HIGH RIDGE BOOKS, INC.
POST OFFICE BOX 286
RYE, NY 10580 USA
![]()
![]()
![]()
![]()
![]()
![]()
![]()
![]()
![]()
![]()
![]()
(914) 967-3332![]()
FAX:
(914) 833-5159
e-mail: highridge@pipeline.com
1) (Alabama) Gosse,
Philip Henry, Letters From Alabama, Chiefly Relating to Natural History.
London: 1859. 16mo. Full calf, gilt-stamped on front with arms of Clarendon
House, Kennington, worn and bumped at corners. Spine with gilt-stamped devices,
spine label gone. Reward of merit presentation pasted down inside front
cover. Lovely descriptions from the diary of Gosse’s 1838 travels in
Alabama. Clark III 169: “While Gosse gives most space to descriptions of flora
and fauna,he treats a number of phases of life in the interior of Alabama. The
book is especially rich in hunting stories. The chief merit derives from the
fact that Gosse lived for some months in a region that was seldom seen by
travelers.” Howes
G268. $650.00
2) (Alabama) Pickett,
Albert James, History of Alabama, and Incidentally of Georgia and
Mississippi, from the Earliest Period. Charleston: 1851. 2 volumes, 8vo.
Third edition, printed the same year as the first. Modern black buckram. Some
foxing and light staining, heavy in spots. Generally fine and tight. 8 plates, 3
maps, 1 folding plan. Pickett relocated from North Carolina to Alabama
Territory in 1818. There is much first-hand information on the Creek Indians.
Includes many accounts of early exploration. There is also a chapter on the
capture of Aaron Burr in Alabama. The plans are of forts and battles of the War
of 1812. Howes P346: “Essential work on the deep south.” Sabin 62668: “A model
state history.”
$700.00
3) (American Imprint) New-England Primer; or, an Easy and Pleasant Guide to the Art of
Reading, Adorned with Cuts, To Which Is Added the Catechism. Walpole, NH:
1814. 24mo. Original ¼ leather with plain blue boards, rear board nearly
detached. [64] pp., frontispiece. A primer and catechism for juveniles, with
some primitive woodcut illustrations, in good condition. OCLC 4615817.
$175.00
4) (American Imprint) Protestant Episcopal Church of Pennsylvania, A, B, C. With
the Church of England Catechism. Philadelphia: 1785. 12mo. Disbound. First
and last two leaves are unopened. Untrimmed. A note on page 2 states “The
blanks left on page 6 were formerly filled up with the words (King) and (Him);
but as that form of expression does not suit our Republican Governments, the
teacher will be pleased to fill up the blanks with what words he deems
expedient.” Evans
19208.
$275.00
5) (American Imprint) Seneca, Seneca's Morals, By Way of Abstract. Boston:
1792. 12mo. Original full calf, very good condition, though the spine is
considerably worm-eaten but still intact. 4 plates. The work (probably the translation
into English) is attributed on the title page to Roger L’Estrange. This
translation was printed many times previously in England. xxiv, 383 pp. The
first American printing of this Roman classic. Evans 24778.
$175.00
6) (American Imprint) Yale College Society of Inquiry Respecting Mission, Missionary
Catechism, for the Use of Children; Containing a Brief View of the Moral
Condition of the World. New Haven: 1821. 12mo. Second edition. Unprinted
wrappers, spine frayed, otherwise very good. 54 pp., folding frontispiece,
small uncolored map of the World at back. The map is quite unusual, identifying
very few political divisions beyond continents, but including the Sandwich
Islands. In the United States are only two designations, “Union”, around Missouri,
and “Brainerd”, across the southeast. OCLC 5016748 (5 loc.) S&S
6068.
$175.00
7) (American Imprint) Young, Edward, The Complaint, or Night Thoughts on Life,
Death, & Immortality, by the Late Dr. Young, To Which Is Prefixed a Life of
the Author. Newburyport: [1789?]. 12mo. Original full calf with leather
spine label. 408 pp. Very light foxing. Edges bumped. Evans 23098 (Date comes
from a 1789 ad in Benjamin Guild
catalogue.)
$175.00
8) (American Imprint) [Grant, Mrs. Anne MacVicar], Letters from the Mountains:
Being the Real Correspondence of a Lady.... Boston: 1809. 2 volumes, 12mo.
First American edition. Original full calf with morocco spine labels,
scuffed. 275; 268 pp. Contains extensive descriptions of life and society in
colonial New York and Albany, as depicted in a series of letters to friends in
Great Britain. Howes G303, S&S 17661. $175.00
9) (American Revolution) Burgoyne, John, A State of the Expedition to Canada, As Laid
Before the House of Commons, ... with a Collection of Authentic Documents and
an Addition of Many Circumstances .... London: 1780. 4to. First edition.
viii, 140, lxii, [1] pp., 6 folding maps by Faden, two with overlays as issued.
Original ½ leather with marbled boards, spine lightly worn, front joint gone,
front board nearly detached. A fine copy, with light offsetting to the maps.
Burgoyne's narrative is one of the cornerstone histories of the American
Revolution as told by one of the principal figures in the conflict. Burgoyne
testified before Parliament and published this to defend charges that he was
incompetent in both his prosecution of the northern war in 1777 and the
resulting defeat at Saratoga to Horatio Gates. An indispensible work in any
Revolutionary War library. Howes B968. $8,250.00
10) (American Revolution) Clinton, Sir Henry, Letter from Lieut. Gen. Sir Henry Clinton
... to the Commissioners of Public Accounts Relative to Some Observations ....
London: 1784. 8vo. Apparently never bound, signatures tied by string.
Untrimmed, fine condition, back leaf slightly wrinkled. 31 pp. This is a very
scarce copy of Clinton's letter as it has, pasted down on the verso of the
title page, the 22 line Advertisement which appears in only a very few copies.
The great Stevens, Sons & Stiles catalogue of 1929 lists copies both with
and without the slip. They state that they have seen only 3 copies with it and
price it at 5£ 5s, compared with 2£ 2s for the copy without the slip. Howes
C494.
$1,000.00
11) (Americana) Gallery
of Landscape Painters, Comprising 24 Illustrations of American Scenery ....
New York & London: 1872. Small folio. Original green cloth, rebacked. Front
board gilt-stamped. Scattered foxing, generally light. Contains uncolored
engraved reproductions of 24 paintings of scenes around the United States. Most
are in the northeast, particularly New York State, but also include views in
the Yosemite Valley of California, St. Mary's River in Indiana, the Mississippi
River at Lansing, Iowa, Evansville Indiana, Natural Bridge Virginia, Dismal
Swamp North Carolina, Winona Minnesota. The views in upstate New York and New
England, which include Lake George and the Housatonic River near Stockbridge,
Mass. are very sminilar to the usual ones seen in American Scenery,
though are in a larger format. A hard-to-find work. $2,000.00
12) (Americana) , The
Lumiere; Containing a Variety of Topographical Views in Europe and America.
New York: 1831. 12mo. Original 1/4 calf with marbled boards, well worn, bottom
half of spine crudely repaired. Shaken. Overall only fair condition. 74 pp., 32
(of 35???) full-page views. Scattered foxing throughout. The woodcut views are
most interesting, with the first three having been crudely colored,probably not
original. The views include Brooklyn, Jersey City, the River Jordan, York
Springs in Adams County Pennsylvania, a boa constrictor, and other assorted
views in the United States, England, and Europe. Two views clearly missing are
the New York Deaf and Dumb Asylum and the Brooklyn Navy Yard. Am. Imp. 8029 (3
locations). $250.00
13) (Americana) Atkinson,
S.C., The Casket for 1835. Philadelphia: 1835. 8vo. 716, [4] pp.,
with a fine colored frontispiece map of Pennsylvania and an uncolored folding
map of the Beaver Falls area. There are also a number of engravings, including
a full-page plate of the Rocky Mountains on the Platte river. Half page
engravings include the Ohio River near Wheeling, the Medical College of Ohio,
Park Hotel in New York City, the Connecticut State House, views along the
Pennsylvania Canal among others. The text includes considerable Western
material, as well as other articles of interest. One page illustrates the
organisms seen in a drop of water viewed by
microscope. $450.00
14) (Americana) Baldwin,
Thomas & Thomas, J. M.D., New and Complete Gazetteer of the United
States. Philadelphia: 1854. 8vo. Original full tooled calf, damaged and in
poor condition, crudely repaired with cloth, front hinge gone. Internally very
good. 1364 pp., large folding map of the United States. The map is detached and
torn along one fold but is generally crisp and clean. An immense, and extremely
useful, gazetteer of the United States published near the beginning of the
great expansion to the Great Plains and West Coast. Thousands of place names
are identified. $850.00
15) (Americana) Benson,
Adolph, Peter Kalm's Travels in North America. The English Version of
1770.... New York: 1937. 2 volumes, 8vo. First edition of this reprint.
Presentation copy. xviii, [2], 380 pp.; [4], 381-797 pp.. 17 plates, folding
map, notes, bibliography and index. Blue cloth in publisher's slipcase, spines
worn, Kalm was a Swedish clergyman and botanist who traveled through North
America in 1748-51. Dover reprint: “... brims with observations on public
institutions, food, mineral deposits, the width of streets, word formation in
the Algonquin language, architecture, building materials, household remedies,
Roman Catholicism in Canada, climate, beaver dams, the length of women's
skirts, the reason for poor teeth among Americans, servants' wages.”
$175.00
16) (Americana) Bryant,
William Cullen, Picturesque America. New York: 1872. 48 volumes,
small folio. A fine example of this classic American view book in the original
48 parts. 49 views, each precisely engraved on steel. Part one has some stains
and short tears to the front cover, part 12 is lacking the front wrapper.
Otherwise near fine, with only scattered light soiling, staining and weakness
to spines. While relatively common bound in mulitple (2, 4, or 6) volumes, this
set is quite scarce in the original fascicles as here. There are notes on the
last several wrappers providing information for having the full set bound, with
four choices of binding materials and styles. Usually the parts were bound
together with the wrappers discarded. A wonderful survival of the serial
edition of a noted work. $1,250.00
17) (Americana) Clarke,
Asa Bement, Travels in Mexico and California: Comprising a Journal of a
Tour from Brazos Santiago, through Central Mexico, by Way of Monterey, Chihuahua,
the Country of the Apaches, .... Boston: 1852. 8vo. Original wrappers, very
good condition with staining to front wrapper, back wrapper detached but
present. An excellent early narrative of travel to California in 1849. Leaving
New York on January 29, Clarke, a member of the Hampden Mining Company,
traveled overland to California by way of Mexico. He arrived at Los Angeles on
July 9. He was among the many travelers along the so-called El Dorado Trail.
Cowan p. 128, Wagner-Camp 210, Graff 746, Howes C451, Streeter 3169. $2,500.00
18) (Americana) Cramer,
Zadock pub., The Navigator: Containing Directions for Navigating the
Monongahela, Allegheny, Ohio and Mississippi Rivers ... To Which Is Added an
Appendix ... by Captains Lewis and Clark. Pittsburgh: 1824. 12mo. Twelfth
edition. Modern 1/2 leather with plain boards. 275 pp., 27 maps.
Typically worn and internally, with occasional manuscript markings, though
overall sound. This is the last edition of Cramer's Navigator, as noted
by Howes C855. The Navigator is one of the icons of Americana, being a
frequently amended guide to the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers which was actually
used by thousands of emigrants and travelers.
$1,500.00
19) (Americana) Crevecouer,
Michel Guillaume St. Jean de, Voyage dans La Haute Pennsylvanie et dans
L'Etat de New York. par un Membre Adoptif de la Nation Oneida. Paris: 1801.
3 volumes, 8vo. 1/4 calf with morocco spine labels, one original, the other two
have modern spines to match. All have original boards. 15 engraved maps and
plate, including 2 large maps of the United States (northern and southern
sections), 2 superb folding plates of Niagara Falls, and more. Sabin 17501:
“The author spent nearly a quarter of a century in America, saw Washington in
1774 come to the first Congress fresh from the farm, witnessed his
extraordinary career, and in 1797 saw him retire. His experience, therefore,
enables him to give much information and personal gossip not readily found
elsewhere.” One of the classic narratives of life in America in the late 18th
century, straddling the colonial and early Federal periods, by a keen observer
of life and customs. Howes C884, Cox
II-156. $1,750.00
20) (Americana) Davenport,
Bishop, Pocket Gazetteer, or Traveller's Guide through North America.
Baltimore: 1833. 12mo. Original boards with title gilt on front, modern morocco
spine. 468 pp., map, most of profile sheet at back gone. Published the same
year as Davenport's larger gazetteer. A popular gazetteer of the period with
thousands of places listed and described. Am. Imp. 18501. $250.00
21) (Americana) Featherstonhaugh,
G.W., Geological Report of an Examination Made in 1834 of the Elevated
Country between Missouri and Red Rivers. Washington: 1835. 8vo. Original
marbled wrappers, slightly frayed at foreedge and bumped at top corner. 97 pp.
With long folding plan of elevations, colored. Early scientific examination of
the land in what would later be parts of Iowa, Nebraska and the
Dakotas.
$450.00
22) (Americana) Fremont,
John Charles, Geographical Memoir upon Upper California. Washington
D.C.: 1849. 8vo. House issue of the account of Fremont's Third Expedition,
lacking the map. 40 pp. Removed from bound volume, light foxing. Though the map
(not present here) is the most important element of this publication, the text
nonetheless contains extensive details on this exploration across the West.
30th Congress, 2d Session, House Misc. Doc. 5, Serial 544. Wagner-Camp 150:2,
Howes F366. $175.00
23) (Americana) Goodrich,
A. G., North American Tourist. New York: 1839. 12mo. Original cloth,
fine condition, minor tear at bottom of spine. ix, 506 pp., 3 plates, 8 small
folding maps of the vicinities of American cities. An excellent guide through
the United States and Canada, largely through the northeastern United States,
but also including descriptions of areas in the South, including sections on
Great Stone Mountain and Tockoa (sic) Falls, Georgia.
$500.00
24) (Americana) Hartford
Auxiliary Society, Circular. Hartford: 1819. 4to. Printed fundraising
letter from John T. Peters, the President of the Hartford Auxiliary Society in
support of the American Colonization Society, an organization formed to promote
colonization in Africa by freed slaves. On a legal sized sheet, folded and
printed on only two of the resulting four sides. This was one of the first
fundraising efforts on behalf of the Colonization Society which had been
founded in 1816 and would launch its first ship with colonists for what would
become Liberia in
1820. $250.00
25) (Americana) Hawker,
Robert, Zion's Pilgrim. Middlebury Vt.: 1811. 16mo. Original calf,
very good condition, lacking free endpapers. An American edition of an earlier
English religious guide book. This volume has a quaint early inscription inside
the front cover reading “Steal no tis book me honest friend for fear the gates
may be your end”S&S 22978 (7 loc). $125.00
26) (Americana) Hinton,
John Howard, History and Topography of the United States of North
America. Boston: 1851. 2 volumes, 4to. Original ½ leather, light shelf wear
and rubbing at extremities. Light foxing internally, otherwise very good. [14],
427; [12], 508 pp., map and 40 plates. Third edition of a classic history of
the United States, with attractive engraved illustrations. Howes
H512. $500.00
27) (Americana) James,
Edwin, Account of an Expedition from Pittsburgh to the Rocky
Mountains, Performed in the Years 1819, 1820 by Order of Hon. J. C. Calhoun,
Secretary of War, Under the Command of Major S. H. Long … London: 1823. 3
volumes, 8vo., in modern cloth slipcase. Original boards and paper spine
labels. Spines and parts of the labels are perished. 9 plates, folding map. The
map, folding vertical section and the plate of Kaskaia are supplied from
another copy. The London edition of an important American travel narrative,
this edition contains a few paragraphs omitted from the American first edition
of the same year. The plates are different from the American edition and are
all uncolored. The map combines on one sheet the eastern and western sections
as appeared in the American edition. Along with Pike and Lewis & Clark,
this is one of the seminal narratives of exploration in the American West,
following Pike in the exploration of the Rocky Mountains in what would become
Colorado. Howes J41, Streeter Sale 1784, Wagner-Camp 25:2., Field 948, Abbey
(Travel) 650, Wheat (Transmississippi)
353.
$6,500.00
28) (Americana) Johnson,
Joseph, Traditions and Reminiscences Chiefly of the American Revolution
in the South: Including Biographical Sketches, Incidents and Anecdotes, Few of
Which Have Been Published, Particularly of Residents in the Upper County.
Charleston: 1851. 8vo. Modern black buckram, internally fine. viii, 592 pp., 3
folding maps (two of Charleston, Fort Moulton) and 2 facsimiles (1 folding of
the Declaration of Independence). An scarce and unusual book containing many
stories and incidents about the Revolutionary period in the South not found in
other works of the period. Focuses on South Carolina, but also including other
areas. Sabin 36245: “A highly interesting and rather scarce book.” Howes
J140. $1,150.00
29) (Americana) Klinckowstrom,
Abel, Bref Om de Forenta Staterna Forfattade .... Stockholm: 1824. 2
volumes, oblong folio, 8vo. Contemporary full red morocco, fine condition. Text
is two volumes in one. A most attractive copy of this very scarce Swedish
travel narrative of the early 19th century. With 2 maps after John
Melish, and many aquatint plates, particularly of New York City and
Philadelphia. Two large views of New York City, one across the harbor and the
other of Broadway showing pigs roaming freely, were both exquisitely executed.
Stokes (Iconography) 84, regarding the harbor view: “Only known state. This
view is interesting particularly as showing the types of steam ferries and
sail-boats in use at this period.” Stokes 85, regarding the Broadway view:
“Only known state of one of the most picturesque and interesting early views of
Broadway and the City Hall … Notice the pigs rooting along the street, a
nuisance to which New York citizens had long since become accustomed, as it had
existed from the earliest days, but which never failed to impress
visitors.” Howes K201. $12,500.00
30) (Americana) Man,
Thomas, Picture of a Factory Village; To Which Are Annexed, Remarks on
Lotteries. Providence: 1833. 8vo. Original ¼ cloth with plain boards,
joints weak. Text has a dark stain at bottom edge, with minor impact to text of
last several leaves. 143 pp. Presentation copy. The section on lotteries is
largely a warning against participating in them. American Imprints
19897.
$325.00
31) (Americana) Marcy,
Randoph B., Exploration of the Red River of Louisiana in the Year 1852.
Washington: 1853. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original cloth, text in green, map volume
brown. xiv, 320 pp., 64 plates (plate 18 of Botany never issued). Excellent
condition, bindings fine and tight, with scattered foxing typical of this work.
First edition, Senate issue. A premium copy of one of the classic Army
explorations in the American West. Wagner-Camp 226:1, Howes M276, Graff 2675,
Goetzmann, p.213. $950.00
32) (Americana) Mayer,
Brantz, Tah-Gah-Jute; or Logan and Cresap, an Historical Essay.
Albany: 1867. 8vo. Later ½ morocco, joints lightly worn, otherwise excellent
condition. 204 pp., errata slip. The text is primarily a refutation by Michael
Cresap of the charges against him by Thomas Jefferson related to events in
western Maryland in the late 18th century. Tipped in is a one-page 1867 letter
from the publisher Munsell, regarding some details in the printing of this
volume.
$175.00
33) (Americana) Monroe,
James, Message from the President to Both Houses of Congress, at the
Commencement of the First Session of the Eighteenth Congress. December 2, 1823.
Washington: 1823. 8vo. 16, 206 pp., 26 folding charts and tables. Original
sheep with morocco spine label, worn, joints splitting. In addition to Senate
Document 1, which contains Monroe’s statement as well as General Gaines’ report
on the upper Missouri campaign against the Arikaras, this volume includes
Senate documents 2-30 for the first session of the 18th Congress
with information on a wide variety of military, financial and budgetary items.
Document 1, the president’s message to Congress, contains the first enunciation
of the Monroe Doctrine, one of the seminal events in the development of United
States foreign policy. Though first printed in a contemporaneous copy of the
National Intelligencer, this was the first offical reporting of Monroe’s
delineation of the policy. Howes A307, D385, M724. Wagner-Camp 22: “Reports and
letters regarding attacks by the Arikara Indians upon General Ashley and his
trading party, and by the Blackfoot Indians upon the Missouri Fur Company’s
Yellow Stone, or Mountain, Expedition.” Grolier 33.
$1,250.00
34) (Americana) Monroe,
James, Narrative of a Tour of Observation, Made During the Summer of
1817. Philadelphia: 1818. 8vo. Disbound, lacking boards. 228, xxxvi pp.,
with half-title. Light staining. Untrimmed. This describes the first of two
tours by Monroe of military posts at the start of his term. He traveled not
only to the settled areas of the eastern seaboard, but also to Michigan
Territory and through sparsely settled areas in Ohio, western Pennsylvania and
western New York State. The trip consumed over three months. Howes M725,
S&S 44962. $275.00
35) (Americana) Mullan,
Capt. John, Miners and Travelers' Guide to Oregon, Washington, Idaho,
Montana .... New York: 1865. 12mo. Original cloth, slightly rubbed and
soiled, top and bottom of backstrip gone. Internally very fine. 153 pp., large
folding map, minor separations at some folds. First edition of this guide,
which includes the “Addenda” a section relating to the then recent developments
in gold and silver mining in Idaho. Along with the information on Washington
and Idaho, it is also the first guide book to Montana. Wagner-Camp-Becker 420a:
“In advising emigrants entering the Pacific Northwest, Captian Mullan furnishes
a day-by-day itinerary of the route from Fort Benton, on the Missouri River,
through the mountains to Walla Walla in Washington Territory. After these
directions he continues with a general description of the resources of the
entire region.” Wheat Transmississippi West 1126, Graff 2933, Streeter 2106,
Wagner-Camp 420a. $2,000.00
36) (Americana) Murray,
Charles Augustus, Travels in North America During the Years 1834, 1835,
& 1836. Including A Summer Residence with the Pawnee Tribe of Indians, in
the Remote Prairies of the Missouri, and A Visit to Cuba and the Azore Islands.
London: 1839. 2 volumes, 8vo. First edition, original blindstamped purple
cloth, spines faded and moderately worn. xvi, 473; xi, 372 pp. Howes M193: “The
last accurate description of the Pawnees while yet uncontaminated by whites.”
The author went to Canada, New York, Washington, Virginia, Ohio, Kentucky,
Missouri, New Orleans, and Cuba. Field 1111: “We follow him with unabated
interest in his narration of his adventures in the Indian territory.” Two
tinted lithographic plates depicting Pawnee dances, one as a frontispiece, the
other misplaced in the text. Clark III 78, Field 1111, Graff 2938, Howes M193,
Rader 2460, Wagner-Camp-Becker
77:1.
$550.00
37) (Americana) Redfield,
William C., Remarks on the Prevailing Storms of the Atlantic Coast, of
the North American States. New York: 1831. 8vo. Disbound and likely removed
from a larger volume, library stamp. 36 pp., map. This is the first printing of
Redfield's ground-breaking work on hurricanes, illustrated by a map of the
Atlantic Ocean published by the great nautical map and chartmaker William Blunt
and engraved by noted New York engraver William Hooker. Redfield surmises here,
for the first time, that hurricanes move internally in circular patterns,
though the whole of the storm moves in a linear manner. This article is
specifically mentioned in Redfield's biography in DAB. American Imprints (1831)
8938 (2 locations.) OCLC 13099985 (7 loc.) $750.00
38) (Americana) Redfield,
William C., Reply to Dr. Hare's Further Objections Relating to Whirlwind
Storms; with Some Evidence of the Whirling Action of the Providence Tornado of
August, 1838. New York: [1843]. 8vo. Disbound, front wrapper chipped and
detached, lacks back wrapper. 29 pp., map. Presentation copy from author. The
map, engraved by W. S. Barnard, was most likely added later. It shows the north
Atlantic and the track of many storms, as late as 1853. This pamphlet, one of
many by Redfield on this subject, is a separate reprinting from the American Journal
of Sciences and Arts. Not in American Imprints.
$350.00
39) (Americana) Smith,
J. Calvin, Illustrated Hand-Book, a New Guide for Travelers through the
United States of America: Containing a Description of the States, Cities,
Towns, Villages, Watering Places .... New York: 1848. 12mo. Original cloth,
front board detached, backstrip chipped and highly defective. Internally fine.
234 pp., large folding map of the United States. A wonderful guidebook through
the United States, with a most attractive map, with a large inset of Oregon and
California. Bright outline color. Contains thumbnail descriptions of each state
at the time, including Texas and Florida. The map has one of the earliest
appearances of Dallas, Texas, which had been founded in 1841, streets
established in 1844, but was not incorporated until 1856. $1,500.00
40) (Americana) Smith,
Sol., Theatrical Management in the West and South for Thirty Years.
Interspersed with Anecdotical Sketches. New York: 1868. 8vo. Original
printed wrappers, superb condition. 276, [4] pp., portrait. Describes the
author's theatrical experiences in the south and west from 1823 to 1853,
including stops in New Orleans, Mobile, Selma, St. Louis and others. Smith
describes the rough life of an itinerant actor, a profession not viewed highly
at the time, as is evident from the narrative. Clark III 415, Howes
S672.
$275.00
41) (Americana) Willis,
N. P., American Scenery. London: 1840. 2 volumes, 4to. 1/2 purple
morocco with cloth, rubbed at extremities. 1st edition, with map, portrait, 2
engraved title pages, & 117 plates, all with original tissue guards. Some
foxing to plates. Overall a very good copy of one of the classic view books of
19th century America, with plates by W. H. Bartlett. Sets have
become increasingly scarce as copies are broken for the highly decorative
plates.
$1,500.00
42) (Americana) Wilson,
Thomas, An Essay Towards an Instruction for the Indians; Explaining the
Most Essential Doctrines of Christianity. Together with directions and prayers
By the Right Reverend father in God, Thomas, Lord Bishop of Sodor and man..
London: 1740. 12mo. [4], xl, [4], 248 pp. Lacks “Doctrines” title page
and preliminary ad leaf, as do many copies. This work presents the fundamentals
of Christianity to be taught to the Indians in the Georgia colony. Wilson, the
Bishop of Sodor and Man, wrote this because of urging from James Edward
Oglethorpe, from whom he acquired his interest in North American missions.
Includes some reference to the instruction of Negroes. Sabin 104690 indicates
that this influential work was published at least 20 times by
1848. $650.00
43) (Americana/Canadiana) Haliburton, Thomas Chandler, The Clockmaker; or the Sayings
and Doings of Samuel Slick, of Slickville. Concord: 1838. 16mo. Third
Edition, though apparently the first American edition. Original cloth,
darkened, with remanant of and early plain wrapper. Stereotyped by Jacob
Perkins. Lande lists several English and Canadian editions. The collation here
differs slightly from Am. Imp. 30683. Sabin 29684: “These very clever sketches
of Yankee and colonial life are, of course, somewhat overdrawn. They were
immensely and deservedly popular, for under the guise of satire there was a rich
vein of sound practical common sense. The first appeared in a Nova Scotian
newspaper, from which they were reprinted …”
$425.00
44) (Arizona) Arizona
Legislative Assembly, Acts, Resolutions and Memorials of the Third
Legislative Assembly of the Territory of Arizona. Session Begun on the
Third Day of October, and Ended on the Sixth Day of November, A. D. 1866, at
Prescott. Prescott, AZ: 1867. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 leather, rebacked. 72
pp. Small stain at top margin throughout. Front endpaper loose. A very early
set of session laws, making laws for such basic tasks as creating the office of
State Attorney and establishing the laws for incorporation. A preliminary leaf
identifies Territorial officers, noting that the Superintendent of Indian
Affairs, George W. Leihy, was killed by Indians on November 18, 1866. Streeter
507 states that Streeter had owned the laws of each of the first 3 Legislative
Assemblies, but this set of acts was not in the sale. AII (Arizona) 23, OCLC
65164583 (1 loc.).
$1,250.00
45) (Arizona) Cozzens,
Samuel Woodworth, The Marvellous Country; or, Three Years in Arizona and
New Mexico, the Apaches’ Home. Amherst, N. S.: 1874. 8vo. Original green
gilt-stamped cloth, worn and bumped at edges and corners. 532 pp. An unkonwn imprint
of this interesting narrative of travel in the Southwest. The first edition was
published in New York in 1873. A second edition was published in 1874, but
there is no record of this Canadian imprint that same year. Howes
C838. $450.00
46) (Astronomy) Burritt,
Elijah, Atlas to the Geography of the Heavens, .... New York: 1850.
4to. A New Edition, Revised and Corrected. Original stiff printed wrappers. 8
plates, 7 of which are colored. A fair to good only copy of the most important
19th century American celestial atlas. Worn, several plates backed
with linen to reinforce tears. Wrappers and two plates have areas of loss at
the foreedge. The plates still bear the 1835 copyright notices.
$425.00
47) (Atlas) New
General Atlas of the World/Campbell's New Atlas of the State of Missouri.
Philadelphia/St. Louis: 1873. Small folio. Very scarce combination atlas, being
a full S. Augustus Mitchell General Atlas bound with Campbell's Atlas of
Missuori which has maps of all of the counties. Original cloth with modern
rebacking. Light waterstain throughout. 116, 4, [32], 98, [16] pp., 100 fully
colored maps, 32 in the state portion, 68 in the Mitchell General Atlas. The
Missouri maps have groupings of several counties each. This is the earliest
Missouri state atlas, and earlier than any individual county atlas, listed in
LeGear. Apparently, this was reissued several times as LeGear L5177 lists a
fifth edition, though this is the only copy of any issue we have seen. LeGear L2054.
$4,250.00
48) (Atlas) Bevan,
G. Phillips, New Relief Atlas. Edinburgh: 1885. 4to. Original ½
leather, rebacked. Very unusual atlas, with 22 of the 31 maps printed as relief
maps, with the surface raised to reflect elevations. Overall very
good-excellent condition, with only small tears to title page and first leaf
and very scattered foxing and soiling to some plates. A later edition of an
atlas first published in the early 1870’s, the Relief Atlas represents a
monumental printing accomplishment, conveying geographical information in three
dimensions, rather than relying on printed heights to convey elevations. Quite
scarce. $2,500.00
49) (Atlas) Colton,
J. H., Colton's General Atlas. New York: 1856. 2 volumes, folio.
Original gilt-stamped cloth, rebacked with modern cloth spine and tips. 58 maps
of the United States and Western Hemisphere in volume I, 45 maps and charts in
volume II. The maps are all very clean and most of them are very bright with
strong vivid color. This first edition of Colton's scarce 2 volume atlas has
the frontispiece from Colton's American Atlas in volume I. This issue has
1-page maps of Texas and Kansas/Nebraska. Subsequent issues had double-page
maps of these areas. Phillips 683. $6,500.00
50) (Atlas) Cram,
George F., Cram's Standard American Atlas of the United States.
Chicago: 1879. Folio. Restored. New leather spine and tips, title page,
contents leaf and first map fully backed, scattered repairs elsewhere. 41 maps,
85 pp. This is among Cram's earliest folio atlases. Undated but almost
undoubtedly published in 1879 as the address on the title page is 66 Lake St.,
from which Cram moved in 1879. Most of the maps are dated 1879 (copyright 1878)
and use Cram's new address 262-264 Wabash Ave. OCLC lists one edition of this
atlas ascribed to 1878 (OCLC 20697967), a 56-page edition and one copy of this
1879 edition (OCLC 18241209). Printed in outline color, with rail lines
highlighted and identified. A precursor to Cram’s oversized Railroad Atlas, not
the smaller general atlases. Not in Rumsey or Baskes collections.
$2,750.00
51) (Atlas) Gebbie
Publishing Co., Portfolio of Maps of Spofford's New Cabinet Cyclopedia.
Philadelphia: 1899. 8vo. 44 maps on 22 sheets, all sheets printed on both
sides. Original cloth with paper label on front. Excellent condition. This is
an unusual portfolio of full color Rand McNally maps, all folded. One leaf of
text with contents. There are maps of all states,some in groups, along with
other continents and the solar system. Not in
Baskes. $350.00
52) (Atlas) Gousha,
H. M., Co., [Shell Automobile Atlas of the United States]. Chicago:
1939. Folio. Very scarce (no listing in OCLC) atlas of the United States,
published by the Shell Oil Co. with its corporate logo embossed on the front
cover. Original cloth, worn at corners, lacking foreedge flap with snap
fasteners. Internally excellent except for one map which is loose and torn,
with each map having a reference tab at the foreedge. 64 maps of the United
States and Canada. The maps are all road maps as would have been distributed at
service stations. A very unusual atlas, clearly distributed by the company,
with a complete set of its road maps. Dated from references on the New York
City map to the 1939 Worlds
Fair. $750.00
53) (Atlas) Gray,
O. W., The National Atlas. Containing Elaborate Topographical Map of the
United States and Dominion of Canada, with Plans of Cities and General Maps of
the World. New York: 1883. Folio. Original boards, spine restored.
Internally fine. 224, [12] pp., 73 fully colored maps. A fine copy of an
increasingly scarce atlas of the United States, including maps of many cities.
Contains directory for the state of Pennsylvania at the back. Phillips 904
(1882
edition).
$2,500.00
54) (Atlas) Harper
& Bros., Untitled Atlas of the World. New York: c.1844. 4to.
Bound collection of seven maps, all folded on very thin paper into a 1/4 sheep
binding with marbled boards. No title page. The only imprint is the Harper
& Bros. line at the bottom of each map. The maps are: Asia, British
Possessions in North America, Central America and West Indies, Europe, World,
United States and Texas, and Great Britain. The maps are all in good to very
good condition, with some creasing, light foxing and short tears. An unusual
collection of maps that were likely included in some of Harpers' publications.
$650.00
55) (Atlas) Morse,
Sidney E., Cerographic Bible Atlas. New York: 1844. Folio. Scarce
early example of American cerography. Original wrappers, lightly frayed at
edges. Printed as a Quarterly Supplement to the New York Observer. 5 maps
printed in 2 colors, some full, some outline. Phillips
3221. $450.00
56) (Atlas) Warner,
Benjamin, General Atlas for Guthrie's Geography. Philadelphia: 1820.
8vo. Original 1/4 leather with boards nearly detached. 22 maps, including
Warner's large colored map of the United States, folding. The Warner map has
some damage at folds in the west, with light loss in what is now New Mexico.
The double-hemisphere map of the world is also folded. The other maps are all uncolored
and resemble the primitive maps of the late 18th century rather than
the more polished contemporary works of Tanner and Melish. The large Warner map
is more advanced. $950.00
57) (Australia) [Stephens,
John], Land of Promise: Being an Authentic & Impartial History of
the Rise and Progress of the New British Province of S.Australia; Including
Particulars Descriptive of Its Soil, Climate, Natural Productions, &c. …
Embracing Also a Full Account of the South Australian Company with Hints to Various
Classes of Emigrants .... London: 1839. 8vo. Original cloth, somewhat
rubbed and soiled, with kangaroos embossed on front, kiwis on back. Modern
spine. 224, [9] pp, 4 plates, plan, table, frontispiece map. The last 9
pages consists of ads for emigrants to Australia. An early descriptive
emigrant’s guide to Australia, featuring the area around Adelaide and
describing materials which an emigrant would
need. $650.00
58) (Baseball) The Base Ball Player's Pocket Companion: Containing Rules and Regulation for Forming Clubs ... Third Edition. New York: 1860. Original gilt-stamped cloth. Light wear, rounding at bottom corner, 2 leaves creased near foreedge, but generally excellent condition. Modern ¼ leather case. 36 pp., frontis diagram of a field. Errata slip at p. 13. This is a previously unknown issue of the second edition (though styled Third Edition on the title page) of the first work dedicated to baseball outside of by-laws for baseball clubs. An excellent copy of one of the seminal works on baseball. This copy is quite possibly unique as it was published in New York, not in Boston as other known copies of this work had been. It was issued by C. F. A. Hinrichs, a sporting goods dealer in New York. The last leaf is a catalogue of items for sale by Hinrichs, primarily for cricket, but also including baseball equipment. OCLC locates only 2 copies (Baseball Hall of Fame, Columbia University) of the 1860 edition of this work, both published in Boston. Those copies are shown with only 34 pages, thus not including the last leaf present here. The 1859 edition was also published in Boston. It represents a transitional rule book containing guidelines for both the “Massachusetts Game” and the “New York Game” as well as listing officers and clubs in both New York and New England Baseball Associations. The game ultimately evolved towards the “New York” game from the rules which were developed in different parts of the country, this process being greatly accelerated by the intermingling of soldiers from different parts of the country during the Civil War. The discovery of a New York issue of this guide is important given the divide between advocates of the New York rules and the Massachusetts rules. This first publication outside of Boston is evidence of the growing level of interest and involvement in the growth of the game in New York. $20,000.00
59) (Bible) Holy
Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments .... [Amsterdam]: 1715. Folio.
Large, thick Bible, disbound, title page, contents leaf and back leaves are
damaged. Original full leather, very poor. 91; [28], 712; [2], 160, 248; 54 pp.
Bound with Book of Common Prayer (1715) at the beginning, and The Whole Book of
Psalms ... by Sternhold & Hopkins (1715). Contains six double-page engraved
maps by Joseph Moxon (The Earth, Paradise, Israel's Peregrinations, Jerusalem,
Canaan, Travels of St. Paul) with some short tears and close trimming at edges,
maps are generally lightly worn. Also contains many pages of small vignettes
depicting Biblical scenes. Herbert 936. $1,500.00
60) (California) Carr,
Ezra S., Patrons of Husbandry of the Pacific Coast. Being a Complete
History of the Origin, Condition and Progress of Agriculure in Different Parts
of the World .... San Francisco: 1875. 8vo. Original green cloth, excellent
condition. 461 pp., errata slip. A comprehensive history of agriculture in
California to date, with listings of all of the founding members of each of the
granges in California and Nevada in 1873. Also lists chapters and officers of
granges in Oregon, Washington and Idaho. There are several chapters on the
future of agriculture on the West Coast, with particular attention to problems
of obtaining and delivering water for
irrigation. $225.00
61) (California) Johnson,
Theodore T., Sights in the Gold Region and Scenes by the Way. New
York: 1849. 12mo. First edition. 278 pp. Original.cloth, tight, but worn at
foreedge and lacking top two inches of cloth backstrip. Lacks front free
endpaper. This is among the earliest accounts of the California gold fields and
the trip there and back by way of Panama. This first edition has no map or
plates; these were not included until the editions of 1850. Howes J154.
Wagner-Camp
167g:1.
$450.00
62) (California) Leavitt,
Dudley, Leavitt's Farmer's Almanac for 1853. Boston: 1852. 8vo. 48
pp., including an engraved map of the Mining Region of California with 1 pp. of
description. Typical condition for an almanac of this period, worn at
extremities, lightly soiled, with crude contemporary stitching. Not in Wheat
(Gold Regions).
$350.00
63) (California) Stone,
John A., Put's Original California Songster Giving in a Few Words What
Would Occupy Volumes Detailing the Hopes, Trials, Joys of a Miner's Life.
San Francisco: 1868. 12mo. Original illustrated wrappers, very good condition.
64 pp. Copyrighted in 1854, this imprint is styled as 4th edition,
18th Thousand on the title page, but shown as the 5th
edition, 25th Thousand on the front wrapper. Contains lyrics for
many songs to be sung by prospectors. The first one here is entitled “The Fools
of ‘49” Not in Cowan. $300.00
64) (California) Thompson
& West, Official Historical Atlas Map of Alameda County, California.
Oakland: 1878. folio. Original ½ leather with cloth, scuffed at corners and
edges and generally showing wear. Top corner of one leaf torn, with small loss
to view on recto and map on verso. 170 pp., 36 maps, 75 plates. Many fine
views, including some lovely panoramic views across the valleys. Fine
condition. All of the Thompson and West atlases are now quite scarce, by virtue
both of low numbers of copies printed and the breaking of surviving copies for
the very attractive maps and plates. LeGear L460.
$1,750.00
65) (California) Udell,
John, Incidents of Travel to California, across the Great Plains,
Together with the Return Trips through Central America and Jamaica ....
Jefferson, OH: 1856. 8vo. Original cloth, bumped at corners and tearing along
front joint. Backstript intact but with some chipping and short tears. Last
leaf and errata leaf in facsimile. 302 pp., frontispiece. The frontispiece was
not included in all copies, but in all copies noted it is inscribed by the
author, as here, “Your friend, John Udell.” This is an important and scarce
overland narrative. Udell went to California via South Park in 1850, home via
Nicaragua, back to Callifornia in 1852, back by Panama in 1853, out again in
1854 and back again. In 1858, after publication of this book, he made another
trip west. His party was violently attacked in Arizona by Mojave Indians. This
time, when he reached California he stayed there for good. Udell includes
details of travel through Salt Lake City and observations on Mormonism. A
fascinating western narrative as well as being a small-town Ohio imprint.
Wagner-Camp 281, Graff 4230, Howes U3, Flake 9068, Cowan p. 648, Wheat (Books)
213, Streeter Sale 3180, Kurutz 644. $1,350.00
66)
(Canada) Hind, Henry Youle, Narrative
of the Canadian Red River Exploring Expedition of 1857 and of the Assinniboine
and Saskatchewan Exploring Expedition of 1858. London: 1860. 8vo. 2 volumes
in 1. Full smooth tan calf with morocco spine label and elaborately gilt spine.
AEG. A sumptuously bound copy of this classic narrative of exploration in
Northwestern Canada. xx, 494; xvi, 472 pp., seven maps (two folding) and folding
profile, all partially colored; twenty plates, fifteen colored, five
tinted, from photos by H. L. Hind. Sabin 31933: “During this exploration, Mr.
Hind lived almost constantly among the Crees and Chippeways, whose habits and
peculiarities he was most eager to study, and prompt to record. Everything in
their life had not only the charm of novelty to him, but as a man of science,
he was anxious to observe all the facts which may prove stepping-stones in
tracing their origin and their history.”
$1,250.00
67) (Canals) Colden,
Cadwalader D., Memoir at the Celebration of the Completion of the New
York Canals. New York: 1825-26. 8vo. Presentation embossed brown leather,
spine repaired with some areas of loss. Front and back elaborately tooled leather
boards are good, with light wear and scuffing at edges. Printed on the front is
a pressentation from the City of New York to Abraham B. Martling, Keeper of
City Hall. Internally very clean. 408 pp., 47 folding maps, views and plates,
and 8 facsimiles, all in excellent condition. Complete. This book, an extensive
and elaborate souvenir of the great celebration which marked the opening of the
Erie Canal, is among the great monuments of 19th century American
printing. It is among the first American books to employ lithography
extensively, with many great lithographic plates. Among these is the great View
of the Fleet Preparing in Line for the Great Celebration. Measuring
approximately 102 cm. wide and printed on very thin paper, this view is in
excellent condition, though is frequently found with tears or other defects.
Overall a very good copy of an important piece of Americana, celebrating
progress and accomplishment in the early United States. Howes C562.
$2,500.00
68) (Cartography) Humphreys,
Arthur L., Old Decorative Maps and Charts. London: 1926. 4to. First
edition of a classic cartographic reference which has been reprinted several
times. Limited edition of 100 copies. (This is #4) Later ½ leather with red
cloth 80 colored tipped in plates. Light wear and scuffing, internally
excellent. 51 pgs. of text plus 79 full page illustrations (including 19
tipped-in color plates) and a 43 pp. catalogue following the plates. Printed on
heavy rag
paper.
$750.00
69) (Cartography) Nordenskjold,
A. E., Facsimile-Atlas of the Early History of Cartography with
Reproductions of the Most Important Maps Printed in the XV and XVI Centuries.
New York: 1961. folio. Original 1/2 leather with plain gilt-stamped boards.
[10], 141 pp., 51 plates. Like new in original box. An excellent copy of the
Kraus reprint of Nordenskjold's important 1889 work on the early history of
printed cartography. Features, among many others, the maps of Apianus,
Ortelius, Mercator, etc. Wright & Platt 178: “A monumental contribution to
the history of cartography.” See Howes N175. $850.00
70) (Cartography) Nordenskjold,
A. E., Periplus: An Essay on the Early History of Charts and
Sailing-Directions. Stockholm: 1897. Folio. Original ½ leather with
gilt-tamped cloth. x, 208 pp., including 100 maps in the text and 60 separately
designated and numbered maps, most full-page, some folding. Presentation copy
from the author to Sir Clements Markham. Ristow & LeGear 44: “A key
reference work devoted to manuscript maps from ancient times to about 1650.”
Keyguide, No.235: “An important reference work by the explorer and
carto-historian which covers not only portolan charts but also mappae mundi and
regional maps.” Howes N176 (b). $2,500.00
71) (Chicago) Fox,
Cole & Co., Merchants and Manufacturers Illustrated Chicago Guide
for 1880. Chicago: 1880. oblong 12mo. Original stamped cloth, lightly worn,
front hinge weak. Internally fine. 128 pp. A very attractive little business
guide to Chicago, including a street directory, many views of factories, hotels
and office buildings, listings of railroads serving Chicago, a map of the area
which comprises most of what is now The Loop, and more. All pages areprinted in
black ink on light green backgrounds. A beautiful post-fire promotional book
distributed by the Hartford Fire Insurance Co. $750.00
72) (China) Wright,
Rev. G. N., Chinese Empire Illustrated: Being a Series of Views from
Original Sketches, Displaying the Scenery, Architecture, Social Habits, &c.
of That Ancient and Exclusive Nation by Thomas Allom, Esq.. London: c.1860.
4to. 2 volumes in 1. Original full gilt-stamped leather, with raised bands.
AEG. Front joint repaired. Some wear and scuffing. xii, 184 pp.; [4], 140 pp.,
3 folding maps, 156 uncolored engraved plates. A thick volume on the history
and culture of China, including sections on the history of trade routes. The
binding is luxurious, with elaborate tooling and a depiction of a pagoda
(gilt-stamped on front, plain on back) in the middle of the boards.
$1,500.00
73) (Civil War) Wilson,
James Grant, Biographical Sketches of Illinois Officers Engaged in the
War against the Rebellion of 1861. Chicago: 1862. 8vo. Original stamped
cloth, bumped and lightly soiled at corners and edges. Tears at ends of spine.
106, [6] pp. Light soiling throughout, waterstain at top outside corner of last
7 leaves. Includes woodcut portraits and biographical sketches of generals and
colonels from Illinois, including those with Federal commands and those in
command of Illinois regiments. Most notable is a long (5 page) biography of
Ulysses Grant, at that time shortly after Shiloh.
$350.00
74) (Colorado) Patterson,
Thomas M., The Charter and Ordinances of the City of Denver, as Adopted
Since the Incorporation of the City and Its Organization, November 1861 ....
Denver: 1875. 8vo. Original full calf with morocco spine label, front board
detached. 216 pp. Internally fine. Complete set of ordinances, rules and
contracts related to the founding and early development of the city of Denver.
Includes laws and ordinances passed between 1861 and 1875. Not in
Wynar.
$500.00
75) (Colorado) Union
Colony of Colorado, First Annual Report of the Union Colony of Colorado,
Including a History of the Town of Greeley from Its First Settlement. New
York: 1871. 8vo. Modern ¼ leather. 40 pp., light chipping to some edges, title
page cracked near spine. Lacks map, as usual. Early history of the town of
Greeley, Colorado. A very strict cooperative conceived by Horace Greeley. Fifty
families arrived in 1870 to farm by irrigation. Howes C608, Wynar
1474.
$275.00
76) (Colorplate) Allen
& Ginter, Flags of All Nations and Flags of the States and
Territories of the United States of America. n.p.: c.1885. 8vo. Very
colorful chromolithographic album of the faces of cigarette cards depicting
flags of 136 countries, states, territories and other entities around the
world. The cards have the flag of the country, state, or territory with a small
representative scene as background. Most pages show four flags. Original bright
chromolithographic covers. Light wear to spine, otherwise excellent
condition. $450.00
77) (Colorplate) [Barker,
Matthew Henry], Greenwich Hospital. A Series of Naval Sketches,
Descriptive of the Life of a Man-of-War’s Man. By an Old Sailor. London:
1826. 4to. ½ leather with contemporary marbled boards and modern spine and
tips. Light offsetting throughout. 200 pp., with 12 hand-colored aquatint
plates by George Cruickshank, many comedic. Cohn 53, Abbey (Scenery)
226.
$850.00
78) (Colorplate) Combe,
William, The Three Tours of Doctor Syntax. London: 1812-21. 3
volumes, 8vo. Fine blue morocco gilt by Riviere, AEG, the front board of volume
I detached, front board of volume III going, other joints weak. All three
volumes are first editions, volume I is the first issue. A fine luxurious set
of this key set of works illustrated by Thomas Rowlandson which includes 3
different works: Dr. Syntax in Search of the Picturesque; Dr. Syntax in
Search of Consolation; Dr. Syntax in Search of a Wife. Tooley
427-429.
$2,750.00
79) (Colorplate) Dale,
Thomas, & Co., The Elegant. Paris/New York: 1854. 4to. 12
monthly issues of a little-known fashion magazine for the year 1854. Each issue
contains 2 fine color fashion plates and a large folding pattern sheet. There
are 24 color plates in all, with most showing 3 men and a boy. One of the
patterns (April) is bound at the back rather than within the monthly issue. The
bilbliographic history of this publication is a little difficult to sort out
completely. Each issue carries the imprint of Blondeau in Paris, but clearly
the intended audience was the custormers of Thomas N. Dale & Co. in New
York. The text is completely in English, including most of the title
information on the plates. The plates are all hand-colored. The masthead
indicates that this was the 17th year of publication, but we have
never seen another issue of this
publication.
$1,500.00
80) (Colorplate) Smith,
George, Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer's Guide: .... London: 1826.
4to. 219, [1] pp., 150 plates of furniture and design, including 37 beautiful
hand-colored plates. Original ½ morocco with marbled boards, spine laid-down.
Very good condition, with bright color to the plates. Minor soiling, offsetting
and light foxing to some plates. An excellent treatise on the design of
furniture, with extensive illustrations. The work covers both the carpentry
involved as well as the aesthetics of the upholstery used to finish couches,
chairs and beds. Each plates has a separate description. in the
text
$3,750.00
81) (Cuba) Hervey,
James, Meditaciones de Hervey Sobre Los Sepulcros de Cornwall. Traducidas
en Prosa del Frances al Catellano por D. Manuel Corrino, y Puestas en Verso por
D. Jose Francisco Ortiz. Havana: 1828. 12mo. Contemporary full gilt-stamped
calf with morocco ownership label on the front. Excellent condition, light
scuffing at edges. 46 pp. A scarce Havana imprint Spanish language translation
of Herveys Meditations. OCLC 17134269 (2
loc.)
$450.00
82) (Dictionary) Walker,
John, Walker's Critical Pronouncing Dictionary and Expositor of the
English Language, Abridged by the Rev. Thomas Smith. Albany: 1823. 12mo.
Original full leather with spine label, scuffed and worn. Lacks free endpapers.
400 pp. Manuscript markings on title page and inside front cover. Am. Imp.
14808 (3 loc.)
$200.00
83) (Directory - Illinois) Hair, James T., Gazetteer of Madison County
[Illinois] Containing Historical and Decriptive Sketches of Alton City, Upper
Alton, Edwardsville, Collinsville, Highland, Tory, Monticello, Marine, Bethalto
and Other Towns .... Alton, Il.: 1866. 8vo. Later library buckram. Title
page and first leaf loose. Ex-Newberry Library. 292 pp. Includes histories of
towns as well as business directories for each town in this southern Illinois
county. Howes H23, Buck 957, Graff
1706.
$850.00
84) (Directory - Maine) Smith, Samuel S., The Bangor Directory; Containing the Names
of the Inhabitants, Occupations, Places of Business, Residence and Other Useful
Information. Bangor: 1859. 12mo. Original printed boards with cloth spine,
front board nearly detached, top ½ inch of spine torn, otherwise excellent. 142
pp. Title page has small perforation stamp. This issue adds a directory by
profession not included in the 1855 edition. Included in the additional
information is an updating of the fire data from 1855 to 1859. Spear p.
42 (2 locations not including American Antiquarian Society).
$275.00
85) (Directory - Maine) Smith, Samuel S., The Bangor Directory; Containing the Names
of the Inhabitants, Occupations, Places of Business, Residence and Other Useful
Information. Bangor: 1855. 12mo. Original printed boards with cloth spine.
Excellent condition. [4], 144, [4] pp. Title page has small perforation stamp.
108 pages of directory information. The remainder contains general information
about Bangor and Maine, including street listings, public offices and
institutions, history, and a listing of fires in Bangor from 1848 to 1855.
Spear p. 42 (2
locations). $300.00
86) (Directory - New Hampshire) , Concord Directory. June, 1834. Containing the
Names of All Heads of Families, Males of 21 Years of Age, and All Other Doing
Business in Concord Centre Village. Concord: 1834. 8vo. Original blue
printed wrappers, light chipping to front, generally fine condition. Blind
stamp on title page. This is only the second directory of Concord. Among the
most notable individuals listed is Jacob Perkins, the noted American inventor
and pioneer in the field of steel engraving. Spear p. 110, OCLC 33857644.
$375.00
87) (Directory - New Jersey) Pierson, B.T., Directory of the City of
Newark for 1848-49. Newark: 1848. 8vo. Fine. Original printed boards,
rebacked, corners mildly bumped. Map present. 13, 300 pp. Spear p.207. $275.00
88) (Directory - New Jersey) Pierson, B.T., Pierson's Directory of the
City of Newark for 1840-41. Newark: 1840. 8vo. Fine condition. Original
printed boards, rebacked. No map called for. 180 pp. Spear
p.206. $300.00
89) (Directory - New York City) Brown, Solyman, Citizen and Strangers'
Pictorial and Business Directory, for the City of New-York and Its Vicinity.
New York: 1853. 8vo. Later 1/2 polished gilt-stamped morocco with marbled
boards. Front joint weak. 293 pp., advertising leafs added throughout. 4 pages
of ads for “Minton's Encaustic Tiles” printed in color. This is predominantly a
medium for advertisements, with some text describing notable places in New
York. There is a business directory listing two businesses for each specialty.
Very scarce, with Spear p. 257 listing only two locations (NYPL & Museum of
City of New York) listed. OCLC 16102164 shows 4 copies. This is among the most
attractive directories we have
seen.
$1,500.00
90) (Directory - New York City) Longworth, Thomas, Longworth's Almanac,
New-York Register, and City Directory for the Fifty-Sixth Year of American
Independence. New York: 1831. 8vo. Later black buckram, fine condition.
722, [2] pp. Many ads, including one with a view of William Dunlop's Chemical
Works at Harlem. Does not contain the supplement mentioned by Spear, p.
244.
$325.00
91) (Directory - New York City) Longworth, Thomas, Longworth's Directory of
New York 1837-8. New York: 1837. 8vo. Original boards, spine has been
varnished and crudely reattached to keep the text block intact. Internally
quite good with light scattered foxing. 708, [13]-36 pp. Spear p. 247.
$325.00
92) (Directory - New York State) Child, Hamilton, Gazeteer and Business
Directory of Wyoming County, N.Y.. Syracuse: 1870. 8vo. Original black
cloth, bumping at top and bottom of spine, otherwise excellent condition. 237
pp., folded map. The first directory of this rural western New York county,
with a profusion of advertisements for local merchants including cattle
sellers, wool merchants and book sellers.
$250.00
93) (Directory - New York State) Child, Hamilton, Gazetteer and Business
Directory Chemung and Schuyler Counties, N. Y., for 1868-9. Syracuse: 1868.
12mo. Original cloth. 256 pp., folding map. Original cloth, front joint and
hinge splitting and very weak, top of spine damaged. Directory of two counties
in the Finger Lake region, including the city of Elmira. Many ads
throughout. $250.00
94) (Directory - New York State) Child, Hamilton, Gazetteer and Business
Directory of Oneida County, N. Y. for 1869. Syracuse: 1869. 12mo. Original
cloth. 436 pp. Top of spine and top outside corner damaged. Waterstaining,
rippling and other evidence of early water exposure. Generally, only a fair to
good copy with the folding advertising map of the county tipped in. Many full
page and other ads for local businesses and extensive information on the people
and commercial enterprises in Oneida County, including the cities of Utica and
Rome.
$225.00
95) (Directory - New York State) Lant, J. H., & Co., Middletown, Port
Jervis and Goshen Directory for 1872-3 ... Together with a Business Directory
of the Principal Towns in Orange County. Middletown: 1872. 8vo. Original
printed boards and plain black cloth spine. Light wear, very good condition.
265 pp., plus 60 pages of ads printed on yellow paper which are paginated
seperately.
$275.00
96) (Directory - Pennsylvania) Wood & James, Pub., Directory of the
Borough of West Chester for 1857. West Chester: 1857. 8vo. Original ½
leather. Excellent condition, minor shelfwear and bumping to corners.
Internally, light scattered foxing and soiiling. Many attractive ads at the
back. Spear p.376. $425.00
97) (Directory - Philadelphia) M'Elroy, A., Philadelphia Directory for 1839.
Philadelphia: 1839. 8vo. Original ¼ leather with printed boards, sound and
tight but well rubbed. Scattered foxing and browning to text, occasionally
heavy. 328, [78] pp. The 78 pages of advertising at the back includes two
for early locomotives each with woodcuts of the engines. Many of the other ads
have elaborate borders or woodcut illustrations. Spear p.
284. $325.00
98) (Directory - Philadelphia) M'Elroy, A., Philadelphia Directory for
1841. Containing the Names of the Inhabitants, Their Occupations, Places of
Business, and Dwelling Houses.. Philadelphia: 1841. 8vo. ¼ leather with
original printed boards and modern black buckram spine. Internally fine. [4],
348, 23, [3] pp. Many illustrated ads at the back. A very good directory from
McElroy who published Philadelphia directories for many years. Spear p.
285.
$325.00
99) (Directory - Tennessee) Campbell, John P., Nashville Business
Directory: Containing the Names, Business, and Residence of All Heads of
Families, Business Firms, Etc., for the City of Nashville and Suburbs.
Nashville: 1857. 8vo. 356pp, with many advertisements, some with engravings.
Original brown cloth, blind-stamped, faded. Endpapers, bottom blank margin of
title and a few other pages with rubberstamp and release. Text lightly foxed.
Overall very good condition. The third Nashville directory, previous editions
being printed in 1853 and 1855. Includes names and information concerning
Nashville's free Negroes. Memphis, Knoxville, Chattanooga, and Huntsville
Alabama are among the other towns and cities whose directories are included.
The Memphis entries contain several “slave dealers,” including the noted
Confederate cavalry officer, and early supporter of the Ku Klux Klan, Nathan
Bedford Forrest [here called 'N.B. Forest']. One slave dealer has purchased a
full-page ad. Spear p.203. $1,250.00
100) (England) Fielding,
Thomas H., British Castles; or, a Compendious History of the Ancient
Military Structures of Great Britain. London: 1825. Oblong 8vo. Original
1/2 leather with marbled boards, morocco label on front, front joint repaired.
AEG. 25 beautiful hand-colored aquatint plates of British castles, with
accompanying text describing the history and architecture of these structures.
The plates and text are crisp and clean. The plates were published to Thomas
McLean. Tooley
214.
$1750.00
101) (Fiction) Bulwer-Lytton,
Edward, The Last Days of Pompeii. London: 1834. 3 volumes, 8vo.
First edition. Modern ½ morocco with cloth, front board of volume III detached,
front joint of volume I weak, otherwise fine. A very attractive copy of this
classic work. The half-title for volume 1 and errata slip covering all volumes
are bound into volume 1 following the preface. The other two half-titles are in
the standard locations. $600.00
102) (Fiction) Sutcliffe,
Thomas, Crusoniana; or, Truth versus Fiction, Elucidated in a History of
the Islands of Juan Fernandez. Manchester: 1843. 8vo. Original illustrated
printed wrappers. spine crudely repaired, corners torn. Covers worn, with some
short tears and creases. This issue differs from those listed in OCLC as it
appears complete, though is only 112 pages, not 213 with various appendices.
This is likely the first part of that work, issued separately, with no
reference to later volumes, supplements or appendices. Portrait, frontis,
engraved title page, one plate, one map. The text discusses Alexander Selkirk,
the real-life Crusoe, who was later governor of Juan Fernandez Island, off
Chile.
$325.00
103) (Firearms) De
Berenger, Baron (Charles Random), Helps and Hints How to Protect Life
and Property, with Instructions in Rifle and Pistol Shooting, &c..
London: 1835. 8vo. First edition. 286, [2] pp., numerous illustrations by G.and
R. Cruikshank and a small section on archery. Several fold out plates. Original
green cloth, backstrip and boards nearly detached. See Riling
460 $375.00
104) (Fishing) Ronalds,
Alfred, The Fly-fisher's Entomology, Illustrated by Coloured
Representations of the Natural and Artificial Insect. And Accompanied by a Few
Observations and Instructions Relative to Trout-and-Grayling Fishing.
London: 1844. 8vo. Third edition. 116, 32 pp., with 20 crisp color plates
illustrating fishing flies. Original gilt-stamped cloth, end papers stained,
otherwise excellent condition. The 32 page catalogue at the back for book sold
by Longman, Brown & Green is dated October 1847. Westwood & Satchell
178. $600.00
105) (Fishing) Ronalds,
Alfred, The Fly-fisher's Entomology, Illustrated by Coloured
Representations of the Natural and Artificial Insect. And Accompanied by a Few
Observations and Instructions Relative to Trout-and-Grayling Fishing London:
1849. 8vo. Fourth edition. Original gilt stamped cloth, one tissue torn, small
repaired tear on title, textblock split at one point, generally a fine copy of a
book most often seen in fair condition or rebound. 116, 32 pp., 20 bright
hand-colored plates. One of the great works in among angling books. Westwood
& Satchell 178. $550.00
106) (Fishing) Ronalds,
Alfred, The Fly-fisher's Entomology, Illustrated by Coloured
Representations of the Natural and Artificial Insect. And Accompanied by a Few
Observations and Instructions Relative to Trout-and-Grayling Fishing. London:
1868. 8vo. Seventh edition. Original stamped cloth, corners bumped. 132, 24 pp.
with 20 color plates. Foreedge untrimmed. A fine
copy.
$500.00
107) (Fishing) Salter,
T[homas] F[redercik], The Angler's Guide, Being a Complete Treatise on
Angling: Containing the Whole Art of Trolling, Bottom-Fishing, Fly-Fishing and
Trimmer-Angling, Founded on Forty Years’ Practice and Observation. London:
1815. 8vo. Second edition. Modern ½ green morocco, uncut, with devices of
fishing flies on the spine. Large paper copy. Extra-illustrated with 6
additional plates of fish drawn by C. Hardy and engraved by R. Carpenter. A
premium copy of this scarce work on angling. Heckscher 1701, Westwood &
Satchell
186.
$1,500.00
108) (Fishing) Salter,
T[homas] F[rederick], The Troller's Guide, A New and Complete Practical
Treatise on the Art of Trolling or Fishing for Jack and Pike … to Which Is
Added the Best Method of Baiting and Laying Lines for Large Eels. London:
1820. 12mo. First edition. Original printed boards, early rebacking, rear hinge
splitting. 108 pp., half-title, excellent condition. Illustrated with woodcuts
and line drawings. A fine example of a scarce manual for fishermen. Westwood
& Satchell p.187 $650.00
109) (Fishing) Scrope,
William, Days and Nights of Salmon Fishing in the Tweed. London:
1843. Tall 8vo. First edition, Original gilt-stamped cloth, rear joint
repaired, top of spine worn. Otherwise an excellent copy, crisp and clean
throughout. 298, [2] pp., 13 colored or tinted lithographic plates, including
the extra engraved title. This is a very fine copy of one of the most
desireable 19th century works on fishing. Westwood & Satchell
191 $1,750.00
110) (Fishing) Williamson,
Capt. T[homas]., Complete Angler's Vade Mecum, Being a Perfect Code of
Instruction on the Above Pleasing Science: Wherein Are Detailed, a Great
Variety of Original Practices and Inventions; Together with All That Can
Contribute to the Sportsman’s Amusement and Success. London: 1808. 8vo.
First edition. Uncut and untrimmed. 316 pp., 10 plates of fish and tackle.
Original (?) boards with later morocco spine, raised bands, with gilt-stamped
devices of fishing implements. Westwood & Satchell
241. $675.00
111) (Florida) Whitehead,
Charles E., Camp-fires of the Everglades or, Wild Sports in the South.
Edinburgh: 1891. 4to. Original cloth, front joint spliting, most of backstrip
gone. Internally very good, with 16 plates. The text consists mostly stories of
hunting in the Everglades. $225.00
112) (Gambling) Quinn,
John Philip, Gambling and Gambling Devices – Being a Complete Systematic
Eduational Expositionn Designed to Instruct the Youth of the World to Avoid All
Forms of Gambling. Canton, OH: [1912]. 8vo. Original cloth, slightly
soiled, front hinge slightly loose, rear hinge split, but generally a good,
sound copy. 312 pp., text illustrations throughout. Documents the evils of
gambling game by game and machine by machine.
$325.00
113) (Games) Soumille,
Abbe T., Le Grande Tric Trac ou Methode Facile pour Apprendre sans
Maitre la Marche, les Termes, les Regles .... Paris: 1766. 8vo. Novelle
edition. Original full calf with gilt stamped spine. Corners bumped but
generally very good. Internally fine. Manuscript notations in French on flyleaf
describe the history of backgammon. Library stamp on title. This is the second
edition of the earliest definitive work on backgammon. Contains over 200
woodcuts illustrating specific plays or strategies. $500.00
114) (Geography) Lincoln
& Edmonds, Atlas to Fowle's Geography. Boston: 1831. 4to.
Printed stiff wrappers, very good condition, very light soiling. 9 fully
colored maps engraved by Annin & Smith. Both the North America and United
States maps identify Texas. The southern hemisphere map identifies a “English
Colony” on the eastern coast of Australia. Am. Imp. 7084 lists the text volume
but does not show this atlas. A scarce school geography, not listed in
OCLC.
$350.00
115) (Heraldry) de
la Motte, Col., Principal, Historical and Allusive Arms, Borne by Families
of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland, with their Respective
Authorities. London: 1803. 4to. Modern full leather with original red
morocco spine label. 552 pp. Fine condition. Several hundred hand-colored arms
of many of the leading families of Great Britain. These include Lord Nelson,
Geoffrey Amherst, and many, many others. A bright, beautiful depiction of
British arms, with detailed descriptions of the heraldry and histories of the
families thus honored. $1,250.00
116) (Heraldry) Guillim,
John, Display of Heraldrie: Manifesting a More Easie Accesse to the
Knowledge Thereof than Hath Beene Hitherto Published by Any .... London:
1638. 4to. Third edition. Later full calf with modern spine and red morocco
spine label. Internally very good with light stain near top throughout. 433,
[26] pp. Bound with Guillim's companion piece: A Most Exact Alphabetical
Table for the More Speedy Finding Out of All the Names ... London: 1640.
Illustrated with hundreds of arms and crests. One crest trimmed close.
$1,150.00
117) (Horticulture)
Moore, Rev. T. W., Treatise and Hand-Book of Orange Culture in
Florida, Louisiana and California. New York & Jacksonville: 1886. 8vo.
Fourth edition. Original orange cloth, lightly soiled, generally very good and
tight. An early guide dedicated to growing citrus trees in semi-tropical areas
of the United States. Clearly these trees flourished in Florida and California,
but did not fareas well in Louisiana. Ads at back for land developments in
Florida. OCLC 1924095.
$175.00
118) (Illinois) Beers,
J. H., Historical Atlas of Ford County, Illinois. Chicago: 1884.
Folio. Original 1/2 leather, rubbed at extremities, very good condition. 83
pp., including 17 fully colored maps, some woodcut views. Land owners
identified. LeGear
L760.
$875.00
119) (Illinois) Mitchell,
S. Augustus, Illinois in 1837; a Sketch Descriptive of the Situation,
Boundaries, Face of the Country, Prominent Districts, Prairies, Rivers,
Minerals, Animlas [sic], Agricultural Productions, Public Lands, Plans of
Internal Improvements, Manufactures, &c. of the State of Illinois …
Philadelphia: 1837. 8vo. First ed., first state, with “Animlas” uncorrected on
title page. Original ¼ cloth with printed boards, front hinge gone, front board
nearly detached, light water stain to title page and early leaves. 144 pp.,
folding map of Illinois. Buck 313: “The work is a detailed compilation based
largely on Peck, Gazetteer of Illinois … Gotten up mainly to promote the sale
of Illinois lands then owned by John Grigg, of Philadelphia.” Graff 2840, Howes
M689 $575.00
120) (Indiana) Lake,
D. J., Atlas of Randolph County, Indiana. Philadelphia: 1874. Folio.
Original ½ leather with stamped cloth, nearly detached. Internally very
good condition. 53 pp., including 18 hand-colored maps, with 2 maps (state and
U.S.) at the end. Randoph County is on the Ohio border, midway between Lake
Erie and the Ohio River. LeGear L1077. $850.00
121) (Indiana) Scott,
John, The Indiana Gazetteer, or Topographical Dictionary of the State of
Indiana. Indianapolis: 1849. 8vo. Original sheep, worn, back cover
scorched, with modern leather spine and morocco spine label. Third edition. 440
pp., 19 (of 20) full page plates, lacking the frontispiece view of the state
house. Filled with details and descriptions of the young state of Indiana, its
towns and villages. Howes S230, Bradford 4867, OCLC 38444858 (4
loc.).
$425.00
122) (Indiana) Wetherill,
Charles M., Report on the Chemical Analysis of the White Sulphur of the
Artesian Well of Lafayette, ind. with Remarks upon the Nature of Artesian Wells.
Lafayette, IN: 1859. 8vo. Original printed wrappers, fine condition. 32 pp.,
including 2 diagrams and a statistical table. Second edition. In the first
edition of 1858, p. 2 was blank, here it is filled with “Additional Notes”
which reflect later observations. OCLC
17613503
$175.00
123) (Indiana/Michigan) Turner, T. G., Gazetteer of the St. Joseph Valley, Michigan
and Indiana with a View of Its Hydraulic and Business Capacities. Chicago:
1867. 8vo. Original cloth, lightly worn and stained. 166, [2] pp. Internally
very good. In addition to extensive histories and descriptions of the area in
southwestern Michigan, including Berrien County and Battle Creek, and north
central Indiana, including South Bend and Mishawaka, there are many ads for
establishments in this region. The ads include early promotions for Notre Dame
University and the Studebaker carriage works as well has having a 2-page
history of Notre Dame, which was incorporated in 1844. OCLC 3821652 Howes
T427.
$475.00
124) (Indians) Aborigines'
Committee of the Meeting for Suffering, Some Account of the Conduct of
the Religious Society of Friends towards the Indian Tribes in the Settlement of
the Colonies of East and West Jersey and Pennsylvania; With a Brief Narrative
of Their Labours for the Civilization and Christian Instruction of the Imdians,
from the Time of their Settlement in American, to the Year 1843. London:
1844. 8vo. Attractive modern 1/2 leather with gilt spine and raised bands,
excellent condition. 247 pp., frontis map, folding map. Both maps have short
tears. A good short history of relations between the Society of Friends and
native tribes from 1656 to 1843, particularly in New Jersey and Pennsylvania.
Sabin 86572. Field 1466. $275.00
125) (Indians) Eells,
Rev. M., Hymns in the Chinook Jargon Language. Portland, Or.: 1889.
12mo. Second edition, Revised and Enlarged. Original pink wrappers, excellent
condition. 40 pp. There are 20 hymns and two prayers presented, most of which
take up one page with the English translation opposite. A prefatory note
indicates that a hymn has been added in each of the Skokomish, Nisqually and
Clallam languages, along with a medley in the four languages. The text does not
specifically indicate which hymns these are. Not in Pilling.
$325.00
126) (Indians) Fuller,
Emeline L., Left by the Indians. Mt. Vernon, Iowa: 1892. 12mo.
Original printed front wrapper, torn at bottom. Lacks back wrapper. 40 pp.
Eberstadt 138: 228: “Original edition of the only narrative by a survivor of
the Utter-Myers overland trip from Wisconsin to Walla Walla in 1860. The party
was ambushed by Indians near Fort Boise, the majority killed, and the other
either dragged off or left to starve. Once again, as in the case of the Donners
and the Blues, recourse to human flesh was had. ... 'the most terrible of the
many terrible experiences of travelers across the Snake River plains.'” Howes
F407: “Among overland disasters, equalled in horror only by that of the Donner
party.”
$750.00
127) (Indians) Norris,
P. W., Calumet of the Coteau, and Other Poetical Legends of the Border.
Also, a Glossary of Indian Names, Words and Western Provincialisms, Together
with a Guide-Book of Yellowstone National Park. Philadelphia: 1883. 8vo.
First edition. Original illustrated cloth, excellent condition, front endpaper
chipped. Presentation copy from the author. 275 pp., folding map of Yellowstone
National Park. In addition to the guide to the Yellowstone region, this volume
contains poetry related to American Indians. $350.00
128) (Indians) Stone,
William L., Life of Joseph Brant-Thayendanegra, Including the Indian
Wars of the American Revolution, and Sketches of the Indian Campaigns of
Generals Harmar, St. Clair, and Wayne. And Other Matters Connected with the
Indian Relations of the United States and Great Britain, from the Peace of 1783
to the Indian Peace of 1795. New York: 1838. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original
cloth, backstrip of volume 1 laid in, front joint of volume 2 starting,
backstrip torn and loose. Internally fine. Complete, with all plates and maps.
Larned 1246: “A history of operations in the Indian country, particularly New
York and Pennsylvania, and on the Canadian border, during the Revolutionary War
... The author wrote from original sources and displays abundant topographical
knowledge; the index is also ample. The point of view is that of strong
sympathy with the aborigines, differing from most of the earliest historians of
border warfare.” Howes S1040: “Best biography of an American
Indian”
$225.00
129) (Ireland) Carr,
John, The Stranger in Ireland: or, a Tour in the Southern and Western
Parts of that Country in the Year 1805. Philadelphia: 1806. 8vo. Original
calf with morocco spine label, well worn, label chipped, externally fair only.
Internally good and tight, but lacking one leaf (pp. 7-8). First American
edition, published the same year as the first London edition. xii, 339 pp., 1
folding table. Describes the author's travels through Ireland and many of the
country's customs and people. Am. Imp. 10096 (7 loc.) $250.00
130) (Law) Buller,
Francis, Introduction to the Law Relative to Trials at Nisi Prius.
New York: 1806. 8vo. Original full leather, shelf-worn top and bottom, front
joint going. [16], 336, [40] pp. Title page cropped at top, one page in index
torn.An early American edition of one of the classic British texts on civil
trial practice. S&S
10052.
$225.00
131) (Law) Dietrick,
Jacob D, pub.., The New American Clerk's Magazine, and Complete Practical
Conveyancer, Containing the Most Useful and Necessary Precedents in
Conveyancing … . Hagerstown, Md.: 1806. 12mo. Original full calf with
morocco spine label. 527, 67 pp. Contains instructions for lawyers and lawyers
clerks on how to draw papers, write wills and in general how to conduct the
daily business of a law office. S&S 10952. OCLC
5693760
$225.00
132) (Law) Swinburne,
Henry, A Briefe Treatise of Testaments and Last Wils, Very Profitable to
Be Understood of All the Subjects of this Realme .... London: 1635. 4to.
Original full leather with the initials E. S. stamped deeply into front and
back boards. Rebacked with modern leather spine and morocco spine label. Modern
cloth ties and endpapers. 344, 215, [32] pp., excellent condition internally.
This is an early (3rd?) edition of this classic legal text on wills and
estates, first published in 1590. $1,000.00
133) (Law) Tidd,
William, Practice of the Court of King's Bench in Personal Actions: With
References to Cases of Practice in the Court of Common Pleas. Philadelphia:
1807. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original full calf, morocco spine labels, joints very
weak, front board of volume two detached, backstrips chipped. Light waterstain
at back of volume 2. Overall, fair to good condition. First American edition,
from the Corrected London Edition, of an important legal treatise. Title page
also refers to this as Farrand’s Premium Edition. 1,141 pp. plus index., the
two volumes are paginated consecutively. S&S 13706 (2
loc.) $475.00
134) (Law - Kansas)
Kansas State Legislature, Laws of the State of Kansas Passed at the
9th-11th Sessions of the Legislature, Commenced at the State Capital on
Tuesday, January 12, 1869 … Topeka: 1871. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original sheep
with morocco spine labels. 283, 287; 362 pp. Some wear, generally very good
condition. Laws, ordinances and enactments in this rapidly developing prairie
state in the aftermath of the Civil
War. $225.00
135) (Law - North Carolina) North Carolina General Assembly, Revised
Statutes of the State of North Carolina ... 1836-37. Raleigh: 1837. 2 volumes,
8vo. Original full sheep with morocco spine labels, scuffed and worn, joints
going. Spines are not matched. 712, 558 pp. Includes a 20 page section devoted
exclusively to the legalities of slaves and free men. Am. Imp. 46031 (5
locations). $450.00
136) (London) Chamberlain,
Henry, New and Compleat History and Survey of the Cities of London &
Westminster, the Borough of Southwark, and Parts Adjacent; from the Earliest
Accounts, to the Year 1770. London: [1770]. Small folio. Original calf,
rebacked using original backstrip. Internally sound. Complete. 682, [10] pp.,
frontis, 64 plates and two folding maps. A sound, attractive copy of one of the
best 18th century histories of London. $1,150.00
137) (Manuscript) Fraser,
John Smith, Order Book - 1838-1849. New York: 1836-46. Folio, thick
ledger, with extensive information from a maker of clothing for men.
Approximately 100 leaves, of over 400, have been used. While this firm
name does not appear on a preliminary leaf as was the custom, it is highly
likely that these ledgers originated with this company. The firm name appears
in an article from the US Army Corps of Engineers Office of History which
identifies this firm as originators of the Castle insignia which appeared on
buttons and caps of the Engineering Corps. www.hq.usace.army.mil/history/insignia.htm
The article has references both to John Smith and John Smith Fraser, in line
with the “J.S.” initials on the ledger spine. This fits in perfectly with its
military business described. The volume is filled with orders from active duty
military officers for uniforms and accessories. These include orders from many
figures who later became known as Civil War generals or leaders in the
topographical engineers. At this point, most were only lieutanants or captains,
recently out of West Point. There are many orders from officers at West Point,
but there are also many orders which were to be delivered to officers at
far-flung forts in Florida and the West. A partial list of the future (or
current) generals whose names appear with orders for uniforms includes Sherman,
Thomas, Halleck, Sykes, McDowell, Halleck, Reynolds, Scott, Bragg, Beauregard,
McLaws, Garnett, and Longstreet. The topographical engineers listed include,
but are not necessarily limited to, Stansbury, Fremont and Simpson. There are
also hundreds of other officers listed who did not achieve later distinction. A
great archive providing tremendous insight into the early careers and clothing
needs of many leading military figures of the 19th century.
$6,500.00
138) (Manuscript) Frazer, John Smith, Order Book – 1837-1846. New
York: 1837-1846. Thin folio ledger. ½ sheep with red morocco spine label
entitled “Memo Book”. This is almost certainly records of the company John
Smith Fraser, Clothing Warehouse at 122 and 124 Broadway, Corner Cedar St., in
New York. (An 1841 NYC directory locates John Smith Fraser at 168 Pearl St.)
This volume names this firm on two pages, and contains approximately 100 leaves
of manuscript pages (with many more blank pages) which list orders for mens’
clothing. While most of the pages are undated, the earliest dated orders are
from 1836, the latest from 1844. Almost all of the orders, complete with
quantities and prices, come from companies or individuals in the Deep South,
including many from Mississippi, Georgia, Alabama, and Louisiana. The entities purchasing
these clothes would most likely be either clothing store owners or
distributors, as the quantities ordered appear to exceed the ordinary needs of
an individual. At least one page specifies “Negro Clothing” bound for
Cheneyville, Louisiana (24 prs coarse bro linen pants, 12 prs coarse Russia
Duck pants, 12 coarse bro linen Round jackets). This firm also had a considerable
business in military uniforms. This is confirmed by 6 pages in the middle of
the volume, dated 1847, which contain lists of military officers who were
notified of being “appointed assignee”. Many of these officers, mostly captains
and lieutenants, were stationed in Mexico, either at Vera Cruz or in Mexico
City, at the time and include some (Lt. Col. J. C. Fremont, Col. J. J. Abert,
Lt. J. F. Reynolds, Lt. Jno. Pope, among others) who would become famous for
their activities in the Civil War or with the Topographical Engineers in the
exploration of the West. These few pages tie in to the previous listing (item
#137) as documentation of this firm’s business as an outfitter of Army
officers. This is a very rare archive which illustrates the movement of
manufactured goods, in this case finished clothing, from the North to the
South, well before the Civil War.
$6,500.00
139) (Maryland) Lake,
Griffing, & Stevenson, Atlas of Carroll County, Maryland.
Philadelphia: 1877. Small folio. Very good condition, spine repaired. 48 pp.
including 19 (of 20) colored maps and several uncolored woodcut views. Lacks
map of the United States. Land owners identified. LeGear L1531. $1,150.00
140) (Massachusetts)
Beers, F. W., County Atlas of Berkshire Massachusetts. New York:
1876. Folio. Original ¼ leather with stamped cloth, slightly scuffed, crudely
rebacked. Maps are in generally very good condition except for crude
marginal repairs to some of the maps towards the front of the book (Adams,
Blackinston, Williamstown). 116 pp., including 61 maps and 20 woodcut views of
commercial buildings and homes. LeGear L1564. $1,500.00
141) (Massachusetts)
Beers, F. W., County Atlas of Hampshire, Massachusetts. New York:
1873. Folio. Original ¼ leather with stamped cloth, spine gone, boards
detached. 105 pp., including 67 maps. Internally, text block split and front
endpaper loose, but all pages in excellent condition. A small number of maps
have an institutional blind stamp. Full color. Land owners identified. This was
the only 19th century atlas of this western Massachusetts county, including the
town of Amherst. LeGear L1576. $850.00
142) (Massachusetts)
Sherman, W. A., Atlas of Norfolk County, Mass., from Recent Surveys
& Records. New York: 1876. Folio. Original ¼ leather with gilt-stamped
boards, spine fair, scuffing and wear at extremities. Maps are very good,
though most maps are loose in the binding. 138 pp. including 73 fully colored
maps. A fine atlas of the county south and west of Boston, including Brookline,
Needham, Braintree, Dedham, Stoughton and many more towns. Landowners
identified. LeGear L1580.
$1250.00
143) (Medical) Curtis,
A[lva], Lectures on Midwifery...Forms of Disease Peculiar to Women &
Children. Columbus, OH: 1841. 8vo. Original ½ calf with marbled boards,
well rubbed, front board detached. 255 pp., including 15 pages of plates, one
double-page. Second edition, corrected and enlarged. A relatively early Western
medical book. OCLC 9104817, Am.Imp.
41-1400. $375.00
144) (Medical) Hayes,
Thomas, A Serious Address on the Dangerous Consequences of Neglecting
Common Coughs and Colds, with Ample Directions for the Prevention and Cure of
Consumptions. To Which Are Added Observations on the Hooping Cough and Asthma.
Walpole, NH: 1808. 12mo. Original ¼ leather with marbled paper over wooden
boards, paper peeling. 136 pp. Generally good, with some staining to first
several leaves. Includes many folk cures for coughs. S&S 15208, Austin
891.
$275.00
145) (Medical) Smith,
Hugh, The Female Monitor, Consisting of a Series of Letters to Married
Women on Nursing and the Management of Children … with Occasional Notes and a
Compendium of the Diseases of Infants by Dr. John Vaughan.. Wilmington, DE:
1801. 12mo. Original full calf, worn, with morocco spine label. Top and bottom
of spine well worn, rear board detached. 290 pp. An early American work on
pediatrics and infant care.. Austin 1759. S&S
1337.
$275.00
146) (Mexico) Bullock,
W., Six Months' Residence and Travels in Mexico; Containing Remarks on
the Present State of New Spain .... London: 1824. 8vo. ½ leather with
original marbled boards with modern calf spine and morocco spine label. 532
pp., 15 plates (4 hand-colored, 1 folding), one folding table and two uncolored
folding maps. Lacks half-title. Internally very good, with scattered light
foxing and offsetting. According to the preface, the author was the first
English traveller in Mexico since “the period of Charles I,” that person having
been Fr. Gage in 1640. Contains excellent descriptions of Mexico City, Los
Angeles, and other towns and cities. The plates, including the four colored
costume plates and the other uncolored aquatint views, help present the view of
contemporary Mexico.
$2,250.00
147) (Mexico) Diaz
del Castillo, Bernal, Historia Verdadera de la Conquista de la
Nueva-Espana. [10], 254 leaves, [12] pp. Small folio. Early 19th
century (?) ¼ vellum with marbled boards. Excellent condition, with a light
library stamp on the title page and short repair to the final leaf. The
contents are very clean and fresh, with only occasional marginal stains
including a small stain, not on the letterpress, near the gutter of the title
page. First edition. This issue, with a letterpress title page, undoubtedly
appeared before the other issue of 1632 which featured an engraved title and an
extra chapter. This copy contains the 12 page “Tabla de los Capitulos” which
contains a summary of the contents of each of the 211 chapters. A cornerstone
for any Americana collection, this is the first-hand account by one of Cortez's
soldiers, of the conquest of Mexico. It is one of the primary sources of
information about Cortez's activities. Written around 1580, it existed only in
manuscript form until edited by Alonso Remon, the Chronicler General of the
Mercederian Order. Penrose: “Diaz wrote from
the point of view of the man in the ranks, he had served as a junior officer
throughout the campaign … There is nothing urbane or polished about Diaz’s Historia.
It is the unadorned, day-to-day account of one of Cortes’s solders; its very
simplicity and frankness give it a genuine flavor, which together with the
great events it depicts, makes it one of the most powerful and stirring
solder’s narratives ever written.” A fine copy of one of the classic works of
Americana. Medina 899, Sabin 19979, Palau 72354 (note), European
American 632/28, Salva II: 3308, 3309.
$19,500.00
148) (Mexico) Garcia
Cubas, Antonio, Atlas Metodico para la Ensenanzade la Geografia de la
Republica Mexicana. Mexico City: 1899. 4to. Original printed boards with
cloth spine, hinges gone, contents loose in binding. [4], [60] pp. 30(of 31)
maps, lacking map of Mexico. Each page, except for the 2 preliminary leaves,
has a map of a Mexican province, with descriptive text, on the recto and a
blank verso. The maps have full printed color. A scarce school geography from
the maker of the greatest Mexican atlases of the 19th century.
Rumsey 2850, $850.00
149) (Michigan) Beers,
F. W., Atlas of Genesee Co., Michigan. New York: 1873. Small folio.
Original ½ leather with stamped cloth, binding poor. Internally good, with some
creasing and wear to the map of Flint Township and light wear to other maps.
119 pp., including 42 fully colored maps. Land owners identified. This is the
first atlas of this county which includes the city of Flint. LeGear
L1801. $800.00
150) (Michigan) Caldwell,
George B. & Co., Atlas of Lenawee County, Michigan. Detroit?:
1893. folio. Original ½ leather with stamped cloth, somewhat worn, spine nearly
perished. Old mildew stains inside covers, though all but two maps are clean.
126 pp., including 46 (of 47) colored maps, lacking the large folding map of
the state. A fine atlas with considerable statistical & directory
information. Land owners identified on maps and indexed by town at the back.
LeGear II
L5001
$750.00
151) (Military) Life
of Admiral Lord Nelson. London: 1849. 12mo. Original cloth, very good
condition with light wear, front hinge loose, slightly shaken. AEG. 125, [2]
pp., frontispiece. A short biography of Admiral Nelson designed for
children
$150.00
152) (Military) Cooper,
S., Brevet Captain, Concise System of Instructions & Regulations for
Militia & Volunteers. Philadelphia: 1836. 8vo. Original cloth slightly
bumped, light fraying, overall very good condition. 282 pp., many full page illustrations
showing tactics, procedures, prescribed methods for tasks such as pitching
camp. Am.Imp. 36933. $225.00
153) (Military) Dunn,
Major R. I., Condensed Military Pocket Manual, for Volunteer and Militia
Officers, Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates, Agreeable to the System Laid
Down for the United States Army. Lexington, KY: 1841. 12mo. Original full
calf with title gilt on spine. 85 pp., excellent condition, light bumping to
corners and light foxing internally. Second edition, revised. OCLC 2504642 (12
loc.) $475.00
154) (Military) Jomini,
Baron, Life of Napoleon. New York: 1864. 5 volumes, 8vo.
Contemporary very attractive ½ tooled leather. First American edition and the
first English language translation of this classic work on Napoleon and his
military strategy. Complete with 4 volumes of text and the atlas volume with 60
partially colored maps of Napoleon's battles. The atlas has a light waterstain,
otherwise a bright, fresh copy. The text includes commentary from Gen. Henry
Halleck.
$1,750.00
155) (Miltary) McClellan,
George B., Manual of Bayonet Exercise: Prepared for Use of the Army of
the U. S.. Philadelphia: 1862. 8vo. Original cloth, lightly soiled.
Generally very fine. 118 pp., 24 uncolored lithographed plates. Written by
McClellan in 1852, this was published after his initial ascension to the lead
of the Union Army in the Civil
War.
$275.00
156) (Minnesota) Central
Atlas Co., Standard Atlas of Dodge County, Minnesota. Chicago: 1937.
Small folio. Original 1/4 cloth with stamped cover. Fine condition. 85, xxii
pp., including 33 maps, some colored. Some illustrations. Land owners
identified. LeGear
L1928.
$250.00
157) (Minnesota) Citizens'
Committee, Description of Faribault and Vicinity, with Its Charming
Combination of Hill and Dale, Lake and River, Forest and Prairie, Showing Views
of Its Educational Institutions, Churches, Business Establishments and Scenery.
Faribault, MN: 1884. 8vo. Promotional brochure in very good condition, some
fraying to spine, light soiling to front wrapper. 63 pp., including 16
full-page uncolored illustrations. Excellent descriptive on this town in
southern
Minnesota.
$275.00
158) (Minnesota) Neill,
Edward Duffield, History of Minnesota: from the Earliest French
Explorations to the Present Time. Philadelphia: 1873. 8vo. Original green
cloth, light wear to top and bottom of spine, back hinge cracked. Overall very
good. 758, 17 pp., folding map, three portraits, one plate. Second
edition. A very attractive copy of one of the best early histories of
Minnesota. Howes
N40.
$150.00
159) (Minnesota) Northern
Pacific Railroad, Fuhrer durch die Landereien der Nordlichen Pacific Eisenbahn
in Minnesota. New York: 1872. 8vo. Contemporary blank blue boards. 48 pp.,
folding map of the route of the Northern Pacific from Chicago to Puget Sound,
map of Northern Pacific Railroad lands in Minnesota inside front cover.
Original wrappers bound in. The text, entirely in German, describes Minnesota
and the lands for sale by the railroad. These lands are on either side of the
road's right of way in northern Minnesota, between Duluth and Fargo. A scarce
German-language promotional brochure for Minnesota and the northwest. OCLC
17065753 (5 locations) $450.00
160) (Missouri) Broadhead,
G. C., Atlas Accompanying Reports of Missouri Geological Survey.
Jefferson City: 1874. 4to. A small atlas containing 15 maps (6 in color, 2
folding) of counties and mining areas in Missouri. Lithographed by Augustus
Gast, St. Louis. Original wrappers, with title on front in lieu of a title
page. Wrappers are lightly frayed at edges and nearly detached. Presentation
copy from Broadhead, the State Geologist, to S. N. Putnam. Includes maps of
Cedar, Barton, Vernon, Bates, Howard, Madison, Newton, Jasper Counties along
with other maps of northern and central Missoui and geological cross sections
of selected areas. Le Gear L2056. $650.00
161) (Montana) Dimsdale,
Thomas J., The Vigilantes of Montana, a Correct History of the Chase,
Capture, Trial and Execution of Henry Plummer's Notorious Road Agent Band.
Butte, MT: 1915. 12mo. Third Printing. Original printed wrappers. Spine and
wrappers lightly worn. 276 pp. This 1915 printing is not the issue which
includes the history of Montana as noted by Howes. Nonetheless, it is a scarce
printing of this very important piece of Montana history. Adams (Herd)
596, Howes D345..
$250.00
162) (Natural History) Britten, James, European Ferns ... with Coloured
Illsutrations from Nature by D. Blair, F. L. S.. London: c.1882, 4to. Contemporary
full calf, gilt-stamped, boards detached. Boards are stamped with the seal of
the Education Board of the Archdeaconry of Brecon, who presented this book to a
teacher. 196 pp., 30 beautiful chromolithographed color plates of ferns by
Cassell. Many text illustrations as well. Nissen 235, BMNH I.250. Both
references call for 36 plates but the table of contents lists only
30.
$400.00
163) (Natural History) Gentry, Thomas G., Nests and Eggs of Birds of the United
States. Philadelphia: 1882. 4to. Original ½ green morocco with cloth,
repaired, light rubbing at joints and extremities. 300 pp., portrait, chromolithographic
title page, and 54 beautiful chromolithographs of birds and their nests with
eggs, most with a tissue guard, some creased. The plates are fine, crisp and
clean. This is among the earliest works to feature eggs and nests, not just the
birds themselves. Bennett, p. 44: “Drawings done chiefly by Mr. Edwin
Sheppardof the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, acknowledged as the
best ornithological artist in
America.”
$2,250.00
164) (Nautical) Bliss,
John, & Co., Abridgement of the Nautical Almanac and Tide
Tables, ... Lighthouses. New York: 1889. 8vo. Original wrappers,
minor tears. Most of the over 200 pages is devoted to a listing of United
States and foreign lighthouses. There is considerable information on each
lighthouse, including exact location, interval of beacons, color of the
lighthouse, and more. There is also an extensive catalogue of sea charts from
Thaxter and many fabulous ads, including one for a Brooklyn company which
performed underwater salvage, featuring a cut of a diver in a helmet with air
lines.. $275.00
165) (Nautical) Clark,
Thomas, Naval History of the United States from the Commencement of the
Revolutionary War to the Present Time. Philadelphia: 1814. 2 volumes, 8vo.
2nd edition. Original full calf, scuffed and worn, front cover of
volume 2 with wormholes. 239, 4; 255 pp. Frontispiece plate in volume I, one
leaf ad sheet for Mathew Carey publications as frontis in volume II. Typical
condition for books of this period, with some wear and rounding of corners, one
leaf in volume two ripped with no loss. This is the first naval history of the
United States. Howes C446, S&S 31168. $325.00
166) (Nautical) Jones,
Paul, Memoirs of Paul Jones, late Rear-Admiral in the Russian Service,
Chevalier of the Military Order of Merit, and of the Russian Order of St. Anne,
&c. &c. Prepared for Publication by Himself.. London: 1843. 12mo.
Original cloth with gilt spine. Spine and joints crudely repaired, backstrip
split with some chipping. 2 volumes in 1. xii, 331, 1, ii, 341 pp. Second
edition. First published in Edinburgh in 1830. This posthumous work relied upon
Jones' journals to construct a view of Jones's service in the American and
Russian navies. The first American naval hero, Jones actually spent little of
his life in America, living mostly in Europe. Howes J229.
$350.00
167) (Nautical) United
States Coast Survey, Report of the Superintendent of the Coast Survey,
Showing the Progress of the Survey during the Year 1864. Washington: 1866. 4to.
Complete volume for the survey of 1864, not published until 1866 because of the
Civil War. Original cloth, very good condition. Many maps have tears at folds
or fold junctions weakened from years of being folded. 315 pp., 39 maps. This
is a very desireable issue of the Coast Survey, as there are only 2 progress
sketches among the many detailed coastal charts. The maps include, among
others: Boston Harbor, Newport Harbor, Long Island Sound (3 sheets), Chesapeake
Bay (3 sheets), Potomac River (4 sheets), Cape Lookout (fair to poor condition
along folds), Mississippi River (2 sheets in Louisiana/Mississippi), Ohio River
at Cairo Illinois, the West Coast of the United States (3 sheets) and more.
This scarce volume contains many of the most desireable and hard-to-find Coast
Survey maps of the period, some of whose publications had been delayed by the
war. $2,500.00
168) (Nebraska) Ogle,
George A., Standard Atlas of Deuel County, Nebraska. Chicago: 1922.
folio. Original ½ leather, intact but worn. Internally good. 28, xxii pp.,
including 7 maps. Land owners identified. The first atlas of this very small
county in the panhandle of western Nebraska. The population of the county in
1920 is listed here as 3,282; the most recent current (2005) population
estimate is 2,004. LeGear L2211. $375.00
169) (Nebraska) Ogle,
George A., Standard Atlas of Keith County, Nebraska. Chicago: 1913.
Folio. Original ½ leather, intact but worn. Internally good except for
damage to the map of Ogalalla, including a 21x7 cm portion missing at lower
left corner. 71 pp., 44 colored maps. Land owners identified. This was the
first atlas of this rural county along the Platte River in western Nebraska.
LeGear
L2240.
$425.00
170) (Nevada) DeQuille,
Dan (Wright, William), A History of the Comstock Silver Lode &
Mines. Nevada and the Great Basin Region; Lake Tahoe and the High Sierras. The
Mountains, Valleys, Lakes, Rivers, Hot Springs, .... Virginia, NV: 1889.
12mo. Original printed wrappers. Light chipping and soiling, generally very
good condition. 158 pp. Paher 2221: “As an introduction to Western Nevada for
the tourist, the author compiled this handy guide stressing its geographical
features and its industries. There is an informative history of the initial
Comstock discovery and the 'rush to Washoe', other historical events, routes
and distances, a directory of western Nevada towns with interesting historical
summaries of each, a sketch of Lake Tahoe and its bays, and Nevada's resources,
especially mining and agricultural.” Howes W711.
$350.00
171) (New Hampshire)
Sanford and Everts, Atlas of Strafford County, New Hampshire.
Philadelphia: 1871. Small folio. Original ½ leather, boards detached.
Internally excellent. 76 pp, 23 fully colored maps. Land owners identified.
LeGear L2303.
$600.00
172) (New York City)
Bien, J., Atlas of the New York Metropolitan District. New York:
1891. Folio. Original ½ leather, disbound, leather cracked and dry, internally
fine. A very scarce detailed topographic map of the entire New York City
Metropolitan area, from Staten Island to Northern Westchester, broken down into
13 colorful double-page chromolithograph maps. LeGear
L2557. $2,000.00
173) (New York City)
Department of Public Parks, Report of the Director of the Central
Park Menagerie, Department of Public Parks, City of New York, for the Years
1874 and 1875. New York: 1876. 8vo. Original blue wrappers, back wrapper
torn and moderately soiled, front wrapper has light chipping and soiling. 57
pp. Contains a list of animals, birds and reptiles owned at the time by the
Central Park Zoo in New York City. The zoo had been established in 1871. In the
prefatory text, there is a short list of principal donors to the collection,
including General George Custer and P. T. Barnum. The statistics reveal that an
elephant cost $250 to maintain for a year and that the animals consumed 60,198
pounds of meat in 1875. A fascinating snapshot of one of the more famous
locales in New York City.
$325.00
174) (New York City)
Hyde, E. Belcher, Desk Atlas of the Borough of Brooklyn. New
York: 1920-22. 4 volumes, oblong 4to. Original uniform green cloth, light wear
and bumping at corners. Internally very good, with some creasing and wear to
endpapers. Contents loose in bindings of volumes one and three, whose front
hinges are broken. 756 fully colored maps, with only a handful of major land
owners identified. Buildings are color coded by building material. Covers the
entire borough, to Coney Island. Many previous atlases only covered the older,
northern areas. $1,250.00
175) (New York City)
King, Moses, King's Handbook of New York City - An Outline History
and Description of the American Metropolis. Boston: 1893. 8vo. Second
edition. Original illustrated cloth, hinges gone, worn, otherwise good. 1,008
pp. The title page has an 1893 date, but there is a presentation page included
which carries an 1897 date. Contains hundreds of photos of buildings and
locations in the city. The text
includes thumbnail sketches of hundreds of New York businesses, large and
small. A most useful guide for turn-of-the-century New York. $225.00
176) (New York City)
Lloyd, Thomas, Lloyd's Pocket Companion and Guide through New York
City, for 1866-67. New York: 1866. 8vo. Contemporary plain cloth, rubbed.
[4], 150, [9] pp. No map is called for. An interesting guide to New York City,
with descriptions of many sites and neighborhoods. It is organized as a series
of walks through the city. The last nine pages contain ads, including several
for steamship companies with fine cuts. Sabin 41698, OCLC
28860484.
$400.00
177) (New York City)
New York City Council, Laws and Ordinances Ordained and Established
by the Mayor, Aldermen and Commonalty of the City of New York, in Common Council
Convened During the Mayoralties of Cadwallader D. Colden, and of Stephen Allen,
Esqrs. New York: 1821. 8vo. Original full calf, scuffed, front board
detached. 167 pp. Updated edition of the laws governing New York City, covering
the mundane details of everyday life. Includes the governance of markets, the
handling of waste, the blowing of horns, baking (all loaves of bread were to
have the initials of the baker stamped into them), the running of swine in the
streets, regulation of ringing bells for funerals and much more. OCLC
18098256. $275.00
178) (New York City)
New York State Legislature, Annual Report of the Department of Public
Parks of the City of New York. Albany: 1873. 8vo. Unbound pamphlet, removed
from a larger colume. 21 pp., folding map. This report on the parks of New York
City contains a large uncolored folding map of the western Bronx, at that time
belonging to Westchester County. Areas identified include Morrisania in the
south, Kingsbridge in the north, and West Farms. A provisional street grid,
extending the Manhattan grid across the Harlem River, has been superimposed on
the map. $175.00
179) (New York City)
Walsh, Michael, Sketches of the Speeches and Writings of Michael
Walsh. New York: 1843. 8vo. Lacks front wrapper, original plain back
wrapper intact. 104 pp., engraved frontis showing Walsh on stage at Tammany
Hall in 1843. Contains the writings, poetry and thoughts of Walsh, a reformer,
early Tammany politician and Congressman from New York. OCLC
20585394. $325.00
180) (New York State)
, An Account of Knoepfel's Schoharie Cave, Schoharie County, New York: With
the History of the Discovery, Subterranean Lake, Minerals, and Natural
Curiosities. Illustrated with Engravings. New York: 1853. 8vo. Original
wrappers. 16 pp., 2 plates. One of the plates is a wonderful fold-out plate
showing a side view of the subterranean cave and lake, in relation to the
surface. Also known as Ball's Cave. OCLC
3143672
$500.00
181) (New York State)
Beers, Ellis & Soule, Atlas of New York & Vicinity. New
York: 1867. Folio. Original ½ leather with stamped cloth. Very good condition..
McCorkle #4, extending in New York State to Dover Plains in Dutchess County.
(see Meridian No.5 for 1990). $2,000.00
182) (New York State)
Bolton, Robert, History of the Several Towns, Manors, & Patents
of Westchester County. New York: 1881. 2 volumes, 4to. Original 1/2 leaher,
excellent condition, last signature of volume II loose. 826; 786 pp., folding
charts and maps. This is the second edition, considerably revised, of the first
comprehensive history of this county in the suburbs of New York
City. $250.00
183) (New York State)
Century Map Co., New Century Atlas Oneida County New York.
Philadelphia: 1907. Folio. Original cloth, back board warped and mildewed.
Internally good. 180 pp., including 102 (of 103) fully colored maps, lacking
the map of the county. Land owerns identified. Extensive directory,
advertising, and biographical information. LeGear L2471. $425.00
184) (New York State)
French, Alvah P., History of Westchester County, New York. New
York & Chicago: 1925. 4 volumes, 8vo. Original uniform green ½ cloth with
black spines and tips. Light scattered discoloration of black areas on
covers. Internally excellent. This is, along with Bolton and Scharf, the most
comprehensive and authoritative history of Westchester County, from colonial
times to the early 20th century. $175.00
185) (New York State)
Gray, O.W., New Topographical Atlas of Essex County, New York.
Philadelphia: 1876. folio. Original ½ leather with cloth, spine gone, front
board detached. Internally good. 79, 41 pp., with 32 hand-colored maps and many
woodcut views. Land owners identified. The last section is a small world atlas,
with maps of the continents and the United States. This is the first map of
this county on Lake Champlain. LeGear
L2446. $875.00
186) (New York State)
Hedrick, U. P., Grapes of New York. Albany: 1908. 4to. Very good
copy of this beautifully illustrated treatise. Original cloth. Hinges weak,
otherwise sound. Plates are bright and crisp. 101 brilliant color plates of the
different varieties of grapes grown in New York State. Probably the least
common of this series of the Fruits of New York State.
$350.00
187) (Numismatic) Collezione
di Tavole Monetarie. Venice: 1796. Folio. With 72 engraved leaves, 35 of
them double-page charts showing and describing the coins of the countries of
Europe and northern Africa. Tab-indexed by country. Full calf. Gold coins have
been hand-colored in yellow. A scarce book, with only two locations found (U.of
Chicago & Kress Collection at Harvard). $950.00
188) (Numismatic) Vignette
Book. n. p.: 1913. 8vo. Original gilt-stamped full morocco, later
rebacking. A small vignette book, issued relatively late for this type of
presentation book. Consists of 37 vignettes from the Bureau of Printing and
Engraving, including 26 presidents (through Wilson) and 11 views of government
buildings in Washington. There is a manuscript note by James Kerney indicating
that this was one of six examples of this book bound for Mrs. Woodrow Wilson.
Kerney was originally a journalist who became a close advisor to President
Wilson. $1,750.00
189) (Numismatic) Bonanni,
Fillipo, Numismata Pontificorum Romanorum Quae a Tempore Marini V. Usque
ad Annum MDCXCIX Vel Authoritate Publica, vel Privato Genio in Lucem Prodiere,
Explicata, ac Multiplici Eruditione Sacra, & Prophana Illustrata … .
Rome: 1699. 2 volumes, folio. Full vellum, joints weak. 870 pp., 114 fine
engraved illustrations on 95 plates, 10 folding. Excellent condition, unfoxed.
A classic, and very impressive, work on the coins and medals of the Popes, up
through the publication of this work in 1699. The illustrations do not just
include coinage, but also comprise maps, plans, architectural views, and other
decorative plates. $3,750.00
190) (Numismatic) Clarke,
M. St. Clair, and Hall, D. A., Legislative and Documentary History of
the Bank of the United States. Washington: 1832. 8vo. 808 pp. First
edition. An excellent contemporary history of the Bank of the United States and
the debate over its founding. Sabin 13438 $300.00
191) (Ohio) Mansfield,
Edward D., Memoirs of the Life and Services of Daniel Drake, M.D. ....
Cincinnati: 1855. 12mo. Original embossed cloth, excellent condition.
Ex-library, blind stamp on title page. 408, [12] pp. A fine source for early
Ohio history, particularly the history and development of Cincinnati. Howes M264.
$275.00
192) (Ohio) Walling,
Henry F., Atlas of the State of Ohio, to Which is Added and Atlas of the
U.S.. Philadelphia: 1868. Folio. Modern cloth. Lacks title page, all sheets
restored, some are loose. 11 U.S. maps & Ohio counties. This atlas contains
maps by H. H. Lloyd for H. S. Stebbins, unlike Walling's 1872 atlas of Ohio
which featured maps by Walling & Gray. A scarce atlas of Ohio which also
incorporates an atlas of the United States. LeGear
L2739. $1,250.00
193) (Oregon) Fremont,
Brevet Captain J.C., Narrative of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky
Mountains in the Year 1842; and to Oregon and North California in the Years
1843-4. New York: 1846. 8vo. Original wrappers, untrimmed, worn and lightly
chipped at corners with loss to top of backstrip which reads “Fremont’s Oregon
and Calironia Expedition.” This edition is Appleton's Library of Popular
Reading, No. 1. iv, [5]-186 pp., [14] pp. Ownership signatures on front
wrapper. Light to moderate foxing and soiling throughout. A rare survival in
this form, with wrappers intact and the ads complete at the back. Most
frequently, the wrappers and ads have been lost. Wagner-Camp 115:7, Howes F370,
Smith 3355. $750.00
194) (Oregon) Lee,
D[aniel] and Frost, J[oseph] H., Ten Years in Oregon. New York:
1844. 12mo. Original black cloth, front joint cracking. Slight foxing, somewhat
heavy waterstain throughout. The map, “A Sketch of the Columbia River and
Adjacent Country” is in very good condition with small stains in the extreme
right margin. It shows Oregon and modern-day Washington as well as all of
Vancouver Island. This book is distinctive for the cut of an albatross on the
title page. Graff 2240, Howes L197, Wagner-Camp
111. $450.00
195) (Oregon) Oregon
Immigration Board, The Great North-Western City. Portland Consolidated.
Camera Views of Portland Oregon. Portland: 1892. oblong 8vo. Pictorial
colored wrapers, light wear, generally excellent condition. 48 pp. This is an
impressive promotional piece issued just after the consolidation of Portland,
East Portland, and Albina into the City of Portland. Many photographic views of
buildings, commerical, public and private, around the
city.
$350.00
196) (Pacific Ocean)
Bureau of Navigation, Navy Dept., List of the Reported Dangers to
Navigation in the Pacific Ocean, Whose Positions of Doubtful, or Not Found on
the Charts in General Use. Washington: 1866. 8vo. Original cloth, front
joint weak, spine chipping, corners bumped. Internally very good. 191 pp. Most
of the book consists of lists of hazards, such as small islands, reefs and
shallow shoals, identified by latitude and longitude, to ships in the Pacific
Ocean. There is also a short description of each hazard and the source of the
information on each location. OCLC 16323389 (10
loc.) $425.00
197) (Panama) Otis,
F. N., Illustrated History of the Panama Railroad; Together with a
Traveler's Guide and Business Man's Handbook for the Panama Railroad and Its
Connections with Europe, The United States, the North and South Atlantic and
Pacific Coasts, China, Australia, and Japan, by Sail and Steam.. New York:
1861. 8vo. Original cloth, worn, spine rubbed, light water damage to boards.
First edition. 263, [5] pp., errata slip. Profusely illustrated with 2 maps and
31 uncolored plates. Much on Central America, Washington Territory and South
America. The railroad opened in 1855. Sabin
57851. $325.00
198) (Penmanship) Humphreys,
Henry Noel, History of the Art of Writing. London: 1855. 4to.
Ex-library. Second edition. Original embossed cloth boards. Color plates and
many other
illustrations.
$450.00
199) (Penmanship) Jenkins,
John, The Art of Writing, Reduced to a Plain and Easy System on a Plan
Entirely New, in Seven Books. Cambridge, Ma.: 1813. 8vo. 68, [4] pp.,
10 engraved. plates. 2nd edition. Original marbled boards, rebacked
with modern leather. Frontispiece portrait and title-page engraved by Peter
Maverick. Jenkins' work was first issued in 1791 as a 32 page pamphlet with 4
plates and a frontis. The second edition was much expanded. Nash, Writing
Masters, p. 53-54: “The most substantial and original native contribution to
the literature of our subject [American writing masters] is John Jenkins’ The
Art of Writing.” Nietz, pp. 320-322: “It is evident that the first thorough
system of handwriting was presented in Jenkins’ The Art of Writing in
1813.” Stephens, The Mavericks, 584, 585; American Imprints 28833
. $400.00
200) (Pennsylvania)
Beers, F. W., Atlas of Susquehanna Co., Pennsylvania. New York:
1872. Folio. Original cloth with deteriorating cloth spine. Internally very
good, crisp, clean, colors bright. 45 pp. with 35 fully hand-colored maps. Land
owner identified. Among the maps are folding maps of Montrose and Susquehanna
Depot. This is the only 19th century atlas of this northeastern
Pennsylvania county. LeGear
L3059 $750.00
201) (Pennsylvania)
Beers, Frederick W., County Atlas of Lebanon, Pennsylvania.
Philadelphia: 1875. Folio. Original full cloth, disbound, cloth worn through in
many places on front board. Title and contents leaves chipped. Maps are
generally good, though with chipping at edges of some maps. 33 colored maps,
identifying landowners. Many woodcut views of houses and businesses. One
interesting full-page view of a carriage works. LeGear
L3040. $750.00
202) (Pennsylvania)
Everts & Stewart, Combination Atlas Map of Lancaster County,
Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: 1875. Folio. Original ½ leather, worn, covers
detached. Light scattered soiling internally, though generally very good. 107,
[13] pp., including 55 fully colored maps. Among the many very attractive
woodcut views is a full-page idyllic view of a mill and farm, with a train
running in the foreground, with a printed note above the owner’s name stating
“This property for sale.” LeGear
L3038. $950.00
203) (Pennsylvania)
Graham, Lt. Col. J. D., Messages ... in the Relation to the
Intersection of the Boundary Lines of the States of Maryland, Pennsylvania and
Delaware, Being a Portion of Mason and Dixon's Line. Chicago: 1862. 8vo.
Original wrappers, excellent condition. 95 pp., small folding map of Delaware.
This is the second edition, the first having been published as a government
document in 1850. Both the text and map are pre-fire Chicago
imprints.
$350.00
204) (Pennsylvania)
Hopkins, G. M., Real Estate Plat Book of the Eastern Vicinity of
Pittsburgh, Penna.. Philadelphia: 1895. Folio. Disbond, original boards
present. Spine gone. 34 maps, including 33 double-page fully colored maps and
one single-page index map. Many land owners identified. Includes the towns east
of Pittsburgh between the Allegheny and Monongahela Rivers, comprising the
townships of Braddock, Wilkins, Penn, Paxton and North Versailes with the
cities and villages containing in those towns. The maps are all linen-backed in
very good condition. LeGear L3141 $950.00
205) (Pennsylvania)
Howden, J. A., & Odbert, A., Howden & Odbert's Atlas of
Warren County, Pennsylvania. Washington, PA: 1878. Folio. ¼ leather with
original cloth. This is one of the four unusual Pennsylvania county atlases,
all printed by Otto Krebs of Pittsburgh, with hand-colored illustrations. Land
owners identified. Many illustrations feature oil wells. There are a some
uncolored views, but most are finished in a very attractive light color. Land
owners identified. This is one of the most desireable American county atlases
due to the presence of color. LeGear L3085. $1,850.00
206) (Philadelphia)
Philadelphia & Reading Railroad, Brief of Title to Lands.
Philadelphia: 1853. 8vo. Beautiful manuscript book transcribing deeds to land
in a block in the Spring Garden section of North Philadelphia, bounded by
Broad, 13th, Callowhill, and James
Streets. $650.00
207) (Portugal/Colorplate) Kinsey, Rev. W. M., Portugal Illustrated. London: 1828.
4to. Lush modern full tan morocco with raised bands. Excellent condition. 500,
[4] pp., 17 uncolored plates, 9 hand-colored costume plates, folding map.
Half-title. The plates include a long folding frontispiece view of the
University of Coimbra. An excellent copy of a scarce work on Portugal, with
fine views and delicately colored costume plates. Abbey Travel 142. Colas 1612.
Lipperheide 1218. Hiler, p.
499. $1,500.00
208) (Railroad) Guide
for the Pennsylvania Railroad, with an Extensive Map Including the Entire
Route, with All Its Windings, Objects of Interest, and Information Useful to
the Traveller. Philadelphia: 1855. 8vo. Original printed boards with
leather backstrip, front board detached. Internally fine. 40 pp., folding map.
The map is very large (177x21 cm.) and shows the entire route of the
Pennsylvania Railroad from Philadelphia to Pittsburgh. Full color by county,
table of stations and distances. This guide, with an extensive description of
the route, was issued before the line was even finished. It is a wonderfully
detailed look at the earliest stages of one of America's great railroads.
$650.00
209) (Railroad) Andrews,
Israel D., Report of Israel D. Andrews … on the Trade and Commerce of
British North American Colonies, and Upon the Trade of the Great Lakes and
Rivers; Also, Notices of the Internal Improvements in Each State, of the Gulf
of Mexico and Straits of Florida, and a Paper on the Cotton Crop of the United
States. Washington: 1852. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original cloth, fine condition,
spines lightly faded. Thick text wolume along with an atlas volume of 4
enormous folding maps. The maps are in excellent condition. Texas shown. Serial
622-23, S.Ex.Doc.112. An excellent, comprehensive report on United States trade
with Canada and on the Great
Lakes.
$400.00
210) (Railroad) Denver
& Rio Grande Railroad, Panoramic View Along the Line of the Denver
& Rio Grande Railroad. Denver: 1901. 8vo. Folding brochure with text on
the recto and brightly colored views along the line on the verso. Fine
condition. Areas shown in the views include Manitou, Royal Gorge, Marshall
Pass, the Grand River Canyon, Glenwood Springs, Toltec Gorge, Cathedral Spire
and Castle Glen. Two of the panels of the recto contain a map of Colorado and
eastern Utah highlighting the Denver & Rio Grande. Printed in Chicago by
Poole. $275.00
211) (Railroad) Harper
& Brothers, Harper's New York & Erie Railroad. New York:
1851. 8vo. Original printed wrappers, lightly soiled, spine worn through
showing gatherings, with title almost obscured. Front wrapper torn, with one
small area of loss. [2], 173, [3] pp., folding map. The folding map by
Disturnell and Atwood showing the route of the railroad. Attractive engraved
title page. This is the first edition of this comprehensive and extensively
illustrated guide to the Erie Railroad which was followed by later editions
through 1857. Sabin
30449.
$375.00
212) (Railroad) Lake
Superior & Mississippi River R.R., Seven Percent First Class Gold
Bonds ... Issued by the Lake Superior and Mississippi River Railroad Co. ....
Philadelphia: 1869. 8vo. Offering of bonds on the Lake Superior Railroad.
Original wrappers, fine condition. 35 pp., with a fine colored folding map
extending from coast to coast. The map and pamphlet were published at just the
same time as the Union Pacific was finished and extends well into Canada, to
Alaska and much of Hudson Bay. Western Canada is shown with many small
districts, including Peace River, Athabasca, Churchill, Nelson River
Island, and many other provincial names no longer in
use. $750.00
213) (Railroad) Swallow,
G. C., Geological Report of the Country Along the Line of the
South-Western Branch of the Pacific Railroad, State of Missouri. To Which Is
Prefixed a Memoir of the Pacific Railroad. St.Louis: 1859. 8vo. Original
cloth, some spotting and light staining. Internally tight with foxing,
occassionally heavy . 93 pp., errata leaf, folding map, 2 plates. A useful
description of surveys in Missouri which preceded the construction of track for
the Pacific railroad. The Pacific Railroad here is a local Missouri company,
not responsible for the building of the Pacific Railroad roughly 7 years later.
Graff 4043, Bureau of Railway Economics p.
249. $250.00
214) (Railroad) Western
Rail Road Co., Report of the Engineers of the Western Rail Road
Corportation .... Springfield: 1838. 8vo. Lacks wrappers, heavy staining
along foreedge. 120 pp., 2 folding maps. Both maps on tissue paper, one torn
and repaired. The maps show the Western Railroad east and west of the
Connecticut River. The report was written by William Gibbs McNeill, George W.
Whistler and W. H. Swift. Whistler was the father of the artist, James McNeill
Whistler and McNeill's sister was, indeed, Whistler's mother. Whistler, McNeill
and Swift all have listings in DAB. Thomson 2055.
$650.00
215) (Railroad) Western
Railroad Corp., First Annual Report of the Directors of the Western
Rail-Road Corporation. Boston: 1836. 8vo. Disbound. 23, [1] pp. This report
was issued before any building took place, the company having hired William
Gibbes McNeill as Chief Engineer and William H. Swift as resident engineer.
Thomson 1525. $250.00
216) (Railroad) Williams,
W., Appleton's Railroad And Steamboat Companion. Being A Traveller's
Guide Through The United States Of America, Canada, New Brunswick, And Nova
Scotia. With Maps Of The Country Through Which The Routes Pass, In The
Northern, Middle, And Eastern States.. New York: 1848. 12mo. Original red
cloth, light wear and bumping at corners. Internally excellent, with one tear
to folding map of the country repaired. 313 pp., 30 maps (5 folding) on 28
sheets, some double-page. First edition. The folding plans are of Boston, New
York, Philadelphia and Baltimore. The text provides guidebook information on
major American cities (all in the east) and railroads. The text centers on the
northeastern United States and Canada, but does include some information on
southern and mid-western topics. Howes W489. Servies 3280. $600.00
217) (Reference) , Catalogue
of the Harleian Manuscripts in the British Museum, with Indexes of Persons,
Places and Matters. London: 1808-12. 4 volumes, folio. Original ½ calf with
marbled boards, detached, lacking original spine labels. A comprehensive
listing and description of the manuscript collections which were placed in the
British Museum by the Harley Family as an addition to the Cottonian Library.
The manuscripts span almost the full range of British history, with many dating
from the 9th to 15th
centuries. $750.00
218) (Religion) Life
and Travels of the Apostle Paul Prepared with Questions for the Use of Sunday
Schools. Boston: 1833. 12mo. Original ½ calf, joints broken. This
work, is notable for its frontispiece map of Europe and the Holy Land
which is printed in white on red. The map, apparently engraved, is quite
unusual. Am. Imp. 19747.
$225.00
219) (Religion) Arndt,
Johann, Sechs Bücher vom wahren Christenthum, handelnd von heilsamer
Busse, herzlicher Reu und Leid über die Sünde und wahrem Glauben ....
Zullichau: 1750. 8vo. Original leather, front joint splith of backstrip gone.
Internally excellent. 60, [2], 1136, [44] pp. ; 269,[14] pp., 60 plates. Title
page in red and black. Overall a good copy of this scarce later printing of
Arndt's devotional work. OCLC 30740404 (1
loc.). $850.00
220) (Religion) Brown,
John, A Brief Concordance to the Holy Scriptures of the Old and New
Testaments By Which All, or Most, of the Principal Text of Scripture May Be
Easily Found Out. Brooklyn: 1805. 12mo. 246 pp. Original full leather,
soiled, front hinge gone, backstrip detached from spine and torn near bottom.
Shaken, with some signatures loosened. This early Brooklyn imprint provides an
alphabetical glossary of words in the Bible cross-referenced by where they
appear in the text. S&S
8088.
$175.00
221) (Revolutionary War) Lossing, B.J., Pictorial Field-Book of the Revolution.
New York: 1851. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original decorative cloth, front joint of
volume 2 cracked. Profusely illustrated with text illustrations throughout.
Excellent condition with vey mild chipping to extremities and light bumping at
corners. 576; 880 pp. $250.00
222) (Science & Technology) Butterworth, Benjamin, The Growth of
Industrial Art. Washington: 1888. Folio. Original cloth, front hinge
broken. Staining at bottom edge, some chipping at foreedge, one leaf torn. A wonderful
compilation of the technology of the age, as laid out in 200 uncolored plates.
Each plate contains several illustrations and descriptive text. The range of
subjects is immense, from electricity to motors to furniture to glass making to
fishing to pipe and reed organs to cork extractors and much, much more. This
was reissued in 1892. $1,500.00
223) (Southern Imprint) Adams, John, Rev., Flowers of Ancient History; Comprehending
on a New Plan, the Most Remarkable and Interesting Events, As Well as Characters,
of Antiquity, Designed for the Improvement & Entertainment oof Youth..
Leesburg, VA: 1822. 12mo. Original ¼ leather with boards, worn and scuffed.
Lacks rear blank. 300 pp. Ruminations, for young readers, on the ancient world
by a Southern minister. S&S 7739 (1 loc.), OCLC 3802824 (20
loc.).
$225.00
224) (Southern Imprint) Adams, John, Rev., Flowers of Celebrated Travellers; Being a
Selection from the Most Elegant, Entertaining and Instructive Travels.
Baltimore: c. 1834. 8vo. Original full leather with morocco spine label, well
worn and scuffed, spine crudely repaired, backstript torn at top and bottom.
Back blank largely missing. Light staining and foxing, though with some pages
where the text block has darkened considerably. A collection of short excerpts
from late 18th century travel narratives with world-wide destinations. S&S
30629, OCLC 3904113 (12 loc.) $275.00
225) (Texas) Dominguez,
John, Labor for Dominguez Grant. New York?: 1831. 4to. This
document entitles the holder to own a labor (177-136/1000 acres) of land in
John Dominguez's grant of land in what are now northern Texas and the lower
Great Plains. Made out to H. A. Green, of New York. Labors such as this, or
those issued by the Galveston Bay & Texas Land Co., were to promote United
States emigration to Texas. They certified ownership of a set number of acres
of land, though not specific tracts. It was expected that, after payment,
prospective settlers would travel to the grant lands to stake out and claim
their particular lots. The Mexican law of April 6, 1830 was aimed at curtailing
Anglo settlements in Texas, but some of the impressarios, including Dominguez,
continued illegally to promote new settlers. Labors for the Dominguez grant are
extremely rare. Streeter (Texas) 1122a. $2,750.00
226) (Texas) Gouge,
William M., The Fiscal History of Texas. Embracing an Account of Its
Revenues, Debts, and Currency, from the Commencement of the Revolution in 1834
to 1851-52. With Remarks on American Debts. Philadelphia: 1852. 8vo. First
edition, second issue, original cloth with blindstamped insignia of Lippincott,
Grambo & Co. on covers, repaired, spine chipped at top 1 inch and faded.
Ex-library, stamped on title page & page i. 32 pp. of ads. Jenkins (Basic
Texas Books) 77: “The standard account of the financial history of the Texas
Revolution and of the Republic of Texas … interesting and informative”, Larned
2858, Rader 1634, Raines p. 96.
$650.00
227) (Texas) Kendall,
George Wilkins, Narrative of the Texan Santa Fe Expedition, Comprising a
Description... New York: 1844. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original green cloth, with
original backstrips laid down, with one small chip on volume 1, otherwise
excellent condition. Internally fine, without the foxing almost always found in
this set. The backstrips are dated 1845 at the bottoms. 405; 406 pp., 5 plates,
folding map repaired. First edition of a classic travel narrative and
cornerstone book about Texas. Wagner-Camp 110:1: “Kendall's book is the best
first-hand story of the ill-fated invation of New Mexico in 1841, an
unsuccessful effort to extend the western border of the Republic of Texas to
the Rio Grande.” Field 818, Graff 2304, Howes K75, Rader 2157, Streeter Texas
1515, Streeter Sale 379, Jenkins 116(a).
$1,250.00
228) (Texas) Kennedy,
William, Texas: Its Geography, Natural History and Topography. New
York: 1844. 8vo. Original wrappers, uncut, light chipping to front wrapper. 118
pp. Modern cloth clamshell case. Overall excellent condition. First American
edition, taken from volume I of the first edition published in London in 1841.
This is Streeter's 2nd issue, published by William Jackson, with
“Price 12-½ cents” added at bottom. Streeter (Texas) 1385c (6 loc.). This appears
to be scarcer than the other issue, which shows more than 14 locations. Jenkins
117c: “The most comprehensive account of Texas published during its decade as
an independent nation ... a work of profound influence.” The American edition,
which does not have a map unlike the English edition, is quite rare,
particularly in the original wrappers as here. Graff 2308, Howes K92, Raines
p.132.
$2,500.00
229) (Texas) Lundy,
Benjamin, Life, Travels and Opinions of Benjamin Lundy, Including His
Journeys to Texas and Mexico .... Philadelphia: 1847. 8vo. Original cloth,
light wear and fading to spine, generally very good. 316 pp., frontis portrait,
folding map of Texas, Mexico and the Southwest in excellent condition. An
excellent description of travels in independent Texas and Santa Anna's Mexico.
Also contains some descriptions of Haiti. Particularly notable is the wonderful
little map, which was used in several other publications. Separately published
issues of this map were produced as pocket maps and are today very scarce and
sought-after by collectors of early Texas maps. See Streeter Sale 286 for a
separate issue of the map. OCLC
62294792
$1,750.00
230) (Texas) Whitely,
Ike, Rural Life in Texas. Atlanta: 1891. 8vo. Original printed
boards, original (?) cloth backstrip. 82 pp., lacks last leaf of ads. Covers
very lightly soiled, marginal tear in front blank, rear blank gone. The text is
a somewhat stream of consciousness humorous look at life in Texas at the
period.Illustated with several cartoons. Howes
W377.
$550.00
231) (United States - South) Convention of Southern Governors, Proceedings
of the Convention of Southern Governors, Held in the City of Richmond, Virginia
on April 12th and 13th 1893. Richmond: 1893. 8vo. Original printed
wrappers, lightly wrinkled. 82 pp., 16 plates. Descriptions and promotions for
four southern states: Alabama, Arkansas, South Carolina and Virginia.
Undoubtedly published for this convention with the purpose of stirring up
interest in investment in four Deep South states, unfortunately
being
tried just at the beginning of the Panic of 1893, the United States’s worst
economic downturn until the Great Depression. $250.00
232) (Vermont) Beers,
F. W., Atlas of Windsor Co., Vermont. New York: 1869. folio.
Original 1/4 leather with gilt-stamed cloth, spine perished, front board
detached, cloth has one tear. Internally very good. 47 pp., including 36 fully
colored maps and 5 pages of uncolored views. Land owners identified. This
county in eastern Vermont contains the towns of Woodstock, Pomfret, Norwich and
White River Junction. LeGear
L3291. $725.00
233) (Virginia) Doddridge,
Rev. Joseph, Notes on the Settlement and Indian Wars of the Western
Parts of Virginia & Pennsylvania from the Year 1763 Until the Year 1783,
Inclusive. Together with a View, of the State of Society and Manners of the
First Settlers of the Western Country. Wellsburgh, VA: 1824. 8vo. Modern
cloth, morocco label. [4],316pp. Text block browned. Title page and one leaf
clipped with no loss of text. One page has part of the text absent due to
original printing error. Early ownership inscriptions. Very good. Streeter
1334: “Classic on the life of the first settlers beyond the Alleghenies.
Doddridge's parents moved to Washington County, Pa, then a wilderness, in 1773,
when he was four years old, so he knew by family tradition and actual
experience the frontier life he describes so well” It is generally agreed
that this work presents one of the most accurate portrayals of life on the early
frontier and the Indian raids which were part of life there. Church 1327, Field
437, Howes D390, Sabin 20490, Streeter Sale 1334. $775.00
234) (Virginia) [Beverley,
Robert], Histoire de la Virginie, Contentant I. L'Histoire du Premier
Etablissement dans la Virginie .... Amsterdam: 1707. 12mo. Modern full
paneled leather with red morocco spine label. [8], 433, [16] pp., frontis, 14
plates, folding table. Lacks pp. 323-326. Aside from the two missing leaves,
this is a very attractive, beautifully bound copy of the scarce Amsterdam
edition of Beverley's classic history of Virginia. Howes
B410.
$1,250.00
235) (Virginia) Randolph,
J. W., pub., The Virginia Report of 1799-1800, Touching the Alien and
Sedition Laws; Together with the Virginia Resolutions of December 21, 1798, The
debate and Proceedings Thereon in the House of Delegates of Virginia, and
Several Other Documents.... Richmond: 1850. 8vo. Contemporary ½ calf and
marbled boards, leather label. Rubbed, otherwise very good. A collection of
material on the Alien and Sedition laws, likely published as a to promote
States' Rights during the debate over the Compromise of
1850.
$150.00
236) (Virginia) Sansom,
Joseph / Cornelius, Elias, Travels in Canada/Tour in Virginia,
Tennessee, etc. London: 1820. 8vo. 2 works bound together,neither in
Howes.Modern ½ cloth. Cornelius is the first edition. Clark II 191:
“Especially useful for a deescription of the Indian country of the Cherokeees,
Chickasaws, and Choctaws.” $350.00
237) (Virginia) Virginia
State Senate, Journal of the Senate of the Commonwealth of Virginia ...
in the Year 1840. Richmond: 1840. 8vo. Original 1/2 sheep. 214, 36, 4, 4,
4, 4, 4, 22 pp. Contains the digest of debates and votes during the 1840-41
term of the Virginia Senate, including much detail on internal improvements.
Am. Imp.
40-6732.
$250.00
238) (Voyages and Travel) Boulanger, L., Autour du Monde - Equarelles, Souvenira de
Voyages. Paris: c. 1905. 3 volumes, oblong 4to. Original ¼ leather with
mottled boards. This is a bound collection of travel descriptions from around
the world, beautifully illustrated by 596 color photographs. Areas depicted
include Africa, Asia and Europe, with one small section on western Canada.Much
on Egypt, and the Far East. A most interesting and attractive bound grouping of
materials which appear to have been first issued in parts, each with 7 to 10
photos of an area. The fascicles have been bound in no particular order, so the
text is not grouped geographically at all. The use of colored photographs was
quite unusual at this time. They show all aspects of life, not just the normal
“postcard style” photos of noted sites or
views.
$1,250.00
239) (Voyages and Travels) Belcher, Sir Edward, Narrative of a Voyage Round the World.
London: 1843. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original ½ morocco with marbled boards. 19 plates
and 3 maps. Hinges weak, joints rubbed, otherwise excellent condition. First
edition of the circumnavigation by Captain Belcher (1799-1877) in the ship
Sulphur, from 1836 to 1842. Belcher started his voyage on the Pacific coast of
South America and crossed the Pacific on his way back to England. During the
voyage, Belcher visited several islands such as the Solomons, Hawaii, the Society
islands, Tonga, the New Hebrides, the Marquesas, etc., as well as California,
Alaska and other continental sites. Harbors in California and Alaska were
charted. Hill, p. 20; Sabin 4390; Howes B318.
$1,850.00
240) (Voyages and Travels) Reynolds, J. N., Voyage of the United States Frigate Potomac,
Under the Command of Commodore John Downes, During the Circumnavigation of the
Globe in the Years 1831, 1832, 1833, and 1834. New York: 1845. 8vo.
Original black cloth, excellent condition. Light foxing internally. 560 pp., 10
plates (6 folding including frontis). 8th edition, published 10 years after the
first. A superb copy of this voyage to the Pacific, Hawaii, Sumatra, Tahiti,
the Galapagos, Falklands, etc. Folding plan of Lima. While styled the 8th
edition, OCLC 57597205 shows no holdings of editions between 1835 and this
edition in 1845. 1 location (Bkn. Public Library)
$450.00
241) (Voyages and Travels) Wagner, Henry R., Sir Francis Drake's Voyage Round the World.
Its Aims and Achievements. San Francisco: 1926. 4to. First edition.
Extensively illustrated with maps and plates. x, 543pp. Original blue cloth. A
fine copy of this excellent reference work on Sir Francis Drake. Howes
W9. $350.00
242) (War of 1812) Russell,
J., History of the War, between the United States and Great Britain,
Which Commenced in June, 1812, and Closed in February, 1815 .... Hartford:
1815. 8vo. Original full calf, scuffed and worn, front board very loose. 402, [2]
pp. Second edition. A good contemporary account of the War of 1812, published
in the year the war ended. S&S 35828, Howes
R535. $425.00
243) (Washington D. C.) Evans, George DeLacy, Facts Relating to the Capture of Washington,
in Reply to Some Statements Contained in the Memoirs of Admiral SSir George
Cockburn, G. C. B.. London: 1829. 8vo. Original green wrappers, residue of
plain protective wrapper attached at back. Chips from front wrapper near spine.
20 pp. Written by a quartermaster in the British army, this was written to
correct perceived mistakes by Cockburn in describing the operations which
culminated in the taking of Washington in the War of 1812. OCLC
36505353.
$450.00
244) (West Virginia)
Knote, A. C., The Geography of West Virginia, with Accurate Maps and
Definitions, Designed for Use in Schools and Families. Wheeling, WV: 1871.
12mo. Original printed boards, lightly worn. 44 pp., small folding map of the
state, outline color. A delightful little school geography from the early years
of West Virginia statehood. OCLC 29437565 ( 1
loc.)
$225.00
245) (Whaling) Macy,
Obed, The History of Nantucket; Being a Compendious Account of the First
Settlement of the Island by the English, Together with the Rise and Progress of
the Whale Fishers; and Other Historical Facts Relative to Said Island and Its
Inhabitants. Boston: 1835. 12mo. Original cloth. 300 pp., 1 plate, 1 map.
Fine tight copy. Spine faded, very scattered foxing, otherwise excellent. One of
the cornerstone works related to the American whaling industry., Written by
Obed Macy, a member of one of the prominent families in Nantucket whaling.
Describes the outfitting of whaling ships. A scarce volume on whaling, and
among the first comprehensive histories of Nantucket, covering particularly
well the period between 1804 and 1834. Sabin 43687. Howes M196, Am.Imp.
32740.
$725.00
246) (Wine) The
Bordeaux Wine and Liquor Dealers' Guide. A Treatise on the Manufacture and
Adulteration of Liquors. By a Practical Liquor Manufacturer.. New York:
1858. 12mo. Original gilt-stamped cloth, lightly worn. 146, [2] pp., with what
appear to be wrappers bound in. An interesting treatise on wine, liquor and
beer, first published in 1857. There are 28 pages devoted to the brewing of
beer, ale and
porter.
$350.00
247) (Wisconsin) Draper,
Lyman C., Madison, the Capital of Wisconsin: Its Growth, Progress,
Condition, Wants and Capabilities. Madison: 1857. 8vo. Original wrappers.
Excellent condition. 48 pp., small map of the area around Madison, showing
south to Chicago, inside the back cover and a view of the city printed on the
back wrapper. This is a combination promotional, informational, and historical
pamphlet for Madison, shortly after Wisconsin achieved statehood. The last few
leaves contain directory-type information, including some business statistics,
listings of major businesses and professionals, churches, educational
institutions, etc. Howes
D486.
$325.00
248) (Wisconsin) Harrison
& Warner, Atlas of Waukesha Co., Wisconsin. Philadelphia: 1873.
Folio. Original ½ leather with cloth, generally well worn, rubbed at corners,
boards loose. Internally good, with some small tears and staining to some maps.
52 pp., 20 (of 21) maps, lacking the folding map of the state. All local
maps are present, land owners identified. LeGear
L3544.
$850.00
249) (Wisconsin) Percival,
James G., Report on the Iron of Dodge and Washington Counties, State of
Wisconsin. Milwaukee: 1855. 8vo. Original printed wrappers, very good
condition with a light vertical crease. 12 pp., folding Diagram of Iron
Mines in Dodge County Wisconsin. The plan is partially colored. These
counties are just north and northwest of Milwaukee. The ore is described as
hemtite of the “seed or short ore” variety. Used as a promotional piece to
attract mining businesses to the area, touting this particularly large vein of
iron. AII (Wisc.) 41
#60.
$225.00
250) (Wisconsin) Wright,
Alfred G., Wright’s Directory of
Milwaukee for 1899 Containing a General Directory of the Citizens, … Milwaukee:
1899. 8vo. Original printed cloth boards, modern black buckram spine. 1228, [2]
pp., folding map. ex-library, with small perforation stamp on title page and
bookplate. Very good condition, ads printed on all edges. Some additional ads
printed on colored
paper.
$275.00
HIGH RIDGE BOOKS e-mail: info@highridgebooks.com