Catalogue 56 – Rare Books
HIGH
RIDGE BOOKS, INC.
POST
OFFICE BOX 286
RYE,
NY 10580 USA
![]()

![]()
![]()

![]()
![]()
![]()
![]()
![]()
![]()
(914) 967-3332![]()
FAX:
(914) 833-5159
e-mail: highridge@pipeline.com
1)
(Alabama) Gosse, Philip Henry, Letters From Alabama, Chiefly Relating
to Natural History. London: 1859. 16mo. Full calf, gilt-stamped on front
with arms of Clarendon House, Kennington, worn and bumped at corners. Spine
with gilt-stamped devices, spine label gone. Reward of merit presentation
pasted down inside front cover. Lovely
descriptions from the diary of Gosse’s 1838 travels in Alabama. Clark III 169:
“While Gosse gives most space to descriptions of flora and fauna,he treats a
number of phases of life in the interior of Alabama. The book is especially
rich in hunting stories. The chief merit derives from the fact that Gosse lived
for some months in a region that was seldom seen by travelers.” Howes G268. $650.00
2)
(Alabama) Pickett, Albert James, History of Alabama, and Incidentally
of Georgia and Mississippi, from the Earliest Period. Charleston: 1851. 2
volumes, 8vo. Third edition, printed the same year as the first. Modern black
buckram. Some foxing and light staining, heavy in spots. Generally fine and
tight. 8 plates, 3 maps, 1 folding plan. Pickett relocated from North Carolina
to Alabama Territory in 1818. There is much first-hand information on the Creek
Indians. Includes many accounts of early exploration. There is also a chapter
on the capture of Aaron Burr in Alabama. The plans are of forts and battles of
the War of 1812. Howes P346: “Essential work on the deep south.” Sabin 62668:
“A model state history.” $700.00
3)
(American Imprint) New-England Primer; or, an Easy and Pleasant Guide to the Art of
Reading, Adorned with Cuts, To Which Is Added the Catechism. Walpole, NH:
1814. 24mo. Original ¼ leather with plain blue boards, rear board nearly
detached. [64] pp., frontispiece. A primer and catechism for juveniles, with
some primitive woodcut illustrations, in good condition. OCLC 4615817. $175.00
4)
(American Imprint) Protestant Episcopal Church of Pennsylvania, A, B, C. With
the Church of England Catechism. Philadelphia: 1785. 12mo. Disbound. First
and last two leaves are unopened. Untrimmed. A note on page 2 states “The
blanks left on page 6 were formerly filled up with the words (King) and (Him);
but as that form of expression does not suit our Republican Governments, the
teacher will be pleased to fill up the blanks with what words he deems expedient.”
Evans 19208. $275.00
5)
(American Imprint) Seneca, Seneca's Morals, By Way of Abstract. Boston:
1792. 12mo. Original full calf, very good condition, though the spine is
considerably worm-eaten but still intact. 4 plates. The work (probably the
translation into English) is attributed on the title page to Roger L’Estrange.
This translation was printed many times previously in England. xxiv, 383 pp.
The first American printing of this Roman classic. Evans 24778. $175.00
6)
(American Imprint) Yale College Society of Inquiry Respecting Mission, Missionary
Catechism, for the Use of Children; Containing a Brief View of the Moral Condition
of the World. New Haven: 1821. 12mo. Second edition. Unprinted wrappers,
spine frayed, otherwise very good. 54 pp., folding frontispiece, small
uncolored map of the World at back. The map is quite unusual, identifying very
few political divisions beyond continents, but including the Sandwich Islands.
In the United States are only two designations, “Union”, around Missouri, and
“Brainerd”, across the southeast. OCLC 5016748 (5 loc.) S&S 6068. $175.00
7)
(American Imprint) Young, Edward, The Complaint, or Night Thoughts on Life,
Death, & Immortality, by the Late Dr. Young, To Which Is Prefixed a Life of
the Author. Newburyport: [1789?]. 12mo. Original full calf with leather
spine label. 408 pp. Very light foxing. Edges bumped. Evans 23098 (Date comes
from a 1789 ad in Benjamin Guild catalogue.) $175.00
8)
(American Imprint) [Grant, Mrs. Anne MacVicar], Letters from the Mountains:
Being the Real Correspondence of a Lady.... Boston: 1809. 2 volumes, 12mo.
First American edition. Original full
calf with morocco spine labels, scuffed. 275; 268 pp. Contains extensive
descriptions of life and society in colonial New York and Albany, as depicted
in a series of letters to friends in Great Britain. Howes G303, S&S 17661. $175.00
9)
(American Revolution) Burgoyne, John, A State of the Expedition
to Canada, As Laid Before the House of Commons, ... with a Collection of
Authentic Documents and an Addition of Many Circumstances .... London: 1780.
4to. First edition. viii, 140, lxii, [1] pp., 6 folding maps by Faden, two with
overlays as issued. Original ½ leather with marbled boards, spine lightly worn,
front joint gone, front board nearly detached. A fine copy, with light
offsetting to the maps. Burgoyne's narrative is one of the cornerstone
histories of the American Revolution as told by one of the principal figures in
the conflict. Burgoyne testified before Parliament and published this to defend
charges that he was incompetent in both his prosecution of the northern war in
1777 and the resulting defeat at Saratoga to Horatio Gates. An indispensible
work in any Revolutionary War library. Howes B968. $8,250.00
10)
(American Revolution) Clinton, Sir Henry, Letter from Lieut.
Gen. Sir Henry Clinton ... to the Commissioners of Public Accounts Relative to
Some Observations .... London: 1784. 8vo. Apparently never bound,
signatures tied by string. Untrimmed, fine condition, back leaf slightly
wrinkled. 31 pp. This is a very scarce copy of Clinton's letter as it has,
pasted down on the verso of the title page, the 22 line Advertisement which
appears in only a very few copies. The great Stevens, Sons & Stiles
catalogue of 1929 lists copies both with and without the slip. They state that
they have seen only 3 copies with it and price it at 5£ 5s, compared with 2£ 2s
for the copy without the slip. Howes C494.
$1,000.00
11)
(Americana) Gallery of Landscape Painters, Comprising 24 Illustrations of
American Scenery .... New York & London: 1872. Small folio. Original
green cloth, rebacked. Front board gilt-stamped. Scattered foxing, generally
light. Contains uncolored engraved reproductions of 24 paintings of scenes
around the United States. Most are in the northeast, particularly New York
State, but also include views in the Yosemite Valley of California, St. Mary's
River in Indiana, the Mississippi River at Lansing, Iowa, Evansville Indiana,
Natural Bridge Virginia, Dismal Swamp North Carolina, Winona Minnesota. The
views in upstate New York and New England, which include Lake George and the
Housatonic River near Stockbridge, Mass. are very sminilar to the usual ones
seen in American Scenery, though are in a larger format. A hard-to-find
work. $2,000.00
12)
(Americana) , The Lumiere; Containing a Variety of Topographical Views in
Europe and America. New York: 1831. 12mo. Original 1/4 calf with marbled
boards, well worn, bottom half of spine crudely repaired. Shaken. Overall only
fair condition. 74 pp., 32 (of 35???) full-page views. Scattered foxing
throughout. The woodcut views are most interesting, with the first three having
been crudely colored,probably not original. The views include Brooklyn, Jersey
City, the River Jordan, York Springs in Adams County Pennsylvania, a boa
constrictor, and other assorted views in the United States, England, and
Europe. Two views clearly missing are the New York Deaf and Dumb Asylum and the
Brooklyn Navy Yard. Am. Imp. 8029 (3 locations). $250.00
13)
(Americana) Atkinson, S.C., The Casket for 1835. Philadelphia: 1835.
8vo. 716, [4] pp., with a fine colored frontispiece map of Pennsylvania and an
uncolored folding map of the Beaver Falls area. There are also a number of
engravings, including a full-page plate of the Rocky Mountains on the Platte
river. Half page engravings include the Ohio River near Wheeling, the Medical
College of Ohio, Park Hotel in New York City, the Connecticut State House,
views along the Pennsylvania Canal among others. The text includes considerable
Western material, as well as other articles of interest. One page illustrates
the organisms seen in a drop of water viewed by microscope. $450.00
14)
(Americana) Baldwin, Thomas & Thomas, J. M.D., New and Complete
Gazetteer of the United States. Philadelphia: 1854. 8vo. Original full
tooled calf, damaged and in poor condition, crudely repaired with cloth, front
hinge gone. Internally very good. 1364 pp., large folding map of the United
States. The map is detached and torn along one fold but is generally crisp and
clean. An immense, and extremely useful, gazetteer of the United States
published near the beginning of the great expansion to the Great Plains and
West Coast. Thousands of place names are identified. $850.00
15)
(Americana) Benson, Adolph, Peter Kalm's Travels in North America. The
English Version of 1770.... New York: 1937. 2 volumes, 8vo. First edition
of this reprint. Presentation copy. xviii, [2], 380 pp.; [4], 381-797 pp.. 17
plates, folding map, notes, bibliography and index. Blue cloth in publisher's
slipcase, spines worn, Kalm was a Swedish clergyman and botanist who traveled
through North America in 1748-51. Dover reprint: “... brims with observations
on public institutions, food, mineral deposits, the width of streets, word formation
in the Algonquin language, architecture, building materials, household
remedies, Roman Catholicism in Canada, climate, beaver dams, the length of
women's skirts, the reason for poor teeth among Americans, servants' wages.” $175.00
16)
(Americana) Bryant, William Cullen, Picturesque America. New York:
1872. 48 volumes, small folio. A fine example of this classic American view
book in the original 48 parts. 49 views, each precisely engraved on steel. Part
one has some stains and short tears to the front cover, part 12 is lacking the
front wrapper. Otherwise near fine, with only scattered light soiling, staining
and weakness to spines. While relatively common bound in mulitple (2, 4, or 6)
volumes, this set is quite scarce in the original fascicles as here. There are
notes on the last several wrappers providing information for having the full
set bound, with four choices of binding materials and styles. Usually the parts
were bound together with the wrappers discarded. A wonderful survival of the
serial edition of a noted work. $1,250.00
17)
(Americana) Clarke, Asa Bement, Travels in Mexico and California:
Comprising a Journal of a Tour from Brazos Santiago, through Central Mexico, by
Way of Monterey, Chihuahua, the Country of the Apaches, .... Boston: 1852.
8vo. Original wrappers, very good condition with staining to front wrapper,
back wrapper detached but present. An excellent early narrative of travel to
California in 1849. Leaving New York on January 29, Clarke, a member of the
Hampden Mining Company, traveled overland to California by way of Mexico. He
arrived at Los Angeles on July 9. He was among the many travelers along the
so-called El Dorado Trail. Cowan p. 128, Wagner-Camp 210, Graff 746, Howes
C451, Streeter 3169. $2,500.00
18)
(Americana) Cramer, Zadock pub., The Navigator: Containing Directions
for Navigating the Monongahela, Allegheny, Ohio and Mississippi Rivers ... To
Which Is Added an Appendix ... by Captains Lewis and Clark. Pittsburgh: 1824.
12mo. Twelfth edition. Modern 1/2 leather with plain boards. 275 pp., 27 maps. Typically worn and internally, with
occasional manuscript markings, though overall sound. This is the last edition of Cramer's Navigator, as noted by Howes
C855. The Navigator is one of the icons of Americana, being a frequently
amended guide to the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers which was actually used by
thousands of emigrants and travelers. $1,500.00
19)
(Americana) Crevecouer, Michel Guillaume St. Jean de, Voyage dans La
Haute Pennsylvanie et dans L'Etat de New York. par un Membre Adoptif de la
Nation Oneida. Paris: 1801. 3 volumes, 8vo. 1/4 calf with morocco spine
labels, one original, the other two have modern spines to match. All have
original boards. 15 engraved maps and plate, including 2 large maps of the
United States (northern and southern sections), 2 superb folding plates of
Niagara Falls, and more. Sabin 17501: “The author spent nearly a quarter of a
century in America, saw Washington in 1774 come to the first Congress fresh
from the farm, witnessed his extraordinary career, and in 1797 saw him retire.
His experience, therefore, enables him to give much information and personal
gossip not readily found elsewhere.” One of the classic narratives of life in
America in the late 18th century, straddling the colonial and early
Federal periods, by a keen observer of life and customs. Howes C884, Cox
II-156. $1,750.00
20)
(Americana) Davenport, Bishop, Pocket Gazetteer, or Traveller's Guide
through North America. Baltimore: 1833. 12mo. Original boards with title
gilt on front, modern morocco spine. 468 pp., map, most of profile sheet at
back gone. Published the same year as Davenport's larger gazetteer. A popular
gazetteer of the period with thousands of places listed and described. Am. Imp.
18501. $250.00
21)
(Americana) Featherstonhaugh, G.W., Geological Report of an Examination
Made in 1834 of the Elevated Country between Missouri and Red Rivers.
Washington: 1835. 8vo. Original marbled wrappers, slightly frayed at foreedge
and bumped at top corner. 97 pp. With long folding plan of elevations, colored.
Early scientific examination of the land in what would later be parts of Iowa,
Nebraska and the Dakotas. $450.00
22)
(Americana) Fremont, John Charles, Geographical Memoir upon Upper
California. Washington D.C.: 1849. 8vo. House issue of the account of
Fremont's Third Expedition, lacking the map. 40 pp. Removed from bound volume,
light foxing. Though the map (not present here) is the most important element
of this publication, the text nonetheless contains extensive details on this
exploration across the West. 30th Congress, 2d Session, House Misc. Doc. 5,
Serial 544. Wagner-Camp 150:2, Howes F366. $175.00
23)
(Americana) Goodrich, A. G., North American Tourist. New York: 1839.
12mo. Original cloth, fine condition, minor tear at bottom of spine. ix, 506
pp., 3 plates, 8 small folding maps of the vicinities of American cities. An
excellent guide through the United States and Canada, largely through the
northeastern United States, but also including descriptions of areas in the
South, including sections on Great Stone Mountain and Tockoa (sic) Falls,
Georgia. $500.00
24)
(Americana) Hartford Auxiliary Society, Circular. Hartford: 1819.
4to. Printed fundraising letter from John T. Peters, the President of the
Hartford Auxiliary Society in support of the American Colonization Society, an
organization formed to promote colonization in Africa by freed slaves. On a
legal sized sheet, folded and printed on only two of the resulting four sides.
This was one of the first fundraising efforts on behalf of the Colonization Society
which had been founded in 1816 and would launch its first ship with colonists
for what would become Liberia in 1820. $250.00
25)
(Americana) Hawker, Robert, Zion's Pilgrim. Middlebury Vt.: 1811.
16mo. Original calf, very good condition, lacking free endpapers. An American
edition of an earlier English religious guide book. This volume has a quaint
early inscription inside the front cover reading “Steal no tis book me honest
friend for fear the gates may be your end”S&S 22978 (7 loc). $125.00
26)
(Americana) Hinton, John Howard, History and Topography of the United
States of North America. Boston: 1851. 2 volumes, 4to. Original ½ leather,
light shelf wear and rubbing at extremities. Light foxing internally, otherwise
very good. [14], 427; [12], 508 pp., map and 40 plates. Third edition of a
classic history of the United States, with attractive engraved illustrations.
Howes H512. $500.00
27)
(Americana) James, Edwin, Account
of an Expedition from Pittsburgh to the Rocky Mountains, Performed in the Years
1819, 1820 by Order of Hon. J. C. Calhoun, Secretary of War, Under the Command
of Major S. H. Long … London:
1823. 3 volumes, 8vo., in modern cloth slipcase. Original boards and paper
spine labels. Spines and parts of the labels are perished. 9 plates, folding
map. The map, folding vertical section and the plate of Kaskaia are supplied
from another copy. The London edition of an important American travel
narrative, this edition contains a few paragraphs omitted from the American
first edition of the same year. The plates are different from the American
edition and are all uncolored. The map combines on one sheet the eastern and
western sections as appeared in the American edition. Along with Pike and Lewis
& Clark, this is one of the seminal narratives of exploration in the
American West, following Pike in the exploration of the Rocky Mountains in what
would become Colorado. Howes J41, Streeter Sale 1784, Wagner-Camp 25:2., Field
948, Abbey (Travel) 650, Wheat (Transmississippi) 353.
$6,500.00
28)
(Americana) Johnson, Joseph, Traditions and Reminiscences Chiefly of the
American Revolution in the South: Including Biographical Sketches, Incidents
and Anecdotes, Few of Which Have Been Published, Particularly of Residents in
the Upper County. Charleston: 1851. 8vo. Modern black buckram, internally
fine. viii, 592 pp., 3 folding maps (two of Charleston, Fort Moulton) and 2 facsimiles
(1 folding of the Declaration of Independence). An scarce and unusual book
containing many stories and incidents about the Revolutionary period in the
South not found in other works of the period. Focuses on South Carolina, but
also including other areas. Sabin 36245: “A highly interesting and rather
scarce book.” Howes J140. $1,150.00
29)
(Americana) Klinckowstrom, Abel, Bref Om de Forenta Staterna Forfattade
.... Stockholm: 1824. 2 volumes, oblong folio, 8vo. Contemporary full red
morocco, fine condition. Text is two volumes in one. A most attractive copy of
this very scarce Swedish travel narrative of the early 19th century.
With 2 maps after John Melish, and many aquatint plates, particularly of New
York City and Philadelphia. Two large views of New York City, one across the
harbor and the other of Broadway showing pigs roaming freely, were both exquisitely
executed. Stokes (Iconography) 84, regarding the harbor view: “Only known
state. This view is interesting particularly as showing the types of steam ferries
and sail-boats in use at this period.” Stokes 85, regarding the Broadway view:
“Only known state of one of the most picturesque and interesting early views of
Broadway and the City Hall … Notice the pigs rooting along the street, a nuisance
to which New York citizens had long since become accustomed, as it had existed
from the earliest days, but which never failed to impress visitors.” Howes K201. $12,500.00
30)
(Americana) Man, Thomas, Picture of a Factory Village; To Which Are
Annexed, Remarks on Lotteries. Providence: 1833. 8vo. Original ¼ cloth with
plain boards, joints weak. Text has a dark stain at bottom edge, with minor
impact to text of last several leaves. 143 pp. Presentation copy. The section
on lotteries is largely a warning against participating in them. American
Imprints 19897. $325.00
31)
(Americana) Marcy, Randoph B., Exploration
of the Red River of Louisiana in the Year 1852. Washington: 1853. 2
volumes, 8vo. Original cloth, text in green, map volume brown. xiv, 320 pp., 64
plates (plate 18 of Botany never issued). Excellent condition, bindings fine
and tight, with scattered foxing typical of this work. First edition, Senate
issue. A premium copy of one of the classic Army explorations in the American West.
Wagner-Camp 226:1, Howes M276, Graff 2675, Goetzmann, p.213. $950.00
32)
(Americana) Mayer, Brantz, Tah-Gah-Jute; or Logan and Cresap, an
Historical Essay. Albany: 1867. 8vo. Later ½ morocco, joints lightly worn,
otherwise excellent condition. 204 pp., errata slip. The text is primarily a
refutation by Michael Cresap of the charges against him by Thomas Jefferson
related to events in western Maryland in the late 18th century. Tipped in is a
one-page 1867 letter from the publisher Munsell, regarding some details in the
printing of this volume.
$175.00
33)
(Americana) Monroe, James, Message from the President to Both Houses of
Congress, at the Commencement of the First Session of the Eighteenth Congress.
December 2, 1823. Washington: 1823. 8vo. 16, 206 pp., 26 folding charts and
tables. Original sheep with morocco spine label, worn, joints splitting. In
addition to Senate Document 1, which contains Monroe’s statement as well as
General Gaines’ report on the upper Missouri campaign against the Arikaras,
this volume includes Senate documents 2-30 for the first session of the 18th
Congress with information on a wide variety of military, financial and
budgetary items. Document 1, the president’s message to Congress, contains the
first enunciation of the Monroe Doctrine, one of the seminal events in the
development of United States foreign policy. Though first printed in a
contemporaneous copy of the National Intelligencer, this was the first offical
reporting of Monroe’s delineation of the policy. Howes A307, D385, M724.
Wagner-Camp 22: “Reports and letters regarding attacks by the Arikara Indians
upon General Ashley and his trading party, and by the Blackfoot Indians upon
the Missouri Fur Company’s Yellow Stone, or Mountain, Expedition.” Grolier 33. $1,250.00
34)
(Americana) Monroe, James, Narrative of a Tour of Observation, Made
During the Summer of 1817. Philadelphia: 1818. 8vo. Disbound, lacking
boards. 228, xxxvi pp., with half-title. Light staining. Untrimmed. This
describes the first of two tours by Monroe of military posts at the start of
his term. He traveled not only to the settled areas of the eastern seaboard,
but also to Michigan Territory and through sparsely settled areas in Ohio, western
Pennsylvania and western New York State. The trip consumed over three months.
Howes M725, S&S 44962. $275.00
35)
(Americana) Mullan, Capt. John, Miners and Travelers' Guide to Oregon,
Washington, Idaho, Montana .... New York: 1865. 12mo. Original cloth,
slightly rubbed and soiled, top and bottom of backstrip gone. Internally very fine.
153 pp., large folding map, minor separations at some folds. First edition of
this guide, which includes the “Addenda” a section relating to the then recent
developments in gold and silver mining in Idaho. Along with the information on
Washington and Idaho, it is also the first guide book to Montana.
Wagner-Camp-Becker 420a: “In advising emigrants entering the Pacific Northwest,
Captian Mullan furnishes a day-by-day itinerary of the route from Fort Benton,
on the Missouri River, through the mountains to Walla Walla in Washington
Territory. After these directions he continues with a general description of
the resources of the entire region.” Wheat Transmississippi West 1126, Graff
2933, Streeter 2106, Wagner-Camp 420a. $2,000.00
36)
(Americana) Murray, Charles Augustus, Travels in North America During
the Years 1834, 1835, & 1836. Including A Summer Residence with the Pawnee
Tribe of Indians, in the Remote Prairies of the Missouri, and A Visit to Cuba
and the Azore Islands. London: 1839. 2 volumes, 8vo. First edition,
original blindstamped purple cloth, spines faded and moderately worn. xvi, 473;
xi, 372 pp. Howes M193: “The last accurate description of the Pawnees while yet
uncontaminated by whites.” The author went to Canada, New York, Washington,
Virginia, Ohio, Kentucky, Missouri, New Orleans, and Cuba. Field 1111: “We
follow him with unabated interest in his narration of his adventures in the
Indian territory.” Two tinted lithographic plates depicting Pawnee dances, one
as a frontispiece, the other misplaced in the text. Clark III 78, Field 1111,
Graff 2938, Howes M193, Rader 2460, Wagner-Camp-Becker 77:1.
$550.00
37)
(Americana) Redfield, William C., Remarks on the Prevailing Storms of
the Atlantic Coast, of the North American States. New York: 1831. 8vo. Disbound
and likely removed from a larger volume, library stamp. 36 pp., map. This is
the first printing of Redfield's ground-breaking work on hurricanes,
illustrated by a map of the Atlantic Ocean published by the great nautical map
and chartmaker William Blunt and engraved by noted New York engraver William
Hooker. Redfield surmises here, for the first time, that hurricanes move
internally in circular patterns, though the whole of the storm moves in a
linear manner. This article is specifically mentioned in Redfield's biography
in DAB. American Imprints (1831) 8938 (2 locations.) OCLC 13099985 (7 loc.) $750.00
38)
(Americana) Redfield, William C., Reply to Dr. Hare's Further Objections
Relating to Whirlwind Storms; with Some Evidence of the Whirling Action of the Providence
Tornado of August, 1838. New York: [1843]. 8vo. Disbound, front wrapper
chipped and detached, lacks back wrapper. 29 pp., map. Presentation copy from
author. The map, engraved by W. S. Barnard, was most likely added later. It
shows the north Atlantic and the track of many storms, as late as 1853. This
pamphlet, one of many by Redfield on this subject, is a separate reprinting
from the American Journal of Sciences and Arts. Not in American Imprints. $350.00
39)
(Americana) Smith, J. Calvin, Illustrated Hand-Book, a New Guide for
Travelers through the United States of America: Containing a Description of the
States, Cities, Towns, Villages, Watering Places .... New York: 1848. 12mo.
Original cloth, front board detached, backstrip chipped and highly defective.
Internally fine. 234 pp., large folding map of the United States. A wonderful
guidebook through the United States, with a most attractive map, with a large
inset of Oregon and California. Bright outline color. Contains thumbnail
descriptions of each state at the time, including Texas and Florida. The map
has one of the earliest appearances of Dallas, Texas, which had been founded in
1841, streets established in 1844, but was not incorporated until 1856. $1,500.00
40)
(Americana) Smith, Sol., Theatrical
Management in the West and South for Thirty Years. Interspersed with
Anecdotical Sketches. New York: 1868. 8vo. Original printed wrappers,
superb condition. 276, [4] pp., portrait. Describes the author's theatrical experiences
in the south and west from 1823 to 1853, including stops in New Orleans,
Mobile, Selma, St. Louis and others. Smith describes the rough life of an
itinerant actor, a profession not viewed highly at the time, as is evident from
the narrative. Clark III 415, Howes S672. $275.00
41)
(Americana) Willis, N. P., American Scenery. London: 1840. 2
volumes, 4to. 1/2 purple morocco with cloth, rubbed at extremities. 1st
edition, with map, portrait, 2 engraved title pages, & 117 plates, all with
original tissue guards. Some foxing to plates. Overall a very good copy of one
of the classic view books of 19th century America, with plates by W.
H. Bartlett. Sets have become increasingly scarce as copies are broken for the
highly decorative plates.
$1,500.00
42)
(Americana) Wilson, Thomas, An Essay Towards an Instruction for the
Indians; Explaining the Most Essential Doctrines of Christianity. Together with
directions and prayers By the Right Reverend father in God, Thomas, Lord Bishop
of Sodor and man.. London: 1740. 12mo.
[4], xl, [4], 248 pp. Lacks “Doctrines” title page and preliminary ad
leaf, as do many copies. This work presents the fundamentals of Christianity to
be taught to the Indians in the Georgia colony. Wilson, the Bishop of Sodor and
Man, wrote this because of urging from James Edward Oglethorpe, from whom he
acquired his interest in North American missions. Includes some reference to
the instruction of Negroes. Sabin 104690 indicates that this influential work
was published at least 20 times by 1848. $650.00
43)
(Americana/Canadiana) Haliburton, Thomas Chandler, The
Clockmaker; or the Sayings and Doings of Samuel Slick, of Slickville.
Concord: 1838. 16mo. Third Edition, though apparently the first American
edition. Original cloth, darkened, with remanant of and early plain wrapper.
Stereotyped by Jacob Perkins. Lande lists several English and Canadian
editions. The collation here differs slightly from Am. Imp. 30683. Sabin 29684:
“These very clever sketches of Yankee and colonial life are, of course,
somewhat overdrawn. They were immensely and deservedly popular, for under the
guise of satire there was a rich vein of sound practical common sense. The
first appeared in a Nova Scotian newspaper, from which they were reprinted …” $425.00
44)
(Arizona) Arizona Legislative Assembly, Acts, Resolutions and Memorials
of the Third Legislative Assembly of the Territory of Arizona. Session
Begun on the Third Day of October, and Ended on the Sixth Day of November, A.
D. 1866, at Prescott. Prescott, AZ: 1867. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 leather,
rebacked. 72 pp. Small stain at top margin throughout. Front endpaper loose. A
very early set of session laws, making laws for such basic tasks as creating
the office of State Attorney and establishing the laws for incorporation. A
preliminary leaf identifies Territorial officers, noting that the
Superintendent of Indian Affairs, George W. Leihy, was killed by Indians on
November 18, 1866. Streeter 507 states that Streeter had owned the laws of each
of the first 3 Legislative Assemblies, but this set of acts was not in the
sale. AII (Arizona) 23, OCLC 65164583 (1 loc.). $1,250.00
45)
(Arizona) Cozzens, Samuel Woodworth, The Marvellous Country; or, Three
Years in Arizona and New Mexico, the Apaches’ Home. Amherst, N. S.: 1874.
8vo. Original green gilt-stamped cloth, worn and bumped at edges and corners.
532 pp. An unkonwn imprint of this interesting narrative of travel in the
Southwest. The first edition was published in New York in 1873. A second
edition was published in 1874, but there is no record of this Canadian imprint
that same year. Howes C838. $450.00
46)
(Astronomy) Burritt, Elijah, Atlas to the Geography of the Heavens, ....
New York: 1850. 4to. A New Edition, Revised and Corrected. Original stiff
printed wrappers. 8 plates, 7 of which are colored. A fair to good only copy of
the most important 19th century American celestial atlas. Worn,
several plates backed with linen to reinforce tears. Wrappers and two plates
have areas of loss at the foreedge. The plates still bear the 1835 copyright notices. $425.00
47)
(Atlas)
New General Atlas of the World/Campbell's New Atlas of the State of Missouri.
Philadelphia/St. Louis: 1873. Small folio. Very scarce combination atlas, being
a full S. Augustus Mitchell General Atlas bound with Campbell's Atlas of Missuori
which has maps of all of the counties. Original cloth with modern rebacking.
Light waterstain throughout. 116, 4, [32], 98, [16] pp., 100 fully colored
maps, 32 in the state portion, 68 in the Mitchell General Atlas. The Missouri
maps have groupings of several counties each. This is the earliest Missouri
state atlas, and earlier than any individual county atlas, listed in LeGear.
Apparently, this was reissued several times as LeGear L5177 lists a fifth edition,
though this is the only copy of any issue we have seen. LeGear L2054. $4,250.00
48)
(Atlas)
Bevan, G. Phillips, New Relief Atlas. Edinburgh: 1885. 4to. Original
½ leather, rebacked. Very unusual atlas, with 22 of the 31 maps printed as
relief maps, with the surface raised to reflect elevations. Overall very
good-excellent condition, with only small tears to title page and first leaf
and very scattered foxing and soiling to some plates. A later edition of an
atlas first published in the early 1870’s, the Relief Atlas represents a
monumental printing accomplishment, conveying geographical information in three
dimensions, rather than relying on printed heights to convey elevations. Quite
scarce. $2,500.00
49)
(Atlas) Colton, J. H., Colton's
General Atlas. New York: 1856. 2 volumes, folio. Original gilt-stamped
cloth, rebacked with modern cloth spine and tips. 58 maps of the United States
and Western Hemisphere in volume I, 45 maps and charts in volume II. The maps
are all very clean and most of them are very bright with strong vivid color.
This first edition of Colton's scarce 2 volume atlas has the frontispiece from
Colton's American Atlas in volume I. This issue has 1-page maps of Texas and
Kansas/Nebraska. Subsequent issues had double-page maps of these areas.
Phillips 683. $6,500.00
50)
(Atlas)
Cram, George F., Cram's Standard American Atlas of the United States.
Chicago: 1879. Folio. Restored. New
leather spine and tips, title page, contents leaf and first map fully backed,
scattered repairs elsewhere. 41 maps, 85 pp. This is among Cram's earliest
folio atlases. Undated but almost undoubtedly published in 1879 as the address
on the title page is 66 Lake St., from which Cram moved in 1879. Most of the
maps are dated 1879 (copyright 1878) and use Cram's new address 262-264 Wabash
Ave. OCLC lists one edition of this atlas ascribed to 1878 (OCLC 20697967), a 56-page edition and one
copy of this 1879 edition (OCLC 18241209). Printed in outline color, with rail
lines highlighted and identified. A precursor to Cram’s oversized Railroad
Atlas, not the smaller general atlases. Not in Rumsey or Baskes collections. $2,750.00
51)
(Atlas)
Gebbie Publishing Co., Portfolio of Maps of Spofford's New Cabinet
Cyclopedia. Philadelphia: 1899. 8vo. 44 maps on 22 sheets, all sheets
printed on both sides. Original cloth with paper label on front. Excellent condition.
This is an unusual portfolio of full color Rand McNally maps, all folded. One
leaf of text with contents. There are maps of all states,some in groups, along
with other continents and the solar system. Not in Baskes. $350.00
52)
(Atlas)
Gousha, H. M., Co., [Shell Automobile Atlas of the United States].
Chicago: 1939. Folio. Very scarce (no listing in OCLC) atlas of the United
States, published by the Shell Oil Co. with its corporate logo embossed on the
front cover. Original cloth, worn at corners, lacking foreedge flap with snap
fasteners. Internally excellent except for one map which is loose and torn,
with each map having a reference tab at the foreedge. 64 maps of the United
States and Canada. The maps are all road maps as would have been distributed at
service stations. A very unusual atlas, clearly distributed by the company,
with a complete set of its road maps. Dated from references on the New York
City map to the 1939 Worlds Fair. $750.00
53)
(Atlas)
Gray, O. W., The National Atlas. Containing Elaborate Topographical
Map of the United States and Dominion of Canada, with Plans of Cities and
General Maps of the World. New York: 1883. Folio. Original boards, spine
restored. Internally fine. 224, [12] pp., 73 fully colored maps. A fine copy of
an increasingly scarce atlas of the United States, including maps of many
cities. Contains directory for the state of Pennsylvania at the back. Phillips
904 (1882 edition). $2,500.00
54)
(Atlas)
Harper & Bros., Untitled Atlas of the World. New York: c.1844.
4to. Bound collection of seven maps, all folded on very thin paper into a 1/4
sheep binding with marbled boards. No title page. The only imprint is the
Harper & Bros. line at the bottom of each map. The maps are: Asia, British
Possessions in North America, Central America and West Indies, Europe, World,
United States and Texas, and Great Britain. The maps are all in good to very
good condition, with some creasing, light foxing and short tears. An unusual
collection of maps that were likely included in some of Harpers' publications. $650.00
55)
(Atlas) Morse, Sidney E., Cerographic
Bible Atlas. New York: 1844. Folio. Scarce early example of American
cerography. Original wrappers, lightly frayed at edges. Printed as a Quarterly
Supplement to the New York Observer. 5 maps printed in 2 colors, some full,
some outline. Phillips 3221. $450.00
56)
(Atlas)
Warner, Benjamin, General Atlas for Guthrie's Geography.
Philadelphia: 1820. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with boards nearly detached. 22
maps, including Warner's large colored map of the United States, folding. The
Warner map has some damage at folds in the west, with light loss in what is now
New Mexico. The double-hemisphere map of the world is also folded. The other
maps are all uncolored and resemble the primitive maps of the late 18th
century rather than the more polished contemporary works of Tanner and Melish.
The large Warner map is more advanced. $950.00
57)
(Australia) [Stephens, John], Land
of Promise: Being an Authentic & Impartial History of the Rise and Progress
of the New British Province of S.Australia; Including Particulars Descriptive
of Its Soil, Climate, Natural Productions, &c. … Embracing Also a Full
Account of the South Australian Company with Hints to Various Classes of
Emigrants .... London: 1839. 8vo. Original cloth, somewhat rubbed and soiled,
with kangaroos embossed on front, kiwis on back. Modern spine. 224, [9] pp, 4
plates, plan, table, frontispiece map.
The last 9 pages consists of ads for emigrants to Australia. An early
descriptive emigrant’s guide to Australia, featuring the area around Adelaide
and describing materials which an emigrant would need. $650.00
58) (Baseball) The Base Ball Player's Pocket Companion: Containing Rules and Regulation for Forming Clubs ... Third Edition. New York: 1860. Original gilt-stamped cloth. Light wear, rounding at bottom corner, 2 leaves creased near foreedge, but generally excellent condition. Modern ¼ leather case. 36 pp., frontis diagram of a field. Errata slip at p. 13. This is a previously unknown issue of the second edition (though styled Third Edition on the title page) of the first work dedicated to baseball outside of by-laws for baseball clubs. An excellent copy of one of the seminal works on baseball. This copy is quite possibly unique as it was published in New York, not in Boston as other known copies of this work had been. It was issued by C. F. A. Hinrichs, a sporting goods dealer in New York. The last leaf is a catalogue of items for sale by Hinrichs, primarily for cricket, but also including baseball equipment. OCLC locates only 2 copies (Baseball Hall of Fame, Columbia University) of the 1860 edition of this work, both published in Boston. Those copies are shown with only 34 pages, thus not including the last leaf present here. The 1859 edition was also published in Boston. It represents a transitional rule book containing guidelines for both the “Massachusetts Game” and the “New York Game” as well as listing officers and clubs in both New York and New England Baseball Associations. The game ultimately evolved towards the “New York” game from the rules which were developed in different parts of the country, this process being greatly accelerated by the intermingling of soldiers from different parts of the country during the Civil War. The discovery of a New York issue of this guide is important given the divide between advocates of the New York rules and the Massachusetts rules. This first publication outside of Boston is evidence of the growing level of interest and involvement in the growth of the game in New York. $20,000.00
59)
(Bible)
Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments .... [Amsterdam]:
1715. Folio. Large, thick Bible, disbound, title page, contents leaf and back
leaves are damaged. Original full leather, very poor. 91; [28], 712; [2], 160,
248; 54 pp. Bound with Book of Common Prayer (1715) at the beginning, and The
Whole Book of Psalms ... by Sternhold & Hopkins (1715). Contains six
double-page engraved maps by Joseph Moxon (The Earth, Paradise, Israel's Peregrinations,
Jerusalem, Canaan, Travels of St. Paul) with some short tears and close
trimming at edges, maps are generally lightly worn. Also contains many pages of
small vignettes depicting Biblical scenes. Herbert 936. $1,500.00
60)
(California) Carr, Ezra S., Patrons of Husbandry of the Pacific Coast.
Being a Complete History of the Origin, Condition and Progress of Agriculure in
Different Parts of the World .... San Francisco: 1875. 8vo. Original green
cloth, excellent condition. 461 pp., errata slip. A comprehensive history of
agriculture in California to date, with listings of all of the founding members
of each of the granges in California and Nevada in 1873. Also lists chapters
and officers of granges in Oregon, Washington and Idaho. There are several
chapters on the future of agriculture on the West Coast, with particular
attention to problems of obtaining and delivering water for irrigation. $225.00
61)
(California) Johnson, Theodore T., Sights in the Gold Region and Scenes
by the Way. New York: 1849. 12mo. First edition. 278 pp. Original.cloth,
tight, but worn at foreedge and lacking top two inches of cloth backstrip.
Lacks front free endpaper. This is among the earliest accounts of the California
gold fields and the trip there and back by way of Panama. This first edition
has no map or plates; these were not included until the editions of 1850. Howes
J154. Wagner-Camp 167g:1.
$450.00
62)
(California) Leavitt, Dudley, Leavitt's Farmer's Almanac for 1853.
Boston: 1852. 8vo. 48 pp., including an engraved map of the Mining Region of
California with 1 pp. of description. Typical condition for an almanac of this
period, worn at extremities, lightly soiled, with crude contemporary stitching.
Not in Wheat (Gold Regions). $350.00
63)
(California) Stone, John A., Put's Original California Songster Giving in
a Few Words What Would Occupy Volumes Detailing the Hopes, Trials, Joys of a
Miner's Life. San Francisco: 1868. 12mo. Original illustrated wrappers,
very good condition. 64 pp. Copyrighted in 1854, this imprint is styled as 4th
edition, 18th Thousand on the title page, but shown as the 5th
edition, 25th Thousand on the front wrapper. Contains lyrics for
many songs to be sung by prospectors. The first one here is entitled “The Fools
of ‘49” Not in Cowan. $300.00
64)
(California) Thompson & West, Official Historical Atlas Map of
Alameda County, California. Oakland: 1878. folio. Original ½ leather with
cloth, scuffed at corners and edges and generally showing wear. Top corner of
one leaf torn, with small loss to view on recto and map on verso. 170 pp., 36
maps, 75 plates. Many fine views, including some lovely panoramic views across
the valleys. Fine condition. All of the Thompson and West atlases are now quite
scarce, by virtue both of low numbers of copies printed and the breaking of
surviving copies for the very attractive maps and plates. LeGear L460. $1,750.00
65)
(California) Udell, John, Incidents of Travel to California, across the
Great Plains, Together with the Return Trips through Central America and Jamaica
.... Jefferson, OH: 1856. 8vo. Original cloth, bumped at corners and
tearing along front joint. Backstript intact but with some chipping and short
tears. Last leaf and errata leaf in facsimile. 302 pp., frontispiece. The
frontispiece was not included in all copies, but in all copies noted it is
inscribed by the author, as here, “Your friend, John Udell.” This is an
important and scarce overland narrative. Udell went to California via South
Park in 1850, home via Nicaragua, back to Callifornia in 1852, back by Panama
in 1853, out again in 1854 and back again. In 1858, after publication of this
book, he made another trip west. His party was violently attacked in Arizona by
Mojave Indians. This time, when he reached California he stayed there for good.
Udell includes details of travel through Salt Lake City and observations on Mormonism.
A fascinating western narrative as well as being a small-town Ohio imprint.
Wagner-Camp 281, Graff 4230, Howes U3, Flake 9068, Cowan p. 648, Wheat (Books)
213, Streeter Sale 3180, Kurutz 644. $1,350.00
66) (Canada) Hind,
Henry Youle, Narrative of the Canadian Red River Exploring Expedition of
1857 and of the Assinniboine and Saskatchewan Exploring Expedition of 1858.
London: 1860. 8vo. 2 volumes in 1. Full smooth tan calf with morocco spine
label and elaborately gilt spine. AEG. A sumptuously bound copy of this classic
narrative of exploration in Northwestern Canada. xx, 494; xvi, 472 pp., seven
maps (two folding) and folding profile, all partially colored; twenty plates, fifteen colored, five tinted,
from photos by H. L. Hind. Sabin 31933: “During this exploration, Mr. Hind
lived almost constantly among the Crees and Chippeways, whose habits and
peculiarities he was most eager to study, and prompt to record. Everything in
their life had not only the charm of novelty to him, but as a man of science,
he was anxious to observe all the facts which may prove stepping-stones in
tracing their origin and their history.” $1,250.00
67)
(Canals) Colden, Cadwalader D., Memoir at the Celebration of the
Completion of the New York Canals. New York: 1825-26. 8vo. Presentation
embossed brown leather, spine repaired with some areas of loss. Front and back
elaborately tooled leather boards are good, with light wear and scuffing at
edges. Printed on the front is a pressentation from the City of New York to
Abraham B. Martling, Keeper of City Hall. Internally very clean. 408 pp., 47
folding maps, views and plates, and 8 facsimiles, all in excellent condition.
Complete. This book, an extensive and elaborate souvenir of the great celebration
which marked the opening of the Erie Canal, is among the great monuments of 19th
century American printing. It is among the first American books to employ
lithography extensively, with many great lithographic plates. Among these is
the great View of the Fleet Preparing in Line for the Great Celebration. Measuring
approximately 102 cm. wide and printed on very thin paper, this view is in
excellent condition, though is frequently found with tears or other defects.
Overall a very good copy of an important piece of Americana, celebrating
progress and accomplishment in the early United States. Howes C562. $2,500.00
68)
(Cartography) Humphreys, Arthur L., Old Decorative Maps and Charts. London:
1926. 4to. First edition of a classic cartographic reference which has been
reprinted several times. Limited edition of 100 copies. (This is #4) Later ½
leather with red cloth 80 colored tipped in plates. Light wear and scuffing,
internally excellent. 51 pgs. of text plus 79 full page illustrations
(including 19 tipped-in color plates) and a 43 pp. catalogue following the plates.
Printed on heavy rag paper.
$750.00
69)
(Cartography) Nordenskjold, A. E., Facsimile-Atlas
of the Early History of Cartography with Reproductions of the Most Important
Maps Printed in the XV and XVI Centuries. New York: 1961. folio. Original
1/2 leather with plain gilt-stamped boards. [10], 141 pp., 51 plates. Like new
in original box. An excellent copy of the Kraus reprint of Nordenskjold's
important 1889 work on the early history of printed cartography. Features,
among many others, the maps of Apianus, Ortelius, Mercator, etc. Wright &
Platt 178: “A monumental contribution to the history of cartography.” See Howes
N175. $850.00
70)
(Cartography) Nordenskjold, A. E., Periplus: An Essay on the Early History
of Charts and Sailing-Directions. Stockholm: 1897. Folio. Original ½
leather with gilt-tamped cloth. x, 208 pp., including 100 maps in the text and
60 separately designated and numbered maps, most full-page, some folding. Presentation
copy from the author to Sir Clements Markham. Ristow & LeGear 44: “A key
reference work devoted to manuscript maps from ancient times to about 1650.”
Keyguide, No.235: “An important reference work by the explorer and
carto-historian which covers not only portolan charts but also mappae mundi and
regional maps.” Howes N176 (b). $2,500.00
71)
(Chicago) Fox, Cole & Co., Merchants and Manufacturers Illustrated
Chicago Guide for 1880. Chicago: 1880. oblong 12mo. Original stamped cloth,
lightly worn, front hinge weak. Internally fine. 128 pp. A very attractive
little business guide to Chicago, including a street directory, many views of
factories, hotels and office buildings, listings of railroads serving Chicago,
a map of the area which comprises most of what is now The Loop, and more. All
pages areprinted in black ink on light green backgrounds. A beautiful post-fire
promotional book distributed by the Hartford Fire Insurance Co. $750.00
72)
(China)
Wright, Rev. G. N., Chinese Empire Illustrated: Being a Series of
Views from Original Sketches, Displaying the Scenery, Architecture, Social
Habits, &c. of That Ancient and Exclusive Nation by Thomas Allom, Esq..
London: c.1860. 4to. 2 volumes in 1. Original full gilt-stamped leather, with
raised bands. AEG. Front joint repaired. Some wear and scuffing. xii, 184 pp.;
[4], 140 pp., 3 folding maps, 156 uncolored engraved plates. A thick volume on
the history and culture of China, including sections on the history of trade
routes. The binding is luxurious, with elaborate tooling and a depiction of a
pagoda (gilt-stamped on front, plain on back) in the middle of the boards.
$1,500.00
73)
(Civil War) Wilson, James Grant, Biographical Sketches of Illinois
Officers Engaged in the War against the Rebellion of 1861. Chicago: 1862.
8vo. Original stamped cloth, bumped and lightly soiled at corners and edges.
Tears at ends of spine. 106, [6] pp. Light soiling throughout, waterstain at
top outside corner of last 7 leaves. Includes woodcut portraits and
biographical sketches of generals and colonels from Illinois, including those
with Federal commands and those in command of Illinois regiments. Most notable
is a long (5 page) biography of Ulysses Grant, at that time shortly after
Shiloh. $350.00
74)
(Colorado) Patterson, Thomas M., The Charter and Ordinances of the City
of Denver, as Adopted Since the Incorporation of the City and Its Organization,
November 1861 .... Denver: 1875. 8vo. Original full calf with morocco spine
label, front board detached. 216 pp. Internally fine. Complete set of ordinances,
rules and contracts related to the founding and early development of the city
of Denver. Includes laws and ordinances passed between 1861 and 1875. Not in Wynar.
$500.00
75)
(Colorado) Union Colony of Colorado, First Annual Report of the Union
Colony of Colorado, Including a History of the Town of Greeley from Its First
Settlement. New York: 1871. 8vo. Modern ¼ leather. 40 pp., light chipping
to some edges, title page cracked near spine. Lacks map, as usual. Early history
of the town of Greeley, Colorado. A very strict cooperative conceived by Horace
Greeley. Fifty families arrived in 1870 to farm by irrigation. Howes C608,
Wynar 1474.
$275.00
76)
(Colorplate) Allen & Ginter, Flags of All Nations and Flags of the
States and Territories of the United States of America. n.p.: c.1885. 8vo.
Very colorful chromolithographic album of the faces of cigarette cards depicting
flags of 136 countries, states, territories and other entities around the
world. The cards have the flag of the country, state, or territory with a small
representative scene as background. Most pages show four flags. Original bright
chromolithographic covers. Light wear to spine, otherwise excellent condition. $450.00
77)
(Colorplate) [Barker, Matthew Henry], Greenwich Hospital. A Series of
Naval Sketches, Descriptive of the Life of a Man-of-War’s Man. By an Old Sailor.
London: 1826. 4to. ½ leather with contemporary marbled boards and modern spine
and tips. Light offsetting throughout. 200 pp., with 12 hand-colored aquatint
plates by George Cruickshank, many comedic. Cohn 53, Abbey (Scenery) 226. $850.00
78)
(Colorplate) Combe, William, The Three Tours of Doctor Syntax.
London: 1812-21. 3 volumes, 8vo. Fine blue morocco gilt by Riviere, AEG, the
front board of volume I detached, front board of volume III going, other joints
weak. All three volumes are first editions, volume I is the first issue. A fine
luxurious set of this key set of works illustrated by Thomas Rowlandson which
includes 3 different works: Dr. Syntax in Search of the Picturesque; Dr.
Syntax in Search of Consolation; Dr. Syntax in Search of a Wife. Tooley
427-429. $2,750.00
79)
(Colorplate) Dale, Thomas, & Co., The Elegant. Paris/New York:
1854. 4to. 12 monthly issues of a little-known fashion magazine for the year
1854. Each issue contains 2 fine color fashion plates and a large folding
pattern sheet. There are 24 color plates in all, with most showing 3 men and a
boy. One of the patterns (April) is bound at the back rather than within the
monthly issue. The bilbliographic history of this publication is a little
difficult to sort out completely. Each issue carries the imprint of Blondeau in
Paris, but clearly the intended audience was the custormers of Thomas N. Dale
& Co. in New York. The text is completely in English, including most of the
title information on the plates. The
plates are all hand-colored. The masthead indicates that this was the 17th
year of publication, but we have never seen another issue of this publication. $1,500.00
80)
(Colorplate) Smith, George, Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer's Guide: ....
London: 1826. 4to. 219, [1] pp., 150 plates of furniture and design, including
37 beautiful hand-colored plates. Original ½ morocco with marbled boards, spine
laid-down. Very good condition, with bright color to the plates. Minor soiling,
offsetting and light foxing to some plates.
An excellent treatise on the design of furniture, with extensive
illustrations. The work covers both the carpentry involved as well as the
aesthetics of the upholstery used to finish couches, chairs and beds. Each
plates has a separate description. in the text $3,750.00
81)
(Cuba)
Hervey, James, Meditaciones de Hervey Sobre Los Sepulcros de Cornwall.
Traducidas en Prosa del Frances al Catellano por D. Manuel Corrino, y Puestas
en Verso por D. Jose Francisco Ortiz. Havana: 1828. 12mo. Contemporary full
gilt-stamped calf with morocco ownership label on the front. Excellent condition,
light scuffing at edges. 46 pp. A scarce Havana imprint Spanish language
translation of Herveys Meditations. OCLC 17134269 (2 loc.)
$450.00
82)
(Dictionary) Walker, John, Walker's Critical Pronouncing Dictionary and
Expositor of the English Language, Abridged by the Rev. Thomas Smith. Albany:
1823. 12mo. Original full leather with spine label, scuffed and worn. Lacks
free endpapers. 400 pp. Manuscript markings on title page and inside front
cover. Am. Imp. 14808 (3 loc.)
$200.00
83)
(Directory - Illinois) Hair, James T., Gazetteer of Madison
County [Illinois] Containing Historical and Decriptive Sketches of Alton City,
Upper Alton, Edwardsville, Collinsville, Highland, Tory, Monticello, Marine,
Bethalto and Other Towns .... Alton, Il.: 1866. 8vo. Later library buckram.
Title page and first leaf loose. Ex-Newberry Library. 292 pp. Includes
histories of towns as well as business directories for each town in this
southern Illinois county. Howes H23, Buck 957, Graff 1706. $850.00
84)
(Directory - Maine) Smith, Samuel S., The Bangor Directory; Containing the Names
of the Inhabitants, Occupations, Places of Business, Residence and Other Useful
Information. Bangor: 1859. 12mo. Original printed boards with cloth spine,
front board nearly detached, top ½ inch of spine torn, otherwise excellent. 142
pp. Title page has small perforation stamp. This issue adds a directory by profession
not included in the 1855 edition. Included in the additional information is an
updating of the fire data from 1855 to 1859.
Spear p. 42 (2 locations not including American Antiquarian Society). $275.00
85)
(Directory - Maine) Smith, Samuel S., The Bangor Directory; Containing the Names
of the Inhabitants, Occupations, Places of Business, Residence and Other Useful
Information. Bangor: 1855. 12mo. Original printed boards with cloth spine.
Excellent condition. [4], 144, [4] pp. Title page has small perforation stamp.
108 pages of directory information. The remainder contains general information
about Bangor and Maine, including street listings, public offices and
institutions, history, and a listing of fires in Bangor from 1848 to 1855.
Spear p. 42 (2 locations). $300.00
86)
(Directory - New Hampshire) , Concord Directory. June, 1834. Containing the
Names of All Heads of Families, Males of 21 Years of Age, and All Other Doing
Business in Concord Centre Village. Concord: 1834. 8vo. Original blue
printed wrappers, light chipping to front, generally fine condition. Blind
stamp on title page. This is only the second directory of Concord. Among the
most notable individuals listed is Jacob Perkins, the noted American inventor
and pioneer in the field of steel engraving. Spear p. 110, OCLC 33857644. $375.00
87)
(Directory - New Jersey) Pierson, B.T., Directory of the City of
Newark for 1848-49. Newark: 1848. 8vo. Fine. Original printed boards,
rebacked, corners mildly bumped. Map present. 13, 300 pp. Spear p.207. $275.00
88)
(Directory - New Jersey) Pierson, B.T., Pierson's Directory of the
City of Newark for 1840-41. Newark: 1840. 8vo. Fine condition. Original
printed boards, rebacked. No map called for. 180 pp. Spear p.206. $300.00
89)
(Directory - New York City) Brown, Solyman, Citizen and Strangers'
Pictorial and Business Directory, for the City of New-York and Its Vicinity.
New York: 1853. 8vo. Later 1/2 polished gilt-stamped morocco with marbled
boards. Front joint weak. 293 pp., advertising leafs added throughout. 4 pages
of ads for “Minton's Encaustic Tiles” printed in color. This is predominantly a
medium for advertisements, with some text describing notable places in New
York. There is a business directory listing two businesses for each specialty.
Very scarce, with Spear p. 257 listing only two locations (NYPL & Museum of
City of New York) listed. OCLC 16102164 shows 4 copies. This is among the most
attractive directories we have seen. $1,500.00
90)
(Directory - New York City) Longworth, Thomas, Longworth's Almanac,
New-York Register, and City Directory for the Fifty-Sixth Year of American
Independence. New York: 1831. 8vo. Later black buckram, fine condition.
722, [2] pp. Many ads, including one with a view of William Dunlop's Chemical
Works at Harlem. Does not contain the supplement mentioned by Spear, p. 244. $325.00
91)
(Directory - New York City) Longworth, Thomas, Longworth's Directory
of New York 1837-8. New York: 1837. 8vo. Original boards, spine has been varnished
and crudely reattached to keep the text block intact. Internally quite good
with light scattered foxing. 708, [13]-36 pp. Spear p. 247. $325.00
92)
(Directory - New York State) Child, Hamilton, Gazeteer
and Business Directory of Wyoming County, N.Y.. Syracuse: 1870. 8vo.
Original black cloth, bumping at top and bottom of spine, otherwise excellent
condition. 237 pp., folded map. The first directory of this rural western New
York county, with a profusion of advertisements for local merchants including
cattle sellers, wool merchants and book sellers. $250.00
93)
(Directory - New York State) Child, Hamilton, Gazetteer and Business
Directory Chemung and Schuyler Counties, N. Y., for 1868-9. Syracuse: 1868.
12mo. Original cloth. 256 pp., folding map. Original cloth, front joint and
hinge splitting and very weak, top of spine damaged. Directory of two counties
in the Finger Lake region, including the city of Elmira. Many ads throughout. $250.00
94)
(Directory - New York State) Child, Hamilton, Gazetteer and Business
Directory of Oneida County, N. Y. for 1869. Syracuse: 1869. 12mo. Original
cloth. 436 pp. Top of spine and top outside corner damaged. Waterstaining, rippling
and other evidence of early water exposure. Generally, only a fair to good copy
with the folding advertising map of the county tipped in. Many full page and
other ads for local businesses and extensive information on the people and
commercial enterprises in Oneida County, including the cities of Utica and
Rome. $225.00
95)
(Directory - New York State) Lant, J. H., & Co., Middletown, Port
Jervis and Goshen Directory for 1872-3 ... Together with a Business Directory
of the Principal Towns in Orange County. Middletown: 1872. 8vo. Original
printed boards and plain black cloth spine. Light wear, very good condition.
265 pp., plus 60 pages of ads printed on yellow paper which are paginated
seperately. $275.00
96)
(Directory - Pennsylvania) Wood & James, Pub., Directory of the
Borough of West Chester for 1857. West Chester: 1857. 8vo. Original ½
leather. Excellent condition, minor shelfwear and bumping to corners.
Internally, light scattered foxing and soiiling. Many attractive ads at the
back. Spear p.376. $425.00