Catalogue 56 – Rare Books

HIGH RIDGE BOOKS, INC.

POST OFFICE BOX 286

RYE, NY  10580 USA

(914) 967-3332

FAX: (914) 833-5159

e-mail: highridge@pipeline.com

 

1)       (Alabama) Gosse, Philip Henry, Letters From Alabama, Chiefly Relating to Natural History. London: 1859. 16mo. Full calf, gilt-stamped on front with arms of Clarendon House, Kennington, worn and bumped at corners. Spine with gilt-stamped devices, spine label gone. Reward of merit presentation pasted down inside front cover.  Lovely descriptions from the diary of Gosse’s 1838 travels in Alabama. Clark III 169: “While Gosse gives most space to descriptions of flora and fauna,he treats a number of phases of life in the interior of Alabama. The book is especially rich in hunting stories. The chief merit derives from the fact that Gosse lived for some months in a region that was seldom seen by travelers.” Howes G268.            $650.00

2)       (Alabama) Pickett, Albert James, History of Alabama, and Incidentally of Georgia and Mississippi, from the Earliest Period. Charleston: 1851. 2 volumes, 8vo. Third edition, printed the same year as the first. Modern black buckram. Some foxing and light staining, heavy in spots. Generally fine and tight. 8 plates, 3 maps, 1 folding plan. Pickett relocated from North Carolina to Alabama Territory in 1818. There is much first-hand information on the Creek Indians. Includes many accounts of early exploration. There is also a chapter on the capture of Aaron Burr in Alabama. The plans are of forts and battles of the War of 1812. Howes P346: “Essential work on the deep south.” Sabin 62668: “A model state history.”           $700.00

3)       (American Imprint) New-England Primer; or, an Easy and Pleasant Guide to the Art of Reading, Adorned with Cuts, To Which Is Added the Catechism. Walpole, NH: 1814. 24mo. Original ¼ leather with plain blue boards, rear board nearly detached. [64] pp., frontispiece. A primer and catechism for juveniles, with some primitive woodcut illustrations, in good condition. OCLC  4615817.        $175.00

4)       (American Imprint) Protestant Episcopal Church of Pennsylvania, A, B, C. With the Church of England Catechism. Philadelphia: 1785. 12mo. Disbound. First and last two leaves are unopened. Untrimmed. A note on page 2 states “The blanks left on page 6 were formerly filled up with the words (King) and (Him); but as that form of expression does not suit our Republican Governments, the teacher will be pleased to fill up the blanks with what words he deems expedient.” Evans 19208.                 $275.00

5)       (American Imprint) Seneca, Seneca's Morals, By Way of Abstract. Boston: 1792. 12mo. Original full calf, very good condition, though the spine is considerably worm-eaten but still intact. 4 plates. The work (probably the translation into English) is attributed on the title page to Roger L’Estrange. This translation was printed many times previously in England. xxiv, 383 pp. The first American printing of this Roman classic. Evans 24778.    $175.00

6)       (American Imprint) Yale College Society of Inquiry Respecting Mission, Missionary Catechism, for the Use of Children; Containing a Brief View of the Moral Condition of the World. New Haven: 1821. 12mo. Second edition. Unprinted wrappers, spine frayed, otherwise very good. 54 pp., folding frontispiece, small uncolored map of the World at back. The map is quite unusual, identifying very few political divisions beyond continents, but including the Sandwich Islands. In the United States are only two designations, “Union”, around Missouri, and “Brainerd”, across the southeast. OCLC 5016748 (5 loc.) S&S 6068.                $175.00

7)       (American Imprint) Young, Edward, The Complaint, or Night Thoughts on Life, Death, & Immortality, by the Late Dr. Young, To Which Is Prefixed a Life of the Author. Newburyport: [1789?]. 12mo. Original full calf with leather spine label. 408 pp. Very light foxing. Edges bumped. Evans 23098 (Date comes from a 1789 ad in Benjamin Guild catalogue.)            $175.00

8)       (American Imprint) [Grant, Mrs. Anne MacVicar], Letters from the Mountains: Being the Real Correspondence of a Lady.... Boston: 1809. 2 volumes, 12mo. First American edition.  Original full calf with morocco spine labels, scuffed. 275; 268 pp. Contains extensive descriptions of life and society in colonial New York and Albany, as depicted in a series of letters to friends in Great Britain. Howes G303, S&S 17661.      $175.00

9)       (American Revolution) Burgoyne, John, A State of the Expedition to Canada, As Laid Before the House of Commons, ... with a Collection of Authentic Documents and an Addition of Many Circumstances .... London: 1780. 4to. First edition. viii, 140, lxii, [1] pp., 6 folding maps by Faden, two with overlays as issued. Original ½ leather with marbled boards, spine lightly worn, front joint gone, front board nearly detached. A fine copy, with light offsetting to the maps. Burgoyne's narrative is one of the cornerstone histories of the American Revolution as told by one of the principal figures in the conflict. Burgoyne testified before Parliament and published this to defend charges that he was incompetent in both his prosecution of the northern war in 1777 and the resulting defeat at Saratoga to Horatio Gates. An indispensible work in any Revolutionary War library. Howes B968.    $8,250.00

10)    (American Revolution) Clinton, Sir Henry, Letter from Lieut. Gen. Sir Henry Clinton ... to the Commissioners of Public Accounts Relative to Some Observations .... London: 1784. 8vo. Apparently never bound, signatures tied by string. Untrimmed, fine condition, back leaf slightly wrinkled. 31 pp. This is a very scarce copy of Clinton's letter as it has, pasted down on the verso of the title page, the 22 line Advertisement which appears in only a very few copies. The great Stevens, Sons & Stiles catalogue of 1929 lists copies both with and without the slip. They state that they have seen only 3 copies with it and price it at 5£ 5s, compared with 2£ 2s for the copy without the slip. Howes C494.                                $1,000.00

11)    (Americana) Gallery of Landscape Painters, Comprising 24 Illustrations of American Scenery .... New York & London: 1872. Small folio. Original green cloth, rebacked. Front board gilt-stamped. Scattered foxing, generally light. Contains uncolored engraved reproductions of 24 paintings of scenes around the United States. Most are in the northeast, particularly New York State, but also include views in the Yosemite Valley of California, St. Mary's River in Indiana, the Mississippi River at Lansing, Iowa, Evansville Indiana, Natural Bridge Virginia, Dismal Swamp North Carolina, Winona Minnesota. The views in upstate New York and New England, which include Lake George and the Housatonic River near Stockbridge, Mass. are very sminilar to the usual ones seen in American Scenery, though are in a larger format. A hard-to-find work.    $2,000.00

12)    (Americana) , The Lumiere; Containing a Variety of Topographical Views in Europe and America. New York: 1831. 12mo. Original 1/4 calf with marbled boards, well worn, bottom half of spine crudely repaired. Shaken. Overall only fair condition. 74 pp., 32 (of 35???) full-page views. Scattered foxing throughout. The woodcut views are most interesting, with the first three having been crudely colored,probably not original. The views include Brooklyn, Jersey City, the River Jordan, York Springs in Adams County Pennsylvania, a boa constrictor, and other assorted views in the United States, England, and Europe. Two views clearly missing are the New York Deaf and Dumb Asylum and the Brooklyn Navy Yard. Am. Imp. 8029 (3 locations). $250.00

13)    (Americana) Atkinson, S.C., The Casket for 1835. Philadelphia: 1835. 8vo. 716, [4] pp., with a fine colored frontispiece map of Pennsylvania and an uncolored folding map of the Beaver Falls area. There are also a number of engravings, including a full-page plate of the Rocky Mountains on the Platte river. Half page engravings include the Ohio River near Wheeling, the Medical College of Ohio, Park Hotel in New York City, the Connecticut State House, views along the Pennsylvania Canal among others. The text includes considerable Western material, as well as other articles of interest. One page illustrates the organisms seen in a drop of water viewed by microscope.      $450.00

14)    (Americana) Baldwin, Thomas & Thomas, J. M.D., New and Complete Gazetteer of the United States. Philadelphia: 1854. 8vo. Original full tooled calf, damaged and in poor condition, crudely repaired with cloth, front hinge gone. Internally very good. 1364 pp., large folding map of the United States. The map is detached and torn along one fold but is generally crisp and clean. An immense, and extremely useful, gazetteer of the United States published near the beginning of the great expansion to the Great Plains and West Coast. Thousands of place names are identified.  $850.00

15)    (Americana) Benson, Adolph, Peter Kalm's Travels in North America. The English Version of 1770.... New York: 1937. 2 volumes, 8vo. First edition of this reprint. Presentation copy. xviii, [2], 380 pp.; [4], 381-797 pp.. 17 plates, folding map, notes, bibliography and index. Blue cloth in publisher's slipcase, spines worn, Kalm was a Swedish clergyman and botanist who traveled through North America in 1748-51. Dover reprint: “... brims with observations on public institutions, food, mineral deposits, the width of streets, word formation in the Algonquin language, architecture, building materials, household remedies, Roman Catholicism in Canada, climate, beaver dams, the length of women's skirts, the reason for poor teeth among Americans, servants' wages.”               $175.00

16)    (Americana) Bryant, William Cullen, Picturesque America. New York: 1872. 48 volumes, small folio. A fine example of this classic American view book in the original 48 parts. 49 views, each precisely engraved on steel. Part one has some stains and short tears to the front cover, part 12 is lacking the front wrapper. Otherwise near fine, with only scattered light soiling, staining and weakness to spines. While relatively common bound in mulitple (2, 4, or 6) volumes, this set is quite scarce in the original fascicles as here. There are notes on the last several wrappers providing information for having the full set bound, with four choices of binding materials and styles. Usually the parts were bound together with the wrappers discarded. A wonderful survival of the serial edition of a noted work.        $1,250.00

17)    (Americana) Clarke, Asa Bement, Travels in Mexico and California: Comprising a Journal of a Tour from Brazos Santiago, through Central Mexico, by Way of Monterey, Chihuahua, the Country of the Apaches, .... Boston: 1852. 8vo. Original wrappers, very good condition with staining to front wrapper, back wrapper detached but present. An excellent early narrative of travel to California in 1849. Leaving New York on January 29, Clarke, a member of the Hampden Mining Company, traveled overland to California by way of Mexico. He arrived at Los Angeles on July 9. He was among the many travelers along the so-called El Dorado Trail. Cowan p. 128, Wagner-Camp 210, Graff 746, Howes C451, Streeter 3169. $2,500.00

18)    (Americana) Cramer, Zadock pub., The Navigator: Containing Directions for Navigating the Monongahela, Allegheny, Ohio and Mississippi Rivers ... To Which Is Added an Appendix ... by Captains Lewis and Clark. Pittsburgh: 1824. 12mo. Twelfth edition. Modern 1/2 leather with plain boards. 275 pp.,  27 maps. Typically worn and internally, with occasional manuscript markings, though overall sound.  This is the last edition of Cramer's Navigator, as noted by Howes C855. The Navigator is one of the icons of Americana, being a frequently amended guide to the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers which was actually used by thousands of emigrants and travelers.        $1,500.00

19)    (Americana) Crevecouer, Michel Guillaume St. Jean de, Voyage dans La Haute Pennsylvanie et dans L'Etat de New York. par un Membre Adoptif de la Nation Oneida. Paris: 1801. 3 volumes, 8vo. 1/4 calf with morocco spine labels, one original, the other two have modern spines to match. All have original boards. 15 engraved maps and plate, including 2 large maps of the United States (northern and southern sections), 2 superb folding plates of Niagara Falls, and more. Sabin 17501: “The author spent nearly a quarter of a century in America, saw Washington in 1774 come to the first Congress fresh from the farm, witnessed his extraordinary career, and in 1797 saw him retire. His experience, therefore, enables him to give much information and personal gossip not readily found elsewhere.” One of the classic narratives of life in America in the late 18th century, straddling the colonial and early Federal periods, by a keen observer of life and customs. Howes C884, Cox II-156.         $1,750.00

20)    (Americana) Davenport, Bishop, Pocket Gazetteer, or Traveller's Guide through North America. Baltimore: 1833. 12mo. Original boards with title gilt on front, modern morocco spine. 468 pp., map, most of profile sheet at back gone. Published the same year as Davenport's larger gazetteer. A popular gazetteer of the period with thousands of places listed and described. Am. Imp. 18501.   $250.00

21)    (Americana) Featherstonhaugh, G.W., Geological Report of an Examination Made in 1834 of the Elevated Country between Missouri and Red Rivers. Washington: 1835. 8vo. Original marbled wrappers, slightly frayed at foreedge and bumped at top corner. 97 pp. With long folding plan of elevations, colored. Early scientific examination of the land in what would later be parts of Iowa, Nebraska and the Dakotas.            $450.00

22)    (Americana) Fremont, John Charles, Geographical Memoir upon Upper California. Washington D.C.: 1849. 8vo. House issue of the account of Fremont's Third Expedition, lacking the map. 40 pp. Removed from bound volume, light foxing. Though the map (not present here) is the most important element of this publication, the text nonetheless contains extensive details on this exploration across the West. 30th Congress, 2d Session, House Misc. Doc. 5, Serial 544. Wagner-Camp 150:2, Howes F366. $175.00

23)    (Americana) Goodrich, A. G., North American Tourist. New York: 1839. 12mo. Original cloth, fine condition, minor tear at bottom of spine. ix, 506 pp., 3 plates, 8 small folding maps of the vicinities of American cities. An excellent guide through the United States and Canada, largely through the northeastern United States, but also including descriptions of areas in the South, including sections on Great Stone Mountain and Tockoa (sic) Falls, Georgia.        $500.00

24)    (Americana) Hartford Auxiliary Society, Circular. Hartford: 1819. 4to. Printed fundraising letter from John T. Peters, the President of the Hartford Auxiliary Society in support of the American Colonization Society, an organization formed to promote colonization in Africa by freed slaves. On a legal sized sheet, folded and printed on only two of the resulting four sides. This was one of the first fundraising efforts on behalf of the Colonization Society which had been founded in 1816 and would launch its first ship with colonists for what would become Liberia in 1820.            $250.00

25)    (Americana) Hawker, Robert, Zion's Pilgrim. Middlebury Vt.: 1811. 16mo. Original calf, very good condition, lacking free endpapers. An American edition of an earlier English religious guide book. This volume has a quaint early inscription inside the front cover reading “Steal no tis book me honest friend for fear the gates may be your end”S&S 22978 (7 loc).     $125.00

26)    (Americana) Hinton, John Howard, History and Topography of the United States of North America. Boston: 1851. 2 volumes, 4to. Original ½ leather, light shelf wear and rubbing at extremities. Light foxing internally, otherwise very good. [14], 427; [12], 508 pp., map and 40 plates. Third edition of a classic history of the United States, with attractive engraved illustrations. Howes H512.            $500.00

27)    (Americana) James, EdwinAccount of an Expedition from Pittsburgh to the Rocky Mountains, Performed in the Years 1819, 1820 by Order of Hon. J. C. Calhoun, Secretary of War, Under the Command of Major S. H. Long … London: 1823. 3 volumes, 8vo., in modern cloth slipcase. Original boards and paper spine labels. Spines and parts of the labels are perished. 9 plates, folding map. The map, folding vertical section and the plate of Kaskaia are supplied from another copy. The London edition of an important American travel narrative, this edition contains a few paragraphs omitted from the American first edition of the same year. The plates are different from the American edition and are all uncolored. The map combines on one sheet the eastern and western sections as appeared in the American edition. Along with Pike and Lewis & Clark, this is one of the seminal narratives of exploration in the American West, following Pike in the exploration of the Rocky Mountains in what would become Colorado. Howes J41, Streeter Sale 1784, Wagner-Camp 25:2., Field 948, Abbey (Travel) 650, Wheat (Transmississippi) 353.                                                            $6,500.00

28)    (Americana) Johnson, Joseph, Traditions and Reminiscences Chiefly of the American Revolution in the South: Including Biographical Sketches, Incidents and Anecdotes, Few of Which Have Been Published, Particularly of Residents in the Upper County. Charleston: 1851. 8vo. Modern black buckram, internally fine. viii, 592 pp., 3 folding maps (two of Charleston, Fort Moulton) and 2 facsimiles (1 folding of the Declaration of Independence). An scarce and unusual book containing many stories and incidents about the Revolutionary period in the South not found in other works of the period. Focuses on South Carolina, but also including other areas. Sabin 36245: “A highly interesting and rather scarce book.” Howes J140.     $1,150.00

29)    (Americana) Klinckowstrom, Abel, Bref Om de Forenta Staterna Forfattade .... Stockholm: 1824. 2 volumes, oblong folio, 8vo. Contemporary full red morocco, fine condition. Text is two volumes in one. A most attractive copy of this very scarce Swedish travel narrative of the early 19th century. With 2 maps after John Melish, and many aquatint plates, particularly of New York City and Philadelphia. Two large views of New York City, one across the harbor and the other of Broadway showing pigs roaming freely, were both exquisitely executed. Stokes (Iconography) 84, regarding the harbor view: “Only known state. This view is interesting particularly as showing the types of steam ferries and sail-boats in use at this period.” Stokes 85, regarding the Broadway view: “Only known state of one of the most picturesque and interesting early views of Broadway and the City Hall … Notice the pigs rooting along the street, a nuisance to which New York citizens had long since become accustomed, as it had existed from the earliest days, but which never failed to impress visitors.”  Howes K201. $12,500.00

30)    (Americana) Man, Thomas, Picture of a Factory Village; To Which Are Annexed, Remarks on Lotteries. Providence: 1833. 8vo. Original ¼ cloth with plain boards, joints weak. Text has a dark stain at bottom edge, with minor impact to text of last several leaves. 143 pp. Presentation copy. The section on lotteries is largely a warning against participating in them. American Imprints 19897.               $325.00

31)    (Americana) Marcy, Randoph B., Exploration of the Red River of Louisiana in the Year 1852. Washington: 1853. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original cloth, text in green, map volume brown. xiv, 320 pp., 64 plates (plate 18 of Botany never issued). Excellent condition, bindings fine and tight, with scattered foxing typical of this work. First edition, Senate issue. A premium copy of one of the classic Army explorations in the American West. Wagner-Camp 226:1, Howes M276, Graff 2675, Goetzmann, p.213. $950.00

32)    (Americana) Mayer, Brantz, Tah-Gah-Jute; or Logan and Cresap, an Historical Essay. Albany: 1867. 8vo. Later ½ morocco, joints lightly worn, otherwise excellent condition. 204 pp., errata slip. The text is primarily a refutation by Michael Cresap of the charges against him by Thomas Jefferson related to events in western Maryland in the late 18th century. Tipped in is a one-page 1867 letter from the publisher Munsell, regarding some details in the printing of this volume.                                         $175.00

33)    (Americana) Monroe, James, Message from the President to Both Houses of Congress, at the Commencement of the First Session of the Eighteenth Congress. December 2, 1823. Washington: 1823. 8vo. 16, 206 pp., 26 folding charts and tables. Original sheep with morocco spine label, worn, joints splitting. In addition to Senate Document 1, which contains Monroe’s statement as well as General Gaines’ report on the upper Missouri campaign against the Arikaras, this volume includes Senate documents 2-30 for the first session of the 18th Congress with information on a wide variety of military, financial and budgetary items. Document 1, the president’s message to Congress, contains the first enunciation of the Monroe Doctrine, one of the seminal events in the development of United States foreign policy. Though first printed in a contemporaneous copy of the National Intelligencer, this was the first offical reporting of Monroe’s delineation of the policy. Howes A307, D385, M724. Wagner-Camp 22: “Reports and letters regarding attacks by the Arikara Indians upon General Ashley and his trading party, and by the Blackfoot Indians upon the Missouri Fur Company’s Yellow Stone, or Mountain, Expedition.” Grolier 33.     $1,250.00

34)    (Americana) Monroe, James, Narrative of a Tour of Observation, Made During the Summer of 1817. Philadelphia: 1818. 8vo. Disbound, lacking boards. 228, xxxvi pp., with half-title. Light staining. Untrimmed. This describes the first of two tours by Monroe of military posts at the start of his term. He traveled not only to the settled areas of the eastern seaboard, but also to Michigan Territory and through sparsely settled areas in Ohio, western Pennsylvania and western New York State. The trip consumed over three months. Howes M725, S&S 44962.          $275.00

35)    (Americana) Mullan, Capt. John, Miners and Travelers' Guide to Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana .... New York: 1865. 12mo. Original cloth, slightly rubbed and soiled, top and bottom of backstrip gone. Internally very fine. 153 pp., large folding map, minor separations at some folds. First edition of this guide, which includes the “Addenda” a section relating to the then recent developments in gold and silver mining in Idaho. Along with the information on Washington and Idaho, it is also the first guide book to Montana. Wagner-Camp-Becker 420a: “In advising emigrants entering the Pacific Northwest, Captian Mullan furnishes a day-by-day itinerary of the route from Fort Benton, on the Missouri River, through the mountains to Walla Walla in Washington Territory. After these directions he continues with a general description of the resources of the entire region.” Wheat Transmississippi West 1126, Graff 2933, Streeter 2106, Wagner-Camp 420a. $2,000.00

36)    (Americana) Murray, Charles Augustus, Travels in North America During the Years 1834, 1835, & 1836. Including A Summer Residence with the Pawnee Tribe of Indians, in the Remote Prairies of the Missouri, and A Visit to Cuba and the Azore Islands. London: 1839. 2 volumes, 8vo. First edition, original blindstamped purple cloth, spines faded and moderately worn. xvi, 473; xi, 372 pp. Howes M193: “The last accurate description of the Pawnees while yet uncontaminated by whites.” The author went to Canada, New York, Washington, Virginia, Ohio, Kentucky, Missouri, New Orleans, and Cuba. Field 1111: “We follow him with unabated interest in his narration of his adventures in the Indian territory.” Two tinted lithographic plates depicting Pawnee dances, one as a frontispiece, the other misplaced in the text. Clark III 78, Field 1111, Graff 2938, Howes M193, Rader 2460, Wagner-Camp-Becker 77:1.                              $550.00

37)    (Americana) Redfield, William C., Remarks on the Prevailing Storms of the Atlantic Coast, of the North American States. New York: 1831. 8vo. Disbound and likely removed from a larger volume, library stamp. 36 pp., map. This is the first printing of Redfield's ground-breaking work on hurricanes, illustrated by a map of the Atlantic Ocean published by the great nautical map and chartmaker William Blunt and engraved by noted New York engraver William Hooker. Redfield surmises here, for the first time, that hurricanes move internally in circular patterns, though the whole of the storm moves in a linear manner. This article is specifically mentioned in Redfield's biography in DAB. American Imprints (1831) 8938 (2 locations.) OCLC 13099985 (7 loc.)     $750.00

38)    (Americana) Redfield, William C., Reply to Dr. Hare's Further Objections Relating to Whirlwind Storms; with Some Evidence of the Whirling Action of the Providence Tornado of August, 1838. New York: [1843]. 8vo. Disbound, front wrapper chipped and detached, lacks back wrapper. 29 pp., map. Presentation copy from author. The map, engraved by W. S. Barnard, was most likely added later. It shows the north Atlantic and the track of many storms, as late as 1853. This pamphlet, one of many by Redfield on this subject, is a separate reprinting from the American Journal of Sciences and Arts. Not in American Imprints.      $350.00

39)    (Americana) Smith, J. Calvin, Illustrated Hand-Book, a New Guide for Travelers through the United States of America: Containing a Description of the States, Cities, Towns, Villages, Watering Places .... New York: 1848. 12mo. Original cloth, front board detached, backstrip chipped and highly defective. Internally fine. 234 pp., large folding map of the United States. A wonderful guidebook through the United States, with a most attractive map, with a large inset of Oregon and California. Bright outline color. Contains thumbnail descriptions of each state at the time, including Texas and Florida. The map has one of the earliest appearances of Dallas, Texas, which had been founded in 1841, streets established in 1844, but was not incorporated until 1856.   $1,500.00

40)    (Americana) Smith, Sol., Theatrical Management in the West and South for Thirty Years. Interspersed with Anecdotical Sketches. New York: 1868. 8vo. Original printed wrappers, superb condition. 276, [4] pp., portrait. Describes the author's theatrical experiences in the south and west from 1823 to 1853, including stops in New Orleans, Mobile, Selma, St. Louis and others. Smith describes the rough life of an itinerant actor, a profession not viewed highly at the time, as is evident from the narrative. Clark III 415, Howes S672.                $275.00

41)    (Americana) Willis, N. P., American Scenery. London: 1840. 2 volumes, 4to. 1/2 purple morocco with cloth, rubbed at extremities. 1st edition, with map, portrait, 2 engraved title pages, & 117 plates, all with original tissue guards. Some foxing to plates. Overall a very good copy of one of the classic view books of 19th century America, with plates by W. H. Bartlett. Sets have become increasingly scarce as copies are broken for the highly decorative plates.                                                                       $1,500.00

42)    (Americana) Wilson, Thomas, An Essay Towards an Instruction for the Indians; Explaining the Most Essential Doctrines of Christianity. Together with directions and prayers By the Right Reverend father in God, Thomas, Lord Bishop of Sodor and man.. London: 1740. 12mo.  [4], xl, [4], 248 pp. Lacks “Doctrines” title page and preliminary ad leaf, as do many copies. This work presents the fundamentals of Christianity to be taught to the Indians in the Georgia colony. Wilson, the Bishop of Sodor and Man, wrote this because of urging from James Edward Oglethorpe, from whom he acquired his interest in North American missions. Includes some reference to the instruction of Negroes. Sabin 104690 indicates that this influential work was published at least 20 times by 1848.     $650.00

43)    (Americana/Canadiana) Haliburton, Thomas Chandler, The Clockmaker; or the Sayings and Doings of Samuel Slick, of Slickville. Concord: 1838. 16mo. Third Edition, though apparently the first American edition. Original cloth, darkened, with remanant of and early plain wrapper. Stereotyped by Jacob Perkins. Lande lists several English and Canadian editions. The collation here differs slightly from Am. Imp. 30683. Sabin 29684: “These very clever sketches of Yankee and colonial life are, of course, somewhat overdrawn. They were immensely and deservedly popular, for under the guise of satire there was a rich vein of sound practical common sense. The first appeared in a Nova Scotian newspaper, from which they were reprinted …”          $425.00

44)    (Arizona) Arizona Legislative Assembly, Acts, Resolutions and Memorials of the Third Legislative Assembly of the Territory of Arizona. Session Begun on the Third Day of October, and Ended on the Sixth Day of November, A. D. 1866, at Prescott. Prescott, AZ: 1867. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 leather, rebacked. 72 pp. Small stain at top margin throughout. Front endpaper loose. A very early set of session laws, making laws for such basic tasks as creating the office of State Attorney and establishing the laws for incorporation. A preliminary leaf identifies Territorial officers, noting that the Superintendent of Indian Affairs, George W. Leihy, was killed by Indians on November 18, 1866. Streeter 507 states that Streeter had owned the laws of each of the first 3 Legislative Assemblies, but this set of acts was not in the sale. AII (Arizona) 23, OCLC 65164583 (1 loc.).              $1,250.00

45)    (Arizona) Cozzens, Samuel Woodworth, The Marvellous Country; or, Three Years in Arizona and New Mexico, the Apaches’ Home. Amherst, N. S.: 1874. 8vo. Original green gilt-stamped cloth, worn and bumped at edges and corners. 532 pp. An unkonwn imprint of this interesting narrative of travel in the Southwest. The first edition was published in New York in 1873. A second edition was published in 1874, but there is no record of this Canadian imprint that same year. Howes C838.         $450.00

46)    (Astronomy) Burritt, Elijah, Atlas to the Geography of the Heavens, .... New York: 1850. 4to. A New Edition, Revised and Corrected. Original stiff printed wrappers. 8 plates, 7 of which are colored. A fair to good only copy of the most important 19th century American celestial atlas. Worn, several plates backed with linen to reinforce tears. Wrappers and two plates have areas of loss at the foreedge. The plates still bear the 1835 copyright notices.        $425.00

47)    (Atlas) New General Atlas of the World/Campbell's New Atlas of the State of Missouri. Philadelphia/St. Louis: 1873. Small folio. Very scarce combination atlas, being a full S. Augustus Mitchell General Atlas bound with Campbell's Atlas of Missuori which has maps of all of the counties. Original cloth with modern rebacking. Light waterstain throughout. 116, 4, [32], 98, [16] pp., 100 fully colored maps, 32 in the state portion, 68 in the Mitchell General Atlas. The Missouri maps have groupings of several counties each. This is the earliest Missouri state atlas, and earlier than any individual county atlas, listed in LeGear. Apparently, this was reissued several times as LeGear L5177 lists a fifth edition, though this is the only copy of any issue we have seen. LeGear L2054.    $4,250.00

48)    (Atlas) Bevan, G. Phillips, New Relief Atlas. Edinburgh: 1885. 4to. Original ½ leather, rebacked. Very unusual atlas, with 22 of the 31 maps printed as relief maps, with the surface raised to reflect elevations. Overall very good-excellent condition, with only small tears to title page and first leaf and very scattered foxing and soiling to some plates. A later edition of an atlas first published in the early 1870’s, the Relief Atlas represents a monumental printing accomplishment, conveying geographical information in three dimensions, rather than relying on printed heights to convey elevations. Quite scarce.        $2,500.00

49)    (Atlas) Colton, J. H., Colton's General Atlas. New York: 1856. 2 volumes, folio. Original gilt-stamped cloth, rebacked with modern cloth spine and tips. 58 maps of the United States and Western Hemisphere in volume I, 45 maps and charts in volume II. The maps are all very clean and most of them are very bright with strong vivid color. This first edition of Colton's scarce 2 volume atlas has the frontispiece from Colton's American Atlas in volume I. This issue has 1-page maps of Texas and Kansas/Nebraska. Subsequent issues had double-page maps of these areas. Phillips 683. $6,500.00

50)    (Atlas) Cram, George F., Cram's Standard American Atlas of the United States. Chicago: 1879. Folio. Restored.  New leather spine and tips, title page, contents leaf and first map fully backed, scattered repairs elsewhere. 41 maps, 85 pp. This is among Cram's earliest folio atlases. Undated but almost undoubtedly published in 1879 as the address on the title page is 66 Lake St., from which Cram moved in 1879. Most of the maps are dated 1879 (copyright 1878) and use Cram's new address 262-264 Wabash Ave. OCLC lists one edition of this atlas ascribed to 1878 (OCLC 20697967), a 56-page edition and one copy of this 1879 edition (OCLC 18241209). Printed in outline color, with rail lines highlighted and identified. A precursor to Cram’s oversized Railroad Atlas, not the smaller general atlases. Not in Rumsey or Baskes collections.  $2,750.00

51)    (Atlas) Gebbie Publishing Co., Portfolio of Maps of Spofford's New Cabinet Cyclopedia. Philadelphia: 1899. 8vo. 44 maps on 22 sheets, all sheets printed on both sides. Original cloth with paper label on front. Excellent condition. This is an unusual portfolio of full color Rand McNally maps, all folded. One leaf of text with contents. There are maps of all states,some in groups, along with other continents and the solar system. Not in Baskes.        $350.00

52)    (Atlas) Gousha, H. M., Co., [Shell Automobile Atlas of the United States]. Chicago: 1939. Folio. Very scarce (no listing in OCLC) atlas of the United States, published by the Shell Oil Co. with its corporate logo embossed on the front cover. Original cloth, worn at corners, lacking foreedge flap with snap fasteners. Internally excellent except for one map which is loose and torn, with each map having a reference tab at the foreedge. 64 maps of the United States and Canada. The maps are all road maps as would have been distributed at service stations. A very unusual atlas, clearly distributed by the company, with a complete set of its road maps. Dated from references on the New York City map to the 1939 Worlds Fair.           $750.00

53)    (Atlas) Gray, O. W., The National Atlas. Containing Elaborate Topographical Map of the United States and Dominion of Canada, with Plans of Cities and General Maps of the World. New York: 1883. Folio. Original boards, spine restored. Internally fine. 224, [12] pp., 73 fully colored maps. A fine copy of an increasingly scarce atlas of the United States, including maps of many cities. Contains directory for the state of Pennsylvania at the back. Phillips 904 (1882 edition).                      $2,500.00

54)    (Atlas) Harper & Bros., Untitled Atlas of the World. New York: c.1844. 4to. Bound collection of seven maps, all folded on very thin paper into a 1/4 sheep binding with marbled boards. No title page. The only imprint is the Harper & Bros. line at the bottom of each map. The maps are: Asia, British Possessions in North America, Central America and West Indies, Europe, World, United States and Texas, and Great Britain. The maps are all in good to very good condition, with some creasing, light foxing and short tears. An unusual collection of maps that were likely included in some of Harpers' publications.  $650.00

55)    (Atlas) Morse, Sidney E., Cerographic Bible Atlas. New York: 1844. Folio. Scarce early example of American cerography. Original wrappers, lightly frayed at edges. Printed as a Quarterly Supplement to the New York Observer. 5 maps printed in 2 colors, some full, some outline. Phillips 3221.           $450.00

56)    (Atlas) Warner, Benjamin, General Atlas for Guthrie's Geography. Philadelphia: 1820. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with boards nearly detached. 22 maps, including Warner's large colored map of the United States, folding. The Warner map has some damage at folds in the west, with light loss in what is now New Mexico. The double-hemisphere map of the world is also folded. The other maps are all uncolored and resemble the primitive maps of the late 18th century rather than the more polished contemporary works of Tanner and Melish. The large Warner map is more advanced.    $950.00

57)    (Australia) [Stephens, John], Land of Promise: Being an Authentic & Impartial History of the Rise and Progress of the New British Province of S.Australia; Including Particulars Descriptive of Its Soil, Climate, Natural Productions, &c. … Embracing Also a Full Account of the South Australian Company with Hints to Various Classes of Emigrants .... London: 1839. 8vo. Original cloth, somewhat rubbed and soiled, with kangaroos embossed on front, kiwis on back. Modern spine. 224, [9] pp, 4 plates,  plan, table, frontispiece map. The last 9 pages consists of ads for emigrants to Australia. An early descriptive emigrant’s guide to Australia, featuring the area around Adelaide and describing materials which an emigrant would need.          $650.00

58)    (Baseball) The Base Ball Player's Pocket Companion: Containing Rules and Regulation for Forming Clubs ... Third Edition. New York: 1860. Original gilt-stamped cloth. Light wear, rounding at bottom corner, 2 leaves creased near foreedge, but generally excellent condition. Modern ¼ leather case. 36 pp., frontis diagram of a field. Errata slip at p. 13. This is a previously unknown issue of the second edition (though styled Third Edition on the title page) of the first work dedicated to baseball outside of by-laws for baseball clubs. An excellent copy of one of the seminal works on baseball. This copy is quite possibly unique as it was published in New York, not in Boston as other known copies of this work had been. It was issued by C. F. A. Hinrichs, a sporting goods dealer in New York. The last leaf is a catalogue of items for sale by Hinrichs, primarily for cricket, but also including baseball equipment. OCLC locates only 2 copies (Baseball Hall of Fame, Columbia University) of the 1860 edition of this work, both published in Boston. Those copies are shown with only 34 pages, thus not including the last leaf present here. The 1859 edition was also published in Boston. It represents a transitional rule book containing guidelines for both the “Massachusetts Game” and the “New York Game”  as well as listing officers and clubs in both New York and New England Baseball Associations. The game ultimately evolved towards the “New York” game from the rules which were developed  in different parts of the country, this process being greatly accelerated by the intermingling of soldiers from different parts of the country during the Civil War.  The discovery of a New York issue of this guide is important given the divide between advocates of the New York rules and the Massachusetts rules. This first publication outside of Boston is evidence of the growing level of interest and involvement in the growth of the game in New York. $20,000.00

59)    (Bible) Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments .... [Amsterdam]: 1715. Folio. Large, thick Bible, disbound, title page, contents leaf and back leaves are damaged. Original full leather, very poor. 91; [28], 712; [2], 160, 248; 54 pp. Bound with Book of Common Prayer (1715) at the beginning, and The Whole Book of Psalms ... by Sternhold & Hopkins (1715). Contains six double-page engraved maps by Joseph Moxon (The Earth, Paradise, Israel's Peregrinations, Jerusalem, Canaan, Travels of St. Paul) with some short tears and close trimming at edges, maps are generally lightly worn. Also contains many pages of small vignettes depicting Biblical scenes. Herbert 936. $1,500.00

60)    (California) Carr, Ezra S., Patrons of Husbandry of the Pacific Coast. Being a Complete History of the Origin, Condition and Progress of Agriculure in Different Parts of the World .... San Francisco: 1875. 8vo. Original green cloth, excellent condition. 461 pp., errata slip. A comprehensive history of agriculture in California to date, with listings of all of the founding members of each of the granges in California and Nevada in 1873. Also lists chapters and officers of granges in Oregon, Washington and Idaho. There are several chapters on the future of agriculture on the West Coast, with particular attention to problems of obtaining and delivering water for irrigation.        $225.00

61)    (California) Johnson, Theodore T., Sights in the Gold Region and Scenes by the Way. New York: 1849. 12mo. First edition. 278 pp. Original.cloth, tight, but worn at foreedge and lacking top two inches of cloth backstrip. Lacks front free endpaper. This is among the earliest accounts of the California gold fields and the trip there and back by way of Panama. This first edition has no map or plates; these were not included until the editions of 1850. Howes J154. Wagner-Camp 167g:1.                           $450.00

62)    (California) Leavitt, Dudley, Leavitt's Farmer's Almanac for 1853. Boston: 1852. 8vo. 48 pp., including an engraved map of the Mining Region of California with 1 pp. of description. Typical condition for an almanac of this period, worn at extremities, lightly soiled, with crude contemporary stitching. Not in Wheat (Gold Regions).            $350.00

63)    (California) Stone, John A., Put's Original California Songster Giving in a Few Words What Would Occupy Volumes Detailing the Hopes, Trials, Joys of a Miner's Life. San Francisco: 1868. 12mo. Original illustrated wrappers, very good condition. 64 pp. Copyrighted in 1854, this imprint is styled as 4th edition, 18th Thousand on the title page, but shown as the 5th edition, 25th Thousand on the front wrapper. Contains lyrics for many songs to be sung by prospectors. The first one here is entitled “The Fools of ‘49” Not in Cowan.     $300.00

64)    (California) Thompson & West, Official Historical Atlas Map of Alameda County, California. Oakland: 1878. folio. Original ½ leather with cloth, scuffed at corners and edges and generally showing wear. Top corner of one leaf torn, with small loss to view on recto and map on verso. 170 pp., 36 maps, 75 plates. Many fine views, including some lovely panoramic views across the valleys. Fine condition. All of the Thompson and West atlases are now quite scarce, by virtue both of low numbers of copies printed and the breaking of surviving copies for the very attractive maps and plates. LeGear L460.     $1,750.00

65)    (California) Udell, John, Incidents of Travel to California, across the Great Plains, Together with the Return Trips through Central America and Jamaica .... Jefferson, OH: 1856. 8vo. Original cloth, bumped at corners and tearing along front joint. Backstript intact but with some chipping and short tears. Last leaf and errata leaf in facsimile. 302 pp., frontispiece. The frontispiece was not included in all copies, but in all copies noted it is inscribed by the author, as here, “Your friend, John Udell.” This is an important and scarce overland narrative. Udell went to California via South Park in 1850, home via Nicaragua, back to Callifornia in 1852, back by Panama in 1853, out again in 1854 and back again. In 1858, after publication of this book, he made another trip west. His party was violently attacked in Arizona by Mojave Indians. This time, when he reached California he stayed there for good. Udell includes details of travel through Salt Lake City and observations on Mormonism. A fascinating western narrative as well as being a small-town Ohio imprint. Wagner-Camp 281, Graff 4230, Howes U3, Flake 9068, Cowan p. 648, Wheat (Books) 213, Streeter Sale 3180, Kurutz 644.    $1,350.00

66)    (Canada) Hind, Henry Youle, Narrative of the Canadian Red River Exploring Expedition of 1857 and of the Assinniboine and Saskatchewan Exploring Expedition of 1858. London: 1860. 8vo. 2 volumes in 1. Full smooth tan calf with morocco spine label and elaborately gilt spine. AEG. A sumptuously bound copy of this classic narrative of exploration in Northwestern Canada. xx, 494; xvi, 472 pp., seven maps (two folding) and folding profile, all partially colored;  twenty plates, fifteen colored, five tinted, from photos by H. L. Hind. Sabin 31933: “During this exploration, Mr. Hind lived almost constantly among the Crees and Chippeways, whose habits and peculiarities he was most eager to study, and prompt to record. Everything in their life had not only the charm of novelty to him, but as a man of science, he was anxious to observe all the facts which may prove stepping-stones in tracing their origin and their history.”                      $1,250.00

67)    (Canals) Colden, Cadwalader D., Memoir at the Celebration of the Completion of the New York Canals. New York: 1825-26. 8vo. Presentation embossed brown leather, spine repaired with some areas of loss. Front and back elaborately tooled leather boards are good, with light wear and scuffing at edges. Printed on the front is a pressentation from the City of New York to Abraham B. Martling, Keeper of City Hall. Internally very clean. 408 pp., 47 folding maps, views and plates, and 8 facsimiles, all in excellent condition. Complete. This book, an extensive and elaborate souvenir of the great celebration which marked the opening of the Erie Canal, is among the great monuments of 19th century American printing. It is among the first American books to employ lithography extensively, with many great lithographic plates. Among these is the great View of the Fleet Preparing in Line for the Great Celebration. Measuring approximately 102 cm. wide and printed on very thin paper, this view is in excellent condition, though is frequently found with tears or other defects. Overall a very good copy of an important piece of Americana, celebrating progress and accomplishment in the early United States. Howes C562.          $2,500.00

68)    (Cartography) Humphreys, Arthur L., Old Decorative Maps and Charts. London: 1926. 4to. First edition of a classic cartographic reference which has been reprinted several times. Limited edition of 100 copies. (This is #4) Later ½ leather with red cloth 80 colored tipped in plates. Light wear and scuffing, internally excellent. 51 pgs. of text plus 79 full page illustrations (including 19 tipped-in color plates) and a 43 pp. catalogue following the plates. Printed on heavy rag paper.                                        $750.00

69)    (Cartography) Nordenskjold, A. E., Facsimile-Atlas of the Early History of Cartography with Reproductions of the Most Important Maps Printed in the XV and XVI Centuries. New York: 1961. folio. Original 1/2 leather with plain gilt-stamped boards. [10], 141 pp., 51 plates. Like new in original box. An excellent copy of the Kraus reprint of Nordenskjold's important 1889 work on the early history of printed cartography. Features, among many others, the maps of Apianus, Ortelius, Mercator, etc. Wright & Platt 178: “A monumental contribution to the history of cartography.” See Howes N175. $850.00

70)    (Cartography) Nordenskjold, A. E., Periplus: An Essay on the Early History of Charts and Sailing-Directions. Stockholm: 1897. Folio. Original ½ leather with gilt-tamped cloth. x, 208 pp., including 100 maps in the text and 60 separately designated and numbered maps, most full-page, some folding. Presentation copy from the author to Sir Clements Markham. Ristow & LeGear 44: “A key reference work devoted to manuscript maps from ancient times to about 1650.” Keyguide, No.235: “An important reference work by the explorer and carto-historian which covers not only portolan charts but also mappae mundi and regional maps.” Howes N176 (b).  $2,500.00

71)    (Chicago) Fox, Cole & Co., Merchants and Manufacturers Illustrated Chicago Guide for 1880. Chicago: 1880. oblong 12mo. Original stamped cloth, lightly worn, front hinge weak. Internally fine. 128 pp. A very attractive little business guide to Chicago, including a street directory, many views of factories, hotels and office buildings, listings of railroads serving Chicago, a map of the area which comprises most of what is now The Loop, and more. All pages areprinted in black ink on light green backgrounds. A beautiful post-fire promotional book distributed by the Hartford Fire Insurance Co.     $750.00

72)    (China) Wright, Rev. G. N., Chinese Empire Illustrated: Being a Series of Views from Original Sketches, Displaying the Scenery, Architecture, Social Habits, &c. of That Ancient and Exclusive Nation by Thomas Allom, Esq.. London: c.1860. 4to. 2 volumes in 1. Original full gilt-stamped leather, with raised bands. AEG. Front joint repaired. Some wear and scuffing. xii, 184 pp.; [4], 140 pp., 3 folding maps, 156 uncolored engraved plates. A thick volume on the history and culture of China, including sections on the history of trade routes. The binding is luxurious, with elaborate tooling and a depiction of a pagoda (gilt-stamped on front, plain on back) in the middle of the boards.                                                $1,500.00

73)    (Civil War) Wilson, James Grant, Biographical Sketches of Illinois Officers Engaged in the War against the Rebellion of 1861. Chicago: 1862. 8vo. Original stamped cloth, bumped and lightly soiled at corners and edges. Tears at ends of spine. 106, [6] pp. Light soiling throughout, waterstain at top outside corner of last 7 leaves. Includes woodcut portraits and biographical sketches of generals and colonels from Illinois, including those with Federal commands and those in command of Illinois regiments. Most notable is a long (5 page) biography of Ulysses Grant, at that time shortly after Shiloh.      $350.00

74)    (Colorado) Patterson, Thomas M., The Charter and Ordinances of the City of Denver, as Adopted Since the Incorporation of the City and Its Organization, November 1861 .... Denver: 1875. 8vo. Original full calf with morocco spine label, front board detached. 216 pp. Internally fine. Complete set of ordinances, rules and contracts related to the founding and early development of the city of Denver. Includes laws and ordinances passed between 1861 and 1875. Not in Wynar.                         $500.00

75)    (Colorado) Union Colony of Colorado, First Annual Report of the Union Colony of Colorado, Including a History of the Town of Greeley from Its First Settlement. New York: 1871. 8vo. Modern ¼ leather. 40 pp., light chipping to some edges, title page cracked near spine. Lacks map, as usual. Early history of the town of Greeley, Colorado. A very strict cooperative conceived by Horace Greeley. Fifty families arrived in 1870 to farm by irrigation. Howes C608, Wynar 1474.                             $275.00

76)    (Colorplate) Allen & Ginter, Flags of All Nations and Flags of the States and Territories of the United States of America. n.p.: c.1885. 8vo. Very colorful chromolithographic album of the faces of cigarette cards depicting flags of 136 countries, states, territories and other entities around the world. The cards have the flag of the country, state, or territory with a small representative scene as background. Most pages show four flags. Original bright chromolithographic covers. Light wear to spine, otherwise excellent condition.   $450.00

77)    (Colorplate) [Barker, Matthew Henry], Greenwich Hospital. A Series of Naval Sketches, Descriptive of the Life of a Man-of-War’s Man. By an Old Sailor. London: 1826. 4to. ½ leather with contemporary marbled boards and modern spine and tips. Light offsetting throughout. 200 pp., with 12 hand-colored aquatint plates by George Cruickshank, many comedic. Cohn 53, Abbey (Scenery) 226.             $850.00

78)    (Colorplate) Combe, William, The Three Tours of Doctor Syntax. London: 1812-21. 3 volumes, 8vo. Fine blue morocco gilt by Riviere, AEG, the front board of volume I detached, front board of volume III going, other joints weak. All three volumes are first editions, volume I is the first issue. A fine luxurious set of this key set of works illustrated by Thomas Rowlandson which includes 3 different works: Dr. Syntax in Search of the Picturesque; Dr. Syntax in Search of Consolation; Dr. Syntax in Search of a Wife. Tooley 427-429.               $2,750.00

79)    (Colorplate) Dale, Thomas, & Co., The Elegant. Paris/New York: 1854. 4to. 12 monthly issues of a little-known fashion magazine for the year 1854. Each issue contains 2 fine color fashion plates and a large folding pattern sheet. There are 24 color plates in all, with most showing 3 men and a boy. One of the patterns (April) is bound at the back rather than within the monthly issue. The bilbliographic history of this publication is a little difficult to sort out completely. Each issue carries the imprint of Blondeau in Paris, but clearly the intended audience was the custormers of Thomas N. Dale & Co. in New York. The text is completely in English, including most of the title information on the plates.  The plates are all hand-colored. The masthead indicates that this was the 17th year of publication, but we have never seen another issue of this publication.              $1,500.00

80)    (Colorplate) Smith, George, Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer's Guide: .... London: 1826. 4to. 219, [1] pp., 150 plates of furniture and design, including 37 beautiful hand-colored plates. Original ½ morocco with marbled boards, spine laid-down. Very good condition, with bright color to the plates. Minor soiling, offsetting and light foxing to some plates.  An excellent treatise on the design of furniture, with extensive illustrations. The work covers both the carpentry involved as well as the aesthetics of the upholstery used to finish couches, chairs and beds. Each plates has a separate description. in the text                $3,750.00

81)    (Cuba) Hervey, James, Meditaciones de Hervey Sobre Los Sepulcros de Cornwall. Traducidas en Prosa del Frances al Catellano por D. Manuel Corrino, y Puestas en Verso por D. Jose Francisco Ortiz. Havana: 1828. 12mo. Contemporary full gilt-stamped calf with morocco ownership label on the front. Excellent condition, light scuffing at edges. 46 pp. A scarce Havana imprint Spanish language translation of Herveys Meditations. OCLC 17134269 (2 loc.)                                                        $450.00

82)    (Dictionary) Walker, John, Walker's Critical Pronouncing Dictionary and Expositor of the English Language, Abridged by the Rev. Thomas Smith. Albany: 1823. 12mo. Original full leather with spine label, scuffed and worn. Lacks free endpapers. 400 pp. Manuscript markings on title page and inside front cover. Am. Imp. 14808 (3 loc.)                          $200.00

83)    (Directory - Illinois) Hair, James T., Gazetteer of Madison County [Illinois] Containing Historical and Decriptive Sketches of Alton City, Upper Alton, Edwardsville, Collinsville, Highland, Tory, Monticello, Marine, Bethalto and Other Towns .... Alton, Il.: 1866. 8vo. Later library buckram. Title page and first leaf loose. Ex-Newberry Library. 292 pp. Includes histories of towns as well as business directories for each town in this southern Illinois county. Howes H23, Buck 957, Graff 1706.              $850.00

84)    (Directory - Maine) Smith, Samuel S., The Bangor Directory; Containing the Names of the Inhabitants, Occupations, Places of Business, Residence and Other Useful Information. Bangor: 1859. 12mo. Original printed boards with cloth spine, front board nearly detached, top ½ inch of spine torn, otherwise excellent. 142 pp. Title page has small perforation stamp. This issue adds a directory by profession not included in the 1855 edition. Included in the additional information is an updating of the fire data from 1855 to 1859.  Spear p. 42 (2 locations not including American Antiquarian Society).   $275.00

85)    (Directory - Maine) Smith, Samuel S., The Bangor Directory; Containing the Names of the Inhabitants, Occupations, Places of Business, Residence and Other Useful Information. Bangor: 1855. 12mo. Original printed boards with cloth spine. Excellent condition. [4], 144, [4] pp. Title page has small perforation stamp. 108 pages of directory information. The remainder contains general information about Bangor and Maine, including street listings, public offices and institutions, history, and a listing of fires in Bangor from 1848 to 1855. Spear p. 42 (2 locations).          $300.00

86)    (Directory - New Hampshire) , Concord Directory. June, 1834. Containing the Names of All Heads of Families, Males of 21 Years of Age, and All Other Doing Business in Concord Centre Village. Concord: 1834. 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers, light chipping to front, generally fine condition. Blind stamp on title page. This is only the second directory of Concord. Among the most notable individuals listed is Jacob Perkins, the noted American inventor and pioneer in the field of steel engraving. Spear p. 110, OCLC 33857644. $375.00

87)    (Directory - New Jersey) Pierson, B.T., Directory of the City of Newark for 1848-49. Newark: 1848. 8vo. Fine. Original printed boards, rebacked, corners mildly bumped. Map present. 13, 300 pp. Spear p.207. $275.00

88)    (Directory - New Jersey) Pierson, B.T., Pierson's Directory of the City of Newark for 1840-41. Newark: 1840. 8vo. Fine condition. Original printed boards, rebacked. No map called for. 180 pp. Spear p.206.     $300.00

89)    (Directory - New York City) Brown, Solyman, Citizen and Strangers' Pictorial and Business Directory, for the City of New-York and Its Vicinity. New York: 1853. 8vo. Later 1/2 polished gilt-stamped morocco with marbled boards. Front joint weak. 293 pp., advertising leafs added throughout. 4 pages of ads for “Minton's Encaustic Tiles” printed in color. This is predominantly a medium for advertisements, with some text describing notable places in New York. There is a business directory listing two businesses for each specialty. Very scarce, with Spear p. 257 listing only two locations (NYPL & Museum of City of New York) listed. OCLC 16102164 shows 4 copies. This is among the most attractive directories we have seen.            $1,500.00

90)    (Directory - New York City) Longworth, Thomas, Longworth's Almanac, New-York Register, and City Directory for the Fifty-Sixth Year of American Independence. New York: 1831. 8vo. Later black buckram, fine condition. 722, [2] pp. Many ads, including one with a view of William Dunlop's Chemical Works at Harlem. Does not contain the supplement mentioned by Spear, p. 244.             $325.00

91)    (Directory - New York City) Longworth, Thomas, Longworth's Directory of New York 1837-8. New York: 1837. 8vo. Original boards, spine has been varnished and crudely reattached to keep the text block intact. Internally quite good with light scattered foxing. 708, [13]-36 pp. Spear p. 247.         $325.00

92)    (Directory - New York State) Child, Hamilton, Gazeteer and Business Directory of Wyoming County, N.Y.. Syracuse: 1870. 8vo. Original black cloth, bumping at top and bottom of spine, otherwise excellent condition. 237 pp., folded map. The first directory of this rural western New York county, with a profusion of advertisements for local merchants including cattle sellers, wool merchants and book sellers.            $250.00

93)    (Directory - New York State) Child, Hamilton, Gazetteer and Business Directory Chemung and Schuyler Counties, N. Y., for 1868-9. Syracuse: 1868. 12mo. Original cloth. 256 pp., folding map. Original cloth, front joint and hinge splitting and very weak, top of spine damaged. Directory of two counties in the Finger Lake region, including the city of Elmira. Many ads throughout.      $250.00

94)    (Directory - New York State) Child, Hamilton, Gazetteer and Business Directory of Oneida County, N. Y. for 1869. Syracuse: 1869. 12mo. Original cloth. 436 pp. Top of spine and top outside corner damaged. Waterstaining, rippling and other evidence of early water exposure. Generally, only a fair to good copy with the folding advertising map of the county tipped in. Many full page and other ads for local businesses and extensive information on the people and commercial enterprises in Oneida County, including the cities of Utica and Rome.                $225.00

95)    (Directory - New York State) Lant, J. H., & Co., Middletown, Port Jervis and Goshen Directory for 1872-3 ... Together with a Business Directory of the Principal Towns in Orange County. Middletown: 1872. 8vo. Original printed boards and plain black cloth spine. Light wear, very good condition. 265 pp., plus 60 pages of ads printed on yellow paper which are paginated seperately.              $275.00

96)    (Directory - Pennsylvania) Wood & James, Pub., Directory of the Borough of West Chester for 1857. West Chester: 1857. 8vo. Original ½ leather. Excellent condition, minor shelfwear and bumping to corners. Internally, light scattered foxing and soiiling. Many attractive ads at the back. Spear p.376. $425.00

97)    (Directory - Philadelphia) M'Elroy, A., Philadelphia Directory for 1839. Philadelphia: 1839. 8vo. Original ¼ leather with printed boards, sound and tight but well rubbed. Scattered foxing and browning to text, occasionally heavy. 328, [78] pp.  The 78 pages of advertising at the back includes two for early locomotives each with woodcuts of the engines. Many of the other ads have elaborate borders or woodcut illustrations. Spear p. 284.     $325.00

98)    (Directory - Philadelphia) M'Elroy, A., Philadelphia Directory for 1841. Containing the Names of the Inhabitants, Their Occupations, Places of Business, and Dwelling Houses.. Philadelphia: 1841. 8vo. ¼ leather with original printed boards and modern black buckram spine. Internally fine. [4], 348, 23, [3] pp. Many illustrated ads at the back. A very good directory from McElroy who published Philadelphia directories for many years. Spear p. 285.                                                                         $325.00

99)    (Directory - Tennessee) Campbell, John P., Nashville Business Directory: Containing the Names, Business, and Residence of All Heads of Families, Business Firms, Etc., for the City of Nashville and Suburbs. Nashville: 1857. 8vo. 356pp, with many advertisements, some with engravings. Original brown cloth, blind-stamped, faded. Endpapers, bottom blank margin of title and a few other pages with rubberstamp and release. Text lightly foxed. Overall very good condition. The third Nashville directory, previous editions being printed in 1853 and 1855. Includes names and information concerning Nashville's free Negroes. Memphis, Knoxville, Chattanooga, and Huntsville Alabama are among the other towns and cities whose directories are included. The Memphis entries contain several “slave dealers,” including the noted Confederate cavalry officer, and early supporter of the Ku Klux Klan, Nathan Bedford Forrest [here called 'N.B. Forest']. One slave dealer has purchased a full-page ad. Spear p.203.      $1,250.00

100) (England) Fielding, Thomas H., British Castles; or, a Compendious History of the Ancient Military Structures of Great Britain. London: 1825. Oblong 8vo. Original 1/2 leather with marbled boards, morocco label on front, front joint repaired. AEG. 25 beautiful hand-colored aquatint plates of British castles, with accompanying text describing the history and architecture of these structures. The plates and text are crisp and clean. The plates were published to Thomas McLean. Tooley 214.             $1750.00

101) (Fiction) Bulwer-Lytton, Edward, The Last Days of Pompeii. London: 1834. 3 volumes, 8vo. First edition. Modern ½ morocco with cloth, front board of volume III detached, front joint of volume I weak, otherwise fine. A very attractive copy of this classic work. The half-title for volume 1 and errata slip covering all volumes are bound into volume 1 following the preface. The other two half-titles are in the standard locations.        $600.00

102) (Fiction) Sutcliffe, Thomas, Crusoniana; or, Truth versus Fiction, Elucidated in a History of the Islands of Juan Fernandez. Manchester: 1843. 8vo. Original illustrated printed wrappers. spine crudely repaired, corners torn. Covers worn, with some short tears and creases. This issue differs from those listed in OCLC as it appears complete, though is only 112 pages, not 213 with various appendices. This is likely the first part of that work, issued separately, with no reference to later volumes, supplements or appendices. Portrait, frontis, engraved title page, one plate, one map. The text discusses Alexander Selkirk, the real-life Crusoe, who was later governor of Juan Fernandez Island, off Chile.                                                   $325.00

103) (Firearms) De Berenger, Baron (Charles Random), Helps and Hints How to Protect Life and Property, with Instructions in Rifle and Pistol Shooting, &c.. London: 1835. 8vo. First edition. 286, [2] pp., numerous illustrations by G.and R. Cruikshank and a small section on archery. Several fold out plates. Original green cloth, backstrip and boards nearly detached. See Riling 460       $375.00

104) (Fishing) Ronalds, Alfred, The Fly-fisher's Entomology, Illustrated by Coloured Representations of the Natural and Artificial Insect. And Accompanied by a Few Observations and Instructions Relative to Trout-and-Grayling Fishing. London: 1844. 8vo. Third edition. 116, 32 pp., with 20 crisp color plates illustrating fishing flies. Original gilt-stamped cloth, end papers stained, otherwise excellent condition. The 32 page catalogue at the back for book sold by Longman, Brown & Green is dated October 1847. Westwood & Satchell 178. $600.00

105) (Fishing) Ronalds, Alfred, The Fly-fisher's Entomology, Illustrated by Coloured Representations of the Natural and Artificial Insect. And Accompanied by a Few Observations and Instructions Relative to Trout-and-Grayling Fishing  London: 1849. 8vo. Fourth edition. Original gilt stamped cloth, one tissue torn, small repaired tear on title, textblock split at one point, generally a fine copy of a book most often seen in fair condition or rebound. 116, 32 pp., 20 bright hand-colored plates. One of the great works in among angling books. Westwood & Satchell 178.    $550.00

106) (Fishing) Ronalds, Alfred, The Fly-fisher's Entomology, Illustrated by Coloured Representations of the Natural and Artificial Insect. And Accompanied by a Few Observations and Instructions Relative to Trout-and-Grayling Fishing.  London: 1868. 8vo. Seventh edition. Original stamped cloth, corners bumped. 132, 24 pp. with 20 color plates. Foreedge untrimmed. A fine copy.              $500.00

107) (Fishing) Salter, T[homas] F[redercik], The Angler's Guide, Being a Complete Treatise on Angling: Containing the Whole Art of Trolling, Bottom-Fishing, Fly-Fishing and Trimmer-Angling, Founded on Forty Years’ Practice and Observation. London: 1815. 8vo. Second edition. Modern ½ green morocco, uncut, with devices of fishing flies on the spine. Large paper copy. Extra-illustrated with 6 additional plates of fish drawn by C. Hardy and engraved by R. Carpenter. A premium copy of this scarce work on angling. Heckscher 1701, Westwood & Satchell 186.               $1,500.00

108) (Fishing) Salter, T[homas] F[rederick], The Troller's Guide, A New and Complete Practical Treatise on the Art of Trolling or Fishing for Jack and Pike … to Which Is Added the Best Method of Baiting and Laying Lines for Large Eels. London: 1820. 12mo. First edition. Original printed boards, early rebacking, rear hinge splitting. 108 pp., half-title, excellent condition. Illustrated with woodcuts and line drawings. A fine example of a scarce manual for fishermen. Westwood & Satchell p.187 $650.00

109) (Fishing) Scrope, William, Days and Nights of Salmon Fishing in the Tweed. London: 1843. Tall 8vo. First edition, Original gilt-stamped cloth, rear joint repaired, top of spine worn. Otherwise an excellent copy, crisp and clean throughout. 298, [2] pp., 13 colored or tinted lithographic plates, including the extra engraved title. This is a very fine copy of one of the most desireable 19th century works on fishing. Westwood & Satchell 191        $1,750.00

110) (Fishing) Williamson, Capt. T[homas]., Complete Angler's Vade Mecum, Being a Perfect Code of Instruction on the Above Pleasing Science: Wherein Are Detailed, a Great Variety of Original Practices and Inventions; Together with All That Can Contribute to the Sportsman’s Amusement and Success. London: 1808. 8vo. First edition. Uncut and untrimmed. 316 pp., 10 plates of fish and tackle. Original (?) boards with later morocco spine, raised bands, with gilt-stamped devices of fishing implements. Westwood & Satchell 241.        $675.00

111) (Florida) Whitehead, Charles E., Camp-fires of the Everglades or, Wild Sports in the South. Edinburgh: 1891. 4to. Original cloth, front joint spliting, most of backstrip gone. Internally very good, with 16 plates. The text consists mostly stories of hunting in the Everglades. $225.00

112) (Gambling) Quinn, John Philip, Gambling and Gambling Devices – Being a Complete Systematic Eduational Expositionn Designed to Instruct the Youth of the World to Avoid All Forms of Gambling. Canton, OH: [1912]. 8vo. Original cloth, slightly soiled, front hinge slightly loose, rear hinge split, but generally a good, sound copy. 312 pp., text illustrations throughout. Documents the evils of gambling game by game and machine by machine.                                                                       $325.00

113) (Games) Soumille, Abbe T., Le Grande Tric Trac ou  Methode Facile pour Apprendre sans Maitre la Marche, les Termes, les Regles .... Paris: 1766. 8vo. Novelle edition. Original full calf with gilt stamped spine. Corners bumped but generally very good. Internally fine. Manuscript notations in French on flyleaf describe the history of backgammon. Library stamp on title. This is the second edition of the earliest definitive work on backgammon. Contains over 200 woodcuts illustrating specific plays or strategies.   $500.00

114) (Geography) Lincoln & Edmonds, Atlas to Fowle's Geography. Boston: 1831. 4to. Printed stiff wrappers, very good condition, very light soiling. 9 fully colored maps engraved by Annin & Smith. Both the North America and United States maps identify Texas. The southern hemisphere map identifies a “English Colony” on the eastern coast of Australia. Am. Imp. 7084 lists the text volume but does not show this atlas. A scarce school geography, not listed in OCLC.                                                     $350.00

115) (Heraldry) de la Motte, Col., Principal, Historical and Allusive Arms, Borne by Families of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland, with their Respective Authorities. London: 1803. 4to. Modern full leather with original red morocco spine label. 552 pp. Fine condition. Several hundred hand-colored arms of many of the leading families of Great Britain. These include Lord Nelson, Geoffrey Amherst, and many, many others. A bright, beautiful depiction of British arms, with detailed descriptions of the heraldry and histories of the families thus honored.      $1,250.00

116) (Heraldry) Guillim, John, Display of Heraldrie: Manifesting a More Easie Accesse to the Knowledge Thereof than Hath Beene Hitherto Published by Any .... London: 1638. 4to. Third edition. Later full calf with modern spine and red morocco spine label. Internally very good with light stain near top throughout. 433, [26] pp. Bound with Guillim's companion piece: A Most Exact Alphabetical Table for the More Speedy Finding Out of All the Names ... London: 1640. Illustrated with hundreds of arms and crests. One crest trimmed close.          $1,150.00

117) (Horticulture) Moore, Rev. T. W., Treatise and Hand-Book of Orange Culture in Florida, Louisiana and California. New York & Jacksonville: 1886. 8vo. Fourth edition. Original orange cloth, lightly soiled, generally very good and tight. An early guide dedicated to growing citrus trees in semi-tropical areas of the United States. Clearly these trees flourished in Florida and California, but did not fareas well in Louisiana. Ads at back for land developments in Florida. OCLC 1924095.                          $175.00

118) (Illinois) Beers, J. H., Historical Atlas of Ford County, Illinois. Chicago: 1884. Folio. Original 1/2 leather, rubbed at extremities, very good condition. 83 pp., including 17 fully colored maps, some woodcut views. Land owners identified. LeGear L760.                                 $875.00

119) (Illinois) Mitchell, S. Augustus, Illinois in 1837; a Sketch Descriptive of the Situation, Boundaries, Face of the Country, Prominent Districts, Prairies, Rivers, Minerals, Animlas [sic], Agricultural Productions, Public Lands, Plans of Internal Improvements, Manufactures, &c. of the State of Illinois … Philadelphia: 1837. 8vo. First ed., first state, with “Animlas” uncorrected on title page. Original ¼ cloth with printed boards, front hinge gone, front board nearly detached, light water stain to title page and early leaves. 144 pp., folding map of Illinois. Buck 313: “The work is a detailed compilation based largely on Peck, Gazetteer of Illinois … Gotten up mainly to promote the sale of Illinois lands then owned by John Grigg, of Philadelphia.” Graff 2840, Howes M689    $575.00

120) (Indiana) Lake, D. J., Atlas of Randolph County, Indiana. Philadelphia: 1874. Folio. Original ½ leather with stamped cloth, nearly detached. Internally very  good condition. 53 pp., including 18 hand-colored maps, with 2 maps (state and U.S.) at the end. Randoph County is on the Ohio border, midway between Lake Erie and the Ohio River. LeGear L1077.     $850.00

121) (Indiana) Scott, John, The Indiana Gazetteer, or Topographical Dictionary of the State of Indiana. Indianapolis: 1849. 8vo. Original sheep, worn, back cover scorched, with modern leather spine and morocco spine label. Third edition. 440 pp., 19 (of 20) full page plates, lacking the frontispiece view of the state house. Filled with details and descriptions of the young state of Indiana, its towns and villages. Howes S230, Bradford 4867, OCLC 38444858 (4 loc.).                                                       $425.00

122) (Indiana) Wetherill, Charles M., Report on the Chemical Analysis of the White Sulphur of the Artesian Well of Lafayette, ind. with Remarks upon the Nature of Artesian Wells. Lafayette, IN: 1859. 8vo. Original printed wrappers, fine condition. 32 pp., including 2 diagrams and a statistical table. Second edition. In the first edition of 1858, p. 2 was blank, here it is filled with “Additional Notes” which reflect later observations. OCLC 17613503                                                                     $175.00

123) (Indiana/Michigan) Turner, T. G., Gazetteer of the St. Joseph Valley, Michigan and Indiana with a View of Its Hydraulic and Business Capacities. Chicago: 1867. 8vo. Original cloth, lightly worn and stained. 166, [2] pp. Internally very good. In addition to extensive histories and descriptions of the area in southwestern Michigan, including Berrien County and Battle Creek, and north central Indiana, including South Bend and Mishawaka, there are many ads for establishments in this region. The ads include early promotions for Notre Dame University and the Studebaker carriage works as well has having a 2-page history of Notre Dame, which was incorporated in 1844. OCLC 3821652 Howes T427.                          $475.00

124) (Indians) Aborigines' Committee of the Meeting for Suffering, Some Account of the Conduct of the Religious Society of Friends towards the Indian Tribes in the Settlement of the Colonies of East and West Jersey and Pennsylvania; With a Brief Narrative of Their Labours for the Civilization and Christian Instruction of the Imdians, from the Time of their Settlement in American, to the Year 1843. London: 1844. 8vo. Attractive modern 1/2 leather with gilt spine and raised bands, excellent condition. 247 pp., frontis map, folding map. Both maps have short tears. A good short history of relations between the Society of Friends and native tribes from 1656 to 1843, particularly in New Jersey and Pennsylvania. Sabin 86572. Field 1466.       $275.00

125) (Indians) Eells, Rev. M., Hymns in the Chinook Jargon Language. Portland, Or.: 1889. 12mo. Second edition, Revised and Enlarged. Original pink wrappers, excellent condition. 40 pp. There are 20 hymns and two prayers presented, most of which take up one page with the English translation opposite. A prefatory note indicates that a hymn has been added in each of the Skokomish, Nisqually and Clallam languages, along with a medley in the four languages. The text does not specifically indicate which hymns these are. Not in Pilling.    $325.00

126) (Indians) Fuller, Emeline L., Left by the Indians. Mt. Vernon, Iowa: 1892. 12mo. Original printed front wrapper, torn at bottom. Lacks back wrapper. 40 pp. Eberstadt 138: 228: “Original edition of the only narrative by a survivor of the Utter-Myers overland trip from Wisconsin to Walla Walla in 1860. The party was ambushed by Indians near Fort Boise, the majority killed, and the other either dragged off or left to starve. Once again, as in the case of the Donners and the Blues, recourse to human flesh was had. ... 'the most terrible of the many terrible experiences of travelers across the Snake River plains.'” Howes F407: “Among overland disasters, equalled in horror only by that of the Donner party.”                                          $750.00

127) (Indians) Norris, P. W., Calumet of the Coteau, and Other Poetical Legends of the Border. Also, a Glossary of Indian Names, Words and Western Provincialisms, Together with a Guide-Book of Yellowstone National Park. Philadelphia: 1883. 8vo. First edition. Original illustrated cloth, excellent condition, front endpaper chipped. Presentation copy from the author. 275 pp., folding map of Yellowstone National Park. In addition to the guide to the Yellowstone region, this volume contains poetry related to American Indians. $350.00

128) (Indians) Stone, William L., Life of Joseph Brant-Thayendanegra, Including the Indian Wars of the American Revolution, and Sketches of the Indian Campaigns of Generals Harmar, St. Clair, and Wayne. And Other Matters Connected with the Indian Relations of the United States and Great Britain, from the Peace of 1783 to the Indian Peace of 1795. New York: 1838. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original cloth, backstrip of volume 1 laid in, front joint of volume 2 starting, backstrip torn and loose. Internally fine. Complete, with all plates and maps. Larned 1246: “A history of operations in the Indian country, particularly New York and Pennsylvania, and on the Canadian border, during the Revolutionary War ... The author wrote from original sources and displays abundant topographical knowledge; the index is also ample. The point of view is that of strong sympathy with the aborigines, differing from most of the earliest historians of border warfare.” Howes S1040: “Best biography of an American Indian”                $225.00

129) (Ireland) Carr, John, The Stranger in Ireland: or, a Tour in the Southern and Western Parts of that Country in the Year 1805. Philadelphia: 1806. 8vo. Original calf with morocco spine label, well worn, label chipped, externally fair only. Internally good and tight, but lacking one leaf (pp. 7-8). First American edition, published the same year as the first London edition. xii, 339 pp., 1 folding table. Describes the author's travels through Ireland and many of the country's customs and people. Am. Imp. 10096 (7 loc.)   $250.00

130) (Law) Buller, Francis, Introduction to the Law Relative to Trials at Nisi Prius. New York: 1806. 8vo. Original full leather, shelf-worn top and bottom, front joint going. [16], 336, [40] pp. Title page cropped at top, one page in index torn.An early American edition of one of the classic British texts on civil trial practice. S&S 10052.            $225.00

131) (Law) Dietrick, Jacob D, pub.., The New American Clerk's Magazine, and Complete Practical Conveyancer, Containing the Most Useful and Necessary Precedents in Conveyancing … . Hagerstown, Md.: 1806. 12mo. Original full calf with morocco spine label. 527, 67 pp. Contains instructions for lawyers and lawyers clerks on how to draw papers, write wills and in general how to conduct the daily business of a law office. S&S 10952. OCLC 5693760                                                           $225.00

132) (Law) Swinburne, Henry, A Briefe Treatise of Testaments and Last Wils, Very Profitable to Be Understood of All the Subjects of this Realme .... London: 1635. 4to. Original full leather with the initials E. S. stamped deeply into front and back boards. Rebacked with modern leather spine and morocco spine label. Modern cloth ties and endpapers. 344, 215, [32] pp., excellent condition internally. This is an early (3rd?) edition of this classic legal text on wills and estates, first published in 1590.    $1,000.00

133) (Law) Tidd, William, Practice of the Court of King's Bench in Personal Actions: With References to Cases of Practice in the Court of Common Pleas. Philadelphia: 1807. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original full calf, morocco spine labels, joints very weak, front board of volume two detached, backstrips chipped. Light waterstain at back of volume 2. Overall, fair to good condition. First American edition, from the Corrected London Edition, of an important legal treatise. Title page also refers to this as Farrand’s Premium Edition. 1,141 pp. plus index., the two volumes are paginated consecutively. S&S 13706 (2 loc.)        $475.00

134) (Law - Kansas) Kansas State Legislature, Laws of the State of Kansas Passed at the 9th-11th Sessions of the Legislature, Commenced at the State Capital on Tuesday, January 12, 1869 … Topeka: 1871. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original sheep with morocco spine labels. 283, 287; 362 pp. Some wear, generally very good condition. Laws, ordinances and enactments in this rapidly developing prairie state in the aftermath of the Civil War.        $225.00

135) (Law - North Carolina) North Carolina General Assembly, Revised Statutes of the State of North Carolina ... 1836-37. Raleigh: 1837. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original full sheep with morocco spine labels, scuffed and worn, joints going. Spines are not matched. 712, 558 pp. Includes a 20 page section devoted exclusively to the legalities of slaves and free men. Am. Imp. 46031 (5 locations).     $450.00

136) (London) Chamberlain, Henry, New and Compleat History and Survey of the Cities of London & Westminster, the Borough of Southwark, and Parts Adjacent; from the Earliest Accounts, to the Year 1770. London: [1770]. Small folio. Original calf, rebacked using original backstrip. Internally sound. Complete. 682, [10] pp., frontis, 64 plates and two folding maps. A sound, attractive copy of one of the best 18th century histories of London. $1,150.00

137) (Manuscript) Fraser, John Smith, Order Book - 1838-1849. New York: 1836-46. Folio, thick ledger, with extensive information from a maker of clothing for men. Approximately 100 leaves, of over 400, have been used.  While this firm name does not appear on a preliminary leaf as was the custom, it is highly likely that these ledgers originated with this company. The firm name appears in an article from the US Army Corps of Engineers Office of History which identifies this firm as originators of the Castle insignia which appeared on buttons and caps of the Engineering Corps. www.hq.usace.army.mil/history/insignia.htm The article has references both to John Smith and John Smith Fraser, in line with the “J.S.” initials on the ledger spine. This fits in perfectly with its military business described. The volume is filled with orders from active duty military officers for uniforms and accessories. These include orders from many figures who later became known as Civil War generals or leaders in the topographical engineers. At this point, most were only lieutanants or captains, recently out of West Point. There are many orders from officers at West Point, but there are also many orders which were to be delivered to officers at far-flung forts in Florida and the West. A partial list of the future (or current) generals whose names appear with orders for uniforms includes Sherman, Thomas, Halleck, Sykes, McDowell, Halleck, Reynolds, Scott, Bragg, Beauregard, McLaws, Garnett, and Longstreet. The topographical engineers listed include, but are not necessarily limited to, Stansbury, Fremont and Simpson. There are also hundreds of other officers listed who did not achieve later distinction. A great archive providing tremendous insight into the early careers and clothing needs of many leading military figures of the 19th century.                                       $6,500.00

138) (Manuscript)  Frazer, John Smith, Order Book – 1837-1846. New York: 1837-1846. Thin folio ledger. ½ sheep with red morocco spine label entitled “Memo Book”. This is almost certainly records of the company John Smith Fraser, Clothing Warehouse at 122 and 124 Broadway, Corner Cedar St., in New York. (An 1841 NYC directory locates John Smith Fraser at 168 Pearl St.) This volume names this firm on two pages, and contains approximately 100 leaves of manuscript pages (with many more blank pages) which list orders for mens’ clothing. While most of the pages are undated, the earliest dated orders are from 1836, the latest from 1844. Almost all of the orders, complete with quantities and prices, come from companies or individuals in the Deep South, including many from Mississippi, Georgia, Alabama, and Louisiana. The entities purchasing these clothes would most likely be either clothing store owners or distributors, as the quantities ordered appear to exceed the ordinary needs of an individual. At least one page specifies “Negro Clothing” bound for Cheneyville, Louisiana (24 prs coarse bro linen pants, 12 prs coarse Russia Duck pants, 12 coarse bro linen Round jackets). This firm also had a considerable business in military uniforms. This is confirmed by 6 pages in the middle of the volume, dated 1847, which contain lists of military officers who were notified of being “appointed assignee”. Many of these officers, mostly captains and lieutenants, were stationed in Mexico, either at Vera Cruz or in Mexico City, at the time and include some (Lt. Col. J. C. Fremont, Col. J. J. Abert, Lt. J. F. Reynolds, Lt. Jno. Pope, among others) who would become famous for their activities in the Civil War or with the Topographical Engineers in the exploration of the West. These few pages tie in to the previous listing (item #137) as documentation of this firm’s business as an outfitter of Army officers. This is a very rare archive which illustrates the movement of manufactured goods, in this case finished clothing, from the North to the South, well before the Civil War.                   $6,500.00

139) (Maryland) Lake, Griffing, & Stevenson, Atlas of Carroll County, Maryland. Philadelphia: 1877. Small folio. Very good condition, spine repaired. 48 pp. including 19 (of 20) colored maps and several uncolored woodcut views. Lacks map of the United States. Land owners identified. LeGear L1531.  $1,150.00

140) (Massachusetts) Beers, F. W., County Atlas of Berkshire Massachusetts. New York: 1876. Folio. Original ¼ leather with stamped cloth, slightly scuffed, crudely rebacked.  Maps are in generally very good condition except for crude marginal repairs to some of the maps towards the front of the book (Adams, Blackinston, Williamstown). 116 pp., including 61 maps and 20 woodcut views of commercial buildings and homes. LeGear L1564.    $1,500.00

141) (Massachusetts) Beers, F. W., County Atlas of Hampshire, Massachusetts. New York: 1873. Folio. Original ¼ leather with stamped cloth, spine gone, boards detached. 105 pp., including 67 maps. Internally, text block split and front endpaper loose, but all pages in excellent condition. A small number of maps have an institutional blind stamp. Full color. Land owners identified. This was the only 19th century atlas of this western Massachusetts county, including the town of Amherst. LeGear L1576. $850.00

142) (Massachusetts) Sherman, W. A., Atlas of Norfolk County, Mass., from Recent Surveys & Records. New York: 1876. Folio. Original ¼ leather with gilt-stamped boards, spine fair, scuffing and wear at extremities. Maps are very good, though most maps are loose in the binding. 138 pp. including 73 fully colored maps. A fine atlas of the county south and west of Boston, including Brookline, Needham, Braintree, Dedham, Stoughton and many more towns. Landowners identified. LeGear L1580.         $1250.00

143) (Medical) Curtis, A[lva], Lectures on Midwifery...Forms of Disease Peculiar to Women & Children. Columbus, OH: 1841. 8vo. Original ½ calf with marbled boards, well rubbed, front board detached. 255 pp., including 15 pages of plates, one double-page. Second edition, corrected and enlarged. A relatively early Western medical book. OCLC 9104817, Am.Imp. 41-1400.          $375.00

144) (Medical) Hayes, Thomas, A Serious Address on the Dangerous Consequences of Neglecting Common Coughs and Colds, with Ample Directions for the Prevention and Cure of Consumptions. To Which Are Added Observations on the Hooping Cough and Asthma. Walpole, NH: 1808. 12mo. Original ¼ leather with marbled paper over wooden boards, paper peeling. 136 pp. Generally good, with some staining to first several leaves. Includes many folk cures for coughs. S&S 15208, Austin 891.             $275.00

145) (Medical) Smith, Hugh, The Female Monitor, Consisting of a Series of Letters to Married Women on Nursing and the Management of Children … with Occasional Notes and a Compendium of the Diseases of Infants by Dr. John Vaughan.. Wilmington, DE: 1801. 12mo. Original full calf, worn, with morocco spine label. Top and bottom of spine well worn, rear board detached. 290 pp. An early American work on pediatrics and infant care.. Austin 1759. S&S 1337.                                    $275.00

146) (Mexico) Bullock, W., Six Months' Residence and Travels in Mexico; Containing Remarks on the Present State of New Spain .... London: 1824. 8vo. ½ leather with original marbled boards with modern calf spine and morocco spine label. 532 pp., 15 plates (4 hand-colored, 1 folding), one folding table and two uncolored folding maps. Lacks half-title. Internally very good, with scattered light foxing and offsetting. According to the preface, the author was the first English traveller in Mexico since “the period of Charles I,” that person having been Fr. Gage in 1640. Contains excellent descriptions of Mexico City, Los Angeles, and other towns and cities. The plates, including the four colored costume plates and the other uncolored aquatint views, help present the view of contemporary Mexico.          $2,250.00

147) (Mexico) Diaz del Castillo, Bernal, Historia Verdadera de la Conquista de la Nueva-Espana. [10], 254 leaves, [12] pp. Small folio. Early 19th century (?) ¼ vellum with marbled boards. Excellent condition, with a light library stamp on the title page and short repair to the final leaf. The contents are very clean and fresh, with only occasional marginal stains including a small stain, not on the letterpress, near the gutter of the title page. First edition. This issue, with a letterpress title page, undoubtedly appeared before the other issue of 1632 which featured an engraved title and an extra chapter. This copy contains the 12 page “Tabla de los Capitulos” which contains a summary of the contents of each of the 211 chapters. A cornerstone for any Americana collection, this is the first-hand account by one of Cortez's soldiers, of the conquest of Mexico. It is one of the primary sources of information about Cortez's activities. Written around 1580, it existed only in manuscript form until edited by Alonso Remon, the Chronicler General of the Mercederian Order. Penrose: “Diaz wrote from the point of view of the man in the ranks, he had served as a junior officer throughout the campaign … There is nothing urbane or polished about Diaz’s Historia. It is the unadorned, day-to-day account of one of Cortes’s solders; its very simplicity and frankness give it a genuine flavor, which together with the great events it depicts, makes it one of the most powerful and stirring solder’s narratives ever written.” A fine copy of one of the classic works of Americana. Medina 899, Sabin 19979, Palau 72354 (note), European American 632/28, Salva II: 3308, 3309.           $19,500.00

148) (Mexico) Garcia Cubas, Antonio, Atlas Metodico para la Ensenanzade la Geografia de la Republica Mexicana. Mexico City: 1899. 4to. Original printed boards with cloth spine, hinges gone, contents loose in binding. [4], [60] pp. 30(of 31) maps, lacking map of Mexico. Each page, except for the 2 preliminary leaves, has a map of a Mexican province, with descriptive text, on the recto and a blank verso. The maps have full printed color. A scarce school geography from the maker of the greatest Mexican atlases of the 19th century. Rumsey 2850, $850.00

149) (Michigan) Beers, F. W., Atlas of Genesee Co., Michigan. New York: 1873. Small folio. Original ½ leather with stamped cloth, binding poor. Internally good, with some creasing and wear to the map of Flint Township and light wear to other maps. 119 pp., including 42 fully colored maps. Land owners identified. This is the first atlas of this county which includes the city of Flint. LeGear L1801.        $800.00

150) (Michigan) Caldwell, George B. & Co., Atlas of Lenawee County, Michigan. Detroit?: 1893. folio. Original ½ leather with stamped cloth, somewhat worn, spine nearly perished. Old mildew stains inside covers, though all but two maps are clean. 126 pp., including 46 (of 47) colored maps, lacking the large folding map of the state. A fine atlas with considerable statistical & directory information. Land owners identified on maps and indexed by town at the back. LeGear II L5001                                           $750.00

151) (Military) Life of Admiral Lord Nelson. London: 1849. 12mo. Original cloth, very good condition with light wear, front hinge loose, slightly shaken. AEG. 125, [2] pp., frontispiece. A short biography of Admiral Nelson designed for children                                                    $150.00

152) (Military) Cooper, S., Brevet Captain, Concise System of Instructions & Regulations for Militia & Volunteers. Philadelphia: 1836. 8vo. Original cloth slightly bumped, light fraying, overall very good condition. 282 pp., many full page illustrations showing tactics, procedures, prescribed methods for tasks such as pitching camp. Am.Imp. 36933.      $225.00

153) (Military) Dunn, Major R. I., Condensed Military Pocket Manual, for Volunteer and Militia Officers, Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates, Agreeable to the System Laid Down for the United States Army. Lexington, KY: 1841. 12mo. Original full calf with title gilt on spine. 85 pp., excellent condition, light bumping to corners and light foxing internally. Second edition, revised. OCLC 2504642 (12 loc.)    $475.00

154) (Military) Jomini, Baron, Life of Napoleon. New York: 1864. 5 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary very attractive ½ tooled leather. First American edition and the first English language translation of this classic work on Napoleon and his military strategy. Complete with 4 volumes of text and the atlas volume with 60 partially colored maps of Napoleon's battles. The atlas has a light waterstain, otherwise a bright, fresh copy. The text includes commentary from Gen. Henry Halleck.                                        $1,750.00

155) (Miltary) McClellan, George B., Manual of Bayonet Exercise: Prepared for Use of the Army of the U. S.. Philadelphia: 1862. 8vo. Original cloth, lightly soiled. Generally very fine. 118 pp., 24 uncolored lithographed plates. Written by McClellan in 1852, this was published after his initial ascension to the lead of the Union Army in the Civil War.                               $275.00

156) (Minnesota) Central Atlas Co., Standard Atlas of Dodge County, Minnesota. Chicago: 1937. Small folio. Original 1/4 cloth with stamped cover. Fine condition. 85, xxii pp., including 33 maps, some colored. Some illustrations. Land owners identified. LeGear L1928.            $250.00

157) (Minnesota) Citizens' Committee, Description of Faribault and Vicinity, with Its Charming Combination of Hill and Dale, Lake and River, Forest and Prairie, Showing Views of Its Educational Institutions, Churches, Business Establishments and Scenery. Faribault, MN: 1884. 8vo. Promotional brochure in very good condition, some fraying to spine, light soiling to front wrapper. 63 pp., including 16 full-page uncolored illustrations. Excellent descriptive on this town in southern Minnesota.              $275.00

158) (Minnesota) Neill, Edward Duffield, History of Minnesota: from the Earliest French Explorations to the Present Time. Philadelphia: 1873. 8vo. Original green cloth, light wear to top and bottom of spine, back hinge cracked. Overall very good.  758, 17 pp., folding map, three portraits, one plate. Second edition. A very attractive copy of one of the best early histories of Minnesota. Howes N40.               $150.00

159) (Minnesota) Northern Pacific Railroad, Fuhrer durch die Landereien der Nordlichen Pacific Eisenbahn in Minnesota. New York: 1872. 8vo. Contemporary blank blue boards. 48 pp., folding map of the route of the Northern Pacific from Chicago to Puget Sound, map of Northern Pacific Railroad lands in Minnesota inside front cover. Original wrappers bound in. The text, entirely in German, describes Minnesota and the lands for sale by the railroad. These lands are on either side of the road's right of way in northern Minnesota, between Duluth and Fargo. A scarce German-language promotional brochure for Minnesota and the northwest. OCLC 17065753 (5 locations)        $450.00

160) (Missouri) Broadhead, G. C., Atlas Accompanying Reports of Missouri Geological Survey. Jefferson City: 1874. 4to. A small atlas containing 15 maps (6 in color, 2 folding) of counties and mining areas in Missouri. Lithographed by Augustus Gast, St. Louis. Original wrappers, with title on front in lieu of a title page. Wrappers are lightly frayed at edges and nearly detached. Presentation copy from Broadhead, the State Geologist, to S. N. Putnam. Includes maps of Cedar, Barton, Vernon, Bates, Howard, Madison, Newton, Jasper Counties along with other maps of northern and central Missoui and geological cross sections of selected areas.   Le Gear L2056.   $650.00

161) (Montana) Dimsdale, Thomas J., The Vigilantes of Montana, a Correct History of the Chase, Capture, Trial and Execution of Henry Plummer's Notorious Road Agent Band. Butte, MT: 1915. 12mo. Third Printing. Original printed wrappers. Spine and wrappers lightly worn. 276 pp. This 1915 printing is not the issue which includes the history of Montana as noted by Howes. Nonetheless, it is a scarce printing of this very important piece of Montana history.  Adams (Herd) 596, Howes D345..             $250.00

162) (Natural History) Britten, James, European Ferns ... with Coloured Illsutrations from Nature by D. Blair, F. L. S.. London: c.1882, 4to. Contemporary full calf, gilt-stamped, boards detached. Boards are stamped with the seal of the Education Board of the Archdeaconry of Brecon, who presented this book to a teacher. 196 pp., 30 beautiful chromolithographed color plates of ferns by Cassell. Many text illustrations as well. Nissen 235, BMNH I.250. Both references call for 36 plates but the table of contents lists only 30.                   $400.00

163) (Natural History) Gentry, Thomas G., Nests and Eggs of Birds of the United States. Philadelphia: 1882. 4to. Original ½ green morocco with cloth, repaired, light rubbing at joints and extremities. 300 pp., portrait, chromolithographic title page, and 54 beautiful chromolithographs of birds and their nests with eggs, most with a tissue guard, some creased. The plates are fine, crisp and clean. This is among the earliest works to feature eggs and nests, not just the birds themselves. Bennett, p. 44: “Drawings done chiefly by Mr. Edwin Sheppardof the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, acknowledged as the best ornithological artist in America.”             $2,250.00

164) (Nautical) Bliss, John, & Co., Abridgement of the Nautical Almanac and Tide Tables,  ... Lighthouses. New York: 1889. 8vo. Original wrappers, minor tears. Most of the over 200 pages is devoted to a listing of United States and foreign lighthouses. There is considerable information on each lighthouse, including exact location, interval of beacons, color of the lighthouse, and more. There is also an extensive catalogue of sea charts from Thaxter and many fabulous ads, including one for a Brooklyn company which performed underwater salvage, featuring a cut of a diver in a helmet with air lines..    $275.00

165) (Nautical) Clark, Thomas, Naval History of the United States from the Commencement of the Revolutionary War to the Present Time. Philadelphia: 1814. 2 volumes, 8vo. 2nd edition. Original full calf, scuffed and worn, front cover of volume 2 with wormholes. 239, 4; 255 pp. Frontispiece plate in volume I, one leaf ad sheet for Mathew Carey publications as frontis in volume II. Typical condition for books of this period, with some wear and rounding of corners, one leaf in volume two ripped with no loss. This is the first naval history of the United States. Howes C446, S&S 31168.      $325.00

166) (Nautical) Jones, Paul, Memoirs of Paul Jones, late Rear-Admiral in the Russian Service, Chevalier of the Military Order of Merit, and of the Russian Order of St. Anne, &c. &c. Prepared for Publication by Himself.. London: 1843. 12mo. Original cloth with gilt spine. Spine and joints crudely repaired, backstrip split with some chipping. 2 volumes in 1. xii, 331, 1, ii, 341 pp. Second edition. First published in Edinburgh in 1830. This posthumous work relied upon Jones' journals to construct a view of Jones's service in the American and Russian navies. The first American naval hero, Jones actually spent little of his life in America, living mostly in Europe. Howes J229.                                                                $350.00

167) (Nautical) United States Coast Survey, Report of the Superintendent of the Coast Survey, Showing the Progress of the Survey during the Year 1864. Washington: 1866. 4to. Complete volume for the survey of 1864, not published until 1866 because of the Civil War. Original cloth, very good condition. Many maps have tears at folds or fold junctions weakened from years of being folded. 315 pp., 39 maps. This is a very desireable issue of the Coast Survey, as there are only 2 progress sketches among the many detailed coastal charts. The maps include, among others: Boston Harbor, Newport Harbor, Long Island Sound (3 sheets), Chesapeake Bay (3 sheets), Potomac River (4 sheets), Cape Lookout (fair to poor condition along folds), Mississippi River (2 sheets in Louisiana/Mississippi), Ohio River at Cairo Illinois, the West Coast of the United States (3 sheets) and more. This scarce volume contains many of the most desireable and hard-to-find Coast Survey maps of the period, some of whose publications had been delayed by the war.     $2,500.00

168) (Nebraska) Ogle, George A., Standard Atlas of Deuel County, Nebraska. Chicago: 1922. folio. Original ½ leather, intact but worn. Internally good. 28, xxii pp., including 7 maps. Land owners identified. The first atlas of this very small county in the panhandle of western Nebraska. The population of the county in 1920 is listed here as 3,282; the most recent current (2005) population estimate is 2,004. LeGear L2211. $375.00

169) (Nebraska) Ogle, George A., Standard Atlas of Keith County, Nebraska. Chicago: 1913. Folio. Original  ½ leather, intact but worn. Internally good except for damage to the map of Ogalalla, including a 21x7 cm portion missing at lower left corner. 71 pp., 44 colored maps. Land owners identified. This was the first atlas of this rural county along the Platte River in western Nebraska. LeGear L2240.               $425.00

170) (Nevada) DeQuille, Dan (Wright, William), A History of the Comstock Silver Lode & Mines. Nevada and the Great Basin Region; Lake Tahoe and the High Sierras. The Mountains, Valleys, Lakes, Rivers, Hot Springs, .... Virginia, NV: 1889. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Light chipping and soiling, generally very good condition. 158 pp. Paher 2221: “As an introduction to Western Nevada for the tourist, the author compiled this handy guide stressing its geographical features and its industries. There is an informative history of the initial Comstock discovery and the 'rush to Washoe', other historical events, routes and distances, a directory of western Nevada towns with interesting historical summaries of each, a sketch of Lake Tahoe and its bays, and Nevada's resources, especially mining and agricultural.” Howes W711.          $350.00

171) (New Hampshire) Sanford and Everts, Atlas of Strafford County, New Hampshire. Philadelphia: 1871. Small folio. Original ½ leather, boards detached. Internally excellent. 76 pp, 23 fully colored maps. Land owners identified. LeGear L2303.                                                  $600.00

172) (New York City) Bien, J., Atlas of the New York Metropolitan District. New York: 1891. Folio. Original ½ leather, disbound, leather cracked and dry, internally fine. A very scarce detailed topographic map of the entire New York City Metropolitan area, from Staten Island to Northern Westchester, broken down into 13 colorful double-page chromolithograph maps. LeGear L2557.           $2,000.00

173) (New York City) Department of Public Parks, Report of the Director of the Central Park Menagerie, Department of Public Parks, City of New York, for the Years 1874 and 1875. New York: 1876. 8vo. Original blue wrappers, back wrapper torn and moderately soiled, front wrapper has light chipping and soiling. 57 pp. Contains a list of animals, birds and reptiles owned at the time by the Central Park Zoo in New York City. The zoo had been established in 1871. In the prefatory text, there is a short list of principal donors to the collection, including General George Custer and P. T. Barnum. The statistics reveal that an elephant cost $250 to maintain for a year and that the animals consumed 60,198 pounds of meat in 1875. A fascinating snapshot of one of the more famous locales in New York City.              $325.00

174) (New York City) Hyde, E. Belcher, Desk Atlas of the Borough of Brooklyn. New York: 1920-22. 4 volumes, oblong 4to. Original uniform green cloth, light wear and bumping at corners. Internally very good, with some creasing and wear to endpapers. Contents loose in bindings of volumes one and three, whose front hinges are broken. 756 fully colored maps, with only a handful of major land owners identified. Buildings are color coded by building material. Covers the entire borough, to Coney Island. Many previous atlases only covered the older, northern areas.       $1,250.00

175) (New York City) King, Moses, King's Handbook of New York City - An Outline History and Description of the American Metropolis. Boston: 1893. 8vo. Second edition. Original illustrated cloth, hinges gone, worn, otherwise good. 1,008 pp. The title page has an 1893 date, but there is a presentation page included which carries an 1897 date. Contains hundreds of photos of buildings and locations in the city.         The text includes thumbnail sketches of hundreds of New York businesses, large and small. A most useful guide for turn-of-the-century New York.  $225.00

176) (New York City) Lloyd, Thomas, Lloyd's Pocket Companion and Guide through New York City, for 1866-67. New York: 1866. 8vo. Contemporary plain cloth, rubbed. [4], 150, [9] pp. No map is called for. An interesting guide to New York City, with descriptions of many sites and neighborhoods. It is organized as a series of walks through the city. The last nine pages contain ads, including several for steamship companies with fine cuts. Sabin 41698, OCLC 28860484.                                  $400.00

177) (New York City) New York City Council, Laws and Ordinances Ordained and Established by the Mayor, Aldermen and Commonalty of the City of New York, in Common Council Convened During the Mayoralties of Cadwallader D. Colden, and of Stephen Allen, Esqrs. New York: 1821. 8vo. Original full calf, scuffed, front board detached. 167 pp. Updated edition of the laws governing New York City, covering the mundane details of everyday life. Includes the governance of markets, the handling of waste, the blowing of horns, baking (all loaves of bread were to have the initials of the baker stamped into them), the running of swine in the streets, regulation of ringing bells for funerals and much more. OCLC 18098256.  $275.00

178) (New York City) New York State Legislature, Annual Report of the Department of Public Parks of the City of New York. Albany: 1873. 8vo. Unbound pamphlet, removed from a larger colume. 21 pp., folding map. This report on the parks of New York City contains a large uncolored folding map of the western Bronx, at that time belonging to Westchester County. Areas identified include Morrisania in the south, Kingsbridge in the north, and West Farms. A provisional street grid, extending the Manhattan grid across the Harlem River, has been superimposed on the map.          $175.00

179) (New York City) Walsh, Michael, Sketches of the Speeches and Writings of Michael Walsh. New York: 1843. 8vo. Lacks front wrapper, original plain back wrapper intact. 104 pp., engraved frontis showing Walsh on stage at Tammany Hall in 1843. Contains the writings, poetry and thoughts of Walsh, a reformer, early Tammany politician and Congressman from New York. OCLC 20585394.    $325.00

180) (New York State) , An Account of Knoepfel's Schoharie Cave, Schoharie County, New York: With the History of the Discovery, Subterranean Lake, Minerals, and Natural Curiosities. Illustrated with Engravings. New York: 1853. 8vo. Original wrappers. 16 pp., 2 plates. One of the plates is a wonderful fold-out plate showing a side view of the subterranean cave and lake, in relation to the surface. Also known as Ball's Cave. OCLC 3143672                                                                       $500.00

181) (New York State) Beers, Ellis & Soule, Atlas of New York & Vicinity. New York: 1867. Folio. Original ½ leather with stamped cloth. Very good condition.. McCorkle #4, extending in New York State to Dover Plains in Dutchess County. (see Meridian No.5 for 1990).   $2,000.00

182) (New York State) Bolton, Robert, History of the Several Towns, Manors, & Patents of Westchester County. New York: 1881. 2 volumes, 4to. Original 1/2 leaher, excellent condition, last signature of volume II loose. 826; 786 pp., folding charts and maps. This is the second edition, considerably revised, of the first comprehensive history of this county in the suburbs of New York City.      $250.00

183) (New York State) Century Map Co., New Century Atlas Oneida County New York. Philadelphia: 1907. Folio. Original cloth, back board warped and mildewed. Internally good. 180 pp., including 102 (of 103) fully colored maps, lacking the map of the county. Land owerns identified. Extensive directory, advertising, and biographical information. LeGear L2471. $425.00

184) (New York State) French, Alvah P., History of Westchester County, New York. New York & Chicago: 1925. 4 volumes, 8vo. Original uniform green ½ cloth with black spines and tips. Light scattered  discoloration of black areas on covers. Internally excellent. This is, along with Bolton and Scharf, the most comprehensive and authoritative history of Westchester County, from colonial times to the early 20th century.       $175.00

185) (New York State) Gray, O.W., New Topographical Atlas of Essex County, New York. Philadelphia: 1876. folio. Original ½ leather with cloth, spine gone, front board detached. Internally good. 79, 41 pp., with 32 hand-colored maps and many woodcut views. Land owners identified. The last section is a small world atlas, with maps of the continents and the United States. This is the first map of this county on Lake Champlain. LeGear L2446.        $875.00

186) (New York State) Hedrick, U. P., Grapes of New York. Albany: 1908. 4to. Very good copy of this beautifully illustrated treatise. Original cloth. Hinges weak, otherwise sound. Plates are bright and crisp. 101 brilliant color plates of the different varieties of grapes grown in New York State. Probably the least common of this series of the Fruits of New York State.              $350.00

187) (Numismatic) Collezione di Tavole Monetarie. Venice: 1796. Folio. With 72 engraved leaves, 35 of them double-page charts showing and describing the coins of the countries of Europe and northern Africa. Tab-indexed by country. Full calf. Gold coins have been hand-colored in yellow. A scarce book, with only two locations found (U.of Chicago & Kress Collection at Harvard).    $950.00

188) (Numismatic) Vignette Book. n. p.: 1913. 8vo. Original gilt-stamped full morocco, later rebacking. A small vignette book, issued relatively late for this type of presentation book. Consists of 37 vignettes from the Bureau of Printing and Engraving, including 26 presidents (through Wilson) and 11 views of government buildings in Washington. There is a manuscript note by James Kerney indicating that this was one of six examples of this book bound for Mrs. Woodrow Wilson. Kerney was originally a journalist who became a close advisor to President Wilson.    $1,750.00

189) (Numismatic) Bonanni, Fillipo, Numismata Pontificorum Romanorum Quae a Tempore Marini V. Usque ad Annum MDCXCIX Vel Authoritate Publica, vel Privato Genio in Lucem Prodiere, Explicata, ac Multiplici Eruditione Sacra, & Prophana Illustrata … . Rome: 1699. 2 volumes, folio. Full vellum, joints weak. 870 pp., 114 fine engraved illustrations on 95 plates, 10 folding. Excellent condition, unfoxed. A classic, and very impressive, work on the coins and medals of the Popes, up through the publication of this work in 1699. The illustrations do not just include coinage, but also comprise maps, plans, architectural views, and other decorative plates.         $3,750.00

190) (Numismatic) Clarke, M. St. Clair, and Hall, D. A., Legislative and Documentary History of the Bank of the United States. Washington: 1832. 8vo. 808 pp.  First edition. An excellent contemporary history of the Bank of the United States and the debate over its founding. Sabin 13438      $300.00

191) (Ohio) Mansfield, Edward D., Memoirs of the Life and Services of Daniel Drake, M.D. .... Cincinnati: 1855. 12mo. Original embossed cloth, excellent condition. Ex-library, blind stamp on title page. 408, [12] pp. A fine source for early Ohio history, particularly the history and development of Cincinnati. Howes M264.               $275.00

192) (Ohio) Walling, Henry F., Atlas of the State of Ohio, to Which is Added and Atlas of the U.S.. Philadelphia: 1868. Folio. Modern cloth. Lacks title page, all sheets restored, some are loose. 11 U.S. maps & Ohio counties. This atlas contains maps by H. H. Lloyd for H. S. Stebbins, unlike Walling's 1872 atlas of Ohio which featured maps by Walling & Gray. A scarce atlas of Ohio which also incorporates an atlas of the United States. LeGear L2739.        $1,250.00

193) (Oregon) Fremont, Brevet Captain J.C., Narrative of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842; and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-4. New York: 1846. 8vo. Original wrappers, untrimmed, worn and lightly chipped at corners with loss to top of backstrip which reads “Fremont’s Oregon and Calironia Expedition.” This edition is Appleton's Library of Popular Reading, No. 1. iv, [5]-186 pp., [14] pp. Ownership signatures on front wrapper. Light to moderate foxing and soiling throughout. A rare survival in this form, with wrappers intact and the ads complete at the back. Most frequently, the wrappers and ads have been lost. Wagner-Camp 115:7, Howes F370, Smith 3355. $750.00

194) (Oregon) Lee, D[aniel] and Frost, J[oseph] H., Ten Years in Oregon. New York: 1844. 12mo. Original black cloth, front joint cracking. Slight foxing, somewhat heavy waterstain throughout. The map, “A Sketch of the Columbia River and Adjacent Country” is in very good condition with small stains in the extreme right margin. It shows Oregon and modern-day Washington as well as all of Vancouver Island. This book is distinctive for the cut of an albatross on the title page. Graff 2240, Howes L197, Wagner-Camp 111.            $450.00

195) (Oregon) Oregon Immigration Board, The Great North-Western City. Portland Consolidated. Camera Views of Portland Oregon. Portland: 1892. oblong 8vo. Pictorial colored wrapers, light wear, generally excellent condition. 48 pp. This is an impressive promotional piece issued just after the consolidation of Portland, East Portland, and Albina into the City of Portland. Many photographic views of buildings, commerical, public and private, around the city.                                                           $350.00

196) (Pacific Ocean) Bureau of Navigation, Navy Dept., List of the Reported Dangers to Navigation in the Pacific Ocean, Whose Positions of Doubtful, or Not Found on the Charts in General Use. Washington: 1866. 8vo. Original cloth, front joint weak, spine chipping, corners bumped. Internally very good. 191 pp. Most of the book consists of lists of hazards, such as small islands, reefs and shallow shoals, identified by latitude and longitude, to ships in the Pacific Ocean. There is also a short description of each hazard and the source of the information on each location. OCLC 16323389 (10 loc.)        $425.00

197) (Panama) Otis, F. N., Illustrated History of the Panama Railroad; Together with a Traveler's Guide and Business Man's Handbook for the Panama Railroad and Its Connections with Europe, The United States, the North and South Atlantic and Pacific Coasts, China, Australia, and Japan, by Sail and Steam.. New York: 1861. 8vo. Original cloth, worn, spine rubbed, light water damage to boards. First edition. 263, [5] pp., errata slip. Profusely illustrated with 2 maps and 31 uncolored plates. Much on Central America, Washington Territory and South America. The railroad opened in 1855. Sabin 57851.      $325.00

198) (Penmanship) Humphreys, Henry Noel, History of the Art of Writing. London: 1855. 4to. Ex-library. Second edition. Original embossed cloth boards. Color plates and many other illustrations.                $450.00

199) (Penmanship) Jenkins, John, The Art of Writing, Reduced to a Plain and Easy System on a Plan Entirely New, in Seven Books. Cambridge, Ma.: 1813.  8vo. 68, [4] pp., 10 engraved. plates. 2nd edition. Original marbled boards, rebacked with modern leather. Frontispiece portrait and title-page engraved by Peter Maverick. Jenkins' work was first issued in 1791 as a 32 page pamphlet with 4 plates and a frontis. The second edition was much expanded. Nash, Writing Masters, p. 53-54: “The most substantial and original native contribution to the literature of our subject [American writing masters] is John Jenkins’ The Art of Writing.” Nietz, pp. 320-322: “It is evident that the first thorough system of handwriting was presented in Jenkins’ The Art of Writing in 1813.” Stephens, The Mavericks, 584, 585; American Imprints 28833 .     $400.00

200) (Pennsylvania) Beers, F. W., Atlas of Susquehanna Co., Pennsylvania. New York: 1872. Folio. Original cloth with deteriorating cloth spine. Internally very good, crisp, clean, colors bright. 45 pp. with 35 fully hand-colored maps. Land owner identified. Among the maps are folding maps of Montrose and Susquehanna Depot. This is the only 19th century atlas of this northeastern Pennsylvania county. LeGear L3059            $750.00

201) (Pennsylvania) Beers, Frederick W., County Atlas of Lebanon, Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: 1875. Folio. Original full cloth, disbound, cloth worn through in many places on front board. Title and contents leaves chipped. Maps are generally good, though with chipping at edges of some maps. 33 colored maps, identifying landowners. Many woodcut views of houses and businesses. One interesting full-page view of a carriage works. LeGear L3040.        $750.00

202) (Pennsylvania) Everts & Stewart, Combination Atlas Map of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: 1875. Folio. Original ½ leather, worn, covers detached. Light scattered soiling internally, though generally very good. 107, [13] pp., including 55 fully colored maps. Among the many very attractive woodcut views is a full-page idyllic view of a mill and farm, with a train running in the foreground, with a printed note above the owner’s name stating “This property for sale.” LeGear L3038.        $950.00

203) (Pennsylvania) Graham, Lt. Col. J. D., Messages ... in the Relation to the Intersection of the Boundary Lines of the States of Maryland, Pennsylvania and Delaware, Being a Portion of Mason and Dixon's Line. Chicago: 1862. 8vo. Original wrappers, excellent condition. 95 pp., small folding map of Delaware. This is the second edition, the first having been published as a government document in 1850. Both the text and  map are pre-fire Chicago imprints.                                                        $350.00

204) (Pennsylvania) Hopkins, G. M., Real Estate Plat Book of the Eastern Vicinity of Pittsburgh, Penna.. Philadelphia: 1895. Folio. Disbond, original boards present. Spine gone. 34 maps, including 33 double-page fully colored maps and one single-page index map. Many land owners identified. Includes the towns east of Pittsburgh between the Allegheny and Monongahela Rivers, comprising the townships of Braddock, Wilkins, Penn, Paxton and North Versailes with the cities and villages containing in those towns. The maps are all linen-backed in very good condition. LeGear L3141   $950.00

205) (Pennsylvania) Howden, J. A., & Odbert, A., Howden & Odbert's Atlas of Warren County, Pennsylvania. Washington, PA: 1878. Folio. ¼ leather with original cloth. This is one of the four unusual Pennsylvania county atlases, all printed by Otto Krebs of Pittsburgh, with hand-colored illustrations. Land owners identified. Many illustrations feature oil wells. There are a some uncolored views, but most are finished in a very attractive light color. Land owners identified. This is one of the most desireable American county atlases due to the presence of color. LeGear L3085.    $1,850.00

206) (Philadelphia) Philadelphia & Reading Railroad, Brief of Title to Lands. Philadelphia: 1853. 8vo. Beautiful manuscript book transcribing deeds to land in a block in the Spring Garden section of North Philadelphia, bounded by Broad, 13th, Callowhill, and James Streets.           $650.00

207) (Portugal/Colorplate) Kinsey, Rev. W. M., Portugal Illustrated. London: 1828. 4to. Lush modern full tan morocco with raised bands. Excellent condition. 500, [4] pp., 17 uncolored plates, 9 hand-colored costume plates, folding map. Half-title. The plates include a long folding frontispiece view of the University of Coimbra. An excellent copy of a scarce work on Portugal, with fine views and delicately colored costume plates. Abbey Travel 142. Colas 1612. Lipperheide 1218. Hiler, p. 499.          $1,500.00

208) (Railroad) Guide for the Pennsylvania Railroad, with an Extensive Map Including the Entire Route, with All Its Windings, Objects of Interest, and Information Useful to the Traveller. Philadelphia: 1855. 8vo. Original printed boards with leather backstrip, front board detached. Internally fine. 40 pp., folding map. The map is very large (177x21 cm.) and shows the entire route of the Pennsylvania Railroad from Philadelphia to Pittsburgh. Full color by county, table of stations and distances. This guide, with an extensive description of the route, was issued before the line was even finished. It is a wonderfully detailed look at the earliest stages of one of America's great railroads.                                                                      $650.00

209) (Railroad) Andrews, Israel D., Report of Israel D. Andrews … on the Trade and Commerce of British North American Colonies, and Upon the Trade of the Great Lakes and Rivers; Also, Notices of the Internal Improvements in Each State, of the Gulf of Mexico and Straits of Florida, and a Paper on the Cotton Crop of the United States. Washington: 1852. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original cloth, fine condition, spines lightly faded. Thick text wolume along with an atlas volume of 4 enormous folding maps. The maps are in excellent condition. Texas shown. Serial 622-23, S.Ex.Doc.112. An excellent, comprehensive report on United States trade with Canada and on the Great Lakes.                                                          $400.00

210) (Railroad) Denver & Rio Grande Railroad, Panoramic View Along the Line of the Denver & Rio Grande Railroad. Denver: 1901. 8vo. Folding brochure with text on the recto and brightly colored views along the line on the verso. Fine condition. Areas shown in the views include Manitou, Royal Gorge, Marshall Pass, the Grand River Canyon, Glenwood Springs, Toltec Gorge, Cathedral Spire and Castle Glen. Two of the panels of the recto contain a map of Colorado and eastern Utah highlighting the Denver & Rio Grande. Printed in Chicago by Poole.         $275.00

211) (Railroad) Harper & Brothers, Harper's New York & Erie Railroad. New York: 1851. 8vo. Original printed wrappers, lightly soiled, spine worn through showing gatherings, with title almost obscured. Front wrapper torn, with one small area of loss. [2], 173, [3] pp., folding map. The folding map by Disturnell and Atwood showing the route of the railroad. Attractive engraved title page. This is the first edition of this comprehensive and extensively illustrated guide to the Erie Railroad which was followed by later editions through 1857. Sabin 30449.              $375.00

212) (Railroad) Lake Superior & Mississippi River R.R., Seven Percent First Class Gold Bonds ... Issued by the Lake Superior and Mississippi River Railroad Co. .... Philadelphia: 1869. 8vo. Offering of bonds on the Lake Superior Railroad. Original wrappers, fine condition. 35 pp., with a fine colored folding map extending from coast to coast. The map and pamphlet were published at just the same time as the Union Pacific was finished and extends well into Canada, to Alaska and much of Hudson Bay. Western Canada is shown with many small districts, including Peace River, Athabasca, Churchill, Nelson River Island,  and many other provincial names no longer in use.        $750.00

213) (Railroad) Swallow, G. C., Geological Report of the Country Along the Line of the South-Western Branch of the Pacific Railroad, State of Missouri. To Which Is Prefixed a Memoir of the Pacific Railroad. St.Louis: 1859. 8vo. Original cloth, some spotting and light staining. Internally tight with foxing, occassionally heavy . 93 pp., errata leaf, folding map, 2 plates. A useful description of surveys in Missouri which preceded the construction of track for the Pacific railroad. The Pacific Railroad here is a local Missouri company, not responsible for the building of the Pacific Railroad roughly 7 years later. Graff 4043, Bureau of Railway Economics p. 249.        $250.00

214) (Railroad) Western Rail Road Co., Report of the Engineers of the Western Rail Road Corportation .... Springfield: 1838. 8vo. Lacks wrappers, heavy staining along foreedge. 120 pp., 2 folding maps. Both maps on tissue paper, one torn and repaired. The maps show the Western Railroad east and west of the Connecticut River. The report was written by William Gibbs McNeill, George W. Whistler and W. H. Swift. Whistler was the father of the artist, James McNeill Whistler and McNeill's sister was, indeed, Whistler's mother. Whistler, McNeill and Swift all have listings in DAB. Thomson 2055.          $650.00

215) (Railroad) Western Railroad Corp., First Annual Report of the Directors of the Western Rail-Road Corporation. Boston: 1836. 8vo. Disbound. 23, [1] pp. This report was issued before any building took place, the company having hired William Gibbes McNeill as Chief Engineer and William H. Swift as resident engineer. Thomson 1525.          $250.00

216) (Railroad) Williams, W., Appleton's Railroad And Steamboat Companion. Being A Traveller's Guide Through The United States Of America, Canada, New Brunswick, And Nova Scotia. With Maps Of The Country Through Which The Routes Pass, In The Northern, Middle, And Eastern States.. New York: 1848. 12mo. Original red cloth, light wear and bumping at corners. Internally excellent, with one tear to folding map of the country repaired. 313 pp., 30 maps (5 folding) on 28 sheets, some double-page. First edition. The folding plans are of Boston, New York, Philadelphia and Baltimore. The text provides guidebook information on major American cities (all in the east) and railroads. The text centers on the northeastern United States and Canada, but does include some information on southern and mid-western topics. Howes W489. Servies 3280. $600.00

217) (Reference) , Catalogue of the Harleian Manuscripts in the British Museum, with Indexes of Persons, Places and Matters. London: 1808-12. 4 volumes, folio. Original ½ calf with marbled boards, detached, lacking original spine labels. A comprehensive listing and description of the manuscript collections which were placed in the British Museum by the Harley Family as an addition to the Cottonian Library. The manuscripts span almost the full range of British history, with many dating from the 9th to 15th centuries.       $750.00

218) (Religion) Life and Travels of the Apostle Paul Prepared with Questions for the Use of Sunday Schools. Boston: 1833. 12mo. Original ½ calf, joints broken. This work,  is notable for its frontispiece map of Europe and the Holy Land which is printed in white on red. The map, apparently engraved, is quite unusual. Am. Imp. 19747.         $225.00

219) (Religion) Arndt, Johann, Sechs Bücher vom wahren Christenthum, handelnd von heilsamer Busse, herzlicher Reu und Leid über die Sünde und wahrem Glauben .... Zullichau: 1750. 8vo. Original leather, front joint splith of backstrip gone. Internally excellent. 60, [2], 1136, [44] pp. ; 269,[14] pp., 60 plates. Title page in red and black. Overall a good copy of this scarce later printing of Arndt's devotional work. OCLC 30740404 (1 loc.).        $850.00

220) (Religion) Brown, John, A Brief Concordance to the Holy Scriptures of the Old and New Testaments By Which All, or Most, of the Principal Text of Scripture May Be Easily Found Out. Brooklyn: 1805. 12mo. 246 pp. Original full leather, soiled, front hinge gone, backstrip detached from spine and torn near bottom. Shaken, with some signatures loosened. This early Brooklyn imprint provides an alphabetical glossary of words in the Bible cross-referenced by where they appear in the text. S&S 8088.              $175.00

221) (Revolutionary War) Lossing, B.J., Pictorial Field-Book of the Revolution. New York: 1851. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original decorative cloth, front joint of volume 2 cracked. Profusely illustrated with text illustrations throughout. Excellent condition with vey mild chipping to extremities and light bumping at corners. 576; 880 pp.        $250.00

222) (Science & Technology) Butterworth, Benjamin, The Growth of Industrial Art. Washington: 1888. Folio. Original cloth, front hinge broken. Staining at bottom edge, some chipping at foreedge, one leaf torn. A wonderful compilation of the technology of the age, as laid out in 200 uncolored plates. Each plate contains several illustrations and descriptive text. The range of subjects is immense, from electricity to motors to furniture to glass making to fishing to pipe and reed organs to cork extractors and much, much more. This was reissued in 1892. $1,500.00

223) (Southern Imprint) Adams, John, Rev., Flowers of Ancient History; Comprehending on a New Plan, the Most Remarkable and Interesting Events, As Well as Characters, of Antiquity, Designed for the Improvement & Entertainment oof Youth.. Leesburg, VA: 1822. 12mo. Original ¼ leather with boards, worn and scuffed. Lacks rear blank. 300 pp. Ruminations, for young readers, on the ancient world by a Southern minister. S&S 7739 (1 loc.), OCLC 3802824 (20 loc.).                              $225.00

224) (Southern Imprint) Adams, John, Rev., Flowers of Celebrated Travellers; Being a Selection from the Most Elegant, Entertaining and Instructive Travels. Baltimore: c. 1834. 8vo. Original full leather with morocco spine label, well worn and scuffed, spine crudely repaired, backstript torn at top and bottom. Back blank largely missing. Light staining and foxing, though with some pages where the text block has darkened considerably. A collection of short excerpts from late 18th century travel narratives with world-wide destinations. S&S 30629, OCLC 3904113 (12 loc.)       $275.00

225) (Texas) Dominguez, John, Labor for Dominguez Grant. New York?: 1831.  4to. This document entitles the holder to own a labor (177-136/1000 acres) of land in John Dominguez's grant of land in what are now northern Texas and the lower Great Plains. Made out to H. A. Green, of New York. Labors such as this, or those issued by the Galveston Bay & Texas Land Co., were to promote United States emigration to Texas. They certified ownership of a set number of acres of land, though not specific tracts. It was expected that, after payment, prospective settlers would travel to the grant lands to stake out and claim their particular lots. The Mexican law of April 6, 1830 was aimed at curtailing Anglo settlements in Texas, but some of the impressarios, including Dominguez, continued illegally to promote new settlers. Labors for the Dominguez grant are extremely rare. Streeter (Texas) 1122a.   $2,750.00

226) (Texas) Gouge, William M., The Fiscal History of Texas. Embracing an Account of Its Revenues, Debts, and Currency, from the Commencement of the Revolution in 1834 to 1851-52. With Remarks on American Debts. Philadelphia: 1852. 8vo. First edition, second issue, original cloth with blindstamped insignia of Lippincott, Grambo & Co. on covers, repaired, spine chipped at top 1 inch and faded. Ex-library, stamped on title page & page i. 32 pp. of ads. Jenkins (Basic Texas Books) 77: “The standard account of the financial history of the Texas Revolution and of the Republic of Texas … interesting and informative”, Larned 2858, Rader 1634, Raines p. 96.        $650.00

227) (Texas) Kendall, George Wilkins, Narrative of the Texan Santa Fe Expedition, Comprising a Description... New York: 1844. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original green cloth, with original backstrips laid down, with one small chip on volume 1, otherwise excellent condition. Internally fine, without the foxing almost always found in this set. The backstrips are dated 1845 at the bottoms. 405; 406 pp., 5 plates, folding map repaired. First edition of a classic travel narrative and cornerstone book about Texas. Wagner-Camp 110:1: “Kendall's book is the best first-hand story of the ill-fated invation of New Mexico in 1841, an unsuccessful effort to extend the western border of the Republic of Texas to the Rio Grande.” Field 818, Graff 2304, Howes K75, Rader 2157, Streeter Texas 1515, Streeter Sale 379, Jenkins 116(a).       $1,250.00

228) (Texas) Kennedy, William, Texas: Its Geography, Natural History and Topography. New York: 1844. 8vo. Original wrappers, uncut, light chipping to front wrapper. 118 pp. Modern cloth clamshell case. Overall excellent condition. First American edition, taken from volume I of the first edition published in London in 1841. This is Streeter's 2nd issue, published by William Jackson, with “Price 12-½ cents” added at bottom. Streeter (Texas) 1385c (6 loc.). This appears to be scarcer than the other issue, which shows more than 14 locations. Jenkins 117c: “The most comprehensive account of Texas published during its decade as an independent nation ... a work of profound influence.” The American edition, which does not have a map unlike the English edition, is quite rare, particularly in the original wrappers as here. Graff 2308, Howes K92, Raines p.132.               $2,500.00

229) (Texas) Lundy, Benjamin, Life, Travels and Opinions of Benjamin Lundy, Including His Journeys to Texas and Mexico .... Philadelphia: 1847. 8vo. Original cloth, light wear and fading to spine, generally very good. 316 pp., frontis portrait, folding map of Texas, Mexico and the Southwest in excellent condition. An excellent description of travels in independent Texas and Santa Anna's Mexico. Also contains some descriptions of Haiti. Particularly notable is the wonderful little map, which was used in several other publications. Separately published issues of this map were produced as pocket maps and are today very scarce and sought-after by collectors of early Texas maps. See Streeter Sale 286 for a separate issue of the map. OCLC 62294792               $1,750.00

230) (Texas) Whitely, Ike, Rural Life in Texas. Atlanta: 1891. 8vo. Original printed boards, original (?) cloth backstrip. 82 pp., lacks last leaf of ads. Covers very lightly soiled, marginal tear in front blank, rear blank gone. The text is a somewhat stream of consciousness humorous look at life in Texas at the period.Illustated with several cartoons. Howes W377.               $550.00

231) (United States - South) Convention of Southern Governors, Proceedings of the Convention of Southern Governors, Held in the City of Richmond, Virginia on April 12th and 13th 1893. Richmond: 1893. 8vo. Original printed wrappers, lightly wrinkled. 82 pp., 16 plates. Descriptions and promotions for four southern states: Alabama, Arkansas, South Carolina and Virginia. Undoubtedly published for this convention with the purpose of stirring up interest in investment in  four Deep South states, unfortunately              being tried just at the beginning of the Panic of 1893, the United States’s worst economic downturn until the Great Depression.     $250.00

232) (Vermont) Beers, F. W., Atlas of Windsor Co., Vermont. New York: 1869. folio. Original 1/4 leather with gilt-stamed cloth, spine perished, front board detached, cloth has one tear. Internally very good. 47 pp., including 36 fully colored maps and 5 pages of uncolored views. Land owners identified. This county in eastern Vermont contains the towns of Woodstock, Pomfret, Norwich and White River Junction. LeGear L3291.          $725.00

233) (Virginia) Doddridge, Rev. Joseph, Notes on the Settlement and Indian Wars of the Western Parts of Virginia & Pennsylvania from the Year 1763 Until the Year 1783, Inclusive. Together with a View, of the State of Society and Manners of the First Settlers of the Western Country. Wellsburgh, VA: 1824. 8vo. Modern cloth, morocco label. [4],316pp. Text block browned. Title page and one leaf clipped with no loss of text. One page has part of the text absent due to original printing error. Early ownership inscriptions. Very good. Streeter 1334: “Classic on the life of the first settlers beyond the Alleghenies. Doddridge's parents moved to Washington County, Pa, then a wilderness, in 1773, when he was four years old, so he knew by family tradition and actual experience the frontier life he describes so well”  It is generally agreed that this work presents one of the most accurate portrayals of life on the early frontier and the Indian raids which were part of life there. Church 1327, Field 437, Howes D390, Sabin 20490, Streeter Sale 1334. $775.00

234) (Virginia) [Beverley, Robert], Histoire de la Virginie, Contentant I. L'Histoire du Premier Etablissement dans la Virginie .... Amsterdam: 1707. 12mo. Modern full paneled leather with red morocco spine label. [8], 433, [16] pp., frontis, 14 plates, folding table. Lacks pp. 323-326. Aside from the two missing leaves, this is a very attractive, beautifully bound copy of the scarce Amsterdam edition of Beverley's classic history of Virginia. Howes B410.                                                                        $1,250.00

235) (Virginia) Randolph, J. W., pub., The Virginia Report of 1799-1800, Touching the Alien and Sedition Laws; Together with the Virginia Resolutions of December 21, 1798, The debate and Proceedings Thereon in the House of Delegates of Virginia, and Several Other Documents.... Richmond: 1850. 8vo. Contemporary ½ calf and marbled boards, leather label. Rubbed, otherwise very good. A collection of material on the Alien and Sedition laws, likely published as a to promote States' Rights during the debate over the Compromise of 1850.                $150.00

236) (Virginia) Sansom, Joseph / Cornelius, Elias, Travels in Canada/Tour in Virginia, Tennessee, etc. London: 1820. 8vo. 2 works bound together,neither in Howes.Modern ½ cloth. Cornelius is the first edition.  Clark II 191: “Especially useful for a deescription of the Indian country of the Cherokeees, Chickasaws, and Choctaws.”     $350.00

237) (Virginia) Virginia State Senate, Journal of the Senate of the Commonwealth of Virginia ... in the Year 1840. Richmond: 1840. 8vo. Original 1/2 sheep. 214, 36, 4, 4, 4, 4, 4, 22 pp. Contains the digest of debates and votes during the 1840-41 term of the Virginia Senate, including much detail on internal improvements. Am. Imp. 40-6732.              $250.00

238) (Voyages and Travel) Boulanger, L., Autour du Monde - Equarelles, Souvenira de Voyages. Paris: c. 1905. 3 volumes, oblong 4to. Original ¼ leather with mottled boards. This is a bound collection of travel descriptions from around the world, beautifully illustrated by 596 color photographs. Areas depicted include Africa, Asia and Europe, with one small section on western Canada.Much on Egypt, and the Far East. A most interesting and attractive bound grouping of materials which appear to have been first issued in parts, each with 7 to 10 photos of an area. The fascicles have been bound in no particular order, so the text is not grouped geographically at all. The use of colored photographs was quite unusual at this time. They show all aspects of life, not just the normal “postcard style” photos of noted sites or views.               $1,250.00

239) (Voyages and Travels) Belcher, Sir Edward, Narrative of a Voyage Round the World. London: 1843. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original ½ morocco with marbled boards. 19 plates and 3 maps. Hinges weak, joints rubbed, otherwise excellent condition. First edition of the circumnavigation by Captain Belcher (1799-1877) in the ship Sulphur, from 1836 to 1842. Belcher started his voyage on the Pacific coast of South America and crossed the Pacific on his way back to England. During the voyage, Belcher visited several islands such as the Solomons, Hawaii, the Society islands, Tonga, the New Hebrides, the Marquesas, etc., as well as California, Alaska and other continental sites. Harbors in California and Alaska were charted. Hill, p. 20; Sabin 4390; Howes B318.      $1,850.00

240) (Voyages and Travels) Reynolds, J. N., Voyage of the United States Frigate Potomac, Under the Command of Commodore John Downes, During the Circumnavigation of the Globe in the Years 1831, 1832, 1833, and 1834. New York: 1845. 8vo. Original black cloth, excellent condition. Light foxing internally. 560 pp., 10 plates (6 folding including frontis). 8th edition, published 10 years after the first. A superb copy of this voyage to the Pacific, Hawaii, Sumatra, Tahiti, the Galapagos, Falklands, etc. Folding plan of Lima. While styled the 8th edition, OCLC 57597205 shows no holdings of editions between 1835 and this edition in 1845. 1 location (Bkn. Public Library)                                                                           $450.00

241) (Voyages and Travels) Wagner, Henry R., Sir Francis Drake's Voyage Round the World. Its Aims and Achievements. San Francisco: 1926. 4to. First edition. Extensively illustrated with maps and plates. x, 543pp. Original blue cloth. A fine copy of this excellent reference work on Sir Francis Drake. Howes W9.            $350.00

242) (War of 1812) Russell, J., History of the War, between the United States and Great Britain, Which Commenced in June, 1812, and Closed in February, 1815 .... Hartford: 1815. 8vo. Original full calf, scuffed and worn, front board very loose. 402, [2] pp. Second edition. A good contemporary account of the War of 1812, published in the year the war ended. S&S 35828, Howes R535.           $425.00

243) (Washington D. C.) Evans, George DeLacy, Facts Relating to the Capture of Washington, in Reply to Some Statements Contained in the Memoirs of Admiral SSir George Cockburn, G. C. B.. London: 1829. 8vo. Original green wrappers, residue of plain protective wrapper attached at back. Chips from front wrapper near spine. 20 pp. Written by a quartermaster in the British army, this was written to correct perceived mistakes by Cockburn in describing the operations which culminated in the taking of Washington in the War of 1812. OCLC 36505353.            $450.00

244) (West Virginia) Knote, A. C., The Geography of West Virginia, with Accurate Maps and Definitions, Designed for Use in Schools and Families. Wheeling, WV: 1871. 12mo. Original printed boards, lightly worn. 44 pp., small folding map of the state, outline color. A delightful little school geography from the early years of West Virginia statehood.  OCLC 29437565 ( 1 loc.)                $225.00

245) (Whaling) Macy, Obed, The History of Nantucket; Being a Compendious Account of the First Settlement of the Island by the English, Together with the Rise and Progress of the Whale Fishers; and Other Historical Facts Relative to Said Island and Its Inhabitants. Boston: 1835. 12mo. Original cloth. 300 pp., 1 plate, 1 map. Fine tight copy. Spine faded, very scattered foxing, otherwise excellent. One of the cornerstone works related to the American whaling industry., Written by Obed Macy, a member of one of the prominent families in Nantucket whaling. Describes the outfitting of whaling ships. A scarce volume on whaling, and among the first comprehensive histories of Nantucket, covering particularly well the period between 1804 and 1834. Sabin 43687. Howes M196, Am.Imp. 32740.            $725.00

246) (Wine) The Bordeaux Wine and Liquor Dealers' Guide. A Treatise on the Manufacture and Adulteration of Liquors. By a Practical Liquor Manufacturer.. New York: 1858. 12mo. Original gilt-stamped cloth, lightly worn. 146, [2] pp., with what appear to be wrappers bound in. An interesting treatise on wine, liquor and beer, first published in 1857. There are 28 pages devoted to the brewing of beer, ale and porter.              $350.00

247) (Wisconsin) Draper, Lyman C., Madison, the Capital of Wisconsin: Its Growth, Progress, Condition, Wants and Capabilities. Madison: 1857. 8vo. Original wrappers. Excellent condition. 48 pp., small map of the area around Madison, showing south to Chicago, inside the back cover and a view of the city printed on the back wrapper. This is a combination promotional, informational, and historical pamphlet for Madison, shortly after Wisconsin achieved statehood. The last few leaves contain directory-type information, including some business statistics, listings of major businesses and professionals, churches, educational institutions, etc. Howes D486.               $325.00

248) (Wisconsin) Harrison & Warner, Atlas of Waukesha Co., Wisconsin. Philadelphia: 1873. Folio. Original ½ leather with cloth, generally well worn, rubbed at corners, boards loose. Internally good, with some small tears and staining to some maps. 52 pp., 20 (of 21) maps, lacking the  folding map of the state. All local maps are present, land owners identified. LeGear L3544.              $850.00

249) (Wisconsin) Percival, James G., Report on the Iron of Dodge and Washington Counties, State of Wisconsin. Milwaukee: 1855. 8vo. Original printed wrappers, very good condition with a light vertical crease. 12 pp., folding Diagram of Iron Mines in Dodge County Wisconsin. The plan is partially colored. These counties are just north and northwest of Milwaukee. The ore is described as hemtite of the “seed or short ore” variety. Used as a promotional piece to attract mining businesses to the area, touting this particularly large vein of iron. AII (Wisc.) 41 #60.               $225.00

250) (Wisconsin) Wright, Alfred G., Wright’s Directory of Milwaukee for 1899 Containing a General Directory of the Citizens, … Milwaukee: 1899. 8vo. Original printed cloth boards, modern black buckram spine. 1228, [2] pp., folding map. ex-library, with small perforation stamp on title page and bookplate. Very good condition, ads printed on all edges. Some additional ads printed on colored paper.            $275.00

 

HIGH RIDGE BOOKS e-mail: info@highridgebooks.com