Examinations and Surveys. St. Louis: 1873. Folio. Original cloth, boards detached. Land owners identified. 195 pp., including 32 fully colored maps and many pages of views. Backstrip gone, contents loose. Among the views are many great scenes along the Mississippi River showing paddle-wheel steamboats and industries along the river. LeGear L814.                                                    $1,150.00

130)  (Indiana) Beers, J. H., & Co., Atlas of Putnam Co., Indiana, To Which Are Added Various General Maps .... Chicago: 1879. Folio. Original ½ leather with cloth, very good condition, some wear to binding.  60 pp., including 18 fully colored maps. Land owners identified. Many woodcut views and portraits. The first atlas of this county due west of Indianapolis, halfway between that city and Illinois. LeGear L1075.           $750.00

131)  (Indiana) Beers, J. H., & Co., Atlas of Warren Co. Indiana, To Which Are Added Various General Maps, History, Statistics, Illustrations &c. &c. &c.. Chicago: 1877. Folio. Original ½ leather with gilt-stamped cloth. 61 pp., with 18 fully colored maps and many views and portraits. Light waterstaining and soiling at foreedge. A scarce atlas of this county on the Indiana-Illinois border which includes the aptly names State Line City which lies partly in Indiana and partly in Illinois. LeGear II L4577.                                     $700.00

132)  (Indiana) Bulleit, F. A., Illustrated Atlas and History of Harrison County, Indiana, Containing Maps of Villages, Cities and Townships .... Corydon, IN: 1906. Folio. Original cloth, spine torn and frayed, boards fine. Internally very good, with endpapers torn. 78 pp., including 22 fully colored maps identifying land owners. Many photographic illustrations. LeGear L1017.                                                    $425.00

133)  (Indiana) Higgins, Belden & Co., Illustrated Historical Atlas of Elkhart Co., Indiana. Chicago: 1874. Folio. Original cloth, boards worn but intact with crude tape repairs at spine. Some marginal tears and bumping, but overall good condition. 109 pp., including 20 colored maps. Dozens of woodcut views, including a full-page bird's-eye view of the town of Middlebury at page 27. LeGear L996.                            $750.00

134)  (Indiana) Kingman Brothers, Combination Atlas Map of Boone County, Indiana. [Kokomo]: 1878. Folio. Original ½ leather with printed cloth, well worn. Lacks front endpaper. 84 pp., including 17 fully colored maps, many pages of views and portraits. Land owners identified. Includes the city of Lebanon, just northwest of Indianapolis. LeGear L976.          $700.00

135)  (Indiana) Paul, H., & Co., Atlas of Wabash County, Indiana from Actual Surveys. Philadelphia: 1875. Folio. Original cloth, boards detached. Internally good, though several folding maps have splits along some folds, with no loss. One map, of Manchester, is split clean along a fold and fully separated. Land owners identified. The first atlas of this county in north central Indiana. LeGear L1113.                           $675.00

136)  (Indiana) Scott, John, The Indiana Gazetteer, or Topographical Dictionary, Containing a Description of the Several Counties, Towns, Villages ... in the State of Indiana, Alphabetically Arranged. Centreville, IN: 1826. 12mo. Later cloth from another work, front hinge going. First edition. 143 pp. Scattered foxing throughout, waterstain at top corner, occasionally heavy. Filled with details and descriptions of the young state of Indiana, its towns and villages. Jenkins called this “Perhaps the scarcest book published in Indiana, Howes recording only three copies.” Graff 3712, Howes S230, Bradford 4867. Am. Imp. 26026.                                   $1,250.00

137)  (Iowa) Hoover, H. S., Atlas of Bremer County, Iowa. Waverly, IA: 1875. Small folio. Original ¼ leather with stamped cloth boards, front board detached. Internally very good, with one tear to title page. 55, [2] pp., including 20 pp. of maps, fully hand-colored, 4 pp. of views. The last 2 pages contain a list of subscribers, which lists the place of origin of these subscribers. A large percentage cam originally from upstate New York. A scarce local imprint county atlas. LeGear L1160.     $1,000.00

138)  (Law - New Jersey) Paterson, William, Laws of the State of New Jersey: Revised and Published Under the Authority of the Legislature. Newark: 1800. 8vo. Modern buckram, internally quite good. Printed by Matthias Day. [2], 455, xxi, 2, 46, [1] pp. Leaf O3 torn, with minimal loss. This is the octavo edition of Paterson's laws, published the same year as Blauvelt's folio edition. It was published by Day to provide a less expensive alternative to the folio. Felcone 169, with the horse's head on the title page facing left. Evans 38063. $350.00

139)   (Louisiana) Picayune Co., The Picayune's Guide to New Orleans, Revised & Enlarged, Fourth Edition. New Orleans: 1900. 8vo. Original wrappers, chipped at spine, top inside corner of front cover missing. 206 pp., folding map of the city. Many photo process illustrations. A comprehensive guide, including history, geography and contemporary events. There are extensive articles on many of the buildings, institutions and traditions of the city.          $175.00

140)  (Massachusetts) Kneeland, F. N., Drives in Northampton and Vicinity, with Maps. Northampton, MA: 1888. Tall 8vo. Original cloth, excellent condition. 61, [10] pp., 2 large folding maps (of the Vicinity of Northampton, and Northampton & Easthampton). This is a very scarce example of a carriage driving guide. Before this time, there were few, if any, guides designed for recreational travel rather than business or long journeys.           $475.00

141)   (Massachusetts) Russell, Wm. S., Pilgrim Memorials, and Guide for Visitors to Plymouth Village: with a Lithographic Map and Seven Copperplate Engravings. Boston: 1851. 8vo. Original cloth, top of front gutter torn. Light wear at bottom of spine. viii, 148 pp. A fine guide to the historical buildings at Plymouth, with discussions of their significance. Contains considerable information on the Pilgrims as well as subsequent history of the town.           $350.00

142)  (Massachusetts) Sanborn Map Co., Insurance Maps of Worcester, Massachusetts. New York: 1936. 4 volumes, folio. Original 1/4 leather with buckram and leather labels. Excellent condition, with original leather index tabs intact. 272 maps, plus index maps, all in full color by building material. Paste-down correction slips through January 1957. Also includes the one volume, 8vo., general index for these atlases containing a street index, with corrections. It is unusual to find Sanborn atlases complete, with index volume, and in this sort of fine condition. Most were used extensively and show it.     $1,250.00

143)  (Medical) Ryan, Michael, Lectures on Population, Marriage and Divorce, Comprising an Account of the Causes and Treatment of Impotence and Sterility, of the Morbid and Curative Effects of Marriage and on the Diseases Produced by Onanism.. Baltimore: 1835. 12mo. Original plain boards with cloth spine. First American edition. Excellent condition. 95 pp. This is as much a moral as a medical tract, dealing with sex, marriage, physiology, reproduction and diseases related to these subjects. Am. Imp. 34072, OCLC (6 loc.)  $275.00

144)  (Mexico) Garcia y Cubas, Antonio, Republic of Mexico in 1876, A Political and Ethnographical Division of the Population, Character, Habits, Costums and Vocations of Its Inhabitants. Mexico City: 1876. 8vo. Original front wrapper, lacks back wrapper. Ex-library, stamped on front wrapper and three internal pages. Backstrip gone. 130 pp., eight pages of chromolithographic plates, eight pages of music, one double-page plate. Translated by George E. Henderson. A fine description of Mexico in the latter part of the 19th century. Each of the fine color plates depicts a number of different Mexicans in work or ceremonial garments.                               $550.00

145)  (Michigan) Everts & Stewart, Combination Atlas Map of Lenawee County, Michigan. Chicago: 1874. Folio. Original 1/2 leather, slightly warped, boards loose. Contents very good. 143 pp., including 22 fully colored maps and many pages of views and portraits. Land owners identified. The text contains histories of the county and towns. There is a Special Indexslip bound in referencing the business notices at the back and other elements of local interest. LeGear L1829.  $850.00

146)  (Michigan) Ogle, George A., Standard Atlas of Genesee County, Michigan, Including a Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the County .... Chicago: 1907. Folio. Original 1/2 leather with cloth, front board detached, lacks front endpaper. 115, xii pp., with 35 fully colored maps and many photo illustrations and portraits. Mild staining to title page and first several leaves. Land owners identified. Includes a mapof the City of Flint in 3 sections. Among the businesses identified in Flint is a Buick factory.           $550.00

147)  (Middle East/Asia) Dapper, Olfert, Asia, oder genaue und gründliche Beschreibung des gantzen Syrien und Palestins, oder Gelobten Landes. Worinnen die Landgraffschafften Phoenicien, Celesyrien, Commagene, Pierien, Cyrestica, Seleucis, Cassiotis, Chalibonitis, Chalcis, Abilene, Apamene, .... Amsterdam: 1681. Folio. Early full leather with later leather spine and morocco spine label, raised bands, evidence of early clasps. Lacks endpapers. Shows some wear, but generally excellent condition. Internally very good, plate of Jerusalem has a short tear along one fold with no loss. [6], 220, [4]; [2], 456, [8] pp., 39 copper-engraved folding or double-page plates and maps,  extra engraved title and 34 text engravings. This is the rare first German edition of this elaborate, extensively illustrated work on the Middle East. First published in Dutch in 1677, Dapper, a physician and scholar, never left Amsterdam but compiled the reports of many contemporary travellers , European and Arab, to write this account. It now stands as the most reliable contemporary information on the western Middle East (Syria and Palestine) of the late 17th century. It is a classic work and a cornerstone of any collection of the history and topography of the Holy Land. Tiele 72, Blackmer Collection 449, Atabey 322, Rohricht 275-276.   $9,250.00

148)  (Military) Bowen, Abel, The Naval Monument,, Containing Official and Other Accounts of All the Battles Fought Between the Navies of the United States and Great Britain During the Late War; and an Account of the War with Algiers, with Twenty-Five Engravings. .... Boston: 1816. 8vo. Modern full leather with original morocco spine label, worn. xvi, [2], 316 (i.e. 318), [2] pp., 25 plates (lacking frontispiece but including unlisted plate “Key to McDonough's Victory” at page 144. Internally tight, with typical foxing and light staining throughout.            $300.00

149)  (Military) Jomini, Baron, Life of Napoleon. New York: 1864. 5 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary very attractive 1/2 tooled leather. First American edition and the first English language translation of this classic work on Napoleon and his military strategy. Complete with 4 volumes of text and the atlas volume with 60 partially colored maps of Napoleon's battles. The atlas has a light waterstain, otherwise a bright, fresh copy. The text includes commentary from Gen. Henry Halleck.   $1,750.00

150)  (Missouri) Kelley, William D., Manufactures in the West. The Manufacturing Resources of Kansas City, Mo.. Kansas City: 1873. 8vo. Original wrappers, chipped. Internally fine. 67 pp., 4 plates, folding map. The uncolored map shows the railroad network in the South and Midwest feeding into Kansas City. The plates, on colored paper, each show one public building in Kansas City. The text describes Kansas City, its climate, and details the railroads serving it. Howes K47.      $600.00

151)  (Missouri) Missouri State Legislature, Journal of the Missouri State Convention, Held at Jefferson City, July, 1861 [Bound with]: Proceedings of the Missouri State Convention, Held at Jefferson City, July, 1861. St. Louis: 1861. 8vo. 36 + 136 pp. 2 vols. in one, 8vo, later brown buckram over marbled boards, red leather spine label. Hinges reinforced with white library cloth tape. Binding rubbed. First edition. Eberstadt 138:462: “The purpose of the convention was to consider the relations between Missouri and the Federal government.”       $175.00

152)   (Natural History) Jaeger, Prof. B., Life of North American Insects. Providence: 1854. 8vo. Original cloth, backstrip poor and defective, well worn and soiled. Internally good. 204 pp., uncolored frontis portrait of Sir Hans Sloan, founder of the British Museum, six hand-colored lithographic plates of insects. Bennett p. 62.      $275.00

153)  (Nautical) Ellms, Charles, Shipwrecks and Disasters at Sea: or Historical Narratives of the Most Noted Calamities, and Providential Deliverances from Fire and Famine on the Ocean. New York: 1856. 8vo. Original cloth, lightly worn and shaken, very good condition. Lacks rear endpaper. 428 pp., text and full-page woodcut illustrations throughout. 27 separate shiprecks are detailed, many off the coast of America.   $150.00

154)  (Nautical) Steel, David, pub., Elements and Practice of Rigging, Seamanship, and Naval Tactics. London: 1800. 8vo. Later 1/4 leather with cloth, front hinge gone, well worn with some soiling. Volume 3 (only) of 4.  232 pp., 8 plates (7 folding). Despite its less than optimal condition, this volume has a huge amount of information, description, and illustration on the rigging of ships-of-war during the Napoleonic period. The plates illustrate rigging on various types of vessel, while table describe lengths of rope necessary for those vessels. $175.00

155)  (Nebraska) Ogle, Geo. A., & Co., Standard Atlas of Clay County, Nebraska including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the County. Chicago: 1908. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, binding worn, particularly at joints, internally excellent. 87, xxii pp., including 25 fully colored maps. Land owners identified. Photographic portraits and building views in the county. This was the second atlas of this county in southern Nebraska. LeGear L5418.     $375.00

156)  (Nebraska) Ogle, Geo. A., & Co., Standard Atlas of Hamilton County, Nebraska including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the County. Chicago: 1923. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, excellent condition. 43 pp., including 19 colored maps. Land owners identified. Photographic portraits and building views in the county. This was the second atlas of this county along the Platte River in eastern Nebraska. LeGear L2229.      $325.00

157)  (Nebraska) Ogle, Geo. A., & Co., Standard Atlas of Kearney County, Nebraska including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the County. Chicago: 1905. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, well worn, internally excellent. 69 pp., 22 colored maps. Land owners identified. Not in LeGear.           $425.00

158)  (Nebraska) Ogle, Geo. A., & Co., Standard Atlas of Sherman County, Nebraska including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the County. Chicago: 1904. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth, well worn, internally fair to good, with front hinge gone, several maps with crude repairs. 63 pp., 22 colored maps. Land owners identified. LeGear II L5570.                                                    $275.00

159)   (Nevada) Chapin, S. A., Statement and Reports Concerning Uncle Sam Senior and Gold Canon Silver Lodes in Nevada. Boston: 1865. 8vo. Original wrappers, front loose, bottom of spine splitting. 24, 8 pp., folding map (loose) of the Gold Hill Front Lodes in the Comstock Range, N. T. This is a report from Nevada's early statehood period, though the mining claims dated back to territorial days.                    $350.00

160)   (New Jersey) Spielmann & Brush, Certified Copies of Original Maps of Hudson County, New Jersey, Filed in the Register's Office and Elsewhere .... Hoboken: 1882. Folio. Original buckram, worn, bumped. Internally fine. [24], 76 pp., with leather index tabs, printed on banknote paper similar to, though slightly thicker than, paper used for pocket maps. Partial full and outline color. These printed maps are reproductions of manuscript and printed maps of Hoboken, Jersey City, etc. made in the 18th and earlier parts of the 19th centuries. All maps are double-page and very attractive. The first 24 pages are street indices for the 76 pages of maps LeGear L2331.    $1,250.00

161)  (New York City) Duane, James C., Report to the Aqueduct Commissioners ... Giving a Review of the Work of the Aqueduct Commission from January 1, 1887 to January 1, 1895 .... New York: 1895. Small folio. Original illustrated cloth, front board detached. 104 pp., 50 photographic plates, 71 maps and plans, some folding. Internally fine. There are also many folding tables in the text detailing bids for various sections of the work. A lavish production detailing the completion of projects after the formal opening of the new aqueduct system in 1887.      $450.00

162)  (New York State) Beers, Comstock, & Cline, Atlas of Long Island, New York. New York: 1873. Small folio. Later 1/4 leather, boards detached. 168 maps on 192 pp. (not consecutively numbered). Internally very good, with maps bright and crisp. Four maps have light creases near the foreedge. The folding map of Long Island has been backed with linen and is very good. A very scarce county atlas, covering all of Long Island, as many copies have been broken up for the individual maps. LeGear L2681.                                      $3,250.00

163)  (New York State) Wilson, H., Guide to the Hudson River. New York: 1850. 16mo. Eighth edition. Ex-library, stamped on title page. Directory of the Hudson Valley with a small folding map of New York City. Near mint cloth wrappers embossed and signed "Koch & Co., Binders, N.Y.". [8], 91 pp. , with small text maps of areas adjacent to the Hudson River. This edition also a contains a New Yor City street directory.        $350.00

164)   (New York State) Wilson, H., Wilson's Illustrated Guide to the Hudson River. New York: 1853. 12mo. Black cloth, lightly worn. [10], 62, 20, [4] pp. Contains descriptions of all of the towns along the river, with a map of the river split up and scattered alongside the text. Much of the text is given to a description of New York City. The last 20 pages is a traveler's guide through the United States, with rail, steamboat and canal routes throughout the country, extending as far west as St. Louis and Texas. This edition did not include a folding map.      $325.00

165)  (Numismatic) Hodges, Edward M., Hodges' American Bank Note Safeguard; Giving Fac Simile Descriptions of Upwards of Ten Thousand Bank Notes ... in the United States and Canada. New York: 1862. Tall 4to. Original cloth, spine repaired. Internally fine. This is a very late date for this sort of counterfeit detector, as the National Banking Act of 1863 made paper money issued by individual banks effectively obsolete. Includes notes from banks in Confederate states.  Each page has stylized representations of many of the bank notes issued by individual banks of the period, noting locations of each element on the fronts and backs of the notes. These representations are in no sense reproductions of the actual notes, just representations to describe the notes.  See Dilistin for further description.      $1,150.00

166)   (Numismatic) Eastman, H. G., Eastman's Treatise on Counterfeit, Altered and Spurious Bank Notes, with Unerring Rules for the Detection of Frauds in the Same, Together with a History of Ancient Money, Conentental Currency, Bankes, Banking, Bank of England, and other Valuable Information as to Money, with Hints to Business Success. St. Louis: 1859. 8vo. Original red cloth, front hinge going. 54, [1], [6] pp. This edition does not include the engraved plates which appeared in later editions. Internally very good. Third edition. A scarce early work by Eastman, with ads at the back for his commercial colleges in St. Louis and Oswego, New York. After the Civil War, Eastman relocated to Poughkeepsie, NY where he founded his hugely successful Business College. This treatise discusses money in general and counterfeiting of notes in particular. OCLC  (2 loc.) $775.00

167)   (Ohio) Everts, L. H., Combination Atlas Map of Warren County, Ohio. Philadelphia: 1875. Folio. Original 1/2 leather with cloth, boards detached. 84 pp., with 51 hand-colored maps. Many woodcut views of homes, farms and businesses. Internally very fine, with damage to the Ohio state map. LeGear II L5983.      $750.00

168)  (Ohio) Gould, Hueston T., Illustrated Atlas of Ross County and Chillicothe, Ohio. Columbus, OH: 1875. Folio. Modern cloth, internally excellent. 83 pp., with 20 hand-colored maps and 32 uncolored views. Land owners identified. LeGear L2854.                                                    $675.00

169)  (Ohio) Lake, D. E., Atlas of Morgan Co. Ohio from Actual Surveys. Philadelphia: 1875. folio. Original cloth, nearly detached, front board lacking an 11x12 cm. wedge at lower outside corner. Internally very good. 57 pp., including 16 fully colored maps, land owners identified. Many views, including several depicting flat boats or paddle wheelers on the Muskingum River. LeGear L5946.                              $825.00

170)  (Ohio) Lake, D. J., Atlas of Preble County, Ohio from Actual Surveys. Philadelphia: 1871. Folio. Original 1/4 leather, spine worn, otherwise excellent. 49 pp., including 24 fully colored maps. Two folding maps at back, of Ohio and the United States, somewhat worn. Land owners identified. Business directories on maps of most towns. This was the only 19th century atlas of this county in southwestern Ohio.  $700.00

171)  (Ohio) Latham, Allen, Schedule of Lands Registered for Sale at A. Latham's Office, Chillicothe ... in Delaware County, Franklin County .... Chillicothe, OH: 1819. 4to. 31x24.5 cm. broadside offering lands for sale in central Ohio. These lands, in Delaware, Franklin, Pickaway, Ross, Highland, Adams, Pike, Lawrence, Champaign, Madison, Fayette, Brown, Clermont, Licking, Knox, Coshocton, Tuscarawas, and Fairfield counties, were part of the original Western Reserve and no doubt had been given to Revolutionary War soldiers. Printed in 2 columns. Lightly foxed and one small hole not affecting text. Also offers 3 lots in Virginia and 3 in Kentucky. Over a quarter of a million acres are offered. Not in Shaw & Shoemaker or NUC.       $850.00

172)  (Ohio) Mansell, Hunt, Catty & Co., Ltd., Eight Etchings of Cleveland. [London]: 1890 c.. 4to. Original wrappers, front printed, back plain. Disbound. Chipping to edges of covers mended with Japan paper. 8 views on 6 leaves. The full page views are: A View on Euclid Avenue, Wade Park & Fountain, A View in the Public Square, St. Paul's Church, and the Garfield Monument. Together on one leaf are the entrance and interior of the arcade along with a view of General Cleaveland's monument. The front cover has a ninth view, the Soldier's & Sailor's Monument.          $650.00

173)  (Ohio) Ohio General Assembly, Report of the Canal Commissioners, to the General Assembly of Ohio. Columbus, OH: 1825. 8vo. Disbound and removed from larger volume. Scarce early pamphlet which discusses the routes of two different proposed canals: the Muskingum and Scioto Route and the Maumee and Miami Route, as well as other early waterways. Top of title page torn, with early signature removed. Important both as an early Ohio and an early canal item. Ownership signature of Lewis Summers, of Walnut Grove. Summers was a judge in Virginia around this time. Am. Imp. 21731 (7 loc.), OCLC 6285015 (6 loc.)                                       $375.00

174)   (Oregon) Ross, Alexander, Fur Hunters of the Far West; A Narrative of Adventures in the Oregon and Rocky Mountains. London: 1855. 2 volumes, 8vo. First edition. Original orange cloth, excellent condition, with only light sunning and soiling to spines. Fine internally, though frontispiece in volume 1 is loose. xv, 333, [1] pp., folding map; viii, 262, [1], [16] pp. Frontispiece in each volume. The unpaginated 16 pages in volume II are ads, described only by Streeter. The ads in Streeter were dated November, 1855. The ads here are dated September, 1855, making this among the first copies of this key work on the fur trade to be published. Field, 1326; Graff 3578; Hill, p. 260; Howes, R449; Pilling, 3382; Smith 8785; Streeter sale 3719 “A principal source for all writing on the fur trade in the Pacific Northwest during the period of activity of the North West Company and Hudson's Bay Company”; Tweney 89, 67 (note); Wagner-Camp 269; Wheat Transmississippi, 859.  $2,000.00

175)   (Pacific Ocean) Keate, George, Account of the Pelew Islands, Situated in the Western Part of the Pacific Ocean, Composed from the Journals and Communications of Captain Henry Wilson .... London: 1789. 8vo. Original full leather, well worn, lacking spine labels, front board and first signature detached. Fourth edition, printed by G. Nicol for Captain Wilson. 408 pp., map, two portraits. First octavo edition, the previous 3 issues having all been quarto. This is the best 18th century account of these islands east of the Phillippines and the stay of English sailors who were stranded there upon the loss of their vessel, the Antelope.                         $400.00

176)  (Pennsylvania) Nichols, Beach, Atlas of York Co., Pennsylvania Illustrated. Philadelphia: 1876. Small folio. Original 1/2 leather, covers detached. Internally very good, foreedge of one view frayed. 81 pp., including 41 fully colored maps, many pages of uncolored views. Land owners identified. LeGear L3064.           $725.00

177)  (Pennsylvania) Wall, Mann & Hall, Illustrated Atlas of Juniata County, Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: 1877. Small folio. Original boards, rebacked. Internally good, with marginal soiling, some tape repairs to leaves. Other leaves have short tears or small holes. The state map has a 3x7 inch triangular section missing at southern edge in the western part of the state. 95 pp., including 29 fully colored maps. Many full page business directories of towns. A scarce atlas of this county just west of the Susquehanna River northwest of Harrisburg. LeGear II L6174 (1 loc.)            $900.00

178)  (Philadelphia) Freedley, Edwin T., Philadelphia and its Manufactures: A Hand-Book Exhibiting the Development, Variety and Statistics of the Manufacturing Industry in Philadelphia in 1857. Together with Sketches of Remarkable Manufactories; and a List of Articles Now Made in Philadelphia Philadelphia: 1859. 8vo. Original cloth, 1/2 inch at top of spine chipped off, corners bumped, otherwise very good. 504, [12] pp., 9 full-page plates of factories. A fascinating, industry-by-industry, account of the state of manufacturing in Philadelphia on the eve of the Civil War. Dozens of industries are covered, from the largest steel mills to producers of playing cards or false teeth. The text provides details of quantities produced and production techniques. Along with the general descriptions of industries are profiles of individual companies. Freedley in a preface thanks many companies for their sponsorship and support for this book. Clearly they have been repaid with prominent mentions in the text.                  $450.00

179)  (Philadelphia) Rae, Julio H., Rae's Philadelphia Pictorial Directory & Panoramic Advertiser. Philadelphia: 1851. Oblong 4to. Original cloth, excellent condition. Original gilt-printed title page and last leaf included. Title page and preface are lightly creased, otherwise excellent condition. 66 pp., with 16 plates comprising a panoramic view of the buildings along Chestnut Street, from Second to Tenth Streets, in Philadelphia. These include a page with a view of Independence Hall, then the Pennsylvania State House. The pages opposite the views contain wonderful ads for businesses whose buildings are depicted in the views. Firms that purchased ads have their names on their buildings in the panorama. Other buildings, sometimes whole blocks, are anonymous. Several daguerrotypists have placed ads and had their establishements identified. This is the first such directory/view book with which we are familiar. Others were done later for New York, San Francisco and possibly other cities. A great piece of Americana, both for the views and ads. Spear p. 289.     $5,500.00

180)  (Philadelphia) Rush, Benjamin, Eulogium Intended to Perpetuate the Memory of David Rittenhouse. Philadelphia: 1796. 8vo. Uncut. Original plain front wrapper, detached, lacks back wrapper. 46 pp. An important eulogy from one of the leading scientists of the day for one of the most important citizens of Philadelphia. Evans 31143.    $650.00

181)  (Railroad) Albany and West Stockbridge Railroad, Reports of the Engineers of the Albany & West Stockbridge Rail-Road Company, Made to the Directors in 1840-1.. Albany: 1842. 8vo. Original yellow unprinted wrappers. 46 pp., folding map showing towns in Columbia and Rensselaer Counties, New York, with the routes of railroads and canals. Light foxing and wear to wrappers. Ex-library, blind-stamped on title page.This report was made by the engineers of this railroad, William Gibbs McNeill and George W. Whistler. Whistler was the artist James Whistler’s father. McNeill was his uncle, being the brother of the elder Whistler’s wife. This is a presentation copy from M. B. Inches, a subdivision construction assistant on the line, to James Wadsworth, Esq.                 $350.00

182)  (Railroad) Baldwin, Loammi, Report of the Brunswick Canal and Railroad, Glynn County Georgia. Boston: 1836. 8vo. Disbound, removed from larger volume. 1st edition. 42 pp., folding map of the route from the Altamaha River to Brunswick Harbor. Report is on a route for a canal, with ideas for a railroad through Glynn County. An early Georgia railroad plan, not often seen. Thomson 1209, Sabin 2903, OCLC 2801866 (14 loc.).       $275.00

183)  (Railroad) Ligett's Gap Railroad Co., Act of Assembly Incorporating the Ligett's Gap Railroad Co. and the Several Supplements Thereto. Wilkes-Barre: 1850. 8vo. Original wrappers, near mint condition. 22 pp., large folding map. The map is uncolored, entitled "Map of the Ligett's Gap Rail Road Connecting the Lackawanna Coal Basin with the N. Y. & E. R. R. and by this Road and the Cayuga & Susquehanna R. R. with the Cayuga Lake at Ithaca." It shows much of western New York State, from Sodus, at Lake Ontario, to Albany, then south to Pittston and Harrison, Pennsylvania, southwest of Carbondale. The text contains the acts and charter establishing the railroad. OCLC 20000311 (2 loc.)  $225.00

184)  (Railroad) New London, Willimantic & Springfield RR, Engineer's Report & Charter of the New London, Willimantic & Spring.. New London: 1847. 8vo. Original wrappers. 48 pp., 2 folding maps on tissue paper. Maps are of the areas around Norwich and New London and of Massachusetts, Rhode Island, and Connecticut. OCLC (9 loc.)   $275.00

185)  (Railroad) New York, Housatonic & Northern RR Co., Prospectus of the New York, Housatonic & Northern RR Company .... New York: 1864. 8vo. Original wrappers, folding map (detached). Map shows most of New England, with major railroads highlighted. This line, running from White Plains, NY to Danbury, CT is highlighted in red.            $250.00

186)   (Railroad) Northern Pacific Railroad, Report of the President and Directors of the Northern Pacific Railroad Co. to the Stockholders ... Sept. 27th, 1876. New York: 1876. 8vo. Original wrappers, fine condition. 55 pp. folding map. The text describes the finances, construction projects and operations of the railroad, with projections for the coming year. The fully colored map shows the northern and western United States, from Illinois to the Pacific Ocean, including all of Oregon, Washington, Dakota Territory, Minnesota and areas in between. $350.00

187)  (Railroad) Presidents of Southern Railways, Proceedings of a Convention of the Presidents ...of Southern Railways, for the Promotion of Immigration to the South ... January 4th, 1869. Atlanta: 1869. 8vo. String bound, ex-library, stamped on title page, small tear and chips to title page. 15 pp. Describes an early effort to promote emigration to the Reconstruction South by bringing together the leadership of Southern railroads. OCLC 10865021 (4 loc.) $150.00

188)  (Revolutionary War) Clinton, Sir Henry, Letter from Lieut. Gen. Sir Henry Clinton ... to the Commissioners of Public Accounts Relative to Some Observations .... London: 1784. 8vo. Apparently never bound, signatures tied by string. Untrimmed, fine condition, back leaf slightly wrinkled. 31 pp. This is a very scarce copy of Clinton's letter as it has, pasted down on the verso of the title page, the 22 line Advertisement which appears in only a very few copies. The great Stevens, Sons & Stiles catalogue of 1929 lists copies both with and without the slip. They state that they have seen only 3 copies with it and price it at 5 5s, compared with 2 2s for the copy without the slip. HowesC494.            $1,000.00

189)  (Rhode Island) Beers, D. G., & Co., Atlas of the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations. Philadelphia: 1870. Small folio. Original 1/2 leather with cloth, front board loose. Internally very good. 135 pp. Hand-colored maps, identifying land owners, of every town in the state. No views. LeGear 3163. $1,500.00

190)  (Russia) Atkinson, Thomas Witlam, Oriental and Western Siberia: A Narrative of Seven Years' Explorations and Adventures in Siberia, Mongolia, the Kirghis Steppes, Chinese Tartary .... New York: 1858. 8vo. Original cloth, spine slightly faded, bottom corner bumped, light soiling to back cover. Minor foxing internally, generally very good. First American edition of an important narrative of early travels in Siberia, published the same year as the first edition of London. 52 text woodcut illustrations.                                        $250.00

191)  (South America) Marcoy, Paul, A Journey Across South America from the Pacific Ocean to the Atlantic Ocean ... Illustrated with Six Hundred Engraving on Wood, Drawn by E. Riou, and 12 Maps. London: 1874. 2 volumes, folio. Original ½ leather, rubbed, light shelf wear. Internally fine. 12, [2], 588; 570 pp. Profusely illustrated with colored maps and uncolored woodcuts. Marcoy's route took him from Ilay, on the Pacific, past Lake Titicaca, through Peru and Ecuador, then east to Brazil and along the Amazon River to the Atlantic. Marcoy's expedition was among the first through the valley of the Amazon from west to east.                              $650.00

192)  (Spain) James, Thomas, Lieutenant Colonel, History of the Herculean Straits, now called the Straits of Gibraltar: including those Ports of Spain and Barbary that lie contiguous thereto.. London: 1771. 2 volumes, 4to. Original full leather and morocco spine labels, later leather spines. Internally fine. Ex-library, blind-stamped on title page. [10], 379, [1]; [4], 414 pp. 16 maps and plates (14 folding). An important work with considerable information on the history and societies of the areas on both sides of Gibraltar, in Southern Spain and northern Africa. ESTC t93451. Cox I,141.Lowndes 1184.    $1,500.00

193)  (Texas) The City and County of El Paso, Texas, Containing Useful and Reliable Information Concerning the Future Great Metropolis of the Southwest. Its Resources and Advantages .... El Paso: 1886. 8vo. Original wrappers, lacks map. 84 pp. Some light chipping and creasing at corners, two small stains on front wrapper. With historical, statistical and economic information about El Paso. This is probably the first promotional pamphlet specifically touting El Paso as an emigrant destination. Howes E132.                         $300.00

194)  (Texas) Texas Commercial Secretaries & Business Men's Assn, Industrial Texas - 1912. Fort Worth: 1912. 8vo. Stiff leather wrappers, chipped at edges. This is actually a large number of promotional pamphlet bound together for the purpose of attracting business to Texas. Includes a pair of foldouts with maps and statistics. There are separate sections on transportation, cotton, “Texas Needs Great Men”, Synopsis of the Texas Welfare Commission Inquiry, the Development Dollar, the Door of Opportunity.                                            $475.00

195)   (Voyages & Travels) Churchill, Awnsham & John, Collection of Voyages and Travels, Some Now First Printed from Original Manuscripts, Others Now First Published in English .... London: 1752. 8 volumes, 4to. Later uniform 1/4 leather with plain boards and morocco spine labels. Internally good, though with occasional light waterstaing, very minor worming (mostly to gutters), and other mild damage. Complete, with 294 full-page uncolored plates and maps along with many other uncolored text illustrations. Third (and best) edition, with the two volumes of the Harleian Voyages, compiled by Thomas Osborne as well as an extensive index. This is a spectacular compilation of  the narratives of some of the great voyages of the age of exploration. Many of these appeared here for the first time in English, having been taken from original manuscript sources.  It is divided geographically and then chronologically, with early materials being taken from Hakluyt and Purchas.  Cox: “This is a very valuable collection, both for its range and for the fact that it gives the original account. It well lives up to the claims made for it by its authors.”                            $12,500.00

196)  (Voyages & Travels) Fanning, Edmund, Voyages to the South Seas, Indian and Pacific Oceans, China Sea, North-West Coast, Feejee Islands, South Shetlands, &c, &c.. New York: 1838. 12mo. Fifth edition (all of which were published in 1838). Later 1/2 morocco with title gilt on spine, marbled boards, excellent condition. 324, 22 pp., frontispiece by N. Currier. A fine copy of this description of an American exploring expedition to the South Pacific. Among the places described are Sydney, Tasmania, Tonga, and Fiji. American Imprints 50278.            $400.00

197)  (Voyages & Travel) Le Bruyn, Cornelius, Travels into Muscovy, Persia, and Part of the East-Indies. Containing an Accurate Description of Whatever is Most Remarkable in Those Countries. London: 1737. 2 volumes, folio. Modern 1/4 blue leather with cloth, light wear and soiling. Internally excellent, last 3 leaves of volume 1 torn at top outside corner. [6], 246; [2], 223, [1], [14] pp., with 117 copper-engraved plates, 3 maps, frontis, and portrait. First English translation of this important work, first published in French in 1718, detailing the travels of the author from Amsterdam to Russia, south through Persia to the Indian Ocean and ultimately to Batavia, on Java. Many fine folding plates, including great 3-sheet panorama of both Moscow and Ispahan. There are other panoramic views of cities as well, including Astrakhan, Samachi, and Batavia. See Cohen-de Ricci 610, Ghani p221; Lipperheide 547; Schwab 74.    $6,250.00

198)   (Voyages & Travels) Pinkerton, John, General Collection of the Best and Most Interesting Voyages and Travels in All Parts of the World... Volume XI. London: 1812. 4to. Volume XI only of this 17 volume compilation of voyages. Original 1/2 leather with marbled boards, disbound. 950 (of 952) pp., 14 (of 15) plates. Lacks last leaf of text and last plate. This volume includes condensed versions of Cook's and Dampier's voyages to the South Seas, Australia, Java, New Zealand, etc.                                                 $175.00

199)  (Voyages & Travels) Pinkerton, John, General Collection of the Best and Most Interesting Voyages and Travels in All Parts of the World... Volume XII. London: 1812. 4to. Volume XII only of this 17 volume compilation of voyages. Original 1/2 leather with marbled boards, disbound. 678 pp., 16 plates. Includes a lengthy printing of Columbus's Discovery of the West Indies, along with Frobisher's three voyages in search of a Northwest Passage, the Discovery of Virginia, and Cartier's Discovery of the Island of New France. Plates include views in what are now the Middle Atlantic states, as well as one of Nootka Sound.                                     $175.00

200)  (Voyages & Travels) Tavernier, Jean Baptiste, Collection of Several Relations & Treatises Singular and Curious. London: 1680. folio. 19th century 1/2 morocco, lightly rubbed. 87, [1]. 66, [2] pp., 6 (of 8) uncolored plates, lacks map. Frontis ad is loose. Internally good condition. First edition in English of this narrative of Eastern travel by the French jewel merchant Tavernier, “one of the most celebrated authorities on the routes of eastern travel and on the diamond mines of India.” – Lach. The five sections describe: Tunquin (the region around northern Vietnam  and Laos), Dutch administration in Asia, Japan (and the persecution of Christions there), Persia, and the East Indies. Wing T250. $1,750.00

201)  (Voyages and Travels) Paddock, Judah, Narrative of the Shipwreck of the Ship Oswego, on the Coast of South Barbary, and of the Sufferings of the Master and the Crew While in Bondage Among the Arabs … New York: 1818. 8vo. Later mottled calf with morocco spine label. 186, [2] pp. Very light scattered foxing and waterstain at back. Ex-library, but not stamped. Published by Captain James Riley, the author of the Loss of the Brig Commerce. The preliminaries contain many testamonials to Captain Riley and his veracity, but it is unclear what his exact relationship to this narrative is, beyond his having published it.                                   $500.00

202)  (War of 1812) Russell, J., History of the War, between the United States and Great Britain, Which Commenced in June, 1812, and Closed in February, 1815; … To Which is Added, the Treaty of Peace, and a List of Vessels Taken from Great Britain during the War. Hartford: 1815. 8vo. Original full calf, scuffed and worn. Front hinge nearly gone, front endpaper lacking, title page chipped and soiled. 402, [2] pp. Second edition. This is a comprehensive, near contemporaneous, account of the War of 1812, written from the American point of view. S&S 35828, Howes R535.         $375.00

203)  (Washington State) Ogle, Geo. A., & Co., Standard Atlas of Columbia County, Washington including the Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the County. Chicago: 1913. folio. Original 1/4 leather with cloth,  lightly worn, bottom of spine torn, internally very good, with crude repairs to title page. 79, xxiii pp., 39 colored maps. Land owners identified. LeGear L3321.                         $350.00

204)   (Whales) Guldberg, Gustav & Nansen, Fridtjof, Bergens Museum. On the Development and Structure of the Whale. Part 1. on the Development of the Dolphin. Bergen: 1894. 4to. Modern 1/2 leather with cloth, original front wrapper bound in. 70 pp., 7 plates. Fine condition. The text is broken into several sections describing development in whales, porpoises and dolphins. There is an historical survey of the development of knowledge about whales along with the scientific examination of cetecean anatomy, with particular emphasis on the study of fetuses.  $750.00

205)  (Whaling) Browne, John Ross, Etchings of a Whaling Cruise, with Notes of a Sojourn on the Island of Zanzibar. To Which Is Appended a Brief History of the Whale Fishery, Its Past and Present Condition.. New York: 1846. 8vo. Original embossed cloth. Spine worn and corners bent. Front hinge weak. xiii, 580, 8 pp., 13 plates. Internally fine with light foxing. A scarce book on the whaling industry at its height. Describes well the life of the crew of a whaler, including a description and plate of a flogging. Also tells of the ports visited. Contains a good description of Zanzibar. See DAB for more information about Browne, who went on to key positions in the early statehood of California. Howes B877.     $750.00

206)  (Whaling) Lamont, James, Seasons with the Sea-Horses; or, Sporting Adventures in the Northern Seas. New York: 1861. 8vo. Modern buckram, internally fine and tight. 282, 6 pp., 7 plates, folding map, torn in one panel. The sporting adventures referred to in the title mostly involve the hunting of walruses and, to a lesser extent, reindeer.       $150.00

207)  (Whaling) Scoresby, William, Journal of a Voyage to the Northern Whale-Fishery; Including Researches and Discoveries on the Eastern Coast of West Greenland 1823, made in the Summer of 1822, in the Ship ‘Baffin’ of Liverpool. London: 1823. 8vo. Disbound, lacking any binding. Lacks last leaf. 470 (of 472) pp., 6 plates (2 folding) and 2 folding maps. Front endpaper torn. First edition. A key narrative of exploration in Greenland and the north Atlantic, describing whaling, exploration and scientific observation. Arctic Bibliography 15614. Hill, p. 566 (& see p. 270). Jenkins, p. 144. Sabin 78171.       $500.00

208)  (Wine) Allen, J. Fisk, A Practical Treatise on the Culture and Treatment of the Grape Vine: Embracing Its History, with Directions                                                     for Its Treatment in the United States of America .... Boston: 1848. 8vo. Original printed boards, rubbed, spine nearly gone. Second edition, enlarged. 247 pp., frontis, text illustrations. Gabler G10680: “A detailed guide to cultivating grapes in enclosed structures, it includes an extensive description of European and American grape varieties and a summary of viticultural experiences by contemporary vinegrowers from Massachusetts to Florida.” This edition was greatly expanded from the 55 pp. first edition of 1847.         $425.00

209)  (Wyoming) Wyoming Legislative Assembly, General Laws, Memorials and Resolutions of the Territory of Wyoming, Passed at the First Session of the Legislative Assembly, Convened at Cheyenne, October 12th 1869 .... Cheyenne: 1870. 8vo. Original sheep, front board detached, leather spine labels. xvi, 784 pp. Spine rubbed, one vertical crease. Very clean internally. This was the second printed work of over 35 pages from Wyoming, preceded only by a Cheyenne directory and four smaller pamphlets. For many years this was thought to be the first Wyoming book, but it remains the first official book printing. The laws here run the gamut from the formation of state courts and location of the state capitol to laws to prevent the poaching of timber. Streeter Sale 2235, AII (Wyoming) 6.           $900.00