CATALOGUE 53 – Rare Books, Featuring Atlases, City Directories, Etc.

 

High Ridge Books, Inc.

PO Box 286

Rye, NY 10580

(914) 967-3332

Fax: (914) 833-5159

e-mail: highridge@pipeline.com

 

TERMS OF SALE

1.       We suggest strongly that items be reserved by phone or fax, referring to our catalogue number and item number. All items are offered subject to prior sale.

2.       Prices are net. Shipping is additional. New York State customers will be billed the appropriate sales tax.

3.       New customers are requested to send payment with order or to furnish appropriate references. Libraries billed on request.

4.       Overseas customers are asked to remit in U. S. funds, drawn on a U.S. bank.

5.       All items are guaranteed and may be returned within 10 days. If you intend to return an item, please notify us promptly.

6.       We accept Mastercard and Visa orders. Please include card number, cardholder’s name and expiration date.

7.       If you desire additional detailed information on any items, please call and we will try to help in any way we can. We can provide digital photos of any available item on request.

 

1)       (Africa) Alexander, James Edward, Expedition of Discovery into the Interior of Africa, through the Hitherto Undescribed Countries of the Great Namaquas, Boschmans, and Hill Damaras. Philadelphia: 1838. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 green morocco with marbled boards, joints and corners rubbed. 2 volumes in 1. 216; 215 pp. Light foxing internally. Generally very good condition. An extensive account of an expedition into South Western Africa which began in Cape Town in 1836. Includes considerable travel in Namibia. Am. Imp. 48776 (5 loc.)                                          $475.00

2)      (American Imprint) Scott, Sir Walter, The Vision of Don Roderick : a poem. New York: 1811. 12mo. Original 1/2 leather with marbled boards, very well worn, rubbed, boards detached. Published by Sargeant the same year as the first Edinburgh edition, this issue contends with a Boston imprint as the first American edition. 123 pp. Shaw & Shoemaker 23894, OCLC (8 loc).                                                    $125.00

3)      (American Revolution) Ramsay, David, History of the American Revolution. London: 1791. 2 volumes, 8vo. Disbound, original 1/2 leather with boards, poor condition, lacking back cover of volume 1. Ex-library, with paste-downs on versos of each errata leaf at rear, notations on verso of title pages. Internally good, untrimmed. First English edition of one of the classic histories of the American Revolution. Howes R35.           $950.00

4)      (Americana) American State Papers. Documents, Legislative and Executive, of the Congress of the United States ... Volume I, Foreign Relations. Washington: 1832. Folio. Volume I only of this great series which attempted a compilation of important state documents from the beginning of the republic. Original 1/2 leather with marbled boards, joints gone. 766, xliii pp. This volume pulls together documents dealing with American foreign relations from 1789 through March, 1815.            $325.00

5)      (Americana) The Right of the Governor and Company, of the Colony of Connecticut, to Claim and Hold the Lands Within the Limits of Their Charter Lying West of the Province of New-York ... Hartford: 1773. 8vo. Unbound. Sewn in signatures, uncut, light chipping at edges. Very light foxing at margins. The anonymous author (Samuel Mather??) urges the Connecticut Assembly to support the Susquehanna Company claims to lands in the Wyoming Valley (Wilkes-Barre area) in Pennsylvania. Connecticut supported this claim but Pennsylvania prevailed in 1800. Streeter 702: “This pamphlet is of importance as being one of the first on this very live issue.” Evans 12978, Church 1096, Howes C684 (b), Vail 619.       $1,750.00

6)      (Americana) Adams, John, Defence of the Constitutions of Government of the United States of America against the Attack of M. Turoot in his Letter to Dr. Price. London: 1794. 3 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 leather with marbled board, lacking spine labels, bindings in fair condition, well worn. Internally fine, with half-titles. All three volumes signed “G. W. Custis.” It is not immediately clear whether or not this is George Washington Parke Custis, grandson of George Washington and father-in-law of Robert E. Lee. The half-titles read “History of the Principal Republics.” This is the revised edition of the very scarce 3-volume edition of this key constitutional work by Adams. Howes A60.  $1,850.00

7)      (Americana) Ames, Fisher, Works of Fisher Ames. Boston: 1809. 8vo. Original 1/2 leather with marbled boards, well worn, boards detached. Internally very good. 519 pp., frontis portrait by Gilbert Stuart, engraved by D. Edwin. Ames was a Congressman and a noted orator and American political thinker of the late 18th century.        $125.00

8)      (Americana) Brown, Samuel R., The Western Gazeteer or Emigrant's Directory, Containing a Geographical Description of the Western States and Territories, viz. .... Auburn, NY: 1817. 8vo. First edition, issued with additions in the same year as the first issue. 360 pp. Original calf, rebacked. Light scattered foxing and dampstains, one page has ink stains. Howes B867: “One of the earliest American-printed emigrant's guides.” Covers Kentucky, Indiana, Ohio, Louisiana, Tennessee, Mississippi, Illinois, Missouri, Alabama and Michigan. Buck 96, Clark II 186, Graff 433, S&S 40334, Thomson 129.    $500.00

9)      (Americana) Cramer, Zadock pub., Navigator, The: Containing Directions for Navigating the Monongahela... Pittsburgh: 1808.  12mo, 6th edition, the first with Lewis & Clark information provided by Patrick Gass. 148 (of 152) pp., lacking last 4 leaves. 28 woodcut maps (13 of the Ohio River, 13 of the Mississippi, one of the Falls of the Ohio, and one of Pittsburgh). All maps are present. The text missing is in the appendix and includes the second half of the information on Lewis & Clark. Original 1/4 leather, broken and well worn, some signatures loose. Cramer’s Navigator is one of the foundation guides to the western United States. It was copied and imitated countless times, particularly by Conclin, Cumings, and Gilleland. Though styled the sixth edition, it is actually only the fourth known edition, the first two of which have been seen in only one or two copies.  Graff 2954, Howes C855, Bradford 1112 note.      $750.00

10)   (Americana) Elliott, Richard Smith, Notes Taken in Sixty Years. St. Louis: 1883. 8vo. 1st edition 8vo.; (4), 336pp. Frontispiece portrait. Original cloth, torn near bottom of spine. Title page detached but laid back in. Otherwise sound. Elliott was an Indian agent based at Council Bluffs.  He accompanied Doniphan on his 1846 expedition to Mexico. Interesting first-hand observations on the frontier just before and after the Civil War.  Howes E111.          $175.00

11)   (Americana) Fisher, Richard Swainson & Colby, Charles, American Statistical Annual for the Year 1854. New York: 1854. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather, disbound, backstrip gone. 537, 26 pp.  An exhaustive compilation of statistics and information regarding production, population and fiscal matters in the United States. Each state and territory has a separate section. Published by J. H. Colton Co., with the back section being a catalogue of Colton publications. Fisher wrote the text in Colton's and Johnson's atlases, while Colby was responsible for The Diamond Atlas and The World in Miniature, published in the later 1850's.       $250.00

12)   (Americana) Hall, James, Statistics of the West, at the Close of the Year 1836. Cincinnati: 1836. 8vo. Original stamped cloth. Ex-library, but generally in very good condition. Blind-stamp on title page, label on spine. Moderate foxing. xviii, [13]-284, [2] pp. First edition of this often reprinted and revised work. Includes sections on the Mississippi and Ohio Rivers, the plains, comparison of Ohio, Illinois, Indiana, Missouri and Kentucky, steamboat disasters, etc. Also includes descriptions of the wildlife, agriculture and water of the plains at an early stage of their development. Howes H79.   $450.00

13)   (Americana) Irving, Washington, Astoria, or Anecdotes of an Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains. Philadelphia: 1836. 2 volumes, 8vo. Modern blue cloth with rubbed morocco spine labels. Ex-library, with rubber stamps on 4 leaves. 285; 279, 8 pp., folding map. Scattered foxing, generally light, occasionally moderate. Folding map torn along one fold. First edition, first setting, with Rees' name on the verso of the title page and the garbled footnote on p. 239 of volume II. Irving's stories from Astoria were a major factor in its promotion and settlement. Wagner-Camp 61:1, Graff 2158, Howes I81, Streeter 3347, Field 760, Blanck 10148, Sabin 35129.        $650.00

14)   (Americana) Lambrechtsen van Ritthem, N.C., Korte Beschrijving van de Ontdekking ... van Nieuw-Nederland .... Middelburg: 1818. 8vo. Modern wrappers, trimmed. [2], 102 pp., large, attractive folding map. The map, by J. P. Bourje, is of New England and is after the maps of Aaron Arrowsmith and Montanus. This is a history of New England and New York (New Amsterdam) from the Dutch point of view. Howes L45.    $1,450.00

15)   (Americana) Leggett, William; Sedgwick, Theodore, Jr., A Collection of the Political Writings of William Leggett. New York: 1840. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original cloth, spine of volume I extensively chipped. Ex-library, blind-stamped on title pages. Many essays on politics, government, legislation and the general processes of government.     $125.00

16)   (Americana) MacKenzie, William L., Lives and Opinions of Benj'n Franklin Butler, United States District Attorney for the Southern District of New-York and Jesse Hoyt …/Life of Martin Van Buren. Boston: 1845-46. 8vo. 2 works by MacKenzie in one volume. Original 1/2 leather, spine poor, disbound, boards detached. 152, 308 pp. This is among the best contemporary biographies of Van Buren, bound with an excellent look at the legal community of pre-war New York City. $350.00

17)   (Americana) Thomas, David, Travels Through the Western Country in the Summer of 1816, Including Notices of the Natural History, Antiquities, Topography, Agriculture, Commerce, and Manufactures with a Map of the Wabash County Now Settling. Auburn, NY: David Rumsey, 1819. 12mo. Original calf with morocco spine label, worn. Map of the Vincennes District torn. With the errata slip pasted down on rear endpaper. There is much interesting material on the Middle West, particularly the area around the Wabash River in Indiana. Buck 92, Graff 4826, Howes T162. $1,000.00

18)   (Americana) Williams, W., Appleton's Southern and Western Travellers' Guide: with New and Authentic Maps, Illustrating Those Divisions of the Country .... New York: 1854. 12mo. Original red gilt-stamped cloth, excellent condition. 140, [4] pp., 9 maps (6 folding). This is a very scarce version of Appleton's Guide series, covering the Midwestern and Southern states. Contains details and descriptions of the cities along the Mississippi and Ohio Rivers, including St. Louis, New Orleans and Cincinnati. Also contains guides to Mammoth Cave, the Great Lakes, etc. Lists steamboat and rail routes through the relevant states, including Texas.     $750.00

19)   (Americana) Willis, N. P., American Scenery. London: 1840. 2 volumes, 4to. Original full gilt-stamped morocco lightly rubbed at extremities. First edition, with map, portrait, 2 engraved title pages, & 117 plates, all with original tissue guards. Some foxing to plates, minor waterstain in foreedge margin of some plates in volume II. Overall an excellent copy, in the original deluxe binding, of one of the classic view books of 19th century America, with topographical engraved plates by W. H. Bartlett.      $1,750.00

20)   (Americana) [Philips, George], Travels in North America. Dublin: 1822. 12mo. Contemporary full calf, though with evidence of another contemporary binding underneath. Very good condition, with some curling to the lower outside corners of some leaves. Library slip pasted down on verso of frontispiece. OCLC: “Purporting to narrate the experiences of one George Phillips, an Irishman who left home for an extended tour in America, visiting the West Indies, thence through Mexico to St. Louis, where he joined the Lewis and Clark expedition. Philips left the party at Fort Mandan on the return journey and traveled through Canada, and the eastern United States.” Wagner-Camp 21c:1 : “This apocryphal voyage is sometimes regarded as merely an early plagiarism of Lewis and Clark.”       $2,250.00

21)   (Arizona) Cozzens, Samuel Woodworth, The Marvellous Country; or, Three Years in Arizona and New Mexico, the Apaches' Home. Boston: 1873. 8vo. 532 pp., 27 plates. First edition. Original green gilt-stamped illustrated cloth, excellent condition. This work combines descriptions of the lands and towns of the southwest with anecdotes of life there. Howes C838.                                                      $450.00

22)   (Astronomy) Tyler, Mrs. L. H., Treatise on Astronomy. Middletown: 1837. 12mo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, spine splitting, back cover soiled. 288 pp., 2 delicately hand-colored folding celestial maps. This work appears to have been conceived as a text for schools, with questions for reflection at the bottoms of the pages. American Imprints 47142. (4 loc.) OCLC  (6 loc.)                                 $275.00

23)   (Atlas) [Buffon, Georges], [Atlas of 8 maps of the World]. [Paris]: c. 1775. 4to. Original full tooled leather, boards detached. 8 folded maps, in excellent condition, outline color, with only minor separations at fold junctions. Though each map has a separate title block, the 8 maps can be put together forming 4 separate maps: The Atlantic Ocean (2 sheets) and the Pacific Ocean (4 sheets) along with single sheet maps of the Indian Ocean and a double-hemisphere map of the World. The title of each of the multi-section maps begins “Carte des Declinaisons et Inclinaisons de l'Aiguille Aimantee ...”  The world map (polar projections) is titled “Carte Magnétique des Deux Hemisphères.” There is no title page or engraving credit on any of the maps. One of the Pacific sections is a very attractive, early map of Australia and New Zealand. The world map also has a clear delineation of these areas. These maps by Buffon, from his Histoire Naturelle, are all quite scarce and very attractive.       $3,250.00

24)   (Atlas) Colby, Charles, World in Miniature: With Descriptions of Every Nation and Country... The Western Hemisphere. New Orleans: 1857. 8vo. 239 pp., 55 hand-colored maps, most of which are individual maps of the states. Original bright red fully tooled leather, excellent condition. The western hemisphere, including several maps of Canada, as well as Central & South America. AEG. This is one volume (of 2) of the very scarce New Orleans edition of this geography which was the predecessor to The Diamond Atlas. Jumonville 2624.      $875.00

25)   (Atlas) Colton, J. H. & Fisher, R. S.., Colton's Illustrated Cabinet Atlas and Descriptive Geography. New York: 1859. 4to. Original 1/4 leather with gilt-stamped cloth, front hinge gone, boards slightly loose, rubbed at extremities. Internally clean. This is an important and relatively rare transitional atlas between Colton’s atlases of the 1850’s and Johnson’s of the 18 60’s. The text, by Richard S. Fisher, is identical to that used by Johnson, though the maps are generally reduced versions of those used by Colton in his folio atlases. A few of the maps do not appear elsewhere. Phillips 4341.       $3,000.00

26)   (Atlas) Delamarche, Felix, Atlas de la Geographie Ancienne & Moderne, Adopte par le Conseil Royal de l’Instruction Publique. Paris: 1822. 4to. Original 1/2 calf with boards, worn, hinges gone. 33 maps (3 folding), of which 13 are of the ancient world, and a large uncolored folding plate showing globes and armillary spheres. Outline color on most maps. See Phillips 6044 (1820 ed.).                  $1,000.00

27)   (Atlas) Delamarche, Felix, Atlas de la Geographie Ancienne & Moderne, Adopte par le Conseil Royal de l’Instruction Publique. Paris: 1826. 4to. Original 1/2 leather with boards, well rubbed at edges, . Lacks front endpaper. 36 maps, of which 16 are of the ancient world. North American map has a small hole in the bottom margin. Outline color.        $850.00

28)   (Atlas) Delamarche, Felix, Atlas de la Geographie Ancienne, de Moyen-age, et Moderne, Adopte par le Conseil Royal de l’Instruction Publique.. Paris: 1837. 4to. Original unprinted boards. Text loose in binding. 37 maps with outline color. Minor damage along centerfold to some maps, including the map of North America. See Phillips 6058 (1827 ed.) $650.00

29)   (Atlas) Mitchell, S. Augustus, Mitchell's New General Atlas. Philadelphia: 1867. Small folio. A very good copy with all maps hand-colored. Maps are dated 1866 or 1867. Original 1/2 leather and cloth, scuffed with some wear. Generally clean inside, though a small number of maps have light wear and soiling at bottom right corner. New York State map has light damage near centerfold and the bottom. Imprint on title page includes J. W. Willson, of New York. A very good copy of one of the classic American atlases of the mid-19th century.      $1,750.00

30)   (Atlas) Roe Brothers, Atlas of the Maritime Provinces. St. John N.B.: 1879. Small folio. 102 pp., original printed cloth. Fine condition, with one map trimmed. With 33 hand colored single and double page maps of the Maritime Provinces. Included are several maps of the largest cities. Land owners not identified, but there is still excellent detail of areas in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, and Prince Edward Island. Maps are by county, with full color by town.  $850.00

31)   (Atlas) Scott, Joseph, The United States Gazetteer: Containing an Authentic Description of the Several States. Their Situation, Extent, Boundaries, Manufactures … Illustrated with Nineteen Maps. Philadelphia: 1795. 8vo. Original full calf, lacks spine label, in excellent condition with light rubbing at corners and front joint starting. Overall, a fine copy of this important 18th century American geography, often called the first American atlas. Complete. [8], [286] pp., 19 maps, including the frontispiece map of the United States which is frequently missing. The maps are all bright and fresh, with no tears or fraying. Evans 29476, Howes S237, Sabin 78331, Wheat & Brun ref. 411, along with separate listings for each map.      $7,750.00

32)   (Atlas) Bartholomew, John, F. R. G. S., Zell’s Descriptive Hand Atlas of the World. Philadelphia: 1873. 4to. Original 1/2 leather with cloth, gilt, well worn. Front joint split. Internally fine, crisp and clean. 32 fully colored maps of the world, with the United States in groups, from  Bartholemew’s atlas which was first published in Edinburgh.        $650.00

33)    (Banking) Gibbons, J. S., The Banks of New-York, Their Dealers, the Clearing House, and the Panic of 1857, with a Financial Chart. New York: 1858. 8vo. 399, [4] pp + 1 folding graph, 30 illustrations. frontis with tissue guard. Original cloth, boards very loose, backstrip extensively chipped and poor. Presentation copy from author to S. H. Palmer, the author's brother (in-law?).                                     $125.00

34)    

35)    

36)    

37)    (Boston) Answer to a Pamphlet, Entitled Considerations on the Public Expediency of a Bridge from One Part of Boston to Another. Boston: 1806. 8vo. Removed. 31, 8 pp. Answers a pamphlet by William Tudor, one of the primary benficiaries of the proposed bridge from South Street, Boston to South Boston. The argument against the bridge was that it would block navigation into Boston Harbor. S&S 9853, OCLC (18 loc.).   $150.00

38)   (California) Farnham, Thomas J., Pictorial Edition!!! Life, Adventures and Travels in California. New York: 1850. 8vo. Original pictorial cloth, excellent condition. 514 pp., 52 plates and portraits, lacks folding map (?). Wagner-Camp 107:7 indicates a map, though it was not present in the copy examined for that work. This copy is a variant not appearing in Wagner-Camp, with the imprint as in 107:8, except that the date is 1850, not 1851. Wagner-Camp: “This work recounts Farnham’s experiences in California, providing a sketch of its history and a garbled account of its resources, with anti-Mexican prpaganda scattered throughout. … The ‘Pictornial Editions’ of Travels in the Californias were produced to take advantage of the public’s excited curiosity about California during the period 1849-55. They are embellished with a remarkable array of printer’s cuts that were taken from stock and given more or less relevenat catptions.” See Howes F49, Cowan p. 203       $250.00

39)   (California) Spears, John R., Illustrated Sketches of Death Valley and Other Borax Deserts of the Pacific Coast. Chicago and New York: 1892. 8vo. Original cloth, lightly shaken. Ex-library, rubber stamp on title page, markings at bottom of spine. 226, [6] pp., 57 illustrations, many full-page. The illustrations are reproductions of photographs of scenes in the Mojave Desert and other locales in the southwest. Howes S821.  $450.00

40)   (California) Steele, James W., Rand McNally & Co.'s New Guide to Southern California Direct. Narrative, Historical, Descriptive. with Notes on California at Large. Chicago: 1886. 8vo. Original stiff wrappers, designed to look something like snakeskin, front hinge gone, light chipping along spine. 139 pp, folding map of the United States. Extensive travel guide through the west and southwest along the route of the Santa Fe Railroad, including descriptions of Los Angeles and San Diego.          This copy is ex-Library of Congress, with an accession stamp dated December 7, 1885. There is also a “Surplus Duplicate” deaccession stamp.            $325.00

41)   (Canada) Gesner, Abraham, The Industrial Resources of Nova Scotia, Comprehending the Physical Geography, Topography, Geology, Agriculture, Fisheries .... Halifax: 1849. 8vo. Original plain black cloth, lacking backstrip, boards and first signature loose. 341, 15, [2], 4, [2] pp., frontispiece plate, folding map. The map is cleanly split along one vertical fold. A very scarce work on Nova Scotia, intended to present a thorough overview of the province's natural and economic resources. Not in Lande.        $550.00

42)   (Canals) Tower, Reuben, An Appeal to the People of the State of New York in Favor of the Construction of the Chenango Canal .... Utica: 1830. 8vo. Unbound, Untrimmed, partially unopened. 32 pp. Some minor stains and chipping, manuscript markings on the title page. A plea for a canal to Madison, Chenango, and Broome counties to add to the New York State canal system, shortly after the building of the Erie Canal. OCLC 3550509 (15 loc.)   $150.00

43)   (China) Dapper, Olfert, Gedenkwaerdig Bedryf der Nederlandsche Oost-Indische Maetschappye, op de Kuste en in het Keizerrijk van Taising of Sina: .... Amsterdam: 1670. Small folio. Later 1/2 leather with morocco spine label and raised bands. Fine condition. [6], 128, 121,-136, 129-136, 321-392, 185-208, 201-208; [209-272, 257-280, 273-504, [4]; [2], 88, 81-136, 121-263, [1] pp., 39 copper-engraved plates and maps, plus engraved title page. Also includes 57 text engravings. Very light water stain to lower portion of leaves through much of the book, otherwise a fine, tight copy. The text describes the meetings between the Dutch East India Company and the Emporer of China, written about five years after Nieuhoff's account of the first attempts to open trade. A wonderful description of China, with  many spectacular uncolored engraved plates depicting buildings and scenes of life in China. Cordier 2348, Graesse II 335.                                                  $5,750.00

44)   (Civil War) Address of Congress to the People of the Confederate States. [Richmond]: c.1864. 8vo. Disbound, 8 pp., minor marginal foxing. Confederate imprint. This is a general statement by the Confederate government on the history and conduct of the war from the Confederate side and a reminder that the people of the Confederate States are “engaged in a struggle for the preservation both of liberty and civilization;” Crandall 73, Parrish & Willingham 228.       $275.00

45)   (Civil War) , An Authentic Exposition of the “K. G. C.” Knight of the Golden Circle, or a History of Secession from 1834 to 1861, by a Member of the Order. Indianapolis: 1861. 8vo. Original illustrated wrappers, detached, with chipping at edges and a triangular piece missing at bottom left of front wrapper. 88 pp. Light waterstain throughout. A history, along with documents such as the KGC oath and declarations, of this secret organization which championed secessionism and slavery. It was a vigilante society and is generally assumed to be the direct predecessor of the Ku Klux Klan. Howes A410.            $750.00

46)   (Civil War) Headley, J. T., Great Rebellion, The; A History of the Civil War in the United States. Hartford: 1863-66. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original matching cloth, worn at extremities, backstrips loosened, front board of volume I nearly detached.  Overall fair condition. First editions (volume I published in 1863, volume II in 1866) of one of the first attempts at a comprehensive history of the American Civil War, written from the Union perspective.     $250.00

47)   (Colorado) Crofutt, George A., Crofutt's Gripsack Guide to Colorado. A Complete Encyclopedia of the State: Resources and Condensed Authentic Descriptions of Every City, Town, Village .... Omaha: 1881. 4to. Original cloth. 186 pp., with the large folding map of Colorado / View of Leadville present in excellent condition. The boards show wear, being rubbed through at several points on the front board, particularly at the spine. Internally very good. An excellent guidebook and gazetteer of Colorado, containing information on virtually every area and settlement. This was among the earliest general guidebooks to Colorado aimed primarily at tourists and not fortune seekers. $850.00

48)   (Colorplate) Benoist, M.M. Philippe, Paris Sans Sa Splendeur. Paris: 1861. Folio. Volume 2 (of 3) only. Original ½ morocco, worn at joints and edges. 23 beautiful full page lithographs of the streets and monuments of Paris on stiff paper, several colored. $550.00

49)   (Colorplate) Delavan, Edward C., The Enquirer, Vol. I, No. 1, Containing a Series of Letters to Professing Christians. Albany, NY: 1841. folio. Original wrappers, lightly worn. 48 pp., 4 plates. Waterstained at top corners. This is the original issue, in wrappers, of the first American magazine utilizing color printing. The color plates all depict a human stomach in various states of deterioration, showing the effects of drinking. The chromolithographs were done by J. H. Hall of Albany. This magazine was issued with and without plates, making these issues with the plates quite scarce. The text concerns itself with the great question of reconciling the use of wine in religious contexts with the cause of temperance. Among the letters is one entitled, “Various Methods for Obtaining the Fruit of the Vine Free from the Poison Alcohol.”       $1,000.00

50)   (Colorplate) Orme, Edward, Historic, Military, and Naval Anecdotes of Great Personal Valour, Bravery, and Particular Incidents Which Occured to the Armies of Great Britain .... London: 1819. 4to. 1/2 morocco gilt by Riviere, fine condition, very mild rubbing. Untrimmed. A large paper copy, measuring 14-1/8x 11¼ in. 40 hand-colored aquatint plates, all bright, crisp and brilliantly colored. A premium copy of this scarce work. This is an early copy, with the date on the title page. The plates and text have  watermarks from 1811 and 1812, making this among the first copies to be compiled. Most copies described have post-publication watermarks, some as late as 1834. The original paper label is laid in at back. The plates contain spectacular depictions of highlights of recent miliatry history, most notably the recently completed Napoleonic Wars. Abbey Life, 376. Tooley 353. Prideaux, pp. 224, 305, 346.       $5,000.00

51)   (Confederate Imprint) State of Georgia, Acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, Passed in Milledgeville  at an Annual Session in November and December 1863; Also, Extra Session of 1864. Milledgeville: 1864. 8vo. Original wrappers, lightly chipped and soiled. 174 pp. Top part of spine gone, text leaves age-toned, generally very good. A fascinating set of laws from this war-torn state on the verge of being invaded by General Sherman. One of the laws is for the formation of a Confederate volunteer navy. Another section contains provisions regarding the city limits and town council of Atlanta. Parrish & Willingham 2780.         $400.00

52)   (Connecticut) Baker & Tilden, Atlas of Hartford City and County, with a Map of Connecticut. Hartford: 1869. Small folio. Original cloth, boards detached. Light age toning and scattered staining, otherwise a fine tight copy internally. 47 fully colored maps. Landowners identified. This is the first atlas of Hartford city and county, and among the first generaion of American local atlases. LeGear L553.       $750.00

53)   (Connecticut) Barber, John, History and Antiquities of New Haven, (Conn.) from Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time. New Haven: 1831. 12mo. First edition. Modern ¼ leather with marbled boards. Internally fine. 106 pp., map, 6 hand-colored plates. Lacks list of inhabitants in 1748. Howes B125. $200.00

54)   (Crime) Avery, Ephraim K., Report of the Trial of the Rev. Ephraim K. Avery, Methodist Minister, for the Murder of Sarah Maria Cornell, at Tiverton ... May 6th, 1833. New York: 1833. 8vo. Removed from larger volume. 50 pp., small plan of the Tiverton area. Lacks endpapers, bottom of title page clipped. McDade 44: “An abridged, day-by-day report of the trial.” OCLC 19940601 (3 loc.) $125.00

55)   (Crime) Avery, Ephraim K., Trial of Rev. Mr. Avery. A Full Report of the Trial of Ephraim K. Avery, Charged with the Murder of Sarah Maria Cornell .... Boston: 1833. 8vo. Original ½ calf with marbled boards. Excellent condition. 191 pp. 3 volumes in 1, including also Avery's Trial. [Supplementary Edition] 40 pp., and The Arguments of Counsel in the Close of the Trial of Rev. Ephraim K. Avery ... Boston: 1833. 207 pp. These three works comprise a comprehensive view of the trial of Avery, at which he was acquitted. McDade 33, 34, 52.                                                $250.00

56)   (Crime) Barnes, David M., Trial of John Hendrickson Jr.. Albany: 1853. 8vo. See McDade 468 and 272. Both of these trials are contained in this one volume.       $225.00

57)   (Crime) None, Trial of Professor John Webster for Murder of Dr. George Parkman. Boston: 1850. 8vo. Illustrated account of the trial. Original paper wrappers bound into modern boards. Ex-library.                       $150.00

58)   (Crime) [Waterhouse, Benjamin], Journal of a Young Man... Confined at Chatham,... & at Dartmoor Prison. Boston: 1816. 12mo. 226, [2] pp. Folding frontis. Contemporary calf, leather label. Good condition, small chip at top of spine. Waterhouse was a well-known Boston physician and Harvard professor, noted for his work on smallpox. This is the story of a Massachusetts surgeon captured by the British during the War of 1812 and held in Dartmoor Prison. DAB: "There is every evidence that the book was a first-hand account, written by the doctor of a small merchant ship, but Waterhouse may have edited or even augmented the manuscript." Howes W155. S&S 39719. $175.00

59)    (Cuba) Mialhe, Federico, Viage Pintoresco al Rededor de la Isla de Cuba. Havana: 1848?. 4to. Original marbled boards with leather label on front printed in English, rebacked and retipped. 16 (of 28??) tinted lithographed plates. The plates have been cleaned and are bright and crisp  Lacks title page, as is usual for this work. These plates are from the original edition of this work, lithographed by Marquier, and not the later copies by Bernardo May. The plates express a view of a vibrant Cuba, with illustrations of landmarks and buildings, but also of  a street vendor, dancers, street celebrations, etc. A complete list of plates in this volume is available on request. For details on Mialhe and the plates here, see Emilio Cueto, Mialhe's Colonial Cuba. (Miami: 1994)               $2,750.00

60)   (Dictionary) Johnson, Samuel, A Dictionary of the English language: in which the Words Are Deduced from their Originals, Explained in their Different Meanings, and Authorized by the Names of the Writeres in Whose Works They are Found. Abstracted from the Folio Edition, by the author ... To which is Prefixed a Grammar. Third Edition, Corrected. London: 1766. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original full calf with morocco spine labels and gilt spines. Joints lightly worn, generally fine condition. Unpaginated. An excellent copy of the third edition of Johnson's landmark dictionary. Ex-libris Samuel Pickering, 1767. Alston V, 195; Courtney & Smith, p. 62; Rothschild 1238 and 1239    $1,000.00

61)    (Directory - California) Adams, Edward M., The San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing May, 1891. San Francisco: 1891. 8vo. Original printed cloth, back cover and 2 other leaves detached. 1676 pp., lacks map. Many unpaginated ads, with 5 of these printed in color. One, for a wagon company, is particularly striking. Fine condition internally.      $400.00

62)    (Directory - California) Adams, Edward M., Langley's San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing April, 1894. San Francisco: 1894. 8vo. Original printed cloth, front joint weak, back cover nearly detached, leather spine chipped. 1720 pp., lacks map. Many unpaginated ads, with 3 of these printed in color. $400.00

63)    (Directory - California) Crocker, H. S., Co., Crocker-Langley San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing April, 1897. San Francisco: 1897. 8vo. Original printed cloth, first signature loose, spine crudely repaired. 2134 pp., lacks map. Ads throughout. Some listings now have telephone numbers.            $400.00

64)   (Directory - California) Painter, J. B., Co., Langley's San Francisco Directory for the Year 1895. San Francisco: 1895. 8vo. Original printed cloth, backstrip gone. 1884. [4] pp., lacks map. Several unpaginated ads, including one very attractive fully colored ad from the California Ink Company.           $400.00

65)   (Directory - Connecticut) Geer, Elihu, Hartford City Directory. Hartford: 1852. 24mo. Original boards. Many fine illustrations showing the churches of the city. Ads done in two colors and many maps showing the routes of stages and shipping lines. The folded map is present. $175.00

66)   (Directory - Msasachusetts) Ford, John, Cambridge Directory 1851. Cambridge Ma.: 1851. 12mo. Original cloth, light soiling. [2], 162, [20] pp., lacks map. This is the fourth Cambridge directory. Spear p. 77.             $175.00

67)   (Directory - Massachusetts) Ford, John & Co., Cambridge Directory and Almanac for 1854. Cambridge Ma.: 1854. 12mo. Original cloth, fine condition. 152, 10 pp., folding map. Spear p. 77. (3 loc., not including AAS).    $250.00

68)    (Directory - Massachusetts) Bent, John, Chelsea Directory and Pocket Memorandum for 1858: Containing an Almanac and a Blank for Every Day in the Year .... Chelsea: 1856. 24mo. Original boards, joints poor. [7], 126, [2], 24, [7] pp., including many pages of ads. The text contains both a business and residential directory along with descriptions of natable sights in the city. Spear p.91.         $175.00

69)   (Directory - Massachusetts) Commercial Publishing Co., Confidential Reference Books. Compiled in the Interest of the Retail Trade ... For the Use of Subscribers Only. Salem Mass., 1879-'80. Salem, Ma.: 1879. 8vo. Original marbled boards with paper label, rubbed. 38 pp. 8 pp. supplement and explanatory key laid in. This is an early register of credit ratings, for individuals in Salem. Among the credit categories are “Changes residences often” and “Extravagent and poor calculation.” This is among the earliest formal report of this sort issued.                                              $200.00

70)   (Directory - Massachusetts) Howland, Henry J., Worcester Almanac Directory for 1855. Worcester MA.: 1855. 12mo. Original cloth with title on front. Text block loose in binding. 199 pp, small folding map. Many pages of ads for Worcester merchants. Spear p. 386.     $225.00

71)   (Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual Directory of the Inhabitants, Incorporated Companies, Business Firms, Etc., in the City of Detroit for 1862-'3 .... Detroit: 1862. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, front joint gone. [10], 356, [2], 28, [8] pp. There are some places where the pagination is irregular, but it does not appear, either by sight or by examination of the contents pages, to be defective in any way. This was the first Detroit directory from Clark, who continued publication throughout the 1860's and '70's. $500.00

72)   (Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual Directory of the Inhabitants, Incorporated Companies, Business Firms, Etc., in the City of Detroit for 1864-'5. Detroit: 1864. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. [6], 323 pp., folding plan. Excellent condition. This was the first of Clark's directories to have the unusual folding plan of the business district of Detroit. This plan shows the main downtown thoroughfares of Woodward and Jefferson Avenues and identifies businesses and public buildings by address along them. This format of map was something of a throwback to plans of eastern cities which appeared in some directories very early in the century.         $500.00

73)   (Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual Directory of the Inhabitants, Incorporated Companies, Business Firms, Etc., in the City of Detroit for 1865-'6. Detroit: 1865. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. 328, vii pp., folding plan. Fine condition, hinges weak. Many fine ads, 2 printed in color.  $450.00

74)   (Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual Directory of the Inhabitants, Incorporated Companies, Business Firms, Etc., in the City of Detroit for 1866-'7. Detroit: 1866. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. 353 pp., folding plan. Lacks pp. 3-6, which contained ads. The plan shows the businesses along Woodward and Jefferson Avenues. Waterstain to last 3 leaves. One ad printed in color, another printed in gilt on deepblue background.            $400.00

75)    (Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual City Directory of the Inhabitants, Incorporated Companies, Business Firms, &c., in the City of Detroit for 1867-8. Detroit: 1867. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. 399 pp., possibly lacking a folding plan. The plan was bound into previous editions at seemingly random points in the book, not as a frontispiece. Many pages of illustrated ads. $375.00

76)    (Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual City Directory of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies, etc., in the City of Detroit for 1868-9. Detroit: 1868. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. 407 pp., folding plan. Fine condition, light wear and soiling to boards. The plan has been enlarged from previous issues but retains the same format of showing businesses along Jefferson and Woodward Avenues. $425.00

77)   (Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual City Directory of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies, etc., in the City of Detroit for 1869-70. Detroit: 1869. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. 451 pp. Very good condition, backstrip gone, hinges weak, boards loose. Two full-page ads are printed in color.   $300.00

78)   (Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual City Directory of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies, etc., in the City of Detroit for 1870-71. Detroit: 1870. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, backstrip partially gone. 489 pp., folding map. Very good condition, hinges and joint very weak, boards loose. The map, repaired along one fold, now shows the entire city, not just the main business district. It shows from the Detroit River out about 2-1/2 miles. Two ads added on heavy stock, one printed in full color.      $375.00

79)    (Directory - Michigan) Clark, Charles F., Annual City Directory of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies, etc., in the City of Detroit for 1871-72. Detroit: 1871. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, backstrip detached but laid in. 485 pp., folding map. Very good condition, hinges and joint very weak, boards loose. There is one spectacular full color ad for the Andes Insurance Company, chromolithographed by Strobridge & Co. of Cincinnati.            $425.00

80)    (Directory - Michigan) Duncklee, Wales & Co., The Daily Advertiser Directory for the City of Detroit for the Year 1850. Detroit: 1850. 12mo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. Very fine condition, with scattered very light foxing. 269, 22 pp. The fourth directory of Detroit. The last 22 pages are ads, including an early ad for a daguerrotypist. There are approximately 4000 names listed. Spear p. 119.         $600.00

81)   (Directory - Michigan) Hubbell & Weeks, Annual City Directory of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies, etc., in the City of Detroit for 1872-3. Detroit: 1872. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, backstrip gone, lacks map. 551 pp. Very good condition. Hubbell & Weeks apparently took over Charles Clark's publication of the Detroit Directory. Their preface notes this as the eleventh volume, which is consistent with Clark's tenure. The preface, however, is much shorter than Clark's often verbose essays on the distribution of various names in the directory. $275.00

82)   (Directory - Michigan) Johnston, James Dale, Johnston's Detroit City Directory and Advertising Gazetteer of Michigan, for 1856-7. Detroit: 1856. 8vo. Original 1/4 red leather with printed boards. [5], 352, [1] pp., folding map. Spear does not mention a map in this edition of the directory. Excellent condition, front joint slightly weak. Over 100 pages of ads, many of which are attractively illustrated. 2000 copies printed. Spear p. 120.         $750.00

83)   (Directory - Michigan) Johnston, James Dale, Johnston's Detroit City Directory and Advertising Gazetteer of Michigan, for 1857-8. Detroit: 1857. 8vo. Original 1/4 red leather with printed boards. [9], 352, [5] pp. Spear p. 120, calls for a map which is not present here. Superb condition. Several pages of entertaining text with supposedly off-the-cuff testamonials and anecdotes about various companies and individuals. Many illustrated ads. Bound in is a 4-page prospectus for The Antiquary and Chronicler, a periodical to be published under the auspices of the Historical Society of Michigan beginning January 1, 1858..         $600.00

84)   (Directory - Michigan) Johnston, James Dale, Johnston's Detroit City Directory and Advertising Gazetteer of Michigan, for 1859. Detroit: 1859. 8vo. Original 1/4 red leather with printed boards. [3], 292 pp. Lacks rear blank. Excellent condition. This edition does not have a map, nor is one called for. This issue is similar to the 1857, with many of the ads being unchanged. There is a considerable amount of new material, however. Spear p. 120.            $600.00

85)   (Directory - Michigan) Johnston, James Dale, The Detroit City Directory and Advertising Gazetteer of Michigan, for 1855-6. Detroit: 1855. 8vo. Original printed boards, spine gone. 11, 304 pp., folding map. Errata slip at page 246. The map has a tear but no loss. The front boards is almost detached. Internally fine. The seventh Detroit Directory, with many pages of ads. 2000 copies were printed,almost half of which were distributed free. There is a succinct gazetteer of Michigan and many pages of information and statistics on both Detroit and Michigan. Spear p. 119.                            $650.00

86)   (Directory - Michigan) Johnston, James Dale, & Co., Johnston's Detroit City Directory and Advertising Gazetteer of Michigan, ... 1861.. Detroit: 1861. 8vo. Original 1/4  leather with printed boards. 344 pp.  Spine gone,  otherwise excellent condition. This edition does not have a map, nor is one called for. There are many wonderful ads, of which two are noteworthy. The first of these is a folding plate for Strubel's Cooking Stoves, with a large illustration. The other is a recruiting ad, “Wanted for the United States Army, Able-Bodied Men”, dated March, 1861, the eve of the Civil War. $500.00

87)   (Directory - Michigan) Shove, J., Shove's Business Advertiser, and Detroit Directory for 1852-53, Containing a Correct Census of the City for 1852, Together with a Historical Sketch of the City and Its Trade. Detroit: 1852. 12mo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. Very fine condition, with wear and soiling to the boards. Though styled as No. 1, this turned out to be Shove's only Detroit directory. xii, 235, [2]  pp. An ad for the Detroit Daily Free Press Printing house, printed in red and blue, is laid down inside the front cover. This is the fifth directory of Detroit.  Contemporary blind stamp on the first several leaves for the Western Hotel. Spear p. 119. $600.00

88)   (Directory - Michigan) Weeks, J. W., & Co., Annual City Directory of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies, etc., in the City of Detroit for 1873-4. Detroit: 1873. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. 628 pp. , folding map. Spine is lightly chipped and torn along gutters.      $375.00

89)   (Directory - Michigan) Weeks, J. W., & Co., Annual City Directory of the Inhabitants, Business Firms, Incorporated Companies, etc., in the City of Detroit for 1874-5. Detroit: 1874. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. 651 pp. , folding map, detached but present. Spine is lightly chipped. The title page has a blind stamp from a contemporary Detroit bookbinder. 4 ads are printed with color. Many advertising slips on colored paper are bound in.      $400.00

90)   (Directory - Michigan) Weeks, J. W., & Co., Annual Directory of Detroit, for 1875-76, Embracing a Complete Alphabetical List of Business Firms and Private Citizens .... Detroit: 1875. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, backstrip gone, boards loose. 693 pp., lacks map. 4 pages of ads are printed with color. Many other ads are quite elaborately printed.                                                    $250.00

91)   (Directory - Michigan) Weeks, J. W., & Co., Annual Directory of Detroit, for 1876-77, Embracing a Complete Alphabetical List of Business Firms and Private Citizens .... Detroit: 1876. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards. 741 pp., folding map. Lacks last 5 leaves of ads. No additional full-page ads or slips. $250.00

92)   (Directory - Michigan) Wellings, James H., Directory of the City of Detroit; and Register of Michigan, for the Year 1845 Containing an Epitomized History of Detroit, an Alphabetical List of Its Citizens .... Detroit: 1845. 12mo. Original 1/4 cloth with plain boards and original paper spine label. The second directory of Detroit. [1], 122, [2], [45] pp. Overall excellent condition. Collation differs from Spear with the inclusion of a single-page illustrated advertisement for a Detroit jeweler in the form of a small trade card. There is also one additional page of ads at the back. This was the first of only two Detroit directories from Wellings. Spear p.118.       $1,000.00

93)   (Directory - Michigan) Wellings, James H., Directory of the City of Detroit; and Register of Michigan, for the Year 1846. Containing an Epitomized History of Detroit, an Alphabetical List of Its Citizens .... Detroit: 1846. 12mo. Original 1/4 leather with marbled boards. Lacks endpapers and last leaf. The third directory of Detroit. The leaf missing contains the last half of the index of advertisers. The first 72 pages are text, with history, statistics and descriptions of Detroit. The last 60 pages are ads, many of which are illustrated. Spear p. 119 shows 5 locations, not including American Antiquarian Society.  AII (Michigan) 629.           $750.00

94)   (Directory - Montana) Polk, R. L., & Co., Helena City Directory 1892. ... Also a Complete Classified Business Directory. Helena: 1892. 8vo. Original 1/4 cloth with printed boards. 579 pp. Light soiling, hinges very weak. A scarce, attractive directory with many pages of ads for local businesses. Contains separate personal and business listings along with much text containing information on Helena and Montana government and organizations. A small number of the ads list telephone numbers. A typical phone number is Helena 87. $750.00

95)   (Directory - New Hampshire) Adams, Sampson & Co., The Manchester Directory, Containing the City Record .... Manchester,NH: 1858. 12mo. Original cloth, spine slightly worn. [5], 192, 68, [5] pp., with many pages of fine ads. Spear p.184.       $175.00

96)   (Directory - New Hampshire) Brown, C.A., Business Directory of the City of Manchester. Manchester,NH: 1848. 12mo. Original stiff wrappers, front chipped. Lacks front endpaper, generally fine condition. Includes directories of Amoskeag, Pisctaquog, and Goff's Falls. Spear p.183.     $175.00

97)   (Directory - New Hampshire) Dean Dudley & Co., Dover Great Falls and Rochester Directory for 1878-9. Boston: 1878. 8vo. Original advertising wrappers. Many fine woodcut ads  for a wide diversity of different firms from Dentists to undertakers. Valuable research reference.     $150.00

98)   (Directory - New Hampshire) Edmonds, Joseph M., Edmonds' Town Directory; Containing the Names of Inhabitants .... Portsmouth, NH: 1839. 12mo. Original cloth, gilt stamped on front. Lacks map. 216 pp. Spear p.301.         $150.00

99)     (Directory - New Hampshire) Kimball, Horatio & Dodge, J.R., Nashua and Nashville Directory, for 1850. Nashua: 1850. 12mo. Original cloth, chipped at top of spine. Ex-library. Internally fine. Pasted down on endpapers are 3 samples of cards printed in colors by local printers. Spear p.202.    $225.00

100)  (Directory - New Hampshire) Watson, David, Directory Containing the Names ...of the Inhabitants of Concord Centre. Concord: 1844. 12mo. Original 1/4 cloth with printed boards. Fine condition. 106 [3] pp., map, errata slip pasted down inside back cover. Listed on page 60 is Franklin Pierce. Spear p.110.         $250.00

101)  (Directory - New York State) Child, Hamilton, Gazetteer and Business Directory of Jefferson County, NY, for 1866-67. Watertown: 1866. 12mo. Original cloth, joints split. 208 pp. Ads throughout, many with interesting cuts as illustrations.           $150.00

102)  (Directory - New York State) Jewett, E.R., & Co., Commercial Advertiser Directory for the City of Buffalo. Buffalo: 1857. 8vo. Original printed boards, spine gone, back board extremely darkened and somewhat soiled. [3], 359 pp. Last few leaves dampstained. Interesting reference at p.138 to Grover Cleveland, law student.          $200.00

103)  (Directory - New York State) MacArthur, C.L., Troy City Directory for 1856-7. Troy: 1856. 8vo. See Spear p361. Banks, parks etc. are listed. The advertisements are all on colored paper. Includes West Troy and Green Island. Original advertising printed boards as usual in this type of directory.   $175.00

104)  (Directory - New York State) Merriam, W.& H., Troy Register, Business Directory, and Advertiser - Vol.I, No.1. Troy: 1844. 12mo. Original 1/4 leather with printed boards, very well worn, spine nearly gone. Lacks one leaf, several others trimmed. Not in Spear, the only directory printed by Merriam being from 1852.     $175.00

105)  (Directory - New York State) Syracuse Daily General, City Directory for 1862-63.. Syracuse: 1862. 8vo. Original printed boards, front nearly detached. Spine gone. Foldout map is torn along several folds. [6], 342, [2] pp. $150.00

106)  (Directory - Pennsylvania) Harris, Isaac, Harris' Pittsburgh Directory for the Year 1837: Including the Names of All the Merchants, Manufacturers, Mechanics, Professional, & Men of Business of Pittsburgh and Vicinity.. Pittsburgh: 1837. 12mo. 240, 2, [128] pp. Original cloth, spine label perished, top and bottom of spine chipped. The fifth directory published in Pittsburgh. The last 128 pages are advertisements for local firms. There are thumbnail sketches of many companies doing business in Pittsburgh as well as information on many of the towns, cities, and counties in western Pennsylvania and Eastern Ohio. Spear p. 295, Sabin 63128    $425.00

107)  (Directory - Texas) Morrison & Fourmy, General Directory of the City of Houston, 1884-85. Houston: 1884. 8vo. Original printed boards, rebacked. Ex-library. 360, 89 pp. All leaves are present, but several pages are chipped and loose, with some loss. Overall fair to good, though not atypical for directories of this period. In spite of the condition, this is a scarce Texas directory with dozens of pages of wonderful ads in addition to the listings of residents and businesses.          $650.00

108)  (Directory - Utah) Polk, R. L., & Co., Salt Lake City Directory - 1914, Including Murray, Sandy, Midvale, Garfield and All the Suburbs and Suburban Towns. Salt Lake City: 1914. 8vo. Original printed cloth, crudely rebacked, many loose pages.1268 pp. This is something of a hybrid between 19th century city directories and 20th century telephone books as it contains telephone numbers for businesses only, yet still lists individuals with their occupations. Ads throughout.               $300.00

109)  (Directory - Washington D. C.) , Congressional Directory for the Second Session of the Sixteenth Congress of the United States. Washington: 1820. 12mo. Original wrappers, lightly chipped, with paper label. Identification numbers printed on front in ink. Ownership signature of Harrison Gray Otis, Senator from Massachusetts. 47 pp. Lists , by member and boarding house, the residence in Washington of each Congressman and Senator. Am. Imp. 3635.        $275.00

110)  (Economics) Gouge, William M., A Short History of Paper-Money and Banking in the United States. Including an Account of Provincial and Continental Paper-Money. To Which is Prefixed an Inquiry .... New York: 1840. 8vo. Third edition. Original brown wrappers, chipped, last two leaves town with no loss. 42, 64 pp. Contains both a philosphical look at the banking system and its history in the United States. Am. Imp. 40-2736 (2 loc.)         $250.00

111)  (Fiction) Cooper, James Fenimore, The Pathfinder, or The Inland Sea. Philadelphia: 1840. 2 volumes, 12mo. First edition, first issue with no copyright notice in volume 1. Original purple muslin with original spine labels. [1-2], 3, vi, 13-240; [1]-233, [234]. Printing on label for volume 1 is rubbed. Spine of volume 1 is lightly sunned and has a small repairat the top. Both volumes are tight and internally good, with very light, scattered foxing. A fine copy of the fourth installment (third in terms of plot sequence) of Cooper's Leatherstocking Tales. BAL 3892. Spiller & Blackburn 30, Wright I 656.     $1,150.00

112)  (Fishing) Chetham, James, Angler's Vade Mecum: Or, a Compendious, Yet Full, Discourse of Angling .... London: 1700. 8vo. Third edition. 326, [10] pp., lacks frontis and 1 (of 2) plates. Bound in a full mode