Catalogue 56 – Rare Books

 

HIGH RIDGE BOOKS, INC.

POST OFFICE BOX 286

RYE, NY  10580 USA

(914) 967-3332

FAX: (914) 833-5159

e-mail: highridge@pipeline.com

 

1)       (Alabama) Gosse, Philip Henry, Letters From Alabama, Chiefly Relating to Natural History. London: 1859. 16mo. Full calf, gilt-stamped on front with arms of Clarendon House, Kennington, worn and bumped at corners. Spine with gilt-stamped devices, spine label gone. Reward of merit presentation pasted down inside front cover.  Lovely descriptions from the diary of Gosse’s 1838 travels in Alabama. Clark III 169: “While Gosse gives most space to descriptions of flora and fauna,he treats a number of phases of life in the interior of Alabama. The book is especially rich in hunting stories. The chief merit derives from the fact that Gosse lived for some months in a region that was seldom seen by travelers.” Howes G268.            $650.00

2)       (Alabama) Pickett, Albert James, History of Alabama, and Incidentally of Georgia and Mississippi, from the Earliest Period. Charleston: 1851. 2 volumes, 8vo. Third edition, printed the same year as the first. Modern black buckram. Some foxing and light staining, heavy in spots. Generally fine and tight. 8 plates, 3 maps, 1 folding plan. Pickett relocated from North Carolina to Alabama Territory in 1818. There is much first-hand information on the Creek Indians. Includes many accounts of early exploration. There is also a chapter on the capture of Aaron Burr in Alabama. The plans are of forts and battles of the War of 1812. Howes P346: “Essential work on the deep south.” Sabin 62668: “A model state history.”           $700.00

3)       (American Imprint) New-England Primer; or, an Easy and Pleasant Guide to the Art of Reading, Adorned with Cuts, To Which Is Added the Catechism. Walpole, NH: 1814. 24mo. Original ¼ leather with plain blue boards, rear board nearly detached. [64] pp., frontispiece. A primer and catechism for juveniles, with some primitive woodcut illustrations, in good condition. OCLC  4615817.        $175.00

4)       (American Imprint) Protestant Episcopal Church of Pennsylvania, A, B, C. With the Church of England Catechism. Philadelphia: 1785. 12mo. Disbound. First and last two leaves are unopened. Untrimmed. A note on page 2 states “The blanks left on page 6 were formerly filled up with the words (King) and (Him); but as that form of expression does not suit our Republican Governments, the teacher will be pleased to fill up the blanks with what words he deems expedient.” Evans 19208.                 $275.00

5)       (American Imprint) Seneca, Seneca's Morals, By Way of Abstract. Boston: 1792. 12mo. Original full calf, very good condition, though the spine is considerably worm-eaten but still intact. 4 plates. The work (probably the translation into English) is attributed on the title page to Roger L’Estrange. This translation was printed many times previously in England. xxiv, 383 pp. The first American printing of this Roman classic. Evans 24778.    $175.00

6)       (American Imprint) Yale College Society of Inquiry Respecting Mission, Missionary Catechism, for the Use of Children; Containing a Brief View of the Moral Condition of the World. New Haven: 1821. 12mo. Second edition. Unprinted wrappers, spine frayed, otherwise very good. 54 pp., folding frontispiece, small uncolored map of the World at back. The map is quite unusual, identifying very few political divisions beyond continents, but including the Sandwich Islands. In the United States are only two designations, “Union”, around Missouri, and “Brainerd”, across the southeast. OCLC 5016748 (5 loc.) S&S 6068.                $175.00

7)       (American Imprint) Young, Edward, The Complaint, or Night Thoughts on Life, Death, & Immortality, by the Late Dr. Young, To Which Is Prefixed a Life of the Author. Newburyport: [1789?]. 12mo. Original full calf with leather spine label. 408 pp. Very light foxing. Edges bumped. Evans 23098 (Date comes from a 1789 ad in Benjamin Guild catalogue.)            $175.00

8)       (American Imprint) [Grant, Mrs. Anne MacVicar], Letters from the Mountains: Being the Real Correspondence of a Lady.... Boston: 1809. 2 volumes, 12mo. First American edition.  Original full calf with morocco spine labels, scuffed. 275; 268 pp. Contains extensive descriptions of life and society in colonial New York and Albany, as depicted in a series of letters to friends in Great Britain. Howes G303, S&S 17661.      $175.00

9)       (American Revolution) Burgoyne, John, A State of the Expedition to Canada, As Laid Before the House of Commons, ... with a Collection of Authentic Documents and an Addition of Many Circumstances .... London: 1780. 4to. First edition. viii, 140, lxii, [1] pp., 6 folding maps by Faden, two with overlays as issued. Original ½ leather with marbled boards, spine lightly worn, front joint gone, front board nearly detached. A fine copy, with light offsetting to the maps. Burgoyne's narrative is one of the cornerstone histories of the American Revolution as told by one of the principal figures in the conflict. Burgoyne testified before Parliament and published this to defend charges that he was incompetent in both his prosecution of the northern war in 1777 and the resulting defeat at Saratoga to Horatio Gates. An indispensible work in any Revolutionary War library. Howes B968.    $8,250.00

10)    (American Revolution) Clinton, Sir Henry, Letter from Lieut. Gen. Sir Henry Clinton ... to the Commissioners of Public Accounts Relative to Some Observations .... London: 1784. 8vo. Apparently never bound, signatures tied by string. Untrimmed, fine condition, back leaf slightly wrinkled. 31 pp. This is a very scarce copy of Clinton's letter as it has, pasted down on the verso of the title page, the 22 line Advertisement which appears in only a very few copies. The great Stevens, Sons & Stiles catalogue of 1929 lists copies both with and without the slip. They state that they have seen only 3 copies with it and price it at 5£ 5s, compared with 2£ 2s for the copy without the slip. Howes C494.                                $1,000.00

11)    (Americana) Gallery of Landscape Painters, Comprising 24 Illustrations of American Scenery .... New York & London: 1872. Small folio. Original green cloth, rebacked. Front board gilt-stamped. Scattered foxing, generally light. Contains uncolored engraved reproductions of 24 paintings of scenes around the United States. Most are in the northeast, particularly New York State, but also include views in the Yosemite Valley of California, St. Mary's River in Indiana, the Mississippi River at Lansing, Iowa, Evansville Indiana, Natural Bridge Virginia, Dismal Swamp North Carolina, Winona Minnesota. The views in upstate New York and New England, which include Lake George and the Housatonic River near Stockbridge, Mass. are very sminilar to the usual ones seen in American Scenery, though are in a larger format. A hard-to-find work.    $2,000.00

12)    (Americana) , The Lumiere; Containing a Variety of Topographical Views in Europe and America. New York: 1831. 12mo. Original 1/4 calf with marbled boards, well worn, bottom half of spine crudely repaired. Shaken. Overall only fair condition. 74 pp., 32 (of 35???) full-page views. Scattered foxing throughout. The woodcut views are most interesting, with the first three having been crudely colored,probably not original. The views include Brooklyn, Jersey City, the River Jordan, York Springs in Adams County Pennsylvania, a boa constrictor, and other assorted views in the United States, England, and Europe. Two views clearly missing are the New York Deaf and Dumb Asylum and the Brooklyn Navy Yard. Am. Imp. 8029 (3 locations). $250.00

13)    (Americana) Atkinson, S.C., The Casket for 1835. Philadelphia: 1835. 8vo. 716, [4] pp., with a fine colored frontispiece map of Pennsylvania and an uncolored folding map of the Beaver Falls area. There are also a number of engravings, including a full-page plate of the Rocky Mountains on the Platte river. Half page engravings include the Ohio River near Wheeling, the Medical College of Ohio, Park Hotel in New York City, the Connecticut State House, views along the Pennsylvania Canal among others. The text includes considerable Western material, as well as other articles of interest. One page illustrates the organisms seen in a drop of water viewed by microscope.      $450.00

14)    (Americana) Baldwin, Thomas & Thomas, J. M.D., New and Complete Gazetteer of the United States. Philadelphia: 1854. 8vo. Original full tooled calf, damaged and in poor condition, crudely repaired with cloth, front hinge gone. Internally very good. 1364 pp., large folding map of the United States. The map is detached and torn along one fold but is generally crisp and clean. An immense, and extremely useful, gazetteer of the United States published near the beginning of the great expansion to the Great Plains and West Coast. Thousands of place names are identified.  $850.00

15)    (Americana) Benson, Adolph, Peter Kalm's Travels in North America. The English Version of 1770.... New York: 1937. 2 volumes, 8vo. First edition of this reprint. Presentation copy. xviii, [2], 380 pp.; [4], 381-797 pp.. 17 plates, folding map, notes, bibliography and index. Blue cloth in publisher's slipcase, spines worn, Kalm was a Swedish clergyman and botanist who traveled through North America in 1748-51. Dover reprint: “... brims with observations on public institutions, food, mineral deposits, the width of streets, word formation in the Algonquin language, architecture, building materials, household remedies, Roman Catholicism in Canada, climate, beaver dams, the length of women's skirts, the reason for poor teeth among Americans, servants' wages.”               $175.00

16)    (Americana) Bryant, William Cullen, Picturesque America. New York: 1872. 48 volumes, small folio. A fine example of this classic American view book in the original 48 parts. 49 views, each precisely engraved on steel. Part one has some stains and short tears to the front cover, part 12 is lacking the front wrapper. Otherwise near fine, with only scattered light soiling, staining and weakness to spines. While relatively common bound in mulitple (2, 4, or 6) volumes, this set is quite scarce in the original fascicles as here. There are notes on the last several wrappers providing information for having the full set bound, with four choices of binding materials and styles. Usually the parts were bound together with the wrappers discarded. A wonderful survival of the serial edition of a noted work.        $1,250.00

17)    (Americana) Clarke, Asa Bement, Travels in Mexico and California: Comprising a Journal of a Tour from Brazos Santiago, through Central Mexico, by Way of Monterey, Chihuahua, the Country of the Apaches, .... Boston: 1852. 8vo. Original wrappers, very good condition with staining to front wrapper, back wrapper detached but present. An excellent early narrative of travel to California in 1849. Leaving New York on January 29, Clarke, a member of the Hampden Mining Company, traveled overland to California by way of Mexico. He arrived at Los Angeles on July 9. He was among the many travelers along the so-called El Dorado Trail. Cowan p. 128, Wagner-Camp 210, Graff 746, Howes C451, Streeter 3169. $2,500.00

18)    (Americana) Cramer, Zadock pub., The Navigator: Containing Directions for Navigating the Monongahela, Allegheny, Ohio and Mississippi Rivers ... To Which Is Added an Appendix ... by Captains Lewis and Clark. Pittsburgh: 1824. 12mo. Twelfth edition. Modern 1/2 leather with plain boards. 275 pp.,  27 maps. Typically worn and internally, with occasional manuscript markings, though overall sound.  This is the last edition of Cramer's Navigator, as noted by Howes C855. The Navigator is one of the icons of Americana, being a frequently amended guide to the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers which was actually used by thousands of emigrants and travelers.        $1,500.00

19)    (Americana) Crevecouer, Michel Guillaume St. Jean de, Voyage dans La Haute Pennsylvanie et dans L'Etat de New York. par un Membre Adoptif de la Nation Oneida. Paris: 1801. 3 volumes, 8vo. 1/4 calf with morocco spine labels, one original, the other two have modern spines to match. All have original boards. 15 engraved maps and plate, including 2 large maps of the United States (northern and southern sections), 2 superb folding plates of Niagara Falls, and more. Sabin 17501: “The author spent nearly a quarter of a century in America, saw Washington in 1774 come to the first Congress fresh from the farm, witnessed his extraordinary career, and in 1797 saw him retire. His experience, therefore, enables him to give much information and personal gossip not readily found elsewhere.” One of the classic narratives of life in America in the late 18th century, straddling the colonial and early Federal periods, by a keen observer of life and customs. Howes C884, Cox II-156.         $1,750.00

20)    (Americana) Davenport, Bishop, Pocket Gazetteer, or Traveller's Guide through North America. Baltimore: 1833. 12mo. Original boards with title gilt on front, modern morocco spine. 468 pp., map, most of profile sheet at back gone. Published the same year as Davenport's larger gazetteer. A popular gazetteer of the period with thousands of places listed and described. Am. Imp. 18501.   $250.00

21)    (Americana) Featherstonhaugh, G.W., Geological Report of an Examination Made in 1834 of the Elevated Country between Missouri and Red Rivers. Washington: 1835. 8vo. Original marbled wrappers, slightly frayed at foreedge and bumped at top corner. 97 pp. With long folding plan of elevations, colored. Early scientific examination of the land in what would later be parts of Iowa, Nebraska and the Dakotas.            $450.00

22)    (Americana) Fremont, John Charles, Geographical Memoir upon Upper California. Washington D.C.: 1849. 8vo. House issue of the account of Fremont's Third Expedition, lacking the map. 40 pp. Removed from bound volume, light foxing. Though the map (not present here) is the most important element of this publication, the text nonetheless contains extensive details on this exploration across the West. 30th Congress, 2d Session, House Misc. Doc. 5, Serial 544. Wagner-Camp 150:2, Howes F366. $175.00

23)    (Americana) Goodrich, A. G., North American Tourist. New York: 1839. 12mo. Original cloth, fine condition, minor tear at bottom of spine. ix, 506 pp., 3 plates, 8 small folding maps of the vicinities of American cities. An excellent guide through the United States and Canada, largely through the northeastern United States, but also including descriptions of areas in the South, including sections on Great Stone Mountain and Tockoa (sic) Falls, Georgia.        $500.00

24)    (Americana) Hartford Auxiliary Society, Circular. Hartford: 1819. 4to. Printed fundraising letter from John T. Peters, the President of the Hartford Auxiliary Society in support of the American Colonization Society, an organization formed to promote colonization in Africa by freed slaves. On a legal sized sheet, folded and printed on only two of the resulting four sides. This was one of the first fundraising efforts on behalf of the Colonization Society which had been founded in 1816 and would launch its first ship with colonists for what would become Liberia in 1820.            $250.00

25)    (Americana) Hawker, Robert, Zion's Pilgrim. Middlebury Vt.: 1811. 16mo. Original calf, very good condition, lacking free endpapers. An American edition of an earlier English religious guide book. This volume has a quaint early inscription inside the front cover reading “Steal no tis book me honest friend for fear the gates may be your end”S&S 22978 (7 loc).     $125.00

26)    (Americana) Hinton, John Howard, History and Topography of the United States of North America. Boston: 1851. 2 volumes, 4to. Original ½ leather, light shelf wear and rubbing at extremities. Light foxing internally, otherwise very good. [14], 427; [12], 508 pp., map and 40 plates. Third edition of a classic history of the United States, with attractive engraved illustrations. Howes H512.            $500.00

27)    (Americana) James, Edwin,  Account of an Expedition from Pittsburgh to the Rocky Mountains, Performed in the Years 1819, 1820 by Order of Hon. J. C. Calhoun, Secretary of War, Under the Command of Major S. H. Long … London: 1823. 3 volumes, 8vo., in modern cloth slipcase. Original boards and paper spine labels. Spines and parts of the labels are perished. 9 plates, folding map. The map, folding vertical section and the plate of Kaskaia are supplied from another copy. The London edition of an important American travel narrative, this edition contains a few paragraphs omitted from the American first edition of the same year. The plates are different from the American edition and are all uncolored. The map combines on one sheet the eastern and western sections as appeared in the American edition. Along with Pike and Lewis & Clark, this is one of the seminal narratives of exploration in the American West, following Pike in the exploration of the Rocky Mountains in what would become Colorado. Howes J41, Streeter Sale 1784, Wagner-Camp 25:2., Field 948, Abbey (Travel) 650, Wheat (Transmississippi) 353.                                                            $6,500.00

28)    (Americana) Johnson, Joseph, Traditions and Reminiscences Chiefly of the American Revolution in the South: Including Biographical Sketches, Incidents and Anecdotes, Few of Which Have Been Published, Particularly of Residents in the Upper County. Charleston: 1851. 8vo. Modern black buckram, internally fine. viii, 592 pp., 3 folding maps (two of Charleston, Fort Moulton) and 2 facsimiles (1 folding of the Declaration of Independence). An scarce and unusual book containing many stories and incidents about the Revolutionary period in the South not found in other works of the period. Focuses on South Carolina, but also including other areas. Sabin 36245: “A highly interesting and rather scarce book.” Howes J140.     $1,150.00

29)    (Americana) Klinckowstrom, Abel, Bref Om de Forenta Staterna Forfattade .... Stockholm: 1824. 2 volumes, oblong folio, 8vo. Contemporary full red morocco, fine condition. Text is two volumes in one. A most attractive copy of this very scarce Swedish travel narrative of the early 19th century. With 2 maps after John Melish, and many aquatint plates, particularly of New York City and Philadelphia. Two large views of New York City, one across the harbor and the other of Broadway showing pigs roaming freely, were both exquisitely executed. Stokes (Iconography) 84, regarding the harbor view: “Only known state. This view is interesting particularly as showing the types of steam ferries and sail-boats in use at this period.” Stokes 85, regarding the Broadway view: “Only known state of one of the most picturesque and interesting early views of Broadway and the City Hall … Notice the pigs rooting along the street, a nuisance to which New York citizens had long since become accustomed, as it had existed from the earliest days, but which never failed to impress visitors.”  Howes K201. $12,500.00

30)    (Americana) Man, Thomas, Picture of a Factory Village; To Which Are Annexed, Remarks on Lotteries. Providence: 1833. 8vo. Original ¼ cloth with plain boards, joints weak. Text has a dark stain at bottom edge, with minor impact to text of last several leaves. 143 pp. Presentation copy. The section on lotteries is largely a warning against participating in them. American Imprints 19897.               $325.00

31)     (Americana) Marcy, Randoph B., Exploration of the Red River of Louisiana in the Year 1852. Washington: 1853. 2 volumes, 8vo. Original cloth, text in green, map volume brown. xiv, 320 pp., 64 plates (plate 18 of Botany never issued). Excellent condition, bindings fine and tight, with scattered foxing typical of this work. First edition, Senate issue. A premium copy of one of the classic Army explorations in the American West. Wagner-Camp 226:1, Howes M276, Graff 2675, Goetzmann, p.213. $950.00

32)    (Americana) Mayer, Brantz, Tah-Gah-Jute; or Logan and Cresap, an Historical Essay. Albany: 1867. 8vo. Later ½ morocco, joints lightly worn, otherwise excellent condition. 204 pp., errata slip. The text is primarily a refutation by Michael Cresap of the charges against him by Thomas Jefferson related to events in western Maryland in the late 18th century. Tipped in is a one-page 1867 letter from the publisher Munsell, regarding some details in the printing of this volume.                                         $175.00

33)    (Americana) Monroe, James, Message from the President to Both Houses of Congress, at the Commencement of the First Session of the Eighteenth Congress. December 2, 1823. Washington: 1823. 8vo. 16, 206 pp., 26 folding charts and tables. Original sheep with morocco spine label, worn, joints splitting. In addition to Senate Document 1, which contains Monroe’s statement as well as General Gaines’ report on the upper Missouri campaign against the Arikaras, this volume includes Senate documents 2-30 for the first session of the 18th Congress with information on a wide variety of military, financial and budgetary items. Document 1, the president’s message to Congress, contains the first enunciation of the Monroe Doctrine, one of the seminal events in the development of United States foreign policy. Though first printed in a contemporaneous copy of the National Intelligencer, this was the first offical reporting of Monroe’s delineation of the policy. Howes A307, D385, M724. Wagner-Camp 22: “Reports and letters regarding attacks by the Arikara Indians upon General Ashley and his trading party, and by the Blackfoot Indians upon the Missouri Fur Company’s Yellow Stone, or Mountain, Expedition.” Grolier 33.     $1,250.00

34)    (Americana) Monroe, James, Narrative of a Tour of Observation, Made During the Summer of 1817. Philadelphia: 1818. 8vo. Disbound, lacking boards. 228, xxxvi pp., with half-title. Light staining. Untrimmed. This describes the first of two tours by Monroe of military posts at the start of his term. He traveled not only to the settled areas of the eastern seaboard, but also to Michigan Territory and through sparsely settled areas in Ohio, western Pennsylvania and western New York State. The trip consumed over three months. Howes M725, S&S 44962.          $275.00

35)    (Americana) Mullan, Capt. John, Miners and Travelers' Guide to Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana .... New York: 1865. 12mo. Original cloth, slightly rubbed and soiled, top and bottom of backstrip gone. Internally very fine. 153 pp., large folding map, minor separations at some folds. First edition of this guide, which includes the “Addenda” a section relating to the then recent developments in gold and silver mining in Idaho. Along with the information on Washington and Idaho, it is also the first guide book to Montana. Wagner-Camp-Becker 420a: “In advising emigrants entering the Pacific Northwest, Captian Mullan furnishes a day-by-day itinerary of the route from Fort Benton, on the Missouri River, through the mountains to Walla Walla in Washington Territory. After these directions he continues with a general description of the resources of the entire region.” Wheat Transmississippi West 1126, Graff 2933, Streeter 2106, Wagner-Camp 420a. $2,000.00

36)    (Americana) Murray, Charles Augustus, Travels in North America During the Years 1834, 1835, & 1836. Including A Summer Residence with the Pawnee Tribe of Indians, in the Remote Prairies of the Missouri, and A Visit to Cuba and the Azore Islands. London: 1839. 2 volumes, 8vo. First edition, original blindstamped purple cloth, spines faded and moderately worn. xvi, 473; xi, 372 pp. Howes M193: “The last accurate description of the Pawnees while yet uncontaminated by whites.” The author went to Canada, New York, Washington, Virginia, Ohio, Kentucky, Missouri, New Orleans, and Cuba. Field 1111: “We follow him with unabated interest in his narration of his adventures in the Indian territory.” Two tinted lithographic plates depicting Pawnee dances, one as a frontispiece, the other misplaced in the text. Clark III 78, Field 1111, Graff 2938, Howes M193, Rader 2460, Wagner-Camp-Becker 77:1.                              $550.00

37)    (Americana) Redfield, William C., Remarks on the Prevailing Storms of the Atlantic Coast, of the North American States. New York: 1831. 8vo. Disbound and likely removed from a larger volume, library stamp. 36 pp., map. This is the first printing of Redfield's ground-breaking work on hurricanes, illustrated by a map of the Atlantic Ocean published by the great nautical map and chartmaker William Blunt and engraved by noted New York engraver William Hooker. Redfield surmises here, for the first time, that hurricanes move internally in circular patterns, though the whole of the storm moves in a linear manner. This article is specifically mentioned in Redfield's biography in DAB. American Imprints (1831) 8938 (2 locations.) OCLC 13099985 (7 loc.)     $750.00

38)    (Americana) Redfield, William C., Reply to Dr. Hare's Further Objections Relating to Whirlwind Storms; with Some Evidence of the Whirling Action of the Providence Tornado of August, 1838. New York: [1843]. 8vo. Disbound, front wrapper chipped and detached, lacks back wrapper. 29 pp., map. Presentation copy from author. The map, engraved by W. S. Barnard, was most likely added later. It shows the north Atlantic and the track of many storms, as late as 1853. This pamphlet, one of many by Redfield on this subject, is a separate reprinting from the American Journal of Sciences and Arts. Not in American Imprints.      $350.00

39)    (Americana) Smith, J. Calvin, Illustrated Hand-Book, a New Guide for Travelers through the United States of America: Containing a Description of the States, Cities, Towns, Villages, Watering Places .... New York: 1848. 12mo. Original cloth, front board detached, backstrip chipped and highly defective. Internally fine. 234 pp., large folding map of the United States. A wonderful guidebook through the United States, with a most attractive map, with a large inset of Oregon and California. Bright outline color. Contains thumbnail descriptions of each state at the time, including Texas and Florida. The map has one of the earliest appearances of Dallas, Texas, which had been founded in 1841, streets established in 1844, but was not incorporated until 1856.   $1,500.00

40)     (Americana) Smith, Sol., Theatrical Management in the West and South for Thirty Years. Interspersed with Anecdotical Sketches. New York: 1868. 8vo. Original printed wrappers, superb condition. 276, [4] pp., portrait. Describes the author's theatrical experiences in the south and west from 1823 to 1853, including stops in New Orleans, Mobile, Selma, St. Louis and others. Smith describes the rough life of an itinerant actor, a profession not viewed highly at the time, as is evident from the narrative. Clark III 415, Howes S672.                $275.00

41)    (Americana) Willis, N. P., American Scenery. London: 1840. 2 volumes, 4to. 1/2 purple morocco with cloth, rubbed at extremities. 1st edition, with map, portrait, 2 engraved title pages, & 117 plates, all with original tissue guards. Some foxing to plates. Overall a very good copy of one of the classic view books of 19th century America, with plates by W. H. Bartlett. Sets have become increasingly scarce as copies are broken for the highly decorative plates.                                                                       $1,500.00

42)    (Americana) Wilson, Thomas, An Essay Towards an Instruction for the Indians; Explaining the Most Essential Doctrines of Christianity. Together with directions and prayers By the Right Reverend father in God, Thomas, Lord Bishop of Sodor and man.. London: 1740. 12mo.  [4], xl, [4], 248 pp. Lacks “Doctrines” title page and preliminary ad leaf, as do many copies. This work presents the fundamentals of Christianity to be taught to the Indians in the Georgia colony. Wilson, the Bishop of Sodor and Man, wrote this because of urging from James Edward Oglethorpe, from whom he acquired his interest in North American missions. Includes some reference to the instruction of Negroes. Sabin 104690 indicates that this influential work was published at least 20 times by 1848.     $650.00

43)    (Americana/Canadiana) Haliburton, Thomas Chandler, The Clockmaker; or the Sayings and Doings of Samuel Slick, of Slickville. Concord: 1838. 16mo. Third Edition, though apparently the first American edition. Original cloth, darkened, with remanant of and early plain wrapper. Stereotyped by Jacob Perkins. Lande lists several English and Canadian editions. The collation here differs slightly from Am. Imp. 30683. Sabin 29684: “These very clever sketches of Yankee and colonial life are, of course, somewhat overdrawn. They were immensely and deservedly popular, for under the guise of satire there was a rich vein of sound practical common sense. The first appeared in a Nova Scotian newspaper, from which they were reprinted …”          $425.00

44)    (Arizona) Arizona Legislative Assembly, Acts, Resolutions and Memorials of the Third Legislative Assembly of the Territory of Arizona. Session Begun on the Third Day of October, and Ended on the Sixth Day of November, A. D. 1866, at Prescott. Prescott, AZ: 1867. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 leather, rebacked. 72 pp. Small stain at top margin throughout. Front endpaper loose. A very early set of session laws, making laws for such basic tasks as creating the office of State Attorney and establishing the laws for incorporation. A preliminary leaf identifies Territorial officers, noting that the Superintendent of Indian Affairs, George W. Leihy, was killed by Indians on November 18, 1866. Streeter 507 states that Streeter had owned the laws of each of the first 3 Legislative Assemblies, but this set of acts was not in the sale. AII (Arizona) 23, OCLC 65164583 (1 loc.).              $1,250.00

45)    (Arizona) Cozzens, Samuel Woodworth, The Marvellous Country; or, Three Years in Arizona and New Mexico, the Apaches’ Home. Amherst, N. S.: 1874. 8vo. Original green gilt-stamped cloth, worn and bumped at edges and corners. 532 pp. An unkonwn imprint of this interesting narrative of travel in the Southwest. The first edition was published in New York in 1873. A second edition was published in 1874, but there is no record of this Canadian imprint that same year. Howes C838.         $450.00

46)    (Astronomy) Burritt, Elijah, Atlas to the Geography of the Heavens, .... New York: 1850. 4to. A New Edition, Revised and Corrected. Original stiff printed wrappers. 8 plates, 7 of which are colored. A fair to good only copy of the most important 19th century American celestial atlas. Worn, several plates backed with linen to reinforce tears. Wrappers and two plates have areas of loss at the foreedge. The plates still bear the 1835 copyright notices.        $425.00

47)    (Atlas) New General Atlas of the World/Campbell's New Atlas of the State of Missouri. Philadelphia/St. Louis: 1873. Small folio. Very scarce combination atlas, being a full S. Augustus Mitchell General Atlas bound with Campbell's Atlas of Missuori which has maps of all of the counties. Original cloth with modern rebacking. Light waterstain throughout. 116, 4, [32], 98, [16] pp., 100 fully colored maps, 32 in the state portion, 68 in the Mitchell General Atlas. The Missouri maps have groupings of several counties each. This is the earliest Missouri state atlas, and earlier than any individual county atlas, listed in LeGear. Apparently, this was reissued several times as LeGear L5177 lists a fifth edition, though this is the only copy of any issue we have seen. LeGear L2054.    $4,250.00

48)    (Atlas) Bevan, G. Phillips, New Relief Atlas. Edinburgh: 1885. 4to. Original ½ leather, rebacked. Very unusual atlas, with 22 of the 31 maps printed as relief maps, with the surface raised to reflect elevations. Overall very good-excellent condition, with only small tears to title page and first leaf and very scattered foxing and soiling to some plates. A later edition of an atlas first published in the early 1870’s, the Relief Atlas represents a monumental printing accomplishment, conveying geographical information in three dimensions, rather than relying on printed heights to convey elevations. Quite scarce.        $2,500.00

49)     (Atlas) Colton, J. H., Colton's General Atlas. New York: 1856. 2 volumes, folio. Original gilt-stamped cloth, rebacked with modern cloth spine and tips. 58 maps of the United States and Western Hemisphere in volume I, 45 maps and charts in volume II. The maps are all very clean and most of them are very bright with strong vivid color. This first edition of Colton's scarce 2 volume atlas has the frontispiece from Colton's American Atlas in volume I. This issue has 1-page maps of Texas and Kansas/Nebraska. Subsequent issues had double-page maps of these areas. Phillips 683. $6,500.00

50)    (Atlas) Cram, George F., Cram's Standard American Atlas of the United States. Chicago: 1879. Folio. Restored.  New leather spine and tips, title page, contents leaf and first map fully backed, scattered repairs elsewhere. 41 maps, 85 pp. This is among Cram's earliest folio atlases. Undated but almost undoubtedly published in 1879 as the address on the title page is 66 Lake St., from which Cram moved in 1879. Most of the maps are dated 1879 (copyright 1878) and use Cram's new address 262-264 Wabash Ave. OCLC lists one edition of this atlas ascribed to 1878 (OCLC 20697967), a 56-page edition and one copy of this 1879 edition (OCLC 18241209). Printed in outline color, with rail lines highlighted and identified. A precursor to Cram’s oversized Railroad Atlas, not the smaller general atlases. Not in Rumsey or Baskes collections.  $2,750.00

51)    (Atlas) Gebbie Publishing Co., Portfolio of Maps of Spofford's New Cabinet Cyclopedia. Philadelphia: 1899. 8vo. 44 maps on 22 sheets, all sheets printed on both sides. Original cloth with paper label on front. Excellent condition. This is an unusual portfolio of full color Rand McNally maps, all folded. One leaf of text with contents. There are maps of all states,some in groups, along with other continents and the solar system. Not in Baskes.        $350.00

52)    (Atlas) Gousha, H. M., Co., [Shell Automobile Atlas of the United States]. Chicago: 1939. Folio. Very scarce (no listing in OCLC) atlas of the United States, published by the Shell Oil Co. with its corporate logo embossed on the front cover. Original cloth, worn at corners, lacking foreedge flap with snap fasteners. Internally excellent except for one map which is loose and torn, with each map having a reference tab at the foreedge. 64 maps of the United States and Canada. The maps are all road maps as would have been distributed at service stations. A very unusual atlas, clearly distributed by the company, with a complete set of its road maps. Dated from references on the New York City map to the 1939 Worlds Fair.           $750.00

53)    (Atlas) Gray, O. W., The National Atlas. Containing Elaborate Topographical Map of the United States and Dominion of Canada, with Plans of Cities and General Maps of the World. New York: 1883. Folio. Original boards, spine restored. Internally fine. 224, [12] pp., 73 fully colored maps. A fine copy of an increasingly scarce atlas of the United States, including maps of many cities. Contains directory for the state of Pennsylvania at the back. Phillips 904 (1882 edition).                      $2,500.00

54)    (Atlas) Harper & Bros., Untitled Atlas of the World. New York: c.1844. 4to. Bound collection of seven maps, all folded on very thin paper into a 1/4 sheep binding with marbled boards. No title page. The only imprint is the Harper & Bros. line at the bottom of each map. The maps are: Asia, British Possessions in North America, Central America and West Indies, Europe, World, United States and Texas, and Great Britain. The maps are all in good to very good condition, with some creasing, light foxing and short tears. An unusual collection of maps that were likely included in some of Harpers' publications.  $650.00

55)     (Atlas) Morse, Sidney E., Cerographic Bible Atlas. New York: 1844. Folio. Scarce early example of American cerography. Original wrappers, lightly frayed at edges. Printed as a Quarterly Supplement to the New York Observer. 5 maps printed in 2 colors, some full, some outline. Phillips 3221.           $450.00

56)    (Atlas) Warner, Benjamin, General Atlas for Guthrie's Geography. Philadelphia: 1820. 8vo. Original 1/4 leather with boards nearly detached. 22 maps, including Warner's large colored map of the United States, folding. The Warner map has some damage at folds in the west, with light loss in what is now New Mexico. The double-hemisphere map of the world is also folded. The other maps are all uncolored and resemble the primitive maps of the late 18th century rather than the more polished contemporary works of Tanner and Melish. The large Warner map is more advanced.    $950.00

57)     (Australia) [Stephens, John], Land of Promise: Being an Authentic & Impartial History of the Rise and Progress of the New British Province of S.Australia; Including Particulars Descriptive of Its Soil, Climate, Natural Productions, &c. … Embracing Also a Full Account of the South Australian Company with Hints to Various Classes of Emigrants .... London: 1839. 8vo. Original cloth, somewhat rubbed and soiled, with kangaroos embossed on front, kiwis on back. Modern spine. 224, [9] pp, 4 plates,  plan, table, frontispiece map. The last 9 pages consists of ads for emigrants to Australia. An early descriptive emigrant’s guide to Australia, featuring the area around Adelaide and describing materials which an emigrant would need.          $650.00

58)    (Baseball) The Base Ball Player's Pocket Companion: Containing Rules and Regulation for Forming Clubs ... Third Edition. New York: 1860. Original gilt-stamped cloth. Light wear, rounding at bottom corner, 2 leaves creased near foreedge, but generally excellent condition. Modern ¼ leather case. 36 pp., frontis diagram of a field. Errata slip at p. 13. This is a previously unknown issue of the second edition (though styled Third Edition on the title page) of the first work dedicated to baseball outside of by-laws for baseball clubs. An excellent copy of one of the seminal works on baseball. This copy is quite possibly unique as it was published in New York, not in Boston as other known copies of this work had been. It was issued by C. F. A. Hinrichs, a sporting goods dealer in New York. The last leaf is a catalogue of items for sale by Hinrichs, primarily for cricket, but also including baseball equipment. OCLC locates only 2 copies (Baseball Hall of Fame, Columbia University) of the 1860 edition of this work, both published in Boston. Those copies are shown with only 34 pages, thus not including the last leaf present here. The 1859 edition was also published in Boston. It represents a transitional rule book containing guidelines for both the “Massachusetts Game” and the “New York Game”  as well as listing officers and clubs in both New York and New England Baseball Associations. The game ultimately evolved towards the “New York” game from the rules which were developed  in different parts of the country, this process being greatly accelerated by the intermingling of soldiers from different parts of the country during the Civil War.  The discovery of a New York issue of this guide is important given the divide between advocates of the New York rules and the Massachusetts rules. This first publication outside of Boston is evidence of the growing level of interest and involvement in the growth of the game in New York. $20,000.00

59)    (Bible) Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments .... [Amsterdam]: 1715. Folio. Large, thick Bible, disbound, title page, contents leaf and back leaves are damaged. Original full leather, very poor. 91; [28], 712; [2], 160, 248; 54 pp. Bound with Book of Common Prayer (1715) at the beginning, and The Whole Book of Psalms ... by Sternhold & Hopkins (1715). Contains six double-page engraved maps by Joseph Moxon (The Earth, Paradise, Israel's Peregrinations, Jerusalem, Canaan, Travels of St. Paul) with some short tears and close trimming at edges, maps are generally lightly worn. Also contains many pages of small vignettes depicting Biblical scenes. Herbert 936. $1,500.00

60)    (California) Carr, Ezra S., Patrons of Husbandry of the Pacific Coast. Being a Complete History of the Origin, Condition and Progress of Agriculure in Different Parts of the World .... San Francisco: 1875. 8vo. Original green cloth, excellent condition. 461 pp., errata slip. A comprehensive history of agriculture in California to date, with listings of all of the founding members of each of the granges in California and Nevada in 1873. Also lists chapters and officers of granges in Oregon, Washington and Idaho. There are several chapters on the future of agriculture on the West Coast, with particular attention to problems of obtaining and delivering water for irrigation.        $225.00

61)    (California) Johnson, Theodore T., Sights in the Gold Region and Scenes by the Way. New York: 1849. 12mo. First edition. 278 pp. Original.cloth, tight, but worn at foreedge and lacking top two inches of cloth backstrip. Lacks front free endpaper. This is among the earliest accounts of the California gold fields and the trip there and back by way of Panama. This first edition has no map or plates; these were not included until the editions of 1850. Howes J154. Wagner-Camp 167g:1.                           $450.00

62)    (California) Leavitt, Dudley, Leavitt's Farmer's Almanac for 1853. Boston: 1852. 8vo. 48 pp., including an engraved map of the Mining Region of California with 1 pp. of description. Typical condition for an almanac of this period, worn at extremities, lightly soiled, with crude contemporary stitching. Not in Wheat (Gold Regions).            $350.00

63)    (California) Stone, John A., Put's Original California Songster Giving in a Few Words What Would Occupy Volumes Detailing the Hopes, Trials, Joys of a Miner's Life. San Francisco: 1868. 12mo. Original illustrated wrappers, very good condition. 64 pp. Copyrighted in 1854, this imprint is styled as 4th edition, 18th Thousand on the title page, but shown as the 5th edition, 25th Thousand on the front wrapper. Contains lyrics for many songs to be sung by prospectors. The first one here is entitled “The Fools of ‘49” Not in Cowan.     $300.00

64)    (California) Thompson & West, Official Historical Atlas Map of Alameda County, California. Oakland: 1878. folio. Original ½ leather with cloth, scuffed at corners and edges and generally showing wear. Top corner of one leaf torn, with small loss to view on recto and map on verso. 170 pp., 36 maps, 75 plates. Many fine views, including some lovely panoramic views across the valleys. Fine condition. All of the Thompson and West atlases are now quite scarce, by virtue both of low numbers of copies printed and the breaking of surviving copies for the very attractive maps and plates. LeGear L460.     $1,750.00

65)    (California) Udell, John, Incidents of Travel to California, across the Great Plains, Together with the Return Trips through Central America and Jamaica .... Jefferson, OH: 1856. 8vo. Original cloth, bumped at corners and tearing along front joint. Backstript intact but with some chipping and short tears. Last leaf and errata leaf in facsimile. 302 pp., frontispiece. The frontispiece was not included in all copies, but in all copies noted it is inscribed by the author, as here, “Your friend, John Udell.” This is an important and scarce overland narrative. Udell went to California via South Park in 1850, home via Nicaragua, back to Callifornia in 1852, back by Panama in 1853, out again in 1854 and back again. In 1858, after publication of this book, he made another trip west. His party was violently attacked in Arizona by Mojave Indians. This time, when he reached California he stayed there for good. Udell includes details of travel through Salt Lake City and observations on Mormonism. A fascinating western narrative as well as being a small-town Ohio imprint. Wagner-Camp 281, Graff 4230, Howes U3, Flake 9068, Cowan p. 648, Wheat (Books) 213, Streeter Sale 3180, Kurutz 644.    $1,350.00

66)    (Canada) Hind, Henry Youle, Narrative of the Canadian Red River Exploring Expedition of 1857 and of the Assinniboine and Saskatchewan Exploring Expedition of 1858. London: 1860. 8vo. 2 volumes in 1. Full smooth tan calf with morocco spine label and elaborately gilt spine. AEG. A sumptuously bound copy of this classic narrative of exploration in Northwestern Canada. xx, 494; xvi, 472 pp., seven maps (two folding) and folding profile, all partially colored;  twenty plates, fifteen colored, five tinted, from photos by H. L. Hind. Sabin 31933: “During this exploration, Mr. Hind lived almost constantly among the Crees and Chippeways, whose habits and peculiarities he was most eager to study, and prompt to record. Everything in their life had not only the charm of novelty to him, but as a man of science, he was anxious to observe all the facts which may prove stepping-stones in tracing their origin and their history.”                      $1,250.00

67)    (Canals) Colden, Cadwalader D., Memoir at the Celebration of the Completion of the New York Canals. New York: 1825-26. 8vo. Presentation embossed brown leather, spine repaired with some areas of loss. Front and back elaborately tooled leather boards are good, with light wear and scuffing at edges. Printed on the front is a pressentation from the City of New York to Abraham B. Martling, Keeper of City Hall. Internally very clean. 408 pp., 47 folding maps, views and plates, and 8 facsimiles, all in excellent condition. Complete. This book, an extensive and elaborate souvenir of the great celebration which marked the opening of the Erie Canal, is among the great monuments of 19th century American printing. It is among the first American books to employ lithography extensively, with many great lithographic plates. Among these is the great View of the Fleet Preparing in Line for the Great Celebration. Measuring approximately 102 cm. wide and printed on very thin paper, this view is in excellent condition, though is frequently found with tears or other defects. Overall a very good copy of an important piece of Americana, celebrating progress and accomplishment in the early United States. Howes C562.          $2,500.00

68)    (Cartography) Humphreys, Arthur L., Old Decorative Maps and Charts. London: 1926. 4to. First edition of a classic cartographic reference which has been reprinted several times. Limited edition of 100 copies. (This is #4) Later ½ leather with red cloth 80 colored tipped in plates. Light wear and scuffing, internally excellent. 51 pgs. of text plus 79 full page illustrations (including 19 tipped-in color plates) and a 43 pp. catalogue following the plates. Printed on heavy rag paper.                                        $750.00

69)     (Cartography) Nordenskjold, A. E., Facsimile-Atlas of the Early History of Cartography with Reproductions of the Most Important Maps Printed in the XV and XVI Centuries. New York: 1961. folio. Original 1/2 leather with plain gilt-stamped boards. [10], 141 pp., 51 plates. Like new in original box. An excellent copy of the Kraus reprint of Nordenskjold's important 1889 work on the early history of printed cartography. Features, among many others, the maps of Apianus, Ortelius, Mercator, etc. Wright & Platt 178: “A monumental contribution to the history of cartography.” See Howes N175. $850.00

70)    (Cartography) Nordenskjold, A. E., Periplus: An Essay on the Early History of Charts and Sailing-Directions. Stockholm: 1897. Folio. Original ½ leather with gilt-tamped cloth. x, 208 pp., including 100 maps in the text and 60 separately designated and numbered maps, most full-page, some folding. Presentation copy from the author to Sir Clements Markham. Ristow & LeGear 44: “A key reference work devoted to manuscript maps from ancient times to about 1650.” Keyguide, No.235: “An important reference work by the explorer and carto-historian which covers not only portolan charts but also mappae mundi and regional maps.” Howes N176 (b).  $2,500.00

71)    (Chicago) Fox, Cole & Co., Merchants and Manufacturers Illustrated Chicago Guide for 1880. Chicago: 1880. oblong 12mo. Original stamped cloth, lightly worn, front hinge weak. Internally fine. 128 pp. A very attractive little business guide to Chicago, including a street directory, many views of factories, hotels and office buildings, listings of railroads serving Chicago, a map of the area which comprises most of what is now The Loop, and more. All pages areprinted in black ink on light green backgrounds. A beautiful post-fire promotional book distributed by the Hartford Fire Insurance Co.     $750.00

72)    (China) Wright, Rev. G. N., Chinese Empire Illustrated: Being a Series of Views from Original Sketches, Displaying the Scenery, Architecture, Social Habits, &c. of That Ancient and Exclusive Nation by Thomas Allom, Esq.. London: c.1860. 4to. 2 volumes in 1. Original full gilt-stamped leather, with raised bands. AEG. Front joint repaired. Some wear and scuffing. xii, 184 pp.; [4], 140 pp., 3 folding maps, 156 uncolored engraved plates. A thick volume on the history and culture of China, including sections on the history of trade routes. The binding is luxurious, with elaborate tooling and a depiction of a pagoda (gilt-stamped on front, plain on back) in the middle of the boards.                                                $1,500.00

73)    (Civil War) Wilson, James Grant, Biographical Sketches of Illinois Officers Engaged in the War against the Rebellion of 1861. Chicago: 1862. 8vo. Original stamped cloth, bumped and lightly soiled at corners and edges. Tears at ends of spine. 106, [6] pp. Light soiling throughout, waterstain at top outside corner of last 7 leaves. Includes woodcut portraits and biographical sketches of generals and colonels from Illinois, including those with Federal commands and those in command of Illinois regiments. Most notable is a long (5 page) biography of Ulysses Grant, at that time shortly after Shiloh.      $350.00

74)    (Colorado) Patterson, Thomas M., The Charter and Ordinances of the City of Denver, as Adopted Since the Incorporation of the City and Its Organization, November 1861 .... Denver: 1875. 8vo. Original full calf with morocco spine label, front board detached. 216 pp. Internally fine. Complete set of ordinances, rules and contracts related to the founding and early development of the city of Denver. Includes laws and ordinances passed between 1861 and 1875. Not in Wynar.                         $500.00

75)    (Colorado) Union Colony of Colorado, First Annual Report of the Union Colony of Colorado, Including a History of the Town of Greeley from Its First Settlement. New York: 1871. 8vo. Modern ¼ leather. 40 pp., light chipping to some edges, title page cracked near spine. Lacks map, as usual. Early history of the town of Greeley, Colorado. A very strict cooperative conceived by Horace Greeley. Fifty families arrived in 1870 to farm by irrigation. Howes C608, Wynar 1474.                             $275.00

76)    (Colorplate) Allen & Ginter, Flags of All Nations and Flags of the States and Territories of the United States of America. n.p.: c.1885. 8vo. Very colorful chromolithographic album of the faces of cigarette cards depicting flags of 136 countries, states, territories and other entities around the world. The cards have the flag of the country, state, or territory with a small representative scene as background. Most pages show four flags. Original bright chromolithographic covers. Light wear to spine, otherwise excellent condition.   $450.00

77)    (Colorplate) [Barker, Matthew Henry], Greenwich Hospital. A Series of Naval Sketches, Descriptive of the Life of a Man-of-War’s Man. By an Old Sailor. London: 1826. 4to. ½ leather with contemporary marbled boards and modern spine and tips. Light offsetting throughout. 200 pp., with 12 hand-colored aquatint plates by George Cruickshank, many comedic. Cohn 53, Abbey (Scenery) 226.             $850.00

78)    (Colorplate) Combe, William, The Three Tours of Doctor Syntax. London: 1812-21. 3 volumes, 8vo. Fine blue morocco gilt by Riviere, AEG, the front board of volume I detached, front board of volume III going, other joints weak. All three volumes are first editions, volume I is the first issue. A fine luxurious set of this key set of works illustrated by Thomas Rowlandson which includes 3 different works: Dr. Syntax in Search of the Picturesque; Dr. Syntax in Search of Consolation; Dr. Syntax in Search of a Wife. Tooley 427-429.               $2,750.00

79)    (Colorplate) Dale, Thomas, & Co., The Elegant. Paris/New York: 1854. 4to. 12 monthly issues of a little-known fashion magazine for the year 1854. Each issue contains 2 fine color fashion plates and a large folding pattern sheet. There are 24 color plates in all, with most showing 3 men and a boy. One of the patterns (April) is bound at the back rather than within the monthly issue. The bilbliographic history of this publication is a little difficult to sort out completely. Each issue carries the imprint of Blondeau in Paris, but clearly the intended audience was the custormers of Thomas N. Dale & Co. in New York. The text is completely in English, including most of the title information on the plates.  The plates are all hand-colored. The masthead indicates that this was the 17th year of publication, but we have never seen another issue of this publication.              $1,500.00

80)    (Colorplate) Smith, George, Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer's Guide: .... London: 1826. 4to. 219, [1] pp., 150 plates of furniture and design, including 37 beautiful hand-colored plates. Original ½ morocco with marbled boards, spine laid-down. Very good condition, with bright color to the plates. Minor soiling, offsetting and light foxing to some plates.  An excellent treatise on the design of furniture, with extensive illustrations. The work covers both the carpentry involved as well as the aesthetics of the upholstery used to finish couches, chairs and beds. Each plates has a separate description. in the text                $3,750.00

81)    (Cuba) Hervey, James, Meditaciones de Hervey Sobre Los Sepulcros de Cornwall. Traducidas en Prosa del Frances al Catellano por D. Manuel Corrino, y Puestas en Verso por D. Jose Francisco Ortiz. Havana: 1828. 12mo. Contemporary full gilt-stamped calf with morocco ownership label on the front. Excellent condition, light scuffing at edges. 46 pp. A scarce Havana imprint Spanish language translation of Herveys Meditations. OCLC 17134269 (2 loc.)                                                        $450.00

82)    (Dictionary) Walker, John, Walker's Critical Pronouncing Dictionary and Expositor of the English Language, Abridged by the Rev. Thomas Smith. Albany: 1823. 12mo. Original full leather with spine label, scuffed and worn. Lacks free endpapers. 400 pp. Manuscript markings on title page and inside front cover. Am. Imp. 14808 (3 loc.)                          $200.00

83)    (Directory - Illinois) Hair, James T., Gazetteer of Madison County [Illinois] Containing Historical and Decriptive Sketches of Alton City, Upper Alton, Edwardsville, Collinsville, Highland, Tory, Monticello, Marine, Bethalto and Other Towns .... Alton, Il.: 1866. 8vo. Later library buckram. Title page and first leaf loose. Ex-Newberry Library. 292 pp. Includes histories of towns as well as business directories for each town in this southern Illinois county. Howes H23, Buck 957, Graff 1706.              $850.00

84)    (Directory - Maine) Smith, Samuel S., The Bangor Directory; Containing the Names of the Inhabitants, Occupations, Places of Business, Residence and Other Useful Information. Bangor: 1859. 12mo. Original printed boards with cloth spine, front board nearly detached, top ½ inch of spine torn, otherwise excellent. 142 pp. Title page has small perforation stamp. This issue adds a directory by profession not included in the 1855 edition. Included in the additional information is an updating of the fire data from 1855 to 1859.  Spear p. 42 (2 locations not including American Antiquarian Society).   $275.00

85)    (Directory - Maine) Smith, Samuel S., The Bangor Directory; Containing the Names of the Inhabitants, Occupations, Places of Business, Residence and Other Useful Information. Bangor: 1855. 12mo. Original printed boards with cloth spine. Excellent condition. [4], 144, [4] pp. Title page has small perforation stamp. 108 pages of directory information. The remainder contains general information about Bangor and Maine, including street listings, public offices and institutions, history, and a listing of fires in Bangor from 1848 to 1855. Spear p. 42 (2 locations).          $300.00

86)    (Directory - New Hampshire) , Concord Directory. June, 1834. Containing the Names of All Heads of Families, Males of 21 Years of Age, and All Other Doing Business in Concord Centre Village. Concord: 1834. 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers, light chipping to front, generally fine condition. Blind stamp on title page. This is only the second directory of Concord. Among the most notable individuals listed is Jacob Perkins, the noted American inventor and pioneer in the field of steel engraving. Spear p. 110, OCLC 33857644. $375.00

87)    (Directory - New Jersey) Pierson, B.T., Directory of the City of Newark for 1848-49. Newark: 1848. 8vo. Fine. Original printed boards, rebacked, corners mildly bumped. Map present. 13, 300 pp. Spear p.207. $275.00

88)    (Directory - New Jersey) Pierson, B.T., Pierson's Directory of the City of Newark for 1840-41. Newark: 1840. 8vo. Fine condition. Original printed boards, rebacked. No map called for. 180 pp. Spear p.206.     $300.00

89)    (Directory - New York City) Brown, Solyman, Citizen and Strangers' Pictorial and Business Directory, for the City of New-York and Its Vicinity. New York: 1853. 8vo. Later 1/2 polished gilt-stamped morocco with marbled boards. Front joint weak. 293 pp., advertising leafs added throughout. 4 pages of ads for “Minton's Encaustic Tiles” printed in color. This is predominantly a medium for advertisements, with some text describing notable places in New York. There is a business directory listing two businesses for each specialty. Very scarce, with Spear p. 257 listing only two locations (NYPL & Museum of City of New York) listed. OCLC 16102164 shows 4 copies. This is among the most attractive directories we have seen.            $1,500.00

90)    (Directory - New York City) Longworth, Thomas, Longworth's Almanac, New-York Register, and City Directory for the Fifty-Sixth Year of American Independence. New York: 1831. 8vo. Later black buckram, fine condition. 722, [2] pp. Many ads, including one with a view of William Dunlop's Chemical Works at Harlem. Does not contain the supplement mentioned by Spear, p. 244.             $325.00

91)    (Directory - New York City) Longworth, Thomas, Longworth's Directory of New York 1837-8. New York: 1837. 8vo. Original boards, spine has been varnished and crudely reattached to keep the text block intact. Internally quite good with light scattered foxing. 708, [13]-36 pp. Spear p. 247.         $325.00

92)     (Directory - New York State) Child, Hamilton, Gazeteer and Business Directory of Wyoming County, N.Y.. Syracuse: 1870. 8vo. Original black cloth, bumping at top and bottom of spine, otherwise excellent condition. 237 pp., folded map. The first directory of this rural western New York county, with a profusion of advertisements for local merchants including cattle sellers, wool merchants and book sellers.            $250.00

93)    (Directory - New York State) Child, Hamilton, Gazetteer and Business Directory Chemung and Schuyler Counties, N. Y., for 1868-9. Syracuse: 1868. 12mo. Original cloth. 256 pp., folding map. Original cloth, front joint and hinge splitting and very weak, top of spine damaged. Directory of two counties in the Finger Lake region, including the city of Elmira. Many ads throughout.      $250.00

94)    (Directory - New York State) Child, Hamilton, Gazetteer and Business Directory of Oneida County, N. Y. for 1869. Syracuse: 1869. 12mo. Original cloth. 436 pp. Top of spine and top outside corner damaged. Waterstaining, rippling and other evidence of early water exposure. Generally, only a fair to good copy with the folding advertising map of the county tipped in. Many full page and other ads for local businesses and extensive information on the people and commercial enterprises in Oneida County, including the cities of Utica and Rome.                $225.00

95)    (Directory - New York State) Lant, J. H., & Co., Middletown, Port Jervis and Goshen Directory for 1872-3 ... Together with a Business Directory of the Principal Towns in Orange County. Middletown: 1872. 8vo. Original printed boards and plain black cloth spine. Light wear, very good condition. 265 pp., plus 60 pages of ads printed on yellow paper which are paginated seperately.              $275.00

96)    (Directory - Pennsylvania) Wood & James, Pub., Directory of the Borough of West Chester for 1857. West Chester: 1857. 8vo. Original ½ leather. Excellent condition, minor shelfwear and bumping to corners. Internally, light scattered foxing and soiiling. Many attractive ads at the back. Spear p.376. $425.00